document
stringlengths
6.38k
13.4k
summary
stringlengths
179
3.85k
source
stringclasses
2 values
__index_level_0__
int64
0
16.8k
in april 2020 , the company received distributions of the cares act prf of approximately $ 17 million targeted to offset lost revenue and expenditures incurred in connection with the covid-19 pandemic . the prf payments are subject to certain restrictions and are subject to recoupment if not used for designated purpose...
net cash provided by financing activities for the year ended december 31 , 2019 was primarily related to the 2019 recapitalization and the business combination , and consisted of $ 360.5 million of borrowings from long-term debt and lines of credit , $ 20.0 million of proceeds from the sale of members ' interests , net...
Liquidity
13,070
( dollars in thousands ) replace_table_token_12_th cash used in investing activities increased from $ 30,767,000 in 2010 to $ 51,367,000 in 2011 , a net increase of $ 20,600,000. this increase was primarily attributable to a net increase in the purchases of marketable securities and an increase in capital expenditures ...
we continue to work collaboratively with our customer to assess their future demand , which may continue to decline . the financial impact of any such decline is not known at this time . 36 we ( and our predecessor at our batesville plant ) have been the primary manufacturer of a proprietary herbicide and certain inter...
ROO
554
our business genius brands international , inc. is a global content and brand management company dedicated to providing entertaining and enriching “ content and products with a purpose ” for toddlers to tweens . led by industry veterans andrew heyward ( chief executive officer ) and amy moynihan heyward ( president ) ,...
during the twelve months ended december 31 , 2015 , television & home entertainment revenue increased $ 283,006 compared to the twelve months ended december 31 , 2014 , representing expanded distribution of our content given the strategic restructuring of the company in 2014 in addition to the commencement of deliverie...
ROO
13,517
and infrastructure , including from failure or malicious attacks ; the fact that the prices at which shares of our class a common stock are sold in one or more of our controlled equity offerings or in other offerings or other transactions may vary significantly , and purchasers of shares in such offerings or transactio...
the decrease in rates revenues of $ 46.0 million was primarily driven by lower volumes as activity remained muted due to quantitative easing undertaken by major central banks . credit brokerage revenues decreased $ 30.4 million . global credit market volume has declined as banks adjust to new capital requirements for c...
ROO
13,924
although the forward-looking statements in this report reflect the good faith judgment of our management , such statements can only be based on facts and factors currently known by them . consequently , and because forward-looking statements are inherently subject to risks and uncertainties , the actual results and out...
liquidity and capital resources the company has funded working capital and other capital requirements primarily by equity contributions , loans from shareholders , cash flow from operations , short term bank loans , loans from third parties and cash received from jm global holding company through the reverse capitaliza...
Liquidity
2,547
505 , equity , whereby the fair value of such options is determined using the black-scholes option pricing model at the earlier of the date at which the non-employee 's performance is complete or a performance commitment is reached . ( o ) earnings per common share eps is calculated pursuant to the two-class method as ...
the increase in our net cash provided by operating activities in 2011 compared to 2010 was primarily attributable to cash received from our subscribers and the tax benefit from the exercise of stock options during the year . certain tax payments are prepaid during the year and included within prepaid expenses and other...
Liquidity
6,301
share-based compensation the company measures all share-based compensation awards at fair value on the date they are granted to employees and directors , and recognizes compensation cost , net of forfeitures , over the requisite service period for awards with only a service condition , and over a graded vesting period ...
cash flows provided by ( used in ) financing activities net cash provided by financing activities was $ 77.1 million for the year ended december 31 , 2013 and consisted primarily of net proceeds from our issuance of the senior notes and other borrowings under the revolving portion of our credit facility , net of long-t...
Liquidity
15,636
professional services engagements typically result from sales of new licenses ; revenue is recognized over the term of the engagement . our expectation is that professional services revenue will trend flat-to-down over time due to our strategy to expand margins by migrating more services engagements to our partners and...
liquidity and capital resources replace_table_token_14_th cash , cash equivalents and restricted cash we invest our cash with highly rated financial institutions and in diversified domestic and international money market mutual funds . cash and cash equivalents include highly liquid investments with original maturities...
Liquidity
8,443
for the years ended december 31 , 2014 , 2013 and 2012 , the holdco administrative services expense totaled $ 1.7 million , $ 1.4 million and $ 1.3 million , respectively . non-compete agreement . on july 19 , 2006 , in connection with our initial public offering , we entered into a non-compete agreement with nustar en...
year ended december 31 , 2014 compared to year ended december 31 , 2013 financial highlights ( thousands of dollars , except unit and per unit data ) replace_table_token_5_th the following table summarizes nustar energy 's statement of income ( loss ) data : replace_table_token_6_th 28 nustar energy 's segment operatin...
Liquidity
14,838
as of january 27 , 2017 , our bit solution and bit technology is one of 53 of the epa 's “ registered antimicrobial products effective against clostridium difficile spores ” , as published on the epa 's k list . during 2017 , we continued to build brand awareness through marketing and advertising initiatives , as well ...
liquidity and capital resources as of december 31 , 2017 , we had cash and cash equivalents of approximately $ 4,550,000 and working capital of $ 9,073,000. our principal capital requirements are to fund operations , invest in research and development and capital equipment , and the continued costs of public company fi...
Liquidity
14,341
the increase was partially offset by naturally declining production in the fayetteville shale and to a much lesser extent , declining production from the anadarko basin granite wash and the marginal/uneconomic property sales in northwestern oklahoma and kearny county , kansas . ( 38 ) production by quarter for 2018 and...
liquidity and capital resources at september 30 , 2018 , the company had positive working capital of $ 2,509,050 , as compared to positive working capital of $ 6,451,356 at september 30 , 2017. liquidity cash and cash equivalents were $ 532,502 as of september 30 , 2018 , compared to $ 557,791 at september 30 , 2017 , ...
Liquidity
5,821
in addition , we have continued to develop and promote cash management services including sweep accounts and remote deposit capture in order to increase the level of commercial deposit accounts . we believe that the development and promotion of these products has made us more competitive in attracting commercial deposi...
overview . the company reported net income of $ 16.2 million ( $ 6.82 per common share diluted ) for the year ended september 30 , 2019 , compared to net income of $ 10.9 million ( $ 4.60 per common share diluted ) for the year ended september 30 , 2018. the increase in net income was due to increases in net interest i...
ROO
8,209
the income from operations decreased in 2014 from 2013 primarily due to lower sales , the impairment charge and the 2013 income recorded from the settlement of the lawsuit against a third party . in both 2014 and 2013 , the company decreased the interest it had accrued related to its tax reporting of the unauthorized t...
as of june 30 , 2014 , the board of directors has authorized the repurchase by the company of up to $ 2,139,753 in company common stock at the discretion of the chief executive officer of the company . future stock purchases under this program are dependent on management 's assessment of value versus market price . 13 ...
Liquidity
15,153
as of december 31 , 2020 , we had six properties under active redevelopment and others in various stages of feasibility planning for potential recapture from our net lease portfolio , including four properties for which we have signed new leases and which will be transferred to redevelopment when the appropriate entitl...
because we generally lease our properties on a triple-net basis , we have not historically incurred significant capital expenditures other than those related to investments in real estate and our redevelopment activities . net cash flow used in investing activities increased by $ 44.8 million for the year ended decembe...
Liquidity
5,637
by integrating a wide range of investment solutions and services , our web-based platform provides financial advisors with the flexibility to address their clients ' needs . envestnet empowers financial advisors to deliver fee-based advice to their clients . we work with both independent advisors ( rias ) , as well as ...
results of operations year ended december 31 , 2012 compared to year ended december 31 , 2011 replace_table_token_11_th 48 revenues total revenues increased 28 % from $ 123,213 in 2011 to $ 157,266 in 2012. the increase was primarily due to an increase in revenues from assets under management or administration of $ 27,...
ROO
9,172
59 management 's discussion and analysis cost of revenue and gross margin cpaas cost of revenue consists primarily of fees paid to other network service providers from whom we buy services such as minutes of use , phone numbers , messages , porting of customer numbers and network circuits . cost of revenue also contain...
in 2015 , cash provided by operating activities from continuing operations was $ 18.7 million due to net loss of $ 6.7 million that includes $ 13.7 million net loss by discontinued operations , depreciation and amortization of $ 7.1 million , $ 3.5 million of stock-based compensation expenses , loss on disposal of prop...
Liquidity
10,509
in an effort to protect the health and safety of our employees , the company enacted numerous proactive , aggressive actions at its facilities globally in the first quarter of 2020 , and implemented a number of safety procedures including hygiene and disinfection protocols , social distancing and wearing ppe . the comp...
million repaid in full on april 3 , 2020 through a new borrowing of $ 140.0 million under the recently amended revolving credit facility . the company made payments of $ 110.0 million on the amended revolving credit facility during the fiscal year 2020. the balance under the facility was $ 130.0 million as of december ...
ROO
4,186
unallocated internal research and development costs consist primarily of : o personnel costs , which include salaries , benefits and stock-based compensation expense ; o allocated facilities and other expenses , which include expenses for rent and maintenance of facilities and depreciation expense ; and o regulatory ex...
cash flows from investing activities cash used in investing activities was $ 44.8 million for the year ended december 31 , 2020 , primarily consisting of $ 128.3 million of purchases of debt securities , partially offset by $ 83.8 million of proceeds from maturities of debt securities . cash used in investing activitie...
Liquidity
13,105
the preparation of these financial statements requires us to make estimates , judgments and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities , disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities as of the dates of the balance sheets and the reported amounts of expenses during the reporting periods . i...
in addition , there are expenses related to clinical trials and similar activities for each program , including costs associated with cros . clinical costs are recognized based on the terms of underlying agreements , as well as an evaluation of the progress to completion of specific tasks using data such as patient enr...
ROO
1,038
this is attributable to the difference between hep 's contributed capital and its allocated equity at formation of the slc pipeline . this difference is being amortized as an adjustment to hep 's pro-rata share of earnings . additionally , we have a 50 % ownership interest in sabine biofuels , a biofuels production fac...
million and $ 7.8 million from the sale of assets during the years ended december 31 , 2014 and 2013 , respectively . for the year ended december 31 , 2013 , we acquired trucking operations for $ 11.3 million . also for the years ended december 31 , 2014 and 2013 , we invested $ 1,025.6 million and $ 935.5 million , re...
Liquidity
11,747
the recall was expanded on january 20 , 2014 to include additional lots of affected cartridges used with the t : slim . we incurred approximately $ 1.6 million in direct costs associated with the recall . we recorded a cost of sales charge of approximately $ 1.3 million in the fourth quarter of 2013 and expect to recor...
we have experienced , and may continue to experience , unanticipated decreases in productivity and other losses due to inefficiencies relating to the production of our products , scale-up of manufacturing capacity and reliance on outside suppliers for key components in the manufacture of our products . this could conti...
ROO
234
we currently have $ 4.1 billion of debt obligations outstanding , none of which are maturing in the next twelve months . for a summary of principal debt balances and their maturity dates and principal terms refer to note 9 - debt , in the notes to our consolidated financial statements . we anticipate closing the acquis...
discussion of operating results replace_table_token_4_th _ * represents the period from october 6 , 2017 , the date of the company 's formation , through december 31 , 2017 revenue for the year ended december 31 , 2018 and the period from october 6 , 2017 to december 31 , 2017 , our revenue was $ 898.0 million and $ 18...
ROO
10,514
as of may 31 , 2020 , we have funded 781 ppp loans for a total of $ 116.2 million , with an average loan amount of $ 150,000. another $ 12,000 in ppp loans have been approved and are in the application pipeline process as of may 31 , 2020. in addition to the 1 % interest earned on these loans , the sba pays us fees for...
liquidity and capital resources liquidity is essential to our business . the objective of the bank 's liquidity management is to maintain ample cash flows to meet obligations for depositor withdrawals , to fund the borrowing needs of loan customers , and to fund ongoing operations . core relationship deposits are the p...
Liquidity
15,066
our strategy includes acquiring ownership stakes in well-managed businesses with strong reputations in the industry . we engaged in a number of acquisition and disposal transactions during the 2009 to 2011 period , which affected revenues , expenses , operating income and net income . additional information regarding m...
summary of key transactions year ended december 31 , 2011 the company completed several key acquisitions in 2011. these acquisitions included the acquisition of a 70 % interest in concentric partners , llc ( “concentric” ) , a 65 % interest in laird + partners , new york llc ( “laird” ) , a 100 % interest in rj palmer ...
ROO
11,286
compared to 2013 , in 2014 we are forecasting an increase in all of our oilfield operating business segments , including : rovs on greater service demand to support drilling and vessel-based projects ; subsea products on higher demand for all our major product lines ; subsea projects on a growth in deepwater service ac...
this estimate includes $ 225 million in our rov segment for the addition of new vehicles and vehicle upgrades , $ 120 million for enhancing our subsea products capabilities , and $ 65 million in our subsea projects segment , primarily for construction progress payments on a new subsea support vessel scheduled for deliv...
Liquidity
5,557
overview we are a leader and an innovator in providing technology-enabled services platforms that empower consumers to make healthcare saving and spending decisions . consumers and employers use our platforms to manage tax-advantaged hsas and other cdbs offered by employers , including fsas and hras , cobra administrat...
results of operations impact of wageworks acquisition the comparability of our operating results is impacted by the wageworks acquisition on august 30 , 2019. as the wageworks acquisition closed on august 30 , 2019 , wageworks ' results of operations are included in our consolidated results of operations for the entire...
ROO
2,887
changes to internal control over financial reporting there were no changes in our internal controls over financial reporting that occurred during the period covered by this report that have materially affected , or are reasonably likely to materially affect , our internal controls over financial reporting . item 9b . o...
results of operations – continuing operations fiscal year ended november 30 , 201 7 compared to fiscal year ended november 30 , 201 6 our consolidated net sales for continuing operations totaled $ 20,715,000 for the 2017 fiscal year , which represents a 3.9 % decrease from our consolidated net sales of $ 21,558,000 for...
ROO
12,844
mortgage servicing rights are recorded at fair value upon sale of the loan , and are amortized in proportion to and over the period of estimated net servicing income . loans loans are recorded at their current unpaid principal balance , net of unearned income and unamortized loan fees and expenses , which are amortized...
investment decisions and deposit pricing strategies are impacted by the liquidity position . the company considered its basic surplus position to be strong . however , certain events may adversely impact the company 's liquidity position in 2021. the large inflow of deposits experienced in the second quarter of 2020 co...
Liquidity
11,299
rsus subject to pro rata vesting ) ( incorporated by reference from the registrant 's form 10-k filed february 28 , 2017 ) 10.41 form of global restricted stock unit agreement under the 2016 bunge limited equity incentive plan ( for rsus subject to cliff vesting ) ( incorporated by reference from the registrant 's form...
. results for 2018 were primarily driven by the impact of the devaluation of the argentine peso on u.s. dollar denominated debt in argentina to fund operations . other income ( expenses ) - net was income of $ 79 million in 2018 , compared to income of $ 56 million in 2017 . the increase was primarily due to improved r...
ROO
9,872
if a loan is impaired , a portion of the allowance is allocated so that the loan is reported net at the present value of estimated future cash flows using the loan 's existing rate or at the fair value of collateral if repayment is expected solely from the sale of the collateral . troubled debt restructurings are separ...
as of december 31 , 2017 , we had , on a consolidated basis , total assets of $ 3.17 billion , total deposits of $ 2.38 billion , total loans held for investment of $ 2.09 billion ( net of allowances ) and total stockholders ' equity of $ 374.1 million . net income for the year ended december 31 , 2017 was $ 20.6 milli...
ROO
10,629
these levels from highest to lowest priority are as follows : level 1 : quoted prices ( unadjusted ) in active markets that are accessible at the measurement date for identical assets or liabilities ; level 2 : quoted prices in active markets for similar assets or liabilities or observable prices that are based on inpu...
the company received an initial payment of approximately $ 15.4 million in the fourth quarter of 2013 for its shares of medafor common stock due to bard 's acquisition of medafor , and received an additional payment of $ 530,000 in the fourth quarter of 2014 related to the release of funds in escrow . based on informat...
Liquidity
10,173
in september 2015 , the financial accounting standards board ( `` fasb `` ) issued asu no . 2015-16 , business combinations ( topic 805 ) . the amendments in this asu require that an acquiring company recognize adjustments to provisional amounts that are identified during the measurement period in the reporting period ...
at december 31 , 2015 , we offset the escrow amount by the expected costs to settle the outstanding buyer claims related to the sale of our pool products business . see note 3 , included in item 8 for further information . on september 11 , 2015 , we announced the pricing of a registered underwritten follow-on offering...
Liquidity
1,035
we assess classification of our common stock purchase warrants and other free standing derivatives at each reporting date to determine whether a change in classification between assets and liabilities is required . our derivative instruments consisting of warrants to purchase our common stock were valued using the blac...
as a result , the assets and liabilities and the historical operations that will be reflected in cocrystal 's future financial statements with the securities and exchange commission will be those of cocrystal discovery as if cocrystal discovery had always been the reporting company and , on the merger date , changed it...
ROO
1,359
principles of consolidation the accompanying consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with u.s. generally accepted accounting principles ( gaap ) . the consolidated financial statements include accounts of pdi and its wholly owned subsidiaries ( tvg , inc. , protocall , inc. , inserve support ...
during 2008 , net cash used in financing activities was approximately $ 62,000 as compared to net cash used by financing activities of approximately $ 460,000 during 2007. for the year ended december 31 , 2008 , net cash used in financing activities represented shares that were delivered back to pdi and included in tre...
Liquidity
11,949
the noncontrolling owner 's proportionate share in the income or losses of the company 's majority owned subsidiaries is subtracted from , or added to , net income to calculate the net income attributable to neogen corporation . all intercompany accounts and transactions have been eliminated in consolidation . share an...
inventory levels increased by $ 0.4 million or 1 % , in fiscal 2015 compared to may 31 , 2014. throughout fiscal 2015 , the company focused on reducing inventory levels and improving inventory turnover , while identifying and rationalizing redundant product lines resulting from recent acquisitions . inventory turnover ...
Liquidity
15,339
since inception , we have financed our operations primarily through the sale of equity and debt securities and our term loans with silicon valley bank , or svb , and westriver innovation lending fund viii , l.p. , or westriver . in april 2019 , we received $ 46.3 million in net proceeds from an underwritten public offe...
the following table summarizes our research and development expense by functional area for the years ended december 31 , 2020 and 2019 ( in thousands ) : replace_table_token_2_th the following table summarizes our research and development expense by product candidate for the years ended december 31 , 2020 and 2019 ( in...
ROO
2,583
employees that work in two leased office buildings in the phoenix area will be consolidated into this new building when it 's expected to be completed in late 2016. although the university is funding the construction of the building and parking garage , the university is marketing these , along with a recently refurbis...
in 2015 , in order to accommodate the continued growth of our traditional ground population , we completed four additional dormitories , a classroom building for our college of science , technology and engineering , and a third parking structure prior to the 2015/2016 school year and have recently started construction ...
Liquidity
6,900
the transaction price is allocated to separate performance obligations , generally story_separator_special_tag the following discussion and analysis should be read in conjunction with our consolidated financial statements and related notes in this annual report on form 10-k. this may contain forward-looking statements ...
results of operations total revenues replace_table_token_3_th 44 product revenues represented 71 % and 74 % of total revenues for the years ended december 31 , 2020 and 2019 , respectively . product revenues decreased by $ 23.6 million , primarily due to the impact of the covid-19 pandemic as health systems were focusi...
ROO
15,331
these non-tuition revenues are recognized upon delivery of goods or as services are performed and represent less than 10 % of our revenues . our revenues are directly dependent on the average number of students enrolled in our schools and the courses in which they are enrolled . our average enrollment is impacted by th...
the increase in books and tools expense and instructional expense was a direct correlation between providing laptops for a growing number of program offerings and an increased student population year over year . educational services and facilities expenses , as a percentage of revenue , decreased to 47.6 % for the year...
ROO
3,849
( 2 ) firm purchase commitments relate to contracts for production and testing of our vaccine products , conduct of clinical trials , and other research-related activities . ( 3 ) pursuant to the emory license , we have committed to make potential future milestone and royalty payments which are contingent upon the occu...
we are utilizing this funding to further our hiv/aids vaccine development , optimization and production . the original project period for the grant covered a five year period ending in august 2012 , but was extended for an additional one year period . the aggregate award totaled $ 20.4 million , with approximately $ 1....
Liquidity
7,243
total loans , excluding covered loans , as of december 31 , 2011 were stable compared to december 31 , 2010. the office , retail , and industrial and other commercial real estate portfolios exhibited 6.2 % growth during this period , substantially in the form of owner-occupied business relationships . offsetting this p...
in the aggregate , the exchange offers and the subsequent retirement of debt for cash resulted in the recognition of $ 15.3 million in pre-tax gains in 2009. contractual obligations , commitments , off-balance sheet risk , and contingent liabilities through our normal course of operations , we enter into certain contra...
Liquidity
1,353
the following discussion and analysis should be read in conjunction with our financial statements , included herewith . this discussion should not be construed to imply that the results discussed herein will necessarily continue into the future , or that any conclusion reached herein will necessarily be indicative of a...
fiscal year 2019 consolidated results of operations during the fiscal year ended october 31 , 2019 , the marine technology business generated 52 % of our consolidated revenues compared to 64 % in the previous fiscal year and , similarly , the marine engineering business generated 48 % compared to 36 % in the previous f...
ROO
3,667
purchased credit impaired loans loans acquired at a discount for which it is probable that all contractual payments will not be received are generally accounted for under asc topic 310-30 , loans and debt securities acquired with deteriorated credit quality ( “ asc 310-30 ” ) . in addition , certain purchased loans wit...
liquidity and sources of funds in general , our primary sources of funds are net income , loan repayments , maturities and principal payments on investment securities , customer deposits , advances from the fhlb , securities repurchase agreements and other borrowings . these funds are used to make loans , purchase inve...
Liquidity
2,461
if abbott 's spending for the quarterly period exceeds our spending , we record a net payable in our financial statements equal to the difference between our spending and 50 % of the total spending , and record additional research and development expenses in this amount . as a result , our revenues and research and dev...
net cash provided by operating activities of $ 98.9 million in 2010 was due principally to net income attributable to emergent biosolutions inc. of $ 51.7 million , a decrease in accounts receivable of $ 19.1 million due to the timing of collection of amounts billed primarily to hhs , a net increase in income taxes rel...
Liquidity
12,560
52 part iv item 15. exhibits , financial statement schedules ( a ) the following documents are filed as part of this report : ( 1 ) financial statements ( 2 ) financial statements schedule all financial statement schedules are omitted because they are not applicable or the amounts are immaterial and not required , or t...
as of may 31 , 2018 , we had cash and marketable securities held in the trust account of $ 53,353,715 , substantially all of which is invested in u.s. treasury bills with a maturity of 180 days or less . interest income earned on the balance in the trust account may be available to us to pay taxes . since inception , w...
ROO
16,529
also , projections of any evaluation of effectiveness to future periods are subject to the risk that controls may become inadequate because of changes in conditions , or that the degree of compliance with the policies or procedures may deteriorate . critical audit matters the critical audit matters communicated below a...
investing activities during the year ended december 31 , 2019 , our investing activities used net cash of $ 183.2 million primarily related to purchases of available-for-sale investments of $ 165.5 million , purchases of property , plant and equipment of $ 10.0 million , primarily related to the completion of the build...
Liquidity
1,780
additionally , through the ability acquisition in april 2018 , we expanded our subscription-based cloud-based platform offering revenues and we continue to achieve revenue synergies realized through i ) the infusion of inovalon 's data and analytics into ability 's existing offerings , ii ) the combination of the inova...
cash flows cash flows from operating activities cash provided by operating activities consisted of net income adjusted for certain non-cash items , including depreciation and amortization , stock-based compensation , and deferred income taxes , as well as the effect of changes in working capital and other activities . ...
Liquidity
11,516
and retain the experienced and skilled personnel we need to compete ; unexpected liabilities under any pension plans applicable to our employees ; work stoppages , union negotiations , labor disputes and other matters associated with our labor force ; our ability to protect and enforce intellectual property rights ; in...
net cash provided by operating activities net cash provided by operating activities for the year ended december 31 , 2018 was $ 496.1 million . net income adjusted for non-cash items ( depreciation , amortization and other non-cash items ) generated cash of $ 650.3 million . this was partially offset by uses of working...
Liquidity
4,106
the estimated reserve is based upon specific identification of excess or obsolete inventories . selling , general and administrative expenses are expensed as incurred and are not capitalized as a component of inventory . foreign currency translation and transactions —the financial statements of the company 's non-u.s. ...
the following are the principal non-cash items : depreciation and amortization of $ 3.9 million , stock based deferred compensation of $ 0.7 million , and increase in the provision for doubtful accounts of $ 0.2 offset by an increase in net deferred tax assets of $ 0.2 million , a decrease in the reserve for uncertain ...
Liquidity
16,169
the guidance also requires a business to include at least one substantive process and narrows the definition of outputs by more closely aligning it with how outputs are described in accounting standards codification ( asc 606 ) revenue from contracts with customers . the new standard will be effective for the first qua...
2018 outlook we project another year of strong financial performance in 2018 and , including the results of rb foods from its acquisition date of august 17 , 2017 , we expect our constant currency growth rate in sales , operating income and adjusted earnings per share to exceed our long-term financial growth objectives...
Liquidity
7,489
examples of assets that are connected through our m2m data communications system include trucks , trailers , railcars , containers , heavy equipment , fluid tanks , utility meters , pipeline monitoring equipment , marine vessels , oil and gas wells and irrigation control systems . customers benefiting from our network ...
liquidity and capital resources overview our liquidity requirements arise from our working capital needs and to fund capital expenditures to support our current operations , and facilitate growth and expansion . we have financed our operations and expansion mostly from sales of our common stock through public offerings...
Liquidity
9,457
56 sykes enterprises , incorporated and subsidiaries consolidated statements of comprehensive income ( loss ) replace_table_token_32_th see accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements . 57 sykes enterprises , incorporated and subsidiaries consolidated statements of changes in shareholders ' equity replace_t...
the sale of the spanish operations resulted in a loss of $ 10.7 million . we do not expect the absence of the cash flows from our discontinued operations in spain to materially affect our future liquidity and capital resources . capital expenditures , which are generally funded by cash generated from operating activiti...
Liquidity
11,405
the animal health business realizes substantially higher gross margin percentages in its technology and value-added services segment than in its supply chain segment . these higher gross margins result from the animal health business being both the developer and seller of software products and services . the tax act on...
net sales for the technology and value-added services segment were $ 100.8 million for the year ended december 29 , 2018 , compared to $ 100.5 million for the year ended december 30 , 2017 , an increase of $ 0.3 million , or 0.3 % . the change was due to growth in net sales denominated in local currencies of $ 0.1 mill...
ROO
2,016
such statements reflect the company 's current views with respect to future events and financial performance and involve risks and uncertainties , including , without limitation , general economic and business conditions , changes in foreign , political , social , and economic conditions , regulatory initiatives and co...
liquidity and capital resources we anticipate needing additional financing to fund our operations and to effectively execute our business plan over the next eighteen months . currently available cash is not sufficient to allow us to commence full execution of our business plan . our business expansion will require sign...
Liquidity
12,215
the fluids division also markets liquid and dry calcium chloride products manufactured at its production facilities or purchased from third-party suppliers to a variety of markets outside the energy industry . the fluids division also provides domestic onshore oil and gas operators with a wide variety of water manageme...
excluding the capital expenditures of our compression division , we expect to spend approximately $ 35 to $ 55 million during 2018. our compression division expects to spend approximately $ 55 to $ 75 million during 2018. the level of future growth capital expenditures depends on forecasted demand for our products and ...
Liquidity
10,066
all reserves are in the united states ( in thousands ) : replace_table_token_46_th the company story_separator_special_tag story_separator_special_tag 100 % ; margin-left : 0pt ; margin-right : 0pt '' > 17 - natural gas marketing natural gas sales are reported net of underlying natural gas purchase costs and thus refle...
results of operations - marketing marketing revenues , operating earnings , depreciation and certain costs are as follows ( in thousands ) : replace_table_token_9_th supplemental volume and price information is : replace_table_token_10_th ( 1 ) reflects the volume purchased from third parties at the oil and natural gas...
ROO
14,491
in accordance with asc topic 805 , business combinations these financial statements reflect the combination of solar power , inc. and sgt 's financial statements for all periods presented under which both entities were under the common control of ldk . the predecessor entity was determined to be sgt due to the fact tha...
it is unknown at this time if ldk 's joint provisional liquidation will require or result in the company disposing of assets in an orderly manner , in a liquidation scenario or at all . if the company is required to dispose of assets to satisfy ldk 's creditors , it could result in the company incurring losses . these ...
Liquidity
2,852
however , the amount that the company realizes on its acquired loan assets could differ materially from the carrying value reflected in its financial statements , based upon the timing of collections on the acquired loans in future periods . because of the loss sharing agreements with the fdic on certain of these asset...
on december 31 , 2019 , the bank 's common equity tier 1 capital ratio was 13.1 % , its tier 1 capital ratio was 13.1 % , its total capital ratio was 14.0 % and its tier 1 leverage ratio was 12.3 % . as a result , as of december 31 , 2019 , the bank was well capitalized , with capital ratios in excess of those required...
Liquidity
12,452
monoprice offers its products for sale through the www.monoprice.com website , where the majority of our e-commerce revenue is derived , and fulfills those orders from our warehouse in rancho cucamonga , california . we also sell our products through reseller and marketplace agreements . monoprice has built a well-resp...
segment results are discussed in the next section . year ended december 31 , 2013 compared with year ended december 31 , 2012 total revenues increased approximately $ 167.1 million due to increases of $ 83.7 million in revenue related to our search and content business and $ 29.1 million in revenue related to our tax p...
ROO
2,899
( 5 ) holders may put their notes to us on february 15 , 2023. conversion rights : holders of our convertible notes may convert their notes under the following circumstances : ( 1 ) if the notes are called for redemption ; ( 2 ) during any calendar quarter if the closing price of our common story_separator_special_tag ...
results of operations consolidated results replace_table_token_5_th total net sales total net sales for 2018 increased 50 % as compared to 2017. higher sales in 2018 for both dram and nand products as compared to 2017 were driven by strong execution in delivering high-value products featuring our 1xnm dram and 64-layer...
ROO
3,401
in evaluating goodwill for impairment , the company first assesses qualitative factors to determine whether it is more than likely than not ( that is , a likelihood of more than 50 percent ) that the fair value of a reporting unit is less than its carrying amount . if the company concludes that it is not more likely th...
net cash used by financing activities was $ 0.2 million for the year ended september 30 , 2016 and net cash provided by financing activities was $ 0.1 million for the year ended september 30 , 2015. net cash provided by financing activities for the year ended september 30 , 2015 consisted primarily of proceeds from the...
Liquidity
4,665
( v ) environmental remediation liability in recording our liabilities for environmental remediation costs the amount of liability for a site is the best estimate , when determinable ; otherwise it is based on the minimum liability or the lower end of the range when there is a range of estimated losses . our environmen...
in 2017 , net cash used in investing activities was $ 2,341 million , which was comprised of $ 2,416 million of capital expenditures , partially offset by $ 57 million of contributions in aid of construction , $ 4 million of cash distributions from equity method investments and proceeds of $ 12 million from the sale of...
Liquidity
9,844
the continuation of the present broadly applicable economic trends of weak economic growth , constricted credit , public sector austerity measures in response to public budget deficits and foreign currency volatility , particularly with respect to the euro , could have a material adverse effect on our results of operat...
the increase is primarily attributable to an increase in gross profit , mainly due to the impact of an increase in sales of higher margin products and an increase in sales volumes of existing products . the increase in operating profit was also attributable to the favorable impact of the suspension of the excise tax on...
ROO
6,670
no purchaser accounted for more than 10 % of our oil and gas sales . the company reviews accounts receivable balances when circumstances indicate a balance may not be collectible . based upon the company 's review , no allowance for uncollectible accounts was deemed necessary at december 31 , 2015 and 2014 , respective...
depending on the ultimate cost and results of our drilling operations , we may require additional capital to fully fund our future drilling budget and operations . if , for any reason , we are unable to fully fund our drilling budget and fail to satisfy commitments reflected therein , we may be subject to penalties or ...
Liquidity
13,280
additionally , we also operate a small number of retail gas stations in the u.s. acquisitions 2010 acquisitions on january 1 , 2010 , we completed the acquisition of certain assets of falmouth oil services limited ( the “fos business” ) . the fos business is primarily a marine oil terminal for fuel oil and diesel strat...
under the credit facility , we have the right to request increases in available borrowings up to an additional $ 150.0 million , subject to the satisfaction of certain conditions . we had no outstanding borrowings under our credit facility at december 31 , 2010 and 2009. our issued letters of credit under the credit fa...
Liquidity
2,539
the company defers capitalized exploratory drilling costs for wells that have found a sufficient quantity of producible hydrocarbons but can not be classified as proved because they are located in areas that require major capital expenditures or governmental or other regulatory approvals before production can begin . t...
the weighted average debt outstanding for the year ended december 31 , 2010 was $ 15.3 million . the weighted average interest rate incurred on the outstanding borrowings for the year ended december 31 , 2010 was 3.1 % . 59 senior secured revolving line of credit oasis petroleum llc , as parent , and opna , as borrower...
Liquidity
8,581
85 during the fourth quarter of 2019 , we reported new analyses of red blood cell ( rbc ) transfusion data from simplify-1 , a double-blind phase 3 trial of momelotinib head-to-head versus ruxolitinib in jak inhibitor - naïve patients , which were presented in a poster by dr. ruben mesa , director of the mays cancer ce...
cash flows the following table summarizes our cash flows for the periods indicated : replace_table_token_5_th cash flows from operating activities in 2020 , cash used in operating activities of $ 52.4 million was attributable to a net loss of $ 80.9 million , partially offset by $ 27.7 million in non-cash and other adj...
Liquidity
6,231
considerable uncertainty exists regarding how future budget and program decisions will unfold , including the defense spending priorities of the administration and congress and what challenges budget reductions ( required by the bca and otherwise ) will present for the defense industry . if annual appropriations bills ...
liquidity and capital resources as of december 29 , 2019 , we had cash and cash equivalents of $ 172.6 million compared with cash and cash equivalents of $ 182.7 million as of december 30 , 2018 , which includes $ 24.6 million and $ 12.0 million , respectively , of cash and cash equivalents held by our foreign subsidia...
Liquidity
9,973
our safety performance improved in 2013 , as we lowered our lost-time incident case rates for both employees and operational contractors . aes ' strategic initiatives have resulted in both better operational availability and reliability of our generation portfolio , as measured by our key performance indicators ( `` kp...
andes — overall unfavorable impact of $ 381 million driven by unfavorable fx of $ 128 million , lower prices from the impact of resolution 95 in argentina , and lower contract and spot prices at gener in chile , partially offset by higher spot prices at chivor in colombia as a result of dry hydrology . brazil — overall...
ROO
4,425
other recent accounting pronouncements issued by the fasb , ( including its emerging issues task force ) , the american institute of certified public accountants , and the sec did not , or are not believed by the company to , have a material impact on the company 's consolidated story_separator_special_tag the followin...
results of operations the following table summarizes our results of operations for the years ended march 31 , 2020 and 2019 , respectively ( in thousands ) : replace_table_token_0_th research and development expenses for the years ended march 31 , 2020 and 2019 , our r & d expenses consisted of the following ( in thous...
ROO
1,425
eden biocell is owned equally by us and triarm and the parties will share decision-making authority , and triarm has committed up to $ 35.0 million to this joint venture and will manage all clinical development to execute trials in the territory . we expect our joint venture with triarm to close in the first half of 20...
the expenses incurred by us to third parties for our phase 1 clinical trial with ad-rts-il-12 plus veledimex in progressive glioblastoma were $ 2.6 million for the year ended december 31 , 2018 , and $ 6.8 million from the project 's inception in june 2015 through december 31 , 2018. the expenses incurred by us to thir...
ROO
8,066
as of december 31 , 2014 , our assets consisted of interests in 97 shopping story_separator_special_tag the following discussion should be read in conjunction with the consolidated and combined financial statements and notes thereto that are included in this annual report on form 10-k. overview—basis of presentation wp...
results of operations the following activities related to redevelopments affected our results in the comparative periods : during the second quarter of 2014 , we commenced redevelopment activities at jefferson valley mall , a 556,000 square foot shopping center located in the new york city area . during the third quart...
ROO
2,531
28 the $ 8.1 million increase in revenues generated by the enterprise video content management software business from 2011 to 2012 was driven by the inclusion of operations for the software business for a full year in 2012 compared to the post-acquisition period subsequent to october 10 , 2011 for the prior year , and ...
liquidity and capital resources the company expects it will be able to maintain current operations and meet anticipated capital expenditure requirements for the foreseeable future through its internally generated funds and cash reserves . at december 31 , 2013 , the company had working capital of $ 48.7 million , down ...
Liquidity
13,209
unemployment continues to remain low and consumer confidence has increased in recent months . we expect 2017 will be the u.s. lodging industry 's eighth year of consecutive growth , albeit moderate growth . supply increases , particularly in urban markets , will likely hamper rate growth . our portfolio is weighted tow...
% . the following are key hotel operating statistics for the years ended december 31 , 2016 and 2015 . the 2015 amounts reflect the period in 2015 comparable to our ownership period in 2016 for our acquisitions of the shorebreak hotel and the sheraton suites key west , and our dispositions of the orlando airport marrio...
ROO
5,195
as consideration for such consulting services , pgc will be paid monthly consulting fees ( payable at the end of each month ) of $ 10,000 during the first year , with a $ 10,000 bonus to be paid upon the opening of the tampa bay store ; $ 12,000 in the second year with a $ 10,000 bonus payable in the last month of the ...
liquidity and capital resources we have historically met our liquidity requirements primarily through the public sale and private placement of equity securities , debt financing , and exchanging common stock warrants and options for professional and consulting services . at december 31 , 2016 , we had cash and cash equ...
Liquidity
15,005
we have retained healthcare trust properties , llc ( the `` property manager `` ) to serve as our property manager . the advisor and property manager are under common control with ar global investments , llc ( the successor business to ar capital , llc , `` ar global `` ) , the parent of our sponsor , american realty c...
net cash used in financing activities of $ 55.6 million during the year ended december 31 , 2016 related to distributions to stockholders of $ 75.4 million , repayments on the revolving credit facility of $ 55.0 million , common stock repurchases of $ 12.2 million , mortgage principal repayments of $ 15.7 million , pay...
Liquidity
9,511
of $ 8 million . all of our operating segments were affected by these actions including $ 16 million related to our international segment , $ 2 million related to our u.s. retail segment , and $ 1 million related to our bakeries and foodservice segment . these restructuring actions are expected to be completed by the e...
the issuance consisted of $ 250 million 0.875 percent notes due january 29 , 2016 and $ 500 million 4.15 percent notes due february 15 , 2043. interest on the fixed-rate notes is payable semi-annually in arrears . the fixed rate notes due january 29 , 2016 may be redeemed in whole , or in part , at our option at any ti...
Liquidity
1,167
section 1350 , as adopted pursuant to section 302 of the sarbanes-oxley act of 2002. page 45 exhibits description 31.2 certification of principal financial officer pursuant to 18 u.s.c . section 1350 , as adopted pursuant to section 302 of the sarbanes-oxley act of 2002 . 32.1 certification of principal executive offic...
discussion of operating results replace_table_token_3_th sales – sales in the balancer segment increased $ 129,025 , or 1.7 % , to $ 7,850,236 for fiscal 2015 compared to $ 7,721,211 for fiscal 2014. this increase was primarily attributed to stronger sales in asia and other regions of the world , offset by lower shipme...
ROO
10,971
partners that : ( a ) generates revenue , and ( b ) requires a lower cost structure compared to traditional pharmaceutical companies , thereby increasing our gross margins . 3. developing and acquiring on-line marketplaces such as supplementhunt.com and primesavingsclub.com that focus on certain market segments such as...
liquidity and capital resources historically , we have funded losses from operations through the sale of equity and issuance of debt instruments . combined with revenue , these funds have provided us with the capital to operate our business , to sell and support our products , attract and retain key personnel , and add...
Liquidity
341
60 license agreement - biovec on june 10 , 2015 , we entered into an agreement in which biovec agreed to supply us with certain proprietary cell lines and granted to us a non-exclusive , worldwide license to certain of its patent rights and related know-how related to such proprietary cell lines . see note 12 to the fi...
net cash used in operating activities was $ 7.6 million for the year ended december 31 , 2013 , which was derived from a net loss of $ 8.0 million , in addition to the following primary components : a decrease in prepaid expenses and other assets of $ 1.1 million , an increase in accounts payable , accrued payroll , an...
Liquidity
16,346
restricted stock awards are valued at the closing price on the date of grant . determining the grant date fair value for options requires management to make estimates regarding the variables used in the calculation of the grant date fair value . those variables are the future volatility of our common stock price , the ...
results of operations for fiscal 2018 , 2017 and 2016 , we recorded operating losses of approximately $ 19.7 million , $ 31.3 million and $ 26.8 million , respectively . the improvement in fiscal 2018 from fiscal 2017 was due primarily to higher sales of lease pool equipment and contribution from 26 index to financial ...
ROO
1,018
agricultural – loans secured by crop production and livestock are especially vulnerable to two risk factors that are largely outside the control of the company and borrowers : commodity prices and weather conditions . consumer – the consumer loan portfolio is comprised of a large number of small loans scheduled to be a...
at december 31 , 2017 , shareholders ' equity was $ 76,921,000 , representing a decrease of $ 6,929,000 ( 8.3 % ) from $ 83,850,000 at december 31 , 2016. the decrease resulted from repurchases of common stock of $ 8,641,000 , the payment of cash dividends of $ 1,293,000 , and a decrease in other comprehensive income o...
Liquidity
7,464
the restrictions lapse upon the effectiveness of cyrusone inc. 's registration statement , to be filed by march 24 , 2014. as of december 31 , 2013 , the fair value of this investment was $ 993.2 million based on the quoted market price of cyrusone 's common stock , which is considered a level 1 measurement in the fair...
consolidated results of operations 2013 compared to 2012 service revenue was $ 1,039.3 million in 2013 , a decrease of $ 233.5 million compared to 2012 , primarily due to the deconsolidation of cyrusone , which accounted for $ 199.7 million of the decline . wireless service revenue was down $ 39.6 million from the prio...
ROO
14,483
please read this discussion in conjunction with the consolidated financial statements and notes included in this form 10-k. cautionary statement regarding forward-looking statements our statements , trend analyses and other information contained in this report and elsewhere ( such as in filings by cno with the sec , pr...
results of operations the following tables and narratives summarize the operating results of our segments ( dollars in millions ) : replace_table_token_18_th 62 ( a ) these non-gaap measures as presented in the above table and in the following segment financial data and discussions of segment results exclude the net lo...
ROO
11,157
you should read the following discussion in conjunction with our consolidated financial statements and related notes included in this annual report on form 10-k ( “ 2016 form 10-k ” ) . this 2016 form 10-k contains certain forward-looking statements within the meaning of the private securities litigation reform act of ...
full year financial highlights for the year ended december 31 , 2016 , as compared to the year ended december 31 , 2015 : total revenue increased to $ 186.8 million from $ 14.1 million . information service revenue increased to $ 55.4 million from $ 6.4 million . performance marketing revenue increased to $ 131.4 milli...
ROO
2,581
” general we report our results through five segments : assurant solutions , assurant specialty property , assurant health , assurant employee benefits , and corporate and other . the corporate and other segment includes activities of the holding company , financing and interest expenses , net realized gains ( losses )...
results of operations assurant consolidated overview the table below presents information regarding our consolidated results of operations : 46 replace_table_token_14_th ( 1 ) includes amortization of dac and voba and underwriting , general and administrative expenses . year ended december 31 , 2015 compared to the yea...
ROO
156
our business strategy has included acquiring other complementary products , technologies , or businesses that allow us to reduce the time or costs required to develop new technologies , incorporate enhanced functionality into and complement our existing product offerings , augment our engineering workforce , and enhanc...
although the impact of the pandemic on the commercial real estate market is still evolving , the continued restrictions imposed by local authorities over the use of office space could impair our ability to find viable subtenants for our existing corporate headquarters , which could result in additional costs when we ce...
ROO
1,183
we manage our r & d organization in a flexible manner , balancing workloads/resources between customer r & d and internal r & d programs primarily based on the level of customer program activity . therefore , costs incurred for customer r & d and internal r & d can shift as customer activity increases or decreases . cr...
we have reclassified our investment in intersect ent from other assets as an available-for-sale security with a fair value of $ 1.6 million as of september 30 , 2014. on november 4 , 2013 , we entered into a three-year $ 20.0 million secured revolving credit facility . borrowings under the credit facility , if any , wi...
Liquidity
3,946
20 evolution of the automotive industry as demand for car-sharing , ride-sharing and autonomous vehicles increases in addition to selling vehicles , oems are increasingly focused on offering their own car-sharing rental businesses and ride-sharing services . car-sharing typically allows consumers to rent a car for a sh...
debt refinancing and redemption costs in july 2019 , holdings , aam , inc. , and certain subsidiaries of holdings entered into the first amendment to the credit agreement . the first amendment , among other things , 23 established $ 340 million in incremental term loan a commitments under the amended credit agreement w...
Liquidity
15,541
net ) with a success rate of 99.5 % in 2014 compared to 181 gross wells ( 153.5 net ) with a success rate of 98.3 % in 2013 . our 2014 total capital and exploration spending was approximately $ 1.6 billion ( excluding the eagle ford shale acquisitions discussed below ) compared to $ 1.2 billion in 2013 . the increase i...
cash flows provided by financing activities increase d by $ 539.6 million from 2013 to 2014 due to $ 545.0 million of higher net borrowings and a decrease in share repurchases of $ 25.8 million , partially offset by a decrease of $ 20.3 million in tax benefits associated with our stock-based compensation , an $ 8.0 mil...
Liquidity
14,072
earlier adoption is permitted only for fiscal years beginning after december 15 , 2016 , including interim reporting periods within such fiscal years story_separator_special_tag overview we are a vertically integrated designer and manufacturer of specialized electronic systems and components for critical applications ....
consolidated results fiscal 2017 compared with fiscal 2016. we reported consolidated sales of $ 961.0 million in fiscal 2017 , a 16 % increase over the prior year , which drove a year-over-year increase in gross profit of $ 46.6 million . despite this increase in sales and gross profit , our income from operations decr...
ROO
5,074
as part of our solution , we also develop cloud-based , real-time telematics performance monitoring systems that enable fleet operators to optimize energy and route efficiency . although we operate as a single unit through our subsidiaries , we approach our development through two divisions , automotive and aviation . ...
results of operations our condensed consolidated statement of operations data for the period presented follows : replace_table_token_3_th revenue sales for the years ended december 31 , 2018 and 2017 were $ 0.8 million and $ 10.0 million , respectively . the net sales decrease was primarily due to a decrease in volume ...
ROO
5,026
business overview newell brands is a leading global consumer goods company with a strong portfolio of well-known brands , including paper mate ® , sharpie ® , dymo ® , expo ® , parker ® , elmer 's ® , coleman ® , marmot ® , oster ® , sunbeam ® , foodsaver ® , mr. coffee ® , graco ® , baby jogger ® , nuk ® , calphalon ®...
results of operations consolidated operating results 2018 vs. 2017 replace_table_token_4_th nmf — not meaningful the decrease in net sales for 2018 was primarily due to the 2017 divestitures ( approximately 3 % ) , a decline in sales across all segments ( approximately 5 % ) and the impact of the adoption of new revenu...
ROO
14,775
the company recorded a pre-tax charge of $ 3.0 million during the year ended june 30 , 2015 to reflect site closure costs consisting of $ 0.4 million cash payments and $ 2.6 million non-cash write-downs of inventory , property and equipment and related items . activity and reserve balances for restructuring charges at ...
we generally target minimum liquidity , consisting of cash and cash equivalents added to available borrowing capacity under our credit agreement , of $ 150.0 million . our syndicated revolving credit agreement ( “ credit agreement ” ) contains a revolving credit commitment of $ 500.0 million and expires in june 2018. a...
Liquidity
2,226
additionally , because the accounting model for asset acquisitions is a cost accumulation model , preexisting interests in the acquired assets , if any , are not remeasured to fair value but continue to be accounted for at their historical cost . incremental and external direct acquisition costs ( such as legal and thi...
results of operations we present a tabular comparison of items , whether gain or loss , that may facilitate a high-level understanding of our results and provide context for the disclosures included in our annual report on form 10-k. we believe this tabular presentation promotes a better understanding for investors of ...
ROO
12,982
our actual results may differ substantially from those expressed in or implied by any forward-looking statements herein due to a number of factors , including but not limited to the risks and uncertainties described in this item 7 , in item 1a “ risk factors ” and elsewhere in this annual report . these forward-looking...
results of operations comparison of results for the year ended december 27 , 2020 to the year ended december 29 , 2019 revenues . revenues by reportable segment for the years ended december 27 , 2020 and december 29 , 2019 are as follows ( in millions ) : replace_table_token_3_th revenues increased $ 30.2 million to $ ...
ROO
6,749
we believe the issues with the greatest potential impact are : ( 1 ) reducing annual market basket updates to providers , which include annual productivity adjustments ( reductions ) , ( 2 ) the possible combining , or “ bundling , ” of reimbursement for a medicare beneficiary 's episode of care at some point in the fu...
our growth strategy in 2011 will again focus on organic growth and disciplined growth from development activities . we believe the changes made to our credit agreement and debt profile in the fourth quarter of 2010 provide us with greater flexibility to execute our business plan . for additional discussion of our strat...
Liquidity
217
in connection with the company 's acquisition of neurogen in december 2009 , the company issued to neurogen stockholders four cvrs ; real estate , aplindore , vr1 and h3 , that entitle them to cash and or shares of third-party stock under certain circumstances . the company recorded the acquisition-date fair value of t...
in addition , the amendment removed from the license agreement a provision that afforded us the potential to earn a 10 % equity position in chiva as a milestone payment . in september 2011 , chiva paid us the $ 0.5 million licensing fee called for by the amendment , of which $ 0.1 million was remitted to cvr holders . ...
Liquidity
9,547
in addition to these previously named companies , we also compete for projects from time to time with smaller seismic companies which operate in local markets with only one or two crews . story_separator_special_tag markets in the u.s. and canada during the fourth quarter of 2013. in 2013 in the u.s. , we operated nine...
in canada , we began the second quarter of 2013 operating six crews and ended the quarter operating two crews . in the third quarter of 2013 , we operated three crews in canada for short term work at the beginning of the quarter but had no crews operating in canada by the end of the quarter . we started and ended the f...
ROO
1,058
the company is evaluating the provisions of asu 2014-09 , but does not believe that its adoption will have a material impact on the company 's financial condition and results of operations . in january 2014 , the fasb issued asu 2014-04 , reclassification of residential real estate collateralized consumer mortgage loan...
overview . net income was $ 4.3 million for the year ended december 31 , 2013 , compared to $ 4.2 million in 2012 , an increase of 0.9 % . net interest income . net interest income for the year ended december 31 , 2013 increased $ 213,000 , or 1.4 % , to $ 15.7 million compared to $ 15.5 million for the year ended dece...
ROO
8,407