Dataset Card added v1
Browse files
README.md
CHANGED
|
@@ -1,26 +1,86 @@
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1 |
---
|
| 2 |
-
|
| 3 |
-
|
| 4 |
-
|
| 5 |
-
|
| 6 |
-
|
| 7 |
-
|
| 8 |
-
|
| 9 |
-
-
|
| 10 |
-
|
| 11 |
-
|
| 12 |
-
|
| 13 |
-
|
| 14 |
-
|
| 15 |
-
|
| 16 |
-
|
| 17 |
-
|
| 18 |
-
|
| 19 |
-
|
| 20 |
-
|
| 21 |
-
|
| 22 |
-
|
| 23 |
-
|
| 24 |
-
|
| 25 |
-
|
| 26 |
-
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1 |
+
markdown
|
| 2 |
+
# 🧠 OpenAI Moderation Binary Dataset
|
| 3 |
+
|
| 4 |
+
This dataset is a **binary-labeled** version of the original [OpenAI Moderation Evaluation Dataset](https://github.com/openai/moderation-api-release), created to support safe/unsafe classification tasks in content moderation, safety research, and AI alignment.
|
| 5 |
+
|
| 6 |
---
|
| 7 |
+
|
| 8 |
+
## 📦 Dataset Details
|
| 9 |
+
|
| 10 |
+
- **Original Source:** [OpenAI Moderation API Evaluation Dataset](https://github.com/openai/moderation-api-release)
|
| 11 |
+
- **License:** MIT (inherited from original repo)
|
| 12 |
+
- **Samples:** 1,680 total
|
| 13 |
+
- **Labels:**
|
| 14 |
+
- `"safe"` (no harm labels present)
|
| 15 |
+
- `"unsafe"` (at least one moderation label present)
|
| 16 |
+
|
| 17 |
+
---
|
| 18 |
+
|
| 19 |
+
## 📁 Structure
|
| 20 |
+
|
| 21 |
+
Each row consists of:
|
| 22 |
+
|
| 23 |
+
```json
|
| 24 |
+
{
|
| 25 |
+
"prompt": "Some user input text...",
|
| 26 |
+
"prompt_label": "safe" // or "unsafe"
|
| 27 |
+
}
|
| 28 |
+
```
|
| 29 |
+
|
| 30 |
+
---
|
| 31 |
+
|
| 32 |
+
## 🧹 Preprocessing
|
| 33 |
+
|
| 34 |
+
This version was derived by:
|
| 35 |
+
1. Downloading and parsing the original JSONL dataset (`samples-1680.jsonl.gz`)
|
| 36 |
+
2. Creating a new column called `prompt_label`, based on the presence of any of the following 8 moderation labels:
|
| 37 |
+
- `S` (sexual)
|
| 38 |
+
- `S3` (severe sexual)
|
| 39 |
+
- `H` (hate)
|
| 40 |
+
- `H2` (severe hate)
|
| 41 |
+
- `V` (violence)
|
| 42 |
+
- `V2` (severe violence)
|
| 43 |
+
- `HR` (harassment)
|
| 44 |
+
- `SH` (self-harm)
|
| 45 |
+
3. Assigning:
|
| 46 |
+
- `prompt_label = "unsafe"` if **any** of those were `1`
|
| 47 |
+
- `prompt_label = "safe"` if **all** were `0`
|
| 48 |
+
4. Removing the original moderation columns, leaving only:
|
| 49 |
+
- `prompt`
|
| 50 |
+
- `prompt_label`
|
| 51 |
+
|
| 52 |
+
---
|
| 53 |
+
|
| 54 |
+
## 📊 Label Distribution
|
| 55 |
+
|
| 56 |
+
| Label | Count | % |
|
| 57 |
+
|---------|-------|---------|
|
| 58 |
+
| `safe` | 1158 | ~68.9% |
|
| 59 |
+
| `unsafe` | 522 | ~31.1% |
|
| 60 |
+
|
| 61 |
+
---
|
| 62 |
+
|
| 63 |
+
## 💡 Intended Use
|
| 64 |
+
|
| 65 |
+
This dataset is designed for:
|
| 66 |
+
- Binary classification (safe vs unsafe prompt detection)
|
| 67 |
+
- Content moderation and safety evaluation
|
| 68 |
+
- Educational and research purposes
|
| 69 |
+
|
| 70 |
+
---
|
| 71 |
+
|
| 72 |
+
## 📚 Citation
|
| 73 |
+
|
| 74 |
+
If you use this dataset, please cite the original authors of the OpenAI Moderation dataset:
|
| 75 |
+
|
| 76 |
+
> **OpenAI (2022).**
|
| 77 |
+
> *A Holistic Approach to Undesired Content Detection in the Real World.*
|
| 78 |
+
> [https://github.com/openai/moderation-api-release](https://github.com/openai/moderation-api-release)
|
| 79 |
+
|
| 80 |
+
---
|
| 81 |
+
|
| 82 |
+
## 🙏 Acknowledgements
|
| 83 |
+
|
| 84 |
+
Huge credit to OpenAI for releasing the original dataset.
|
| 85 |
+
|
| 86 |
+
This binary-labeled version was created for ease of training and evaluation, while preserving the intent and structure of the original data.
|