Datasets:
File size: 188,457 Bytes
d80b6eb | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 826 827 828 829 830 831 832 833 834 835 836 837 838 839 840 841 842 843 844 845 846 847 848 849 850 851 852 853 854 855 856 857 858 859 860 861 862 863 864 865 866 867 868 869 870 871 872 873 874 875 876 877 878 879 880 881 882 883 884 885 886 887 888 889 890 891 892 893 894 895 896 897 898 899 900 901 902 903 904 905 906 907 908 909 910 911 912 913 914 915 916 917 918 919 920 921 922 923 924 925 926 927 928 929 930 931 932 933 934 935 936 937 938 939 940 941 942 943 944 945 946 947 948 949 950 951 952 953 954 955 956 957 958 959 960 961 962 963 964 965 966 967 968 969 970 971 972 973 974 975 976 977 978 979 980 981 982 983 984 985 986 987 988 989 990 991 992 993 994 995 996 997 998 999 1000 1001 1002 1003 1004 1005 1006 1007 1008 1009 1010 1011 1012 1013 1014 1015 1016 1017 1018 1019 1020 1021 1022 1023 1024 1025 1026 1027 1028 1029 1030 1031 1032 1033 1034 1035 1036 1037 1038 1039 1040 1041 1042 1043 1044 1045 1046 1047 1048 1049 1050 1051 1052 1053 1054 1055 1056 1057 1058 1059 1060 1061 1062 1063 1064 1065 1066 1067 1068 1069 1070 1071 1072 1073 1074 1075 1076 1077 1078 1079 1080 1081 1082 1083 1084 1085 1086 1087 1088 1089 1090 1091 1092 1093 1094 1095 1096 1097 1098 1099 1100 1101 1102 1103 1104 1105 1106 1107 1108 1109 1110 1111 1112 1113 1114 1115 1116 1117 1118 1119 1120 1121 1122 1123 1124 1125 1126 1127 1128 1129 1130 1131 1132 1133 1134 1135 1136 1137 1138 1139 1140 1141 1142 1143 1144 1145 1146 1147 1148 1149 1150 1151 1152 1153 1154 1155 1156 1157 1158 1159 1160 1161 1162 1163 1164 1165 1166 1167 1168 1169 1170 1171 1172 1173 1174 1175 1176 1177 1178 1179 1180 1181 1182 1183 1184 1185 1186 1187 1188 1189 1190 1191 1192 1193 1194 1195 1196 1197 1198 1199 1200 1201 1202 1203 1204 1205 1206 1207 1208 1209 1210 1211 1212 1213 1214 1215 1216 1217 1218 1219 1220 1221 1222 1223 1224 1225 1226 1227 1228 1229 1230 1231 1232 1233 1234 1235 1236 1237 1238 1239 1240 1241 1242 1243 1244 1245 1246 1247 1248 1249 1250 1251 1252 1253 1254 1255 1256 1257 1258 1259 1260 1261 1262 1263 1264 1265 1266 1267 1268 1269 1270 1271 1272 1273 1274 1275 1276 1277 1278 1279 1280 1281 1282 1283 1284 1285 1286 1287 1288 1289 1290 1291 1292 1293 1294 1295 1296 1297 1298 1299 1300 1301 1302 1303 1304 1305 1306 1307 1308 1309 1310 1311 1312 1313 1314 1315 1316 1317 1318 1319 1320 1321 1322 1323 1324 1325 1326 1327 1328 1329 1330 1331 1332 1333 1334 1335 1336 1337 1338 1339 1340 1341 1342 1343 1344 1345 1346 1347 1348 1349 1350 1351 1352 1353 1354 1355 1356 1357 1358 1359 1360 1361 1362 1363 1364 1365 1366 1367 1368 1369 1370 1371 1372 1373 1374 1375 1376 1377 1378 1379 1380 1381 1382 1383 1384 1385 1386 1387 1388 1389 1390 1391 1392 1393 1394 1395 1396 1397 1398 1399 1400 1401 1402 1403 1404 1405 1406 1407 1408 1409 1410 1411 1412 1413 1414 1415 1416 1417 1418 1419 1420 1421 1422 1423 1424 1425 1426 1427 1428 1429 1430 1431 1432 1433 1434 1435 1436 1437 1438 1439 1440 1441 1442 1443 1444 1445 1446 1447 1448 1449 1450 1451 1452 1453 1454 1455 1456 1457 1458 1459 1460 1461 1462 1463 1464 1465 1466 1467 1468 1469 1470 1471 1472 1473 1474 1475 1476 1477 1478 1479 1480 1481 1482 1483 1484 1485 1486 1487 1488 1489 1490 1491 1492 1493 1494 1495 1496 1497 1498 1499 1500 1501 1502 1503 1504 1505 1506 1507 1508 1509 1510 1511 1512 1513 1514 1515 1516 1517 1518 1519 1520 1521 1522 1523 1524 1525 1526 1527 1528 1529 1530 1531 1532 1533 1534 1535 1536 1537 1538 1539 1540 1541 1542 1543 1544 1545 1546 1547 1548 1549 1550 1551 1552 1553 1554 1555 1556 1557 1558 1559 1560 1561 1562 1563 1564 1565 1566 1567 1568 1569 1570 1571 1572 1573 1574 1575 1576 1577 1578 1579 1580 1581 1582 1583 1584 1585 1586 1587 1588 1589 1590 1591 1592 1593 1594 1595 1596 1597 1598 1599 1600 1601 1602 1603 1604 1605 1606 1607 1608 1609 1610 1611 1612 1613 1614 1615 1616 1617 1618 1619 1620 1621 1622 1623 1624 1625 1626 1627 1628 1629 1630 1631 1632 1633 1634 1635 1636 1637 1638 1639 1640 1641 1642 1643 1644 1645 1646 1647 1648 1649 1650 1651 1652 1653 1654 1655 1656 1657 1658 1659 1660 1661 1662 1663 1664 1665 1666 1667 1668 1669 1670 1671 1672 1673 1674 1675 1676 1677 1678 1679 1680 1681 1682 1683 1684 1685 1686 1687 1688 1689 1690 1691 1692 1693 1694 1695 1696 1697 1698 1699 1700 1701 1702 1703 1704 1705 1706 1707 1708 1709 1710 1711 1712 1713 1714 1715 1716 1717 1718 1719 1720 1721 1722 1723 1724 1725 1726 1727 1728 1729 1730 1731 1732 1733 1734 1735 1736 1737 1738 1739 1740 1741 1742 1743 1744 1745 1746 1747 1748 1749 1750 1751 1752 1753 1754 1755 1756 1757 1758 1759 1760 1761 1762 1763 1764 1765 1766 1767 1768 1769 1770 1771 1772 1773 1774 1775 1776 1777 1778 1779 1780 1781 1782 1783 1784 1785 1786 1787 1788 1789 1790 1791 1792 1793 1794 1795 1796 1797 1798 1799 1800 1801 1802 1803 1804 1805 1806 1807 1808 1809 1810 1811 1812 1813 1814 1815 1816 1817 1818 1819 1820 1821 1822 1823 1824 1825 1826 1827 1828 1829 1830 1831 1832 1833 1834 1835 1836 1837 1838 1839 1840 1841 1842 1843 1844 1845 1846 1847 1848 1849 1850 1851 1852 1853 1854 1855 1856 1857 1858 1859 1860 1861 1862 1863 1864 1865 1866 1867 1868 1869 1870 1871 1872 1873 1874 1875 1876 1877 1878 1879 1880 1881 1882 1883 1884 1885 1886 1887 1888 1889 1890 1891 1892 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897 1898 1899 1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 2037 2038 2039 2040 2041 2042 2043 2044 2045 2046 2047 2048 2049 2050 2051 2052 2053 2054 2055 2056 2057 2058 2059 2060 2061 2062 2063 2064 2065 2066 2067 2068 2069 2070 2071 2072 2073 2074 2075 2076 2077 2078 2079 2080 2081 2082 2083 2084 2085 2086 2087 2088 2089 2090 2091 2092 2093 2094 2095 2096 2097 2098 2099 2100 2101 2102 2103 2104 2105 2106 2107 2108 2109 2110 2111 2112 2113 2114 2115 2116 2117 2118 2119 2120 2121 2122 2123 2124 2125 2126 2127 2128 2129 2130 2131 2132 2133 2134 2135 2136 2137 2138 2139 2140 2141 2142 2143 2144 2145 2146 2147 2148 2149 2150 2151 2152 2153 2154 2155 2156 2157 2158 2159 2160 2161 2162 2163 2164 2165 2166 2167 2168 2169 2170 2171 2172 2173 2174 2175 2176 2177 2178 2179 2180 2181 2182 2183 2184 2185 2186 2187 2188 2189 2190 2191 2192 2193 2194 2195 2196 2197 2198 2199 2200 2201 2202 2203 2204 2205 2206 2207 2208 2209 2210 2211 2212 2213 2214 2215 2216 2217 2218 2219 2220 2221 2222 2223 2224 2225 2226 2227 2228 2229 2230 2231 2232 2233 2234 2235 2236 2237 2238 2239 2240 2241 2242 2243 2244 2245 2246 2247 2248 2249 2250 2251 2252 2253 2254 2255 2256 2257 2258 2259 2260 2261 2262 2263 2264 2265 2266 2267 2268 2269 2270 2271 2272 2273 2274 2275 2276 2277 2278 2279 2280 2281 2282 2283 2284 2285 2286 2287 2288 2289 2290 2291 2292 2293 2294 2295 2296 2297 2298 2299 2300 2301 2302 2303 2304 2305 2306 2307 2308 2309 2310 2311 2312 2313 2314 2315 2316 2317 2318 2319 2320 2321 2322 2323 2324 2325 2326 2327 2328 2329 2330 2331 2332 2333 2334 2335 2336 2337 2338 2339 2340 2341 2342 2343 2344 2345 2346 2347 2348 2349 2350 2351 2352 2353 2354 2355 2356 2357 2358 2359 2360 2361 2362 2363 2364 2365 2366 2367 2368 2369 2370 2371 2372 2373 2374 2375 2376 2377 2378 2379 2380 2381 2382 2383 2384 2385 2386 2387 2388 2389 2390 2391 2392 2393 2394 2395 2396 2397 2398 2399 2400 2401 2402 2403 2404 2405 2406 2407 2408 2409 2410 2411 2412 2413 2414 2415 2416 2417 2418 2419 2420 2421 2422 2423 2424 2425 2426 2427 2428 2429 2430 2431 2432 2433 2434 2435 2436 2437 2438 2439 2440 2441 2442 2443 2444 2445 2446 2447 2448 2449 2450 2451 2452 2453 2454 2455 2456 2457 2458 2459 2460 2461 2462 2463 2464 2465 2466 2467 2468 2469 2470 2471 2472 2473 2474 2475 2476 2477 2478 2479 2480 2481 2482 2483 2484 2485 2486 2487 2488 2489 2490 2491 2492 2493 2494 2495 2496 2497 2498 2499 2500 2501 2502 2503 2504 2505 2506 2507 2508 2509 2510 2511 2512 2513 2514 2515 2516 2517 2518 2519 2520 2521 2522 2523 2524 2525 2526 2527 2528 2529 2530 2531 2532 2533 2534 2535 2536 2537 2538 2539 2540 2541 2542 2543 2544 2545 2546 2547 2548 2549 2550 2551 2552 2553 2554 2555 2556 2557 2558 2559 2560 2561 2562 2563 2564 2565 2566 2567 2568 2569 2570 2571 2572 2573 2574 2575 2576 2577 2578 2579 2580 2581 2582 2583 2584 2585 2586 2587 2588 2589 2590 2591 2592 2593 2594 2595 2596 2597 2598 2599 2600 2601 2602 2603 2604 2605 2606 2607 2608 2609 2610 2611 2612 2613 2614 2615 2616 2617 2618 2619 2620 2621 2622 2623 2624 2625 2626 2627 2628 2629 2630 2631 2632 2633 2634 2635 2636 2637 2638 2639 2640 2641 2642 2643 2644 2645 2646 2647 2648 2649 2650 2651 2652 2653 2654 2655 2656 2657 2658 2659 2660 2661 2662 2663 2664 2665 2666 2667 2668 2669 2670 2671 2672 2673 2674 2675 2676 2677 2678 2679 2680 2681 2682 2683 2684 2685 2686 2687 2688 2689 2690 2691 2692 2693 2694 2695 2696 2697 2698 2699 2700 2701 2702 2703 2704 2705 2706 2707 2708 2709 2710 2711 2712 2713 2714 2715 2716 2717 2718 2719 2720 2721 2722 2723 2724 2725 2726 2727 2728 2729 2730 2731 2732 2733 2734 2735 2736 2737 2738 2739 2740 2741 2742 2743 2744 2745 2746 2747 2748 2749 2750 2751 2752 2753 2754 2755 2756 2757 2758 2759 2760 2761 2762 2763 2764 2765 2766 2767 2768 2769 2770 2771 2772 2773 2774 2775 2776 2777 2778 2779 2780 2781 2782 2783 2784 2785 2786 2787 2788 2789 2790 2791 2792 2793 2794 2795 2796 2797 2798 2799 2800 2801 2802 2803 2804 2805 2806 2807 2808 2809 2810 2811 2812 2813 2814 2815 2816 2817 2818 2819 2820 2821 2822 2823 2824 2825 2826 2827 2828 2829 2830 2831 2832 2833 2834 2835 2836 2837 2838 2839 2840 2841 2842 2843 2844 2845 2846 2847 2848 2849 2850 2851 2852 2853 2854 2855 2856 2857 2858 2859 2860 2861 2862 2863 2864 2865 2866 2867 2868 2869 2870 2871 2872 2873 2874 2875 2876 2877 2878 2879 2880 2881 2882 2883 2884 2885 2886 2887 2888 2889 2890 2891 2892 2893 2894 2895 2896 2897 2898 2899 2900 2901 2902 2903 2904 2905 2906 2907 2908 2909 2910 2911 2912 2913 2914 2915 2916 2917 2918 2919 2920 2921 2922 2923 2924 | # A Better Solution In Home Care
- Brand slug: a-better-solution-in-home-care
- Legal name: ABS Franchise Services, Inc.
- Industry: Senior Care
- FDD year: 2026 (MN)
- Source: https://www.cards.commerce.state.mn.us/CARDS/
- FranchiseDepth page: https://franchisedepth.com/franchise/a-better-solution-in-home-care/
- Hand-checked against the FDD: yes
## Fees and investment (Items 5-7)
- initial_fee_low_usd: 55,000
- initial_fee_high_usd: 55,000
- royalty_pct: 5
- royalty_min_monthly_usd: 1,000
- marketing_fee_pct: 1
- marketing_min_monthly_usd: 250
- tech_fee_monthly_usd: 399
- total_investment_low_usd: 126,890
- total_investment_high_usd: 235,350
- liquid_capital_usd: not disclosed
- net_worth_usd: not disclosed
## Fee notes
Base $55k uniformly imposed. Discounts available: $2,500 Franchise Expo, $10,000 senior-level employee, $5,000 qualified veteran; territorial: $30,000 for second territory, $20,000 for third and subsequent. Optional Licensing Assistance Fee $3,500; Optional Enhanced Support Services Fee $4,500. System Technology Fee $299 per month. SwyftOps software is required; its monthly fee, paid directly to SwyftOps and based on scheduled hours or active clients, currently averages about $100 to $700+ per month. Local advertising: you must spend the greater of 2% of Gross Revenues or $1,000 per month, in addition to the National Marketing Fee. The franchisor may direct up to 4% of Gross Revenues to a Local Marketing Cooperative.
## Outlets, closure rate, growth and all-in fee
- total_outlets: 30
- franchised_outlets: 28
- company_outlets: 2
- states_count: 14
- closure_rate_pct: 8.9
- closures: 7
- closures_not_itemized: 0
- reacquired: 1
- franchised_outlet_years: 79
- closure_year_from: 2023
- closure_year_to: 2025
- closure_ranking_eligible: yes
- growth_pct: 11.1
- growth_outlets_from: 27
- growth_outlets_to: 30
- growth_year_from: 2023
- growth_year_to: 2025
- growth_ranking_eligible: yes
- all_in_fee_pct: 6
- all_in_basis: royalty + marketing fund
## Comparable revenue
- annual_revenue_usd: 595,052
- basis: median, 23 (out of 28) franchisee-owned Agencies open 12 full calendar months as of December 31, 2025 (23 outlets)
## Item 19 figures
| metric | cohort | outlets | avg | median | min | max | period | page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Gross Revenue | 23 (out of 28) franchisee-owned Agencies open 12 full calendar months as of December 31, 2025 | 23 | 810,813.82 | 595,052 | 186,936.84 | 2,260,332.03 | Fiscal Year 2025 | 41 |
| Combined Gross Sales (Affiliate Agency Financial Results-2025) | 2 affiliate-owned Agencies (San Diego, CA and Phoenix, AZ), combined | 2 | 6,505,832 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Fiscal Year 2025 | 41 |
## Franchised outlet turnover by year (Item 20 Table 3)
| year | start | opened | terminated | non-renewed | reacquired | ceased | transferred | end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 27 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 25 |
| 2024 | 25 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 27 |
| 2025 | 27 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 28 |
## Revenue relative to cost (revenue is not profit)
- comparable_annual_revenue_usd: 595,052
- investment_midpoint_usd: 181,120
- revenue_to_investment: 3.29
- royalty_pct: 5
- revenue_per_royalty_point_usd: 119,010
## Rank against peers
| metric | value | rank | peers | peer median | order | peer group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| inv_low | 126,890 | 52 | 68 | 102,827 | lowest first | Senior Care |
| fee_low | 55,000 | 53 | 68 | 49,500 | lowest first | Senior Care |
| royalty | 5 | 4 | 65 | 5 | lowest first | Senior Care |
| allin | 6 | 6 | 65 | 7 | lowest first | Senior Care |
| outlets | 30 | 32 | 68 | 25.5 | highest first | Senior Care |
| growth | 11.1 | 20 | 32 | 16.9 | highest first | Senior Care |
| closure | 8.9 | 28 | 32 | 3.95 | lowest first | Senior Care |
## Similar alternatives (closest first)
1. Mastercare (same industry; investment from $125,800)
2. 1Heart Caregiver Services (same industry; investment from $125,650)
3. Visiting Angels (same industry; investment from $125,460)
4. Elder-Well (same industry; investment from $130,900)
5. Amada Senior Care (same industry; investment from $121,577)
6. Avendelle Assisted Living (same industry; investment from $121,525)
7. Home Helpers Home Care (same industry; investment from $120,750)
8. 2nd Family (same industry; investment from $119,825)
9. Comfort Keepers (same industry; investment from $119,560)
10. Nurse Next Door (same industry; investment from $119,115)
---
# Applebee's Neighborhood Grill & Bar
- Brand slug: applebee-s-neighborhood-grill-bar
- Legal name: APPLEBEE'S FRANCHISOR LLC
- Industry: Food Quick Service
- FDD year: 2026 (NASAA EFD)
- Source: https://www.nasaaefd.org/Franchise/Search
- FranchiseDepth page: https://franchisedepth.com/franchise/applebee-s-neighborhood-grill-bar/
- Hand-checked against the FDD: yes
## Fees and investment (Items 5-7)
- initial_fee_low_usd: 35,000
- initial_fee_high_usd: 50,000
- royalty_pct: 4
- royalty_min_monthly_usd: not disclosed
- marketing_fee_pct: 4.25
- marketing_min_monthly_usd: not disclosed
- tech_fee_monthly_usd: not disclosed
- total_investment_low_usd: 3,192,516
- total_investment_high_usd: 5,076,178
- liquid_capital_usd: not disclosed
- net_worth_usd: not disclosed
## Fee notes
Celebration prototype (current new-build design; none open yet): $3,192,516–$5,076,178, excluding real estate. The discontinued Tower II prototype costs $3,870,004–$5,822,933. A Dual Branded Restaurant (combined IHOP and Applebee's cost, by conversion or ground-up construction) costs $616,682–$4,632,445.
## Outlets, closure rate, growth and all-in fee
- total_outlets: 1,475
- franchised_outlets: 1,416
- company_outlets: 59
- states_count: 49
- closure_rate_pct: 2.5
- closures: 113
- closures_not_itemized: 0
- reacquired: 59
- franchised_outlet_years: 4586
- closure_year_from: 2023
- closure_year_to: 2025
- closure_ranking_eligible: yes
- growth_pct: -4.3
- growth_outlets_from: 1,542
- growth_outlets_to: 1,475
- growth_year_from: 2023
- growth_year_to: 2025
- growth_ranking_eligible: yes
- all_in_fee_pct: 8.25
- all_in_basis: royalty + marketing fund
## Comparable revenue
- annual_revenue_usd: 2,822,904
- basis: median, Traditional Franchised Restaurants - All Regions (1,351 outlets)
## Item 19 figures
| metric | cohort | outlets | avg | median | min | max | period | page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annualized Average Gross Sales | Traditional Franchised Restaurants - Midwest Region | 403 | 2,662,918 | 2,545,951 | 1,053,693 | 5,011,435 | 12 months, December 30, 2024 to December 28, 2025 | 53 |
| Annualized Average Gross Sales | Traditional Franchised Restaurants - Northeast Region | 279 | 3,830,089 | 3,609,473 | 1,994,980 | 10,150,710 | 12 months, December 30, 2024 to December 28, 2025 | 53 |
| Annualized Average Gross Sales | Traditional Franchised Restaurants - South Region | 419 | 2,450,367 | 2,361,192 | 1,086,609 | 5,036,244 | 12 months, December 30, 2024 to December 28, 2025 | 53 |
| Annualized Average Gross Sales | Traditional Franchised Restaurants - West Region | 250 | 3,292,418 | 3,224,283 | 1,733,894 | 5,754,375 | 12 months, December 30, 2024 to December 28, 2025 | 53 |
| Annualized Average Gross Sales | Traditional Franchised Restaurants - All Regions | 1,351 | 2,954,522 | 2,822,904 | 1,053,693 | 10,150,710 | 12 months, December 30, 2024 to December 28, 2025 | 53 |
## Franchised outlet turnover by year (Item 20 Table 3)
| year | start | opened | terminated | non-renewed | reacquired | ceased | transferred | end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,575 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 32 | not disclosed | 1,542 |
| 2024 | 1,542 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 47 | 29 | not disclosed | 1,460 |
| 2025 | 1,460 | 9 | 0 | 8 | 12 | 33 | not disclosed | 1,416 |
## Revenue relative to cost (revenue is not profit)
- comparable_annual_revenue_usd: 2,822,904
- investment_midpoint_usd: 4,134,347
- revenue_to_investment: 0.68
- royalty_pct: 4
- revenue_per_royalty_point_usd: 705,726
## Rank against peers
| metric | value | rank | peers | peer median | order | peer group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| inv_low | 3,192,516 | 62 | 67 | 729,000 | lowest first | Casual Dining |
| fee_low | 35,000 | 21 | 67 | 39,500 | lowest first | Casual Dining |
| royalty | 4 | 5 | 67 | 5 | lowest first | Casual Dining |
| allin | 8.25 | 56 | 67 | 7 | lowest first | Casual Dining |
| outlets | 1,475 | 1 | 67 | 34 | highest first | Casual Dining |
| growth | -4.3 | 25 | 35 | -2.2 | highest first | Casual Dining |
| closure | 2.5 | 7 | 28 | 4.25 | lowest first | Casual Dining |
## Similar alternatives (closest first)
1. Twin Peaks (same sub-category; investment from $2,959,000)
2. Patsy's Italian Restaurant (same sub-category; investment from $2,853,500)
3. Fogo de Chão (same sub-category; investment from $2,680,000)
4. Ruth's Chris Steak House (same sub-category; investment from $2,502,000)
5. Chili's (same sub-category; investment from $3,959,695)
6. Carrabba's Italian Grill (same sub-category; investment from $4,260,000)
7. Bombshells Restaurant and Bar (same sub-category; investment from $2,094,000)
8. Outback Steakhouse (same sub-category; investment from $4,303,000)
9. Bonefish Grill (same sub-category; investment from $4,303,000)
10. Honest (same sub-category; investment from $1,862,000)
---
# AR Homes
- Brand slug: ar-homes
- Legal name: AR FRANCHISING, INC.
- Industry: Real Estate
- FDD year: 2024 (MN)
- Source: https://www.cards.commerce.state.mn.us/CARDS/
- FranchiseDepth page: https://franchisedepth.com/franchise/ar-homes/
- Hand-checked against the FDD: yes
## Fees and investment (Items 5-7)
- initial_fee_low_usd: 65,000
- initial_fee_high_usd: 65,000
- royalty_pct: 3.5
- royalty_min_monthly_usd: not disclosed
- marketing_fee_pct: 0.25
- marketing_min_monthly_usd: not disclosed
- tech_fee_monthly_usd: 1,000
- total_investment_low_usd: 535,000
- total_investment_high_usd: 2,190,000
- liquid_capital_usd: not disclosed
- net_worth_usd: not disclosed
## Fee notes
Royalty varies by product type (3.5%-4.25%). Minimum Annual Royalty set by mutual agreement. Brand Fund (marketing): 0.25% of Contract Sales, max $25,000/year, can increase to 1% with max $100,000. Item 6 prints the Technology Fee as "currently $1,00 per month"; Franchise Agreement Section 6.1(d) states a monthly Technology Fee of $1,000, which covers up to 5 users. Additional users are $100 per user per month.
## Outlets, closure rate, growth and all-in fee
- total_outlets: 42
- franchised_outlets: 42
- company_outlets: 0
- states_count: 10
- closure_rate_pct: 8.2
- closures: 11
- closures_not_itemized: 0
- reacquired: 0
- franchised_outlet_years: 134
- closure_year_from: 2021
- closure_year_to: 2023
- closure_ranking_eligible: yes
- growth_pct: 0
- growth_outlets_from: 42
- growth_outlets_to: 42
- growth_year_from: 2021
- growth_year_to: 2023
- growth_ranking_eligible: yes
- all_in_fee_pct: 3.75
- all_in_basis: royalty + marketing fund
## Comparable revenue
- annual_revenue_usd: 18,125,591
- basis: median, 29 of the 41 active franchised AR Homes Building Companies that closed a home in 2023 and reported full-year results (29 outlets)
## Item 19 figures
| metric | cohort | outlets | avg | median | min | max | period | page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Closing Revenue | 29 of the 41 active franchised AR Homes Building Companies that closed a home in 2023 and reported full-year results | 29 | 19,790,221 | 18,125,591 | 1,267,214 | 51,263,399 | 2023 Calendar Year | 48 |
| Gross Profit | 29 of the 41 active franchised AR Homes Building Companies that closed a home in 2023 and reported full-year results | 29 | 2,938,578 | 2,237,139 | 258,525 | 12,265,251 | 2023 Calendar Year | 48 |
| Adj. Net Income (Net Income plus owner compensation) | 29 of the 41 active franchised AR Homes Building Companies that closed a home in 2023 and reported full-year results | 29 | 1,121,735 | 486,453 | -357,291 | 8,083,158 | 2023 Calendar Year | 48 |
## Franchised outlet turnover by year (Item 20 Table 3)
| year | start | opened | terminated | non-renewed | reacquired | ceased | transferred | end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 46 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | not disclosed | 42 |
| 2022 | 42 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | not disclosed | 46 |
| 2023 | 46 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | not disclosed | 42 |
## Revenue relative to cost (revenue is not profit)
- comparable_annual_revenue_usd: 18,125,591
- investment_midpoint_usd: 1,362,500
- revenue_to_investment: 13.3
- royalty_pct: 3.5
- revenue_per_royalty_point_usd: 5,178,740
## Rank against peers
| metric | value | rank | peers | peer median | order | peer group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| inv_low | 535,000 | 54 | 55 | 56,465 | lowest first | Real Estate |
| fee_low | 65,000 | 52 | 55 | 25,000 | lowest first | Real Estate |
| royalty | 3.5 | 5 | 35 | 5.5 | lowest first | Real Estate |
| allin | 3.75 | 6 | 35 | 6 | lowest first | Real Estate |
| outlets | 42 | 38 | 53 | 105 | highest first | Real Estate |
| growth | 0 | 14 | 40 | -6.5 | highest first | Real Estate |
| closure | 8.2 | 18 | 40 | 8.55 | lowest first | Real Estate |
## Similar alternatives (closest first)
1. Engel & Völkers (same sub-category; investment from $108,690)
2. The Oceanaire Realty (same sub-category; investment from $81,700)
3. Christie's International Real Estate (same sub-category; investment from $64,475)
4. Corcoran (same sub-category; investment from $62,150)
5. Sotheby's International Realty (same sub-category; investment from $47,250)
6. Integra (same industry; investment from $236,000)
7. Linden Creek (same industry; investment from $227,225)
8. Set the Stage (same industry; investment from $204,150)
9. Keller Williams Realty (same industry; investment from $183,647)
10. NE Tiny Homes (same industry; investment from $147,000)
---
# ATC Healthcare Services
- Brand slug: atc-healthcare-services
- Legal name: ATC Healthcare Services, LLC
- Industry: Staffing & Employment
- FDD year: 2026 (NASAA EFD)
- Source: https://www.nasaaefd.org/Franchise/Search
- FranchiseDepth page: https://franchisedepth.com/franchise/atc-healthcare-services/
- Hand-checked against the FDD: yes
## Fees and investment (Items 5-7)
- initial_fee_low_usd: 30,000
- initial_fee_high_usd: 50,000
- royalty_pct: not disclosed
- royalty_min_monthly_usd: not disclosed
- marketing_fee_pct: 0
- marketing_min_monthly_usd: not disclosed
- tech_fee_monthly_usd: not disclosed
- total_investment_low_usd: 158,500
- total_investment_high_usd: 302,500
- liquid_capital_usd: not disclosed
- net_worth_usd: not disclosed
## Fee notes
Standard fee $50,000; military veteran/active duty discount 25% ($37,500); last fiscal year collected $30,000-$50,000. Multiple unit packages: $50,000 first unit + $37,500 per additional unit. Royalty Fee is 45% of gross margin on temporary and temp-to-hire placement revenue and 15% of gross margin on permanent placement revenue, where gross margin is Total Revenue less Direct Costs. Conversion franchises pay 35% of gross margin on existing business for the first two years, then 45%. Minimum royalty, assessed quarterly: $12,000 in year 1 ($6,000 in each of quarters 3 and 4), $100,000 in year 2, $150,000 in year 3, $200,000 in year 4, $210,000 in year 5, $220,500 in year 6, $231,524 in year 7, $243,100 in year 8, $255,256 in year 9 and $268,016 in year 10. Technology Fee $1,500-$3,000 per month. Brand Development Fee of up to 1% of Total Revenue is reserved; the fund was not established as of September 30, 2025.
## Outlets, closure rate, growth and all-in fee
- total_outlets: 34
- franchised_outlets: 34
- company_outlets: 0
- states_count: 17
- closure_rate_pct: 22.6
- closures: 36
- closures_not_itemized: 0
- reacquired: 4
- franchised_outlet_years: 159
- closure_year_from: 2023
- closure_year_to: 2025
- closure_ranking_eligible: yes
- growth_pct: -47.7
- growth_outlets_from: 65
- growth_outlets_to: 34
- growth_year_from: 2023
- growth_year_to: 2025
- growth_ranking_eligible: yes
- all_in_fee_pct: not disclosed
- all_in_basis: not disclosed
## Comparable revenue
- annual_revenue_usd: 1,518,641
- basis: median, Reporting Franchises Open for 1-5 Years (14 franchises) (14 outlets)
## Item 19 figures
| metric | cohort | outlets | avg | median | min | max | period | page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue of Reporting Franchises Open for 1-5 Years | Reporting Franchises Open for 1-5 Years (14 franchises) | 14 | 3,536,960 | 1,518,641 | 105,577 | 13,786,163 | fiscal year ended September 30, 2025 | not disclosed |
| Gross Margin % of Reporting Franchises Open for 1-5 Years | Reporting Franchises Open for 1-5 Years (14 franchises) | 14 | 22 | 21 | 12 | 34 | | not disclosed |
| Total Revenue of Reporting Franchises Open for 6-10 Years | Reporting Franchises Open for 6-10 Years (8 franchises) | 8 | 1,799,504 | 2,007,974 | 444,638 | 3,654,501 | | not disclosed |
| Gross Margin % of Reporting Franchises Open for 6-10 Years | Reporting Franchises Open for 6-10 Years (8 franchises) | 8 | 25 | 23 | 18 | 37 | | not disclosed |
| Total Revenue of Reporting Franchises Open for 11+ Years | Reporting Franchises Open for 11+ Years (11 franchises) | 11 | 3,485,449 | 1,966,369 | 283,978 | 10,286,436 | | not disclosed |
| Gross Margin % of Reporting Franchises Open for 11+ Years | Reporting Franchises Open for 11+ Years (11 franchises) | 11 | 22 | 21 | 16 | 30 | | not disclosed |
| Permanent Placements | Reporting Franchises Offering Permanent Placements (9 franchises) | not disclosed | 18,885 | 15,707 | 1,778 | 68,273 | fiscal year ended September 30, 2025 | 53 |
## Franchised outlet turnover by year (Item 20 Table 3)
| year | start | opened | terminated | non-renewed | reacquired | ceased | transferred | end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 60 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | not disclosed | 65 |
| 2024 | 65 | 1 | 28 | 0 | 4 | 0 | not disclosed | 34 |
| 2025 | 34 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | not disclosed | 34 |
## Revenue relative to cost (revenue is not profit)
- comparable_annual_revenue_usd: 1,518,641
- investment_midpoint_usd: 230,500
- revenue_to_investment: 6.59
- royalty_pct: not disclosed
- revenue_per_royalty_point_usd: not disclosed
## Rank against peers
| metric | value | rank | peers | peer median | order | peer group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| inv_low | 158,500 | 28 | 30 | 77,791.5 | lowest first | Staffing & Employment |
| fee_low | 30,000 | 10 | 29 | 37,500 | lowest first | Staffing & Employment |
| outlets | 34 | 15 | 30 | 33 | highest first | Staffing & Employment |
| growth | -47.7 | 15 | 15 | -4.9 | highest first | Staffing & Employment |
| closure | 22.6 | 13 | 13 | 10.2 | lowest first | Staffing & Employment |
## Similar alternatives (closest first)
1. Signal (same industry; investment from $160,200)
2. Labor Finders (same industry; investment from $153,635)
3. AtWork (same industry; investment from $165,000)
4. PrideStaff (same industry; investment from $151,950)
5. Silbar Security (same industry; investment from $145,500)
6. Snapchef (same industry; investment from $138,140)
7. Spherion (same industry; investment from $132,980)
8. Express Employment Professionals (same industry; investment from $131,000)
9. Nextaff (same industry; investment from $126,700)
10. The Entrepreneur's Source (same industry; investment from $114,350)
---
# Baja Fresh
- Brand slug: baja-fresh
- Legal name: BF Acquisition Holdings, LLC
- Industry: Food Quick Service
- FDD year: 2026 (MN)
- Source: https://www.cards.commerce.state.mn.us/CARDS/
- FranchiseDepth page: https://franchisedepth.com/franchise/baja-fresh/
- Hand-checked against the FDD: yes
## Fees and investment (Items 5-7)
- initial_fee_low_usd: 10,000
- initial_fee_high_usd: 30,000
- royalty_pct: 5
- royalty_min_monthly_usd: not disclosed
- marketing_fee_pct: 3
- marketing_min_monthly_usd: not disclosed
- tech_fee_monthly_usd: 130
- total_investment_low_usd: 428,560
- total_investment_high_usd: 1,034,290
- liquid_capital_usd: not disclosed
- net_worth_usd: not disclosed
## Fee notes
Traditional Restaurant: $30,000 (first unit), reduced to $15,000 for second and subsequent traditional restaurants. Non-Traditional Restaurant: $20,000 (first unit), reduced to $10,000 for second and subsequent non-traditional restaurants. Eligible Military (active, active reserve, or honorably discharged) and federally recognized 501(c)(3) organizations receive a 20% discount on the Initial Franchise Fee. No refunds under any circumstances. Fee is waived for transfer or renewal signings. Franchisor may periodically reduce the fee for limited-time promotions. Technology fees are a $55 per month POS Help Desk fee plus a POS data polling fee of up to $75 per month.
## Outlets, closure rate, growth and all-in fee
- total_outlets: 68
- franchised_outlets: 67
- company_outlets: 1
- states_count: 11
- closure_rate_pct: 7.6
- closures: 16
- closures_not_itemized: 0
- reacquired: 6
- franchised_outlet_years: 211
- closure_year_from: 2023
- closure_year_to: 2025
- closure_ranking_eligible: yes
- growth_pct: -12.8
- growth_outlets_from: 78
- growth_outlets_to: 68
- growth_year_from: 2023
- growth_year_to: 2025
- growth_ranking_eligible: yes
- all_in_fee_pct: 8
- all_in_basis: royalty + marketing fund
## Comparable revenue
- annual_revenue_usd: 813,419
- basis: median, All franchised outlets (65 outlets)
## Item 19 figures
| metric | cohort | outlets | avg | median | min | max | period | page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average Gross Sales / Median Gross Sales | All franchised outlets | 65 | 822,568 | 813,419 | not disclosed | not disclosed | December 1, 2024 through November 30, 2025 | 83 |
| Average Gross Sales / Median Gross Sales | Top 20% franchised outlets | 13 | 1,283,451 | 1,222,206 | not disclosed | not disclosed | December 1, 2024 through November 30, 2025 | 83 |
| Average Gross Sales / Median Gross Sales | Bottom 20% franchised outlets | 13 | 359,747 | 406,368 | not disclosed | not disclosed | December 1, 2024 through November 30, 2025 | 83 |
## Franchised outlet turnover by year (Item 20 Table 3)
| year | start | opened | terminated | non-renewed | reacquired | ceased | transferred | end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 77 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 67 |
| 2024 | 67 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 67 |
| 2025 | 67 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 67 |
## Agreement terms (Item 17)
- term_years: 10
- renewal_count: 1
- renewal_term_years: 5
- renewal_fee: Pay a renewal franchise fee (amount not specified in Item 17 table; renewal FA may have materially different terms including higher royalty and advertising fees)
- transfer_fee: Transfer franchise fee and transfer training fee paid (amounts not specified in Item 17 table)
- cure_period_days: 14
- noncompete_post_term_years: 2
- noncompete_post_term_radius_miles: 10
- dispute_resolution: arbitration
- governing_law_state: not disclosed
- fdd_page: 75
## Revenue relative to cost (revenue is not profit)
- comparable_annual_revenue_usd: 813,419
- investment_midpoint_usd: 731,425
- revenue_to_investment: 1.11
- royalty_pct: 5
- revenue_per_royalty_point_usd: 162,684
## Rank against peers
| metric | value | rank | peers | peer median | order | peer group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| inv_low | 428,560 | 18 | 40 | 440,350 | lowest first | Mexican |
| fee_low | 10,000 | 4 | 42 | 35,000 | lowest first | Mexican |
| royalty | 5 | 3 | 40 | 5 | lowest first | Mexican |
| allin | 8 | 25 | 40 | 7 | lowest first | Mexican |
| outlets | 68 | 12 | 40 | 22.5 | highest first | Mexican |
| growth | -12.8 | 17 | 20 | -6.75 | highest first | Mexican |
| closure | 7.6 | 13 | 17 | 6.2 | lowest first | Mexican |
## Similar alternatives (closest first)
1. Lucha Libre Gourmet Taco Shop (same sub-category; investment from $431,000)
2. Burrito Parrilla Mexicana (same sub-category; investment from $437,000)
3. Super Mex (same sub-category; investment from $418,644)
4. Barrio Burrito Bar (same sub-category; investment from $418,620)
5. California Tortilla (same sub-category; investment from $443,700)
6. Taco Pros (same sub-category; investment from $456,500)
7. Tijuana Flats (same sub-category; investment from $469,550)
8. Taco Maya (same sub-category; investment from $369,000)
9. Tio Juan's Margaritas Mexican Restaurant (same sub-category; investment from $488,800)
10. TacoTime (same sub-category; investment from $365,650)
---
# Batteries Plus
- Brand slug: batteries-plus
- Legal name: Batteries Plus, L.L.C.
- Industry: Retail Services
- FDD year: 2026 (MN)
- Source: https://www.cards.commerce.state.mn.us/CARDS/
- FranchiseDepth page: https://franchisedepth.com/franchise/batteries-plus/
- Hand-checked against the FDD: yes
## Fees and investment (Items 5-7)
- initial_fee_low_usd: 15,000
- initial_fee_high_usd: 49,500
- royalty_pct: 5
- royalty_min_monthly_usd: not disclosed
- marketing_fee_pct: 1
- marketing_min_monthly_usd: not disclosed
- tech_fee_monthly_usd: 1,098
- total_investment_low_usd: 284,786
- total_investment_high_usd: 536,636
- liquid_capital_usd: 100,000
- net_worth_usd: not disclosed
## Fee notes
Single-unit Initial Franchise Fee is $49,500. Under a Multiple Unit Franchise Agreement, fees are $49,500 for the 1st store, $44,500 for the 2nd, $39,500 for the 3rd, and $34,500 for the 4th and subsequent stores. A $15,000 Multiple Unit Territory Fee per store is credited against future Initial Franchise Fees. A $10,000 discount is available for qualifying veterans, active/retired firefighters, police officers, EMT/paramedics, nurses, and teachers off the first store fee. Existing franchisees in good standing for 36+ months may open one additional store at a discounted Initial Franchise Fee of $15,000 (lowest possible value). All fees are non-refundable. Monthly technology fees total $1,098: Software Support $509, Omni-Channel Maintenance $200, Avalara Avatax $27, Payment Gateway $22, Salesforce.com CRM $80, Managed Security Services (PCI) $200 and RepairQ $60. The Minimum Store Promotion Requirement is a pro rata $20,000 in the first calendar year, then the greater of 4% of prior-year Net Revenues or $20,000 per year; a shortfall must be deposited with the franchisor. $20,000 is paid to the franchisor at store opening and applied to the Digital Marketing Contribution, which will not exceed the greater of 3% of Net Revenues or the Minimum Store Promotion Requirement.
## Outlets, closure rate, growth and all-in fee
- total_outlets: 734
- franchised_outlets: 601
- company_outlets: 133
- states_count: 50
- closure_rate_pct: 4.2
- closures: 77
- closures_not_itemized: 0
- reacquired: 21
- franchised_outlet_years: 1819
- closure_year_from: 2023
- closure_year_to: 2025
- closure_ranking_eligible: yes
- growth_pct: 1.7
- growth_outlets_from: 722
- growth_outlets_to: 734
- growth_year_from: 2023
- growth_year_to: 2025
- growth_ranking_eligible: yes
- all_in_fee_pct: 6
- all_in_basis: royalty + marketing fund
## Comparable revenue
- annual_revenue_usd: 833,660
- basis: median, All Franchised Same Stores (490) - Table A-2 (490 outlets)
## Item 19 figures
| metric | cohort | outlets | avg | median | min | max | period | page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Merchandise Margin Percentage (Retail and Commercial) | 490 Same Stores (franchised-owned, open at least 308 days, January 1, 2025 through November 2, 2025) | 490 | 51 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 53 |
| Merchandise Margin Percentage - Retail | All Stores (490 franchised-owned), Retail customers | 490 | 60 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 54 |
| Merchandise Margin Percentage - Commercial | All Stores (490 franchised-owned), Commercial customers | 490 | 38 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 54 |
| Percentage of Net Revenue - Retail | All Stores (490 franchised-owned), Retail customers | 490 | 58 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 54 |
| Percentage of Net Revenue - Commercial | All Stores (490 franchised-owned), Commercial customers | 490 | 42 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 54 |
| Average Net Revenue (More than 35% of Total Net Revenue is Commercial Sales) | More than 35% of Total Net Revenue is Commercial Sales (268 Same Stores) | 268 | 1,052,912 | 925,171 | 407,996 | 7,352,102 | September 1, 2024 to August 31, 2025 | 55 |
| Average Net Revenue (Less than or equal to 35% of Total Net Revenue is Commercial Sales) | Less than or equal to 35% of Total Net Revenue is Commercial Sales (222 Same Stores) | 222 | 836,173 | 741,881 | 414,143 | 3,076,869 | September 1, 2024 to August 31, 2025 | 55 |
| Average Net Revenue (More than $1.50 Average Add on Margin per Transaction) | More than $1.50 Average Add on Margin per Transaction (174 Same Stores) | 174 | 1,108,829 | 951,211 | 407,996 | 7,352,102 | September 1, 2024 to August 31, 2025 | 55 |
| Average Net Revenue (Less than or equal to $1.50 Average Add on Margin per Transaction) | Less than or equal to $1.50 Average Add on Margin per Transaction (316 Same Stores) | 316 | 869,857 | 751,166 | 414,143 | 3,566,005 | September 1, 2024 to August 31, 2025 | 55 |
| Average Retail Sales Ticket Amount | 490 Same Stores, Retail customers | 490 | 54.4 | 53.6 | not disclosed | not disclosed | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 55 |
| Average Commercial Sales Ticket Amount | 490 Same Stores, Commercial customers | 490 | 297.98 | 250.89 | not disclosed | not disclosed | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 55 |
| Average Total Sales Ticket Amount | 490 Same Stores, Retail and Commercial combined | 490 | 82.58 | 76.46 | not disclosed | not disclosed | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 55 |
| Average Net Revenue - Commercial Sales Focused Stores, Top 10% | Top 10% of 282 Franchised Commercial Sales Focused Same Stores | 28 | 2,360,651 | 2,012,819 | 1,684,040 | 7,352,102 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 56 |
| Average Net Revenue - Commercial Sales Focused Stores, Top 25% | Top 25% of 282 Franchised Commercial Sales Focused Same Stores | 70 | 1,793,046 | 1,572,375 | 1,229,337 | 7,352,102 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 56 |
| Average Net Revenue - Commercial Sales Focused Stores, Top 50% | Top 50% of 282 Franchised Commercial Sales Focused Same Stores | 141 | 1,424,337 | 1,217,407 | 935,549 | 7,352,102 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 56 |
| Average Net Revenue - Commercial Sales Focused Stores, Top 75% | Top 75% of 282 Franchised Commercial Sales Focused Same Stores | 211 | 1,216,740 | 1,047,885 | 667,588 | 7,352,102 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 56 |
| Average Net Revenue - Commercial Sales Focused Stores, Bottom 10% | Bottom 10% of 282 Franchised Commercial Sales Focused Same Stores | 28 | 486,571 | 485,664 | 407,996 | 554,257 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 56 |
| Average Net Revenue - Commercial Sales Focused Stores, Bottom 25% | Bottom 25% of 282 Franchised Commercial Sales Focused Same Stores | 70 | 558,604 | 570,483 | 407,996 | 662,011 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 56 |
| Average Net Revenue - Commercial Sales Focused Stores, Bottom 50% | Bottom 50% of 282 Franchised Commercial Sales Focused Same Stores | 141 | 682,408 | 667,588 | 407,996 | 931,080 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 56 |
| Average Net Revenue - Commercial Sales Focused Stores, Bottom 75% | Bottom 75% of 282 Franchised Commercial Sales Focused Same Stores | 211 | 809,141 | 825,484 | 407,996 | 1,217,407 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 56 |
| Average Net Revenue - Commercial Sales Focused Stores, All Stores | All 282 Franchised Commercial Sales Focused Same Stores | 282 | 1,053,373 | 933,315 | 407,996 | 7,352,102 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 56 |
| Average Net Revenue - Remaining Franchised Same Stores (Not Commercial Sales Focused), Top 10% | Top 10% of 208 Remaining Franchised Same Stores (Not Commercial Sales Focused) | 20 | 1,657,416 | 1,447,666 | 1,319,452 | 3,076,869 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 57 |
| Average Net Revenue - Remaining Franchised Same Stores (Not Commercial Sales Focused), Top 25% | Top 25% of 208 Remaining Franchised Same Stores (Not Commercial Sales Focused) | 52 | 1,334,258 | 1,241,737 | 990,415 | 3,076,869 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 57 |
| Average Net Revenue - Remaining Franchised Same Stores (Not Commercial Sales Focused), Top 50% | Top 50% of 208 Remaining Franchised Same Stores (Not Commercial Sales Focused) | 104 | 1,081,528 | 981,471 | 711,518 | 3,076,869 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 57 |
| Average Net Revenue - Remaining Franchised Same Stores (Not Commercial Sales Focused), Top 75% | Top 75% of 208 Remaining Franchised Same Stores (Not Commercial Sales Focused) | 156 | 931,955 | 816,925 | 572,615 | 3,076,869 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 57 |
| Average Net Revenue - Remaining Franchised Same Stores (Not Commercial Sales Focused), Bottom 10% | Bottom 10% of 208 Remaining Franchised Same Stores (Not Commercial Sales Focused) | 20 | 440,952 | 438,916 | 414,143 | 474,660 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 57 |
| Average Net Revenue - Remaining Franchised Same Stores (Not Commercial Sales Focused), Bottom 25% | Bottom 25% of 208 Remaining Franchised Same Stores (Not Commercial Sales Focused) | 52 | 487,980 | 485,044 | 414,143 | 564,948 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 57 |
| Average Net Revenue - Remaining Franchised Same Stores (Not Commercial Sales Focused), Bottom 50% | Bottom 50% of 208 Remaining Franchised Same Stores (Not Commercial Sales Focused) | 104 | 560,393 | 568,782 | 414,143 | 710,807 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 57 |
| Average Net Revenue - Remaining Franchised Same Stores (Not Commercial Sales Focused), Bottom 75% | Bottom 75% of 208 Remaining Franchised Same Stores (Not Commercial Sales Focused) | 156 | 649,862 | 627,908 | 414,143 | 972,527 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 57 |
| Average Net Revenue - Remaining Franchised Same Stores (Not Commercial Sales Focused), All Stores | All 208 Remaining Franchised Same Stores (Not Commercial Sales Focused) | 208 | 820,961 | 711,163 | 414,143 | 3,076,869 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 57 |
| Average Net Revenue - Corporate Stores, Top Quartile | Top Quartile of 133 Corporate Stores (Table A-1) | 33 | 1,647,392 | 1,463,386 | 1,203,909 | 3,522,307 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 58 |
| Average Net Revenue - Corporate Stores, Second Quartile | Second Quartile of 133 Corporate Stores (Table A-1) | 33 | 1,055,834 | 1,036,367 | 963,944 | 1,190,202 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 58 |
| Average Net Revenue - Corporate Stores, Third Quartile | Third Quartile of 133 Corporate Stores (Table A-1) | 33 | 881,298 | 883,737 | 796,514 | 954,213 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 58 |
| Average Net Revenue - Corporate Stores, Bottom Quartile | Bottom Quartile of 133 Corporate Stores (Table A-1) | 34 | 668,554 | 694,131 | 507,509 | 790,844 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 58 |
| Average Net Revenue - All Corporate Stores | All Corporate Stores (133) - Table A-1 | 133 | 1,060,302 | 954,213 | 507,509 | 3,522,307 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 58 |
| Average Net Revenue - Franchised Same Stores, Top Quartile | Top Quartile of 490 Franchised Same Stores (Table A-2) | 122 | 1,614,404 | 1,418,220 | 1,125,793 | 7,352,102 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 58 |
| Average Net Revenue - Franchised Same Stores, Second Quartile | Second Quartile of 490 Franchised Same Stores (Table A-2) | 123 | 972,577 | 967,308 | 834,301 | 1,123,571 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 58 |
| Average Net Revenue - Franchised Same Stores, Third Quartile | Third Quartile of 490 Franchised Same Stores (Table A-2) | 123 | 712,840 | 706,111 | 613,718 | 833,020 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 58 |
| Average Net Revenue - Franchised Same Stores, Bottom Quartile | Bottom Quartile of 490 Franchised Same Stores (Table A-2) | 122 | 520,881 | 524,436 | 407,996 | 610,504 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 58 |
| Average Net Revenue - All Franchised Same Stores (Table A-2) | All Franchised Same Stores (490) - Table A-2 | 490 | 833,660 | 833,660 | 407,996 | 7,352,102 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 58 |
| Average Net Revenue - Corporate and Franchised Same Stores, Top Quartile | Top Quartile of 623 Combined Corporate and Franchised Same Stores (Table A-3) | 155 | 1,622,330 | 1,423,556 | 1,145,971 | 7,352,102 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 59 |
| Average Net Revenue - Corporate and Franchised Same Stores, Second Quartile | Second Quartile of 623 Combined Corporate and Franchised Same Stores (Table A-3) | 156 | 997,576 | 995,963 | 875,976 | 1,143,246 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 59 |
| Average Net Revenue - Corporate and Franchised Same Stores, Third Quartile | Third Quartile of 623 Combined Corporate and Franchised Same Stores (Table A-3) | 156 | 754,022 | 748,294 | 639,505 | 872,724 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 59 |
| Average Net Revenue - Corporate and Franchised Same Stores, Bottom Quartile | Bottom Quartile of 623 Combined Corporate and Franchised Same Stores (Table A-3) | 156 | 539,235 | 554,407 | 407,996 | 637,340 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 59 |
| Average Net Revenue - All Corporate and Franchised Stores (Table A-3) | All Corporate and Franchised Same Stores (623) - Table A-3 | 623 | 977,257 | 872,724 | 407,996 | 7,352,102 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 59 |
| Average Net Revenue - Corporate Stores, Top Third | Top Third of 133 Corporate Stores (Table B-1) | 44 | 1,517,987 | 1,296,378 | 1,089,544 | 3,522,307 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 59 |
| Average Net Revenue - Corporate Stores, Middle Third | Middle Third of 133 Corporate Stores (Table B-1) | 44 | 964,630 | 959,079 | 855,823 | 1,086,020 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 59 |
| Average Net Revenue - Corporate Stores, Bottom Third | Bottom Third of 133 Corporate Stores (Table B-1) | 45 | 706,333 | 715,969 | 507,509 | 854,144 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 59 |
| Average Net Revenue - All Corporate Stores (Table B-1) | All Corporate Stores (133) - Table B-1 | 133 | 1,060,302 | 954,213 | 507,509 | 3,522,307 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 59 |
| Average Net Revenue - Franchised Same Stores, Top Third | Top Third of 490 Franchised Same Stores (Table B-2) | 163 | 1,478,088 | 1,285,722 | 1,014,707 | 7,352,102 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 59 |
| Average Net Revenue - Franchised Same Stores, Middle Third | Middle Third of 490 Franchised Same Stores (Table B-2) | 164 | 836,133 | 833,660 | 670,374 | 1,014,285 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 59 |
| Average Net Revenue - Franchised Same Stores, Bottom Third | Bottom Third of 490 Franchised Same Stores (Table B-2) | 163 | 550,655 | 561,674 | 407,996 | 669,470 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 59 |
| Average Net Revenue - All Franchised Same Stores (Table B-2) | All Franchised Same Stores (490) - Table B-2 | 490 | 954,716 | 833,660 | 407,996 | 7,352,102 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 59 |
| Average Net Revenue - Corporate and Franchised Same Stores, Top Third (Table B-2/B-3) | Top Third of 623 Combined Corporate and Franchised Same Stores (Table B-2 Corporate and Franchised) | 207 | 1,487,888 | 1,287,770 | 1,033,513 | 7,352,102 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 60 |
| Average Net Revenue - Corporate and Franchised Same Stores, Middle Third | Middle Third of 623 Combined Corporate and Franchised Same Stores | 208 | 872,795 | 874,350 | 710,807 | 1,031,004 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 60 |
| Average Net Revenue - Corporate and Franchised Same Stores, Bottom Third | Bottom Third of 623 Combined Corporate and Franchised Same Stores | 208 | 573,542 | 579,869 | 407,996 | 710,643 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 60 |
| Average Net Revenue - All Corporate and Franchised Stores (Table B combined) | All Corporate and Franchised Same Stores (623) - Table B combined | 623 | 977,257 | 872,724 | 407,996 | 7,352,102 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 60 |
| Average Net Revenue - Corporate Stores, Top 10% (Table C-1) | Top 10% of 133 Corporate Stores (Table C-1) | 13 | 2,130,083 | 1,949,909 | 1,638,069 | 3,522,307 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 60 |
| Average Net Revenue - Corporate Stores, Top 25% (Table C-1) | Top 25% of 133 Corporate Stores (Table C-1) | 33 | 1,647,392 | 1,463,386 | 1,203,909 | 3,522,307 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 60 |
| Average Net Revenue - Corporate Stores, Top 50% (Table C-1) | Top 50% of 133 Corporate Stores (Table C-1) | 66 | 1,351,613 | 1,197,056 | 963,944 | 3,522,307 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 60 |
| Average Net Revenue - Corporate Stores, Top 75% (Table C-1) | Top 75% of 133 Corporate Stores (Table C-1) | 99 | 1,194,842 | 1,036,367 | 796,514 | 3,522,307 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 60 |
| Average Net Revenue - Corporate Stores, Bottom 10% (Table C-1) | Bottom 10% of 133 Corporate Stores (Table C-1) | 13 | 573,573 | 576,376 | 507,509 | 653,812 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 60 |
| Average Net Revenue - Corporate Stores, Bottom 25% (Table C-1) | Bottom 25% of 133 Corporate Stores (Table C-1) | 33 | 664,848 | 690,051 | 507,509 | 786,155 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 60 |
| Average Net Revenue - Corporate Stores, Bottom 50% (Table C-1) | Bottom 50% of 133 Corporate Stores (Table C-1) | 66 | 770,598 | 788,499 | 507,509 | 953,313 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 60 |
| Average Net Revenue - Corporate Stores, Bottom 75% (Table C-1) | Bottom 75% of 133 Corporate Stores (Table C-1) | 99 | 863,293 | 883,632 | 507,509 | 1,180,945 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 60 |
| Average Net Revenue - All Corporate Stores (Table C-1) | All Corporate Stores (133) - Table C-1 | 133 | 1,044,609 | 938,246 | 473,903 | 3,511,841 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 60 |
| Average Net Revenue - Franchised Stores, Top 10% (Table C-2) | Top 10% of 490 Franchised Same Stores (Table C-2) | 49 | 2,103,785 | 1,886,367 | 1,497,970 | 7,352,102 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 60 |
| Average Net Revenue - Franchised Stores, Top 25% (Table C-2) | Top 25% of 490 Franchised Same Stores (Table C-2) | 122 | 1,614,404 | 1,418,220 | 1,125,793 | 7,352,102 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 61 |
| Average Net Revenue - Franchised Stores, Top 50% (Table C-2) | Top 50% of 490 Franchised Same Stores (Table C-2) | 245 | 1,292,180 | 1,123,571 | 834,301 | 7,352,102 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 61 |
| Average Net Revenue - Franchised Stores, Top 75% (Table C-2) | Top 75% of 490 Franchised Same Stores (Table C-2) | 368 | 1,098,542 | 966,208 | 613,718 | 7,352,102 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 61 |
| Average Net Revenue - Franchised Stores, Bottom 10% (Table C-2) | Bottom 10% of 490 Franchised Same Stores (Table C-2) | 49 | 459,483 | 463,632 | 407,996 | 501,961 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 61 |
| Average Net Revenue - Franchised Stores, Bottom 25% (Table C-2) | Bottom 25% of 490 Franchised Same Stores (Table C-2) | 122 | 520,881 | 524,436 | 407,996 | 610,504 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 61 |
| Average Net Revenue - Franchised Stores, Bottom 50% (Table C-2) | Bottom 50% of 490 Franchised Same Stores (Table C-2) | 245 | 617,252 | 524,436 | 407,996 | 833,020 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 61 |
| Average Net Revenue - Franchised Stores, Bottom 75% (Table C-2) | Bottom 75% of 490 Franchised Same Stores (Table C-2) | 368 | 736,016 | 706,172 | 407,996 | 1,123,571 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 61 |
| Average Net Revenue - All Franchised Stores (Table C-2) | All Franchised Same Stores (490) - Table C-2 | 490 | 954,716 | 833,660 | 407,996 | 7,352,102 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 61 |
| Average Net Revenue - Corporate and Franchised Stores, Top 10% (Table C-3) | Top 10% of 623 Combined Corporate and Franchised Same Stores (Table C-3) | 62 | 2,111,304 | 1,923,513 | 1,512,309 | 7,352,102 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 61 |
| Average Net Revenue - Corporate and Franchised Stores, Top 25% (Table C-3) | Top 25% of 623 Combined Corporate and Franchised Same Stores (Table C-3) | 155 | 1,622,330 | 1,423,556 | 1,145,971 | 7,352,102 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 61 |
| Average Net Revenue - Corporate and Franchised Stores, Top 50% (Table C-3) | Top 50% of 623 Combined Corporate and Franchised Same Stores (Table C-3) | 311 | 1,308,949 | 1,143,246 | 875,976 | 7,352,102 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 61 |
| Average Net Revenue - Corporate and Franchised Stores, Top 75% (Table C-3) | Top 75% of 623 Combined Corporate and Franchised Same Stores (Table C-3) | 473 | 1,117,381 | 994,087 | 631,111 | 7,352,102 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 61 |
| Average Net Revenue - Corporate and Franchised Stores, Bottom 10% (Table C-3) | Bottom 10% of 623 Combined Corporate and Franchised Same Stores (Table C-3) | 62 | 470,253 | 474,728 | 407,996 | 523,213 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 61 |
| Average Net Revenue - Corporate and Franchised Stores, Bottom 25% (Table C-3) | Bottom 25% of 623 Combined Corporate and Franchised Same Stores (Table C-3) | 155 | 538,602 | 554,257 | 407,996 | 636,950 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 61 |
| Average Net Revenue - Corporate and Franchised Stores, Bottom 50% (Table C-3) | Bottom 50% of 623 Combined Corporate and Franchised Same Stores (Table C-3) | 311 | 645,901 | 637,340 | 407,996 | 870,343 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 61 |
| Average Net Revenue - Corporate and Franchised Stores, Bottom 75% (Table C-3) | Bottom 75% of 623 Combined Corporate and Franchised Same Stores (Table C-3) | 467 | 762,798 | 747,067 | 407,996 | 1,131,156 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 61 |
| Average Net Revenue - All Corporate and Franchised Stores (Table C-3) | All Corporate and Franchised Same Stores (623) - Table C-3 | 623 | 977,257 | 872,724 | 407,996 | 7,352,102 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 61 |
| Net Revenue - Company-Owned Stores, Top Third by EBITDA | Top Third of Company-Owned Stores by EBITDA (44 stores) | 44 | 1,469,998 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 62 |
| Gross Profit Margin - Company-Owned Stores, Top Third by EBITDA | Top Third of Company-Owned Stores by EBITDA (44 stores) | 44 | 773,612 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 62 |
| EBITDA - Company-Owned Stores, Top Third by EBITDA | Top Third of Company-Owned Stores by EBITDA (44 stores) | 44 | 252,887 | 211,223 | 211,223 | 769,031 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 62 |
| Net Revenue - Company-Owned Stores, Middle Third by EBITDA | Middle Third of Company-Owned Stores by EBITDA (44 stores) | 44 | 962,112 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 62 |
| Gross Profit Margin - Company-Owned Stores, Middle Third by EBITDA | Middle Third of Company-Owned Stores by EBITDA (44 stores) | 44 | 490,083 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 62 |
| EBITDA - Company-Owned Stores, Middle Third by EBITDA | Middle Third of Company-Owned Stores by EBITDA (44 stores) | 44 | 100,468 | 102,339 | 56,696 | 128,070 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 62 |
| Net Revenue - Company-Owned Stores, Bottom Third by EBITDA | Bottom Third of Company-Owned Stores by EBITDA (45 stores) | 45 | 759,408 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 62 |
| Gross Profit Margin - Company-Owned Stores, Bottom Third by EBITDA | Bottom Third of Company-Owned Stores by EBITDA (45 stores) | 45 | 367,641 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 62 |
| EBITDA - Company-Owned Stores, Bottom Third by EBITDA | Bottom Third of Company-Owned Stores by EBITDA (45 stores) | 45 | 13,945 | 14,815 | -98,635 | 56,063 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 62 |
| Net Revenue - All Company-Owned Stores by EBITDA | All Company-Owned Stores by EBITDA (133 stores) | 133 | 1,061,550 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 62 |
| Gross Profit Margin - All Company-Owned Stores | All Company-Owned Stores by EBITDA (133 stores) | 133 | 545,499 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 62 |
| EBITDA - All Company-Owned Stores | All Company-Owned Stores by EBITDA (133 stores) | 133 | 121,618 | 101,618 | -98,635 | 769,031 | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 62 |
| Net Revenue - All Corporate Stores (Annual = sum of 2025 monthly averages) | All 133 Corporate Stores - Monthly Detail (Annual Sum) | 133 | 1,061,963 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 63 |
| EBITDA - All Corporate Stores (Annual = sum of 2025 monthly averages) | All 133 Corporate Stores - Monthly Detail (Annual Sum) | 133 | 116,078 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 | 63 |
## Franchised outlet turnover by year (Item 20 Table 3)
| year | start | opened | terminated | non-renewed | reacquired | ceased | transferred | end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 609 | 30 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 22 | not disclosed | 606 |
| 2024 | 606 | 30 | 2 | 2 | 17 | 11 | not disclosed | 604 |
| 2025 | 604 | 30 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 32 | not disclosed | 601 |
## Revenue relative to cost (revenue is not profit)
- comparable_annual_revenue_usd: 833,660
- investment_midpoint_usd: 410,711
- revenue_to_investment: 2.03
- royalty_pct: 5
- revenue_per_royalty_point_usd: 166,732
## Rank against peers
| metric | value | rank | peers | peer median | order | peer group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| inv_low | 284,786 | 58 | 72 | 170,207.5 | lowest first | Specialty Retail |
| fee_low | 15,000 | 11 | 71 | 29,500 | lowest first | Specialty Retail |
| royalty | 5 | 16 | 61 | 5 | lowest first | Specialty Retail |
| allin | 6 | 18 | 61 | 7 | lowest first | Specialty Retail |
| outlets | 734 | 3 | 70 | 44 | highest first | Specialty Retail |
| growth | 1.7 | 18 | 44 | -2.95 | highest first | Specialty Retail |
| closure | 4.2 | 15 | 40 | 5 | lowest first | Specialty Retail |
## Similar alternatives (closest first)
1. HobbyTown (same sub-category; investment from $281,100)
2. Del's Popcorn Shop (same sub-category; investment from $279,365)
3. Clothes Mentor (same sub-category; investment from $272,000)
4. WineStyles Tasting Station (same sub-category; investment from $298,000)
5. Jamin Leather (same sub-category; investment from $270,400)
6. Good Feet (same sub-category; investment from $255,478)
7. Carré d'artistes (same sub-category; investment from $251,300)
8. B-Land Beauty (same sub-category; investment from $318,761)
9. Scout & Molly's (same sub-category; investment from $319,000)
10. Jayasri Sweets (same sub-category; investment from $243,000)
---
# Bella Bridesmaids
- Brand slug: bella-bridesmaids
- Legal name: Bella Bridesmaids Franchise Group, LLC
- Industry: Retail Services
- FDD year: 2024 (MN)
- Source: https://www.cards.commerce.state.mn.us/CARDS/
- FranchiseDepth page: https://franchisedepth.com/franchise/bella-bridesmaids/
- Hand-checked against the FDD: yes
## Fees and investment (Items 5-7)
- initial_fee_low_usd: 50,000
- initial_fee_high_usd: 50,000
- royalty_pct: 4
- royalty_min_monthly_usd: 600
- marketing_fee_pct: not disclosed
- marketing_min_monthly_usd: not disclosed
- tech_fee_monthly_usd: 125
- total_investment_low_usd: 102,900
- total_investment_high_usd: 262,000
- liquid_capital_usd: not disclosed
- net_worth_usd: not disclosed
## Fee notes
First location $50,000 (nonrefundable). Subsequent locations in protected territory $10,000. Outside territory 75% of then-current fee. $10,000 security deposit also required. Systemwide Marketing Fund fee set by the location's previous year's sales: $1,000 per year up to $300,000, $1,500 per year for $300,000–$400,000, $2,000 per year for $400,000–$600,000, and 0.5% of monthly gross revenue above $600,000, paid in 12 equal monthly instalments.
## Outlets, closure rate, growth and all-in fee
- total_outlets: 45
- franchised_outlets: 41
- company_outlets: 4
- states_count: 27
- closure_rate_pct: 7.7
- closures: 13
- closures_not_itemized: 0
- reacquired: 3
- franchised_outlet_years: 169
- closure_year_from: 2021
- closure_year_to: 2023
- closure_ranking_eligible: yes
- growth_pct: -22.4
- growth_outlets_from: 58
- growth_outlets_to: 45
- growth_year_from: 2021
- growth_year_to: 2023
- growth_ranking_eligible: yes
- all_in_fee_pct: 4
- all_in_basis: royalty only (no marketing-fund % listed)
## Comparable revenue
- annual_revenue_usd: 290,315
- basis: median, 41 franchised stores operational entire 2023 calendar year (41 outlets)
## Item 19 figures
| metric | cohort | outlets | avg | median | min | max | period | page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| average annual gross revenue | 41 franchised stores operational entire 2023 calendar year | 41 | 363,289 | 290,315 | 84,031 | 1,000,688 | 2023 calendar year | not disclosed |
| average gross revenues | 45 stores (41 franchised + 4 company-owned) operational entire 2023 calendar year | 45 | 373,189 | 290,315 | 84,030.64 | 1,000,688 | 2023 calendar year | not disclosed |
## Franchised outlet turnover by year (Item 20 Table 3)
| year | start | opened | terminated | non-renewed | reacquired | ceased | transferred | end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 57 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 57 |
| 2022 | 57 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 55 |
| 2023 | 55 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 10 | 41 |
## Revenue relative to cost (revenue is not profit)
- comparable_annual_revenue_usd: 290,315
- investment_midpoint_usd: 182,450
- revenue_to_investment: 1.59
- royalty_pct: 4
- revenue_per_royalty_point_usd: 72,579
## Rank against peers
| metric | value | rank | peers | peer median | order | peer group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| inv_low | 102,900 | 16 | 72 | 170,207.5 | lowest first | Specialty Retail |
| fee_low | 50,000 | 66 | 71 | 29,500 | lowest first | Specialty Retail |
| royalty | 4 | 10 | 61 | 5 | lowest first | Specialty Retail |
| allin | 4 | 2 | 61 | 7 | lowest first | Specialty Retail |
| outlets | 45 | 35 | 70 | 44 | highest first | Specialty Retail |
| growth | -22.4 | 41 | 44 | -2.95 | highest first | Specialty Retail |
| closure | 7.7 | 28 | 40 | 5 | lowest first | Specialty Retail |
## Similar alternatives (closest first)
1. The Smoky Grass Station (same sub-category; investment from $96,150)
2. Pro Image Sports (same sub-category; investment from $109,750)
3. Sunmed™ | YOUR CBD STORE® (same sub-category; investment from $95,800)
4. Cheong Kwan Jang (same sub-category; investment from $110,000)
5. Jung Kwan Jang (same sub-category; investment from $111,000)
6. Everything Christmas (same sub-category; investment from $112,600)
7. Good Games (same sub-category; investment from $114,250)
8. Fast-FIX Jewelry and Watch Repairs (same sub-category; investment from $114,700)
9. CBD American Shaman (same sub-category; investment from $88,100)
10. FauxReal Flowers (same sub-category; investment from $78,500)
---
# CD ONE Price Cleaners
- Brand slug: cd-one-price-cleaners
- Legal name: CLEANERS DEPOT FRANCHISE, LLC
- Industry: Dry Cleaning
- FDD year: 2024 (MN)
- Source: https://www.cards.commerce.state.mn.us/CARDS/
- FranchiseDepth page: https://franchisedepth.com/franchise/cd-one-price-cleaners/
- Hand-checked against the FDD: yes
## Fees and investment (Items 5-7)
- initial_fee_low_usd: 6,000
- initial_fee_high_usd: 30,000
- royalty_pct: 6.5
- royalty_min_monthly_usd: not disclosed
- marketing_fee_pct: 3
- marketing_min_monthly_usd: not disclosed
- tech_fee_monthly_usd: not disclosed
- total_investment_low_usd: 903,225
- total_investment_high_usd: 1,351,850
- liquid_capital_usd: not disclosed
- net_worth_usd: not disclosed
## Fee notes
Plant Store: $30,000. Satellite Store: $12,500 standard, $6,000 if signed in 2024 and opened by Dec 31, 2024 (Satellite Store Incentive Program). Qualified veterans: $0. Legacy Plant Store Renewal: $0. Development Rights Agreement: $5,000 per store (credited toward franchise fee). New Plant Stores must offer pickup and delivery (PUD) Services under the PUD Addendum. It adds a Technology Fee of 5% of Gross PUD Revenues, currently paid to affiliate COW. It also adds Marketing Fund contributions of 3.5% (Customer Acquisition) and 2% (Customer Development and Retention) of Gross PUD Revenues. The royalty and 3% Marketing Fund also apply to PUD revenue.
## Outlets, closure rate, growth and all-in fee
- total_outlets: 40
- franchised_outlets: 40
- company_outlets: 0
- states_count: 4
- closure_rate_pct: 0
- closures: 0
- closures_not_itemized: 0
- reacquired: 0
- franchised_outlet_years: 109
- closure_year_from: 2021
- closure_year_to: 2023
- closure_ranking_eligible: yes
- growth_pct: 8.1
- growth_outlets_from: 37
- growth_outlets_to: 40
- growth_year_from: 2021
- growth_year_to: 2023
- growth_ranking_eligible: yes
- all_in_fee_pct: 9.5
- all_in_basis: royalty + marketing fund
## Comparable revenue
- annual_revenue_usd: 1,075,802
- basis: median, All 34 Revenue Reporting Plant Stores (34 outlets)
## Item 19 figures
| metric | cohort | outlets | avg | median | min | max | period | page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Revenue | Top Third Plant Stores (by 2023 Gross Revenue) | 11 | 1,367,307 | 1,232,941 | 1,115,602 | 2,306,859 | 2023 Fiscal Year (Dec 31, 2022 - Dec 29, 2023) | 63 |
| Gross Revenue | Middle Third Plant Stores (by 2023 Gross Revenue) | 12 | 1,031,729 | 1,075,802 | 911,824 | 1,114,301 | 2023 Fiscal Year (Dec 31, 2022 - Dec 29, 2023) | 63 |
| Gross Revenue | Bottom Third Plant Stores (by 2023 Gross Revenue) | 11 | 780,958 | 789,735 | 677,702 | 888,244 | 2023 Fiscal Year (Dec 31, 2022 - Dec 29, 2023) | 63 |
| Gross Revenue | All 34 Revenue Reporting Plant Stores | 34 | 1,059,167 | 1,075,802 | 677,702 | 2,306,859 | 2023 Fiscal Year (Dec 31, 2022 - Dec 29, 2023) | 63 |
| Gross Revenue | All 4 Revenue Reporting Satellite Stores | 4 | 376,749 | 407,712 | 260,525 | 431,047 | 2023 Fiscal Year (Dec 31, 2022 - Dec 29, 2023) | 63 |
| Occupancy Costs (as % of Gross Revenue) | Cost Reporting Stores (32 stores: 28 Plant, 4 Satellite) | 32 | 11.7 | 12 | not disclosed | not disclosed | 2023 Fiscal Year (Dec 31, 2022 - Dec 29, 2023) | 64 |
| Labor Costs (as % of Gross Revenue) | Cost Reporting Stores (32 stores) | 32 | 37.5 | 38.6 | not disclosed | not disclosed | 2023 Fiscal Year (Dec 31, 2022 - Dec 29, 2023) | 64 |
| Production Supplies Costs (as % of Gross Revenue) | Cost Reporting Stores (32 stores) | 32 | 8.2 | 7.8 | not disclosed | not disclosed | 2023 Fiscal Year (Dec 31, 2022 - Dec 29, 2023) | 64 |
| Electricity Costs (as % of Gross Revenue) | Cost Reporting Stores (32 stores) | 32 | 1.6 | 1.5 | not disclosed | not disclosed | 2023 Fiscal Year (Dec 31, 2022 - Dec 29, 2023) | 64 |
| Natural Gas Costs (as % of Gross Revenue) | Cost Reporting Stores (32 stores) | 32 | 1.6 | 1.4 | not disclosed | not disclosed | 2023 Fiscal Year (Dec 31, 2022 - Dec 29, 2023) | 64 |
## Franchised outlet turnover by year (Item 20 Table 3)
| year | start | opened | terminated | non-renewed | reacquired | ceased | transferred | end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 35 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 36 |
| 2022 | 36 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 38 |
| 2023 | 38 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 40 |
## Revenue relative to cost (revenue is not profit)
- comparable_annual_revenue_usd: 1,075,802
- investment_midpoint_usd: 1,127,537
- revenue_to_investment: 0.95
- royalty_pct: 6.5
- revenue_per_royalty_point_usd: 165,508
## Rank against peers
| metric | value | rank | peers | peer median | order | peer group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| inv_low | 903,225 | 8 | 12 | 647,224 | lowest first | Dry Cleaning |
| fee_low | 6,000 | 1 | 11 | 20,000 | lowest first | Dry Cleaning |
| royalty | 6.5 | 11 | 12 | 6 | lowest first | Dry Cleaning |
| allin | 9.5 | 10 | 12 | 7.5 | lowest first | Dry Cleaning |
| outlets | 40 | 4 | 11 | 13 | highest first | Dry Cleaning |
## Similar alternatives (closest first)
1. ZIPS Cleaners (same industry; investment from $867,700)
2. LaundroLab (same industry; investment from $1,182,500)
3. Speed Queen (same industry; investment from $1,199,663)
4. Laundry Spot (same industry; investment from $1,268,500)
5. Martinizing (same industry; investment from $426,748)
6. Door to Door Laundry (same industry; investment from $393,783)
7. WaveMAX Laundry (same industry; investment from $359,105)
8. Mulberrys Garment Care (same industry; investment from $353,500)
9. Tide Laundromat (same industry; investment from $1,751,885)
10. Bubbly (same industry; investment from $47,585)
---
# Complete Weddings + Events
- Brand slug: complete-weddings-events
- Legal name: Complete Music, Inc.
- Industry: Entertainment & Recreation
- FDD year: 2026 (MN)
- Source: https://www.cards.commerce.state.mn.us/CARDS/
- FranchiseDepth page: https://franchisedepth.com/franchise/complete-weddings-events/
- Hand-checked against the FDD: yes
## Fees and investment (Items 5-7)
- initial_fee_low_usd: 15,000
- initial_fee_high_usd: 50,000
- royalty_pct: 8
- royalty_min_monthly_usd: not disclosed
- marketing_fee_pct: 2
- marketing_min_monthly_usd: not disclosed
- tech_fee_monthly_usd: 623
- total_investment_low_usd: 68,800
- total_investment_high_usd: 80,750
- liquid_capital_usd: not disclosed
- net_worth_usd: not disclosed
## Fee notes
Standard fee $50,000. Incentive program (by 3/31/2027): Option 1: $40,000 initial + 8% royalty; Option 2: $15,000 initial + 13% royalty until $800k cumulative receipts, then 8%. Failure to open triggers additional payments ($10k or $35k depending on option). Website, CRM and Technology Support Fee is currently $83 per week (capped at $300 per week) and Computer System Maintenance, Hosting and Licensing Fee is currently $55 per week, together $598 per month at 52/12; the Venue Website fee of $300 per year adds $25 per month. Participation in the National Sales Program is required: currently $100 per week (about $433 per month at 52/12) plus commissions of $65 per service sold, or 10% of the total booking if under $650; the weekly fee may rise to $250. Local advertising spend of 4% of Gross Receipts is required, and the Google Ads Program minimum of $87.50 per week ($37.50 of it a management fee) counts toward it.
## Outlets, closure rate, growth and all-in fee
- total_outlets: 82
- franchised_outlets: 81
- company_outlets: 1
- states_count: 33
- closure_rate_pct: 3.8
- closures: 8
- closures_not_itemized: 0
- reacquired: 0
- franchised_outlet_years: 212
- closure_year_from: 2023
- closure_year_to: 2025
- closure_ranking_eligible: yes
- growth_pct: 18.8
- growth_outlets_from: 69
- growth_outlets_to: 82
- growth_year_from: 2023
- growth_year_to: 2025
- growth_ranking_eligible: yes
- all_in_fee_pct: 10
- all_in_basis: royalty + marketing fund
## Comparable revenue
- annual_revenue_usd: 208,376.66
- basis: median, Franchised businesses open the full 2025 calendar year (70 of 81; 7 opened in 2025 and 4 transferred excluded) (70 outlets)
## Item 19 figures
| metric | cohort | outlets | avg | median | min | max | period | page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | Franchised businesses open the full 2025 calendar year (70 of 81; 7 opened in 2025 and 4 transferred excluded) | 70 | 322,160.76 | 208,376.66 | 21,119 | 2,393,115.6 | Calendar Year 2025 | 33 |
| Gross Receipts | Top Third of the 70 franchised businesses by 2025 Gross Receipts | 23 | 645,897.24 | 485,160 | 328,666.27 | 2,393,115.6 | Calendar Year 2025 | 33 |
| Gross Receipts | Middle Third of the 70 franchised businesses by 2025 Gross Receipts | 23 | 228,358.94 | 218,935.21 | 160,642.5 | 312,130 | Calendar Year 2025 | 33 |
| Gross Receipts | Bottom Third of the 70 franchised businesses by 2025 Gross Receipts | 24 | 101,806.7 | 103,477.73 | 21,119 | 153,685 | Calendar Year 2025 | 33 |
| Gross Receipts | Affiliate-owned business (Iowa and Nebraska territory), full 2025 calendar year | 1 | 2,061,551.14 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Calendar Year 2025 | 33 |
## Franchised outlet turnover by year (Item 20 Table 3)
| year | start | opened | terminated | non-renewed | reacquired | ceased | transferred | end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 66 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 68 |
| 2024 | 68 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | not disclosed | 78 |
| 2025 | 78 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 81 |
## Revenue relative to cost (revenue is not profit)
- comparable_annual_revenue_usd: 208,377
- investment_midpoint_usd: 74,775
- revenue_to_investment: 2.79
- royalty_pct: 8
- revenue_per_royalty_point_usd: 26,047
## Rank against peers
| metric | value | rank | peers | peer median | order | peer group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| inv_low | 68,800 | 7 | 72 | 266,500 | lowest first | Entertainment & Recreation |
| fee_low | 15,000 | 3 | 69 | 40,000 | lowest first | Entertainment & Recreation |
| royalty | 8 | 56 | 67 | 6 | lowest first | Entertainment & Recreation |
| allin | 10 | 56 | 67 | 8 | lowest first | Entertainment & Recreation |
| outlets | 82 | 10 | 67 | 15 | highest first | Entertainment & Recreation |
| growth | 18.8 | 10 | 27 | 10.6 | highest first | Entertainment & Recreation |
| closure | 3.8 | 10 | 21 | 4.8 | lowest first | Entertainment & Recreation |
## Similar alternatives (closest first)
1. Wine and Design (same industry; investment from $69,950)
2. The Rock Underground (same industry; investment from $70,500)
3. AR Workshop (same industry; investment from $71,449)
4. Eaglerider (same industry; investment from $73,500)
5. The Hot Spot (same industry; investment from $74,900)
6. The Giggling Pig (same industry; investment from $75,000)
7. City Brew Tours (same industry; investment from $76,200)
8. DivaDance (same industry; investment from $56,700)
9. Valhallan (same industry; investment from $82,950)
10. Perfect Skating (same industry; investment from $53,940)
---
# Decorate With Lights
- Brand slug: decorate-with-lights
- Legal name: DWL Corp
- Industry: Outdoor
- FDD year: 2026 (MN)
- Source: https://www.cards.commerce.state.mn.us/CARDS/
- FranchiseDepth page: https://franchisedepth.com/franchise/decorate-with-lights/
- Hand-checked against the FDD: yes
## Fees and investment (Items 5-7)
- initial_fee_low_usd: 10,000
- initial_fee_high_usd: 10,000
- royalty_pct: 8
- royalty_min_monthly_usd: not disclosed
- marketing_fee_pct: 2
- marketing_min_monthly_usd: not disclosed
- tech_fee_monthly_usd: not disclosed
- total_investment_low_usd: 36,200
- total_investment_high_usd: 70,450
- liquid_capital_usd: not disclosed
- net_worth_usd: not disclosed
## Fee notes
2nd territory $7,500; larger territories at $1/home over 50,000. Non-refundable. Minimum local marketing spend of $12,500 for a single unit territory during the first full Peak Season. From the second calendar year of operation, the franchisee must spend annually the greater of 5% of Gross Sales or $15,000 on local advertising. Advertising Cooperative contributions (currently $0; up to $25,000 per calendar year) are credited toward the local advertising expenditure.
## Outlets, closure rate, growth and all-in fee
- total_outlets: 128
- franchised_outlets: 105
- company_outlets: 23
- states_count: 12
- closure_rate_pct: 6.9
- closures: 23
- closures_not_itemized: 3
- reacquired: 0
- franchised_outlet_years: 331
- closure_year_from: 2023
- closure_year_to: 2025
- closure_ranking_eligible: yes
- growth_pct: 8.5
- growth_outlets_from: 118
- growth_outlets_to: 128
- growth_year_from: 2023
- growth_year_to: 2025
- growth_ranking_eligible: yes
- all_in_fee_pct: 10
- all_in_basis: royalty + marketing fund
## Comparable revenue
- annual_revenue_usd: 30,108
- basis: median, All franchisees operating all of 2025 (system wide), per franchisee (18 owners; average 5.1 territories each)
## Item 19 figures
| metric | cohort | outlets | avg | median | min | max | period | page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, July–December 2024 total (6 months) | Company-controlled location, Raleigh, NC (operated by DWL's Director of Operations, an employee) | 1 | 130,379 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | July–December 2024 | 43 |
| Average Ticket Price (all jobs) | Company-controlled location, Raleigh, NC (operated by DWL's Director of Operations, an employee) | 1 | 1,366 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Calendar year 2024 | 44 |
| Average Ticket Price (new jobs) | Company-controlled location, Raleigh, NC (operated by DWL's Director of Operations, an employee) | 1 | 2,244 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Calendar year 2024 | 44 |
| Revenue | Existing franchisees (operating all of 2024, more than one year), per franchisee (9 owners) | 9 | 56,614 | 31,934 | 7,548 | 136,326 | Calendar year 2024 | 45 |
| Revenue | First-year franchisees (first full year 2024), per franchisee (4 owners) | 4 | 10,598 | 7,546 | 5,085 | 22,212 | Calendar year 2024 | 45 |
| Ticket Price | Existing franchisees (operating all of 2024, more than one year), per franchisee (9 owners) | 9 | 1,355 | 1,258 | 645 | 2,423 | Calendar year 2024 | 45 |
| Ticket Price | First-year franchisees (first full year 2024), per franchisee (4 owners) | 4 | 1,211 | 1,203 | 876 | 1,582 | Calendar year 2024 | 45 |
| Revenue | All franchisees (Table 7), per franchisee (count not stated) | not disclosed | 56,291 | 22,822 | 9,044 | 151,175 | Calendar year 2022 | 45 |
| Revenue | All franchisees (Table 7), per franchisee (count not stated) | not disclosed | 47,110 | 24,423 | 6,735 | 115,177 | Calendar year 2023 | 45 |
| Revenue | All franchisees (Table 7), per franchisee (13 owners) | 13 | 42,456 | 31,934 | 5,085 | 136,326 | Calendar year 2024 | 45 |
| Ticket Price | All franchisees (Table 7), per franchisee (count not stated) | not disclosed | 1,498 | 1,454 | 481 | 3,888 | Calendar year 2023 | 46 |
| Ticket Price | All franchisees (Table 7), per franchisee (13 owners) | 13 | 1,342 | 1,258 | 645 | 2,423 | Calendar year 2024 | 46 |
| Gross Revenue | Top 33% of franchisees by 2025 revenue, per franchisee (6 owners; average 5.7 territories each) | 6 | 101,747 | 100,073 | 52,711 | 161,453 | Calendar year 2025 | 46 |
| Gross Revenue | Middle 33% of franchisees by 2025 revenue, per franchisee (6 owners; average 4.3 territories each) | 6 | 31,689 | 30,108 | 23,960 | 42,928 | Calendar year 2025 | 46 |
| Gross Revenue | Bottom 33% of franchisees by 2025 revenue, per franchisee (6 owners; average 5.2 territories each) | 6 | 10,502 | 10,153 | 4,352 | 17,671 | Calendar year 2025 | 46 |
| Gross Revenue | All franchisees operating all of 2025 (system wide), per franchisee (18 owners; average 5.1 territories each) | 18 | 47,979 | 30,108 | 4,352 | 161,453 | Calendar year 2025 | 46 |
| Gross Revenue | 1st-year franchisees (operating all of 2025), per franchisee (6 owners; average 3.2 territories each) | 6 | 29,748 | 27,309 | 6,719 | 64,613 | Calendar year 2025 | 46 |
| Gross Revenue | 2nd-year franchisees (2025), per franchisee (2 owners; average 3.5 territories each) | 2 | 26,817 | 26,817 | 23,960 | 29,674 | Calendar year 2025 | 46 |
| Gross Revenue | 3rd-year franchisees (2025), per franchisee (2 owners; average 5.5 territories each) | 2 | 33,975 | 33,975 | 15,239 | 52,711 | Calendar year 2025 | 46 |
| Gross Revenue | 4th-year-and-later franchisees (2025), per franchisee (8 owners; average 6.8 territories each) | 8 | 70,444 | 66,166 | 4,352 | 161,453 | Calendar year 2025 | 46 |
| Average Job Size | All franchisees operating all of 2025 (system wide), per franchisee (18 owners; average 5.1 territories each) | 18 | 1,655.5 | 1,610 | 435 | 3,590 | Calendar year 2025 | 46 |
## Franchised outlet turnover by year (Item 20 Table 3)
| year | start | opened | terminated | non-renewed | reacquired | ceased | transferred | end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 92 | 32 | 3 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | 118 |
| 2024 | 118 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | not disclosed | 121 |
| 2025 | 121 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 12 | not disclosed | 105 |
## Revenue relative to cost (revenue is not profit)
- comparable_annual_revenue_usd: 30,108
- investment_midpoint_usd: 53,325
- revenue_to_investment: not disclosed
- royalty_pct: 8
- revenue_per_royalty_point_usd: 3,764
## Rank against peers
| metric | value | rank | peers | peer median | order | peer group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| inv_low | 36,200 | 4 | 62 | 99,902.5 | lowest first | Outdoor |
| fee_low | 10,000 | 4 | 62 | 40,000 | lowest first | Outdoor |
| royalty | 8 | 34 | 54 | 7 | lowest first | Outdoor |
| allin | 10 | 33 | 54 | 9 | lowest first | Outdoor |
| outlets | 128 | 19 | 60 | 60 | highest first | Outdoor |
| growth | 8.5 | 15 | 39 | 4.6 | highest first | Outdoor |
| closure | 6.9 | 25 | 40 | 5.3 | lowest first | Outdoor |
## Similar alternatives (closest first)
1. The Decor Group / Christmas Decor (same industry; investment from $38,750)
2. Mosquito Authority (same industry; investment from $39,000)
3. Premier Pool Service / Pinnacle Pool Service (same industry; investment from $43,150)
4. DryJect (same industry; investment from $46,100)
5. Outdoor Lighting Concepts (same industry; investment from $48,000)
6. Pacific Lawn Sprinklers (same industry; investment from $23,800)
7. Superior Mosquito Defense® (same industry; investment from $17,400)
8. NaturaLawn of America (same industry; investment from $57,500)
9. Premier Pools & Spas / Pinnacle Pools and Spas (same industry; investment from $58,950)
10. Augusta Lawn Care (same industry; investment from $60,500)
---
# Discovery Map
- Brand slug: discovery-map
- Legal name: Discovery Map International, Inc
- Industry: B2B Supplies
- FDD year: 2025 (MN)
- Source: https://www.cards.commerce.state.mn.us/CARDS/
- FranchiseDepth page: https://franchisedepth.com/franchise/discovery-map/
- Hand-checked against the FDD: yes
## Fees and investment (Items 5-7)
- initial_fee_low_usd: 25,000
- initial_fee_high_usd: 25,000
- royalty_pct: 10
- royalty_min_monthly_usd: not disclosed
- marketing_fee_pct: 1
- marketing_min_monthly_usd: not disclosed
- tech_fee_monthly_usd: not disclosed
- total_investment_low_usd: 29,250
- total_investment_high_usd: 36,300
- liquid_capital_usd: not disclosed
- net_worth_usd: not disclosed
## Fee notes
Royalty 10% of printed advertising, 25% of website ads. Advertising 1% of gross sales. DPS fee $2,200/year.
## Outlets, closure rate, growth and all-in fee
- total_outlets: 116
- franchised_outlets: 116
- company_outlets: 0
- states_count: 28
- closure_rate_pct: 4.1
- closures: 14
- closures_not_itemized: 0
- reacquired: 1
- franchised_outlet_years: 345
- closure_year_from: 2023
- closure_year_to: 2025
- closure_ranking_eligible: yes
- growth_pct: -1.7
- growth_outlets_from: 118
- growth_outlets_to: 116
- growth_year_from: 2023
- growth_year_to: 2025
- growth_ranking_eligible: yes
- all_in_fee_pct: 11
- all_in_basis: royalty + marketing fund
## Comparable revenue
- annual_revenue_usd: 53,210
- basis: median, franchises publishing map in fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, completed selling cycle, standard sizes (102 outlets)
## Item 19 figures
| metric | cohort | outlets | avg | median | min | max | period | page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales (Average Sales per Map) | franchises publishing map in fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, completed selling cycle, standard sizes | 102 | 58,171 | 53,210 | 10,430 | 214,930 | fiscal year ending September 30, 2025 | 33 |
## Franchised outlet turnover by year (Item 20 Table 3)
| year | start | opened | terminated | non-renewed | reacquired | ceased | transferred | end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 114 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 113 |
| 2024 | 113 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 118 |
| 2025 | 118 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 116 |
## Revenue relative to cost (revenue is not profit)
- comparable_annual_revenue_usd: 53,210
- investment_midpoint_usd: 32,775
- revenue_to_investment: not disclosed
- royalty_pct: 10
- revenue_per_royalty_point_usd: 5,321
## Rank against peers
| metric | value | rank | peers | peer median | order | peer group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| inv_low | 29,250 | 18 | 70 | 78,025 | lowest first | B2B Supplies |
| fee_low | 25,000 | 24 | 65 | 35,900 | lowest first | B2B Supplies |
| royalty | 10 | 36 | 47 | 7 | lowest first | B2B Supplies |
| allin | 11 | 38 | 47 | 7.5 | lowest first | B2B Supplies |
| outlets | 116 | 21 | 68 | 41.5 | highest first | B2B Supplies |
| growth | -1.7 | 26 | 44 | 0 | highest first | B2B Supplies |
| closure | 4.1 | 13 | 40 | 6.55 | lowest first | B2B Supplies |
## Similar alternatives (closest first)
1. Coastal Angler Magazine (same industry; investment from $28,975)
2. AmSpirit (same industry; investment from $21,400)
3. City Lifestyle (same industry; investment from $37,600)
4. RedKnight (same industry; investment from $17,900)
5. Dealer Specialties International (same industry; investment from $17,400)
6. Unishippers (same industry; investment from $17,365)
7. Schmidt (same industry; investment from $44,743)
8. Sculpture Hospitality (same industry; investment from $45,500)
9. Network Lead Exchange (same industry; investment from $12,450)
10. City Publications (same industry; investment from $46,300)
---
# Dogtopia
- Brand slug: dogtopia
- Legal name: Better Together, LLC
- Industry: Pet Services
- FDD year: 2026 (WI)
- Source: https://apps.dfi.wi.gov/apps/FranchiseSearch/details.aspx?id=641000&hash=115475975&search=external&type=GENERAL
- FranchiseDepth page: https://franchisedepth.com/franchise/dogtopia/
- Hand-checked against the FDD: yes
## Fees and investment (Items 5-7)
- initial_fee_low_usd: 40,095
- initial_fee_high_usd: 49,500
- royalty_pct: 7
- royalty_min_monthly_usd: not disclosed
- marketing_fee_pct: 2
- marketing_min_monthly_usd: not disclosed
- tech_fee_monthly_usd: 899
- total_investment_low_usd: 664,355
- total_investment_high_usd: 1,478,820
- liquid_capital_usd: not disclosed
- net_worth_usd: not disclosed
## Fee notes
Standard fee $49,500; 10% multi-unit discount to $44,550; veteran discount: $44,550 first Center or $40,095 subsequent Center. REAFC Fee additional $15,500-$44,500 depending on conversion/ownership status. Pre-opening tech fee $250/month; microsite setup $700 one-time.
## Outlets, closure rate, growth and all-in fee
- total_outlets: 266
- franchised_outlets: 225
- company_outlets: 41
- states_count: 37
- closure_rate_pct: 0.7
- closures: 4
- closures_not_itemized: 0
- reacquired: 2
- franchised_outlet_years: 599
- closure_year_from: 2023
- closure_year_to: 2025
- closure_ranking_eligible: yes
- growth_pct: 9
- growth_outlets_from: 244
- growth_outlets_to: 266
- growth_year_from: 2023
- growth_year_to: 2025
- growth_ranking_eligible: yes
- all_in_fee_pct: 9
- all_in_basis: royalty + marketing fund
## Comparable revenue
- annual_revenue_usd: 915,213
- basis: median, Franchised Stores, open 24+ months as of 12/27/2025 (169 outlets)
## Item 19 figures
| metric | cohort | outlets | avg | median | min | max | period | page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Gross Sales for All Qualifying Outlets – All Outlet Types | All Qualifying Outlets (Franchised + Company & Affiliated), open 24+ months as of 12/27/2025 | 202 | 935,548 | 921,160 | 295,287 | 2,153,303 | 2025 fiscal year (ended December 27, 2025) | 64 |
| 2025 Gross Sales for Franchised Qualifying Outlets – All | Franchised Stores, open 24+ months as of 12/27/2025 | 169 | 927,566 | 915,213 | 295,287 | 1,876,551 | 2025 fiscal year (ended December 27, 2025) | 64 |
| 2025 Gross Sales for Company & Affiliated Qualifying Outlets – All | Company & Affiliated Stores, open 24+ months as of 12/27/2025 | 33 | 976,425 | 937,399 | 565,111 | 2,153,303 | 2025 fiscal year (ended December 27, 2025) | 64 |
| 2025 Gross Sales – Franchised Operating 24 to 36 Months | Franchised Stores Operating 24 to 36 Months | 26 | 861,559 | 838,627 | 378,182 | 1,362,555 | 2025 fiscal year (ended December 27, 2025) | 64 |
| 2025 Gross Sales – Franchised Operating 36+ Months | Franchised Stores Operating 36+ Months | 143 | 939,567 | 920,536 | 295,287 | 1,876,551 | 2025 fiscal year (ended December 27, 2025) | 64 |
| 2025 Gross Sales – All Outlets Operating 24 to 36 Months | All Outlets (Franchised + Company & Affiliated) Operating 24 to 36 Months | 28 | 843,049 | 820,238 | 378,182 | 1,362,555 | 2025 fiscal year (ended December 27, 2025) | 64 |
| 2025 Gross Sales – All Outlets Operating 36+ Months | All Outlets (Franchised + Company & Affiliated) Operating 36+ Months | 174 | 950,433 | 928,292 | 295,287 | 2,153,303 | 2025 fiscal year (ended December 27, 2025) | 64 |
| Net Operating Margin – All Qualifying Outlets (Table 6) | All Qualifying Outlets – Franchised + Company & Affiliated (134 outlets) | 134 | 19.2 | 18.9 | -39.4 | 51.4 | 2025 fiscal year (ended December 27, 2025) | 63 |
| Net Operating Margin – All Franchised Qualifying Outlets (Table 6a) | All Franchised Qualifying Outlets (101 outlets) | 101 | 18.5 | 19.4 | -36 | 51.4 | 2025 fiscal year (ended December 27, 2025) | 63 |
| Net Operating Margin – Franchised $0-$900,000 Sales Bracket (Table 6a) | Franchised Stores with $0-$900,000 Annual Gross Sales (2025) | 34 | 9.3 | 14.7 | -36 | 29.1 | 2025 fiscal year (ended December 27, 2025) | 63 |
| Net Operating Margin – Franchised $900,000-$1,000,000 Sales Bracket (Table 6a) | Franchised Stores with $900,000-$1,000,000 Annual Gross Sales (2025) | 13 | 14.7 | 16.9 | -4.1 | 32.6 | 2025 fiscal year (ended December 27, 2025) | 63 |
| Net Operating Margin – Franchised $1,000,000-$1,500,000 Sales Bracket (Table 6a) | Franchised Stores with $1,000,000-$1,500,000 Annual Gross Sales (2025) | 52 | 21.7 | 21.2 | 5.6 | 51.4 | 2025 fiscal year (ended December 27, 2025) | 63 |
| Net Operating Margin – Franchised $1,500,000+ Sales Bracket (Table 6a) | Franchised Stores with $1,500,000+ Annual Gross Sales (2025) | 2 | 28.6 | 28.7 | 21.4 | 36 | 2025 fiscal year (ended December 27, 2025) | 63 |
| 2025 Gross Sales – Franchised Bottom 25% by Sales (Table 9a) | Franchised Stores Bottom 25% by 2025 Gross Sales | 42 | 555,451 | 588,558 | 295,287 | 698,476 | 2025 fiscal year (ended December 27, 2025) | 65 |
| 2025 Gross Sales – Franchised Next 25% (26-50th pct) by Sales (Table 9a) | Franchised Stores Next 25% (26th-50th percentile) by 2025 Gross Sales | 42 | 800,345 | 792,896 | 698,950 | 910,959 | 2025 fiscal year (ended December 27, 2025) | 65 |
| 2025 Gross Sales – Franchised Next 25% (51-75th pct) by Sales (Table 9a) | Franchised Stores Next 25% (51st-75th percentile) by 2025 Gross Sales | 42 | 1,013,135 | 1,002,715 | 915,213 | 1,130,574 | 2025 fiscal year (ended December 27, 2025) | 65 |
| 2025 Gross Sales – Franchised Top 25% by Sales (Table 9a) | Franchised Stores Top 25% by 2025 Gross Sales | 43 | 1,331,715 | 1,312,781 | 1,132,640 | 1,876,551 | 2025 fiscal year (ended December 27, 2025) | 65 |
## Franchised outlet turnover by year (Item 20 Table 3)
| year | start | opened | terminated | non-renewed | reacquired | ceased | transferred | end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 174 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | not disclosed | 205 |
| 2024 | 205 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | not disclosed | 220 |
| 2025 | 220 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | not disclosed | 225 |
## Agreement terms (Item 17)
- term_years: 10
- renewal_count: 1
- renewal_term_years: 10
- renewal_fee: You must: not be in default; give us timely notice; have substantially complied with the Franchise Agreement; sign then-current form of franchise agreement; sign general release (subject to state law); pay renewal fee; remodel Center and upgrade furniture, fixtures and equipment to current standards; complete refresher training (if we require it); and extend lease for duration of renewal term.
- transfer_fee: You must: submit transfer application; be in compliance with Franchise Agreement; assign lease, if applicable; pay transfer fee; subordinate transferee's ongoing payments owed to you (if any) to transferee's financial obligations owed to us; and sign general release (subject to state law).
- cure_period_days: 30
- noncompete_post_term_years: 2
- noncompete_post_term_radius_miles: 15
- dispute_resolution: mediation
- governing_law_state: AZ
- fdd_page: 56
## Revenue relative to cost (revenue is not profit)
- comparable_annual_revenue_usd: 915,213
- investment_midpoint_usd: 1,071,587
- revenue_to_investment: 0.85
- royalty_pct: 7
- revenue_per_royalty_point_usd: 130,745
## Rank against peers
| metric | value | rank | peers | peer median | order | peer group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| inv_low | 664,355 | 13 | 17 | 470,000 | lowest first | Daycare & Boarding |
| fee_low | 40,095 | 7 | 17 | 49,000 | lowest first | Daycare & Boarding |
| royalty | 7 | 12 | 17 | 6 | lowest first | Daycare & Boarding |
| allin | 9 | 13 | 17 | 8 | lowest first | Daycare & Boarding |
| outlets | 266 | 1 | 16 | 12.5 | highest first | Daycare & Boarding |
| growth | 9 | 17 | 28 | 12.65 | highest first | Pet Services |
| closure | 0.7 | 5 | 27 | 2.8 | lowest first | Pet Services |
## Similar alternatives (closest first)
1. Hounds Town USA (same sub-category; investment from $667,610)
2. All American Pet Resorts (same sub-category; investment from $687,500)
3. District Dogs (same sub-category; investment from $622,225)
4. Camp Run-A-Mutt (same sub-category; investment from $588,900)
5. A Dog's Day Out (same sub-category; investment from $749,750)
6. Central Bark (same sub-category; investment from $522,474)
7. DoggieWorld (same sub-category; investment from $470,000)
8. Camp Bow Wow (same sub-category; investment from $954,606)
9. Dogdrop (same sub-category; investment from $356,050)
10. Playful Pack (same sub-category; investment from $286,250)
---
# ERA Group
- Brand slug: era-group
- Legal name: Expense Reduction Analysts, Inc.
- Industry: B2B Supplies
- FDD year: 2026 (MN)
- Source: https://www.cards.commerce.state.mn.us/CARDS/
- FranchiseDepth page: https://franchisedepth.com/franchise/era-group/
- Hand-checked against the FDD: yes
## Fees and investment (Items 5-7)
- initial_fee_low_usd: 64,900
- initial_fee_high_usd: 69,900
- royalty_pct: 15
- royalty_min_monthly_usd: 1,051.65
- marketing_fee_pct: 3
- marketing_min_monthly_usd: not disclosed
- tech_fee_monthly_usd: 142.5
- total_investment_low_usd: 76,000
- total_investment_high_usd: 105,900
- liquid_capital_usd: not disclosed
- net_worth_usd: not disclosed
## Fee notes
Base fee is $69,900. VetFran® qualified veterans receive $5,000 discount ($64,900). Additional training fee: $10,000 per additional/substitute owner; $5,000 if spouse or immediate family member. Minimum Royalty Fee $1,051.65 per month for the first 36 months, then $1,314.56 per month for the rest of the initial term. Technology Fee $142.50 per month for the first 18 months, then $285 per month. National Conference Registration Fee currently $1,314.56 per attendee, payable in monthly installments whether or not you attend.
## Outlets, closure rate, growth and all-in fee
- total_outlets: 196
- franchised_outlets: 196
- company_outlets: 0
- states_count: 25
- closure_rate_pct: 7.7
- closures: 34
- closures_not_itemized: 0
- reacquired: 2
- franchised_outlet_years: 441
- closure_year_from: 2023
- closure_year_to: 2025
- closure_ranking_eligible: yes
- growth_pct: 34.2
- growth_outlets_from: 146
- growth_outlets_to: 196
- growth_year_from: 2023
- growth_year_to: 2025
- growth_ranking_eligible: yes
- all_in_fee_pct: 18
- all_in_basis: royalty + marketing fund
## Comparable revenue
- annual_revenue_usd: 268,982
- basis: median, All Full-Time Regional Franchisees (18+ months operating) (86 outlets)
## Item 19 figures
| metric | cohort | outlets | avg | median | min | max | period | page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Cumulative Receipts | Top 25% (1st Quartile) by Net Cumulative Receipts - Full-Time Regional Franchisees, 18+ months operating | 22 | 900,566 | 734,102 | 510,989 | 2,998,404 | 2025 calendar year | not disclosed |
| Net Cumulative Receipts | 25-50% (2nd Quartile) by Net Cumulative Receipts - Full-Time Regional Franchisees, 18+ months operating | 21 | 356,457 | 341,597 | 261,053 | 468,148 | 2025 calendar year | not disclosed |
| Net Cumulative Receipts | 50-75% (3rd Quartile) by Net Cumulative Receipts - Full-Time Regional Franchisees, 18+ months operating | 21 | 208,279 | 202,622 | 151,816 | 257,796 | 2025 calendar year | not disclosed |
| Net Cumulative Receipts | Bottom 25% (4th Quartile) by Net Cumulative Receipts - Full-Time Regional Franchisees, 18+ months operating | 22 | 55,355 | 60,644 | 0 | 115,984 | 2025 calendar year | not disclosed |
| Net Cumulative Receipts | All Full-Time Regional Franchisees (18+ months operating) | 86 | 388,180 | 268,982 | 0 | 2,998,404 | 2025 calendar year | not disclosed |
| Net Cumulative Receipts | Part-Time Regional Franchisees (18+ months operating) | 51 | 30,939 | 109 | 0 | 436,063 | 2025 calendar year | not disclosed |
## Franchised outlet turnover by year (Item 20 Table 3)
| year | start | opened | terminated | non-renewed | reacquired | ceased | transferred | end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 136 | 23 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 7 | not disclosed | 144 |
| 2024 | 144 | 30 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | not disclosed | 161 |
| 2025 | 161 | 43 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | not disclosed | 196 |
## Revenue relative to cost (revenue is not profit)
- comparable_annual_revenue_usd: 268,982
- investment_midpoint_usd: 90,950
- revenue_to_investment: 2.96
- royalty_pct: 15
- revenue_per_royalty_point_usd: 17,932
## Rank against peers
| metric | value | rank | peers | peer median | order | peer group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| inv_low | 76,000 | 35 | 70 | 78,025 | lowest first | B2B Supplies |
| fee_low | 64,900 | 61 | 65 | 35,900 | lowest first | B2B Supplies |
| royalty | 15 | 41 | 47 | 7 | lowest first | B2B Supplies |
| allin | 18 | 44 | 47 | 7.5 | lowest first | B2B Supplies |
| outlets | 196 | 14 | 68 | 41.5 | highest first | B2B Supplies |
| growth | 34.2 | 3 | 44 | 0 | highest first | B2B Supplies |
| closure | 7.7 | 23 | 40 | 6.55 | lowest first | B2B Supplies |
## Similar alternatives (closest first)
1. Complete Mobile Drug Testing (same industry; investment from $72,350)
2. Gasket Guy (same industry; investment from $80,050)
3. World Options (same industry; investment from $81,100)
4. Instant Imprints (same industry; investment from $82,800)
5. TownePost (same industry; investment from $83,350)
6. Locals Love Us (same industry; investment from $66,750)
7. InXpress (same industry; investment from $86,900)
8. Money Mailer (same industry; investment from $64,630)
9. Runningboards Marketing (same industry; investment from $87,400)
10. Our Town America (same industry; investment from $64,399)
---
# Gymguyz
- Brand slug: gymguyz
- Legal name: GYMGUYZ Franchising LLC
- Industry: Fitness & Wellness
- FDD year: 2025 (MN)
- Source: https://www.cards.commerce.state.mn.us/CARDS/
- FranchiseDepth page: https://franchisedepth.com/franchise/gymguyz/
- Hand-checked against the FDD: yes
## Fees and investment (Items 5-7)
- initial_fee_low_usd: 49,500
- initial_fee_high_usd: 49,500
- royalty_pct: 7
- royalty_min_monthly_usd: 650
- marketing_fee_pct: 2
- marketing_min_monthly_usd: 87
- tech_fee_monthly_usd: 643
- total_investment_low_usd: 92,100
- total_investment_high_usd: 174,000
- liquid_capital_usd: not disclosed
- net_worth_usd: not disclosed
## Fee notes
Base fee for 30,000-household territory. Additional $1.50/household for territories exceeding 30,000 (capped at 15,000 additional households). Discounts: $5,000 off for 2nd/3rd franchises or honorably discharged veterans (non-stackable). Excludes $11,500–$31,500 initial marketing fund and $0–$2,500 launch fund fee. Technology fee shown totals the $50 per two-week Technology Fee for a single unit (about $108 per month), the $375 per month POS System Fee (Mindbody), the $125 per month Microsite Fee (not to exceed $200 per microsite) and the $35 per month Hiring Platform Fee (plus tax), all paid to the franchisor. Search Engine Optimization Fee is $318 per month, paid to the franchisor. Telemarketing Fee is $299 per month, paid to the franchisor. VOIP Fee is $69 per month per line, paid to the franchisor. Social Media Posting Platform fee is currently $35 to $50 per month, not to exceed $100. The GYMGUYZ Training Application ($90 per month) is optional.
## Outlets, closure rate, growth and all-in fee
- total_outlets: 130
- franchised_outlets: 116
- company_outlets: 16
- states_count: 21
- closure_rate_pct: 11.6
- closures: 36
- closures_not_itemized: 0
- reacquired: 14
- franchised_outlet_years: 311
- closure_year_from: 2022
- closure_year_to: 2024
- closure_ranking_eligible: yes
- growth_pct: 33.3
- growth_outlets_from: 99
- growth_outlets_to: 132
- growth_year_from: 2022
- growth_year_to: 2024
- growth_ranking_eligible: yes
- all_in_fee_pct: 9
- all_in_basis: royalty + marketing fund
## Comparable revenue
- annual_revenue_usd: 130,644
- basis: median, 85 franchised outlets (85 outlets)
## Item 19 figures
| metric | cohort | outlets | avg | median | min | max | period | page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales | Affiliate Owned Locations (3 units, Long Island, NY) | 3 | 409,731.67 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | 2024 | 44 |
| Gross Profit Less Disclosed Expenses | Affiliate Owned Locations (3 units, Long Island, NY) | 3 | 193,891.33 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | 2024 | 45 |
| Gross Profit Less Disclosed Expenses / Franchisee Related Expenses | Affiliate Owned Locations (3 units, Long Island, NY) | 3 | 160,712.67 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | 2024 | 45 |
| Gross Sales | Affiliate Owned Locations (3 units, Long Island, NY) | 3 | 296,284.67 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | 2023 | 44 |
| Gross Sales | 85 franchised outlets | 85 | 106,507.4 | 130,644 | 0 | 835,964 | | not disclosed |
| Average Gross Sales per FTE Trainer | 85 franchised outlets (51 FTE trainers aggregate) | 85 | 161,701.68 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | | not disclosed |
| Gross Profit Less Disclosed Expenses | Affiliate Owned Locations (3 units, Long Island, NY) | 3 | 154,592 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | 2023 | 45 |
| Gross Profit Less Disclosed Expenses / Franchisee Related Expenses | Affiliate Owned Locations (3 units, Long Island, NY) | 3 | 130,489.33 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | 2023 | 45 |
## Franchised outlet turnover by year (Item 20 Table 3)
| year | start | opened | terminated | non-renewed | reacquired | ceased | transferred | end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 95 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 3 | 97 |
| 2023 | 97 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 119 |
| 2024 | 119 | 30 | 13 | 0 | 14 | 6 | 3 | 116 |
## Revenue relative to cost (revenue is not profit)
- comparable_annual_revenue_usd: 130,644
- investment_midpoint_usd: 133,050
- revenue_to_investment: 0.98
- royalty_pct: 7
- revenue_per_royalty_point_usd: 18,663
## Rank against peers
| metric | value | rank | peers | peer median | order | peer group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| inv_low | 92,100 | 7 | 52 | 253,425 | lowest first | Boutique Group Fitness |
| fee_low | 49,500 | 38 | 53 | 40,000 | lowest first | Boutique Group Fitness |
| royalty | 7 | 24 | 50 | 7 | lowest first | Boutique Group Fitness |
| allin | 9 | 27 | 50 | 8.5 | lowest first | Boutique Group Fitness |
| outlets | 132 | 11 | 53 | 30 | highest first | Boutique Group Fitness |
| growth | 33.3 | 3 | 23 | -10.5 | highest first | Boutique Group Fitness |
| closure | 11.6 | 14 | 23 | 11.1 | lowest first | Boutique Group Fitness |
## Similar alternatives (closest first)
1. Fly to Fit Bungee Fitness Studio (same sub-category; investment from $94,200)
2. Special Strong (same sub-category; investment from $89,750)
3. ServiceRX (same sub-category; investment from $64,175)
4. Club KO (same sub-category; investment from $127,962)
5. A.E.S. Fitness (same sub-category; investment from $55,950)
6. Soldierfit (same sub-category; investment from $136,684)
7. Farrell's eXtreme Bodyshaping (same sub-category; investment from $151,028)
8. 9Round (same sub-category; investment from $160,449)
9. Moms on the RUN (same sub-category; investment from $13,900)
10. Fit4mom (same sub-category; investment from $8,245)
---
# Hand and Stone Massage and Facial Spa
- Brand slug: hand-and-stone-massage-and-facial-spa
- Legal name: HAND AND STONE FRANCHISE LLC
- Industry: Fitness & Wellness
- FDD year: 2026 (WI)
- Source: https://apps.dfi.wi.gov/apps/FranchiseSearch/details.aspx?id=640845&hash=2025006140&search=external&type=GENERAL
- FranchiseDepth page: https://franchisedepth.com/franchise/hand-and-stone-massage-and-facial-spa/
- Hand-checked against the FDD: yes
## Fees and investment (Items 5-7)
- initial_fee_low_usd: 49,500
- initial_fee_high_usd: 49,500
- royalty_pct: 6
- royalty_min_monthly_usd: not disclosed
- marketing_fee_pct: 1
- marketing_min_monthly_usd: not disclosed
- tech_fee_monthly_usd: 761
- total_investment_low_usd: 320,891
- total_investment_high_usd: 864,729
- liquid_capital_usd: not disclosed
- net_worth_usd: not disclosed
## Fee notes
Standard new franchisee fee is $49,500; existing franchisee additional units $39,500; VetFran 20% discount applies. In 2025 a conversion program waived fees for select conversions so fees ranged $0-$49,500. Area development minimum 3-spa package total $103,500 standard ($34,500/spa).
## Outlets, closure rate, growth and all-in fee
- total_outlets: 615
- franchised_outlets: 600
- company_outlets: 15
- states_count: 38
- closure_rate_pct: 0.6
- closures: 9
- closures_not_itemized: 0
- reacquired: 1
- franchised_outlet_years: 1594
- closure_year_from: 2023
- closure_year_to: 2025
- closure_ranking_eligible: yes
- growth_pct: 13.5
- growth_outlets_from: 542
- growth_outlets_to: 615
- growth_year_from: 2023
- growth_year_to: 2025
- growth_ranking_eligible: yes
- all_in_fee_pct: 7
- all_in_basis: royalty + marketing fund
## Comparable revenue
- annual_revenue_usd: 1,236,266
- basis: median, 570 Franchised Outlets open 12 months or more, Calendar Year 2025 (570 outlets)
## Item 19 figures
| metric | cohort | outlets | avg | median | min | max | period | page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average Gross Sales — Corporate Spas Total | 15 Corporate Spas open 12 months or more, Calendar Year 2025 | 15 | 2,281,726 | 2,407,611 | 1,197,779 | 3,259,296 | 2025 calendar year | not disclosed |
| Average Gross Sales — Corporate Spas Top 25% | Top 25% of 15 Corporate Spas, Calendar Year 2025 | 4 | 3,033,222 | 3,087,976 | 2,697,639 | 3,259,296 | 2025 calendar year | not disclosed |
| Average Gross Sales — Corporate Spas Second 25% | Second 25% of 15 Corporate Spas, Calendar Year 2025 | 3 | 2,543,674 | 2,520,398 | 2,467,475 | 2,643,151 | 2025 calendar year | not disclosed |
| Average Gross Sales — Corporate Spas Third 25% | Third 25% of 15 Corporate Spas, Calendar Year 2025 | 4 | 2,081,525 | 2,084,771 | 1,748,946 | 2,407,611 | 2025 calendar year | not disclosed |
| Average Gross Sales — Corporate Spas Bottom 25% | Bottom 25% of 15 Corporate Spas, Calendar Year 2025 | 4 | 1,533,971 | 1,621,564 | 1,197,779 | 1,694,979 | 2025 calendar year | not disclosed |
| Average Gross Sales — Franchised Outlets Total | 570 Franchised Outlets open 12 months or more, Calendar Year 2025 | 570 | 1,334,936 | 1,236,266 | 145,813 | 4,394,479 | 2025 calendar year | not disclosed |
| Average Gross Sales — Franchised Outlets Top 25% | Top 25% of 570 Franchised Outlets, Calendar Year 2025 | 135 | 2,277,452 | 2,111,067 | 1,720,132 | 4,394,479 | 2025 calendar year | not disclosed |
| Average Gross Sales — Franchised Outlets Second 25% | Second 25% of 570 Franchised Outlets, Calendar Year 2025 | 143 | 1,469,435 | 1,466,559 | 1,264,389 | 1,719,338 | 2025 calendar year | not disclosed |
| Average Gross Sales — Franchised Outlets Third 25% | Third 25% of 570 Franchised Outlets, Calendar Year 2025 | 145 | 1,042,031 | 1,040,113 | 853,658 | 1,264,274 | 2025 calendar year | not disclosed |
| Average Gross Sales — Franchised Outlets Bottom 25% | Bottom 25% of 570 Franchised Outlets, Calendar Year 2025 | 147 | 627,439 | 633,540 | 145,813 | 853,147 | 2025 calendar year | not disclosed |
| Average Gross Sales — All Outlets Total | 585 outlets (570 franchised + 15 corporate) open 12 months or more, Calendar Year 2025 | 585 | 1,359,212 | 1,264,274 | 145,813 | 4,394,479 | 2025 calendar year | not disclosed |
| Average Massage Service Sales — Franchised Outlets Total | 570 Franchised Outlets open 12 months or more, Calendar Year 2025 | 570 | 795,502 | 715,529 | 63,797 | 2,186,824 | 2025 calendar year | not disclosed |
| Average Facial Service Sales — Franchised Outlets Total | 570 Franchised Outlets open 12 months or more, Calendar Year 2025 | 570 | 351,588 | 319,108 | 240 | 1,590,921 | 2025 calendar year | not disclosed |
| Average Product Sales — Franchised Outlets Total | 570 Franchised Outlets open 12 months or more, Calendar Year 2025 | 570 | 49,223 | 41,822 | 268 | 299,133 | 2025 calendar year | not disclosed |
| Average Gift Card Sales — Franchised Outlets Total | 570 Franchised Outlets open 12 months or more, Calendar Year 2025 | 570 | 146,413 | 126,483 | 21,754 | 725,828 | 2025 calendar year | not disclosed |
| Table 6b Gross Sales — Franchised Outlets with Expenses Total | 134 of 600 Franchised Outlets reporting expenses, Calendar Year 2025 | 134 | 1,402,246 | 1,280,006 | 392,276 | 4,394,479 | 2025 calendar year | not disclosed |
| Labor and Benefit Costs — Franchised Outlets Total (Table 6b) | 134 Franchised Outlets reporting expenses, Calendar Year 2025 | 134 | 704,996 | 617,112 | 237,633 | 2,198,568 | 2025 calendar year | not disclosed |
| Occupancy Costs — Franchised Outlets Total (Table 6b) | 134 Franchised Outlets reporting expenses, Calendar Year 2025 | 134 | 140,089 | 138,203 | 60,985 | 248,269 | 2025 calendar year | not disclosed |
| Table 6a Gross Sales — Corporate Spas Total | 15 Corporate Spas, Calendar Year 2025 | 15 | 2,281,726 | 2,407,611 | 1,197,779 | 3,259,296 | 2025 calendar year | not disclosed |
## Franchised outlet turnover by year (Item 20 Table 3)
| year | start | opened | terminated | non-renewed | reacquired | ceased | transferred | end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 487 | 43 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | not disclosed | 527 |
| 2024 | 527 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | not disclosed | 580 |
| 2025 | 580 | 25 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | not disclosed | 600 |
## Agreement terms (Item 17)
- term_years: 10
- renewal_count: 1
- renewal_term_years: 10
- renewal_fee: renewal fee of equal to 25% of then current initial franchise fee
- transfer_fee: transfer fee equal to 50% of the then current initial franchise fee
- cure_period_days: 30
- noncompete_post_term_years: 2
- noncompete_post_term_radius_miles: 10
- dispute_resolution: mediation
- governing_law_state: PA
- fdd_page: 46
## Revenue relative to cost (revenue is not profit)
- comparable_annual_revenue_usd: 1,236,266
- investment_midpoint_usd: 592,810
- revenue_to_investment: 2.09
- royalty_pct: 6
- revenue_per_royalty_point_usd: 206,044
## Rank against peers
| metric | value | rank | peers | peer median | order | peer group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| inv_low | 320,891 | 5 | 13 | 476,459 | lowest first | Massage & Facial Spa |
| fee_low | 49,500 | 9 | 13 | 40,000 | lowest first | Massage & Facial Spa |
| royalty | 6 | 3 | 13 | 6 | lowest first | Massage & Facial Spa |
| allin | 7 | 3 | 13 | 7.75 | lowest first | Massage & Facial Spa |
| outlets | 615 | 2 | 13 | 64 | highest first | Massage & Facial Spa |
| growth | 13.5 | 3 | 9 | 5.8 | highest first | Massage & Facial Spa |
| closure | 0.6 | 4 | 9 | 1 | lowest first | Massage & Facial Spa |
## Similar alternatives (closest first)
1. Viyada Thai SPA (same sub-category; investment from $311,400)
2. LaVida Massage (same sub-category; investment from $293,250)
3. Cloud 9 Foot Spa (same sub-category; investment from $262,450)
4. Massage Heights (same sub-category; investment from $472,199)
5. The NOW (same sub-category; investment from $476,459)
6. Spavia (same sub-category; investment from $495,800)
7. Brilliant Massage & Skin (same sub-category; investment from $120,767)
8. Elements Massage (same sub-category; investment from $567,239)
9. MassageLuXe (same sub-category; investment from $570,900)
10. Heyday (same sub-category; investment from $574,000)
---
# Huntington Learning Centers
- Brand slug: huntington-learning-centers
- Legal name: Huntington Learning Centers Inc.
- Industry: Education
- FDD year: 2026 (WI)
- Source: https://apps.dfi.wi.gov/apps/FranchiseSearch/details.aspx?id=641005&hash=1553927880&search=external&type=GENERAL
- FranchiseDepth page: https://franchisedepth.com/franchise/huntington-learning-centers/
- Hand-checked against the FDD: yes
## Fees and investment (Items 5-7)
- initial_fee_low_usd: 42,000
- initial_fee_high_usd: 42,000
- royalty_pct: 9.5
- royalty_min_monthly_usd: 2,000
- marketing_fee_pct: 2
- marketing_min_monthly_usd: 500
- tech_fee_monthly_usd: 1,375
- total_investment_low_usd: 191,992
- total_investment_high_usd: 340,632
- liquid_capital_usd: not disclosed
- net_worth_usd: not disclosed
## Fee notes
Standard fee $42,000. Multi-unit discount to $27,000 for 2nd+ units. Veteran discount to $31,500. Transfer fee $10,000 (IFF waived). Renewal fee $8,000 (IFF waived). MicroSchool amendment initial fee $10,000. During 2025, charged between $0 and $36,000. Advertising minimum: you must spend at least $57,000 per year on Huntington Services and eTutoring, including at least $2,000 each month, on top of the 2% Advertising Fund. CoOp fees average about $2,000 per month and are credited toward the advertising minimum. Call Center $415 per month plus $34.47 to $76.50 per academic evaluation, required for the whole term. Conference Services $315 per month, credited against usage charges, required. Marketing Communication Program spend of at least $100 per month. Required accounting and payroll software from the designated vendor costs $125 to $165 per month.
## Outlets, closure rate, growth and all-in fee
- total_outlets: 245
- franchised_outlets: 243
- company_outlets: 2
- states_count: 38
- closure_rate_pct: 5.8
- closures: 47
- closures_not_itemized: 0
- reacquired: 2
- franchised_outlet_years: 813
- closure_year_from: 2023
- closure_year_to: 2025
- closure_ranking_eligible: yes
- growth_pct: -12.2
- growth_outlets_from: 279
- growth_outlets_to: 245
- growth_year_from: 2023
- growth_year_to: 2025
- growth_ranking_eligible: yes
- all_in_fee_pct: 11.5
- all_in_basis: royalty + marketing fund
## Comparable revenue
- annual_revenue_usd: 533,106
- basis: median, 232 franchised HLCs open all of 2025 (Mature Centers) (232 outlets)
## Item 19 figures
| metric | cohort | outlets | avg | median | min | max | period | page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Revenue | 232 franchised HLCs open all of 2025 (Mature Centers) | 232 | 609,454 | 533,106 | 136,567 | 3,093,560 | 2025 calendar year | 53 |
| Gross Revenue — Top 25% | Top 25% of 232 Mature Centers | 58 | 1,115,433 | 1,016,562 | 764,311 | 3,093,560 | 2025 calendar year | 53 |
| Gross Revenue — Mid-upper 25% | Mid-upper 25% of 232 Mature Centers | 58 | 646,065 | 635,442 | 533,308 | 759,290 | 2025 calendar year | 53 |
| Gross Revenue — Mid-lower 25% | Mid-lower 25% of 232 Mature Centers | 58 | 428,854 | 433,139 | 328,228 | 532,904 | 2025 calendar year | 53 |
| Gross Revenue — Bottom 25% | Bottom 25% of 232 Mature Centers | 58 | 247,465 | 242,341 | 136,567 | 327,440 | 2025 calendar year | 53 |
| Gross Revenue — Top half | Top half of 232 Mature Centers | 116 | 880,749 | 761,800 | 533,308 | 3,093,560 | 2025 calendar year | 54 |
| Gross Revenue — Bottom half | Bottom half of 232 Mature Centers | 116 | 338,159 | 327,834 | 136,567 | 532,904 | 2025 calendar year | 54 |
| Gross Revenue — $1M+ centers | 30 Mature Centers with Gross Revenue of $1,000,000 or more | 30 | 1,337,289 | 1,164,749 | not disclosed | not disclosed | 2025 calendar year | 52 |
## Franchised outlet turnover by year (Item 20 Table 3)
| year | start | opened | terminated | non-renewed | reacquired | ceased | transferred | end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 280 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | not disclosed | 273 |
| 2024 | 273 | 4 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 0 | not disclosed | 260 |
| 2025 | 260 | 4 | 17 | 3 | 1 | 0 | not disclosed | 243 |
## Agreement terms (Item 17)
- term_years: 10
- renewal_count: not disclosed
- renewal_term_years: 10
- renewal_fee: Pay a nonrefundable fee of $10,000 (if you have a Territory, the fee is greater).
- transfer_fee: You pay us a nonrefundable Transfer Fee of $1,000, plus our associated costs. (death/disability context; general transfer fee references 'Transfer Fee, our related costs, any related broker fees, and a Training and Technology Initial Fee' without a stated dollar amount)
- cure_period_days: 10
- noncompete_post_term_years: 2
- noncompete_post_term_radius_miles: 25
- dispute_resolution: mediation
- governing_law_state: DE
- fdd_page: 45
## Revenue relative to cost (revenue is not profit)
- comparable_annual_revenue_usd: 533,106
- investment_midpoint_usd: 266,312
- revenue_to_investment: 2
- royalty_pct: 9.5
- revenue_per_royalty_point_usd: 56,116
## Rank against peers
| metric | value | rank | peers | peer median | order | peer group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| inv_low | 191,992 | 22 | 24 | 98,065 | lowest first | Academic Tutoring |
| fee_low | 42,000 | 16 | 24 | 32,250 | lowest first | Academic Tutoring |
| royalty | 9.5 | 9 | 18 | 9.75 | lowest first | Academic Tutoring |
| allin | 11.5 | 11 | 18 | 11 | lowest first | Academic Tutoring |
| outlets | 245 | 5 | 24 | 43.5 | highest first | Academic Tutoring |
| growth | -12.2 | 13 | 16 | -7.3 | highest first | Academic Tutoring |
| closure | 5.8 | 8 | 16 | 6.05 | lowest first | Academic Tutoring |
## Similar alternatives (closest first)
1. Prepaze Academy (same sub-category; investment from $154,000)
2. LearningRx (same sub-category; investment from $150,000)
3. Omega Learning Center (same sub-category; investment from $135,913)
4. Mathnasium (same sub-category; investment from $127,316)
5. Level UP Learning (same sub-category; investment from $126,265)
6. Sylvan Learning (same sub-category; investment from $117,600)
7. The Tutoring Center (same sub-category; investment from $114,420)
8. GradePower Learning (same sub-category; investment from $113,136)
9. Genius Kids (same sub-category; investment from $276,300)
10. Kumon (same sub-category; investment from $101,630)
---
# Liberty Tax Service
- Brand slug: liberty-tax-service
- Legal name: JTH Tax LLC
- Industry: Tax & Financial
- FDD year: 2026 (MN)
- Source: https://www.cards.commerce.state.mn.us/CARDS/
- FranchiseDepth page: https://franchisedepth.com/franchise/liberty-tax-service/
- Hand-checked against the FDD: yes
## Fees and investment (Items 5-7)
- initial_fee_low_usd: 25,000
- initial_fee_high_usd: 25,000
- royalty_pct: 14
- royalty_min_monthly_usd: not disclosed
- marketing_fee_pct: 5
- marketing_min_monthly_usd: not disclosed
- tech_fee_monthly_usd: not disclosed
- total_investment_low_usd: 49,700
- total_investment_high_usd: 71,400
- liquid_capital_usd: not disclosed
- net_worth_usd: not disclosed
## Fee notes
Standard fee $25,000. Franchisor has offered franchises at reduced rates, including $0 in company store purchase programs. Royalty of 14% of Gross Receipts is subject to annual minimums: no minimum in year 1, $5,000 in year 2, $8,000 in year 3 and $11,000 in years 4 and 5. Any shortfall to the minimum is due May 5 for the twelve months ending April 30.
## Outlets, closure rate, growth and all-in fee
- total_outlets: 1,663
- franchised_outlets: 1,537
- company_outlets: 126
- states_count: 51
- closure_rate_pct: 8.7
- closures: 478
- closures_not_itemized: 0
- reacquired: 55
- franchised_outlet_years: 5490
- closure_year_from: 2023
- closure_year_to: 2025
- closure_ranking_eligible: yes
- growth_pct: -11.8
- growth_outlets_from: 1,885
- growth_outlets_to: 1,663
- growth_year_from: 2023
- growth_year_to: 2025
- growth_ranking_eligible: yes
- all_in_fee_pct: 19
- all_in_basis: royalty + marketing fund
## Comparable revenue
- annual_revenue_usd: 139,486
- basis: median, 1,411 franchise-owned Liberty Tax offices operated during tax season 2025 and remained active into tax season 2026 (1,411 outlets)
## Item 19 figures
| metric | cohort | outlets | avg | median | min | max | period | page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Fees | 1,411 franchise-owned Liberty Tax offices operated during tax season 2025 and remained active into tax season 2026 | 1,411 | 164,860 | 139,486 | 5,306 | 1,145,331 | Tax season 2025 (January 1 - December 31, 2025) | not disclosed |
| Returns (Federal Tax Returns transmitted) | 1,411 franchise-owned Liberty Tax offices operated during tax season 2025 and remained active into tax season 2026 | 1,411 | 586 | 494 | 25 | 4,729 | Tax season 2025 (January 1 - December 31, 2025) | not disclosed |
## Franchised outlet turnover by year (Item 20 Table 3)
| year | start | opened | terminated | non-renewed | reacquired | ceased | transferred | end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,991 | 23 | 119 | 30 | 0 | 52 | not disclosed | 1,813 |
| 2024 | 1,813 | 34 | 73 | 38 | 12 | 38 | not disclosed | 1,686 |
| 2025 | 1,686 | 22 | 62 | 38 | 43 | 28 | not disclosed | 1,537 |
## Agreement terms (Item 17)
- term_years: 5
- renewal_count: not disclosed
- renewal_term_years: 5
- renewal_fee: There is no fee for renewal but you must sign a general release of claims (Ex. D-4), at our request, remodel, refurbish, and modernize your franchised business, notify us in writing at least 180 days before the expiration of the agreement, be in full compliance with your Franchise Agreement and our Operations Manual and you will be required to sign our then-current standard franchise agreement 90 days before expiration of the agreement that may contain materially different terms and conditions t
- transfer_fee: You must be in compliance with the franchise agreement, pay transfer fees, sign a release (Ex. D-4), we must approve transferee, we have right of first refusal and transferee must attend and successfully complete training, transferee must agree to fully and timely complete a remodeling, refurbishing, and modernizing of the franchised business within 90 days following the completion of the transfer.
- cure_period_days: 7
- noncompete_post_term_years: 2
- noncompete_post_term_radius_miles: 25
- dispute_resolution: arbitration
- governing_law_state: VA
- fdd_page: 55
## Revenue relative to cost (revenue is not profit)
- comparable_annual_revenue_usd: 139,486
- investment_midpoint_usd: 60,550
- revenue_to_investment: not disclosed
- royalty_pct: 14
- revenue_per_royalty_point_usd: 9,963
## Rank against peers
| metric | value | rank | peers | peer median | order | peer group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| inv_low | 49,700 | 18 | 52 | 59,350 | lowest first | Tax & Financial |
| fee_low | 25,000 | 17 | 51 | 29,500 | lowest first | Tax & Financial |
| royalty | 14 | 22 | 34 | 10 | lowest first | Tax & Financial |
| allin | 19 | 26 | 34 | 12 | lowest first | Tax & Financial |
| outlets | 1,663 | 4 | 52 | 78 | highest first | Tax & Financial |
| growth | -11.8 | 32 | 38 | -1.15 | highest first | Tax & Financial |
| closure | 8.7 | 24 | 36 | 6.15 | lowest first | Tax & Financial |
## Similar alternatives (closest first)
1. Atax (same sub-category; investment from $59,150)
2. H&R Block (same sub-category; investment from $34,080)
3. Jackson Hewitt Tax Service (same sub-category; investment from $71,050)
4. Toro Taxes (same sub-category; investment from $17,835)
5. Estrella Insurance (same industry; investment from $49,950)
6. Decimal (same industry; investment from $46,300)
7. Loyalty Business Brokers (same industry; investment from $53,350)
8. Co/LAB (same industry; investment from $54,750)
9. Motto Mortgage (same industry; investment from $55,700)
10. Brightway Insurance (same industry; investment from $43,425)
---
# Mathnasium
- Brand slug: mathnasium
- Legal name: Mathnasium Franchisor LLC
- Industry: Education
- FDD year: 2026 (WI)
- Source: https://apps.dfi.wi.gov/apps/FranchiseSearch/details.aspx?id=641614&hash=1383796229&search=external&type=GENERAL
- FranchiseDepth page: https://franchisedepth.com/franchise/mathnasium/
- Hand-checked against the FDD: yes
## Fees and investment (Items 5-7)
- initial_fee_low_usd: 49,000
- initial_fee_high_usd: 49,000
- royalty_pct: 10
- royalty_min_monthly_usd: 1,500
- marketing_fee_pct: 2
- marketing_min_monthly_usd: not disclosed
- tech_fee_monthly_usd: 266
- total_investment_low_usd: 127,316
- total_investment_high_usd: 165,846
- liquid_capital_usd: not disclosed
- net_worth_usd: not disclosed
## Fee notes
Standard first-franchise fee $49,000; additional franchise or Center Director discount $26,500; transferee fee $7,000 (may be waived); veteran/educator discount 25% off first-center fee; development fee $75,500-$129,000 for 2-5 centers credited toward franchise fees. In 2025, fees paid ranged $0-$49,000. Royalty is 10% of monthly Gross Receipts; beginning in the 24th month of operation it is the greater of 10% or $1,500 per month. A Base Royalty of $650 per month is also payable, beginning 6 months after signing. Monthly Marketing Fee is $250 plus 2% of monthly Gross Receipts. A Digital and Local Marketing Fee of at least $1,000 per month is paid to the franchisor and credited against the local marketing requirement.
## Outlets, closure rate, growth and all-in fee
- total_outlets: 1,047
- franchised_outlets: 1,043
- company_outlets: 4
- states_count: 45
- closure_rate_pct: 2.1
- closures: 60
- closures_not_itemized: 0
- reacquired: 1
- franchised_outlet_years: 2914
- closure_year_from: 2023
- closure_year_to: 2025
- closure_ranking_eligible: yes
- growth_pct: 7.7
- growth_outlets_from: 972
- growth_outlets_to: 1,047
- growth_year_from: 2023
- growth_year_to: 2025
- growth_ranking_eligible: yes
- all_in_fee_pct: 12
- all_in_basis: royalty + marketing fund
## Comparable revenue
- annual_revenue_usd: 326,428
- basis: median, 914 franchised Mathnasium Centers open and operated by the same franchisee 12 months or longer as of December 31, 2025 (914 outlets)
## Item 19 figures
| metric | cohort | outlets | avg | median | min | max | period | page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annual Gross Receipts | 914 franchised Mathnasium Centers open and operated by the same franchisee 12 months or longer as of December 31, 2025 | 914 | 384,874 | 326,428 | 66,925 | 1,511,770 | January 1 - December 31, 2025 | 60 |
| Annual Gross Receipts | Top 1/4 of 914 franchised Mathnasium Centers open 12+ months | 229 | 693,314 | 635,510 | 467,777 | 1,511,770 | January 1 - December 31, 2025 | 60 |
| Annual Gross Receipts | Mid-Upper 1/4 of 914 franchised Mathnasium Centers open 12+ months | 228 | 391,418 | 391,156 | 326,710 | 466,924 | January 1 - December 31, 2025 | 60 |
| Annual Gross Receipts | Mid-Lower 1/4 of 914 franchised Mathnasium Centers open 12+ months | 228 | 278,021 | 274,816 | 235,325 | 326,146 | January 1 - December 31, 2025 | 60 |
| Annual Gross Receipts | Bottom 1/4 of 914 franchised Mathnasium Centers open 12+ months | 229 | 176,306 | 182,523 | 66,925 | 234,408 | January 1 - December 31, 2025 | 60 |
| Operating Profit | 914 franchised Mathnasium Centers (Covered Centers) open 12+ months with complete 2025 P&Ls | 914 | 117,000 | 111,630 | not disclosed | not disclosed | January 1 - December 31, 2025 | 61 |
| Annual Gross Receipts per center | Franchisees owning 1 Center (289 franchisees), centers open 36+ months under the same franchisee | 289 | 373,107 | 318,865 | 90,745 | 1,335,332 | January 1 - December 31, 2025 | 64 |
| Annual Gross Receipts per center | Franchisees owning 2 Centers (60 franchisees), centers open 36+ months under the same franchisee | 120 | 407,394 | 338,334 | 91,037 | 1,283,151 | January 1 - December 31, 2025 | 64 |
| Annual Gross Receipts per center | Franchisees owning 3-5 Centers (26 franchisees), centers open 36+ months under the same franchisee | 92 | 453,229 | 390,326 | 77,077 | 1,511,770 | January 1 - December 31, 2025 | 64 |
| Annual Gross Receipts per center | Franchisees owning 6+ Centers (14 franchisees), centers open 36+ months under the same franchisee | 158 | 467,965 | 419,572 | 122,948 | 1,387,460 | January 1 - December 31, 2025 | 64 |
## Franchised outlet turnover by year (Item 20 Table 3)
| year | start | opened | terminated | non-renewed | reacquired | ceased | transferred | end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 951 | 43 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 25 | not disclosed | 968 |
| 2024 | 968 | 47 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 | not disclosed | 995 |
| 2025 | 995 | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | not disclosed | 1,043 |
## Revenue relative to cost (revenue is not profit)
- comparable_annual_revenue_usd: 326,428
- investment_midpoint_usd: 146,581
- revenue_to_investment: 2.23
- royalty_pct: 10
- revenue_per_royalty_point_usd: 32,643
## Rank against peers
| metric | value | rank | peers | peer median | order | peer group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| inv_low | 127,316 | 18 | 24 | 98,065 | lowest first | Academic Tutoring |
| fee_low | 49,000 | 19 | 24 | 32,250 | lowest first | Academic Tutoring |
| royalty | 10 | 10 | 18 | 9.75 | lowest first | Academic Tutoring |
| allin | 12 | 12 | 18 | 11 | lowest first | Academic Tutoring |
| outlets | 1,047 | 2 | 24 | 43.5 | highest first | Academic Tutoring |
| growth | 7.7 | 2 | 16 | -7.3 | highest first | Academic Tutoring |
| closure | 2.1 | 4 | 16 | 6.05 | lowest first | Academic Tutoring |
## Similar alternatives (closest first)
1. Level UP Learning (same sub-category; investment from $126,265)
2. Omega Learning Center (same sub-category; investment from $135,913)
3. Sylvan Learning (same sub-category; investment from $117,600)
4. The Tutoring Center (same sub-category; investment from $114,420)
5. GradePower Learning (same sub-category; investment from $113,136)
6. LearningRx (same sub-category; investment from $150,000)
7. Kumon (same sub-category; investment from $101,630)
8. Prepaze Academy (same sub-category; investment from $154,000)
9. The Resource Room (same sub-category; investment from $94,500)
10. Tutor Doctor (same sub-category; investment from $94,295)
---
# Pet Supplies Plus
- Brand slug: pet-supplies-plus
- Legal name: PSP Franchise Operations SPV, LLC
- Industry: Pet Services
- FDD year: 2025 (MN)
- Source: https://www.cards.commerce.state.mn.us/CARDS/
- FranchiseDepth page: https://franchisedepth.com/franchise/pet-supplies-plus/
- Hand-checked against the FDD: yes
## Fees and investment (Items 5-7)
- initial_fee_low_usd: 49,900
- initial_fee_high_usd: 49,900
- royalty_pct: 3
- royalty_min_monthly_usd: not disclosed
- marketing_fee_pct: 3.5
- marketing_min_monthly_usd: not disclosed
- tech_fee_monthly_usd: not disclosed
- total_investment_low_usd: 540,520
- total_investment_high_usd: 1,975,005
- liquid_capital_usd: not disclosed
- net_worth_usd: not disclosed
## Fee notes
Single fee of $49,900; waived for approved conversions. Existing franchisees pay $35,000 for 2nd+ stores. Employees pay $10,000. VetFran 20% discount; First Responder 10% discount. Multi-Unit Fee: $49,900 for first store + $35,000 per additional store. Royalty is 2% of monthly Gross Sales for the first 12 months of operation and 3% after. Advertising in the first 12 months of operation is a fixed $4,350 per month: $3,350 Local Marketing Spend plus $1,000 to the National Advertising Fund. After the first 12 months, the advertising contribution is the lesser of 3.5% of Gross Sales or $8,333 per month, with 2/3 directed to Local Marketing Spend (remitted to a third-party vendor) and 1/3 to the National Advertising Fund. Advertising contributions are capped at $100,000 per store per year. Technology Fee is estimated at $925–$1,200 per month based on store build-out. Point of Sale equipment must be leased from the franchisor at an estimated $265–$340 per month.
## Outlets, closure rate, growth and all-in fee
- total_outlets: 735
- franchised_outlets: 502
- company_outlets: 233
- states_count: 40
- closure_rate_pct: 1.2
- closures: 16
- closures_not_itemized: 0
- reacquired: 4
- franchised_outlet_years: 1288
- closure_year_from: 2022
- closure_year_to: 2024
- closure_ranking_eligible: yes
- growth_pct: 11.4
- growth_outlets_from: 660
- growth_outlets_to: 735
- growth_year_from: 2022
- growth_year_to: 2024
- growth_ranking_eligible: yes
- all_in_fee_pct: 6.5
- all_in_basis: royalty + marketing fund
## Comparable revenue
- annual_revenue_usd: 2,496,071
- basis: median, Average of All Stores (347 outlets)
## Item 19 figures
| metric | cohort | outlets | avg | median | min | max | period | page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average Weekly Gross Sales | 1 Year | 37 | 32,566 | 32,467 | 18,428 | 62,080 | January 1, 2024 to December 28, 2024 | not disclosed |
| Average Weekly Gross Sales | 2 Years | 34 | 40,041 | 40,108 | 19,366 | 58,927 | January 1, 2024 to December 28, 2024 | not disclosed |
| Average Weekly Gross Sales | 3 Years | 33 | 45,513 | 44,649 | 22,212 | 85,058 | January 1, 2024 to December 28, 2024 | not disclosed |
| Average Weekly Gross Sales | 4+ Years | 243 | 56,489 | 53,979 | 24,625 | 132,180 | January 1, 2024 to December 28, 2024 | not disclosed |
| Average Weekly Gross Sales | Average of All Stores | 347 | 51,283 | 48,001 | 18,428 | 132,180 | January 1, 2024 to December 28, 2024 | not disclosed |
| Average Annual Gross Sales | 1 Year | 37 | 1,693,451 | 1,688,265 | 958,273 | 3,228,158 | January 1, 2024 to December 28, 2024 | not disclosed |
| Average Annual Gross Sales | 2 Years | 34 | 2,082,112 | 2,085,636 | 1,007,028 | 3,064,219 | January 1, 2024 to December 28, 2024 | not disclosed |
| Average Annual Gross Sales | 3 Years | 33 | 2,366,665 | 2,321,758 | 1,155,048 | 4,422,997 | January 1, 2024 to December 28, 2024 | not disclosed |
| Average Annual Gross Sales | 4+ Years | 243 | 2,937,419 | 2,806,907 | 1,280,489 | 6,873,341 | January 1, 2024 to December 28, 2024 | not disclosed |
| Average Annual Gross Sales | Average of All Stores | 347 | 2,666,693 | 2,496,071 | 958,273 | 6,873,341 | January 1, 2024 to December 28, 2024 | not disclosed |
| Annual Gross Margin % | 1 Year | 37 | 40.5 | 40.3 | 30.4 | 50.8 | January 1, 2024 to December 28, 2024 | not disclosed |
| Annual Gross Margin % | 2 Years | 34 | 40.5 | 40.2 | 31.5 | 50.3 | January 1, 2024 to December 28, 2024 | not disclosed |
| Annual Gross Margin % | 3 Years | 33 | 40.3 | 40.3 | 34.1 | 47.2 | January 1, 2024 to December 28, 2024 | not disclosed |
| Annual Gross Margin % | 4+ Years | 243 | 36.9 | 36.2 | 27.7 | 48.2 | January 1, 2024 to December 28, 2024 | not disclosed |
| Annual Gross Margin % | Average of All Stores | 347 | 38 | 37.4 | 27.7 | 50.8 | January 1, 2024 to December 28, 2024 | not disclosed |
| Annual Rent | 1 Year | 37 | 176,225 | 162,051 | not disclosed | not disclosed | January 1, 2024 to December 28, 2024 | not disclosed |
| Annual Rent | 2 Years | 34 | 171,118 | 167,901 | not disclosed | not disclosed | January 1, 2024 to December 28, 2024 | not disclosed |
| Annual Rent | 3 Years | 33 | 176,204 | 176,291 | not disclosed | not disclosed | January 1, 2024 to December 28, 2024 | not disclosed |
| Annual Rent | 4+ Years | 243 | 186,747 | 177,411 | not disclosed | not disclosed | January 1, 2024 to December 28, 2024 | not disclosed |
| Annual Rent | Average of All Stores | 347 | 183,091 | 172,823 | not disclosed | not disclosed | January 1, 2024 to December 28, 2024 | not disclosed |
| Annual Rent % of Gross Sales | 1 Year | 37 | 10.4 | 11.2 | not disclosed | not disclosed | January 1, 2024 to December 28, 2024 | not disclosed |
| Annual Rent % of Gross Sales | 2 Years | 34 | 8.2 | 8.3 | not disclosed | not disclosed | January 1, 2024 to December 28, 2024 | not disclosed |
| Annual Rent % of Gross Sales | 3 Years | 33 | 7.4 | 7.5 | not disclosed | not disclosed | January 1, 2024 to December 28, 2024 | not disclosed |
| Annual Rent % of Gross Sales | 4+ Years | 243 | 6.4 | 6.2 | not disclosed | not disclosed | January 1, 2024 to December 28, 2024 | not disclosed |
| Annual Rent % of Gross Sales | Average of All Stores | 347 | 6.9 | 6.7 | not disclosed | not disclosed | January 1, 2024 to December 28, 2024 | not disclosed |
| Annual Labor Expense | 1 Year | 37 | 325,366 | 304,549 | not disclosed | not disclosed | January 1, 2024 to December 28, 2024 | not disclosed |
| Annual Labor Expense | 2 Years | 34 | 389,644 | 366,309 | not disclosed | not disclosed | January 1, 2024 to December 28, 2024 | not disclosed |
| Annual Labor Expense | 3 Years | 33 | 390,334 | 373,874 | not disclosed | not disclosed | January 1, 2024 to December 28, 2024 | not disclosed |
| Annual Labor Expense | 4+ Years | 243 | 390,411 | 357,738 | not disclosed | not disclosed | January 1, 2024 to December 28, 2024 | not disclosed |
| Annual Labor Expense | Average of All Stores | 347 | 383,393 | 352,920 | not disclosed | not disclosed | January 1, 2024 to December 28, 2024 | not disclosed |
| Annual Labor Expense Percent of Gross Sales | 1 Year | 37 | 19.2 | 20 | not disclosed | not disclosed | January 1, 2024 to December 28, 2024 | not disclosed |
| Annual Labor Expense Percent of Gross Sales | 2 Years | 34 | 18.7 | 17.8 | not disclosed | not disclosed | January 1, 2024 to December 28, 2024 | not disclosed |
| Annual Labor Expense Percent of Gross Sales | 3 Years | 33 | 16.5 | 16.4 | not disclosed | not disclosed | January 1, 2024 to December 28, 2024 | not disclosed |
| Annual Labor Expense Percent of Gross Sales | 4+ Years | 243 | 13.3 | 12.8 | not disclosed | not disclosed | January 1, 2024 to December 28, 2024 | not disclosed |
| Annual Labor Expense Percent of Gross Sales | Average of All Stores | 347 | 14.4 | 14.5 | not disclosed | not disclosed | January 1, 2024 to December 28, 2024 | not disclosed |
## Franchised outlet turnover by year (Item 20 Table 3)
| year | start | opened | terminated | non-renewed | reacquired | ceased | transferred | end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 374 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | not disclosed | 429 |
| 2023 | 429 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | not disclosed | 485 |
| 2024 | 485 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | not disclosed | 502 |
## Agreement terms (Item 17)
- term_years: 10
- renewal_count: 2
- renewal_term_years: 5
- renewal_fee: pay a renewal fee of $2,500
- transfer_fee: you or the transferee pay a transfer fee of $5,000
- cure_period_days: 15
- noncompete_post_term_years: 2
- noncompete_post_term_radius_miles: 5
- dispute_resolution: mediation
- governing_law_state: MI
- fdd_page: 50
## Revenue relative to cost (revenue is not profit)
- comparable_annual_revenue_usd: 2,496,071
- investment_midpoint_usd: 1,257,762
- revenue_to_investment: 1.98
- royalty_pct: 3
- revenue_per_royalty_point_usd: 832,024
## Rank against peers
| metric | value | rank | peers | peer median | order | peer group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| inv_low | 540,520 | 7 | 8 | 273,567.5 | lowest first | Pet Retail |
| fee_low | 49,900 | 5 | 8 | 47,450 | lowest first | Pet Retail |
| royalty | 3 | 1 | 8 | 5.25 | lowest first | Pet Retail |
| allin | 6.5 | 4 | 8 | 6.5 | lowest first | Pet Retail |
| outlets | 735 | 1 | 8 | 64.5 | highest first | Pet Retail |
| growth | 11.4 | 15 | 28 | 12.65 | highest first | Pet Services |
| closure | 1.2 | 8 | 27 | 2.8 | lowest first | Pet Services |
## Similar alternatives (closest first)
1. Natural Hounds (same sub-category; investment from $347,026)
2. Petland (same sub-category; investment from $315,500)
3. Pet Evolution (same sub-category; investment from $800,550)
4. Wild Birds Unlimited (same sub-category; investment from $231,635)
5. Three Dog Bakery (same sub-category; investment from $181,087)
6. Pet Wants (same sub-category; investment from $148,150)
7. Salty Paws® (same sub-category; investment from $99,270)
8. Central Bark (same industry; investment from $522,474)
9. WNW (same industry; investment from $520,250)
10. Camp Run-A-Mutt (same industry; investment from $588,900)
---
# Supercuts
- Brand slug: supercuts
- Legal name: Supercuts, Inc.
- Industry: Salon & Beauty
- FDD year: 2025 (MN)
- Source: https://www.cards.commerce.state.mn.us/CARDS/
- FranchiseDepth page: https://franchisedepth.com/franchise/supercuts/
- Hand-checked against the FDD: yes
## Fees and investment (Items 5-7)
- initial_fee_low_usd: 39,500
- initial_fee_high_usd: 39,500
- royalty_pct: 6
- royalty_min_monthly_usd: not disclosed
- marketing_fee_pct: 5
- marketing_min_monthly_usd: not disclosed
- tech_fee_monthly_usd: not disclosed
- total_investment_low_usd: 185,930
- total_investment_high_usd: 323,460
- liquid_capital_usd: not disclosed
- net_worth_usd: not disclosed
## Fee notes
Supercuts uses a Development Fee structure in lieu of a separate Initial Franchise Fee for new franchisees (those signing after September 29, 2011). The Development Fee serves as full payment for development and franchise rights: $39,500 for a Single Salon, $69,500 for 3-Salon Fast Start, $99,500 for 6-Salon Fast Start, plus $10,000 for each additional Salon beyond 6. There is no separate Initial Franchise Fee charged under the Franchise Agreement for these new franchisees. Existing franchisees who signed before September 30, 2011 pay lower Development Fees ($10,000–$12,500 per Salon) and $0 Initial Franchise Fee. During the last fiscal year, Development Fees ranged from $0 to $39,500, reflecting possible waivers or reductions in unique situations.
## Outlets, closure rate, growth and all-in fee
- total_outlets: 1,801
- franchised_outlets: 1,701
- company_outlets: 100
- states_count: 47
- closure_rate_pct: 7.6
- closures: 478
- closures_not_itemized: 0
- reacquired: 108
- franchised_outlet_years: 6257
- closure_year_from: 2023
- closure_year_to: 2025
- closure_ranking_eligible: yes
- growth_pct: -13.3
- growth_outlets_from: 2,077
- growth_outlets_to: 1,801
- growth_year_from: 2023
- growth_year_to: 2025
- growth_ranking_eligible: yes
- all_in_fee_pct: 11
- all_in_basis: royalty + marketing fund
## Comparable revenue
- annual_revenue_usd: 297,216
- basis: median, TOTALS (1,661 outlets)
## Item 19 figures
| metric | cohort | outlets | avg | median | min | max | period | page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average Gross Sales / Median Gross Sales / Max Gross Sales / Min Gross Sales | Top | 553 | 478,554 | 438,149 | 356,437 | 1,199,963 | Fiscal Year 2024-2025 (July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025) | 66 |
| Average Gross Sales / Median Gross Sales / Max Gross Sales / Min Gross Sales | Mid | 554 | 300,051 | 297,217 | 250,731 | 356,384 | Fiscal Year 2024-2025 (July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025) | 66 |
| Average Gross Sales / Median Gross Sales / Max Gross Sales / Min Gross Sales | Bottom | 554 | 188,594 | 195,944 | 35,691 | 250,421 | Fiscal Year 2024-2025 (July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025) | 67 |
| Average Gross Sales / Median Gross Sales / Max Gross Sales / Min Gross Sales | TOTALS | 1,661 | 322,306 | 297,216 | 35,691 | 1,199,963 | Fiscal Year 2024-2025 (July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025) | 67 |
## Franchised outlet turnover by year (Item 20 Table 3)
| year | start | opened | terminated | non-renewed | reacquired | ceased | transferred | end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,252 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 196 | not disclosed | 2,070 |
| 2024 | 2,070 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 145 | not disclosed | 1,935 |
| 2025 | 1,935 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 108 | 137 | not disclosed | 1,701 |
## Revenue relative to cost (revenue is not profit)
- comparable_annual_revenue_usd: 297,216
- investment_midpoint_usd: 254,695
- revenue_to_investment: 1.17
- royalty_pct: 6
- revenue_per_royalty_point_usd: 49,536
## Rank against peers
| metric | value | rank | peers | peer median | order | peer group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| inv_low | 185,930 | 10 | 17 | 184,794 | lowest first | Hair Salon |
| fee_low | 39,500 | 8 | 17 | 39,500 | lowest first | Hair Salon |
| royalty | 6 | 4 | 13 | 6 | lowest first | Hair Salon |
| allin | 11 | 12 | 13 | 8 | lowest first | Hair Salon |
| outlets | 1,801 | 2 | 17 | 48 | highest first | Hair Salon |
| growth | -13.3 | 8 | 11 | 0.3 | highest first | Hair Salon |
| closure | 7.6 | 8 | 11 | 5.8 | lowest first | Hair Salon |
## Similar alternatives (closest first)
1. Lemon Tree (same sub-category; investment from $184,794)
2. SmartStyle (same sub-category; investment from $184,440)
3. Great Clips (same sub-category; investment from $187,800)
4. Sharkey's Cuts for Kids (same sub-category; investment from $189,415)
5. Cost Cutters (same sub-category; investment from $180,990)
6. Snip-its Salon (same sub-category; investment from $200,455)
7. Sit Still (same sub-category; investment from $157,984)
8. Primp and Blow (same sub-category; investment from $144,970)
9. Hair Cuttery (same sub-category; investment from $230,462)
10. Cookie Cutters (same sub-category; investment from $138,200)
---
# Take 5 Oil Change
- Brand slug: take-5-oil-change
- Legal name: Take 5 Franchisor SPV LLC
- Industry: Automotive Services
- FDD year: 2025 (MN)
- Source: https://www.cards.commerce.state.mn.us/CARDS/
- FranchiseDepth page: https://franchisedepth.com/franchise/take-5-oil-change/
- Hand-checked against the FDD: yes
## Fees and investment (Items 5-7)
- initial_fee_low_usd: 45,000
- initial_fee_high_usd: 45,000
- royalty_pct: 7
- royalty_min_monthly_usd: not disclosed
- marketing_fee_pct: 5
- marketing_min_monthly_usd: not disclosed
- tech_fee_monthly_usd: 249
- total_investment_low_usd: 912,248
- total_investment_high_usd: 2,053,642
- liquid_capital_usd: not disclosed
- net_worth_usd: not disclosed
## Fee notes
The initial franchise fee is $45,000, payable in lump sum at signing of the Franchise Agreement, and is non-refundable. During fiscal year 2024, franchisees paid an initial franchise fee ranging from $0 to $35,000. For Area Development Agreements, the development fee is 50% of the aggregate initial franchise fees for all Centers in the development schedule, applied toward each Center's franchise fee at signing. Incentive programs may waive or reduce the fee or modify payment timing. Additional required fees at signing include a $3,000 Software Installation Fee, a $20,000 Grand Opening Contribution, FF&E Package ($29,497–$39,388), and Opening Inventory ($23,000–$35,000).
## Outlets, closure rate, growth and all-in fee
- total_outlets: 1,142
- franchised_outlets: 432
- company_outlets: 710
- states_count: 36
- closure_rate_pct: 0.3
- closures: 2
- closures_not_itemized: 0
- reacquired: 4
- franchised_outlet_years: 686
- closure_year_from: 2022
- closure_year_to: 2024
- closure_ranking_eligible: yes
- growth_pct: 41.5
- growth_outlets_from: 807
- growth_outlets_to: 1,142
- growth_year_from: 2022
- growth_year_to: 2024
- growth_ranking_eligible: yes
- all_in_fee_pct: 12
- all_in_basis: royalty + marketing fund
## Comparable revenue
- annual_revenue_usd: 1,271,529
- basis: median, 223 franchised Take 5 Oil Change Centers open at least 2 full years as of December 28, 2024 (223 outlets)
## Item 19 figures
| metric | cohort | outlets | avg | median | min | max | period | page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales | 298 affiliate-owned Take 5 Oil Change Centers open at least one full year as of December 28, 2024 (All Centers average) | 298 | 1,384,790 | 1,327,808 | 190,365 | 3,474,051 | 2024 Fiscal Year (December 31, 2023 through December 28, 2024) | 82 |
| COGS | 298 affiliate-owned Take 5 Oil Change Centers open at least one full year as of December 28, 2024 (All Centers average) | 298 | 386,993 | 375,891 | not disclosed | not disclosed | 2024 Fiscal Year (December 31, 2023 through December 28, 2024) | 82 |
| Gross Profit | 298 affiliate-owned Take 5 Oil Change Centers open at least one full year as of December 28, 2024 (All Centers average) | 298 | 997,797 | 951,917 | not disclosed | not disclosed | 2024 Fiscal Year (December 31, 2023 through December 28, 2024) | 82 |
| Payroll | 298 affiliate-owned Take 5 Oil Change Centers open at least one full year as of December 28, 2024 (All Centers average) | 298 | 277,251 | 265,871 | not disclosed | not disclosed | 2024 Fiscal Year (December 31, 2023 through December 28, 2024) | 82 |
| Marketing Fund | 298 affiliate-owned Take 5 Oil Change Centers open at least one full year as of December 28, 2024 (All Centers average) | 298 | 69,240 | 66,390 | not disclosed | not disclosed | 2024 Fiscal Year (December 31, 2023 through December 28, 2024) | 82 |
| Misc. Variable | 298 affiliate-owned Take 5 Oil Change Centers open at least one full year as of December 28, 2024 (All Centers average) | 298 | 88,195 | 80,629 | not disclosed | not disclosed | 2024 Fiscal Year (December 31, 2023 through December 28, 2024) | 82 |
| Total Variable Expenses | 298 affiliate-owned Take 5 Oil Change Centers open at least one full year as of December 28, 2024 (All Centers average) | 298 | 434,685 | 412,890 | not disclosed | not disclosed | 2024 Fiscal Year (December 31, 2023 through December 28, 2024) | 82 |
| Occupancy | 298 affiliate-owned Take 5 Oil Change Centers open at least one full year as of December 28, 2024 (All Centers average) | 298 | 95,193 | 97,119 | not disclosed | not disclosed | 2024 Fiscal Year (December 31, 2023 through December 28, 2024) | 82 |
| Insurance | 298 affiliate-owned Take 5 Oil Change Centers open at least one full year as of December 28, 2024 (All Centers average) | 298 | 8,783 | 8,783 | not disclosed | not disclosed | 2024 Fiscal Year (December 31, 2023 through December 28, 2024) | 82 |
| Total Fixed Expenses | 298 affiliate-owned Take 5 Oil Change Centers open at least one full year as of December 28, 2024 (All Centers average) | 298 | 103,976 | 105,901 | not disclosed | not disclosed | 2024 Fiscal Year (December 31, 2023 through December 28, 2024) | 82 |
| Royalty Fee | 298 affiliate-owned Take 5 Oil Change Centers open at least one full year as of December 28, 2024 (All Centers average) | 298 | 96,935 | 92,947 | not disclosed | not disclosed | 2024 Fiscal Year (December 31, 2023 through December 28, 2024) | 82 |
| 4-Wall EBITDA | 298 affiliate-owned Take 5 Oil Change Centers open at least one full year as of December 28, 2024 (All Centers average) | 298 | 362,201 | 340,178 | not disclosed | not disclosed | 2024 Fiscal Year (December 31, 2023 through December 28, 2024) | 82 |
| Gross Sales | Bottom 50% of 298 affiliate-owned Take 5 Oil Change Centers by 2024 Gross Sales | 149 | 931,354 | 949,290 | 190,365 | 1,327,689 | 2024 Fiscal Year (December 31, 2023 through December 28, 2024) | 83 |
| Gross Sales | Top 50% of 298 affiliate-owned Take 5 Oil Change Centers by 2024 Gross Sales | 149 | 1,838,227 | 1,703,407 | 1,327,927 | 3,474,051 | 2024 Fiscal Year (December 31, 2023 through December 28, 2024) | 83 |
| 4-Wall EBITDA | Bottom 50% of 298 affiliate-owned Take 5 Oil Change Centers by 2024 Gross Sales | 149 | 162,874 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | 2024 Fiscal Year (December 31, 2023 through December 28, 2024) | 83 |
| 4-Wall EBITDA | Top 50% of 298 affiliate-owned Take 5 Oil Change Centers by 2024 Gross Sales | 149 | 561,527 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | 2024 Fiscal Year (December 31, 2023 through December 28, 2024) | 83 |
| Gross Sales - Year 1 | 293 franchised Take 5 Oil Change Centers - Year 1 (opened December 28, 2019 through December 30, 2023) | 293 | 901,665 | 865,488 | 255,888 | 2,076,227 | Year 1 of operation (franchisees opened 2020-2023 fiscal years) | 87 |
| Gross Sales - Year 2 | 193 franchised Take 5 Oil Change Centers - Year 2 (opened December 28, 2019 through December 30, 2023) | 193 | 1,133,199 | 1,118,116 | 303,893 | 2,228,401 | Year 2 of operation (franchisees opened 2020-2023 fiscal years) | 87 |
| Gross Sales - Year 3 | 102 franchised Take 5 Oil Change Centers - Year 3 (opened December 28, 2019 through December 30, 2023) | 102 | 1,333,101 | 1,275,933 | 377,130 | 2,829,308 | Year 3 of operation (franchisees opened 2020-2023 fiscal years) | 87 |
| CPD (Cars Per Day) - Year 1 | 293 franchised Take 5 Oil Change Centers - Year 1 (opened December 28, 2019 through December 30, 2023) | 293 | 28 | 27 | 10 | 74 | Year 1 of operation (franchisees opened 2020-2023 fiscal years) | 87 |
| CPD (Cars Per Day) - Year 2 | 193 franchised Take 5 Oil Change Centers - Year 2 (opened December 28, 2019 through December 30, 2023) | 193 | 33 | 31 | 10 | 81 | Year 2 of operation (franchisees opened 2020-2023 fiscal years) | 87 |
| CPD (Cars Per Day) - Year 3 | 102 franchised Take 5 Oil Change Centers - Year 3 (opened December 28, 2019 through December 30, 2023) | 102 | 36 | 34 | 10 | 79 | Year 3 of operation (franchisees opened 2020-2023 fiscal years) | 87 |
| Gross Sales - Year 1 by Population Group: Less than 20,000 | Year 1 franchised centers in Population Group: Less than 20,000 residents within 3-mile radius | 29 | 841,722 | 800,282 | 411,353 | 1,770,189 | Year 1 of operation (franchisees opened 2020-2023 fiscal years) | 88 |
| Gross Sales - Year 1 by Population Group: 20,001 - 30,000 | Year 1 franchised centers in Population Group: 20,001 - 30,000 residents within 3-mile radius | 42 | 891,697 | 861,505 | 355,776 | 1,651,717 | Year 1 of operation (franchisees opened 2020-2023 fiscal years) | 88 |
| Gross Sales - Year 1 by Population Group: 30,001 - 40,000 | Year 1 franchised centers in Population Group: 30,001 - 40,000 residents within 3-mile radius | 51 | 882,652 | 837,354 | 523,952 | 1,728,853 | Year 1 of operation (franchisees opened 2020-2023 fiscal years) | 88 |
| Gross Sales - Year 1 by Population Group: 40,001 - 50,000 | Year 1 franchised centers in Population Group: 40,001 - 50,000 residents within 3-mile radius | 43 | 951,486 | 899,458 | 326,860 | 2,076,227 | Year 1 of operation (franchisees opened 2020-2023 fiscal years) | 88 |
| Gross Sales - Year 1 by Population Group: 50,001 - 60,000 | Year 1 franchised centers in Population Group: 50,001 - 60,000 residents within 3-mile radius | 24 | 1,033,055 | 979,989 | 519,113 | 1,698,963 | Year 1 of operation (franchisees opened 2020-2023 fiscal years) | 88 |
| Gross Sales - Year 1 by Population Group: 60,001 - 70,000 | Year 1 franchised centers in Population Group: 60,001 - 70,000 residents within 3-mile radius | 31 | 821,309 | 739,039 | 435,871 | 1,809,743 | Year 1 of operation (franchisees opened 2020-2023 fiscal years) | 88 |
| Gross Sales - Year 1 by Population Group: 70,001 - 100,000 | Year 1 franchised centers in Population Group: 70,001 - 100,000 residents within 3-mile radius | 43 | 906,413 | 914,268 | 255,888 | 1,525,368 | Year 1 of operation (franchisees opened 2020-2023 fiscal years) | 88 |
| Gross Sales - Year 1 by Population Group: Greater than 100,000 | Year 1 franchised centers in Population Group: Greater than 100,000 residents within 3-mile radius | 30 | 905,598 | 935,032 | 490,334 | 1,474,776 | Year 1 of operation (franchisees opened 2020-2023 fiscal years) | 88 |
| Gross Sales - Open More Than 1 Year (2024 Fiscal Year) | 323 franchised Take 5 Oil Change Centers open at least one full year as of December 28, 2024 | 323 | 1,235,518 | 1,137,962 | 409,268 | 3,637,350 | 2024 Fiscal Year (December 31, 2023 through December 28, 2024) | 90 |
| Gross Sales - Open More Than 2 Years (2024 Fiscal Year) | 223 franchised Take 5 Oil Change Centers open at least 2 full years as of December 28, 2024 | 223 | 1,337,871 | 1,271,529 | 409,268 | 3,637,350 | 2024 Fiscal Year (December 31, 2023 through December 28, 2024) | 90 |
| CPD (Cars Per Day) - Open More Than 1 Year (2024 Fiscal Year) | 323 franchised Take 5 Oil Change Centers open at least one full year as of December 28, 2024 | 323 | 32 | 30 | 10 | 113 | 2024 Fiscal Year (December 31, 2023 through December 28, 2024) | 90 |
| CPD (Cars Per Day) - Open More Than 2 Years (2024 Fiscal Year) | 223 franchised Take 5 Oil Change Centers open at least 2 full years as of December 28, 2024 | 223 | 35 | 32 | 10 | 113 | 2024 Fiscal Year (December 31, 2023 through December 28, 2024) | 90 |
| Pre-Acquisition Gross Sales | 32 M&A Centers (affiliate-owned, acquired from existing quick lube businesses, converted to Take 5) - Pre-Acquisition | 32 | 907,496 | 861,068 | 414,604 | 1,403,755 | 12-month period prior to acquisition by affiliate | 91 |
| Year 1 Gross Sales (M&A Centers) | 32 M&A Centers (affiliate-owned) - Year 1 as Take 5 Oil Change Centers | 32 | 1,167,959 | 1,107,852 | 656,596 | 2,370,545 | Year 1 of operation as Take 5 Oil Change Center (acquired December 28, 2019 through December 30, 2023) | 91 |
| Year 2 Gross Sales (M&A Centers) | 23 M&A Centers (affiliate-owned) - Year 2 as Take 5 Oil Change Centers | 23 | 1,345,075 | 1,300,631 | 604,845 | 2,580,675 | Year 2 of operation as Take 5 Oil Change Center (acquired December 28, 2019 through December 30, 2023) | 91 |
| Year 3 Gross Sales (M&A Centers) | 11 M&A Centers (affiliate-owned) - Year 3 as Take 5 Oil Change Centers | 11 | 1,399,988 | 1,295,899 | 598,837 | 2,204,621 | Year 3 of operation as Take 5 Oil Change Center (acquired December 28, 2019 through December 30, 2023) | 91 |
| Gross Profit | Bottom 50% of 298 affiliate-owned Take 5 Oil Change Centers by 2024 Gross Sales | 149 | 664,394 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | 2024 Fiscal Year (December 31, 2023 through December 28, 2024) | 83 |
| Gross Profit | Top 50% of 298 affiliate-owned Take 5 Oil Change Centers by 2024 Gross Sales | 149 | 1,331,201 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | 2024 Fiscal Year (December 31, 2023 through December 28, 2024) | 83 |
## Franchised outlet turnover by year (Item 20 Table 3)
| year | start | opened | terminated | non-renewed | reacquired | ceased | transferred | end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 134 | 94 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | not disclosed | 227 |
| 2023 | 227 | 100 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | not disclosed | 325 |
| 2024 | 325 | 110 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | not disclosed | 432 |
## Agreement terms (Item 17)
- term_years: 15
- renewal_count: 1
- renewal_term_years: 15
- renewal_fee: Pay successor franchise fee equal to 50% of our then current initial franchise fee; sign then current form of franchise agreement and other agreements (which may be materially different).
- transfer_fee: You or transferee pay training and transfer fee equal to 50% of our then current initial franchise fee; if we obtain a purchaser, you must pay us 10% of the purchase price.
- cure_period_days: 30
- noncompete_post_term_years: 3
- noncompete_post_term_radius_miles: 5
- dispute_resolution: litigation
- governing_law_state: NC
- fdd_page: 72
## Revenue relative to cost (revenue is not profit)
- comparable_annual_revenue_usd: 1,271,529
- investment_midpoint_usd: 1,482,945
- revenue_to_investment: 0.86
- royalty_pct: 7
- revenue_per_royalty_point_usd: 181,647
## Rank against peers
| metric | value | rank | peers | peer median | order | peer group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| inv_low | 912,248 | 9 | 9 | 235,000 | lowest first | Oil Change & Quick Lube |
| fee_low | 45,000 | 8 | 9 | 30,000 | lowest first | Oil Change & Quick Lube |
| royalty | 7 | 8 | 9 | 6 | lowest first | Oil Change & Quick Lube |
| allin | 12 | 9 | 9 | 8 | lowest first | Oil Change & Quick Lube |
| outlets | 1,142 | 3 | 9 | 78 | highest first | Oil Change & Quick Lube |
| growth | 41.5 | 3 | 46 | -0.35 | highest first | Automotive Services |
| closure | 0.3 | 5 | 46 | 4.25 | lowest first | Automotive Services |
## Similar alternatives (closest first)
1. Grease Monkey (same sub-category; investment from $708,057)
2. SpeeDee Oil Change & Auto Service (same sub-category; investment from $708,057)
3. Jiffy Lube (same sub-category; investment from $236,000)
4. Victory Lane (same sub-category; investment from $235,000)
5. Valvoline Instant Oil Change (same sub-category; investment from $192,375)
6. Econo Lube N' Tune & Brakes (same sub-category; investment from $184,377)
7. Costa Oil (same sub-category; investment from $131,750)
8. All Tune and Lube® (same sub-category; investment from $103,800)
9. Hertz (same industry; investment from $879,300)
10. RNR Tire Express (same industry; investment from $718,561)
---
# The Joint
- Brand slug: the-joint
- Legal name: The Joint Corp
- Industry: Health & Medical
- FDD year: 2025 (NASAA EFD)
- Source: https://www.nasaaefd.org/Franchise/Search
- FranchiseDepth page: https://franchisedepth.com/franchise/the-joint/
- Hand-checked against the FDD: yes
## Fees and investment (Items 5-7)
- initial_fee_low_usd: 39,900
- initial_fee_high_usd: 39,900
- royalty_pct: 7
- royalty_min_monthly_usd: 700
- marketing_fee_pct: 2
- marketing_min_monthly_usd: not disclosed
- tech_fee_monthly_usd: 599
- total_investment_low_usd: 245,250
- total_investment_high_usd: 543,000
- liquid_capital_usd: not disclosed
- net_worth_usd: not disclosed
## Fee notes
Standard $39,900. 2025 Sales Incentive: Franchise Agreements signed in 2025 (through December 31, 2025) received an additional 50% discount off the initial franchise fee ($19,950 instead of $39,900). Veterans $6K discount ($33,900). Multi-clinic $10K discount per additional unit ($29,900). DC Path to Ownership $19,900 discount ($20,000). Non-combinable except 2025 Incentive. Local Advertising Commitment: the franchisee must spend the greater of 5% of Gross Sales or $3,000 per month on local advertising, paid to third parties and in addition to the Brand Fund Fee; compliance is measured on a rolling 6-month basis, and a shortfall may be charged at 10% of the deficiency, paid into the Brand Fund.
## Outlets, closure rate, growth and all-in fee
- total_outlets: 970
- franchised_outlets: 845
- company_outlets: 125
- states_count: 41
- closure_rate_pct: 1.6
- closures: 33
- closures_not_itemized: 0
- reacquired: 19
- franchised_outlet_years: 2122
- closure_year_from: 2022
- closure_year_to: 2024
- closure_ranking_eligible: yes
- growth_pct: 15.8
- growth_outlets_from: 838
- growth_outlets_to: 970
- growth_year_from: 2022
- growth_year_to: 2024
- growth_ranking_eligible: yes
- all_in_fee_pct: 9
- all_in_basis: royalty + marketing fund
## Comparable revenue
- annual_revenue_usd: 527,787
- basis: median, All 785 Franchised Clinics (785 outlets)
## Item 19 figures
| metric | cohort | outlets | avg | median | min | max | period | page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales | Quartile 1 (Top 25%) | 196 | 913,466 | 859,413 | 709,832 | 1,941,371 | Calendar Year 2024 | 54 |
| Gross Sales | Quartile 2 | 196 | 606,178 | 598,158 | 528,193 | 707,745 | Calendar Year 2024 | 54 |
| Gross Sales | Quartile 3 | 196 | 456,472 | 458,545 | 386,649 | 527,787 | Calendar Year 2024 | 54 |
| Gross Sales | Quartile 4 (Bottom 25%) | 197 | 303,525 | 314,895 | 122,807 | 386,417 | Calendar Year 2024 | 54 |
| Gross Sales | All 785 Franchised Clinics | 785 | 569,571 | 527,787 | 122,807 | 1,941,371 | Calendar Year 2024 | 54 |
| Net Profit | All Qualifying Outlets (406 Franchised) | 406 | 105,050 | 91,488 | -154,839 | 721,629 | Calendar Year 2024 | 54 |
| Net Profit | $1M+ Gross Sales (26 Clinics) | 26 | 354,878 | 359,774 | 161,790 | 721,629 | Calendar Year 2024 | 55 |
| Net Profit | Quartile 1 | 102 | 248,208 | 233,132 | 13,828 | 721,629 | Calendar Year 2024 | 55 |
| Net Profit | Quartile 2 | 101 | 128,663 | 123,390 | -51,377 | 268,186 | Calendar Year 2024 | 55 |
| Net Profit | Quartile 3 | 101 | 62,556 | 59,820 | -108,150 | 200,453 | Calendar Year 2024 | 56 |
| Net Profit | Quartile 4 | 102 | -19,413 | -15,383 | -154,839 | 75,866 | Calendar Year 2024 | 56 |
| Weekly Patient Visits (Total) | Quartile 1 | 196 | 489 | 467 | 380 | 845 | Calendar Year 2024 | 57 |
| Weekly Patient Visits (Total) | Quartile 2 | 196 | 324 | 320 | 280 | 380 | Calendar Year 2024 | 57 |
| Weekly Patient Visits (Total) | Quartile 3 | 196 | 241 | 243 | 203 | 279 | Calendar Year 2024 | 57 |
| Weekly Patient Visits (Total) | Quartile 4 | 197 | 162 | 167 | 64 | 202 | Calendar Year 2024 | 57 |
| Weekly Patient Visits (Total) | All 785 Clinics | 785 | 304 | 279 | 64 | 845 | Calendar Year 2024 | 57 |
| Weekly Patient Visits (New Patients) | Quartile 1 | 196 | 31 | 28 | 23 | 78 | Calendar Year 2024 | 57 |
| Weekly Patient Visits (New Patients) | Quartile 2 | 196 | 20 | 20 | 18 | 23 | Calendar Year 2024 | 57 |
| Weekly Patient Visits (New Patients) | Quartile 3 | 196 | 16 | 15 | 13 | 18 | Calendar Year 2024 | 57 |
| Weekly Patient Visits (New Patients) | Quartile 4 | 197 | 11 | 11 | 4 | 13 | Calendar Year 2024 | 57 |
| Weekly Patient Visits (New Patients) | All 785 Clinics | 785 | 19 | 18 | 4 | 78 | Calendar Year 2024 | 57 |
| Active Members (Monthly) | Quartile 1 | 196 | 980 | 901 | 743 | 2,864 | Calendar Year 2024 | 57 |
| Active Members (Monthly) | Quartile 2 | 196 | 642 | 638 | 545 | 742 | Calendar Year 2024 | 57 |
| Active Members (Monthly) | Quartile 3 | 196 | 463 | 465 | 381 | 545 | Calendar Year 2024 | 57 |
| Active Members (Monthly) | Quartile 4 | 197 | 295 | 312 | 146 | 381 | Calendar Year 2024 | 57 |
| Active Members (Monthly) | All 785 Clinics | 785 | 595 | 545 | 146 | 2,864 | Calendar Year 2024 | 57 |
| Gross Sales Ramp Up | Month 1 (57 new clinics 2024) | 57 | 8,217 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Monthly Gross Sales, clinics opened in 2024, measured through December 31, 2024 | 57 |
| Gross Sales Ramp Up | Month 2 (55 clinics) | 55 | 16,240 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Monthly Gross Sales, clinics opened in 2024, measured through December 31, 2024 | 57 |
| Gross Sales Ramp Up | Month 3 (51 clinics) | 51 | 20,995 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Monthly Gross Sales, clinics opened in 2024, measured through December 31, 2024 | 57 |
| Gross Sales Ramp Up | Month 4 (46 clinics) | 46 | 23,313 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Monthly Gross Sales, clinics opened in 2024, measured through December 31, 2024 | 57 |
| Gross Sales Ramp Up | Month 5 (43 clinics) | 43 | 24,720 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Monthly Gross Sales, clinics opened in 2024, measured through December 31, 2024 | 57 |
| Gross Sales Ramp Up | Month 6 (40 clinics) | 40 | 25,982 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Monthly Gross Sales, clinics opened in 2024, measured through December 31, 2024 | 57 |
| Gross Sales Ramp Up | Month 7 (32 clinics) | 32 | 27,282 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Monthly Gross Sales, clinics opened in 2024, measured through December 31, 2024 | 57 |
| Gross Sales Ramp Up | Month 8 (28 clinics) | 28 | 27,339 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Monthly Gross Sales, clinics opened in 2024, measured through December 31, 2024 | 57 |
| Gross Sales Ramp Up | Month 9 (24 clinics) | 24 | 29,446 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Monthly Gross Sales, clinics opened in 2024, measured through December 31, 2024 | 57 |
| Gross Sales Ramp Up | Month 10 (23 clinics) | 23 | 30,379 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Monthly Gross Sales, clinics opened in 2024, measured through December 31, 2024 | 57 |
| Gross Sales Ramp Up | Month 11 (15 clinics) | 15 | 29,939 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Monthly Gross Sales, clinics opened in 2024, measured through December 31, 2024 | 57 |
| Gross Sales Ramp Up | Month 12 (8 clinics) | 8 | 32,029 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Monthly Gross Sales, clinics opened in 2024, measured through December 31, 2024 | 57 |
## Franchised outlet turnover by year (Item 20 Table 3)
| year | start | opened | terminated | non-renewed | reacquired | ceased | transferred | end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 610 | 123 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 5 | 46 | 712 |
| 2023 | 712 | 104 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 24 | 800 |
| 2024 | 800 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 41 | 845 |
## Agreement terms (Item 17)
- term_years: 10
- renewal_count: 1
- renewal_term_years: 10
- renewal_fee: You must: not be in default; give us timely notice; sign then-current form of franchise agreement and related documents; sign general release (subject to state law); pay renewal fee; pay clinic design fee and remodel Clinic in accordance with new Clinic Design; upgrade furniture, fixtures and equipment to current standards; and extend lease for duration of renewal term.
- transfer_fee: You must: be in compliance with Franchise Agreement; assign lease (if applicable); pay transfer fee; subordinate transferee's ongoing payments owed to you (if any) to transferee's financial obligations owed to us; and sign general release (subject to state law).
- cure_period_days: 30
- noncompete_post_term_years: 2
- noncompete_post_term_radius_miles: 10
- dispute_resolution: mediation
- governing_law_state: AZ
- fdd_page: 46
## Revenue relative to cost (revenue is not profit)
- comparable_annual_revenue_usd: 527,787
- investment_midpoint_usd: 394,125
- revenue_to_investment: 1.34
- royalty_pct: 7
- revenue_per_royalty_point_usd: 75,398
## Rank against peers
| metric | value | rank | peers | peer median | order | peer group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| inv_low | 245,250 | 6 | 8 | 159,300 | lowest first | Chiropractic |
| fee_low | 39,900 | 4 | 8 | 39,950 | lowest first | Chiropractic |
| royalty | 7 | 31 | 72 | 7 | lowest first | Health & Medical |
| allin | 9 | 39 | 72 | 8 | lowest first | Health & Medical |
| outlets | 970 | 1 | 8 | 71 | highest first | Chiropractic |
| growth | 15.8 | 16 | 35 | 11.4 | highest first | Health & Medical |
| closure | 1.6 | 7 | 33 | 5.6 | lowest first | Health & Medical |
## Similar alternatives (closest first)
1. Maxliving (same sub-category; investment from $167,600)
2. Pure Health Chiropractic (same sub-category; investment from $151,000)
3. 100% Chiropractic (same sub-category; investment from $339,742)
4. ChiroWay (same sub-category; investment from $113,350)
5. Federal Injury Centers (same sub-category; investment from $94,300)
6. The Wellness Way (same sub-category; investment from $75,400)
7. HealthSource Chiropractic (same sub-category; investment from $435,932)
8. Hydrate IV Bar (same industry; investment from $242,050)
9. Positive Reset (same industry; investment from $240,550)
10. QC Kinetix® (same industry; investment from $250,100)
---
# Tuffy
- Brand slug: tuffy
- Legal name: Gimex Properties Corp., Inc
- Industry: Automotive Services
- FDD year: 2025 (WI)
- Source: https://apps.dfi.wi.gov/apps/FranchiseSearch/details.aspx?id=639366&hash=271312205&search=external&type=GENERAL
- FranchiseDepth page: https://franchisedepth.com/franchise/tuffy/
- Hand-checked against the FDD: yes
## Fees and investment (Items 5-7)
- initial_fee_low_usd: 30,000
- initial_fee_high_usd: 30,000
- royalty_pct: 5
- royalty_min_monthly_usd: not disclosed
- marketing_fee_pct: 5
- marketing_min_monthly_usd: not disclosed
- tech_fee_monthly_usd: not disclosed
- total_investment_low_usd: 222,000
- total_investment_high_usd: 723,500
- liquid_capital_usd: not disclosed
- net_worth_usd: not disclosed
## Fee notes
$30,000 standard fee; reduced fees for additional units ($25k/2nd, $20k/3rd, $15k/4th, $10k/5th+); area developers pay $5,000 per franchise opened; initial advertising fee $3,000-$15,000 additional
## Outlets, closure rate, growth and all-in fee
- total_outlets: 129
- franchised_outlets: 101
- company_outlets: 28
- states_count: 14
- closure_rate_pct: 2
- closures: 7
- closures_not_itemized: 0
- reacquired: 53
- franchised_outlet_years: 348
- closure_year_from: 2022
- closure_year_to: 2024
- closure_ranking_eligible: yes
- growth_pct: -20.9
- growth_outlets_from: 163
- growth_outlets_to: 129
- growth_year_from: 2022
- growth_year_to: 2024
- growth_ranking_eligible: yes
- all_in_fee_pct: 10
- all_in_basis: royalty + marketing fund
## Comparable revenue
- annual_revenue_usd: 1,343,137
- basis: median, 59 franchised Tuffy Auto Service Centers in operation at least two full calendar years (as of December 31, 2024) with at least four bays (59 outlets)
## Item 19 figures
| metric | cohort | outlets | avg | median | min | max | period | page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales-2024 | 59 franchised Tuffy Auto Service Centers in operation at least two full calendar years (as of December 31, 2024) with at least four bays | 59 | 1,416,325 | 1,343,137 | 468,196 | 4,916,047 | Calendar Year 2024 | 45 |
| Annual Car Count-2024 | 59 franchised Tuffy Auto Service Centers in operation at least two full calendar years (as of December 31, 2024) with at least four bays | 59 | 3,283 | 2,979 | 789 | 13,719 | Calendar Year 2024 | 45 |
| Average Repair Ticket Amount-2024 | 59 franchised Tuffy Auto Service Centers in operation at least two full calendar years (as of December 31, 2024) with at least four bays | 59 | 466 | 432 | 235 | 1,284 | Calendar Year 2024 | 45 |
| Cost of Goods Sold as a Percentage of Sales-2023 | 59 franchised Tuffy centers that reported cost of goods sold | 59 | 35.34 | 30 | 21.02 | 75.06 | 2023 per table row labels (Item 19 narrative says calendar year 2024) | 45 |
| Labor as a Percentage of Sales-2023 | 57 franchised Tuffy centers that reported labor cost | 57 | 24.06 | 25.1 | 0 | 70.24 | 2023 per table row labels (Item 19 narrative says calendar year 2024) | 45 |
| Rent as a Percentage of Sales-2023 | 51 franchised Tuffy centers that reported rent | 51 | 7.25 | 6.39 | 0 | 19.81 | 2023 per table row labels (Item 19 narrative says calendar year 2024) | 45 |
## Franchised outlet turnover by year (Item 20 Table 3)
| year | start | opened | terminated | non-renewed | reacquired | ceased | transferred | end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 145 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 41 | 0 | not disclosed | 103 |
| 2023 | 103 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 0 | not disclosed | 100 |
| 2024 | 100 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | not disclosed | 101 |
## Agreement terms (Item 17)
- term_years: 15
- renewal_count: 3
- renewal_term_years: 5
- renewal_fee: The Franchise Agreement automatically renews unless you elect not to renew or we do not consent to renewal. As conditions to renewal, we may require that you release us from claims, execute our standard form of License Agreement in use at the time of renewal and renovate your franchise location…
- transfer_fee: Transfer fee paid (amount not specified in Item 17 table)
- cure_period_days: 10
- noncompete_post_term_years: 2
- noncompete_post_term_radius_miles: 5
- dispute_resolution: mediation
- governing_law_state: OH
- fdd_page: 38
## Revenue relative to cost (revenue is not profit)
- comparable_annual_revenue_usd: 1,343,137
- investment_midpoint_usd: 472,750
- revenue_to_investment: 2.84
- royalty_pct: 5
- revenue_per_royalty_point_usd: 268,627
## Rank against peers
| metric | value | rank | peers | peer median | order | peer group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| inv_low | 222,000 | 13 | 22 | 203,500 | lowest first | Repair & Maintenance |
| fee_low | 30,000 | 10 | 23 | 30,000 | lowest first | Repair & Maintenance |
| royalty | 5 | 1 | 16 | 6.45 | lowest first | Repair & Maintenance |
| allin | 10 | 11 | 16 | 8 | lowest first | Repair & Maintenance |
| outlets | 129 | 9 | 23 | 62 | highest first | Repair & Maintenance |
| growth | -20.9 | 14 | 14 | -2.25 | highest first | Repair & Maintenance |
| closure | 2 | 5 | 14 | 3.4000000000000004 | lowest first | Repair & Maintenance |
## Similar alternatives (closest first)
1. Meineke (same sub-category; investment from $224,898)
2. Car Doctor Plus (same sub-category; investment from $218,000)
3. AAMCO (same sub-category; investment from $236,800)
4. Michelin Commercial Service Network (same sub-category; investment from $189,000)
5. Honest1 (same sub-category; investment from $255,750)
6. Precision Tune Auto Care (same sub-category; investment from $181,601)
7. Merlin (same sub-category; investment from $264,745)
8. Mr. Transmission / Milex Complete Auto Care (same sub-category; investment from $267,500)
9. Summit Auto Calibration (same sub-category; investment from $160,550)
10. Bosch Auto Service (same sub-category; investment from $146,600)
---
# uBreakiFix by Asurion
- Brand slug: ubreakifix-by-asurion
- Legal name: UBIF Franchising Co
- Industry: Tech Services
- FDD year: 2026 (MN)
- Source: https://www.cards.commerce.state.mn.us/CARDS/
- FranchiseDepth page: https://franchisedepth.com/franchise/ubreakifix-by-asurion/
- Hand-checked against the FDD: yes
## Fees and investment (Items 5-7)
- initial_fee_low_usd: 25,000
- initial_fee_high_usd: 40,000
- royalty_pct: 7
- royalty_min_monthly_usd: not disclosed
- marketing_fee_pct: 0
- marketing_min_monthly_usd: not disclosed
- tech_fee_monthly_usd: not disclosed
- total_investment_low_usd: 171,350
- total_investment_high_usd: 468,150
- liquid_capital_usd: not disclosed
- net_worth_usd: not disclosed
## Fee notes
First Franchise Agreement requires a $40,000 Initial Franchise Fee plus a $12,500 Initial Training Fee (both non-refundable). Second or subsequent Franchise Agreements carry a reduced Initial Franchise Fee of $25,000, with the Initial Training Fee potentially waived. The Initial Franchise Fee and/or Initial Training Fee may be waived for affiliate-executed agreements, conversions from independent repair stores, or purchases of existing affiliate-owned stores. Under an Area Development Agreement, the first store's Initial Franchise Fee is $40,000 and subsequent stores are $25,000 (with a $12,500-per-store Development Fee credited against subsequent fees). Low set to $25,000 (subsequent/reduced fee) and high set to $40,000 (first store standard fee), excluding the Initial Training Fee of $12,500 which is a separate required fee. Continuing Royalty is 7% of Non-Recommerce Revenue and 4% of Recommerce Revenue (Gross Sales from pre-owned mobile and other electronic devices), paid monthly. Technology and Customer Support Fee is 1% of Gross Sales, paid monthly with the royalty. Advertising Fee is up to 2% of Gross Sales once an Advertising Fund is established; as of December 31, 2025, franchisees were not required to contribute. A National Account Administrative Fee of up to 5% of Gross Sales from National Account services may be charged in addition to the royalty.
## Outlets, closure rate, growth and all-in fee
- total_outlets: 677
- franchised_outlets: 549
- company_outlets: 128
- states_count: 44
- closure_rate_pct: 4.3
- closures: 66
- closures_not_itemized: 0
- reacquired: 1
- franchised_outlet_years: 1551
- closure_year_from: 2023
- closure_year_to: 2025
- closure_ranking_eligible: yes
- growth_pct: -6.1
- growth_outlets_from: 721
- growth_outlets_to: 677
- growth_year_from: 2023
- growth_year_to: 2025
- growth_ranking_eligible: yes
- all_in_fee_pct: 7
- all_in_basis: royalty + marketing fund
## Comparable revenue
- annual_revenue_usd: 593,881.02
- basis: median, Stores that were Open 3+ years (as of 12/31/2025) (425 Stores) (425 outlets)
## Item 19 figures
| metric | cohort | outlets | avg | median | min | max | period | page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Total Revenue | Stores that were Open 3+ years (as of 12/31/2025) (425 Stores) | 425 | 612,328.07 | 593,881.02 | 214,930.7 | 1,625,206.22 | 2025 calendar year | 56 |
| Cost of Goods Sold (COGS) | Stores that were Open 3+ years (as of 12/31/2025) (425 Stores) | 425 | 233,021.67 | 226,545.51 | 91,510.28 | 612,146.54 | 2025 calendar year | 56 |
| Gross Profit | Stores that were Open 3+ years (as of 12/31/2025) (425 Stores) | 425 | 379,306.4 | 365,561.6 | 123,420.42 | 1,013,059.68 | 2025 calendar year | 56 |
| 2025 Total Revenue | Stores that were Open 1-3 years (as of 12/31/2025) (95 Stores) | 95 | 545,898.37 | 511,161.69 | 221,754.7 | 1,061,801.97 | 2025 calendar year | 56 |
| Cost of Goods Sold (COGS) | Stores that were Open 1-3 years (as of 12/31/2025) (95 Stores) | 95 | 219,971.92 | 197,057.96 | 82,451.89 | 423,088.34 | 2025 calendar year | 56 |
| Gross Profit | Stores that were Open 1-3 years (as of 12/31/2025) (95 Stores) | 95 | 325,926.45 | 308,976.22 | 139,302.82 | 638,713.63 | 2025 calendar year | 56 |
## Franchised outlet turnover by year (Item 20 Table 3)
| year | start | opened | terminated | non-renewed | reacquired | ceased | transferred | end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 443 | 136 | 18 | 0 | 1 | 3 | not disclosed | 557 |
| 2024 | 557 | 15 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 18 | not disclosed | 551 |
| 2025 | 551 | 22 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 11 | not disclosed | 549 |
## Agreement terms (Item 17)
- term_years: 10
- renewal_count: 2
- renewal_term_years: 10
- renewal_fee: pay a renewal fee of $10,000
- transfer_fee: pay all sums owed, including a transfer fee; sign releases and disclose all material information we request. The transferee must qualify; assume the Franchise Agreement or sign a new Franchise Agreement; complete training and pay our training fee; repair and refurbish the Store and each Mobile Unit assignee.
- cure_period_days: 10
- noncompete_post_term_years: 2
- noncompete_post_term_radius_miles: 20
- dispute_resolution: arbitration
- governing_law_state: FL
- fdd_page: 49
## Revenue relative to cost (revenue is not profit)
- comparable_annual_revenue_usd: 593,881
- investment_midpoint_usd: 319,750
- revenue_to_investment: 1.86
- royalty_pct: 7
- revenue_per_royalty_point_usd: 84,840
## Rank against peers
| metric | value | rank | peers | peer median | order | peer group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| inv_low | 171,350 | 8 | 8 | 91,000 | lowest first | Device Repair |
| fee_low | 25,000 | 3 | 8 | 25,000 | lowest first | Device Repair |
| royalty | 7 | 13 | 29 | 7 | lowest first | Tech Services |
| allin | 7 | 5 | 29 | 9 | lowest first | Tech Services |
| outlets | 677 | 1 | 8 | 52 | highest first | Device Repair |
| growth | -6.1 | 15 | 20 | 7.7 | highest first | Tech Services |
| closure | 4.3 | 9 | 19 | 6.3 | lowest first | Tech Services |
## Similar alternatives (closest first)
1. Techy (same sub-category; investment from $118,600)
2. NerdsToGo (same sub-category; investment from $115,119)
3. SD Tech (same sub-category; investment from $91,650)
4. CPR (same sub-category; investment from $90,350)
5. Mr Fix (same sub-category; investment from $79,742)
6. iFixandRepair (same sub-category; investment from $78,200)
7. UltraFix (same sub-category; investment from $70,000)
8. Intelligent Assistant (same industry; investment from $168,000)
9. Shrunk 3D (same industry; investment from $187,485)
10. Holt Computer Training (same industry; investment from $151,800)
---
# VIO Med Spa
- Brand slug: vio-med-spa
- Legal name: VIO Franchise Group, LLC
- Industry: Health & Medical
- FDD year: 2026 (NASAA EFD)
- Source: https://www.nasaaefd.org/Franchise/Search
- FranchiseDepth page: https://franchisedepth.com/franchise/vio-med-spa/
- Hand-checked against the FDD: yes
## Fees and investment (Items 5-7)
- initial_fee_low_usd: 50,000
- initial_fee_high_usd: 50,000
- royalty_pct: 6
- royalty_min_monthly_usd: not disclosed
- marketing_fee_pct: 1.5
- marketing_min_monthly_usd: not disclosed
- tech_fee_monthly_usd: 200
- total_investment_low_usd: 642,722
- total_investment_high_usd: 1,109,954
- liquid_capital_usd: not disclosed
- net_worth_usd: not disclosed
## Fee notes
Single-unit Franchise Agreement: $50,000 non-refundable. Multi-Unit Development Agreement adds $40,000 for second location, $33,000 for each additional (3-10 total). Local marketing spend must be at least 6% of monthly Gross Sales in months 1 through 24. After month 24 the minimum is 4% of Gross Sales in a calendar year that follows a year in which the Minimum Gross Sales Requirements were met ($750,000 in year 1, $1,000,000 in year 2, $1,250,000 in year 3 and each later year). The minimum is 2.5% of Gross Sales after a year with $3,000,000 in Gross Sales, and 1.5% after a year with $4,000,000. The minimum stays at 6% of Gross Sales in a year that follows a missed Minimum Gross Sales Requirement. A local marketing shortfall may have to be contributed to the Brand Development Fund.
## Outlets, closure rate, growth and all-in fee
- total_outlets: 64
- franchised_outlets: 62
- company_outlets: 2
- states_count: 20
- closure_rate_pct: 3.1
- closures: 3
- closures_not_itemized: 0
- reacquired: 1
- franchised_outlet_years: 97
- closure_year_from: 2023
- closure_year_to: 2025
- closure_ranking_eligible: yes
- growth_pct: 88.2
- growth_outlets_from: 34
- growth_outlets_to: 64
- growth_year_from: 2023
- growth_year_to: 2025
- growth_ranking_eligible: yes
- all_in_fee_pct: 7.5
- all_in_basis: royalty + marketing fund
## Comparable revenue
- annual_revenue_usd: 1,125,341
- basis: median, All Operational Franchise Outlets (51 outlets)
## Item 19 figures
| metric | cohort | outlets | avg | median | min | max | period | page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Spa Gross Sales | Company Owned Outlet 1 | 1 | 4,281,567 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | 2025 calendar year | not disclosed |
| Gross Profit | Company Owned Outlet 1 | 1 | 2,496,275 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | 2025 calendar year | not disclosed |
| EBITDA | Company Owned Outlet 1 | 1 | 1,092,144 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | 2025 calendar year | not disclosed |
| Adjusted EBITDA | Company Owned Outlet 1 | 1 | 771,026 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | 2025 calendar year | not disclosed |
| Total Spa Gross Sales | Company Owned Outlet 2 | 1 | 2,808,847 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | 2025 calendar year | not disclosed |
| Gross Profit | Company Owned Outlet 2 | 1 | 1,677,051 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | 2025 calendar year | not disclosed |
| EBITDA | Company Owned Outlet 2 | 1 | 625,734 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | 2025 calendar year | not disclosed |
| Adjusted EBITDA | Company Owned Outlet 2 | 1 | 415,070 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | 2025 calendar year | not disclosed |
| Gross Sales | All Operational Franchise Outlets | 51 | 1,254,631 | 1,125,341 | 236,722 | 5,931,838 | 2025 calendar year | not disclosed |
| Gross Sales | Operational Franchise Outlets Operating for Two or More Calendar Years | 31 | 1,378,225 | 1,192,826 | 237,579 | 5,931,838 | 2025 calendar year | not disclosed |
| Gross Sales | Operational Franchise Outlets Operating for Three or More Calendar Years | 13 | 1,678,301 | 1,236,572 | 245,100 | 5,931,838 | 2025 calendar year | not disclosed |
| Gross Sales | Operational Franchise Outlets Operating for Four or More Calendar Years | 7 | 2,318,926 | 1,473,799 | 1,192,826 | 5,931,838 | 2025 calendar year | not disclosed |
| Gross Sales | All Operational Franchise Outlets: 1st Quartile (13 of 51 outlets) | 13 | 2,320,621 | 2,063,997 | 1,473,799 | 5,931,838 | 2025 calendar year | 69 |
| Gross Sales | All Operational Franchise Outlets: 2nd Quartile (13 of 51 outlets) | 13 | 1,250,076 | 1,236,572 | 1,125,341 | 1,395,321 | 2025 calendar year | 69 |
| Gross Sales | All Operational Franchise Outlets: 3rd Quartile (13 of 51 outlets) | 13 | 914,836 | 899,446 | 754,211 | 1,067,852 | 2025 calendar year | 69 |
| Gross Sales | All Operational Franchise Outlets: 4th Quartile (12 of 51 outlets) | 12 | 472,854 | 466,525 | 236,722 | 699,636 | 2025 calendar year | 69 |
| Gross Sales | All Operational Franchise Outlets Operating for Two or More Calendar Years: 1st Quartile (8 of 31 outlets) | 8 | 2,661,146 | 2,273,582 | 1,525,964 | 5,931,838 | 2025 calendar year | 69 |
| Gross Sales | All Operational Franchise Outlets Operating for Two or More Calendar Years: 2nd Quartile (8 of 31 outlets) | 8 | 1,316,262 | 1,274,507 | 1,192,826 | 1,480,497 | 2025 calendar year | 69 |
| Gross Sales | All Operational Franchise Outlets Operating for Two or More Calendar Years: 3rd Quartile (8 of 31 outlets) | 8 | 937,048 | 967,000 | 699,636 | 1,125,341 | 2025 calendar year | 69 |
| Gross Sales | All Operational Franchise Outlets Operating for Two or More Calendar Years: 4th Quartile (7 of 31 outlets) | 7 | 487,045 | 519,442 | 237,579 | 673,939 | 2025 calendar year | 69 |
| Gross Sales | All Operational Franchise Outlets Operating for Three or More Calendar Years: 1st Quartile (3 of 13 outlets) | 3 | 4,002,970 | 3,583,914 | 2,493,158 | 5,931,838 | 2025 calendar year | 70 |
| Gross Sales | All Operational Franchise Outlets Operating for Three or More Calendar Years: 2nd Quartile (3 of 13 outlets) | 3 | 1,429,111 | 1,473,799 | 1,280,449 | 1,533,086 | 2025 calendar year | 70 |
| Gross Sales | All Operational Franchise Outlets Operating for Three or More Calendar Years: 3rd Quartile (3 of 13 outlets) | 3 | 1,127,851 | 1,192,826 | 954,154 | 1,236,572 | 2025 calendar year | 70 |
| Gross Sales | All Operational Franchise Outlets Operating for Three or More Calendar Years: 4th Quartile (4 of 13 outlets) | 4 | 534,529 | 596,690 | 245,100 | 699,636 | 2025 calendar year | 70 |
| Gross Sales | All Operational Franchise Outlets Operating for Four or More Calendar Years: 1st Quartile (2 of 7 outlets) | 2 | 4,757,876 | 4,757,876 | 3,583,914 | 5,931,838 | 2025 calendar year | 70 |
| Gross Sales | All Operational Franchise Outlets Operating for Four or More Calendar Years: 2nd Quartile (2 of 7 outlets) | 2 | 1,503,443 | 1,503,443 | 1,473,799 | 1,533,086 | 2025 calendar year | 70 |
| Gross Sales | All Operational Franchise Outlets Operating for Four or More Calendar Years: 3rd Quartile (2 of 7 outlets) | 2 | 1,258,510 | 1,258,510 | 1,236,572 | 1,280,449 | 2025 calendar year | 70 |
| Gross Sales | All Operational Franchise Outlets Operating for Four or More Calendar Years: 4th Quartile (1 of 7 outlets) | 1 | 1,192,826 | 1,192,826 | 1,192,826 | 1,192,826 | 2025 calendar year | 70 |
| Payroll and Labor | Company Owned Outlet 1 | 1 | 22 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | 2025 calendar year | 66 |
| Rent | Company Owned Outlet 1 | 1 | 1.8 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | 2025 calendar year | 66 |
| Payroll and Labor | Company Owned Outlet 2 | 1 | 22.7 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | 2025 calendar year | 67 |
| Rent | Company Owned Outlet 2 | 1 | 2 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | 2025 calendar year | 67 |
## Franchised outlet turnover by year (Item 20 Table 3)
| year | start | opened | terminated | non-renewed | reacquired | ceased | transferred | end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 15 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | not disclosed | 29 |
| 2024 | 29 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | not disclosed | 53 |
| 2025 | 53 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | not disclosed | 62 |
## Agreement terms (Item 17)
- term_years: 10
- renewal_count: 1
- renewal_term_years: 10
- renewal_fee: pay a renewal fee, remodel and upgrade you're the facility of your Spa Location Franchise to meet our standards and specifications, secure and possess the legal right to continue to occupy the premises of your Spa Location, and meet all other renewal requirements contained in the Franchise Agreement.
- transfer_fee: you pay the transfer fee
- cure_period_days: 30
- noncompete_post_term_years: 2
- noncompete_post_term_radius_miles: 25
- dispute_resolution: arbitration
- governing_law_state: OH
- fdd_page: 53
## Revenue relative to cost (revenue is not profit)
- comparable_annual_revenue_usd: 1,125,341
- investment_midpoint_usd: 876,338
- revenue_to_investment: 1.28
- royalty_pct: 6
- revenue_per_royalty_point_usd: 187,557
## Rank against peers
| metric | value | rank | peers | peer median | order | peer group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| inv_low | 642,722 | 71 | 80 | 192,237.5 | lowest first | Health & Medical |
| fee_low | 50,000 | 48 | 73 | 40,000 | lowest first | Health & Medical |
| royalty | 6 | 15 | 72 | 7 | lowest first | Health & Medical |
| allin | 7.5 | 22 | 72 | 8 | lowest first | Health & Medical |
| outlets | 64 | 30 | 76 | 30 | highest first | Health & Medical |
| growth | 88.2 | 3 | 35 | 11.4 | highest first | Health & Medical |
| closure | 3.1 | 11 | 33 | 5.6 | lowest first | Health & Medical |
## Similar alternatives (closest first)
1. PÜR Life® Medical (same sub-category; investment from $649,949)
2. Serotonin (same sub-category; investment from $665,634)
3. Restore Hyper Wellness (same sub-category; investment from $762,448)
4. The Tox (same sub-category; investment from $331,500)
5. Gameday Men's Health (same sub-category; investment from $224,575)
6. Capital Laser (same sub-category; investment from $113,750)
7. Zeiss Vision Center (same industry; investment from $605,000)
8. Vital Care (same industry; investment from $555,750)
9. Clear Lakes Dental (same industry; investment from $554,300)
10. 4ever Young (same industry; investment from $522,650)
|