--- license: other task_categories: - image-to-text language: - ko - en tags: - scene-text-recognition - ocr pretty_name: An Atomic Multi-Tag Taxonomy for Fine-Grained Diagnosis of Scene Text Recognition Models size_categories: - 10K [![GitHub](https://img.shields.io/badge/GitHub-AtomicTags-black)](https://github.com/hoonisone/AtomicTags) Accepted to **WACV 2027**. Code and documentation are on [GitHub](https://github.com/hoonisone/AtomicTags). ## Data Sources **K-STR-Bench.** A challenge-aware benchmark for Korean scene text recognition. [GitHub](https://github.com/hoonisone/K-STR-Bench) | [Hugging Face](https://huggingface.co/datasets/hoonisone/K-STR-Bench). The split here is `K_STR_Bench`, from **GIST_Signboard** and **KAIST_Corrected**. **AIHub_Standardized** is part of K-STR-Bench and is not included. The K-STR-Bench release includes every crop and the columns `is_only_korean` and `is_illegible` for filtering. This release is already filtered: `text.v1.0.csv` and the image folders contain only crops where `is_only_korean` is true and `is_illegible` is false. **Union14M.** A scene text recognition dataset collected from 14 public datasets (Jiang et al., ICCV 2023). [GitHub](https://github.com/Mountchicken/Union14M). Union14M-L and Union14M-Benchmark are released from that repository. The splits here are `Union14M_Benchmark` and `Union14M_General`. We annotate 7,888 samples from the six challenge-specific subsets of Union14M-Benchmark other than Incomplete, along with 9,994 randomly sampled images from its General subset. Each CSV and its image folder already contain only the crops in this release. Tag columns in these tables are separate from the original Union14M annotations. Image folders are stored as `text_images.tar`. The CSV files stay beside those archives. Extracting an archive recreates a `text_images` folder next to it. This release does not include the inclusive and exclusive label files. ```text K_STR_Bench/ ├── text.v1.0.csv ├── GIST_Signboard/text_images.tar └── KAIST_Corrected/text_images.tar Union14M_Benchmark/ ├── text.v1.0.csv └── text_images.tar Union14M_General/ ├── text_v.1.0.csv └── text_images.tar ``` ## How to use Download this dataset, then extract each `text_images.tar`. The CSV files are already unpacked. `image_path` is relative to the folder that contains the CSV. Create the inclusive and exclusive label files from the CSV with the code on [GitHub](https://github.com/hoonisone/AtomicTags). ```bash git clone https://github.com/hoonisone/AtomicTags.git cd AtomicTags pip install -U huggingface_hub hf download hoonisone/AtomicTags --repo-type dataset --local-dir data python prepare.py --dataset-dir data --pipeline extract_images python prepare.py --dataset-dir data --pipeline make_tag_labels ``` `./K_STR_Bench/labels/inclusive/stylized.txt` ```text 0/gist_7_4.jpg 이글 0/gist_7_5.jpg 피플 ``` `./K_STR_Bench/labels/inclusive/stylized.jsonl` ```json {"filename":"0/gist_7_4.jpg","text":"이글","width":87,"height":74} {"filename":"0/gist_7_5.jpg","text":"피플","width":104,"height":202} ``` ## License Source code is under the [MIT License](https://github.com/hoonisone/AtomicTags/blob/main/LICENSE). That license does not cover the images or the annotations. The Atomic Tag annotations are under [CC BY 4.0](https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/). These files do not share one license. Union14M-Benchmark and Union14M-General are not separate licenses. An image keeps the license of the Union14M dataset it came from. Names and terms below follow the [Union14M source table](https://github.com/Mountchicken/Union14M/blob/main/docs/source_dataset.md). Unknown means that table does not state a license.
Source Subset License / terms
K-STR-BenchGIST_SignboardCC BY 4.0
K-STR-BenchKAIST_CorrectedCC BY-SA 3.0
K-STR-BenchAIHub_StandardizedNot included. Not redistributed; AIHub Terms of Use
Union14MKAISTCC BY-SA 3.0
Union14MNEOCRCC BY-NC-SA 4.0
Union14MUber-TextUnknown
Union14MRCTWUnknown
Union14MIIIT-ILSTCC BY 4.0
Union14MMTWICC BY-NC 4.0
Union14MCOCOTextV2CC BY 4.0
Union14MLSVTUnknown
Union14MMLT19CC BY-NC 4.0
Union14MReCTSUnknown
Union14MArTUnknown
Union14MIntelOCRApache License 2.0
Union14MTextOCRCC BY 4.0
Union14MHierTextCC BY-SA 4.0
## Statistics **Inclusive** counts crops where that tag is true, including crops with other true tags. **Exclusive** counts crops whose only true tag is that tag.
Tag K-STR-Bench Union14M-General Union14M-Benchmark
Inclusive Exclusive Inclusive Exclusive Inclusive Exclusive
Crops 20,086 9,994 7,888
Stylized2,2738217911711,727311
Inconsistent size602882532559919
Incomplete76719384413375982
Low visibility1,3525506,9844,74330725
Noisy2,8441,4666961091,540143
Distracted3,019457880313,733127
Perspective distortion3,2681811,231336764
Non-single-line118340000
Non-straight4796015562,731203
Rotated4,5541,0522,1272144,928536
True tags on a crop K-STR-Bench Union14M-General Union14M-Benchmark
09,8891,389745
14,9025,4651,450
22,5601,6852,671
31,8928522,100
4676467738
5135115156
6272021
7316
8201
## Citation If you use these annotations, please cite: ```bibtex @inproceedings{atomicmultitag2027, title = {An Atomic Multi-Tag Taxonomy for Fine-Grained Diagnosis of Scene Text Recognition Models}, author = {Han, MyoungHun and Hong, Jin-Hyuk}, booktitle = {Proceedings of the IEEE/CVF Winter Conference on Applications of Computer Vision (WACV)}, year = {2027} } ```