armla,a r m l a,"a" trajbu,t̪ r aj b u,"rule: /aj/ diphthong" ħawsel,ħ aw s e l,"rule: /aw/ diphthong" bidwi,b i d̪ w i,"b" ċirku,tʃ i r k u,"rule: <ċ> → /tʃ/" eċċitament,e tʃ ː i t̪ a m e n t̪,"rule: <ċċ> → /tʃ ː/" demel,d̪ e m e l,"rule: dental d" eżempju,e z e m p j u,"e" bewsa,b ew s a,"rule: /ew/ diphthong" farfett,f a r f e t̪ ː,"f" ġirasol,dʒ i r a s o l,"rule: <ġ> → /dʒ/" siġġu,s i dʒ ː u,"rule: <ġġ> → /dʒ ː/" gideb,ɡ i d̪ e b,"g" jilqagħha,j i l ʔ a ħ a ː,"rule: before the suffix pronoun " jilqagħhom,j i l ʔ a ħ o ː m,"rule: before the suffix pronoun " żrieragħ,z r ɪ ː r a ħ,"rule: → /ħ/ word-finally" għadma,a ː d̪ m a,"rule: lengthens following vowels" dagħwa,d̪ a ː w a,"rule: lengthens preceding vowels" għixt,ej ʃ t̪,"rule: → /ej/" bergħud,b e r ow d̪,"rule: → /ow/" ikrah,i k r a ħ,"rule: → /ħ/ word-finally" hija,i ː j a,"rule: lengthens following vowels" fehmet,f e ː m e t̪,"rule: lengthens preceding vowels" ħalib,ħ a l i ː b,"ħ" inti,i n t̪ i,"i" bniet,b n ɪ ː t̪,"rule: → /ɪː/" kimika,k i m i k a,"k" lejla,l e j l a,"l" musmar,m u s m a r,"m" nazzjon,n a ts ː j o n,"n" qofof,ʔ o f o f,"o" papra,p a p r a,"p" qorti,ʔ o r t̪ i,"rule: → /ʔ/" rixa,r i ʃ a,"r" sistema,s i s t̪ e m a,"s" telaq,t̪ e l a ʔ,"rule: dental t" numru,n u m r u,"u" nemusa,n e m u ː s a,"rule: lengthens as antepenult followed by C V" vuċi,v u ː tʃ i,"v" widna,w i d̪ n a,"w" xebb,ʃ e b ː,"rule: → /ʃ/" żifna,z i f n a,"rule: <ż> → /z/" zija,ts i j a,"rule: → /t͡s/" azzjoni,a ts ː j o n i,"rule: → /ts ː/" deheb,d̪ e ː b,"rule: " ragħada,r a ː d̪ a,"rule: " ikkommunika,i k ː o m ː u n i k a,"rule: lengthening of doubled consonants" qrib,ʔ r i ː b,"rule: lengthening of penultimate " għarus,a ː r u ː s,"rule: lengthening of penultimate "