US layoff notices in 2020

16,351WARN notices
2,053,979workers affected
41states

Counts cover the free tier, no delay of the normalized US WARN dataset (by notice date); notices that surface later are added retroactively. Worker totals sum only notices that published a headcount.

Biggest layoff notices of 2020

CompanyStateLocationWorkersNotice date
usi services groupNJchattanooga23,6952020-03-01
United AirlinesNJChicago16,0002020-10-01
TeslaCAFremont, Alameda County11,0832020-05-12
Walt Disney Parks and Resorts U.SFLLAKE BUENA VISTA, FL, 3283010,9032020-10-30
OS Restaurant ServicesFLTAMPA, FL, 336077,2932020-04-28
United AirlinesNJNewark7,2642020-07-01
United Airlines, Inc. - San Francisco International AirportCASan Francisco, San Francisco County6,9122020-09-28
Walt Disney Parks and Resorts U.SFLLAKE BUENA VISTA, FL, 328306,8822020-05-04
Bellagio Hotel & CasinoNVLas Vegas6,8212020-05-05
ARIA Resort & CasinoNVLas Vegas6,5722020-05-05
Walt Disney Parks and Resorts U.SFLLAKE BUENA VISTA, FL, 328306,2462020-09-30
Desert Palace Inc. - Caesars LVNVLas Vegas6,1482020-04-22
MGM Grand HotelNVLas Vegas6,0822020-05-05
Great Arrow BuildersPAMonaca, Beaver6,0002020-08-01
Mandalay BayNVLas Vegas5,8902020-05-05
BoeingWAPuget Sound Area5,7982020-06-08
Universal City Development PartnersFLORLANDO, FL, 328195,3892020-09-04
United AirlinesILChicago, 233 S. Wacker Dr.4,9682020-07-08
OS Restaurant ServicesFLSTATEWIDE, FL, 336074,5382020-04-28
United States Steel Corporation Gary and PortageINGary and Portage3,7652020-05-01

Month by month

MonthNoticesWorkers affected
January 202030533,646
February 202028829,681
March 20203,037340,286
April 20204,843581,603
May 20202,008304,549
June 20201,519213,832
July 20201,035175,656
August 2020903100,135
September 20201,032113,795
October 202057587,937
November 202046543,039
December 202034129,820

By state

StateNoticesWorkers affected
California (CA)5,817638,439
New York (NY)2,212240,148
Florida (FL)1,336181,571
Nevada (NV)369144,800
Texas (TX)1,20690,990
Illinois (IL)45474,180
Pennsylvania (PA)42867,171
New Jersey (NJ)19066,240
Ohio (OH)37655,223
Washington (WA)26446,674
Michigan (MI)25244,121
Tennessee (TN)26836,659
Indiana (IN)16335,530
Missouri (MO)16233,787
Colorado (CO)27933,252
Wisconsin (WI)24331,093
North Carolina (NC)35030,572
Virginia (VA)22729,057
Maryland (MD)31229,018
Oregon (OR)18721,658
South Carolina (SC)14521,517
Minnesota (MN)15418,941
District of Columbia (DC)5313,189
Arizona (AZ)10011,859
Connecticut (CT)12611,668
Kansas (KS)6411,432
Alabama (AL)385,714
Utah (UT)345,503
Alaska (AK)213,973
Delaware (DE)243,738
New Mexico (NM)273,508
Rhode Island (RI)233,170
Maine (ME)342,273
Idaho (ID)362,158
North Dakota (ND)151,560
Mississippi (MS)181,307
South Dakota (SD)7804
Montana (MT)13790
Vermont (VT)10692
Hawaii (HI)2610
Oklahoma (OK)530
Following a company, a state or a whole year of layoffs — for a story, a study or a sales list?

Paste your list into the free checker and see every match from the last 180 days in your browser — no account, no email, nothing sent anywhere. WARN Watch is the paid version that runs the same list against every daily refresh for you and posts new matches to a private alert page, an RSS feed and a Slack or Teams webhook.

Check your employers now — free, no signupHave them watched — free for 30 daysThe trial needs no card. After it WARN Watch is $49 for a year — one payment, no auto-renew, 14-day refund. The data itself — every notice back to 1988 — stays free either way.