ppe_category stringlengths 22 49 | ansi_standard stringlengths 20 54 | en_standard stringlengths 11 54 | asnzs_standard stringlengths 16 70 | scope stringlengths 55 142 | key_test_or_rating stringlengths 143 249 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Eye and face protection - general | ANSI/ISEA Z87.1-2020 | EN 166:2002 / EN 167 / EN 168 | AS/NZS 1337.1:2010 | Occupational and educational eye and face protectors — impact / optical radiation / liquid droplet / chemical splash | Impact: direct / indirect / non-ventilated impact test; Optical class 1 (no distortion) vs class 2; EN 166 markings: 1=general use 3B=liquid droplet 4=large dust 5=gas and fine dust 8=arc flash |
Eye protection - welding filters | ANSI/ISEA Z87.1-2020 (shade numbers) | EN 169:2002 (auto-darkening EN 379) | AS/NZS 1338.1:2012 | Welding filters and filter combinations for eye protection | Shade number 1.2 to 16; EN 379 optical class 1/1/1/1 (highest) for auto-darkening; ANSI shade equivalents match EN numbering; switching speed 0.1ms fastest class |
Head protection - industrial | ANSI/ISEA Z89.1-2014 (Type I / Type II) | EN 397:2012+A1:2012 | AS/NZS 1801:1997 | Industrial helmets for protection against impact and penetration of falling objects and against electric shock | Type I: top impact; Type II: top + lateral; Class E (electrical) 20kV AC; Class G 2.2kV; Class C non-electrical; EN 397 lateral deformation 40mm max; AS/NZS 1801 Type 1/2 similar |
Head protection - climbing | Not common in ANSI scope (UIAA 106) | EN 12492:2012 | AS/NZS not published (use EN 12492) | Mountaineering and industrial rope-access helmets — lateral and front/back impact protection | EN 12492 field of vision wider than EN 397; lateral impact test (EN 12492 adds front/back drop); often used for rope access / SPRAT / IRATA work |
Foot protection - safety boots | ASTM F2413-18 (ANSI/ISEA scope) | EN ISO 20345:2022 | AS/NZS 2210.3:2009 | Safety footwear with protective toecap — impact / compression / puncture resistance | ASTM: impact 75 ft-lb / compression 2500 lb; EN/ISO 20345: 200 J impact toe / 15kN compression; SB base + S1 antistatic + S1P + S2 + S3 (midsole) + S4/S5 waterproof; ASTM EH electrical hazard = EN ESD |
Foot protection - chainsaw | Not standard in USA (OSHA refers to ASTM) | EN ISO 11393-4:2019 | AS/NZS 2210.5:2009 | Protective footwear for users of hand-held chain saws — cut protection (Type A/B/C classification) | Type A front of upper; Type B full wrap; Type C all-round including heel; Cut resistance class 1 (20 m/s) / class 2 (24 m/s) / class 3 (28 m/s) |
Hand protection - cut resistant | ANSI/ISEA 105-2016 (Cut levels A1-A9) | EN 388:2016+A1:2018 (ISO 13997 TDM) | AS/NZS 2161.3:2005 | Gloves against mechanical risks — cut / abrasion / tear / puncture | ANSI A1 (200g) to A9 (6000g); EN 388 blade cut index 0-5 (but ISO 13997 TDM test replaced for A-F cut levels in 2016 update); EN 388:2016 added TDM blade A-F; never compare ANSI numeric to EN letter directly |
Hand protection - chemical | ANSI/ISEA 105-2016 + ASTM permeation F739 | EN 374-1:2016 + EN 374-2 + EN 374-3 | AS/NZS 2161.4:2000 | Gloves against chemicals and micro-organisms — permeation / penetration / degradation | EN 374 Type A: 6+ chemicals >30min BT; Type B: 3+ chemicals; Type C: 1+ chemicals; ASTM F739 BT minutes matched to EN; CBRN suffix for warfare agents; degradation rating 0-4 |
Hand protection - heat and flame | ANSI/ISEA 105-2016 (heat categories) | EN 407:2004 / EN ISO 11612 | AS/NZS 2161.6:2012 | Gloves against thermal risks — contact heat / convective heat / radiant heat / small splashes of molten metal / large splashes / contact flame | EN 407 pictogram + 6 performance levels: A (flame resist) B (contact heat 100-500C) C (convective heat) D (radiant heat) E (small molten metal splash) F (large molten metal splash) each 0-4; EN ISO 11612 for molten metal full coverage |
Hand protection - electrical insulating | ASTM D120-14a / OSHA 29 CFR 1910.137 (Class 00-4) | EN 60903:2003 | AS/NZS 2225:1994 | Rubber insulating gloves for electrical work — voltage class and type | ASTM/OSHA Class 00=500V AC; Class 0=1kV; Class 1=7.5kV; Class 2=17kV; Class 3=26.5kV; Class 4=36kV; Type I natural rubber; Type II ozone-resistant; EN 60903 classes 00/0/1/2/3/4 = same voltage ratings |
Hi-visibility clothing | ANSI/ISEA 107-2020 (Class 1/2/3 + E) | EN ISO 20471:2013+A1:2016 | AS/NZS 4602.1:2011 | High-visibility warning clothing for professional use — background material + retroreflective band configuration and minimum areas | ANSI Class 3 > Class 2 > Class 1 by total background+retro area; ANSI E = lower-body e.g. pants; EN ISO 20471 Class 3 = highest (>0.80m2 background + >0.20m2 retro); wearers may combine Class 2 vest + Class E pants to achieve combined Class 3 |
Hearing protection - earplugs | NRR (OSHA 29 CFR 1910.95) ANSI S3.19-1974 / S12.6-2016 | EN 352-2:2020 (SNR / H-M-L method) | AS/NZS 1270:2002 | Hearing protectors — earplugs — SNR and insertion loss measurement | OSHA derating: use 50% of NRR; NIOSH derating earplugs 70%; EN ISO 4869-2 SNR derating 4 dB (assumed 84% fit); ANSI S12.6 subject-fit method gives lower NRR; always compare SNR vs SNR or NRR vs NRR not across systems |
Hearing protection - earmuffs | NRR ANSI S3.19-1974 / S12.6-2016 | EN 352-1:2020 (SNR / H-M-L method) | AS/NZS 1270:2002 | Hearing protectors — earmuffs — attenuation measurement | Same NRR/SNR system as earplugs; OSHA derating 50% NRR; earmuffs typically NRR 20-30 / SNR 25-35; heat stress consideration above 38C ambient; dual protection (plug + muff) adds 5 dB effective not full sum |
Respiratory protection - filtering facepieces | NIOSH 42 CFR Part 84 (N95/N99/N100 P95/P99/P100 R95) | EN 149:2001+A1:2009 (FFP1/FFP2/FFP3) | AS/NZS 1716:2012 (P1/P2/P3) | Particulate filtering half masks — filter efficiency class at 85+ L/min test flow | N95=95% PF10; N99=99%; N100=99.97% PF1000; FFP1=80% PF4; FFP2=94% PF10 (equiv N95); FFP3=99% PF20; NIOSH P series oil-resistant; OSHA PAPR program alternatives; seal check mandatory; fit test required for N99/N100/FFP3 |
Respiratory protection - half-mask SCBA facepiece | NIOSH 42 CFR Part 84 (gas cartridges) | EN 140:1998 + EN 14387 cartridges | AS/NZS 1716:2012 | Half masks with replaceable cartridges for gases and vapours + combined particulate/gas filters | EN 14387 cartridge colour: brown=organic vapour; grey=inorganic; yellow=acid gas; green=NH3; blue=CO; white=Hg; EN 143 P3 particle filter = white disc; APF 10x OSHA; NIOSH cartridge colour matches EN; change schedule required |
Fall protection - full-body harness | ANSI/ASSP Z359.11-2014 | EN 361:2002 | AS/NZS 1891.1:2007 | Full-body harnesses for personal fall arrest systems — attachment points / static strength / dynamic performance | ANSI Z359.11 dorsal D-ring must withstand 5000 lb static; EN 361 2kN sternal + 10kN dorsal; free-fall test 100 kg 4m; EN 361 D-ring markings: A=fall arrest B=rescue C=work positioning; OSHA 1926.502 requires certification to ANSI Z359 or equivalent |
Fall protection - lanyards and energy absorbers | ANSI/ASSP Z359.13-2013 / Z359.6 | EN 355:2002 | AS/NZS 1891.2:2001 | Energy-absorbing lanyards — maximum arrest force / elongation / opening force | ANSI: max arrest force 1800 lb (8 kN); EN 355: max arrest force 6 kN; opening force EN 362 connectors min 50N; ANSI lanyards 100% tie-off required for leading edge; tear-webbing vs spring-loaded type; deceleration distance max 3.5 ft ANSI / 1.75m EN |
Fall protection - self-retracting lifelines | ANSI/ASSP Z359.14-2021 (SRL / SRL-LE) | EN 360:2002 | AS/NZS 1891.3:2001 | Self-retracting lifelines — SRL vs SRL-leading-edge — braking distance and strength | ANSI SRL Class A braking dist max 24in; Class B (SRL-LE) max 54in with 283 lb dynamic test; EN 360 max braking dist 2m; braking force max 6 kN EN / 1800 lb ANSI; swing-fall hazard must be assessed regardless of standard |
Fall protection - anchor connectors | ANSI/ASSP Z359.12-2019 | EN 362:2004 + EN 795:2012 | AS/NZS 1891.4:2009 | Connectors and anchor devices for fall arrest systems — gate strength / load-bearing capacity / locking mechanism | ANSI Z359.12 major-axis 5000 lb min; EN 362 minor-axis 7 kN / major-axis 25 kN; gate ANSI 3600 lb; OSHA 1926.502 single-point anchor 5000 lb or 2x max intended load; EN 795 Class A fixed anchors; never use non-locking snap hook in fall arrest |
Hand protection - arc flash (ATEX / electrical) | ASTM F2675 / NFPA 70E (ATEX PPE category) | EN 60903:2003 (insulating gloves) + EN 407 (arc-rated) | AS/NZS 4836:2011 (Safe working on or near LV electrical installations) | Electrical arc-flash gloves — arc thermal performance value (ATPV) and EBT rating in cal/cm2 | NFPA 70E PPE Category 1 = 4 cal/cm2 min arc rating; Cat 2 = 8 cal/cm2; Cat 3 = 25 cal/cm2; Cat 4 = 40 cal/cm2; EN 60903 Class 4 = 36kV max; arc-rated glove leather outer over rubber insulating glove; AS/NZS 4836 aligns with IEC approach |
Climbing / work-at-height helmet | UIAA 106 / EN 12492:2012 combined | EN 12492:2012 | AS/NZS not published (EN 12492 used) | Helmets for mountaineering and climbing / rope access industrial work | EN 12492 test impact top + front + back + lateral (360); chin retention > 50N; broader field of vision than EN 397; typically used by IRATA / SPRAT rope access workers; must NOT use EN 397 helmet for rope access per IRATA |
PPE Standards Cross-Reference 2026 — ANSI vs EN vs AS/NZS
Cross-reference of PPE standards across ANSI/ISEA (US), EN/EN ISO (EU/UK), and AS/NZS (Australia/NZ) frameworks. ~80-100 rows covering eye, head, foot, hand (cut/chemical/heat/electrical), hi-vis, hearing, respiratory, fall protection, and arc flash. Maps equivalent standard numbers and key test parameters/ratings across jurisdictions.
Dataset details
- Publisher: SmartQHSE Ltd (https://www.smartqhse.com)
- License: CC BY 4.0 -- please cite with link to https://www.smartqhse.com
- Format: CSV (UTF-8)
- Schema: see data.csv first row (header)
- DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.20171691 -- permanent Zenodo citation
- Update cadence: annual or on regulatory change
- Canonical home: https://www.smartqhse.com/datasets
Suggested citation
SmartQHSE Ltd (2026). PPE Standards Cross-Reference 2026 — ANSI vs EN vs AS/NZS [dataset]. Zenodo. https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.20171691
Related SmartQHSE resources
- SmartQHSE platform -- full QHSE software with ARIA AI assistant
- Open datasets catalog
- Companion full-text corpus (LLM-optimised SmartQHSE knowledge base)
Disclaimer
This dataset is published for reference, training, and research. Regulatory text and action levels are summarised; consult the authoritative source listed before basing operational or compliance decisions on this dataset. SmartQHSE Ltd accepts no liability for errors or omissions.
- Downloads last month
- 6