context stringlengths 21 24.6k | category stringclasses 2
values | entity stringlengths 1 12 | entity_type stringclasses 5
values | query stringlengths 97 3.31k | answer stringlengths 12 168 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
On January 16, 2024, the Company entered into a share purchase agreement with a third-party buyer to sell the Company's Brastemp-branded water filtration subscription business in the Latin America region and the transaction closed on July 1, 2024. The Company received proceeds of approximately 294 million Brazilian rea... | text | 294 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 294 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> On January 16, 2024, the Company entered into a share purchase agreement with a third-party buyer to sell the Company's Brastemp-branded water filtration subscription business in the Latin America region and the transaction closed on J... | us-gaap:DisposalGroupIncludingDiscontinuedOperationConsideration |
On January 16, 2024, the Company entered into a share purchase agreement with a third-party buyer to sell the Company's Brastemp-branded water filtration subscription business in the Latin America region and the transaction closed on July 1, 2024. The Company received proceeds of approximately 294 million Brazilian rea... | text | 52 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 52 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> On January 16, 2024, the Company entered into a share purchase agreement with a third-party buyer to sell the Company's Brastemp-branded water filtration subscription business in the Latin America region and the transaction closed on Ju... | us-gaap:DisposalGroupIncludingDiscontinuedOperationConsideration |
On January 16, 2024, the Company entered into a share purchase agreement with a third-party buyer to sell the Company's Brastemp-branded water filtration subscription business in the Latin America region and the transaction closed on July 1, 2024. The Company received proceeds of approximately 294 million Brazilian rea... | text | 34 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 34 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> On January 16, 2024, the Company entered into a share purchase agreement with a third-party buyer to sell the Company's Brastemp-branded water filtration subscription business in the Latin America region and the transaction closed on Ju... | us-gaap:GainLossOnSaleOfBusiness |
On February 20, 2024, the Company's wholly-owned subsidiary, Whirlpool Mauritius Limited ("Seller"), executed the sale of 30.4 million equity shares of Whirlpool India via an on-market trade. The sale, which was accounted for as an equity transaction, reduced Seller's ownership in Whirlpool India from 75 % to 51 %, and... | text | 75 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 75 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> On February 20, 2024, the Company's wholly-owned subsidiary, Whirlpool Mauritius Limited ("Seller"), executed the sale of 30.4 million equity shares of Whirlpool India via an on-market trade. The sale, which was accounted for as an equit... | us-gaap:MinorityInterestOwnershipPercentageByParent |
On February 20, 2024, the Company's wholly-owned subsidiary, Whirlpool Mauritius Limited ("Seller"), executed the sale of 30.4 million equity shares of Whirlpool India via an on-market trade. The sale, which was accounted for as an equity transaction, reduced Seller's ownership in Whirlpool India from 75 % to 51 %, and... | text | 51 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 51 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> On February 20, 2024, the Company's wholly-owned subsidiary, Whirlpool Mauritius Limited ("Seller"), executed the sale of 30.4 million equity shares of Whirlpool India via an on-market trade. The sale, which was accounted for as an equit... | us-gaap:MinorityInterestOwnershipPercentageByParent |
On February 20, 2024, the Company's wholly-owned subsidiary, Whirlpool Mauritius Limited ("Seller"), executed the sale of 30.4 million equity shares of Whirlpool India via an on-market trade. The sale, which was accounted for as an equity transaction, reduced Seller's ownership in Whirlpool India from 75 % to 51 %, and... | text | 462 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 462 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> On February 20, 2024, the Company's wholly-owned subsidiary, Whirlpool Mauritius Limited ("Seller"), executed the sale of 30.4 million equity shares of Whirlpool India via an on-market trade. The sale, which was accounted for as an equ... | us-gaap:ProceedsFromMinorityShareholders |
On August 7, 2022, the Company entered into an Asset and Stock Purchase Agreement (the “Purchase Agreement”) with Emerson Electric Co. (“Emerson”) to purchase Emerson’s InSinkErator business, a manufacturer of food waste disposers and instant hot water dispensers for home and commercial use, for a purchase price of $ 3... | text | 3 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 3 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> On August 7, 2022, the Company entered into an Asset and Stock Purchase Agreement (the “Purchase Agreement”) with Emerson Electric Co. (“Emerson”) to purchase Emerson’s InSinkErator business, a manufacturer of food waste disposers and in... | us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquireBusinessesGross |
On October 31, 2022, we completed the acquisition of the InSinkErator business pursuant to the terms of the Purchase Agreement. We used the net proceeds from a $ 2.5 billion borrowing under our delayed draw term loan facility and $ 500 million of cash on hand to fund the acquisition. See Note 6 to the Consolidated Fina... | text | 2.5 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 2.5 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> On October 31, 2022, we completed the acquisition of the InSinkErator business pursuant to the terms of the Purchase Agreement. We used the net proceeds from a $ 2.5 billion borrowing under our delayed draw term loan facility and $ 500... | us-gaap:ProceedsFromIssuanceOfLongTermDebt |
Goodwill of $ 1.1 billion which is not deductible for tax purposes, arose from this transaction and is allocated to the MDA North America reportable segment, and consists of expected future economic benefits arising from expected future product sales, value creation opportunities, operating efficiencies and other syner... | text | 1.1 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 1.1 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Goodwill of $ 1.1 billion which is not deductible for tax purposes, arose from this transaction and is allocated to the MDA North America reportable segment, and consists of expected future economic benefits arising from expected futur... | us-gaap:Goodwill |
During the year ended December 31, 2022, we incurred transaction and other costs in connection with the acquisition of approximately $ 44 million which are included in Selling, general and administrative expense in our Consolidated Statements of Income (Loss). | text | 44 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 44 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During the year ended December 31, 2022, we incurred transaction and other costs in connection with the acquisition of approximately $ 44 million which are included in Selling, general and administrative expense in our Consolidated Stat... | us-gaap:BusinessCombinationAcquisitionRelatedCosts |
On August 31, 2022, we completed the sale to Arcelik. The consideration includes contingent consideration based on future business and other conditions of the Russian operations. We will recognize the benefit of the contingent consideration when received due to the uncertainty in the Russian marketplace. Additionally, ... | text | 261 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 261 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> On August 31, 2022, we completed the sale to Arcelik. The consideration includes contingent consideration based on future business and other conditions of the Russian operations. We will recognize the benefit of the contingent consider... | us-gaap:ContingentConsiderationClassifiedAsEquityFairValueDisclosure |
On August 31, 2022, we completed the sale to Arcelik. The consideration includes contingent consideration based on future business and other conditions of the Russian operations. We will recognize the benefit of the contingent consideration when received due to the uncertainty in the Russian marketplace. Additionally, ... | text | 262 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 262 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> On August 31, 2022, we completed the sale to Arcelik. The consideration includes contingent consideration based on future business and other conditions of the Russian operations. We will recognize the benefit of the contingent consider... | us-gaap:ContingentConsiderationClassifiedAsEquityFairValueDisclosure |
In connection with the sale, we recorded a loss on disposal of $ 346 million in the second quarter of 2022. The loss included a charge of $ 333 million for the write-down of the net assets of the disposal group to fair value and $ 13 million of cumulative currency translation adjustments. On the closing date of August ... | text | 346 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 346 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> In connection with the sale, we recorded a loss on disposal of $ 346 million in the second quarter of 2022. The loss included a charge of $ 333 million for the write-down of the net assets of the disposal group to fair value and $ 13 m... | us-gaap:GainLossOnSaleOfBusiness |
In connection with the sale, we recorded a loss on disposal of $ 346 million in the second quarter of 2022. The loss included a charge of $ 333 million for the write-down of the net assets of the disposal group to fair value and $ 13 million of cumulative currency translation adjustments. On the closing date of August ... | text | 333 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 333 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> In connection with the sale, we recorded a loss on disposal of $ 346 million in the second quarter of 2022. The loss included a charge of $ 333 million for the write-down of the net assets of the disposal group to fair value and $ 13 m... | us-gaap:DisposalGroupNotDiscontinuedOperationLossGainOnWriteDown |
In connection with the sale, we recorded a loss on disposal of $ 346 million in the second quarter of 2022. The loss included a charge of $ 333 million for the write-down of the net assets of the disposal group to fair value and $ 13 million of cumulative currency translation adjustments. On the closing date of August ... | text | 13 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 13 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> In connection with the sale, we recorded a loss on disposal of $ 346 million in the second quarter of 2022. The loss included a charge of $ 333 million for the write-down of the net assets of the disposal group to fair value and $ 13 mi... | us-gaap:DisposalGroupIncludingDiscontinuedOperationForeignCurrencyTranslationGainsLosses |
In connection with the sale, we recorded a loss on disposal of $ 346 million in the second quarter of 2022. The loss included a charge of $ 333 million for the write-down of the net assets of the disposal group to fair value and $ 13 million of cumulative currency translation adjustments. On the closing date of August ... | text | 348 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 348 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> In connection with the sale, we recorded a loss on disposal of $ 346 million in the second quarter of 2022. The loss included a charge of $ 333 million for the write-down of the net assets of the disposal group to fair value and $ 13 m... | us-gaap:GainLossOnSaleOfBusiness |
We present two reportable segments: Regulated Operations and ALLETE Clean Energy. Our segments were determined in accordance with the guidance on segment reporting. We measure performance of our operations through budgeting and monitoring of contributions to consolidated net income by each business segment. | text | two | integerItemType | text: <entity> two </entity> <entity type> integerItemType </entity type> <context> We present two reportable segments: Regulated Operations and ALLETE Clean Energy. Our segments were determined in accordance with the guidance on segment reporting. We measure performance of our operations through budgeting and monitori... | us-gaap:NumberOfReportableSegments |
Our investment in Nobles 2 represents a 49 percent equity interest in Nobles 2, the entity that owns and operates a 250 MW wind energy facility in southwestern Minnesota pursuant to a 20 -year PPA with Minnesota Power. | text | 49 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 49 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> Our investment in Nobles 2 represents a 49 percent equity interest in Nobles 2, the entity that owns and operates a 250 MW wind energy facility in southwestern Minnesota pursuant to a 20 -year PPA with Minnesota Power. </context> | us-gaap:EquityMethodInvestmentOwnershipPercentage |
BNI Energy mines and sells lignite coal to two North Dakota mine-mouth generating units, one of which is Square Butte. In 2024, Square Butte supplied 50 percent ( 227.5 MW) of its output to Minnesota Power under long-term contracts. (See Note 9. Commitments, Guarantees and Contingencies.) | text | 50 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 50 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> BNI Energy mines and sells lignite coal to two North Dakota mine-mouth generating units, one of which is Square Butte. In 2024, Square Butte supplied 50 percent ( 227.5 MW) of its output to Minnesota Power under long-term contracts. (See... | us-gaap:LongTermContractForPurchaseOfElectricPowerShareOfPlantOutputBeingPurchased |
We are subject to concentration of credit risk primarily as a result of accounts receivable. Minnesota Power sells electricity to eight Large Power Customers. Receivables from these customers totaled $ 13.3 million as of December 31, 2024 ($ 11.2 million as of December 31, 2023). Minnesota Power does not obtain collate... | text | 13.3 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 13.3 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> We are subject to concentration of credit risk primarily as a result of accounts receivable. Minnesota Power sells electricity to eight Large Power Customers. Receivables from these customers totaled $ 13.3 million as of December 31, ... | us-gaap:AccountsReceivableGross |
We are subject to concentration of credit risk primarily as a result of accounts receivable. Minnesota Power sells electricity to eight Large Power Customers. Receivables from these customers totaled $ 13.3 million as of December 31, 2024 ($ 11.2 million as of December 31, 2023). Minnesota Power does not obtain collate... | text | 11.2 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 11.2 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> We are subject to concentration of credit risk primarily as a result of accounts receivable. Minnesota Power sells electricity to eight Large Power Customers. Receivables from these customers totaled $ 13.3 million as of December 31, ... | us-gaap:AccountsReceivableGross |
We are subject to concentration of credit risk primarily as a result of accounts receivable. Minnesota Power sells electricity to eight Large Power Customers. Receivables from these customers totaled $ 13.3 million as of December 31, 2024 ($ 11.2 million as of December 31, 2023). Minnesota Power does not obtain collate... | text | 33 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 33 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> We are subject to concentration of credit risk primarily as a result of accounts receivable. Minnesota Power sells electricity to eight Large Power Customers. Receivables from these customers totaled $ 13.3 million as of December 31, 202... | us-gaap:ConcentrationRiskPercentage1 |
We are subject to concentration of credit risk primarily as a result of accounts receivable. Minnesota Power sells electricity to eight Large Power Customers. Receivables from these customers totaled $ 13.3 million as of December 31, 2024 ($ 11.2 million as of December 31, 2023). Minnesota Power does not obtain collate... | text | 27 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 27 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> We are subject to concentration of credit risk primarily as a result of accounts receivable. Minnesota Power sells electricity to eight Large Power Customers. Receivables from these customers totaled $ 13.3 million as of December 31, 202... | us-gaap:ConcentrationRiskPercentage1 |
We are subject to concentration of credit risk primarily as a result of accounts receivable. Minnesota Power sells electricity to eight Large Power Customers. Receivables from these customers totaled $ 13.3 million as of December 31, 2024 ($ 11.2 million as of December 31, 2023). Minnesota Power does not obtain collate... | text | 32 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 32 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> We are subject to concentration of credit risk primarily as a result of accounts receivable. Minnesota Power sells electricity to eight Large Power Customers. Receivables from these customers totaled $ 13.3 million as of December 31, 202... | us-gaap:ConcentrationRiskPercentage1 |
We are subject to concentration of credit risk primarily as a result of accounts receivable. Minnesota Power sells electricity to eight Large Power Customers. Receivables from these customers totaled $ 13.3 million as of December 31, 2024 ($ 11.2 million as of December 31, 2023). Minnesota Power does not obtain collate... | text | 21 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 21 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> We are subject to concentration of credit risk primarily as a result of accounts receivable. Minnesota Power sells electricity to eight Large Power Customers. Receivables from these customers totaled $ 13.3 million as of December 31, 202... | us-gaap:ConcentrationRiskPercentage1 |
We are subject to concentration of credit risk primarily as a result of accounts receivable. Minnesota Power sells electricity to eight Large Power Customers. Receivables from these customers totaled $ 13.3 million as of December 31, 2024 ($ 11.2 million as of December 31, 2023). Minnesota Power does not obtain collate... | text | 26 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 26 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> We are subject to concentration of credit risk primarily as a result of accounts receivable. Minnesota Power sells electricity to eight Large Power Customers. Receivables from these customers totaled $ 13.3 million as of December 31, 202... | us-gaap:ConcentrationRiskPercentage1 |
Prepayments and Other on the Consolidated Balance Sheet included $ 32.4 million of costs in excess of billings at New Energy as of December 31, 2024 ($ 21.5 million as of December 31, 2023). | text | 32.4 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 32.4 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Prepayments and Other on the Consolidated Balance Sheet included $ 32.4 million of costs in excess of billings at New Energy as of December 31, 2024 ($ 21.5 million as of December 31, 2023). </context> | us-gaap:OtherAssetsCurrent |
Prepayments and Other on the Consolidated Balance Sheet included $ 32.4 million of costs in excess of billings at New Energy as of December 31, 2024 ($ 21.5 million as of December 31, 2023). | text | 21.5 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 21.5 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Prepayments and Other on the Consolidated Balance Sheet included $ 32.4 million of costs in excess of billings at New Energy as of December 31, 2024 ($ 21.5 million as of December 31, 2023). </context> | us-gaap:OtherAssetsCurrent |
(a) The asset retirement obligation is primarily related to our Regulated Operations and is funded through customer rates over the life of the related assets. Additionally, BNI Energy funds its obligation through its cost-plus coal supply agreements for which BNI Energy has recorded a receivable of $ 42.3 million in ... | text | 42.3 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 42.3 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> (a) The asset retirement obligation is primarily related to our Regulated Operations and is funded through customer rates over the life of the related assets. Additionally, BNI Energy funds its obligation through its cost-plus coal ... | us-gaap:OtherReceivables |
(a) The asset retirement obligation is primarily related to our Regulated Operations and is funded through customer rates over the life of the related assets. Additionally, BNI Energy funds its obligation through its cost-plus coal supply agreements for which BNI Energy has recorded a receivable of $ 42.3 million in ... | text | 37.2 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 37.2 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> (a) The asset retirement obligation is primarily related to our Regulated Operations and is funded through customer rates over the life of the related assets. Additionally, BNI Energy funds its obligation through its cost-plus coal ... | us-gaap:OtherReceivables |
The majority of our operating leases are for heavy equipment, vehicles and land with fixed monthly payments which we group into two categories: Vehicles and Equipment; and Land and Other. Our largest operating lease is for the drag line at BNI Energy which includes a termination payment at the end of the lease term if ... | text | 3 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 3 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The majority of our operating leases are for heavy equipment, vehicles and land with fixed monthly payments which we group into two categories: Vehicles and Equipment; and Land and Other. Our largest operating lease is for the drag line ... | us-gaap:ResidualValueOfLeasedAsset |
includes sales recognized from contracts with customers in the taconite mining, paper, pulp and secondary wood products, pipeline and other industries. Industrial sales accounted for approximately 56 percent of total regulated utility kWh sales for the year ended December 31, 2024. Within industrial revenue, Minnesota ... | text | 60 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 60 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> includes sales recognized from contracts with customers in the taconite mining, paper, pulp and secondary wood products, pipeline and other industries. Industrial sales accounted for approximately 56 percent of total regulated utility k... | us-gaap:RevenueRemainingPerformanceObligation |
includes sales recognized from contracts with customers in the taconite mining, paper, pulp and secondary wood products, pipeline and other industries. Industrial sales accounted for approximately 56 percent of total regulated utility kWh sales for the year ended December 31, 2024. Within industrial revenue, Minnesota ... | text | 10 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 10 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> includes sales recognized from contracts with customers in the taconite mining, paper, pulp and secondary wood products, pipeline and other industries. Industrial sales accounted for approximately 56 percent of total regulated utility k... | us-gaap:RevenueRemainingPerformanceObligation |
We recognize as an asset the incremental costs of obtaining a contract with a customer if we expect the benefit of those costs to be longer than one year. We expense incremental costs when the asset that would have resulted from capitalizing these costs would have been amortized in one year or less. As of December 31, ... | text | 15.9 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 15.9 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> We recognize as an asset the incremental costs of obtaining a contract with a customer if we expect the benefit of those costs to be longer than one year. We expense incremental costs when the asset that would have resulted from capit... | us-gaap:ContractWithCustomerAssetNetNoncurrent |
We recognize as an asset the incremental costs of obtaining a contract with a customer if we expect the benefit of those costs to be longer than one year. We expense incremental costs when the asset that would have resulted from capitalizing these costs would have been amortized in one year or less. As of December 31, ... | text | 18.5 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 18.5 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> We recognize as an asset the incremental costs of obtaining a contract with a customer if we expect the benefit of those costs to be longer than one year. We expense incremental costs when the asset that would have resulted from capit... | us-gaap:ContractWithCustomerAssetNetNoncurrent |
We recognize as an asset the incremental costs of obtaining a contract with a customer if we expect the benefit of those costs to be longer than one year. We expense incremental costs when the asset that would have resulted from capitalizing these costs would have been amortized in one year or less. As of December 31, ... | text | 2.4 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 2.4 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> We recognize as an asset the incremental costs of obtaining a contract with a customer if we expect the benefit of those costs to be longer than one year. We expense incremental costs when the asset that would have resulted from capita... | us-gaap:CapitalizedContractCostAmortization |
Interest and Investment Income for the year ended December 31, 2023, reflects $ 5.1 million of interest income related to interest awarded as part of an arbitration ruling involving a subsidiary of ALLETE Clean Energy. (See Note 9. Commitments, Guarantees and Contingencies.) | text | 5.1 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 5.1 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Interest and Investment Income for the year ended December 31, 2023, reflects $ 5.1 million of interest income related to interest awarded as part of an arbitration ruling involving a subsidiary of ALLETE Clean Energy. (See Note 9. Com... | us-gaap:OtherNonoperatingIncomeExpense |
Minnesota Power owns 80 percent of the 585 MW Boswell Unit 4. While Minnesota Power operates the plant, certain decisions about the operations of Boswell Unit 4 are subject to the oversight of a committee on which it and WPPI Energy, the owner of the remaining 20 percent, have equal representation and voting rights. Ea... | text | 80 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 80 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> Minnesota Power owns 80 percent of the 585 MW Boswell Unit 4. While Minnesota Power operates the plant, certain decisions about the operations of Boswell Unit 4 are subject to the oversight of a committee on which it and WPPI Energy, the... | us-gaap:JointlyOwnedUtilityPlantProportionateOwnershipShare |
South Shore Energy, ALLETE’s non-rate regulated, Wisconsin subsidiary, is developing NTEC, an approximately 600 MW proposed combined-cycle natural gas-fired generating facility to be built in Superior, Wisconsin, which will be jointly owned by Dairyland Power Cooperative, Basin and South Shore Energy. Minnesota Power i... | text | 20 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 20 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> South Shore Energy, ALLETE’s non-rate regulated, Wisconsin subsidiary, is developing NTEC, an approximately 600 MW proposed combined-cycle natural gas-fired generating facility to be built in Superior, Wisconsin, which will be jointly ow... | us-gaap:LongTermContractForPurchaseOfElectricPowerShareOfPlantOutputBeingPurchased |
.) Revenue from cost recovery riders was $ 20.0 million in 2024 ($ 57.0 million in 2023; $ 38.8 million in 2022). | text | 20.0 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 20.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> .) Revenue from cost recovery riders was $ 20.0 million in 2024 ($ 57.0 million in 2023; $ 38.8 million in 2022). </context> | us-gaap:RegulatedOperatingRevenueOther |
.) Revenue from cost recovery riders was $ 20.0 million in 2024 ($ 57.0 million in 2023; $ 38.8 million in 2022). | text | 57.0 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 57.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> .) Revenue from cost recovery riders was $ 20.0 million in 2024 ($ 57.0 million in 2023; $ 38.8 million in 2022). </context> | us-gaap:RegulatedOperatingRevenueOther |
.) Revenue from cost recovery riders was $ 20.0 million in 2024 ($ 57.0 million in 2023; $ 38.8 million in 2022). | text | 38.8 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 38.8 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> .) Revenue from cost recovery riders was $ 20.0 million in 2024 ($ 57.0 million in 2023; $ 38.8 million in 2022). </context> | us-gaap:RegulatedOperatingRevenueOther |
Minnesota Power’s retail base rates through 2022 were based on a 2018 MPUC retail rate order that allowed for a 9.25 percent return on common equity and a 53.81 percent equity ratio. Interim rates were implemented in Minnesota Power’s 2022 general rate case beginning in January 2022, and the resolution of Minnesota Pow... | text | 9.25 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 9.25 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> Minnesota Power’s retail base rates through 2022 were based on a 2018 MPUC retail rate order that allowed for a 9.25 percent return on common equity and a 53.81 percent equity ratio. Interim rates were implemented in Minnesota Power’s ... | us-gaap:PublicUtilitiesApprovedReturnOnEquityPercentage |
Minnesota Power’s retail base rates through 2022 were based on a 2018 MPUC retail rate order that allowed for a 9.25 percent return on common equity and a 53.81 percent equity ratio. Interim rates were implemented in Minnesota Power’s 2022 general rate case beginning in January 2022, and the resolution of Minnesota Pow... | text | 53.81 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 53.81 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> Minnesota Power’s retail base rates through 2022 were based on a 2018 MPUC retail rate order that allowed for a 9.25 percent return on common equity and a 53.81 percent equity ratio. Interim rates were implemented in Minnesota Power’s... | us-gaap:PublicUtilitiesApprovedEquityCapitalStructurePercentage |
Minnesota Power’s retail base rates through 2022 were based on a 2018 MPUC retail rate order that allowed for a 9.25 percent return on common equity and a 53.81 percent equity ratio. Interim rates were implemented in Minnesota Power’s 2022 general rate case beginning in January 2022, and the resolution of Minnesota Pow... | text | 9.65 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 9.65 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> Minnesota Power’s retail base rates through 2022 were based on a 2018 MPUC retail rate order that allowed for a 9.25 percent return on common equity and a 53.81 percent equity ratio. Interim rates were implemented in Minnesota Power’s ... | us-gaap:PublicUtilitiesApprovedReturnOnEquityPercentage |
Minnesota Power’s retail base rates through 2022 were based on a 2018 MPUC retail rate order that allowed for a 9.25 percent return on common equity and a 53.81 percent equity ratio. Interim rates were implemented in Minnesota Power’s 2022 general rate case beginning in January 2022, and the resolution of Minnesota Pow... | text | 52.50 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 52.50 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> Minnesota Power’s retail base rates through 2022 were based on a 2018 MPUC retail rate order that allowed for a 9.25 percent return on common equity and a 53.81 percent equity ratio. Interim rates were implemented in Minnesota Power’s... | us-gaap:PublicUtilitiesApprovedEquityCapitalStructurePercentage |
.) Minnesota Power expects to implement updated rates based on the 2024 MPUC retail rate order in the first quarter of 2025. This order allows for a return on equity 9.78 percent and an equity ratio of 53.00 percent. | text | 9.78 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 9.78 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> .) Minnesota Power expects to implement updated rates based on the 2024 MPUC retail rate order in the first quarter of 2025. This order allows for a return on equity 9.78 percent and an equity ratio of 53.00 percent. </context> | us-gaap:PublicUtilitiesRequestedReturnOnEquityPercentage |
.) Minnesota Power expects to implement updated rates based on the 2024 MPUC retail rate order in the first quarter of 2025. This order allows for a return on equity 9.78 percent and an equity ratio of 53.00 percent. | text | 53.00 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 53.00 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> .) Minnesota Power expects to implement updated rates based on the 2024 MPUC retail rate order in the first quarter of 2025. This order allows for a return on equity 9.78 percent and an equity ratio of 53.00 percent. </context> | us-gaap:PublicUtilitiesRequestedEquityCapitalStructurePercentage |
On November 1, 2023, Minnesota Power filed a retail rate increase request with the MPUC seeking an average increase of approximately 12.00 percent for retail customers, net of rider revenue incorporated into base rates. The rate filing sought a return on equity of 10.30 percent and a 53.00 percent equity ratio. On an a... | text | 12.00 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 12.00 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> On November 1, 2023, Minnesota Power filed a retail rate increase request with the MPUC seeking an average increase of approximately 12.00 percent for retail customers, net of rider revenue incorporated into base rates. The rate filin... | us-gaap:PublicUtilitiesRequestedRateIncreaseDecreasePercentage |
On November 1, 2023, Minnesota Power filed a retail rate increase request with the MPUC seeking an average increase of approximately 12.00 percent for retail customers, net of rider revenue incorporated into base rates. The rate filing sought a return on equity of 10.30 percent and a 53.00 percent equity ratio. On an a... | text | 10.30 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 10.30 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> On November 1, 2023, Minnesota Power filed a retail rate increase request with the MPUC seeking an average increase of approximately 12.00 percent for retail customers, net of rider revenue incorporated into base rates. The rate filin... | us-gaap:PublicUtilitiesRequestedReturnOnEquityPercentage |
On November 1, 2023, Minnesota Power filed a retail rate increase request with the MPUC seeking an average increase of approximately 12.00 percent for retail customers, net of rider revenue incorporated into base rates. The rate filing sought a return on equity of 10.30 percent and a 53.00 percent equity ratio. On an a... | text | 53.00 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 53.00 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> On November 1, 2023, Minnesota Power filed a retail rate increase request with the MPUC seeking an average increase of approximately 12.00 percent for retail customers, net of rider revenue incorporated into base rates. The rate filin... | us-gaap:PublicUtilitiesRequestedEquityCapitalStructurePercentage |
On November 1, 2023, Minnesota Power filed a retail rate increase request with the MPUC seeking an average increase of approximately 12.00 percent for retail customers, net of rider revenue incorporated into base rates. The rate filing sought a return on equity of 10.30 percent and a 53.00 percent equity ratio. On an a... | text | 89 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 89 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> On November 1, 2023, Minnesota Power filed a retail rate increase request with the MPUC seeking an average increase of approximately 12.00 percent for retail customers, net of rider revenue incorporated into base rates. The rate filing ... | us-gaap:PublicUtilitiesRequestedRateIncreaseDecreaseAmount |
On November 1, 2023, Minnesota Power filed a retail rate increase request with the MPUC seeking an average increase of approximately 12.00 percent for retail customers, net of rider revenue incorporated into base rates. The rate filing sought a return on equity of 10.30 percent and a 53.00 percent equity ratio. On an a... | text | 64 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 64 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> On November 1, 2023, Minnesota Power filed a retail rate increase request with the MPUC seeking an average increase of approximately 12.00 percent for retail customers, net of rider revenue incorporated into base rates. The rate filing ... | us-gaap:PublicUtilitiesRequestedRateIncreaseDecreaseAmount |
On May 3, 2024, Minnesota Power entered into a settlement agreement with the Minnesota Department of Commerce, Minnesota Office of the Attorney General, Residential Utilities Division, and Large Power Intervenors to settle the retail rate increase request. As part of the settlement agreement, the parties agreed on all ... | text | 33.97 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 33.97 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> On May 3, 2024, Minnesota Power entered into a settlement agreement with the Minnesota Department of Commerce, Minnesota Office of the Attorney General, Residential Utilities Division, and Large Power Intervenors to settle the retail... | us-gaap:PublicUtilitiesRequestedRateIncreaseDecreaseAmount |
On May 3, 2024, Minnesota Power entered into a settlement agreement with the Minnesota Department of Commerce, Minnesota Office of the Attorney General, Residential Utilities Division, and Large Power Intervenors to settle the retail rate increase request. As part of the settlement agreement, the parties agreed on all ... | text | 9.78 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 9.78 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> On May 3, 2024, Minnesota Power entered into a settlement agreement with the Minnesota Department of Commerce, Minnesota Office of the Attorney General, Residential Utilities Division, and Large Power Intervenors to settle the retail r... | us-gaap:PublicUtilitiesRequestedReturnOnEquityPercentage |
On May 3, 2024, Minnesota Power entered into a settlement agreement with the Minnesota Department of Commerce, Minnesota Office of the Attorney General, Residential Utilities Division, and Large Power Intervenors to settle the retail rate increase request. As part of the settlement agreement, the parties agreed on all ... | text | 53.00 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 53.00 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> On May 3, 2024, Minnesota Power entered into a settlement agreement with the Minnesota Department of Commerce, Minnesota Office of the Attorney General, Residential Utilities Division, and Large Power Intervenors to settle the retail ... | us-gaap:PublicUtilitiesRequestedEquityCapitalStructurePercentage |
On May 3, 2024, Minnesota Power entered into a settlement agreement with the Minnesota Department of Commerce, Minnesota Office of the Attorney General, Residential Utilities Division, and Large Power Intervenors to settle the retail rate increase request. As part of the settlement agreement, the parties agreed on all ... | text | 23.0 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 23.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> On May 3, 2024, Minnesota Power entered into a settlement agreement with the Minnesota Department of Commerce, Minnesota Office of the Attorney General, Residential Utilities Division, and Large Power Intervenors to settle the retail ... | us-gaap:RegulatoryLiabilities |
. In an order dated February 28, 2023, the MPUC made determinations regarding Minnesota Power’s general rate case including allowing a return on common equity of 9.65 percent and a 52.50 percent equity ratio. In March 2023, Minnesota Power filed a petition for reconsideration with the MPUC requesting reconsideration an... | text | 9.65 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 9.65 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> . In an order dated February 28, 2023, the MPUC made determinations regarding Minnesota Power’s general rate case including allowing a return on common equity of 9.65 percent and a 52.50 percent equity ratio. In March 2023, Minnesota P... | us-gaap:PublicUtilitiesApprovedReturnOnEquityPercentage |
. In an order dated February 28, 2023, the MPUC made determinations regarding Minnesota Power’s general rate case including allowing a return on common equity of 9.65 percent and a 52.50 percent equity ratio. In March 2023, Minnesota Power filed a petition for reconsideration with the MPUC requesting reconsideration an... | text | 52.50 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 52.50 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> . In an order dated February 28, 2023, the MPUC made determinations regarding Minnesota Power’s general rate case including allowing a return on common equity of 9.65 percent and a 52.50 percent equity ratio. In March 2023, Minnesota ... | us-gaap:PublicUtilitiesApprovedEquityCapitalStructurePercentage |
In an order dated September 29, 2023, the MPUC approved Minnesota Power’s final rates, which were implemented beginning on October 1, 2023. The MPUC order also approved Minnesota Power’s interim rate refund plan. Interim rates were collected through the third quarter of 2023 with reserves recorded as necessary. Minneso... | text | 39 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 39 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> In an order dated September 29, 2023, the MPUC approved Minnesota Power’s final rates, which were implemented beginning on October 1, 2023. The MPUC order also approved Minnesota Power’s interim rate refund plan. Interim rates were coll... | us-gaap:CustomerRefundLiabilityCurrent |
In an order dated September 29, 2023, the MPUC approved Minnesota Power’s final rates, which were implemented beginning on October 1, 2023. The MPUC order also approved Minnesota Power’s interim rate refund plan. Interim rates were collected through the third quarter of 2023 with reserves recorded as necessary. Minneso... | text | 18 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 18 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> In an order dated September 29, 2023, the MPUC approved Minnesota Power’s final rates, which were implemented beginning on October 1, 2023. The MPUC order also approved Minnesota Power’s interim rate refund plan. Interim rates were coll... | us-gaap:CustomerRefundLiabilityCurrent |
Minnesota Power incurred higher fuel and purchased power costs in 2022 than those factored in its fuel adjustment forecast filed in May 2021 for 2022, which resulted in the recognition of an approximately $ 13 million regulatory asset as of December 31, 2022. The MPUC approved recovery of the regulatory asset in an ord... | text | 13 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 13 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Minnesota Power incurred higher fuel and purchased power costs in 2022 than those factored in its fuel adjustment forecast filed in May 2021 for 2022, which resulted in the recognition of an approximately $ 13 million regulatory asset a... | us-gaap:RegulatoryAssetsNoncurrent |
Minnesota Power incurred lower fuel and purchased power costs in 2023 than those factored in its fuel adjustment forecast filed in May 2022 for 2023, which resulted in the recognition of a $ 15.5 million regulatory liability as of December 31, 2023. Minnesota Power requested to refund the regulatory liability over 12 m... | text | 15.5 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 15.5 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Minnesota Power incurred lower fuel and purchased power costs in 2023 than those factored in its fuel adjustment forecast filed in May 2022 for 2023, which resulted in the recognition of a $ 15.5 million regulatory liability as of Dec... | us-gaap:RegulatoryLiabilityNoncurrent |
Minnesota Power incurred higher fuel and purchased power costs in 2024 than those factored in its fuel adjustment forecast filed in May 2023 for 2024, which resulted in the recognition of a $ 4.5 million regulatory asset as of December 31, 2024. Minnesota Power expects to request recovery of the regulatory asset as par... | text | 4.5 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 4.5 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Minnesota Power incurred higher fuel and purchased power costs in 2024 than those factored in its fuel adjustment forecast filed in May 2023 for 2024, which resulted in the recognition of a $ 4.5 million regulatory asset as of December... | us-gaap:RegulatoryLiabilityNoncurrent |
On December 30, 2024, Minnesota Power submitted a petition with the MPUC seeking deferral accounting treatment for investigative costs and the increase in depreciation expense resulting from compliance costs that will be incurred related to the new Coal Combustion Rule (CCR) Legacy Rule, which was published in the Fede... | text | 4.2 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 4.2 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> On December 30, 2024, Minnesota Power submitted a petition with the MPUC seeking deferral accounting treatment for investigative costs and the increase in depreciation expense resulting from compliance costs that will be incurred relat... | us-gaap:Depreciation |
SWL&P’s retail rates through 2022 were based on a December 2018 order by the PSCW that allowed for a return on equity of 10.40 percent and a 55.00 percent equity ratio. The resolution of SWL&P’s 2022 general rate case changed the allowed return on equity to 10.00 percent and maintained an equity ratio of 55.00 percent.... | text | 10.40 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 10.40 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> SWL&P’s retail rates through 2022 were based on a December 2018 order by the PSCW that allowed for a return on equity of 10.40 percent and a 55.00 percent equity ratio. The resolution of SWL&P’s 2022 general rate case changed the allo... | us-gaap:PublicUtilitiesRequestedReturnOnEquityPercentage |
SWL&P’s retail rates through 2022 were based on a December 2018 order by the PSCW that allowed for a return on equity of 10.40 percent and a 55.00 percent equity ratio. The resolution of SWL&P’s 2022 general rate case changed the allowed return on equity to 10.00 percent and maintained an equity ratio of 55.00 percent.... | text | 55.00 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 55.00 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> SWL&P’s retail rates through 2022 were based on a December 2018 order by the PSCW that allowed for a return on equity of 10.40 percent and a 55.00 percent equity ratio. The resolution of SWL&P’s 2022 general rate case changed the allo... | us-gaap:PublicUtilitiesRequestedEquityCapitalStructurePercentage |
SWL&P’s retail rates through 2022 were based on a December 2018 order by the PSCW that allowed for a return on equity of 10.40 percent and a 55.00 percent equity ratio. The resolution of SWL&P’s 2022 general rate case changed the allowed return on equity to 10.00 percent and maintained an equity ratio of 55.00 percent.... | text | 10.00 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 10.00 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> SWL&P’s retail rates through 2022 were based on a December 2018 order by the PSCW that allowed for a return on equity of 10.40 percent and a 55.00 percent equity ratio. The resolution of SWL&P’s 2022 general rate case changed the allo... | us-gaap:PublicUtilitiesApprovedReturnOnEquityPercentage |
SWL&P’s retail rates through 2022 were based on a December 2018 order by the PSCW that allowed for a return on equity of 10.40 percent and a 55.00 percent equity ratio. The resolution of SWL&P’s 2022 general rate case changed the allowed return on equity to 10.00 percent and maintained an equity ratio of 55.00 percent.... | text | 55.00 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 55.00 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> SWL&P’s retail rates through 2022 were based on a December 2018 order by the PSCW that allowed for a return on equity of 10.40 percent and a 55.00 percent equity ratio. The resolution of SWL&P’s 2022 general rate case changed the allo... | us-gaap:PublicUtilitiesApprovedEquityCapitalStructurePercentage |
.) The resolution of SWL&P’s 2024 general rate case further changed the allowed return on equity to 9.80 percent and continued to maintain an equity ratio of 55.00 percent beginning January 1, 2025. (See | text | 9.80 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 9.80 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> .) The resolution of SWL&P’s 2024 general rate case further changed the allowed return on equity to 9.80 percent and continued to maintain an equity ratio of 55.00 percent beginning January 1, 2025. (See </context> | us-gaap:PublicUtilitiesApprovedReturnOnEquityPercentage |
.) The resolution of SWL&P’s 2024 general rate case further changed the allowed return on equity to 9.80 percent and continued to maintain an equity ratio of 55.00 percent beginning January 1, 2025. (See | text | 55.00 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 55.00 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> .) The resolution of SWL&P’s 2024 general rate case further changed the allowed return on equity to 9.80 percent and continued to maintain an equity ratio of 55.00 percent beginning January 1, 2025. (See </context> | us-gaap:PublicUtilitiesApprovedEquityCapitalStructurePercentage |
On March 29, 2024, SWL&P filed a rate increase request for its electric, gas and water utilities with the PSCW. The filing sought an overall return on equity of 10.00 percent and a 55.00 percent equity ratio. On an annualized basis, the requested change would have increased rates by approximately 5.90 percent for retai... | text | 10.00 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 10.00 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> On March 29, 2024, SWL&P filed a rate increase request for its electric, gas and water utilities with the PSCW. The filing sought an overall return on equity of 10.00 percent and a 55.00 percent equity ratio. On an annualized basis, t... | us-gaap:PublicUtilitiesRequestedReturnOnEquityPercentage |
On March 29, 2024, SWL&P filed a rate increase request for its electric, gas and water utilities with the PSCW. The filing sought an overall return on equity of 10.00 percent and a 55.00 percent equity ratio. On an annualized basis, the requested change would have increased rates by approximately 5.90 percent for retai... | text | 55.00 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 55.00 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> On March 29, 2024, SWL&P filed a rate increase request for its electric, gas and water utilities with the PSCW. The filing sought an overall return on equity of 10.00 percent and a 55.00 percent equity ratio. On an annualized basis, t... | us-gaap:PublicUtilitiesRequestedEquityCapitalStructurePercentage |
On March 29, 2024, SWL&P filed a rate increase request for its electric, gas and water utilities with the PSCW. The filing sought an overall return on equity of 10.00 percent and a 55.00 percent equity ratio. On an annualized basis, the requested change would have increased rates by approximately 5.90 percent for retai... | text | 5.90 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 5.90 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> On March 29, 2024, SWL&P filed a rate increase request for its electric, gas and water utilities with the PSCW. The filing sought an overall return on equity of 10.00 percent and a 55.00 percent equity ratio. On an annualized basis, th... | us-gaap:PublicUtilitiesRequestedRateIncreaseDecreasePercentage |
On March 29, 2024, SWL&P filed a rate increase request for its electric, gas and water utilities with the PSCW. The filing sought an overall return on equity of 10.00 percent and a 55.00 percent equity ratio. On an annualized basis, the requested change would have increased rates by approximately 5.90 percent for retai... | text | 7.3 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 7.3 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> On March 29, 2024, SWL&P filed a rate increase request for its electric, gas and water utilities with the PSCW. The filing sought an overall return on equity of 10.00 percent and a 55.00 percent equity ratio. On an annualized basis, th... | us-gaap:PublicUtilitiesRequestedRateIncreaseDecreaseAmount |
On March 29, 2024, SWL&P filed a rate increase request for its electric, gas and water utilities with the PSCW. The filing sought an overall return on equity of 10.00 percent and a 55.00 percent equity ratio. On an annualized basis, the requested change would have increased rates by approximately 5.90 percent for retai... | text | 5.5 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 5.5 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> On March 29, 2024, SWL&P filed a rate increase request for its electric, gas and water utilities with the PSCW. The filing sought an overall return on equity of 10.00 percent and a 55.00 percent equity ratio. On an annualized basis, th... | us-gaap:PublicUtilitiesApprovedRateIncreaseDecreaseAmount |
On March 29, 2024, SWL&P filed a rate increase request for its electric, gas and water utilities with the PSCW. The filing sought an overall return on equity of 10.00 percent and a 55.00 percent equity ratio. On an annualized basis, the requested change would have increased rates by approximately 5.90 percent for retai... | text | 9.80 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 9.80 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> On March 29, 2024, SWL&P filed a rate increase request for its electric, gas and water utilities with the PSCW. The filing sought an overall return on equity of 10.00 percent and a 55.00 percent equity ratio. On an annualized basis, th... | us-gaap:PublicUtilitiesApprovedReturnOnEquityPercentage |
On March 29, 2024, SWL&P filed a rate increase request for its electric, gas and water utilities with the PSCW. The filing sought an overall return on equity of 10.00 percent and a 55.00 percent equity ratio. On an annualized basis, the requested change would have increased rates by approximately 5.90 percent for retai... | text | 55.00 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 55.00 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> On March 29, 2024, SWL&P filed a rate increase request for its electric, gas and water utilities with the PSCW. The filing sought an overall return on equity of 10.00 percent and a 55.00 percent equity ratio. On an annualized basis, t... | us-gaap:PublicUtilitiesApprovedEquityCapitalStructurePercentage |
In an order dated December 20, 2022, the PSCW approved an annual increase of $ 3.3 million reflecting a return on equity of 10.00 percent and a 55.00 percent equity ratio. Final rates went into effect January 1, 2023. | text | 3.3 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 3.3 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> In an order dated December 20, 2022, the PSCW approved an annual increase of $ 3.3 million reflecting a return on equity of 10.00 percent and a 55.00 percent equity ratio. Final rates went into effect January 1, 2023. </context> | us-gaap:PublicUtilitiesApprovedRateIncreaseDecreaseAmount |
In an order dated December 20, 2022, the PSCW approved an annual increase of $ 3.3 million reflecting a return on equity of 10.00 percent and a 55.00 percent equity ratio. Final rates went into effect January 1, 2023. | text | 10.00 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 10.00 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> In an order dated December 20, 2022, the PSCW approved an annual increase of $ 3.3 million reflecting a return on equity of 10.00 percent and a 55.00 percent equity ratio. Final rates went into effect January 1, 2023. </context> | us-gaap:PublicUtilitiesApprovedReturnOnEquityPercentage |
In an order dated December 20, 2022, the PSCW approved an annual increase of $ 3.3 million reflecting a return on equity of 10.00 percent and a 55.00 percent equity ratio. Final rates went into effect January 1, 2023. | text | 55.00 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 55.00 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> In an order dated December 20, 2022, the PSCW approved an annual increase of $ 3.3 million reflecting a return on equity of 10.00 percent and a 55.00 percent equity ratio. Final rates went into effect January 1, 2023. </context> | us-gaap:PublicUtilitiesApprovedEquityCapitalStructurePercentage |
Minnesota requires electric utilities to spend a minimum of 1.5 percent of gross operating revenues, excluding revenue received from exempt customers, from service provided in the state on ECOs each year. On April 1, 2024, Minnesota Power submitted its 2023 ECO annual filing, formerly known as the conservation improvem... | text | 2.2 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 2.2 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Minnesota requires electric utilities to spend a minimum of 1.5 percent of gross operating revenues, excluding revenue received from exempt customers, from service provided in the state on ECOs each year. On April 1, 2024, Minnesota Po... | us-gaap:RegulatedOperatingRevenueOther |
Minnesota requires electric utilities to spend a minimum of 1.5 percent of gross operating revenues, excluding revenue received from exempt customers, from service provided in the state on ECOs each year. On April 1, 2024, Minnesota Power submitted its 2023 ECO annual filing, formerly known as the conservation improvem... | text | 1.9 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 1.9 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Minnesota requires electric utilities to spend a minimum of 1.5 percent of gross operating revenues, excluding revenue received from exempt customers, from service provided in the state on ECOs each year. On April 1, 2024, Minnesota Po... | us-gaap:RegulatedOperatingRevenueOther |
On April 15, 2022, a wholly-owned subsidiary of ALLETE acquired 100 percent of the membership interests of New Energy for a purchase price of $ 165.5 million. Total consideration of approximately $ 158.8 million was paid in cash on the acquisition date, which is net of cash acquired and debt assumed. New Energy, which ... | text | 100 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 100 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> On April 15, 2022, a wholly-owned subsidiary of ALLETE acquired 100 percent of the membership interests of New Energy for a purchase price of $ 165.5 million. Total consideration of approximately $ 158.8 million was paid in cash on the ... | us-gaap:BusinessAcquisitionPercentageOfVotingInterestsAcquired |
On April 15, 2022, a wholly-owned subsidiary of ALLETE acquired 100 percent of the membership interests of New Energy for a purchase price of $ 165.5 million. Total consideration of approximately $ 158.8 million was paid in cash on the acquisition date, which is net of cash acquired and debt assumed. New Energy, which ... | text | 158.8 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 158.8 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> On April 15, 2022, a wholly-owned subsidiary of ALLETE acquired 100 percent of the membership interests of New Energy for a purchase price of $ 165.5 million. Total consideration of approximately $ 158.8 million was paid in cash on t... | us-gaap:BusinessCombinationConsiderationTransferred1 |
For tax purpose, the purchase price allocation resulted in $ 154.9 million of deductible goodwill. | text | 154.9 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 154.9 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> For tax purpose, the purchase price allocation resulted in $ 154.9 million of deductible goodwill. </context> | us-gaap:BusinessAcquisitionPurchasePriceAllocationGoodwillExpectedTaxDeductibleAmount |
Acquisition-related costs were $ 2.7 million after-tax, expensed as incurred during 2022 and recorded in Operating and Maintenance on the Consolidated Statement of Income. | text | 2.7 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 2.7 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Acquisition-related costs were $ 2.7 million after-tax, expensed as incurred during 2022 and recorded in Operating and Maintenance on the Consolidated Statement of Income. </context> | us-gaap:BusinessCombinationAcquisitionRelatedCosts |
Our wholly-owned subsidiary, ALLETE Transmission Holdings, owns approximately 8 percent of ATC, a Wisconsin-based utility that owns and maintains electric transmission assets in portions of Wisconsin, Michigan, Minnesota and Illinois. We account for our investment in ATC under the equity method of accounting. In 2024, ... | text | 8 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 8 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> Our wholly-owned subsidiary, ALLETE Transmission Holdings, owns approximately 8 percent of ATC, a Wisconsin-based utility that owns and maintains electric transmission assets in portions of Wisconsin, Michigan, Minnesota and Illinois. We ... | us-gaap:EquityMethodInvestmentOwnershipPercentage |
Our wholly-owned subsidiary, ALLETE Transmission Holdings, owns approximately 8 percent of ATC, a Wisconsin-based utility that owns and maintains electric transmission assets in portions of Wisconsin, Michigan, Minnesota and Illinois. We account for our investment in ATC under the equity method of accounting. In 2024, ... | text | 5.8 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 5.8 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Our wholly-owned subsidiary, ALLETE Transmission Holdings, owns approximately 8 percent of ATC, a Wisconsin-based utility that owns and maintains electric transmission assets in portions of Wisconsin, Michigan, Minnesota and Illinois. ... | us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquireEquityMethodInvestments |
Our subsidiary, ALLETE South Wind, owns a 49 percent equity interest in Nobles 2, the entity that owns and operates a 250 MW wind energy facility in southwestern Minnesota pursuant to a 20 -year PPA with Minnesota Power. We account for our investment in Nobles 2 under the equity method of accounting. | text | 49 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 49 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> Our subsidiary, ALLETE South Wind, owns a 49 percent equity interest in Nobles 2, the entity that owns and operates a 250 MW wind energy facility in southwestern Minnesota pursuant to a 20 -year PPA with Minnesota Power. We account for o... | us-gaap:EquityMethodInvestmentOwnershipPercentage |
The Company also recorded net loss attributable to non-controlling interest of $ 11.7 million related to its investment in Nobles 2. | text | 11.7 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 11.7 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The Company also recorded net loss attributable to non-controlling interest of $ 11.7 million related to its investment in Nobles 2. </context> | us-gaap:NetIncomeLossAttributableToNoncontrollingInterest |
As of December 31, 2024, the aggregate amount of available-for-sale corporate and governmental debt securities maturing in one year or less was $ 2.0 million, in one year to less than three years was $ 2.8 million, in three years to less than five years was $ 1.5 million and in five or more years was $ 0.5 million. | text | 2.0 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 2.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> As of December 31, 2024, the aggregate amount of available-for-sale corporate and governmental debt securities maturing in one year or less was $ 2.0 million, in one year to less than three years was $ 2.8 million, in three years to le... | us-gaap:AvailableForSaleSecuritiesDebtMaturitiesWithinOneYearFairValue |
The aggregate carrying amount of our equity investments was $ 340.1 million as of December 31, 2024 ($ 331.2 million as of December 31, 2023). The Company assesses our equity investments in ATC and Nobles 2 for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount of our investments m... | text | 340.1 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 340.1 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The aggregate carrying amount of our equity investments was $ 340.1 million as of December 31, 2024 ($ 331.2 million as of December 31, 2023). The Company assesses our equity investments in ATC and Nobles 2 for impairment whenever ev... | us-gaap:EquityMethodInvestments |
The aggregate carrying amount of our equity investments was $ 340.1 million as of December 31, 2024 ($ 331.2 million as of December 31, 2023). The Company assesses our equity investments in ATC and Nobles 2 for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount of our investments m... | text | 331.2 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 331.2 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The aggregate carrying amount of our equity investments was $ 340.1 million as of December 31, 2024 ($ 331.2 million as of December 31, 2023). The Company assesses our equity investments in ATC and Nobles 2 for impairment whenever ev... | us-gaap:EquityMethodInvestments |
The Company assesses the impairment of goodwill annually in the fourth quarter and whenever an event occurs or circumstances change that would indicate that the carrying amount may be impaired. The Company’s goodwill is a result of the New Energy acquisition in 2022. (See Note 1. Operations and Significant Accounting P... | text | 154.9 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 154.9 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The Company assesses the impairment of goodwill annually in the fourth quarter and whenever an event occurs or circumstances change that would indicate that the carrying amount may be impaired. The Company’s goodwill is a result of t... | us-gaap:Goodwill |
As of December 31, 2024, total short-term debt outstanding was $ 94.7 million ($ 111.4 million as of December 31, 2023), and consisted of long-term debt due within one year and included no unamortized debt issuance costs. | text | 94.7 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 94.7 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> As of December 31, 2024, total short-term debt outstanding was $ 94.7 million ($ 111.4 million as of December 31, 2023), and consisted of long-term debt due within one year and included no unamortized debt issuance costs. </context> | us-gaap:DebtCurrent |
As of December 31, 2024, total short-term debt outstanding was $ 94.7 million ($ 111.4 million as of December 31, 2023), and consisted of long-term debt due within one year and included no unamortized debt issuance costs. | text | 111.4 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 111.4 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> As of December 31, 2024, total short-term debt outstanding was $ 94.7 million ($ 111.4 million as of December 31, 2023), and consisted of long-term debt due within one year and included no unamortized debt issuance costs. </context> | us-gaap:DebtCurrent |
As of December 31, 2024, total short-term debt outstanding was $ 94.7 million ($ 111.4 million as of December 31, 2023), and consisted of long-term debt due within one year and included no unamortized debt issuance costs. | text | no | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> no </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> As of December 31, 2024, total short-term debt outstanding was $ 94.7 million ($ 111.4 million as of December 31, 2023), and consisted of long-term debt due within one year and included no unamortized debt issuance costs. </context> | us-gaap:DeferredFinanceCostsCurrentNet |
As of December 31, 2024, we had consolidated bank lines of credit aggregating to $ 362.0 million ($ 423.1 million as of December 31, 2023), most of which expire in January 2027. We had $ 16.2 million outstanding in standby letters of credit and $ 20.0 million outstanding draws under our lines of credit as of December 3... | text | 362.0 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 362.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> As of December 31, 2024, we had consolidated bank lines of credit aggregating to $ 362.0 million ($ 423.1 million as of December 31, 2023), most of which expire in January 2027. We had $ 16.2 million outstanding in standby letters of... | us-gaap:LineOfCreditFacilityMaximumBorrowingCapacity |
As of December 31, 2024, we had consolidated bank lines of credit aggregating to $ 362.0 million ($ 423.1 million as of December 31, 2023), most of which expire in January 2027. We had $ 16.2 million outstanding in standby letters of credit and $ 20.0 million outstanding draws under our lines of credit as of December 3... | text | 423.1 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 423.1 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> As of December 31, 2024, we had consolidated bank lines of credit aggregating to $ 362.0 million ($ 423.1 million as of December 31, 2023), most of which expire in January 2027. We had $ 16.2 million outstanding in standby letters of... | us-gaap:LineOfCreditFacilityMaximumBorrowingCapacity |
Subsets and Splits
No community queries yet
The top public SQL queries from the community will appear here once available.