title stringlengths 1 1.19k | keywords stringlengths 0 668 | concept stringlengths 0 909 | paragraph stringlengths 0 61.8k | PMID stringlengths 10 11 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Statistical analysis | Statistical analysis was performed using IBM SPSS Statistics 25.0.0.2 (IBM, Armonk, NY, USA). Patient data were analyzed with the Chi-Square and the Kruskal-Wallis test. According to McAlinden et al [ | PMC9847907 | ||
Results | PMC9847907 | |||
Short term analysis | In total 30 patients with DED were screened. 20 patients fulfilled the inclusion criteria, had no exclusion criteria, and were randomized to receive one of the two study medications (CN-group: n = 10; 5 males; 5 females; mean age = 40.8 ± 16.9 years; F6H8-group: n = 10; 3 males; 7 females; mean age = 39.2 ± 18.5 years)... | PMC9847907 | ||
Gender distribution (short term analysis group). | The gender distribution was calculated using the chi-square test.CN = cationic nanoemulsion of mineral oil; F6H8 = Perfluorohexyloctane. | PMC9847907 | ||
Lipid layer thickness (in ICU) at baseline and consecutive measurements. | The measurement values up to 120 min after application were compared with the baseline using the Wilcoxon test. All p-values were adjusted for 3 comparisons according to the Bonferroni method. An asterisk with the corresponding p-value indicates a significant change compared to baseline measurement. ICU = Interferometr... | PMC9847907 | ||
RMS values (in μm) at baseline and consecutive measurements. | The measurement values up to 120 min after application were compared with the baseline using the Wilcoxon test. All p-values were adjusted for 3 comparisons according to the Bonferroni method. An asterisk with the corresponding p-value indicates a significant change compared to the baseline. RMS = Root Mean Square; μm ... | PMC9847907 | ||
Long term analysis | In total 59 patients with DED were screened. 42 patients qualified for study inclusion, five of which were lost to follow-up or were excluded for using other tear supplements ( | PMC9847907 | ||
Lipid layer thickness (in ICU) at consecutive measurements. | perfluorohexyloctane | The LLT at 4 and 12 weeks were compared to the LLTat baseline using the Wilcoxon test. All p-values were adjusted for 2 comparisons according to the Bonferroni method. An asterisk with the corresponding p-value indicates a significant change compared to the baseline. ICU = Interferometric Colour Units; CN = cationic na... | PMC9847907 | |
RMS values (in μm) at baseline and consecutive measurements. | The RMS values at 4 and 12 weeks were compared with the values of the baseline using the Wilcoxon test. All p-values were adjusted for 2 comparisons according to the Bonferroni method. An asterisk with the corresponding p-value indicates a significant change compared to the baseline. RMS = Root Mean Square; μm = microm... | PMC9847907 | ||
NIBUT at baseline and consecutive measurements. | perfluorohexyloctane | The NIBUT at 4 and 12 weeks were compared with the NIBUT of the baseline using the Wilcoxon test. All p-values were adjusted for 2 comparisons according to the Bonferroni method. An asterisk with the corresponding p-value indicates a significant change compared to the baseline. NIBUT = non-invasive tear break-up time; ... | PMC9847907 | |
Meibomian gland scores of the upper and lower eyelid. | MEIBOMIAN GLAND DYSFUNCTION | Grade 0: No loss of Meibomian glands; Grade 1: Loss of Meibomian glands less than one third of the total density on the eyelid; Grade 2: Loss between one and two thirds of the total density of the glands on the eyelid; Grade 3: Loss of glands is greater than two-thirds of the total density of glands on the eyelid; MGD ... | PMC9847907 | |
Discussion | hyperkeratinization, HOA, disorders of the tear film [, Obstruction of meibomian ducts | PATHOGENESIS, CORNEA | Previous studies have shown that HOA not only occur because of irregularities of the cornea, but also because of disorders of the tear film [Our study showed that LLT and HOA increase immediately after application of a cationic nanoemulsion of lipids (CN), although no correlation was found between the two parameters. A... | PMC9847907 |
References | PMC9847907 | |||
Abstract | Members of the NINJA Collaborative are co-authors of this study and are listed under the heading Collaborators.Presented to the International Federation for Societies for Surgery of the Hand, London, UK, June 2022 | PMC7614411 | ||
Background | injuries | Surgery for nail bed injuries in children is common. One of the key surgical decisions is whether to replace the nail plate following nail bed repair. The aim of this RCT was to assess the clinical effectiveness and cost-effectiveness of nail bed repair with fingernail replacement/substitution compared with repair with... | PMC7614411 | |
Methods | surgical-site infection | A two-arm 1 : 1 parallel-group open multicentre superiority RCT was performed across 20 secondary-care hospitals in the UK. The co-primary outcomes were surgical-site infection at around 7 days after surgery and cosmetic appearance summary score at a minimum of 4 months. | PMC7614411 | |
Results | surgical-site infections | Some 451 children presenting with a suspected nail bed injury were recruited between July 2018 and July 2019; 224 were allocated to the nail-discarded arm, and 227 to the nail-replaced arm. There was no difference in the number of surgical-site infections at around 7 days between the two interventions or in cosmetic ap... | PMC7614411 | |
Conclusion | infection | INFECTION | After nail bed repair, discarding the fingernail was associated with similar rates of infection and cosmesis ratings as replacement of the finger nail, but was cost saving. Registration number: ISRCTN44551796 (Nail bed injuries in children are common. This study shows that, after performing a nail bed repair, it is mor... | PMC7614411 |
Introduction | synechiae, hand injury, pain, reduction of infection, injuries | SYNECHIAE | Nail bed injuries are the most common hand injury in childrenThe rationale for replacing the nail plate includes protection of the repair, reduction of infection, less pain at dressing changes, and splinting of the nail fold to prevent synechiae. The Cochrane reviewA pilot RCT informed the design and conduct of this de... | PMC7614411 |
Methods | The UK South Central Research Ethics Committee approved this study on 20 February 2018 (18/SC/0024). | PMC7614411 | ||
Trial design and participants | infected injury, fracture | NAIL DISEASE | The NINJA (Nail bed INJury Analysis) trial was a multicentre, pragmatic two-arm parallel-group superiority RCT. The trial protocol and statistical and health economic analysis plans have been publishedParticipants were recruited from 20 UK National Health Service (NHS) hand surgery units. Inclusion criteria were: all c... | PMC7614411 |
Interventions | PMC7614411 | |||
Intervention 1: replace fingernail or substitute | Following debridement and suturing of the nail bed, the fingernail was replaced and secured with a figure-of-eight suture using Vicryl Rapide™ (Bridgewater, NJ) suture. A low-adherent dressing was applied. If the fingernail could not be replaced (for example owing to damage or loss), a substitute was chosen by the oper... | PMC7614411 | ||
Intervention 2: discard fingernail | Following debridement and suturing of the nail bed, the fingernail was discarded, and a low-adherent dressing applied. The dressing was not used to splint open the nail fold. | PMC7614411 | ||
Outcomes | Baseline assessments were performed on the day of the operation before randomization, but after consent to participation had been provided. Follow-up assessments involved a clinical appointment between 7 and 10 days after operation, and a participant-reported questionnaire, sent via text, e-mail or post, at 7–10 days a... | PMC7614411 | ||
Co-primary outcome measures | PMC7614411 | |||
Surgical-site infection at 7–10 days | surgical-site infection, swelling, erythema, purulent, pain, SSI, tenderness | ERYTHEMA | The clinical research nurse or surgeon assessed the fingertip for evidence of surgical-site infection (SSI). Diagnosis of SSI was based on the presence of pain, swelling, tenderness, erythema, or purulent discharge. Definitive SSI had the addition of an organism isolated by culture or Gram stain | PMC7614411 |
Cosmetic appearance of the nail | The cosmetic appearance of the fingernail was assessed using the Oxford Fingernail Appearance Score (OFNAS) | PMC7614411 | ||
Secondary outcome measures | SSI, pain | Secondary outcome measures collected were health-related quality of life using EuroQol Five Dimensions EQ-5D-Y™ (EuroQol Group, Rotterdam, the Netherlands), pain at first dressing change (measured using a 3-point Likert scale by children, participant or parent-assessed if the former was not able), SSI by 4 months, and ... | PMC7614411 | |
Sample size | infection | INFECTION | The sample size for NINJA was based on observed infection rates in previous studies and on the cosmetic outcome in the NINJA-P study. The sample size of 416 was based on a clinically important difference of 7 per cent in the proportion of patients with an SSI between the two treatment groups, as well as a 15 per cent d... | PMC7614411 |
Randomization and masking | RECRUITMENT | A computer-generated sequence was used to randomize participants using an allocation ratio of 1 : 1. Randomization was stratified according to recruitment site only, and treatment group numbers were balanced using sequences of random permuted blocks of sizes 2 and 4. Randomization was undertaken by a member of the rese... | PMC7614411 | |
Statistical analysis | infection, infections | REGRESSION, INFECTION, RECRUITMENT, INFECTIONS | Statistical analyses followed the statistical and health economic analysis planThe co-primary outcome SSI was analysed using logistic regression, adjusting for recruitment site as the only stratification factor using the cluster robust option in StataThe cost-effectiveness analysis took a time horizon of up to 12 month... | PMC7614411 |
Patient and public involvement | infection | INFECTION, SECONDARY | Patients and the public were involved from the start of the programme of research during the development of the initial pilot study and this definitive RCT. A parent/patient survey helped to set the primary and secondary outcomes, for example the decision to have co-primary outcomes of infection and cosmetic appearance... | PMC7614411 |
Results | surgical-site infection, ’ fingernails, vomiting, pain, infection | ADVERSE EVENTS, INFECTION, SECONDARY, ADVERSE EVENT, PARONYCHIA | Some 451 patients were recruited between July 2018 and December 2019; 224 patients were allocated to the nail-discarded arm and 227 to the nail-replaced arm (Baseline characteristics of participants according to intervention groupValues are Compliance with treatment allocated at randomizationValues are The type of anae... | PMC7614411 |
Economic evaluation | infections | INFECTIONS | The base-case economic evaluation showed that the mean NHS cost in the first 4–12 months after nail bed repair surgery was £75.07 (95 per cent c.i. 30.05 to 124.11) higher in the replace group than the discard group (After multiple imputation of missing data, the mean incidence of infections by 7–10 days was 0.0137 (95... | PMC7614411 |
Discussion | injury severities, infections, fingertip injury, pain, infection, trauma | INFECTION, INFECTIONS | The NINJA trial showed no statistically significant difference in early (day 7) infections or final cosmetic outcome between patients who had the fingernail replaced and those who had the fingernail discarded after nail bed repair. The early infection rate (day 7) was 2.2 per cent in the nail-replaced group There was n... | PMC7614411 |
Collaborators | A. Arnaout, K. Walsh, P. | SUTTON, FOX, LARSEN, SLOUGH | NINJA Collaborative: A. Mertic, H. Gerrish, K. Cranmer, N. Fox, P. Dutta (Broomfield Hospital, Chelmsford, UK); G. Vissers, P. Costa, R. Irri, G. McArthur, M. Horwitz (Chelsea and Westminster Hospital, London, UK); A. Sleiwah, H. Jephson, M. Deeley, R. Nicholas, Z. Vinnicombe, A. Nicola (Guys and St Thomas' Hospitals, ... | PMC7614411 |
Supplementary Material | Click here for additional data file. | PMC7614411 | ||
Acknowledgements | P. | A.J. and A.V.H.G. are joint first authors of this article. This study was managed by the Royal College of Surgeons Oxford Surgical Intervention Trials Unit (SITU; supported by Oxford NIHR Biomedical Research Centre) and conducted as part of the portfolio of trials in the registered UK Clinical Research Collaboration (U... | PMC7614411 | |
Funding | The trial was funded by the National Institute for Health and Care Research (NIHR), Research for Patient Benefit programme (PB-PG-1215-20041), and supported by the NIHR Oxford Biomedical Research Centre (BRC). The views expressed are those of the authors and not necessarily those of the NIHR or the Department of Health... | PMC7614411 | ||
Author contributions | Ee, Heidi Fletcher | MAY | Abilash Jain (Conceptualization, Data curation, Funding acquisition, Investigation, Methodology, Visualization, Writing—original draft, Writing—review & editing), Aina Grieg (Conceptualization, Funding acquisition, Investigation, Methodology, Writing—review & editing), Amy Taylor (Investigation, Methodology, Project ad... | PMC7614411 |
Disclosure | The authors declare no conflict of interest. | PMC7614411 | ||
Supplementary material | PMC7614411 | |||
Data availability | Requests to access the dataset from qualified researchers trained in human subject confidentiality protocols may be sent to SITU at | PMC7614411 | ||
References | PMC7614411 | |||
Objectives | There is no practical approach for accurately predicting the efficacy of non-vascularized bone grafting (NVBG) and guiding its optimal procedure. | PMC10712171 | ||
Materials and methods | This study enrolled 153 patients with 182 hips that underwent NVBG procedures. The patients were randomly divided into a training cohort (n = 130) and a validation cohort (n = 52). In the training cohort, radiomics model, clinical model, and combined radiomics-clinical (C-R) model were constructed using Rad-scores and ... | PMC10712171 | ||
Results | Japanese Investigation Committee (JIC) classification, exposure to risk factors postoperative, and Rad-scores consisting of four radiomics features were independent predictors for the efficacy of NVBG ( | PMC10712171 | ||
Conclusion | The approach integrated by CT radiomics and clinical predictors can be visually and quantitatively applied to predict the efficacy and guide the choice of NVBG procedure with great predictive accuracy. | PMC10712171 | ||
Supplementary Information | The online version contains supplementary material available at 10.1186/s12891-023-07095-1. | PMC10712171 | ||
Keywords | PMC10712171 | |||
Introduction | ONFH, debilitating disease | OSTEONECROSIS OF THE FEMORAL HEAD | Osteonecrosis of the femoral head (ONFH) is a rapidly progressive and debilitating disease [Non-vascularized bone grafting (NVBG) is a viable treatment for pre- and early post-collapse ONFH [The concept of radiomics has emerged as a promising approach to medical imaging with the rapid development of medical artificial ... | PMC10712171 |
Materials and methods | PMC10712171 | |||
Clinical data | Clinical data associated with the efficacy of hip preservation, as reported in the literature [ | PMC10712171 | ||
CT image acquisition | All patients underwent preoperative CT scans of bilateral hips, with images acquired from the PACS system in DICOM format. CT scans were performed using a Brilliance CT scanner (128-row, Philips Healthcare, Netherlands) or a LightSpeed VCT scanner (64-row, GE Healthcare, USA), with scan parameters including tube voltag... | PMC10712171 | ||
ROI segmentation and feature extraction | fracture | OSTEOSCLEROSIS | The zone with abnormal density, such as osteosclerosis, cystic change, and subchondral bone fracture, is defined as the region of interest (ROI). These ROIs were manually segmented and outlined in coronal, sagittal, and axial positions in the bone window (window width 1500HU, window level 400U) by a senior radiologist ... | PMC10712171 |
Construction and application of models for the efficacy of NVBG | To determine who is suitable for hip preservation with NVBG, we constructed predictive models for the efficacy of NVBG. The hips were randomly divided into a training cohort (n = 130) and a validation cohort (n = 52) at a ratio of 7:3 using computer-generated random numbers to ensure that there was no overlap of hips i... | PMC10712171 | ||
Construction and application of model for the choice of NVBG procedures | To determine which NVBG procedure should be chosen, we constructed predictive models for the choice of NVBG procedures. Of the 128 hips that underwent successful NVBG, they were divided into a new training cohort (n = 92) and a validation cohort (n = 36) at a ratio of 7:3 to ensure that there was no overlap of hips in ... | PMC10712171 | ||
Statistical analysis | REGRESSION | All statistical tests were performed using SPSS 26.0 and R statistical software (version 1.2.5042, In R statistical software, we used the “glmnet” package to peform the LASSO regression analysis, while the survival curves were obtained using the “survminer” package. ROC curves were plotted using the “pROC” package, and... | PMC10712171 | |
Results | PMC10712171 | |||
Feature importance & performance of models for the efficacy of NVBG | There were statistically significant differences in JIC and exposure to risk factors postoperatively (Table
Univariate and multivariate analysis for efficacy of NVBG in the training cohort
Radiomics features selected by LASSO to determine the efficacy of NVBG (In the training cohort, the C-R model had an AUC of 0.818 ... | PMC10712171 | ||
Feature importance & performance of models for the choice of NVBG procedures | JIC classification was found to be an independent clinical predictor associated with the choice of procedures (Table
Univariate and multivariate analysis for the choice of NVBG procedures in the training cohortCompared to the other two models, the C-R model had superior prediction performance, with an AUC of 0.860 (95... | PMC10712171 | ||
Discussion | necrotic, necrosis | MCC, NECROTIC, NECROSIS | Currently, there is a general consensus in the academic community on the criteria for assessing the efficacy of hip preservation [Both procedures integrated in this study were NVBG, but they had some differences. The lightbulb procedure can expose most of the femoral head, allowing the operator to remove necrotic bone ... | PMC10712171 |
Conclusion | In this study, we developed models using CT radiomics and clinical predictors to predict the efficacy and guide the choice of procedures in NVBG, which were visually and quantified by nomograms. Our proposed approach can be easily integrated into the clinical setting and widely used as a practical tool to predict the e... | PMC10712171 | ||
Author contributions | Conceptualization, methodology and project administration were performed by Bin Du and Xin Liu. They contributed equally to this work and should be considered co-corresponding authors. Material preparation, data collection and analysis were performed by Hao Chen and Peng Xue. They contributed equally to this work and s... | PMC10712171 | ||
Funding | This work was supported by the National Natural Science Foundation of China (82074471), Jiangsu Graduate Practice and Innovation Plan (No. SJCX22_0769) and A Project Funded by the Priority Academic Program Development of Jiangsu Higher Education Institutions (No.035062005001). | PMC10712171 | ||
Data Availability | The datasets used and/or analyzed during the current study are available from the corresponding author on reasonable request. | PMC10712171 | ||
Declarations | PMC10712171 | |||
Ethics approval and consent to participate | This study was approved by the ethics committee of the Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing University of Chinese Medicine approved this study (Ethical approval ID: 2023NL-001-01), which waived the requirement for individual consent due to the use of retrospective data. | PMC10712171 | ||
Consent for publication | Not applicable. | PMC10712171 | ||
Competing interests | The authors declare no competing interests. | PMC10712171 | ||
References | PMC10712171 | |||
Subject terms | hypotension | EVENTS, HYPOTENSIVE EPISODE, SIDE EFFECT, POSTOPERATIVE COMPLICATIONS | Reducing hypotension is crucial as hypotension is the most common side effect of spinal anesthesia, and in older patients with various comorbidities, it can lead to fatality. We hypothesized that continuous infusion of norepinephrine could effectively prevent hypotension in older patients undergoing hip surgery under s... | PMC10686984 |
Introduction | Hypotension, hypotension | SIDE EFFECT | Hypotension is the most common side effect of spinal anesthesia (SA), especially in older individuals. High-segment sensory nerve block and advanced age are major risk factors for hypotension after SA | PMC10686984 |
Discussion | hypotension | HYPOTENSIVE EPISODE | We found that infusing norepinephrine under SA with propofol sedation during hip surgery in patients aged ≥ 70 years was effective in decreasing the number of hypotensive episodes per patient and the incidence of hypotension during SA with intravenous propofol infusion.Lower extremity surgery represents 24% of all inte... | PMC10686984 |
Methods | This single-center, prospective, randomized controlled trial study was performed in a tertiary center in Seoul, Republic of Korea. After receiving approval from the Institutional Review Board of Asan Medical Center (approval date: April 13, 2020), this trial was registered on the Clinical Research Information Service ( | PMC10686984 | ||
Study population and preparation | infection, allergy, dementia | UNCONTROLLED HYPERTENSION, CORONARY DISEASE, MITRAL STENOSIS, ALLERGY, HYPERTHYROIDISM, INFECTION, AORTIC STENOSIS, SEVERE, COAGULOPATHY | All older patients scheduled for unilateral primary hip surgery in the lateral position between 2020 August and 2021 June in the host institution were considered eligible for the study. Among them, we included patients who met the following criteria: (1) American Society of Anesthesiologists physical status class 1–3, ... | PMC10686984 |
Preoperative management | hip fracture, pain | SECONDARY | The preoperative management was not strictly controlled in this study. However, according to our center's preoperative management protocol for surgical patients, all patients fasted from midnight on the day of surgery. Meanwhile, a maintenance volume of fluid was administered. In patients with hip fracture, pain manage... | PMC10686984 |
Anesthesia and surgery | normovolemia | DECUBITUS | After patients arrived in the operating room, standard monitoring, including non-invasive blood pressure, electrocardiography, and pulse oximetry was initiated. Non-invasive blood pressure (NIBP) was measured in the contralateral arm to the surgical site with 2.5-min intervals throughout the surgery, while electrocardi... | PMC10686984 |
Definition of hemodynamic events and management | hypotensive, Hypotension, hypotension, Hypertension | EVENT, HYPOTENSIVE, HYPERTENSION | Hypotension was defined as MBP < 65 mmHg. When a hypotensive event occurred, phenylephrine 100 µg was injected intravenously as a rescue drug, regardless of the group. Measurements of NIBP were performed until 1 h postoperatively, during which time phenylephrine 100 µg was also administered in case of hypotension. Hype... | PMC10686984 |
Outcome measures and data collections | delirium, neurologic complications, pneumonia, arrhythmia, desaturation, ischemic accident, hypotension, renal dysfunction, acute kidney injury | PLEURAL EFFUSION, PNEUMONIA, ARRHYTHMIA, POSTOPERATIVE COMPLICATIONS, POSTOPERATIVE COMPLICATION, PULMONARY EDEMA, CEREBROVASCULAR ACCIDENT, HYPOTENSIVE EPISODE, SECONDARY, CONGESTIVE HEART FAILURE, ACUTE CORONARY SYNDROME, RESPIRATORY COMPLICATIONS, EVENTS, KIDNEY DISEASE, NEUROLOGIC COMPLICATION, CARDIOVASCULAR COMPL... | The primary outcome of this study was the number of hypotensive episodes that occurred during surgery. The secondary outcomes were other hemodynamic events during surgery and postoperative complications during the hospitalization. Postoperative complications included cardiovascular complications (i.e., acute coronary s... | PMC10686984 |
Statistical analysis | HYPOTENSIVE EPISODE | No prior study has clearly identified hypotensive episodes in older patients undergoing SAwith propofol sedation. Therefore, we determined the sample size using Poisson means. The Poisson means were derived from the retrospective review of our clinical experiences. There were 4.75 hypotensive episodes during a single s... | PMC10686984 | |
Supplementary Information | The online version contains supplementary material available at 10.1038/s41598-023-48178-2. | PMC10686984 | ||
Acknowledgements | None. | PMC10686984 | ||
Author contributions | H.K. and H.J.K. conceived and designed the study. S.L. collected clinical samples and data. H.K., W.U.K., J.C., S.W.P., K.S.K., and H.J.K. analyzed the data and contributed to data interpretation. H.K. and H.J.K. wrote the first draft of the manuscript. H.K., W.U.K., Y.J.R., and H.J.K. reviewed the manuscript. All auth... | PMC10686984 | ||
Funding | This research did not receive any specific grant from funding agencies in the public, commercial, or not-for-profit sectors. | PMC10686984 | ||
Data availability | The datasets used and analyzed in the current study are available from the corresponding author on reasonable request. | PMC10686984 | ||
Competing interests | The authors declare no competing interests. | PMC10686984 | ||
References | PMC10686984 | |||
Background | Metabolic derangements, inflammation, colorectal cancer, CRC | METABOLIC DERANGEMENT, COLORECTAL CANCER, INFLAMMATION | Metabolic derangements and systemic inflammation are related to the progression of colorectal cancer (CRC) and the prognoses of these patients. The survival of stage II and III CRC patients existed considerable heterogeneity highlighting the urgent need for new prediction models. This study aimed to develop and validat... | PMC10318767 |
Methods | A total of 4014 stage II/III primary CRC patients pathologically diagnosed from January 2007 to December 2013 were included in this study. These patients were randomly divided into a training set ( | PMC10318767 | ||
Results | DFS of stage II/III, CRC | Among seven preoperative serum liver enzyme markers, aspartate aminotransferase-to-alanine aminotransferase ratio (De Ritis ratio) was identified as an independent factor for predicting both OS and DFS of stage II/III CRC patients. The nomograms incorporated De Ritis ratio and significant clinicopathological features a... | PMC10318767 | |
Conclusions | CRC | De Ritis ratio was an independent predictor in predicting both the OS and DFS of patients with stage II/III CRC. Nomograms based on De Ritis ratio and clinicopathological features showed better clinical utility, which is expected to help clinicians develop appropriate individual treatment strategies for patients with s... | PMC10318767 | |
Supplementary Information | The online version contains supplementary material available at 10.1186/s12885-023-11125-5. | PMC10318767 | ||
Keywords | PMC10318767 | |||
Background | colorectal cancer, tumor, metabolic derangements, CRC, cancer death, cancer, deaths | CANCER, COLORECTAL CANCER, TUMOR | Globally, colorectal cancer (CRC) is the second leading cause of cancer death, accounting for an estimated 915,880 deaths in 2020 [Metabolic reprogramming is a hallmark of cancer. Accumulating evidence suggests that metabolic derangements provide abundant energy, nutrients, and redox requirements for tumor cells, which... | PMC10318767 |
Methods | PMC10318767 | |||
Study population | CRC | A total of 4392 primary stage II/III CRC patients confirmed by pathological diagnosis were enrolled in this retrospective cohort. These patients underwent radical resection surgery in the Third Affiliated Hospital of Harbin Medical University from January 2007 to December 2013. Patients who met one or more of the follo... | PMC10318767 | |
Data collection | death, CRC, ALRI, AJCC, Cancer | METASTASIS, RECURRENCE, PRIMARY TUMOR, BLOOD, CANCER | Patients’ demographic and clinicopathological features were obtained from retrospective medical records. The pathological staging of patients was defined using both the traditional TNM staging and the American Joint Committee on Cancer (AJCC) staging, respectively. Data on lactate dehydrogenase, alkaline phosphatase, a... | PMC10318767 |
Statistical analysis | tumor, CRC | TUMOR | Multiple imputation was conducted to fill the missing data of the included variables [The 1-, 3-, and 5-year OS and DFS were calculated using the Kaplan–Meier method, and the survival differences of CRC patients between low and high levels of serum liver enzymes were compared using log-rank tests. The prognostic values... | PMC10318767 |
Subsets and Splits
No community queries yet
The top public SQL queries from the community will appear here once available.