wikipedia_id stringlengths 2 8 | wikipedia_title stringlengths 1 243 | url stringlengths 44 370 | contents stringlengths 53 2.22k | id int64 0 6.14M |
|---|---|---|---|---|
7541061 | Seton Catholic Central High School | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Seton%20Catholic%20Central%20High%20School | Seton Catholic Central High School
Seton Catholic Central Alma Mater was written by Sister Mary Ellen Hogan, C.S.J. and is sung at every Varsity Boys' Basketball home game by the Stage Band and by students at other school athletic events. Its lyrics are:
Now lift your voice and raise a song,br
For beauty and for trut... | 6,123,700 |
7541061 | Seton Catholic Central High School | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Seton%20Catholic%20Central%20High%20School | Seton Catholic Central High School
Materbr
To our own dear S C C H S.
The Seton Catholic Central High School Prayer of St. Elizabeth Ann Seton was written using excerpts and quotations from Mother Seton's writings, it reads as follows:
Lord God, You have given each of usbr
a great deal to do in this world.br
We be... | 6,123,701 |
7541061 | Seton Catholic Central High School | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Seton%20Catholic%20Central%20High%20School | Seton Catholic Central High School
ol Prayer of St. Elizabeth Ann Seton was written using excerpts and quotations from Mother Seton's writings, it reads as follows:
Lord God, You have given each of usbr
a great deal to do in this world.br
We believe that You, God, have come to find usbr
wherever we may be in this l... | 6,123,702 |
7540912 | Crow-stepped gable | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Crow-stepped%20gable | Crow-stepped gable
Crow-stepped gable
A crow-stepped gable, stepped gable, or corbie step is a stairstep type of design at the top of the triangular gable-end of a building. The top of the parapet wall projects above the roofline and the top of the brick or stone wall is stacked in a step pattern above the roof as a d... | 6,123,703 |
7540912 | Crow-stepped gable | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Crow-stepped%20gable | Crow-stepped gable
Brick Gothic style), then in Central Europe at the next century. These gables are numerous in Belgium (Flanders), Netherlands, all Germany, Denmark, Sweden, Poland, Baltic States, Switzerland and some parts of France (French Flanders, Eastern Normandy, Picardy and Alsace). They are also present but m... | 6,123,704 |
7540912 | Crow-stepped gable | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Crow-stepped%20gable | Crow-stepped gable
examples are found in North America, and the step gable is also a feature of the northern-Renaissance Revival and Dutch Colonial Revival styles.
# Construction.
Convenient access to the roof ridge motivated the crow-step design, along with the availability of squarish stones to accomplish this form... | 6,123,705 |
7540912 | Crow-stepped gable | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Crow-stepped%20gable | Crow-stepped gable
below. Terms currently used in Scotland are italicised.
- Slates may be laid to the edge of the crow step, with the last slate raised by a wedge ("tilting fillet"). Then mortar (lime mortar or cement) would be laid over the edge of the slate to seal the gap. Other solutions involve working with lead... | 6,123,706 |
7540912 | Crow-stepped gable | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Crow-stepped%20gable | Crow-stepped gable
is raised over a triangular fillet. Slates are then laid resting on that trough edge and overlapping into the trough, which is open and runs directly down to gutters ("roans").
- Rather than forming a raggle, lead flashings may be placed into the joints between bricks as they are laid.
When lead is... | 6,123,707 |
7540912 | Crow-stepped gable | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Crow-stepped%20gable | Crow-stepped gable
or sealed with other materials.
# Design variation.
There are a number of variations on the basic design. One such structure is Culross Palace built in 1597 which features a veiled woman on the crow steps. Roofs in Scotland are typically steeper than in the rest of the United Kingdom (possibly beca... | 6,123,708 |
7540912 | Crow-stepped gable | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Crow-stepped%20gable | Crow-stepped gable
steeper and more step-like steps.
# Alternative terms.
"The Nuttall Encyclopædia" suggests this architectural feature is called corble steps. "Corbie steps" (from the Scots language "corbie": crow) is a more common version. Another term sometimes used is craw step. In Dutch, this design is termed "... | 6,123,709 |
7541126 | St Joseph's Boys' School | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=St%20Joseph's%20Boys'%20School | St Joseph's Boys' School
St Joseph's Boys' School
St Joseph's Boys' School is a secondary school in Westway in the Creggan area of Derry, Northern Ireland. It is a voluntary maintained school, supported by the Western Education and Library Board and operated by boards of trustees and governors in collaboration with No... | 6,123,710 |
7541126 | St Joseph's Boys' School | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=St%20Joseph's%20Boys'%20School | St Joseph's Boys' School
Mr P. Hannaway with the Vice Principals being Mrs C. McCarron and Mr. P. Kealey. Hannaway resigned and Mr P. Kealey temporarily stood in. As of 2018, the principal is Mrs M. McCarron. St. Joseph's Boys' School offers a variety of subjects ranging from English, Maths, Geography and Leisure and T... | 6,123,711 |
7541126 | St Joseph's Boys' School | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=St%20Joseph's%20Boys'%20School | St Joseph's Boys' School
Banks paid a visit to the school. He delivered a speech and launched Don Mullan's new book, "A Hero Who Could Fly". In January 2007, the school set up a healthy eating programme which banned fizzy drinks and only water would be allowed. Water bottles marked with the initials "STJ" were provided... | 6,123,712 |
7541126 | St Joseph's Boys' School | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=St%20Joseph's%20Boys'%20School | St Joseph's Boys' School
ting programme which banned fizzy drinks and only water would be allowed. Water bottles marked with the initials "STJ" were provided, however the school has since banned water bottles.
# Notable former pupils.
- Don Mullan (born 1956), humanitarian and author of "Eyewitness Bloody Sunday" and... | 6,123,713 |
7541110 | Groupe Kamach | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Groupe%20Kamach | Groupe Kamach
Groupe Kamach
KGROUP is an international company founded by Joseph Ichame Kamach in 1972.
KGROUP deeply rooted in Central African Republic. The group, led by Yvon Kamach today is the largest private employer in the country and continues to expand across four areas: exploitation / industry and services /... | 6,123,714 |
7541110 | Groupe Kamach | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Groupe%20Kamach | Groupe Kamach
old, Diamonds)- K Timber (Société Centrafricaine d'Agriculture et de Déroulage) > SCAD Wood
- K Mines (Khordia)
- K Mining (Goodspeed)
BU Distribution
- Dameca
- K Mat furniture kits, electrician's supplies, household hardware, plumbing supplies, pool supplies, construction materials, etc.
- K Mark... | 6,123,715 |
7541099 | Mayura (film) | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Mayura%20(film) | Mayura (film)
Mayura (film)
Mayura is a 1975 Indian Kannada epic historical drama film, directed by Vijay. It is one of the most popular films of acclaimed Kannada actor Dr Rajkumar, who plays the role of Prince Mayurasharma of the Kadamba dynasty, the earliest native kingdom to rule over what is today the modern stat... | 6,123,716 |
7541099 | Mayura (film) | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Mayura%20(film) | Mayura (film)
the Mysore Palace. The movie saw a theatrical run of 30 weeks. It is considered by many as a symbol of Kannada pride. The movie was dubbed in Telugu as Mahaveera Mayura.
K. V. Vijayendra Prasad, father of S. S. Rajamouli and the storywriter of "" had revealed that he was inspired by this movie while writ... | 6,123,717 |
7541099 | Mayura (film) | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Mayura%20(film) | Mayura (film)
techniques of wrestling by observing other wrestlers. As a Brahmin, he was required to study Vedas, yet he was deeply interested in martial arts and after this wrestling encounter, Ranga Jetti (M. P. Shankar), the premier wrestler in Kanchi, takes him under his wing and trains him. After becoming proficie... | 6,123,718 |
7541099 | Mayura (film) | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Mayura%20(film) | Mayura (film)
the Kadamba king who was killed through deceit by the Pallava king, Sivaskandhavarma. Upon learning from his father's minister about his Kshatriya antecedents and his illustrious lineage, Mayura dedicates himself to throw the Pallava (foreign) yoke and liberate his motherland. Returning to Banavasi in the... | 6,123,719 |
7541099 | Mayura (film) | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Mayura%20(film) | Mayura (film)
and also on the growing love between Mayura and the Pallava princess Premavati (Manjula). In the end, Vishnugopa overcomes his anger and hatred towards Mayura, who marries Premavati, with the blessings of Sivaskandhavarma himself.
# Cast.
- Dr Rajkumar as Mayura, a young Brahmin who rises against the Pa... | 6,123,720 |
7541099 | Mayura (film) | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Mayura%20(film) | Mayura (film)
his oppression.
- Balakrishna as Madhukeshwara, an aide to Mayura in his days as an outlaw and vigilante, his loyalties are tested when the authority puts out a reward on any information leading to Mayura's capture.
- Manjula as Premavati
- K. S. Ashwath
- M. P. Shankar
- Thoogudeepa Srinivas
- Shak... | 6,123,721 |
7541099 | Mayura (film) | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Mayura%20(film) | Mayura (film)
t into the mainstream and attained the status of majority, due to which Mayuravarma's reign, and his depiction in the film, is regarded with pride by present-day Kannadigas.
# Soundtrack.
The soundtrack of "Mayura" consists of three tracks, all composed by G. K. Venkatesh, with its lyrics written by Chi... | 6,123,722 |
7541160 | Philoces | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Philoces | Philoces
Philoces
Philoces was Philip V of Macedon's prefect and commander on the island of Euboea. In 200 BC he was ordered by Philip to ravage Attica with 2,000 infantry and 200 cavalry. According to Polybius the ravaging that Philoces gave Attica was the worst since the Persian War. In 197 BC he tried to relieve th... | 6,123,723 |
7541160 | Philoces | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Philoces | Philoces
driven off by the Roman army besieging the city. He was then put in charge of a group of 1,500 who went to Achaea and relieved Corinth and had Argos surrendered to them. Philioces later gave Argos to Nabis of Sparta in return for a Spartan alliance with Macedon. Philoces still remained commander of the Macedon... | 6,123,724 |
7541055 | Alexandre de Laborde | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Alexandre%20de%20Laborde | Alexandre de Laborde
Alexandre de Laborde
Comte Louis-Joseph-Alexandre de Laborde (17 September 1773 – 20 October 1842) was a French antiquary, liberal politician and writer, a member of the Académie des Sciences morales et politiques (1832), under the rubric political economy.
# Biography.
## Early years.
Born in ... | 6,123,725 |
7541055 | Alexandre de Laborde | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Alexandre%20de%20Laborde | Alexandre de Laborde
Joseph II. At first stationed at Olmuz (Moravia), he was named captain in a regiment of light cavalry in October 1791, and saw action against the Revolutionary French forces the following year along the frontiers of the Austrian Netherlands and Luxembourg, where he distinguished himself by his gene... | 6,123,726 |
7541055 | Alexandre de Laborde | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Alexandre%20de%20Laborde | Alexandre de Laborde
the proscribed emigrés at the peace of Campoformio (1797), which enabled him to return to France. Under Talleyrand, who took him under his protection, he entered the French foreign office of the counter-revolution that the Consulat represented.
## Napoleonic career.
In 1800 he was an attaché of L... | 6,123,727 |
7541055 | Alexandre de Laborde | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Alexandre%20de%20Laborde | Alexandre de Laborde
de change" for sister-in-law and who suspected Laborde of complicity in the liaison. Laborde took advantage of some enforced leisure to assemble a team of artists and writers— among whom his friend Chateaubriand— to see through the press two massive works on Spain, the "Itinéraire descriptif de l'E... | 6,123,728 |
7541055 | Alexandre de Laborde | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Alexandre%20de%20Laborde | Alexandre de Laborde
in considerable style, he decided to re-enter the Napoleonic administration and was appointed that year auditeur to the Conseil d'État, at that time a form of initial training for the upper levels of the Empire's bureaucracy scarcely suited to Laborde's prominence and expertise, but the emperor too... | 6,123,729 |
7541055 | Alexandre de Laborde | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Alexandre%20de%20Laborde | Alexandre de Laborde
for the hand of the archduchess Marie Louise, charting a delicate course between the reservations of the Austrian clergy as to the legitimacy of Napoleon's divorce and the French reservations about the great-niece of Marie Antoinette. He received in recompense from the Habsburg side two snuff-boxes... | 6,123,730 |
7541055 | Alexandre de Laborde | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Alexandre%20de%20Laborde | Alexandre de Laborde
highways of the département de la Seine (1812), in which capacity he made a number of progressive suggestions for practical improvements— public baths, stone sidewalks, fire stations— that came to fruition later.
Laborde conceived the project of compiling a complete inventory of the archaeological... | 6,123,731 |
7541055 | Alexandre de Laborde | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Alexandre%20de%20Laborde | Alexandre de Laborde
monuments.
Laborde was called to the Institut de France on 29 January 1813, being made an officer of the Légion d'honneur the same year. His luxurious publication seriously undermined his finances, but he remained a figure of high society of the Empire, an intimate of Queen Hortense and perhaps th... | 6,123,732 |
7541055 | Alexandre de Laborde | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Alexandre%20de%20Laborde | Alexandre de Laborde
the Russian encampment, the night of 31 March 1814, to arrange the surrender of the Garde Nationale. During the Hundred Days he did not rally to Napoleon but passed the time in England. Louis XVIII appointed him colonel d'état-major and chevalier of the Order of Saint-Louis. At this time he reassum... | 6,123,733 |
7541055 | Alexandre de Laborde | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Alexandre%20de%20Laborde | Alexandre de Laborde
that he found the leisure for a four-year tour of Italy, Greece, Turkey, Palestine and Egypt in the company of his son Léon de Laborde. He served as Député and as Préfet of the Seine (1830), and as a supporter of Louis-Philippe in the Revolution of 1830 as a general Garde nationale and aide-de-camp... | 6,123,734 |
7541055 | Alexandre de Laborde | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Alexandre%20de%20Laborde | Alexandre de Laborde
His topographic itinerary "Itinéraire descriptif de l’Espagne" proved unexpectedly useful in Napoleon's invasion of Spain.
- "Description d’un pavé en mosaïque découvert dans l’ancienne ville d’Italica" (1802)
- "Description des nouveaux jardins de la France et de ses anciens châteaux" (1803–1815... | 6,123,735 |
7541055 | Alexandre de Laborde | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Alexandre%20de%20Laborde | Alexandre de Laborde
(1815)
- "Les monuments de la France, classés chronologiquement" (1816–1826)
- "Projets d’embellissement de Paris" (1816)
- "Quarante-huit heures de garde aux Tuileries, pendant les journées des 19 et 20 mars 1815. Par un grenadier de la Garde Nationale" (1816)
- "Plan d’éducation pour les enfa... | 6,123,736 |
7541055 | Alexandre de Laborde | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Alexandre%20de%20Laborde | Alexandre de Laborde
1826)
- "Projets d’embellissement de Paris" (1816)
- "Quarante-huit heures de garde aux Tuileries, pendant les journées des 19 et 20 mars 1815. Par un grenadier de la Garde Nationale" (1816)
- "Plan d’éducation pour les enfants pauvres" (1819)
- "Aperçu de la situation financière de l’Espagne" ... | 6,123,737 |
7541010 | Andy Fantuz | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Andy%20Fantuz | Andy Fantuz
Andy Fantuz
Andrew Fantuz, (born December 18, 1983) is a former professional Canadian football wide receiver. Fantuz spent the majority of his professional career with the Saskatchewan Roughriders and the Hamilton Tiger-Cats of the Canadian Football League (CFL). He played for the Riders for six seasons af... | 6,123,738 |
7541010 | Andy Fantuz | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Andy%20Fantuz | Andy Fantuz
of the Ontario Varsity Football League.
# University career.
Andy Fantuz attended the University of Western Ontario from 2002 to 2005, where he established himself as one of the best receivers in Canadian Interuniversity Sport history. Fantuz was awarded the CIS Rookie of the year award in 2002 with 1300 ... | 6,123,739 |
7541010 | Andy Fantuz | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Andy%20Fantuz | Andy Fantuz
He was a four-time CIS all-Canadian and four-time OUA all-star while being named to the first team all-Canadian in 2002, 2004, and 2005. On January 21, 2006, Fantuz represented Eastern Canada in the East-West Shrine Game which showcases the best college talent in the United States and with invitees from Can... | 6,123,740 |
7541010 | Andy Fantuz | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Andy%20Fantuz | Andy Fantuz
on May 20, 2006. Because he had signed the contract late, he missed a beginning portion of the 2006 training camp.
Fantuz was integrated slowly into the Roughriders offence in 2006, and caught his first pass against Toronto on July 22, 2006. He made his first start against the Hamilton Tiger-Cats in week 1... | 6,123,741 |
7541010 | Andy Fantuz | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Andy%20Fantuz | Andy Fantuz
which counted as a rushing touchdown by CFL rules. Incidentally, the same game would go into overtime, with Fantuz catching his first touchdown reception and winning the game for the Roughriders, meaning that he got his first rushing and receiving touchdown in the same game. He had his first 100-yard receiv... | 6,123,742 |
7541010 | Andy Fantuz | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Andy%20Fantuz | Andy Fantuz
the sophomore slump took its toll on Fantuz as numerous dropped balls at critical junctures led to his demotion from the starting line-up in week 5 by head coach Kent Austin. After catching just 17 balls for 201 yards through the first eight games, Fantuz had a turnaround game against Winnipeg with four rec... | 6,123,743 |
7541010 | Andy Fantuz | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Andy%20Fantuz | Andy Fantuz
for the best touchdown performance by a Roughrider in a single game. As a result, he was named the Canadian Player of the Month for September. Fantuz finished the season just short of 1,000 yards with 978 receiving yards and seven touchdowns. He was the Roughriders' nomination for Most Outstanding Canadian.... | 6,123,744 |
7541010 | Andy Fantuz | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Andy%20Fantuz | Andy Fantuz
yards and was on pace for his first 1000-yard season. However, in a game against Toronto, Fantuz suffered a broken fibula, the smaller, non-weight bearing bone in his left leg while being tackled in the fourth quarter of the July 27, 2008, 28–22 victory. He was placed on the nine-game injured list and did n... | 6,123,745 |
7541010 | Andy Fantuz | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Andy%20Fantuz | Andy Fantuz
West-Semi Final loss to the BC Lions.
Once again, Fantuz had a good start to the season, on pace for just under 1000 receiving yards, with 219 yards and one touchdown, but was injured in the week four match-up with the Edmonton Eskimos. He returned for the Banjo Bowl against the Winnipeg Blue Bombers and c... | 6,123,746 |
7541010 | Andy Fantuz | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Andy%20Fantuz | Andy Fantuz
which was the highest reception total by a Roughrider since Curtis Marsh had 13 in 2001. Fantuz finished the season with a career-high 67 receptions for 882 yards and three touchdowns and was tied with Chris Getzlaf for the team lead in two-point conversions with two. In the 2009 West Final, he had a game-h... | 6,123,747 |
7541010 | Andy Fantuz | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Andy%20Fantuz | Andy Fantuz
extension with the Roughriders, but would examine his NFL options before February 15, 2009. If he does not sign with an NFL team by then, he will sign a one-year plus an option contract with the Roughriders. On February 12, 2010, it was officially announced that Fantuz had re-signed with the Roughriders.
#... | 6,123,748 |
7541010 | Andy Fantuz | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Andy%20Fantuz | Andy Fantuz
2 catches for 47 yards. As a result of his time with the Chicago Bears (missing half the CFL season) and a lingering ankle injury Fantuz would finish the season with only 175 yards receiving on 13 catches having only played in 4 games.
## Hamilton Tiger-Cats.
On February 17, 2012, Fantuz signed a four-yea... | 6,123,749 |
7541010 | Andy Fantuz | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Andy%20Fantuz | Andy Fantuz
miss the final game of the season after being diagnosed with a torn ACL. After recovering from his injury Fantuz would only play in three games for the Ti-Cats in 2017, catching six passes for 55 yards. Fantuz announced his retirement from professional football on July 19, 2018.
# Administrative career.
#... | 6,123,750 |
7541010 | Andy Fantuz | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Andy%20Fantuz | Andy Fantuz
t from professional football on July 19, 2018.
# Administrative career.
## Hamilton Tiger-Cats.
On May 18, 2017, it was announced that Fantuz had re-joined the Tiger-Cats, but in an administrative role as the team's player development coordinator. Fantuz returned to a playing role, re-signing with the te... | 6,123,751 |
7540861 | 1. FC Union Berlin | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=1.%20FC%20Union%20Berlin | 1. FC Union Berlin
1. FC Union Berlin
1. FC Union Berlin () is a professional German association football club based in Köpenick, Berlin. The club emerged under the current name in 1966 but can be traced back to 1906, when predecessor FC Olympia Oberschöneweide was founded. From 2009 to 2019, they competed in the 2. B... | 6,123,752 |
7540861 | 1. FC Union Berlin | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=1.%20FC%20Union%20Berlin | 1. FC Union Berlin
in 1990.
The home ground Stadion An der Alten Försterei (Stadium by the Old Forester's House) is the largest single-purpose football stadium in the German capital. It has been home to Union Berlin and its forerunners since it was opened in 1920. The stadium became internationally famous for concerts... | 6,123,753 |
7540861 | 1. FC Union Berlin | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=1.%20FC%20Union%20Berlin | 1. FC Union Berlin
founded in 1906 in the Oberschöneweide district of Berlin. The side took on the name SC Union 06 Oberschöneweide in 1910. Union was one of Berlin's premier clubs in the interwar period, regularly winning local championships and competing at the national level, including an appearance in the 1923 Germ... | 6,123,754 |
7540861 | 1. FC Union Berlin | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=1.%20FC%20Union%20Berlin | 1. FC Union Berlin
club had a clearly working-class image in contrast to other local clubs with middle-class origins, such as Viktoria 89 Berlin, Blau-Weiß 90 Berlin, BSV 92 Berlin or Tennis Borussia Berlin.
In 1933, German football was reorganized under the Third Reich into 16 top flight divisions known as Gauligen. ... | 6,123,755 |
7540861 | 1. FC Union Berlin | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=1.%20FC%20Union%20Berlin | 1. FC Union Berlin
they were put out by Rapid Wien in the opening group round (2–3, 1–3). Union resumed its place as an unremarkable side. They were relegated again in 1942 and played the final war-shortened Gauliga season in 1944–45.
## Dissolution and split up (1945–1961).
After World War II, occupying Allied autho... | 6,123,756 |
7540861 | 1. FC Union Berlin | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=1.%20FC%20Union%20Berlin | 1. FC Union Berlin
in 1947, won the division title right away and regained club status as SG Union 06 Oberschöneweide during 1948–49.
The club finished the 1949–50 season in second place in Berlin and qualified to take part in the national final rounds. However, escalating Cold War tensions led Soviet authorities to r... | 6,123,757 |
7540861 | 1. FC Union Berlin | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=1.%20FC%20Union%20Berlin | 1. FC Union Berlin
side called Berliner Ballspiel-Club Südost. The western team was a strong side until the construction of the Berlin Wall in 1961, drawing huge crowds to matches in the Olympiastadion. The division of the city led to a change of fortunes for the club which plays today in the lower divisions before mea... | 6,123,758 |
7540861 | 1. FC Union Berlin | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=1.%20FC%20Union%20Berlin | 1. FC Union Berlin
arch rivals won 10 titles in a row in highly dubious circumstances, Union yo-yoed between the Oberliga and the DDR-Liga with very little success, largely due to the East German's government policy of favouring 'elite' clubs at the expense of 'civilian' clubs like Union. Union managed to win the East ... | 6,123,759 |
7540861 | 1. FC Union Berlin | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=1.%20FC%20Union%20Berlin | 1. FC Union Berlin
after winning their division in both 1993 and 1994 and each time being denied a license to play in the 2. Bundesliga due to their financial problems. The club had another close brush with financial failure in 1997.
Union again came close to advancing to 2. Bundesliga in 1998–99 and 1999–2000, but we... | 6,123,760 |
7540861 | 1. FC Union Berlin | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=1.%20FC%20Union%20Berlin | 1. FC Union Berlin
PFC Litex Lovech. The club slipped to the Regionalliga Nord (III) in 2004–05 and then to the NOFV-Oberliga Nord (IV) in 2005–06, but has returned to third division play after capturing the Oberliga title. In 2008–09, Union became one of the founding clubs of the new 3. Liga, and its inaugural champio... | 6,123,761 |
7540861 | 1. FC Union Berlin | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=1.%20FC%20Union%20Berlin | 1. FC Union Berlin
and the fifth from the former East Germany, after Dynamo Dresden, Hansa Rostock, VfB Leipzig and Energie Cottbus. The team is the sixth to win promotion from the 2. Bundesliga by beating the 16th-placed Bundesliga team in the playoff – since it began in the 1981–82 season, the others being Bayer Uerd... | 6,123,762 |
7540861 | 1. FC Union Berlin | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=1.%20FC%20Union%20Berlin | 1. FC Union Berlin
over by developers with residential buildings. The club moved a little further away from the city to the north-western part of the borough of Köpenick. The new stadium was officially opened in August 1920 with a match between Oberschöneweide and the then German champions 1. FC Nürnberg (1–2). The ina... | 6,123,763 |
7540861 | 1. FC Union Berlin | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=1.%20FC%20Union%20Berlin | 1. FC Union Berlin
early 1980s increased the capacity furthermore to 22,500. However, the somewhat spartan facilities at Alte Försterei had quickly begun to show their age and went into a serious decline.
After German reunification, when Union were assigned by the German Football Association to play in the third leagu... | 6,123,764 |
7540861 | 1. FC Union Berlin | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=1.%20FC%20Union%20Berlin | 1. FC Union Berlin
to create what is now regarded as the largest football-specific stadium in Berlin. Inside the stadium an array of outside beer kiosks and open air grills serving bratwurst and pork steaks at the back of the stand provide the culinary staples. The official opening on 12 July 2013, was celebrated with ... | 6,123,765 |
7540861 | 1. FC Union Berlin | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=1.%20FC%20Union%20Berlin | 1. FC Union Berlin
Award at The Stadium Business Summit 2015 in Barcelona.
# Organization.
1. FC Union Berlin is led mostly by fans. Since 2004, Dirk Zingler serves as the club's president. The club had 11,000 registered members in 2013.
## Sponsorships.
In 2014, 1. FC Union Berlin was sponsored by 301 private and ... | 6,123,766 |
7540861 | 1. FC Union Berlin | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=1.%20FC%20Union%20Berlin | 1. FC Union Berlin
(-1933)
- Winners: (2) 1920, 1923
- "Runners-up": 1917, 1925
- Gauliga Berlin-Brandenburg:
- Winners: 1940
- Oberliga Berlin (1945–63):
- Winners: 1948
- "Runners-up": 1950
- NOFV-Oberliga Mitte
- Winners (3): 1992, 1993, 1994
- Regionalliga Nordost
- Winners: 1996, 2000
- Regionalliga No... | 6,123,767 |
7540861 | 1. FC Union Berlin | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=1.%20FC%20Union%20Berlin | 1. FC Union Berlin
reserve team, "1. FC Union Berlin II", most recently played in the tier four Regionalliga Nordost, having won promotion to the league in 2012. Previous to this it spent two seasons in the NOFV-Oberliga Nord. At the end of the 2014–15 season the club withdrew the team from competition.
# Club culture... | 6,123,768 |
7540861 | 1. FC Union Berlin | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=1.%20FC%20Union%20Berlin | 1. FC Union Berlin
the blue kit the Union played in, as it was reminiscent of the overalls worn by local workers.
In former GDR times, Union was known for a rivalry with Dynamo Berlin who was affiliated with East Germany's Secret Service Stasi. Union was patronized by Eastern German Trade Union FDGB. The club played s... | 6,123,769 |
7540861 | 1. FC Union Berlin | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=1.%20FC%20Union%20Berlin | 1. FC Union Berlin
they received from the blood bank to their club.
After 2010, Union Berlin became increasingly attractive for new Berliners, even internationals, who were drawn to the atmosphere at the club.
## Songs.
The official Union Berlin song is "Eisern Union" by German punk singer Nina Hagen. The compositio... | 6,123,770 |
7540861 | 1. FC Union Berlin | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=1.%20FC%20Union%20Berlin | 1. FC Union Berlin
home stadium. In 2003 the yearly Union Weihnachtssingen started as an unofficial gathering to which just 89 fans showed up. In 2013, 27,500 people attended, including players and supporters of other teams from around Germany and Europe. Fans drink Glühwein (mulled wine), wave candles around, light fl... | 6,123,771 |
7540861 | 1. FC Union Berlin | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=1.%20FC%20Union%20Berlin | 1. FC Union Berlin
howed up. In 2013, 27,500 people attended, including players and supporters of other teams from around Germany and Europe. Fans drink Glühwein (mulled wine), wave candles around, light flares and sing a combination of Christmas carols and football chants.
## Mascot.
"Ritter Keule" (Literally: Cudge... | 6,123,772 |
7541164 | Matchless Silver Hawk | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Matchless%20Silver%20Hawk | Matchless Silver Hawk
Matchless Silver Hawk
Matchless Silver Hawk is a Bert Collier designed motorcycle produced by Matchless for 1931 and introduced at the 1930 Motorcycle Show at Olympia, London as their range-leading luxury model. It was one of two up-market four-cylinder machines introduced during the 1930 Show se... | 6,123,773 |
7541164 | Matchless Silver Hawk | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Matchless%20Silver%20Hawk | Matchless Silver Hawk
design was a development of the Silver Arrow and shared a similar frame design and cycle parts, as well as the monoblock 26 degree V with a one-piece OHC head concept. The single bevel-gear overhead camshaft ran across the cylinder head and four bores with special air cooling housed two pairs of c... | 6,123,774 |
7541164 | Matchless Silver Hawk | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Matchless%20Silver%20Hawk | Matchless Silver Hawk
could be started by hand and run in top gear most of the time. This was an important factor for the hand operated gear change.
In the sales literature Matchless described the Silver Hawk as "unquestionably the most fascinating machine to ride that has ever been built. It combines the silence, smo... | 6,123,775 |
7541164 | Matchless Silver Hawk | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Matchless%20Silver%20Hawk | Matchless Silver Hawk
ride that has ever been built. It combines the silence, smoothness and comfort of the most expensive motor car with a super-sports performance. On top gear alone the machine will run from as low as 6 miles per hour to over 80 miles per hour, while the acceleration given by the four-cylinder overhe... | 6,123,776 |
7541244 | Waverley Christian College | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Waverley%20Christian%20College | Waverley Christian College
Waverley Christian College
' "Waverley Christian College"' is a co-educational independent Christian school with two campuses - Wantirna South and Narre Warren South. The College offers Christian education to pre-school, primary, and secondary students.
# History.
Originally established in... | 6,123,777 |
7541244 | Waverley Christian College | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Waverley%20Christian%20College | Waverley Christian College
a house named in honour of Christians who made a significant contribution to the promotion of the Bible in Christian history. The house system conducts weekly student meetings and aims to encourage healthy competition, build team spirit and develop student leadership. Points are awarded in ac... | 6,123,778 |
7541244 | Waverley Christian College | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Waverley%20Christian%20College | Waverley Christian College
a rich involvement in their faith and Christian lifestyle. Students and teachers participate in weekly Chapel which includes, worship lead by the schools own Chapel band, and a talk from a passionate speaker.
# Narre Warren South campus.
Narre Warren South campus was established in 2012. Th... | 6,123,779 |
7541244 | Waverley Christian College | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Waverley%20Christian%20College | Waverley Christian College
rs participate in weekly Chapel which includes, worship lead by the schools own Chapel band, and a talk from a passionate speaker.
# Narre Warren South campus.
Narre Warren South campus was established in 2012. There were almost 700 students enrolled in 2018 from Prep to Year 12. Facilities... | 6,123,780 |
7541155 | Sailboat design and manufacturing | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Sailboat%20design%20and%20manufacturing | Sailboat design and manufacturing
Sailboat design and manufacturing
This article attempts to give an overview of the design and manufacturing of sailboats and the evolution of this industry. Details should be found and contributed through linked articles.
# Early sailing vessels.
Egyptian, Phoenician, Greek, and Rom... | 6,123,781 |
7541155 | Sailboat design and manufacturing | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Sailboat%20design%20and%20manufacturing | Sailboat design and manufacturing
word "Jacht"; however, royalty and aristocracy enjoyed traveling on the water from time immemorial, with the earliest documentation being in the Egyptian heyday. There is no documentation that these beneficiaries of the enjoyment were participants in the efforts.
The roots of modern y... | 6,123,782 |
7541155 | Sailboat design and manufacturing | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Sailboat%20design%20and%20manufacturing | Sailboat design and manufacturing
a venture. Having a swifter hull or a superior rig could be the strategic advantage that would provide financial success.
Competition between owners of small commercial craft was the driving force in developing upwind sailing technology. Larger craft were less concerned with maneuvera... | 6,123,783 |
7541155 | Sailboat design and manufacturing | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Sailboat%20design%20and%20manufacturing | Sailboat design and manufacturing
in the late 19th and early 20th century allowed commoners to enter the realm of yachting previously reserved for royalty and the peerage. Americans as well as Britons began to vie for international acclaim. The yacht America burst in on British egos and created a national rivalry, whic... | 6,123,784 |
7541155 | Sailboat design and manufacturing | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Sailboat%20design%20and%20manufacturing | Sailboat design and manufacturing
a heyday of activity and advancement. The production manufacturing capacity and technology created during the war years catapulted the developments in yachting. However the crash of the international economy at the close of the decade as quickly dampened the demand for large exotic yac... | 6,123,785 |
7541155 | Sailboat design and manufacturing | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Sailboat%20design%20and%20manufacturing | Sailboat design and manufacturing
diverse small naval craft stimulated research and development and increased production capacity for the boating industry. Louisiana based Higgins came up with innovative landing craft, and along with Elco, manufactured the majority of PT Boats. Sparkman & Stephens designed the DUKW an ... | 6,123,786 |
7541155 | Sailboat design and manufacturing | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Sailboat%20design%20and%20manufacturing | Sailboat design and manufacturing
the catalyst for development of compact engine systems, mass production of plywood water craft, and advances in hydrodynamic design. Another outgrowth of war production was fiberglass; the first fiberglass boats were made in the 1930s but practical production did not begin until the 19... | 6,123,787 |
7541155 | Sailboat design and manufacturing | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Sailboat%20design%20and%20manufacturing | Sailboat design and manufacturing
which leapfrogged year after year. Each season brought more options and larger boats to the common man, almost analogous to the rapid expansion of the personal computer in the 1990s. Soon a middle-class family could add a 30-foot sailboat to their Plymouth and hamburger budget.
Some o... | 6,123,788 |
7541155 | Sailboat design and manufacturing | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Sailboat%20design%20and%20manufacturing | Sailboat design and manufacturing
their efforts. The mid-1970s saw an increase in interest in sailing as oil prices began to climb following the 1973 Oil Embargo; however, with petroleum as a major component for plastic resins manufacturing costs also increased. In early designs the solution to engineering problems was... | 6,123,789 |
7541155 | Sailboat design and manufacturing | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Sailboat%20design%20and%20manufacturing | Sailboat design and manufacturing
This was a double edged sword as boats became lighter, but in some cases they became weaker. Also some manufacturers turned to less expensive plastics and a form of hull decomposition known as blistering became prevalent.
The economic downturn of the early 1980s reduced demand for sai... | 6,123,790 |
7541155 | Sailboat design and manufacturing | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Sailboat%20design%20and%20manufacturing | Sailboat design and manufacturing
racing. There was an emphasis on shorter waterlines at rest that would expand dramatically when the boat heeled (leaned) -- this had to do with the rules of racing, where the boat's handicap was not based on actual performance, but on design attributes.
Modifications of racing rules a... | 6,123,791 |
7541155 | Sailboat design and manufacturing | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Sailboat%20design%20and%20manufacturing | Sailboat design and manufacturing
boat based on options and/or modifications. What we consider long lean classic proportions of the boats of the early 1900s were at the time design exercises to manipulate the racing rules. Now our current boats tend to seek optimum performance as the prime criterion.
Boats tend to fal... | 6,123,792 |
7541155 | Sailboat design and manufacturing | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Sailboat%20design%20and%20manufacturing | Sailboat design and manufacturing
be likely to have solar panels, wind generated electricity, multiple heads (bathrooms), a complete galley (kitchen), comfortable cabins and even laundry facilities. Many cruiser designs are cutter rigged meaning they carry two headsails, and many have a second mast (mizzen), in the yaw... | 6,123,793 |
7541155 | Sailboat design and manufacturing | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Sailboat%20design%20and%20manufacturing | Sailboat design and manufacturing
there is less work to be done and it can be done faster; however, sometimes with great effort using massive winch systems. The interiors of serious race boats are often stripped bare with the head being a bucket.
Most cruising boats are produced in large factories; most racing boats a... | 6,123,794 |
7541155 | Sailboat design and manufacturing | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Sailboat%20design%20and%20manufacturing | Sailboat design and manufacturing
emphasis on speed; Hunter focuses more on amenities; and Catalina falls in between. Catalina tends to have long running models of boats which evolve over time, but this allows for the development of "one design" fleets, where Beneteau and Hunter tend to change their designs frequently ... | 6,123,795 |
7541155 | Sailboat design and manufacturing | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Sailboat%20design%20and%20manufacturing | Sailboat design and manufacturing
more expensive boats offer a wide range of quality in the wood work, cabinetry, upholstery, and systems. There are also structural improvements beneath the surface and qualitative benefits in systems as the cost of the boat increases. A top-of-the-line cruiser could cost three times th... | 6,123,796 |
7541155 | Sailboat design and manufacturing | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Sailboat%20design%20and%20manufacturing | Sailboat design and manufacturing
e new generation of hi-tech sailboat. Multihull boats are capable of 45 knots and monohull boats are exceeding 40 knots. Some of these hi-tech wonder boats cost as much as $10 million.
# See also.
- Boat Building
- List of sailboat designers and manufacturers
- Keelboats
- Sailing... | 6,123,797 |
7541184 | 21 Aerospace Control and Warning Squadron | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=21%20Aerospace%20Control%20and%20Warning%20Squadron | 21 Aerospace Control and Warning Squadron
21 Aerospace Control and Warning Squadron
21 Aerospace Control & Warning Squadron is a Royal Canadian Air Force unit based at 22 Wing/CFB North Bay.
It is the operational air defence unit for the Canadian NORAD Region.
With its complement of 185 personnel, "21 Aerospace Cont... | 6,123,798 |
7541184 | 21 Aerospace Control and Warning Squadron | https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=21%20Aerospace%20Control%20and%20Warning%20Squadron | 21 Aerospace Control and Warning Squadron
North America and supports international defense and peacekeeping commitments.
# History.
The Squadron was activated at the air defence radar station at St. Margarets, New Brunswick, Canada, in 1953 with the signing of the Pinetree Agreement.
In 1963 it became part of the Se... | 6,123,799 |
Subsets and Splits
No community queries yet
The top public SQL queries from the community will appear here once available.