id stringlengths 2 4 | vendor stringclasses 28
values | source_key stringclasses 74
values | statement stringlengths 11 463 | verbatim bool 2
classes | compared stringlengths 13 208 | stated stringlengths 1 140 | in_file stringlengths 6 735 | outcome stringclasses 4
values | note stringlengths 7 366 ⌀ | label_mismatch bool 2
classes | source_title stringclasses 74
values | source_url stringclasses 55
values | source_fetched stringdate 2026-10-28 00:00:00 2026-10-28 00:00:00 | source_round stringclasses 11
values |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
C1 | NVIDIA | NVIDIA v5.1 | GB300 NVL72 delivered 45% higher performance per GPU on the new DeepSeek-R1 benchmark in the offline scenario | true | entries 5.1-0072 / 5.1-0071, tokens/s divided by 72 | +45% | +45.2% (5842.5 vs 4023.8 tokens/s/GPU) | CONSISTENT | rounds to the stated figure | false | NVIDIA Technical Blog: NVIDIA Blackwell Ultra Sets New Inference Records in MLPerf Debut | https://developer.nvidia.com/blog/nvidia-blackwell-ultra-sets-new-inference-records-in-mlperf-debut | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Inference v5.1 |
C2 | NVIDIA | NVIDIA v5.1 | and 25% in the server scenario | true | entries 5.1-0072 / 5.1-0071, tokens/s divided by 72 | +25% | +24.9% (2907.3 vs 2327.5 tokens/s/GPU) | CONSISTENT | rounds to the stated figure | false | NVIDIA Technical Blog: NVIDIA Blackwell Ultra Sets New Inference Records in MLPerf Debut | https://developer.nvidia.com/blog/nvidia-blackwell-ultra-sets-new-inference-records-in-mlperf-debut | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Inference v5.1 |
C3 | NVIDIA | NVIDIA v5.1 | Table 2 in the post lists per-GPU DeepSeek-R1 throughput in tokens/s: GB200 NVL72 4,024 offline and 2,327 server, GB300 NVL72 5,842 offline and 2,907 server. | false | four cells recomputed from the summary file | 4024, 2327, 5842, 2907 | 4023.78, 2327.47, 5842.49, 2907.33 | CONSISTENT | all four cells match after rounding | false | NVIDIA Technical Blog: NVIDIA Blackwell Ultra Sets New Inference Records in MLPerf Debut | https://developer.nvidia.com/blog/nvidia-blackwell-ultra-sets-new-inference-records-in-mlperf-debut | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Inference v5.1 |
C6 | NVIDIA | NVIDIA v5.1 | a greater than 5x cumulative improvement compared to in-flight batching results collected on a DGX H200 system | true | entries 5.1-0071 / 5.1-0075 (8xH200, Nebius, closed), Llama 3.1 405B Interactive | greater than 5x | 5.44x (137.79 vs 25.35 tokens/s/GPU) | CONSISTENT | Hopper row is a verified closed row. Precision differs: weights fp4 against fp8. The blog names the Hopper system DGX H200 and the file lists the entry as an 8xH200 HGX submission by Nebius. | false | NVIDIA Technical Blog: NVIDIA Blackwell Ultra Sets New Inference Records in MLPerf Debut | https://developer.nvidia.com/blog/nvidia-blackwell-ultra-sets-new-inference-records-in-mlperf-debut | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Inference v5.1 |
C7I | NVIDIA | NVIDIA v5.1 | Table 1 in the post lists a per-GPU record of 138 tokens/s for Llama 3.1 405B, interactive. | false | maximum over all closed NVIDIA-accelerator rows for Llama 3.1 405B Interactive in v5.1 | 138 | 137.79 (5.1-0071, NVIDIA, NVIDIA GB200) | CONSISTENT | the stated figure is the highest per-GPU value in the closed v5.1 rows | false | NVIDIA Technical Blog: NVIDIA Blackwell Ultra Sets New Inference Records in MLPerf Debut | https://developer.nvidia.com/blog/nvidia-blackwell-ultra-sets-new-inference-records-in-mlperf-debut | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Inference v5.1 |
C7O | NVIDIA | NVIDIA v5.1 | Table 1 in the post lists a per-GPU record of 224 tokens/s for Llama 3.1 405B, offline. | false | maximum over all closed NVIDIA-accelerator rows for Llama 3.1 405B Offline in v5.1 | 224 | 223.67 (5.1-0072, NVIDIA, NVIDIA GB300) | CONSISTENT | the stated figure is the highest per-GPU value in the closed v5.1 rows | false | NVIDIA Technical Blog: NVIDIA Blackwell Ultra Sets New Inference Records in MLPerf Debut | https://developer.nvidia.com/blog/nvidia-blackwell-ultra-sets-new-inference-records-in-mlperf-debut | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Inference v5.1 |
C7S | NVIDIA | NVIDIA v5.1 | Table 1 in the post lists a per-GPU record of 170 tokens/s for Llama 3.1 405B, server. | false | maximum over all closed NVIDIA-accelerator rows for Llama 3.1 405B Server in v5.1 | 170 | 170.12 (5.1-0072, NVIDIA, NVIDIA GB300) | CONSISTENT | the stated figure is the highest per-GPU value in the closed v5.1 rows | false | NVIDIA Technical Blog: NVIDIA Blackwell Ultra Sets New Inference Records in MLPerf Debut | https://developer.nvidia.com/blog/nvidia-blackwell-ultra-sets-new-inference-records-in-mlperf-debut | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Inference v5.1 |
C4 | NVIDIA | NVIDIA v5.1 | compared to unverified results collected on a Hopper-based system, Blackwell Ultra delivered about 5x higher throughput per GPU | true | Table 2 Hopper cells (1,253 / 556) vs GB300, and vs the only H200 DeepSeek-R1 row in the file | about 5x | 4.66x offline and 5.23x server against NVIDIA's Hopper cells. 5.25x offline against the one published H200 row (5.1-0375, HPE, open, 1113.1 tokens/s/GPU) | CANNOT_TELL | NVIDIA states the Hopper cells are not verified by MLCommons and no closed-division H200 DeepSeek-R1 row exists in the file. Against the published open-division row the ratio is about 5x. | false | NVIDIA Technical Blog: NVIDIA Blackwell Ultra Sets New Inference Records in MLPerf Debut | https://developer.nvidia.com/blog/nvidia-blackwell-ultra-sets-new-inference-records-in-mlperf-debut | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Inference v5.1 |
C5 | NVIDIA | NVIDIA v5.1 | nearly 1.5x increase in throughput per GPU compared to traditional aggregated serving using in-flight batching on a DGX B200 system | true | entries 5.1-0071 (72 GPUs) / 5.1-0069 (8 GPUs), Llama 3.1 405B Interactive | nearly 1.5x | 1.467x (137.79 vs 93.92 tokens/s/GPU). Same two systems, Server: 1.040x, Offline: 1.011x | CANNOT_TELL | The ratio holds. The two entries differ in system size and rack, so the file cannot separate disaggregated serving from the 72-GPU system. Whether entry 5.1-0071 used disaggregated serving is not stated in the summary file or the entry README. | false | NVIDIA Technical Blog: NVIDIA Blackwell Ultra Sets New Inference Records in MLPerf Debut | https://developer.nvidia.com/blog/nvidia-blackwell-ultra-sets-new-inference-records-in-mlperf-debut | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Inference v5.1 |
NT6 | NVIDIA | NVIDIA Training v5.0 | the TP4 – CP2 – PP8 – DP39 layout emerges as optimal for the NVIDIA 2,496-GPU-scale Blackwell submission | true | Blackwell Llama 3.1 405B entries above 512 GPUs in the v5.0 training times | a 2,496 GPU Blackwell submission by NVIDIA | IBM+CoreWeave+NVIDIA 1024 GPUs 62.07 min. IBM+CoreWeave+NVIDIA 1536 GPUs 42.46 min. IBM+CoreWeave+NVIDIA 2048 GPUs 32.63 min. IBM+CoreWeave+NVIDIA 2496 GPUs 27.34 min | BELOW | The 2,496 GPU Blackwell entry is submitted by IBM, CoreWeave and NVIDIA together. NVIDIA alone has no Blackwell entry above 512 GPUs. 64 GPUs per rack times 39 data parallel ranks is 2,496. | false | NVIDIA Technical Blog: NVIDIA Blackwell Delivers up to 2.6x Higher Performance in MLPerf Training v5.0 (post dated 4 June 2025) | https://developer.nvidia.com/blog/nvidia-blackwell-delivers-up-to-2-6x-higher-performance-in-mlperf-training-v5-0/ | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Training v5.0 |
NT1 | NVIDIA | NVIDIA Training v5.0 | Table 1 in the post lists time to train in minutes on the NVIDIA platform: Llama 3.1 405B 20.8, Llama 2 70B LoRA 0.56, Stable Diffusion 1.04, R-GAT 0.84, DLRM-DCNv2 0.7, BERT 0.3, RetinaNet 1.4. | false | training_v50_times.json, entries at the scale of the cited submissions, official-style time | 20.8, 0.56, 1.04, 0.84, 0.7, 0.3 and 1.4 minutes | llama31_405b on 8192 GPUs 20.81. llama2_70b_lora on 512 GPUs 0.56. stable_diffusion on 512 GPUs 1.04. rgat on 256 GPUs 0.84. dlrm_dcnv2 on 64 GPUs 0.71. bert on 512 GPUs 0.30. retinanet on 512 GPUs 1.39 | CONSISTENT | The 20.8 minute Llama 3.1 405B value is the 8,192 GPU H100 entry. It is not a Blackwell result. The DLRM value is the Supermicro 64 GPU entry. Times are olympic averages of the logged runs, recomputed. | false | NVIDIA Technical Blog: NVIDIA Blackwell Delivers up to 2.6x Higher Performance in MLPerf Training v5.0 (post dated 4 June 2025) | https://developer.nvidia.com/blog/nvidia-blackwell-delivers-up-to-2-6x-higher-performance-in-mlperf-training-v5-0/ | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Training v5.0 |
NT2 | NVIDIA | NVIDIA Training v5.0 | Table 2 in the post lists Llama 3.1 405B on 512 GPUs: Hopper 269.12 minutes, Blackwell 121.09 minutes, speedup 2.2x. | false | NVIDIA 512 GPU Llama 3.1 405B entries, H100 and Blackwell | 269.12 and 121.09 minutes, 2.2x | H100 269.12, Blackwell 121.09 (submitted by IBM+CoreWeave+NVIDIA), ratio 2.22x. The NVIDIA own 512 GPU Blackwell entry is 121.76 | CONSISTENT | The 121.09 minute Blackwell value is the fastest 512 GPU Blackwell entry. NVIDIA own 512 GPU entry is 121.76, which gives 2.21x. | false | NVIDIA Technical Blog: NVIDIA Blackwell Delivers up to 2.6x Higher Performance in MLPerf Training v5.0 (post dated 4 June 2025) | https://developer.nvidia.com/blog/nvidia-blackwell-delivers-up-to-2-6x-higher-performance-in-mlperf-training-v5-0/ | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Training v5.0 |
NT3 | NVIDIA | NVIDIA Training v5.0 | Tables 3, 5 and 6 in the post list eight-GPU Blackwell times of 11.14 minutes (Llama 2 70B LoRA), 12.86 minutes (Stable Diffusion v2) and 4.97 minutes (RetinaNet), with speedups over Hopper of 2.51x, 2.64x and 2.25x. | false | NVIDIA eight-GPU Blackwell entries in the v5.0 training times. Hopper values are v4.1 entries | three Blackwell times and speedups | Llama 2 70B LoRA: Blackwell 11.14 (post 11.14), speedup on the post Hopper time 2.51x. Stable Diffusion v2: Blackwell 12.86 (post 12.86), speedup on the post Hopper time 2.64x. GNN R-GAT: Blackwell 4.97 (post 4.97), speedup on the post Hopper time 2.25x | CONSISTENT | The Hopper times are v4.1 entries that are not in the files, so the speedups rest on the post values for those. The Blackwell times match. | false | NVIDIA Technical Blog: NVIDIA Blackwell Delivers up to 2.6x Higher Performance in MLPerf Training v5.0 (post dated 4 June 2025) | https://developer.nvidia.com/blog/nvidia-blackwell-delivers-up-to-2-6x-higher-performance-in-mlperf-training-v5-0/ | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Training v5.0 |
NT5 | NVIDIA | NVIDIA Training v5.0 | In this latest round of MLPerf Training, the NVIDIA platform delivered the fastest time to train across all seven benchmarks. | true | fastest time per benchmark in the v5.0 training times, any submitter, NVIDIA accelerators counted as the NVIDIA platform | fastest on all seven | bert: NVIDIA 512 GPUs 0.3 min, dlrm_dcnv2: Supermicro 64 GPUs 0.71 min, llama2_70b_lora: NVIDIA 512 GPUs 0.56 min, llama31_405b: NVIDIA 8,192 GPUs 20.81 min, retinanet: NVIDIA 512 GPUs 1.39 min, rgat: NVIDIA 256 GPUs 0.84 min, stable_diffusion: NVIDIA 512 GPUs 1.04 min | CONSISTENT | Fastest is read as the shortest time at any GPU count. Every benchmark has its fastest entry on NVIDIA accelerators. | false | NVIDIA Technical Blog: NVIDIA Blackwell Delivers up to 2.6x Higher Performance in MLPerf Training v5.0 (post dated 4 June 2025) | https://developer.nvidia.com/blog/nvidia-blackwell-delivers-up-to-2-6x-higher-performance-in-mlperf-training-v5-0/ | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Training v5.0 |
NT4 | NVIDIA | NVIDIA Training v5.0 | Table 4 in the post lists June 2025 unverified results of 21.84 minutes on H200 and 10.34 minutes on Blackwell for Llama 2 70B LoRA. | false | unverified results are not entries in the files | 21.84 and 10.34 minutes unverified | no entry | CANNOT_TELL | The post marks the results as not verified by MLCommons. | false | NVIDIA Technical Blog: NVIDIA Blackwell Delivers up to 2.6x Higher Performance in MLPerf Training v5.0 (post dated 4 June 2025) | https://developer.nvidia.com/blog/nvidia-blackwell-delivers-up-to-2-6x-higher-performance-in-mlperf-training-v5-0/ | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Training v5.0 |
NW1 | NVIDIA | NVIDIA Training v5.1 | Table 1 in the post lists time to train and maximum submission scale: Llama 3.1 405B 10 minutes on 5,120 Blackwell GPUs, Llama 3.1 8B 5.2 minutes on 512 Blackwell Ultra GPUs, Llama 2 70B LoRA 0.40 minutes on 512 Blackwell Ultra GPUs, FLUX.1 12.5 minutes on 1,152 Blackwell GPUs, DLRM-DCNv2 0.71 minutes on 64 Blackwell G... | false | training_v51_times.json, fastest entry per benchmark on NVIDIA accelerators (DLRM-DCNv2 from the v5.0 file), official-style time and GPU count | 10, 5.2, 0.40, 12.5, 0.71, 0.84 and 1.4 minutes at 5,120, 512, 512, 1,152, 64, 256 and 512 GPUs | llama31_405b NVIDIA 5120 GPUs 9.995. llama31_8b NVIDIA 512 GPUs 5.219. llama2_70b_lora NVIDIA 512 GPUs 0.403. flux1 NVIDIA 1152 GPUs 12.514. dlrm_dcnv2 Supermicro 64 GPUs 0.713. rgat NVIDIA 256 GPUs 0.837. retinanet NVIDIA 512 GPUs 1.388 | CONSISTENT | Mismatches: none. The scale is the GPU count of the fastest entry. The DLRM-DCNv2 row is the v5.0 entry (the post footnote lists 5.0-0082) and the fastest v5.1 DLRM entry is 0.77 min. | false | NVIDIA Technical Blog: NVIDIA Blackwell Architecture Sweeps MLPerf Training v5.1 Benchmarks (post dated 12 November 2025) | https://developer.nvidia.com/blog/nvidia-blackwell-architecture-sweeps-mlperf-training-v5-1-benchmarks/ | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Training v5.1 |
NW2 | NVIDIA | NVIDIA Training v5.1 | The NVIDIA Blackwell architecture powered the fastest time to train across every MLPerf Training v5.1 benchmark | true | fastest entry per benchmark in training_v51_times.json, any submitter, NVIDIA accelerators counted as the NVIDIA platform | fastest time to train on every benchmark | llama31_405b: NVIDIA on NVIDIA accelerators, llama31_8b: NVIDIA on NVIDIA accelerators, llama2_70b_lora: NVIDIA on NVIDIA accelerators, flux1: NVIDIA on NVIDIA accelerators, dlrm_dcnv2: NVIDIA on NVIDIA accelerators, rgat: NVIDIA on NVIDIA accelerators, retinanet: NVIDIA on NVIDIA accelerators | CONSISTENT | The post says at maximum scale and at each submitted scale. Only the maximum scale (fastest overall) is recomputed here. | false | NVIDIA Technical Blog: NVIDIA Blackwell Architecture Sweeps MLPerf Training v5.1 Benchmarks (post dated 12 November 2025) | https://developer.nvidia.com/blog/nvidia-blackwell-architecture-sweeps-mlperf-training-v5-1-benchmarks/ | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Training v5.1 |
NW3 | NVIDIA | NVIDIA Training v5.1 | NVIDIA was also the only platform to submit to this benchmark | true | accelerators of all FLUX.1 entries in training_v51_times.json | only the NVIDIA platform submitted to FLUX.1 | NVIDIA on NVIDIA Blackwell GPU (GB200). NVIDIA on NVIDIA Blackwell Ultra GPU (GB300). Nebius on NVIDIA Blackwell GPU (B200-SXM-180GB). Oracle on NVIDIA Blackwell GPU (B200-SXM-180GB). Supermicro on NVIDIA Blackwell Ultra GPU (GB300). University-of-Florida on NVIDIA Blackwell GPU (B200-SXM-180GB) | CONSISTENT | Other submitters appear, all on NVIDIA accelerators. Platform is read as accelerator. | false | NVIDIA Technical Blog: NVIDIA Blackwell Architecture Sweeps MLPerf Training v5.1 Benchmarks (post dated 12 November 2025) | https://developer.nvidia.com/blog/nvidia-blackwell-architecture-sweeps-mlperf-training-v5-1-benchmarks/ | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Training v5.1 |
NW4 | NVIDIA | NVIDIA Training v5.1 | NVIDIA set a new time-to-train record of 10 minutes powered by 5,120 Blackwell GPUs. This is a 2.7x increase compared to the fastest submission using Blackwell GPUs last round | true | fastest Blackwell Llama 3.1 405B entry in training_v50_times.json over the v5.1 5,120 GPU entry | 10 minutes, 2.7x | v5.1 9.995 min on 5120 GPUs. v5.0 fastest Blackwell 27.34 min on 2496 GPUs (IBM+CoreWeave+NVIDIA). Ratio 2.735x | CONSISTENT | The v5.0 entry was submitted by IBM, CoreWeave and NVIDIA together. | false | NVIDIA Technical Blog: NVIDIA Blackwell Architecture Sweeps MLPerf Training v5.1 Benchmarks (post dated 12 November 2025) | https://developer.nvidia.com/blog/nvidia-blackwell-architecture-sweeps-mlperf-training-v5-1-benchmarks/ | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Training v5.1 |
NW5 | NVIDIA | NVIDIA Training v5.1 | the submission using 2,560 Blackwell GPUs achieved a score of 18.79 minutes. This is 3x faster than the previous NVIDIA submissions with the same number of NVIDIA Hopper architecture GPUs | true | 2,560 GPU Blackwell entry in training_v51_times.json and 2,560 GPU H100 entry in training_v50_times.json | 18.79 minutes, 3x | Blackwell 18.794. H100 57.54. Ratio 3.06x | CONSISTENT | 3.06x rounds to 3x. | false | NVIDIA Technical Blog: NVIDIA Blackwell Architecture Sweeps MLPerf Training v5.1 Benchmarks (post dated 12 November 2025) | https://developer.nvidia.com/blog/nvidia-blackwell-architecture-sweeps-mlperf-training-v5-1-benchmarks/ | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Training v5.1 |
NW6 | NVIDIA | NVIDIA Training v5.1 | Effective performance per Blackwell GPU also increased by 42%, when comparing the performance of the 2,496 Blackwell GPU submission last round to the 2,560 Blackwell GPU submission this round | true | 27.34 over 18.79 times 2,496 over 2,560, from the two entries | 42% | 27.335 min on 2,496 GPUs and 18.794 min on 2,560 GPUs give 41.8% | CONSISTENT | The post says performance per GPU is derived by dividing the ratios of delivered performance and scales submitted. | false | NVIDIA Technical Blog: NVIDIA Blackwell Architecture Sweeps MLPerf Training v5.1 Benchmarks (post dated 12 November 2025) | https://developer.nvidia.com/blog/nvidia-blackwell-architecture-sweeps-mlperf-training-v5-1-benchmarks/ | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Training v5.1 |
NW7 | NVIDIA | NVIDIA Training v5.1 | Scaling efficiency, which is the amount of performance increase with additional GPUs, scaled by 10x from 512 Blackwell GPUs to 5,120 Blackwell GPUs, was 85% | true | 512 GPU GB200 entry over 5,120 GPU entry, divided by 10 | 85% | 512 GPUs 84.94 min, 5,120 GPUs 9.995 min, efficiency 85.0% | CONSISTENT | The 512 GPU Blackwell Ultra entry (64.6 min) is a different accelerator and is not used. | false | NVIDIA Technical Blog: NVIDIA Blackwell Architecture Sweeps MLPerf Training v5.1 Benchmarks (post dated 12 November 2025) | https://developer.nvidia.com/blog/nvidia-blackwell-architecture-sweeps-mlperf-training-v5-1-benchmarks/ | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Training v5.1 |
NW8 | NVIDIA | NVIDIA Training v5.1 | NVIDIA makes the industry’s first FP4 training submissions with NVFP4 | true | no earlier training rounds record numeric formats in the files | first FP4 training submissions | the times files do not hold numeric formats | CANNOT_TELL | Numeric format is in the submission code, which is not in the files used here. | false | NVIDIA Technical Blog: NVIDIA Blackwell Architecture Sweeps MLPerf Training v5.1 Benchmarks (post dated 12 November 2025) | https://developer.nvidia.com/blog/nvidia-blackwell-architecture-sweeps-mlperf-training-v5-1-benchmarks/ | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Training v5.1 |
NW9 | NVIDIA | NVIDIA Training v5.1 | Figure 1 in the post shows relative Llama 3.1 405B pretraining and Llama 2 70B LoRA fine-tuning performance at 512-GPU and 8-GPU scales. | false | figure values are not printed in the post | figure 1 relative performance | figure values not in the text | CANNOT_TELL | The post cites entries 4.1-0050, 5.0-0076, 5.0-0067, 5.1-0058 and 5.1-0060 and prints no numbers for the figure. | false | NVIDIA Technical Blog: NVIDIA Blackwell Architecture Sweeps MLPerf Training v5.1 Benchmarks (post dated 12 November 2025) | https://developer.nvidia.com/blog/nvidia-blackwell-architecture-sweeps-mlperf-training-v5-1-benchmarks/ | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Training v5.1 |
NX1 | NVIDIA | NVIDIA Training v5.1 per dollar | GB200 NVL72 delivered up to 3.2x faster training performance on the Llama 3.1 405B benchmark at the same GPU count compared to optimized submissions using NVIDIA Hopper running FP8 | true | 512 GPU H100 entry in training_v50_times.json over the 512 GPU GB200 entry in training_v51_times.json | up to 3.2x | H100 269.12 min, GB200 84.94 min, ratio 3.17x | CONSISTENT | The H100 entry is from v5.0. The files hold no later NVIDIA Hopper 512 GPU entry. | false | NVIDIA Technical Blog: NVIDIA Blackwell Enables 3x Faster Training and Nearly 2x Training Performance Per Dollar than Previous-Gen Architecture (post dated 11 December 2025) | https://developer.nvidia.com/blog/nvidia-blackwell-enables-3x-faster-training-and-nearly-2x-training-performance-per-dollar-than-previous-gen-architecture/ | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Training v5.1 |
NX2 | NVIDIA | NVIDIA Training v5.1 per dollar | up to 1.4x higher performance at similar scale | true | 512 GPU Blackwell entries in training_v50_times.json over the 512 GPU GB200 entry in training_v51_times.json | up to 1.4x | v5.0 NVIDIA 121.76 min and fastest v5.0 121.09 min, v5.1 GB200 84.94 min, ratios 1.43x and 1.43x | CONSISTENT | Both v5.0 512 GPU Blackwell entries give 1.4x after rounding. | false | NVIDIA Technical Blog: NVIDIA Blackwell Enables 3x Faster Training and Nearly 2x Training Performance Per Dollar than Previous-Gen Architecture (post dated 11 December 2025) | https://developer.nvidia.com/blog/nvidia-blackwell-enables-3x-faster-training-and-nearly-2x-training-performance-per-dollar-than-previous-gen-architecture/ | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Training v5.1 |
NX3 | NVIDIA | NVIDIA Training v5.1 per dollar | GB300 NVL72 completed the Llama 3.1 405B benchmark 1.9x faster than GB200 NVL72 at the same scale did last round, bringing the cumulative performance gain compared to Hopper up to 4.2x | true | 512 GPU GB300 entry in training_v51_times.json against the 512 GPU Blackwell entries and the 512 GPU H100 entry in training_v50_times.json | 1.9x and 4.2x | GB300 64.61 min. GB200 last round 121.76 (ratio 1.88x) and 121.09 (ratio 1.87x). H100 269.12 (ratio 4.17x) | CONSISTENT | Both last-round Blackwell 512 GPU entries give 1.9x after rounding. | false | NVIDIA Technical Blog: NVIDIA Blackwell Enables 3x Faster Training and Nearly 2x Training Performance Per Dollar than Previous-Gen Architecture (post dated 11 December 2025) | https://developer.nvidia.com/blog/nvidia-blackwell-enables-3x-faster-training-and-nearly-2x-training-performance-per-dollar-than-previous-gen-architecture/ | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Training v5.1 |
NX4 | NVIDIA | NVIDIA Training v5.1 per dollar | GB200 NVL72 delivers almost 2x the performance per dollar of H100 | true | performance per dollar needs rental prices, which are not in the files | almost 2x performance per dollar | prices are not in the files | CANNOT_TELL | The post says performance per dollar is derived from published on-demand instance pricing and is not verified by MLCommons. | false | NVIDIA Technical Blog: NVIDIA Blackwell Enables 3x Faster Training and Nearly 2x Training Performance Per Dollar than Previous-Gen Architecture (post dated 11 December 2025) | https://developer.nvidia.com/blog/nvidia-blackwell-enables-3x-faster-training-and-nearly-2x-training-performance-per-dollar-than-previous-gen-architecture/ | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Training v5.1 |
NX5 | NVIDIA | NVIDIA Training v5.1 per dollar | NVIDIA made the industry’s first and only submissions using FP4 precision | true | numeric formats are not in the times files | first and only FP4 submissions | numeric formats not in the files | CANNOT_TELL | Numeric format is in the submission code, which is not in the files used here. | false | NVIDIA Technical Blog: NVIDIA Blackwell Enables 3x Faster Training and Nearly 2x Training Performance Per Dollar than Previous-Gen Architecture (post dated 11 December 2025) | https://developer.nvidia.com/blog/nvidia-blackwell-enables-3x-faster-training-and-nearly-2x-training-performance-per-dollar-than-previous-gen-architecture/ | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Training v5.1 |
BV1 | Broadcom | Broadcom v5.1 | Table 3 in the post lists MLPerf Inference 5.1 results using eight vGPUs in VCF 9.0 on a Dell PowerEdge XE9680 with eight H200 GPUs: Llama 3.1 405B Server 277 and Offline 547 tokens/s, Llama 2 70B Server 33385 and Offline 34301, Llama 2 70B high accuracy Server 33371 and Offline 34486, SDXL Server 17.95 and Offline 18.... | false | raw/inf_5.1.json, entry 5.1-0029 (Dell_Broadcom), closed datacenter | 277, 547, 33385, 34301, 33371, 34486, 17.95 and 18.64 | llama3.1-405b Server 277.33. llama3.1-405b Offline 547.26. llama2-70b-99 Server 33384.70. llama2-70b-99 Offline 34301.90. llama2-70b-99.9 Server 33370.60. llama2-70b-99.9 Offline 34485.70. stable-diffusion-xl Server 17.95. stable-diffusion-xl Offline 18.64 | ABOVE | The post prints whole tokens per second for the Llama rows. Mismatches: llama2-70b-99 Offline printed 34301 file 34301.9. A printed value that is the file value cut off instead of rounded differs by less than 1 token per second. | false | Broadcom VMware Cloud Foundation Blog: The New Paradigm: MLPerf Inference 5.1 Confirms VCF is the Future of AI/ML Performance (post dated 15 December 2025) | https://blogs.vmware.com/cloud-foundation/2025/12/15/mlperf-5-1-confirms-vcf-future-of-ai-ml-performance/ | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Inference v5.1 |
BV2 | Broadcom | Broadcom v5.1 | VCF and bare metal are only 1% or 2% different in performance | true | Dell_Broadcom 5.1-0029 against Dell 5.1-0026 (PowerEdge XE9680, eight H200), Llama 2 70B | 1% or 2% different | llama2-70b-99 Server +0.42%, llama2-70b-99 Offline -2.87%, llama2-70b-99.9 Server +0.38%, llama2-70b-99.9 Offline -2.35% | BELOW | Two of four Llama 2 70B Offline differences round to 3% and 2%. The Offline 99 difference is -2.87%. | false | Broadcom VMware Cloud Foundation Blog: The New Paradigm: MLPerf Inference 5.1 Confirms VCF is the Future of AI/ML Performance (post dated 15 December 2025) | https://blogs.vmware.com/cloud-foundation/2025/12/15/mlperf-5-1-confirms-vcf-future-of-ai-ml-performance/ | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Inference v5.1 |
BV3 | Broadcom | Broadcom v5.1 | Because Dell submitted only Llama 2 70B results | true | models in Dell entry 5.1-0026 and Dell_Broadcom entry 5.1-0029 | Dell submitted only Llama 2 70B on this system | Dell 5.1-0026: llama2-70b-99, llama2-70b-99.9, retinanet. Broadcom 5.1-0029: llama2-70b-99, llama2-70b-99.9, llama3.1-405b, stable-diffusion-xl | BELOW | Dell 5.1-0026 also holds RetinaNet. Broadcom did not submit RetinaNet on this system, so Llama 2 70B is the only model in common. | false | Broadcom VMware Cloud Foundation Blog: The New Paradigm: MLPerf Inference 5.1 Confirms VCF is the Future of AI/ML Performance (post dated 15 December 2025) | https://blogs.vmware.com/cloud-foundation/2025/12/15/mlperf-5-1-confirms-vcf-future-of-ai-ml-performance/ | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Inference v5.1 |
BV4 | Broadcom | Broadcom v5.1 | Llama 3.1 405B Interactive scenario result is unverified by MLCommons Association. Broadcom & SuperMicro did not submit it as it was not required. | true | Broadcom_Supermicro rows with Llama 3.1 405B Interactive | no Interactive submission | 0 Interactive rows for Broadcom_Supermicro | CONSISTENT | Whether it was required is not in the files. The file holds no such row. | false | Broadcom VMware Cloud Foundation Blog: The New Paradigm: MLPerf Inference 5.1 Confirms VCF is the Future of AI/ML Performance (post dated 15 December 2025) | https://blogs.vmware.com/cloud-foundation/2025/12/15/mlperf-5-1-confirms-vcf-future-of-ai-ml-performance/ | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Inference v5.1 |
BV5 | Broadcom | Broadcom v5.1 | Stable Diffusion benchmark results were not submitted by SuperMicro on a bare metal platform | true | Supermicro closed datacenter rows with SDXL on eight B200 | no SuperMicro bare metal SDXL on eight B200 | 0 rows | CONSISTENT | The comparison the post makes instead is to a different submitter, which Figure 1 shows and the text does not number. | false | Broadcom VMware Cloud Foundation Blog: The New Paradigm: MLPerf Inference 5.1 Confirms VCF is the Future of AI/ML Performance (post dated 15 December 2025) | https://blogs.vmware.com/cloud-foundation/2025/12/15/mlperf-5-1-confirms-vcf-future-of-ai-ml-performance/ | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Inference v5.1 |
BV6 | Broadcom | Broadcom v5.1 | AI/ML Inference workloads from diverse domains of LLM (Llama 3.1 with 405 billion parameters, Speech2Text (Whisper from OpenAI), Text2Images (Stable Diffusion XL)) get on par bare metal performance in VCF | true | Broadcom_Supermicro 5.1-0009 against Supermicro bare metal 5.1-0087 (SYS-422GA-NBRT-LCC) | on par bare metal | llama3.1-405b Offline +0.55%, llama3.1-405b Server +0.28%, whisper Offline -2.10% | CANNOT_TELL | The post gives no threshold for on par. Figure 1 values are not printed. SDXL has no bare metal pair on the same hardware. | false | Broadcom VMware Cloud Foundation Blog: The New Paradigm: MLPerf Inference 5.1 Confirms VCF is the Future of AI/ML Performance (post dated 15 December 2025) | https://blogs.vmware.com/cloud-foundation/2025/12/15/mlperf-5-1-confirms-vcf-future-of-ai-ml-performance/ | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Inference v5.1 |
BV7 | Broadcom | Broadcom v5.1 | achieving near bare-metal performance while benefiting from VCF’s manageability and flexibility | true | Intel_VMware 5.1-0059 against Intel 5.1-0058 (1-node-2S-GNR_86C), same processor | near bare-metal | llama3.1-8b Offline -2.97%, llama3.1-8b Server -10.00%, rgat Offline -7.77%, whisper Offline -4.12% | CANNOT_TELL | The post gives no threshold for near. The differences run from -10.0% to -3.0%. | false | Broadcom VMware Cloud Foundation Blog: The New Paradigm: MLPerf Inference 5.1 Confirms VCF is the Future of AI/ML Performance (post dated 15 December 2025) | https://blogs.vmware.com/cloud-foundation/2025/12/15/mlperf-5-1-confirms-vcf-future-of-ai-ml-performance/ | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Inference v5.1 |
BV8 | Broadcom | Broadcom v5.1 | SuperMicro GPU SuperServer AS-4126GS-NBR-LCC with eight NVIDIA NVLinked NVIDIA HGX B200 GPUs in DirectPath I/O | true | System and processor fields of entry 5.1-0009 | virtual system is AS-4126GS-NBR-LCC | System field: Supermicro SYS-422GA-NBRT-LCC (8x B200-SXM-180GB, TensorRT). Processor AMD TURIN 9965. Platform vSYS-422GA-NBRT-B200-SXM-180GBx8_TRT | CANNOT_TELL | The entry names SYS-422GA-NBRT-LCC and lists the AMD processor that the post gives for the virtual system. The post names AS-4126GS-NBR-LCC, which is a separate Supermicro bare metal entry (5.1-0086). | false | Broadcom VMware Cloud Foundation Blog: The New Paradigm: MLPerf Inference 5.1 Confirms VCF is the Future of AI/ML Performance (post dated 15 December 2025) | https://blogs.vmware.com/cloud-foundation/2025/12/15/mlperf-5-1-confirms-vcf-future-of-ai-ml-performance/ | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Inference v5.1 |
GV2 | Google | Google v5.0 | Google Cloud was the only cloud provider to submit results on NVIDIA HGX B200 GPUs | true | submitters with B200 (not GB200) accelerators in raw/inf_5.0.json, by division | only cloud provider on HGX B200 | Google closed: 10 rows. Lambda open: 3 rows. NVIDIA closed: 18 rows. Supermicro closed: 26 rows | ABOVE | The file shows more cloud providers on B200 than the one the post states. In the closed division only Google, NVIDIA and Supermicro submitted on eight B200. Lambda, a cloud provider, has open division entries on eight B200 (5.0-5657, 5.0-5658, 5.0-5659). CoreWeave submitted GB200. | false | Google Cloud Blog: AI Hypercomputer inference updates for Google Cloud TPU and GPU (post dated April 2025) | https://cloud.google.com/blog/products/compute/ai-hypercomputer-inference-updates-for-google-cloud-tpu-and-gpu | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Inference v5.0 |
GV1 | Google | Google v5.0 | we submitted 15 results, including our first submission with A3 Ultra (NVIDIA H200) and A4 (NVIDIA HGX B200) VMs | true | Google closed datacenter rows in raw/inf_5.0.json, counted four ways | 15 results | 3 entries (5.0-0035, 5.0-0036, 5.0-0078). 11 system and benchmark pairs. 22 with scenarios. 30 with accuracy targets. 30 rows | CANNOT_TELL | The post does not define a result. No counting rule gives 15. The 5.0-0078 entry is named NVIDIA DGX B200 in the file, and the post calls it the A4 VM. | false | Google Cloud Blog: AI Hypercomputer inference updates for Google Cloud TPU and GPU (post dated April 2025) | https://cloud.google.com/blog/products/compute/ai-hypercomputer-inference-updates-for-google-cloud-tpu-and-gpu | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Inference v5.0 |
GV3 | Google | Google v5.0 | Trillium now delivers 3.5x throughput improvement for queries/second on Stable Diffusion XL (SDXL) compared to last performance round for its predecessor, TPU v5e. This further improves throughput by 12% since the MLPerf 4.1 submission. | true | TPU Trillium SDXL rows in raw/inf_5.0.json | 3.5x over v5e and 12% over v4.1 | Offline 6.079, Server 5.480 | CANNOT_TELL | The v5.0 Trillium values are in the file (4 chips). The v4.1 results for TPU v5e and Trillium are not in the files used here. | false | Google Cloud Blog: AI Hypercomputer inference updates for Google Cloud TPU and GPU (post dated April 2025) | https://cloud.google.com/blog/products/compute/ai-hypercomputer-inference-updates-for-google-cloud-tpu-and-gpu | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Inference v5.0 |
GV4 | Google | Google v5.0 | Google Cloud's A3 Ultra demonstrated highly competitive performance, achieving results comparable to NVIDIA's peak GPU submissions across LLMs, MoE, image, and recommendation models | true | Google 5.0-0035 (A3 Ultra, eight H200) against NVIDIA 5.0-0060 (eight H200), Offline | comparable to NVIDIA peak | dlrm-v2-99 0.989, dlrm-v2-99.9 0.994, gptj-99 0.993, gptj-99.9 0.993, llama2-70b-99 0.976, llama2-70b-99.9 0.976, llama3.1-405b 0.986, mixtral-8x7b 0.984, retinanet 1.014 | CANNOT_TELL | The post gives no threshold for comparable. The ratios run from 0.989 to 1.014. Peak is read as NVIDIA on the same eight H200. | false | Google Cloud Blog: AI Hypercomputer inference updates for Google Cloud TPU and GPU (post dated April 2025) | https://cloud.google.com/blog/products/compute/ai-hypercomputer-inference-updates-for-google-cloud-tpu-and-gpu | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Inference v5.0 |
GV5 | Google | Google v5.0 | JetStream achieves 1703 token/s on Llama 3.1 405B on Trillium | true | Google internal measurement, not an MLPerf entry | 1703 token/s on Llama 3.1 405B | no Trillium Llama 3.1 405B entry in raw/inf_5.0.json | CANNOT_TELL | The post presents Figures 1 to 4 as Google internal data. | false | Google Cloud Blog: AI Hypercomputer inference updates for Google Cloud TPU and GPU (post dated April 2025) | https://cloud.google.com/blog/products/compute/ai-hypercomputer-inference-updates-for-google-cloud-tpu-and-gpu | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Inference v5.0 |
KV4 | K-Veritas | K-Veritas | each report lists sessions started but never sealed. | true | five local-mode scenarios: an abandoned session A, then a second session B sealed and verified | a report lists every session started and not sealed | 2 of 2 scenarios refused to start B while A was open (control_abandon_A, delete_A_folder). 3 of 3 ended with "1 started, 1 sealed, 0 never sealed" with A absent (clean_A, delete_session_ledger, delete_signer_key_and_ledger) | BELOW | kveritas clean is documented to erase a session so that no later report lists it. Deleting the local session file or the signer key does the same. The report prints "New signer: no earlier history, other attempts cannot be ruled out" in those cases, as it does for any first report. The sibling list for a hosted seal wa... | false | K-Veritas README, kveritas-go commit 521070c (26 October 2026) | https://github.com/27-GROUP/kveritas-go | 2026-10-28 | kveritas-go local-mode tests |
KV5 | K-Veritas | K-Veritas | Declared FLOPs vs time, energy, memory. PASS / REVIEW / FABRICATION-IMPOSSIBLE / N/A. | true | two canary scripts that print the same result line and take 0.13 seconds | the compute check returns one of four verdicts | Canary 1 declared a 7B model for 3 epochs of 1,000,000 examples and read Compute [FABRICATION-IMPOSSIBLE]. Canary 2 declared a 1,000-parameter model and 100 examples and printed no compute line (certificate not applicable, from the source), with the claim val_acc = 0.9713 sealed | CONSISTENT | A result printed by a script that declares a workload below the compute floor earns no flag, which the tool describes as outside its scope ("Not that the experiment is correct"). | false | K-Veritas README, kveritas-go commit 521070c (26 October 2026) | https://github.com/27-GROUP/kveritas-go | 2026-10-28 | kveritas-go local-mode tests |
KV1 | K-Veritas | K-Veritas | these numbers came from this code, at this time, unchanged. | true | five edits to a sealed local-mode report, each verified offline | a sealed result cannot be changed without detection | 5 of 5 edits read TAMPERED: a metric value 0.8301 -> 0.9301. The invocation count 3 -> 1 (hides the failed attempt). A kept run exit code 0 -> 7. The visible page text 0.8301 -> 0.9301. The self-reported signer history, started 1 -> 9 | CANNOT_TELL | The edits were a metric value, the invocation count, a kept run exit code, the visible page text and the self-reported signer history. The report reads SELF-ATTESTED, which the tool prints as "signed with an author-supplied key, not K-Veritas". The edits test the word unchanged. The code and time parts of the sentence ... | false | K-Veritas README, kveritas-go commit 521070c (26 October 2026) | https://github.com/27-GROUP/kveritas-go | 2026-10-28 | kveritas-go local-mode tests |
KV2 | K-Veritas | K-Veritas | every run is recorded, failed ones too, so an attempt shows. | true | a local-mode session with two kept runs and one failed run, sealed and verified offline | a failed attempt shows in the report | The failed run printed "It is not kept in the report, but the server still counts it in the run history." The verify output lists Runs: 2 and no line for the failed attempt. The visible pages name no failed attempt. The embedded record holds 2 runs and an invocation count of 3 | CANNOT_TELL | Verify prints a total of invocations only when a hosted seal supplies one (cmd/kveritas/main.go line 2305). The hosted service was not used for this row, so the sentence is not tested in the mode it describes. In local mode the failed run does not show. | false | K-Veritas README, kveritas-go commit 521070c (26 October 2026) | https://github.com/27-GROUP/kveritas-go | 2026-10-28 | kveritas-go local-mode tests |
KV3 | K-Veritas | K-Veritas | Every run anchored at the server when it ends, failed ones too. | true | needs the hosted service, which these tests did not use | every run, failed ones too, is anchored at the server | not run: the tests ran in local mode with the network blocked | CANNOT_TELL | About ten sessions with a single print each were registered at the hosted service from this Mac by mistake before the network was blocked. A hosted registration sends a session id, a hashed machine id and run digests, with no script text. | false | K-Veritas README, kveritas-go commit 521070c (26 October 2026) | https://github.com/27-GROUP/kveritas-go | 2026-10-28 | kveritas-go local-mode tests |
KV6 | K-Veritas | K-Veritas | on every run: time, CPU, memory, GPU, energy. | true | peak GPU memory recorded for a run that prints one line. Source read for how the counter is sampled on macOS | GPU is measured on every run | A script that prints one line recorded peak GPU memory of about 12,400 MB and 100% GPU use. The source reads the system-wide ioreg counters "In use system memory" and "Device Utilization %" (internal/hardware/vendors.go lines 158 to 176) | CANNOT_TELL | The sentence does not say whether GPU figures are per process or system-wide. Other jobs were using the GPU on this Mac during the tests, so the recorded figure is not the script's own. The compute check uses the same peak figure in its memory review. | false | K-Veritas README, kveritas-go commit 521070c (26 October 2026) | https://github.com/27-GROUP/kveritas-go | 2026-10-28 | kveritas-go local-mode tests |
NB1 | Nebius | Nebius Storage v3.0 | fed 768 simulated NVIDIA B200 accelerators running the RetinaNet training workload, the highest accelerator count of any submission in this round. | true | num_accelerators in every Closed division summary.json, all categories | the highest accelerator count of any submission | Nebius RetinaNet 768. Next RetinaNet 736 (UBIX). Largest training entry of any workload 768. Checkpointing entries list up to 1024 (Azure, llama3-1t) | BELOW | The checkpointing rule 4.6.2 counts simulated accelerators as the number of processes, so the 1,024 in the Azure and Everpure llama3-1t summaries is a count of simulated accelerators in the file. The post limits itself to RetinaNet two sentences later (next row). | false | Nebius blog: MLPerf Storage v3.0 results: Leading RetinaNet training on Nebius Object Storage (2026) | https://nebius.com/blog/posts/mlperf-storage-v3-0-results | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Storage v3.0 |
NB11 | Nebius | Nebius Storage v3.0 | Client nodes ran as publicly available CPU-only virtual machines (the AMD EPYC Genoa cpu-d3 preset) on Ubuntu 24.04 over Ethernet, with capped memory. | true | system description yaml for the RetinaNet entry | cpu-d3, AMD EPYC Genoa, Ubuntu 24.04, Ethernet | chassis model_name cpu-d3, cpu_model AMD EPYC-Genoa Processor, operating_system Ubuntu 24.04, networking type ethernet (400 Gb/s) | CONSISTENT | Read in full from storage/v3.0/closed/Nebius/systems/nebius-s3-retinanet-32nx24-cm64.yaml. Memory is listed as 61 GiB per client. | false | Nebius blog: MLPerf Storage v3.0 results: Leading RetinaNet training on Nebius Object Storage (2026) | https://nebius.com/blog/posts/mlperf-storage-v3-0-results | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Storage v3.0 |
NB2 | Nebius | Nebius Storage v3.0 | Nebius ran RetinaNet at the highest accelerator count of all submissions, regardless of storage architecture. | true | RetinaNet Closed entries, accelerators | highest RetinaNet accelerator count of all submissions | Nebius 768 against 736 (UBIX, file storage) and 675 (XSKY) | CONSISTENT | Accelerator counts are read from num_accelerators in the summary files. | false | Nebius blog: MLPerf Storage v3.0 results: Leading RetinaNet training on Nebius Object Storage (2026) | https://nebius.com/blog/posts/mlperf-storage-v3-0-results | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Storage v3.0 |
NB3 | Nebius | Nebius Storage v3.0 | that throughput is more than twice the next-best result. | true | RetinaNet object storage entries, samples per second (mean of the last five runs) | more than twice the next-best object storage result | Nebius 341881 samples/s, next 166384 (NVIDIA), ratio 2.055. Accelerators 768 against 370, ratio 2.076 | CONSISTENT | The post says "that throughput", read as samples per second. Bandwidth in GiB/s gives 2.055. | false | Nebius blog: MLPerf Storage v3.0 results: Leading RetinaNet training on Nebius Object Storage (2026) | https://nebius.com/blog/posts/mlperf-storage-v3-0-results | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Storage v3.0 |
NB4 | Nebius | Nebius Storage v3.0 | Nebius posted the highest Unet3D accelerator count among object storage submissions this round. | true | Unet3D Closed entries with an object benchmark API | highest Unet3D accelerator count among object storage submissions | Nebius 21, next 20 (NVIDIA) | CONSISTENT | Object storage is read from benchmark_API in each system description. | false | Nebius blog: MLPerf Storage v3.0 results: Leading RetinaNet training on Nebius Object Storage (2026) | https://nebius.com/blog/posts/mlperf-storage-v3-0-results | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Storage v3.0 |
NB6 | Nebius | Nebius Storage v3.0 | sustained an aggregate 341,881 samples per second while maintaining 88.4% accelerator utilization. | true | RetinaNet entry, mean of runs 2 to 6 (run 1 is the warm-up, Rules 2.1.17) | 341,881 samples/s at 88.4% utilization | 341881 samples/s at 88.4%, 102.83 GiB/s | CONSISTENT | The mean of all six runs is lower. The post uses the five after the warm-up, as the rules say. | false | Nebius blog: MLPerf Storage v3.0 results: Leading RetinaNet training on Nebius Object Storage (2026) | https://nebius.com/blog/posts/mlperf-storage-v3-0-results | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Storage v3.0 |
NB7 | Nebius | Nebius Storage v3.0 | 21 simulated B200 accelerators across 21 client nodes, and Object Storage sustained 114.45 GiB/s of aggregate read throughput at 92.5% accelerator utilization. | true | Unet3D entry, mean of runs 2 to 6 | 21 accelerators, 21 nodes, 114.45 GiB/s, 92.5% | 21 accelerators, 21 hosts, 114.45 GiB/s, 92.5% | CONSISTENT | Bandwidth is the file value in MiB/s divided by 1,024. | false | Nebius blog: MLPerf Storage v3.0 results: Leading RetinaNet training on Nebius Object Storage (2026) | https://nebius.com/blog/posts/mlperf-storage-v3-0-results | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Storage v3.0 |
NB8 | Nebius | Nebius Storage v3.0 | Checkpoint write bandwidth scaled from 2.81 GiB/s on one client node to 19.46 GiB/s on eight. | true | Nebius llama3-8b and llama3-70b checkpointing summaries | 2.81 to 19.46 GiB/s write, one to eight client nodes | 2.81 GiB/s on 1 host, 19.46 GiB/s on 8 hosts | CONSISTENT | The file field is named GB per second. The post and the rules call the unit GiB/s. | false | Nebius blog: MLPerf Storage v3.0 results: Leading RetinaNet training on Nebius Object Storage (2026) | https://nebius.com/blog/posts/mlperf-storage-v3-0-results | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Storage v3.0 |
NB9 | Nebius | Nebius Storage v3.0 | aggregate read bandwidth increased from 7.14 GiB/s to 38.27 GiB/s. | true | same two summaries, load_checkpoint_io_mean | 7.14 to 38.27 GiB/s read | 7.14 and 38.27 GiB/s | CONSISTENT | null | false | Nebius blog: MLPerf Storage v3.0 results: Leading RetinaNet training on Nebius Object Storage (2026) | https://nebius.com/blog/posts/mlperf-storage-v3-0-results | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Storage v3.0 |
NB10 | Nebius | Nebius Storage v3.0 | All four Closed division results ran on Object Storage with the Enhanced storage class in one of our production regions. | true | Nebius Closed entries and their system descriptions | four Closed results, all on Object Storage with the Enhanced storage class | 4 Closed entries (llama3-70b, llama3-8b, retinanet, unet3d), benchmark API object, URI scheme s3 | CANNOT_TELL | The count and the object API match. A storage class and a production region are not fields in the system files. | false | Nebius blog: MLPerf Storage v3.0 results: Leading RetinaNet training on Nebius Object Storage (2026) | https://nebius.com/blog/posts/mlperf-storage-v3-0-results | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Storage v3.0 |
NB12 | Nebius | Nebius Storage v3.0 | entry v3.0-0074. | true | public entry IDs are on the MLCommons results page, not in the results repository | RetinaNet is entry v3.0-0074 | the repository holds no entry IDs | CANNOT_TELL | The repository is organized by submitter and system name. | false | Nebius blog: MLPerf Storage v3.0 results: Leading RetinaNet training on Nebius Object Storage (2026) | https://nebius.com/blog/posts/mlperf-storage-v3-0-results | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Storage v3.0 |
NB5 | Nebius | Nebius Storage v3.0 | only three benchmarked an S3 object storage backend. | true | Closed submitters with an object benchmark API in a system description, and the storage URI scheme where the file names one | three of 19 Closed submitters used an S3 object storage backend | 19 Closed submitters. Object benchmark API: NVIDIA, Nebius, OpenLake. The file names an s3 scheme for: Nebius | CANNOT_TELL | The count of three matches. Whether the other two use an S3 interface is not stated in their system files. | false | Nebius blog: MLPerf Storage v3.0 results: Leading RetinaNet training on Nebius Object Storage (2026) | https://nebius.com/blog/posts/mlperf-storage-v3-0-results | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Storage v3.0 |
AL1 | Azure | Azure Lustre Storage v3.0 | All 17 Azure results use Azure Managed Lustre as a shared remote file system through the POSIX protocol. | true | Azure Closed rows in the results repository and their system descriptions | 17 results, remote shared file system, POSIX | 17 Azure rows (13 training, 4 checkpointing). storage_location remote, benchmark API file | CONSISTENT | The system files list a file API, not the word POSIX. | false | Microsoft Learn: Azure Managed Lustre MLPerf Storage v3.0 results (2026) | https://learn.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-managed-lustre/mlperf-storage-v3-results | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Storage v3.0 |
AL2 | Azure | Azure Lustre Storage v3.0 | The Azure runs maintained more than 90% simulated accelerator utilization for five consecutive hours. | true | accelerator utilization (mean of runs 2 to 6) and the start and end times of those five runs, all 13 training entries | more than 90% utilization for five consecutive hours | lowest utilization 91.6% of 13 entries. The five timed runs add up to 4.82 to 5.21 hours | CONSISTENT | Each run lasts about an hour and the five scored runs are consecutive with a few minutes between them. The sum of run time is 4.82 hours in the shortest entry, 3.6 percent under five hours. The rule used on MODEL for a rounded figure is up to 5 percent. | false | Microsoft Learn: Azure Managed Lustre MLPerf Storage v3.0 results (2026) | https://learn.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-managed-lustre/mlperf-storage-v3-results | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Storage v3.0 |
AL3 | Azure | Azure Lustre Storage v3.0 | Across the configurations with three simulated accelerators, measured read bandwidth was between 17.3 and 17.4 GiB/s. | true | 3 accelerator entries, mean of runs 2 to 6, MiB/s divided by 1,024 | 17.3 to 17.4 GiB/s | 17.31 to 17.37 GiB/s over 5 entries | CONSISTENT | null | false | Microsoft Learn: Azure Managed Lustre MLPerf Storage v3.0 results (2026) | https://learn.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-managed-lustre/mlperf-storage-v3-results | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Storage v3.0 |
AL4 | Azure | Azure Lustre Storage v3.0 | At 16 simulated accelerators, measured read bandwidth was between 89.0 and 90.6 GiB/s across all five Azure Managed Lustre service tiers. | true | 16 accelerator entries | 89.0 to 90.6 GiB/s | 89.02 to 90.64 GiB/s over 5 entries | CONSISTENT | null | false | Microsoft Learn: Azure Managed Lustre MLPerf Storage v3.0 results (2026) | https://learn.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-managed-lustre/mlperf-storage-v3-results | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Storage v3.0 |
AL5 | Azure | Azure Lustre Storage v3.0 | Across the five tested tiers, demonstrated density was between 95.6% and 97.3% of nominal. | true | measured GiB/s over nominal GiB/s = capacity / increment x 2,000 / 1,073.741824, the page formula, for the five 16 accelerator entries | 95.6% to 97.3% | 95.6% to 97.3% (95.6, 96.9, 97.0, 97.2, 97.3) | CONSISTENT | Density over nominal density is the same ratio as bandwidth over nominal bandwidth. | false | Microsoft Learn: Azure Managed Lustre MLPerf Storage v3.0 results (2026) | https://learn.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-managed-lustre/mlperf-storage-v3-results | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Storage v3.0 |
AL6 | Azure | Azure Lustre Storage v3.0 | The AMLFS 125 configurations increased from 3 simulated accelerators and 17.4 GiB/s (18.6 GB/s) to 70 simulated accelerators and 379.1 GiB/s (407.1 GB/s). | true | AMLFS 125 entries at 3 and 70 accelerators, GB/s = GiB/s x 1.073741824 | 17.4 (18.6) at 3 and 379.1 (407.1) at 70 | 17.37 GiB/s (18.65 GB/s) at 3 and 379.14 (407.10) at 70 | CONSISTENT | The GB/s figure at 3 accelerators computes to 18.65, which the page prints as 18.6. | false | Microsoft Learn: Azure Managed Lustre MLPerf Storage v3.0 results (2026) | https://learn.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-managed-lustre/mlperf-storage-v3-results | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Storage v3.0 |
AL7 | Azure | Azure Lustre Storage v3.0 | In addition to the AMLFS 125 result, the AMLFS 20 configuration measured 378.0 GiB/s. | true | AMLFS 20 entry at 70 accelerators | 378.0 GiB/s | 378.02 GiB/s | CONSISTENT | null | false | Microsoft Learn: Azure Managed Lustre MLPerf Storage v3.0 results (2026) | https://learn.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-managed-lustre/mlperf-storage-v3-results | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Storage v3.0 |
AL8 | Azure | Azure Lustre Storage v3.0 | The Complete training results table on the page lists 13 Azure entries by tier, capacity, simulated accelerators and read bandwidth. | false | the 13 rows of the page table matched to entries by tier, capacity and accelerator count in the system name | read bandwidth in GiB/s for 13 entries | 13 of 13 rows match to one decimal | CONSISTENT | Boundary values such as 90.35 and 90.25 round either way at one decimal, so a difference of up to 0.05 is accepted. | false | Microsoft Learn: Azure Managed Lustre MLPerf Storage v3.0 results (2026) | https://learn.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-managed-lustre/mlperf-storage-v3-results | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Storage v3.0 |
AL9 | Azure | Azure Lustre Storage v3.0 | The largest result, representing the 1250B model, measured 642.2 GiB/s (689.6 GB/s) for checkpoint writes and 489.6 GiB/s (525.7 GB/s) for recovery reads. | true | the four checkpointing entries: write and read GiB/s and durations compared with the page table | four rows: 8B, 70B, 405B and 1250B | 4 of 4 rows match. The 642.2 and 489.6 values are the llama3-1t entry | CONSISTENT | The results repository names the largest checkpoint workload llama3-1t, with a checkpoint of 15,426 GB. The page labels it 1250B. The file holds no parameter count, so the label is not checked. | false | Microsoft Learn: Azure Managed Lustre MLPerf Storage v3.0 results (2026) | https://learn.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-managed-lustre/mlperf-storage-v3-results | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Storage v3.0 |
AL10 | Azure | Azure Lustre Storage v3.0 | The Public ID column on the page lists entries from v3.0-0031 to v3.0-0047. | false | public entry IDs are on the MLCommons results page, not in the results repository | entries v3.0-0031 to v3.0-0047 | the repository holds no entry IDs | CANNOT_TELL | The 17 entries match the page table by tier, capacity, accelerators and values. The ID column is not checked. | false | Microsoft Learn: Azure Managed Lustre MLPerf Storage v3.0 results (2026) | https://learn.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-managed-lustre/mlperf-storage-v3-results | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Storage v3.0 |
AS1 | NVIDIA | NVIDIA AIStore Storage v3.0 | NVIDIA published 20 Closed Division results across training and checkpointing workloads. | true | Closed division entries submitted by NVIDIA in the results repository | 20 Closed Division results | 20 Closed entries. Categories checkpointing and training | CONSISTENT | Counted from the results repository. | false | NVIDIA AIStore blog: NVIDIA AIStore at MLPerf Storage v3.0: Linear Scale-Out and Multi-Cloud Portability (2026) | https://aistore.nvidia.com/blog/2026/09/01/mlperf-storage-v3 | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Storage v3.0 |
AS10 | NVIDIA | NVIDIA AIStore Storage v3.0 | The benchmark delivered 136.54 GiB/s of recovery-read throughput and 133.27 GiB/s of write throughput, equivalent to 97.7% and 95.4% of that nominal figure, respectively. | true | Llama 3 1T summary at 12 nodes, read and write, divided by 12 times 11.64 GiB/s | 136.54 read, 133.27 write, 97.7% and 95.4% | 136.54 read, 133.27 write, 97.7% and 95.4% | CONSISTENT | Percentages use the exact nominal 139.70 GiB/s. | false | NVIDIA AIStore blog: NVIDIA AIStore at MLPerf Storage v3.0: Linear Scale-Out and Multi-Cloud Portability (2026) | https://aistore.nvidia.com/blog/2026/09/01/mlperf-storage-v3 | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Storage v3.0 |
AS11 | NVIDIA | NVIDIA AIStore Storage v3.0 | RetinaNet has roughly 450 times as many objects per GiB as UNet3D, whose average sample is 140 MiB. | true | the post's own sizes: 140 MiB per UNet3D sample and about 315 KiB per RetinaNet object | roughly 450 times | 455 times | CONSISTENT | The object sizes are from the post, not the results files. The arithmetic is checked. | false | NVIDIA AIStore blog: NVIDIA AIStore at MLPerf Storage v3.0: Linear Scale-Out and Multi-Cloud Portability (2026) | https://aistore.nvidia.com/blog/2026/09/01/mlperf-storage-v3 | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Storage v3.0 |
AS12 | NVIDIA | NVIDIA AIStore Storage v3.0 | The 1T-parameter model checkpoint runs used 8, 8, and 16 clients, respectively | true | client nodes (hosts) in the Llama 3 1T entries at 3, 6 and 12 AIStore nodes | 8, 8 and 16 clients | 8, 8 and 16 client nodes | CONSISTENT | The rest of the sentence, two data-parallel instances at every scale, is not in the fields read here. | false | NVIDIA AIStore blog: NVIDIA AIStore at MLPerf Storage v3.0: Linear Scale-Out and Multi-Cloud Portability (2026) | https://aistore.nvidia.com/blog/2026/09/01/mlperf-storage-v3 | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Storage v3.0 |
AS13 | NVIDIA | NVIDIA AIStore Storage v3.0 | The training runs scaled from 5 to 10 to 20 clients and simulated B200 accelerators | true | UNet3D entries at 3, 6 and 12 AIStore nodes, client nodes and simulated accelerators | 5, 10 and 20 clients and accelerators | hosts 5, 10, 20. Accelerators 5, 10, 20 | CONSISTENT | Read from the three UNet3D entries. | false | NVIDIA AIStore blog: NVIDIA AIStore at MLPerf Storage v3.0: Linear Scale-Out and Multi-Cloud Portability (2026) | https://aistore.nvidia.com/blog/2026/09/01/mlperf-storage-v3 | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Storage v3.0 |
AS15 | NVIDIA | NVIDIA AIStore Storage v3.0 | the submission is classified as Available, meaning all system components are publicly available, and as Shared Remote Object storage: multiple clients access the storage over a network through an object API. | true | availability, storage location and benchmark API on all NVIDIA Closed entries | Available. Shared Remote Object storage | availability available, storage location remote, benchmark API object | CONSISTENT | Read from the entry classifications. | false | NVIDIA AIStore blog: NVIDIA AIStore at MLPerf Storage v3.0: Linear Scale-Out and Multi-Cloud Portability (2026) | https://aistore.nvidia.com/blog/2026/09/01/mlperf-storage-v3 | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Storage v3.0 |
AS16 | NVIDIA | NVIDIA AIStore Storage v3.0 | It was submitted to the Closed Division | true | division of NVIDIA entries | Closed Division | divisions closed | CONSISTENT | All 20 entries sit in the Closed folder. | false | NVIDIA AIStore blog: NVIDIA AIStore at MLPerf Storage v3.0: Linear Scale-Out and Multi-Cloud Portability (2026) | https://aistore.nvidia.com/blog/2026/09/01/mlperf-storage-v3 | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Storage v3.0 |
AS2 | NVIDIA | NVIDIA AIStore Storage v3.0 | Increasing the AIStore cluster from 3 to 12 nodes (4x) delivered 3.97x the UNet3D training I/O and 3.99x the Llama 3 1T checkpoint recovery throughput | true | UNet3D I/O at 12 nodes over 3 nodes. Llama 3 1T load_checkpoint_io_mean at 12 nodes over 3 nodes | 3.97x and 3.99x | UNet3D 115.58 over 29.15 = 3.966x. 1T read 136.54 over 34.20 = 3.993x. The 1T runs used 8 client nodes at 3 AIStore nodes and 16 at 12. | CONSISTENT | Both ratios round to the stated figures. The client count was doubled for the 12 node checkpoint run, which the post states in its table. | false | NVIDIA AIStore blog: NVIDIA AIStore at MLPerf Storage v3.0: Linear Scale-Out and Multi-Cloud Portability (2026) | https://aistore.nvidia.com/blog/2026/09/01/mlperf-storage-v3 | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Storage v3.0 |
AS3 | NVIDIA | NVIDIA AIStore Storage v3.0 | UNet3D throughput remained nearly constant per storage node: 9.72 GiB/s at three nodes, 9.70 GiB/s at six, and 9.63 GiB/s at twelve. | true | UNet3D I/O divided by AIStore node count | 9.72, 9.70 and 9.63 GiB/s per node | 9.72, 9.70 and 9.63 GiB/s per node | CONSISTENT | Node counts taken from the submission names (3n, 6n, 12n). | false | NVIDIA AIStore blog: NVIDIA AIStore at MLPerf Storage v3.0: Linear Scale-Out and Multi-Cloud Portability (2026) | https://aistore.nvidia.com/blog/2026/09/01/mlperf-storage-v3 | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Storage v3.0 |
AS4 | NVIDIA | NVIDIA AIStore Storage v3.0 | From three to six OCI nodes, RetinaNet I/O increased from 27.09 to 50.04 GiB/s, a 1.85x gain. | true | RetinaNet I/O at 3 and 6 OCI nodes | 27.09 to 50.04 GiB/s, 1.85x | 27.09 to 50.04 GiB/s, 1.848x | CONSISTENT | Mean of the last five runs, as in every row. | false | NVIDIA AIStore blog: NVIDIA AIStore at MLPerf Storage v3.0: Linear Scale-Out and Multi-Cloud Portability (2026) | https://aistore.nvidia.com/blog/2026/09/01/mlperf-storage-v3 | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Storage v3.0 |
AS5 | NVIDIA | NVIDIA AIStore Storage v3.0 | Mean AU was 94.06% at three nodes and 89.25% at six nodes, both above the workload's 85% requirement. | true | RetinaNet accelerator utilization at 3 and 6 OCI nodes, against the 85% requirement stated in the post | 94.06% and 89.25%, both above 85% | 94.06% and 89.25% | CONSISTENT | The 85% requirement is as the post states it. | false | NVIDIA AIStore blog: NVIDIA AIStore at MLPerf Storage v3.0: Linear Scale-Out and Multi-Cloud Portability (2026) | https://aistore.nvidia.com/blog/2026/09/01/mlperf-storage-v3 | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Storage v3.0 |
AS6 | NVIDIA | NVIDIA AIStore Storage v3.0 | I/O per simulated B200 stayed in a narrow range of 5.77 to 5.83 GiB/s. | true | UNet3D I/O divided by simulated accelerators on the three cloud deployments | 5.77 to 5.83 GiB/s | AWS 5.80, Google Cloud 5.77, OCI 5.83 GiB/s per accelerator | CONSISTENT | Accelerators are the simulated accelerator count in each entry. | false | NVIDIA AIStore blog: NVIDIA AIStore at MLPerf Storage v3.0: Linear Scale-Out and Multi-Cloud Portability (2026) | https://aistore.nvidia.com/blog/2026/09/01/mlperf-storage-v3 | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Storage v3.0 |
AS7 | NVIDIA | NVIDIA AIStore Storage v3.0 | Three separate cloud deployments sustained more than 97% mean AU through the S3 object API. | true | UNet3D accelerator utilization on the AWS, Google Cloud and OCI entries, and their benchmark API | more than 97% mean AU, object API | 98.37%, 97.88%, 98.86%. Benchmark API object | CONSISTENT | The files record an object benchmark API. Whether it is S3 is as the post states. | false | NVIDIA AIStore blog: NVIDIA AIStore at MLPerf Storage v3.0: Linear Scale-Out and Multi-Cloud Portability (2026) | https://aistore.nvidia.com/blog/2026/09/01/mlperf-storage-v3 | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Storage v3.0 |
AS8 | NVIDIA | NVIDIA AIStore Storage v3.0 | Each storage node had a nominal 100 Gb/s network interface, equivalent to 11.64 GiB/s before protocol overhead. | true | 100 Gb/s converted to GiB/s | 11.64 GiB/s | 11.642 GiB/s | CONSISTENT | Arithmetic on the stated interface speed. The interface itself is not in the results files. | false | NVIDIA AIStore blog: NVIDIA AIStore at MLPerf Storage v3.0: Linear Scale-Out and Multi-Cloud Portability (2026) | https://aistore.nvidia.com/blog/2026/09/01/mlperf-storage-v3 | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Storage v3.0 |
AS9 | NVIDIA | NVIDIA AIStore Storage v3.0 | Across twelve nodes, that provided 139.7 GiB/s of nominal aggregate NIC bandwidth. | true | 12 nodes at 100 Gb/s each | 139.7 GiB/s | 139.70 GiB/s | CONSISTENT | Arithmetic on the stated interface speed. | false | NVIDIA AIStore blog: NVIDIA AIStore at MLPerf Storage v3.0: Linear Scale-Out and Multi-Cloud Portability (2026) | https://aistore.nvidia.com/blog/2026/09/01/mlperf-storage-v3 | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Storage v3.0 |
AS14 | NVIDIA | NVIDIA AIStore Storage v3.0 | Our submission used NVIDIA AIStore v4.8 on Kubernetes. | true | NVIDIA system description files: AIStore version and Kubernetes | AIStore v4.8 on Kubernetes | 17 system files. AIStore v4.8 appears in the description of 17. Kubernetes appears in 16. | CANNOT_TELL | Counted from the yaml files. Where a file names Google Kubernetes Engine it counts as Kubernetes. One file, aistore-3n-oci-bm-denseio-e5-128-1client.yaml, does not name an orchestrator. The other 16 do, so the record is silent on that one entry and contradicts none. | false | NVIDIA AIStore blog: NVIDIA AIStore at MLPerf Storage v3.0: Linear Scale-Out and Multi-Cloud Portability (2026) | https://aistore.nvidia.com/blog/2026/09/01/mlperf-storage-v3 | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Storage v3.0 |
AS17 | NVIDIA | NVIDIA AIStore Storage v3.0 | Cloud object storage was not part of the measured data path. | true | the results repository describes the system under test, not a negative about other storage | cloud object storage not in the measured data path | the files list AIStore nodes as the storage and name no other | CANNOT_TELL | A system description lists what was used. It does not state what was absent. | false | NVIDIA AIStore blog: NVIDIA AIStore at MLPerf Storage v3.0: Linear Scale-Out and Multi-Cloud Portability (2026) | https://aistore.nvidia.com/blog/2026/09/01/mlperf-storage-v3 | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Storage v3.0 |
T1 | NVIDIA | NVIDIA Training v6.0 | Table 1 in the post lists DeepSeek-V3 671B (MoE) on GB300 NVL72 with 8,192 GPUs at 2.02 mins. | false | run_stop minus run_start of every result log in the entry, olympic average (drop highest and lowest), times the entry's scaling factor. Fastest GB300 entry with 8,192 GPUs | 2.02 minutes | 2.021 minutes from runs 1.965, 1.945, 1.891 (CoreWeave) | CONSISTENT | The entry is CoreWeave's CoreWeave_GB300_2048x4. A scaling factor of 1.0389 set by the review committee is applied, as in the official summarizer. | false | NVIDIA Technical Blog: NVIDIA Blackwell Tops MLPerf Training 6.0 with Industry-Leading Scale and Performance | https://developer.nvidia.com/blog/nvidia-blackwell-tops-mlperf-training-6-0-with-industry-leading-scale-and-performance/ | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Training v6.0 |
T10 | NVIDIA | NVIDIA Training v6.0 | By securing a clean sweep and winning every single benchmark in this round | true | the fastest time to train per benchmark, computed as in T1 to T7, across every result set | fastest time on every benchmark | NVIDIA accelerators hold the fastest time on 7 of 7 benchmarks | CONSISTENT | Time to train depends on the number of GPUs. The fastest entries are at 64 to 8,192 GPUs. | false | NVIDIA Technical Blog: NVIDIA Blackwell Tops MLPerf Training 6.0 with Industry-Leading Scale and Performance | https://developer.nvidia.com/blog/nvidia-blackwell-tops-mlperf-training-6-0-with-industry-leading-scale-and-performance/ | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Training v6.0 |
T11 | NVIDIA | NVIDIA Training v6.0 | also delivered the highest performance when normalized on a per-accelerator basis on every benchmark | true | best GPU-minutes (time to train times GPU count, lower is better) per benchmark, NVIDIA accelerators against others | highest per-accelerator performance on every benchmark | flux1 1,799.1 against 5,911.0. llama2_70b_lora 44.9 against 66.2. llama31_8b 494.9 against 694.8. No other vendor entries on 4 benchmarks | CONSISTENT | GPU-minutes is our own normalization. The post does not define the per-accelerator measure. | false | NVIDIA Technical Blog: NVIDIA Blackwell Tops MLPerf Training 6.0 with Industry-Leading Scale and Performance | https://developer.nvidia.com/blog/nvidia-blackwell-tops-mlperf-training-6-0-with-industry-leading-scale-and-performance/ | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Training v6.0 |
T12 | NVIDIA | NVIDIA Training v6.0 | NVIDIA cloud service provider partners scaled up to 8,192 Blackwell GPUs working in unison | true | result sets with 8,192 GPUs | up to 8,192 Blackwell GPUs | Azure llama31_405b (GB200), CoreWeave deepseekv3_671b (GB300), NVIDIA deepseekv3_671b (GB200). Largest GPU count in any result set: 8,192 | CONSISTENT | Three result sets reach 8,192 GPUs. The largest GPU count in the repository is checked in the same step. | false | NVIDIA Technical Blog: NVIDIA Blackwell Tops MLPerf Training 6.0 with Industry-Leading Scale and Performance | https://developer.nvidia.com/blog/nvidia-blackwell-tops-mlperf-training-6-0-with-industry-leading-scale-and-performance/ | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Training v6.0 |
T14 | NVIDIA | NVIDIA Training v6.0 | improved 1.3x going from 1,298 TFLOPS/GPU to 1,648 TFLOPS/GPU | true | 1,648 over 1,298, both numbers from the post | 1.3x | 1.270x | CONSISTENT | Arithmetic on the post's own numbers. The TFLOPS figures come from NVIDIA container tests and are not in the MLCommons logs. | false | NVIDIA Technical Blog: NVIDIA Blackwell Tops MLPerf Training 6.0 with Industry-Leading Scale and Performance | https://developer.nvidia.com/blog/nvidia-blackwell-tops-mlperf-training-6-0-with-industry-leading-scale-and-performance/ | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Training v6.0 |
T2 | NVIDIA | NVIDIA Training v6.0 | Table 1 in the post lists GPT-OSS 20B (MoE) on GB300 NVL72 with 512 GPUs at 7.43 mins. | false | run_stop minus run_start of every result log in the entry, olympic average (drop highest and lowest), times the entry's scaling factor. Fastest GB300 entry with 512 GPUs | 7.43 minutes | 7.431 minutes from runs 7.160, 7.723, 6.947, 7.188, 7.487, 7.218, 7.120, 7.225, 7.572, 7.569 (NVIDIA) | CONSISTENT | The entry is NVIDIA's theia_ngpu512_ngc26.04_nemo. A scaling factor of 1.0155 set by the review committee is applied, as in the official summarizer. The log field submission_platform reads 128xNVIDIA GB200 while the system description lists NVIDIA Blackwell Ultra GPU (GB300). | false | NVIDIA Technical Blog: NVIDIA Blackwell Tops MLPerf Training 6.0 with Industry-Leading Scale and Performance | https://developer.nvidia.com/blog/nvidia-blackwell-tops-mlperf-training-6-0-with-industry-leading-scale-and-performance/ | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Training v6.0 |
T3 | NVIDIA | NVIDIA Training v6.0 | Table 1 in the post lists Llama 3.1 405B on GB200 NVL72 with 8,192 GPUs at 7.07 mins. | false | run_stop minus run_start of every result log in the entry, olympic average (drop highest and lowest), times the entry's scaling factor. Fastest GB200 entry with 8,192 GPUs | 7.07 minutes | 7.069 minutes from runs 7.212, 6.642, 7.069 (Azure) | CONSISTENT | The entry is Azure's 2048xAzure_GB200. | false | NVIDIA Technical Blog: NVIDIA Blackwell Tops MLPerf Training 6.0 with Industry-Leading Scale and Performance | https://developer.nvidia.com/blog/nvidia-blackwell-tops-mlperf-training-6-0-with-industry-leading-scale-and-performance/ | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Training v6.0 |
T4 | NVIDIA | NVIDIA Training v6.0 | Table 1 in the post lists Llama 3.1 8B on GB200 NVL72 with 1,024 GPUs at 4.46 mins. | false | run_stop minus run_start of every result log in the entry, olympic average (drop highest and lowest), times the entry's scaling factor. Fastest GB200 entry with 1,024 GPUs | 4.46 minutes | 4.459 minutes from runs 4.328, 4.074, 4.550, 4.546, 4.811, 4.374, 4.370, 4.371, 4.373, 4.626 (NVIDIA) | CONSISTENT | The entry is NVIDIA's tyche-hsg_ngpu1024_ngc26.04_nemo. A scaling factor of 1.0038 set by the review committee is applied, as in the official summarizer. | false | NVIDIA Technical Blog: NVIDIA Blackwell Tops MLPerf Training 6.0 with Industry-Leading Scale and Performance | https://developer.nvidia.com/blog/nvidia-blackwell-tops-mlperf-training-6-0-with-industry-leading-scale-and-performance/ | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Training v6.0 |
T5 | NVIDIA | NVIDIA Training v6.0 | Table 1 in the post lists Llama 2 70B LoRA on GB300 NVL72 with 512 GPUs at 0.4 mins. | false | run_stop minus run_start of every result log in the entry, olympic average (drop highest and lowest), times the entry's scaling factor. Fastest GB300 entry with 512 GPUs | 0.4 minutes | 0.400 minutes from runs 0.521, 0.365, 0.367, 0.388, 0.388, 0.364, 0.408, 0.409, 0.411, 0.410 (NVIDIA) | CONSISTENT | The entry is NVIDIA's theia_ngpu512_ngc26.04_nemo. A scaling factor of 1.0176 set by the review committee is applied, as in the official summarizer. The log field submission_platform reads 128xNVIDIA GB200 while the system description lists NVIDIA Blackwell Ultra GPU (GB300). | false | NVIDIA Technical Blog: NVIDIA Blackwell Tops MLPerf Training 6.0 with Industry-Leading Scale and Performance | https://developer.nvidia.com/blog/nvidia-blackwell-tops-mlperf-training-6-0-with-industry-leading-scale-and-performance/ | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Training v6.0 |
T6 | NVIDIA | NVIDIA Training v6.0 | Table 1 in the post lists FLUX.1 on GB300 NVL72 with 512 GPUs at 17.1 mins. | false | run_stop minus run_start of every result log in the entry, olympic average (drop highest and lowest), times the entry's scaling factor. Fastest GB300 entry with 512 GPUs | 17.1 minutes | 17.119 minutes from runs 16.791, 16.053, 16.815, 19.382, 16.078, 16.802, 17.206, 17.307, 17.625, 18.324 (NVIDIA) | CONSISTENT | The entry is NVIDIA's theia_ngpu512_ngc25.09_nemo. The log field submission_platform reads 128xNVIDIA GB200 while the system description lists NVIDIA Blackwell Ultra GPU (GB300). | false | NVIDIA Technical Blog: NVIDIA Blackwell Tops MLPerf Training 6.0 with Industry-Leading Scale and Performance | https://developer.nvidia.com/blog/nvidia-blackwell-tops-mlperf-training-6-0-with-industry-leading-scale-and-performance/ | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Training v6.0 |
T7 | NVIDIA | NVIDIA Training v6.0 | Table 1 in the post lists DLRM-dcnv2 on GB300 NVL72 with 64 GPUs at 0.67 mins. | false | run_stop minus run_start of every result log in the entry, olympic average (drop highest and lowest), times the entry's scaling factor. Fastest GB300 entry with 64 GPUs | 0.67 minutes | 0.672 minutes from runs 0.623, 0.665, 0.699, 0.663, 0.663, 0.625, 0.734, 0.737, 0.663, 0.629 (GigaComputing) | CONSISTENT | The entry is GigaComputing's DLB2-CB3_hugectr. A scaling factor of 1.0068 set by the review committee is applied, as in the official summarizer. | false | NVIDIA Technical Blog: NVIDIA Blackwell Tops MLPerf Training 6.0 with Industry-Leading Scale and Performance | https://developer.nvidia.com/blog/nvidia-blackwell-tops-mlperf-training-6-0-with-industry-leading-scale-and-performance/ | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Training v6.0 |
T8 | NVIDIA | NVIDIA Training v6.0 | The NVIDIA platform was the only one to submit results on both new workloads | true | the accelerator model in every result set for deepseekv3_671b and gpt_oss_20b in the v6.0 repository | only NVIDIA on both new workloads | deepseekv3_671b: NVIDIA. gpt_oss_20b: NVIDIA | CONSISTENT | Both new workloads have result sets only on NVIDIA accelerators. Other vendors submitted on three of the seven benchmarks. | false | NVIDIA Technical Blog: NVIDIA Blackwell Tops MLPerf Training 6.0 with Industry-Leading Scale and Performance | https://developer.nvidia.com/blog/nvidia-blackwell-tops-mlperf-training-6-0-with-industry-leading-scale-and-performance/ | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Training v6.0 |
T9 | NVIDIA | NVIDIA Training v6.0 | It was also the only platform to submit on every test | true | benchmarks with result sets by accelerator vendor | only NVIDIA on every test | NVIDIA on 7 of 7 benchmarks, another vendor on 3: flux1, llama2_70b_lora, llama31_8b | CONSISTENT | Counts are benchmarks present in the v6.0 result repository. | false | NVIDIA Technical Blog: NVIDIA Blackwell Tops MLPerf Training 6.0 with Industry-Leading Scale and Performance | https://developer.nvidia.com/blog/nvidia-blackwell-tops-mlperf-training-6-0-with-industry-leading-scale-and-performance/ | 2026-10-28 | MLPerf Training v6.0 |
MODEL Data Pack
This is the same data as the download on indahl.ai, published here for the Hugging Face viewer and the datasets library. The page is https://indahl.ai/hermes/model . The files were tested before release, and what was opened and compared is in TESTED.md. The checking script verify.py and the guide page START_HERE.html are in the download from indahl.ai and are not copied here. Licences differ by file. MLCommons-derived files are under the Apache License 2.0 and the rest follow the pack LICENSE.txt. Full terms: LICENSE.txt.
Heuremen LLC · https://indahl.ai/hermes/model
The data behind the MODEL page at https://indahl.ai/hermes/model, as files you can open in a spreadsheet or Python. MODEL sets what AI hardware vendors state about their systems next to the results MLCommons publishes. Each file comes as the page publishes it, and each JSON file also comes as CSV with one row per record. The statements were fetched and compared on 2026-10-28, the files were built on 2026-10-28, and the MLCommons files were retrieved on 28 October 2026. Vendor pages and MLCommons files change, so a later read can differ.
What is in each file
Statements and outcomes (json/claims.json): 531 statements from 74 sources, each with an outcome of ABOVE, BELOW, CONSISTENT or CANNOT_TELL. The file has a summary entry and a claims list. The rows come as csv/claims.csv. The columns are id, vendor, source_key, statement, verbatim, compared, stated, in_file, outcome, note, label_mismatch and four columns that start with source_, which hold the title, address, fetch date and round of the page the sentence comes from. The id repeats between sources, so a row is named by source_key and id together. The statement column holds the sentence as published, without quotation marks. The page puts it in quotation marks when verbatim is true. The compared column names the MLCommons entries the statement points to, such as 5.1-0072, and the in_file column gives what the files show. In 2 rows label_mismatch is true, and the in_file text of those rows says how the label in the file differs from the label in the statement. For those rows the page adds one sentence to the note, which reads: The entry named in the post is listed in the file with a different accelerator or model.
The summary comes as five more files. csv/claims_sources.csv has one row per source with its vendor, title, address and round. csv/claims_tally.csv has the number of statements per source and outcome, and a blank means none. csv/claims_vendor_page_hash.csv has the SHA-256 of the vendor page as we read it. csv/claims_mlcommons_files.csv has the address, SHA-256 and row count of each MLCommons inference file we used. csv/claims_meta.csv has the remaining summary fields as key and value, such as the build date and the commits of the training and storage repositories.
Results by accelerator (csv/accelerators.csv and json/accelerators_summary.json): 1,727 closed-division datacenter throughput results from MLPerf Inference v5.0, v5.1 and v6.0 that have an accelerator count, in 569 groups of version, model, scenario and accelerator. The per_accelerator column is result divided by total, which is our own computation and not an MLPerf primary metric. The summary file gives the number of submissions and submitters, the minimum, median and maximum, and the entry with the highest value for each group. csv/accelerators_summary.csv holds the same groups as CSV. The page states which rows are left out and why.
Storage results (json/storage_v30_results.json): 144 rows that aggregate the MLPerf Storage v3.0 result files into one row per system and workload, where for training the value is the mean of the runs after the first, as csv/storage_v30_rows.csv, with the source and licence in csv/storage_v30_meta.csv. Rows for different workloads have different measurement columns, so a column is blank where the workload has no such measurement.
Readings from our unit (json/mac_run.jsonl): 17 lines of memory bandwidth readings from the MacBook Pro 14-inch with M5 Max that the Apple table on the page uses. Each line has a kind. They come as csv/mac_run.csv, where a column is blank for a line of another kind.
Sources and dates
SOURCES.md lists the upstream sources, their links, their terms and the dates found in the data. NOTICE.txt carries the MLCommons attribution and trademark lines. The statements were fetched on 2026-10-28. The MLCommons files were retrieved on 28 October 2026. Every row of csv/claims.csv carries the address of the page its sentence comes from and the date it was fetched.
How to open the files
Spreadsheet: open any file in csv/. The files are UTF-8, and the ones we wrote carry a byte order mark so Excel reads names correctly. Empty text and missing values are both shown as blank cells. The file csv/accelerators.csv is the published file without a byte order mark.
Python, standard library only:
import json, csv
claims = json.load(open("json/claims.json", encoding="utf-8"))["claims"]
rows = list(csv.DictReader(open("csv/claims.csv", encoding="utf-8-sig")))
acc = list(csv.DictReader(open("csv/accelerators.csv", encoding="utf-8-sig")))
Check the pack with python verify.py. It recounts the rows of every file, compares every CSV cell with the JSON, recomputes the outcome counts of each source from the statements, and recomputes every group in accelerators_summary.json from the rows of accelerators.csv.
What is here
json/: the original files from the MODEL data folder, unchangedcsv/: one CSV for each table, plus the_meta.csvfiles, and the publishedaccelerators.csvSOURCES.md: upstream sources, links, terms and datesTESTED.md: what the files were opened with and what was comparedNOTICE.txt: MLCommons attribution and trademark lines, and the terms of each sourceLICENSE.txt: terms by fileAPACHE-2.0.txt: the Apache License 2.0, which covers the MLCommons resultsverify.py: recounts and compares the filesSTART_HERE.html: this guide as a pageCITATION.cff
Links
- MODEL: https://indahl.ai/hermes/model
- Papers table: https://indahl.ai/hermes/model/papers
- Code: https://github.com/Heuremen-LLC/indahl.ai
- MLCommons: https://mlcommons.org
- MLPerf results messaging guidelines: https://github.com/mlcommons/policies/blob/master/MLPerf_Results_Messaging_Guidelines.adoc
- Correction or removal form: https://indahl.ai/correction
Notes on the data
The files in json/ are the files the MODEL page links, unchanged. The page also links the scripts that recompute each row from the MLCommons files, and those scripts are not in this pack. They are in the code folder at https://github.com/Heuremen-LLC/indahl.ai.
The papers table on the MODEL papers page and the live model-claim rounds are not in this pack. The papers table has no data file, and the live rounds are a feed that the page reloads every 30 seconds.
Terms
Each part of this pack keeps the terms of its source, and LICENSE.txt gives them by file. The MLCommons results are published by MLCommons Association under the Apache License 2.0, and the Apache text is included. MLPerf and MLCOMMONS are trademarks of MLCommons Association. The per-accelerator values, ratios and percentages here are our own computations and are not verified by MLCommons Association. The sentences quoted from vendor pages belong to the pages named in each row. To correct or remove a row, use https://indahl.ai/correction. It is open to anyone, and we acknowledge every request within three business days.
Heuremen LLC permits anyone to use, copy and change its own parts with attribution to Heuremen LLC and https://indahl.ai/hermes/model. For its own text (the README, SOURCES.md, NOTICE.txt, LICENSE.txt, TESTED.md, START_HERE.html and the compared, in_file, outcome and note columns of the claims files) that permission does not include use as AI training data. Its reservation against text and data mining and AI training covers that text only and does not apply to the MLCommons results or to the sentences quoted from the sources.
- Downloads last month
- 62