code-pii / stats.md
josh-hud's picture
Release v3 cross-document coreference dataset
80a02b9 verified
|
Raw History Blame Contribute Delete
7.82 kB

Dataset statistics

Generated from 70 shards of codeparrot/github-code-clean (shards 0-69), permissive licenses only.

Totals

metric value
records (files) 5,278,400
files with >=1 secret span 3,491,739 (66.2%)
files with no secret span (pure negatives; may contain hard negatives) 1,786,661 (33.8%)
secret spans 7,936,370
hard-negative spans 4,950,684
clusters 2,379,311 (records per cluster: 2.22)
entities (embedded tables) 3,914,548
entities in multi-file clusters recurring in >=2 files 1,167,239 / 2,885,220 (40.5%)
secrets owned by a person 500,980
JSONL bytes 47,856,733,695 (47.86 GB)
Parquet files / bytes (zstd) 24 / 11,915,030,320 (11.92 GB)
base-corpus rows skipped: non-permissive license 3,136,065
base-corpus rows skipped: size outside [200 B, 200 KB] 470,285
wall time 963.5 s with 4 workers
throughput (JSONL output) 49.67 MB/s aggregate, ~12 MB/s per worker

Throughput / scaling

  • Measured on a 4-vCPU VM with pre-downloaded shards: 50 MB/s of JSONL output (12 MB/s per worker process; CPU-bound).
  • One input shard (355 MB parquet) yields ~600 MB JSONL (75k records) in 30 s per worker; shard download from the Hub measured at ~35 MB/s per stream (10 s per shard), so download roughly matches processing when run with --workers 4.
  • Extrapolation: 40 GB JSONL ~= 67 shards -> ~13 min of processing at 50 MB/s (plus ~11 min of downloads if not overlapped; the script overlaps them per worker). On 8 cores expect roughly half. Parquet conversion (zstd) adds ~2x the generation time and shrinks size ~2.3x.
  • Full 880-shard corpus (permissive subset) would yield ~598 GB JSONL.

Clusters (cross-document coreference)

Clusters by kind (repo = real multi-file repo, bundle = synthetic project of unrelated files, singleton = one file):

cluster_kind count %
singleton 1,161,632 48.8
repo 612,711 25.8
bundle 604,968 25.4

Records by cluster kind:

cluster_kind count %
bundle 2,157,603 40.9
repo 1,959,165 37.1
singleton 1,161,632 22.0

Files per cluster:

cluster_size count %
1 1,161,785 48.8
2 562,133 23.6
3 249,362 10.5
4 135,923 5.7
5 94,680 4.0
6 65,780 2.8
7 44,693 1.9
8 64,955 2.7

Entities

entity_type count %
api_key 1,384,896 35.4
person 717,813 18.3
password 674,978 17.2
token 498,684 12.7
email 341,310 8.7
private_key 296,867 7.6

Documents per entity (all clusters; 1 = no cross-document recurrence):

n_docs count %
1 2,747,309 70.2
2 807,464 20.6
3 249,818 6.4
4 80,686 2.1
5 23,140 0.6
6 6,131 0.2

Mentions per entity:

n_mentions (8 = 8+) count %
1 1,990,693 50.9
2 933,660 23.9
3 457,212 11.7
4 247,281 6.3
5 147,967 3.8
6 66,018 1.7
7 33,686 0.9
8 38,031 1.0

Secret spans by surface form type:

surface_form_type count %
literal 6,509,816 82.0
full_name 435,636 5.5
username 354,633 4.5
escaped_literal 255,658 3.2
email 217,690 2.7
first_name 108,611 1.4
last_name 32,587 0.4
handle 21,739 0.3

Secret spans by label

label count %
api_key 2,939,108 37.0
password 1,424,697 18.0
token 1,045,257 13.2
email 943,133 11.9
private_key 630,969 8.0
person_name 576,834 7.3
username 376,372 4.7

Secret spans by value_type

value_type count %
generic_hex_key 2,087,008 26.3
password 1,424,697 18.0
email 943,133 11.9
pem_private_key 630,969 8.0
full_name 435,636 5.5
username 354,633 4.5
generic_hex_token 180,240 2.3
aws_access_key_id 139,245 1.8
generic_alnum_token 119,300 1.5
basic_auth_b64 109,577 1.4
first_name 108,611 1.4
generic_dashed_token 102,788 1.3
bearer_token_opaque 95,163 1.2
jwt 91,667 1.2
generic_lower_key 85,773 1.1
generic_base64_secret 85,494 1.1
generic_hex_key_upper 84,085 1.1
generic_alnum_key 68,842 0.9
github_pat 68,772 0.9
aws_secret_access_key 67,916 0.9
digitalocean_pat 50,695 0.6
google_api_key 46,089 0.6
slack_token 45,792 0.6
stripe_secret_key 45,511 0.6
generic_upper_key 42,887 0.5
generic_upper_token 40,271 0.5
last_name 32,587 0.4
mailgun_api_key 30,031 0.4
generic_hex_dashed_key 29,657 0.4
twilio_api_key 28,909 0.4
gitlab_pat 26,254 0.3
discord_bot_token 23,618 0.3
npm_token 22,979 0.3
hf_token 22,879 0.3
slack_webhook 22,810 0.3
github_fine_grained_pat 22,452 0.3
handle 21,739 0.3
azure_client_secret 21,648 0.3
sendgrid_api_key 20,612 0.3
anthropic_api_key 20,539 0.3
openai_api_key 20,256 0.3
generic_digit_key 14,606 0.2

Hard-negative spans by value_type

value_type count %
ssh_public_key 414,055 8.4
uuid 413,392 8.4
example_email 412,768 8.3
placeholder_name 412,687 8.3
base64_non_secret 412,630 8.3
sha1_git_sha 412,551 8.3
public_key_pem 412,511 8.3
env_var_reference 412,495 8.3
sha256_hash 412,328 8.3
md5_hash 411,959 8.3
version_or_id 411,726 8.3
placeholder 411,582 8.3

Secret spans by syntactic context

context count %
assignment 3,567,362 44.9
comment 1,057,198 13.3
json_key 860,567 10.8
yaml_key 810,404 10.2
pem_block 646,725 8.1
auth_header 457,619 5.8
url_credential 277,794 3.5
function_arg 133,346 1.7
env_assignment 125,355 1.6

Records by language

language count %
Java 1,013,525 19.2
JavaScript 611,284 11.6
HTML 569,348 10.8
PHP 447,622 8.5
C 418,772 7.9
Markdown 377,703 7.2
C# 374,456 7.1
Python 342,346 6.5
C++ 276,426 5.2
Ruby 244,789 4.6
GO 142,183 2.7
TypeScript 118,371 2.2
CSS 77,104 1.5
Scala 53,472 1.0
Shell 52,401 1.0
SQL 19,549 0.4
Haskell 19,013 0.4
Makefile 18,329 0.3
Rust 18,294 0.3
Lua 14,602 0.3
Perl 14,562 0.3
Dockerfile 9,249 0.2
PowerShell 8,941 0.2
TeX 8,167 0.2
CMake 7,311 0.1
Visual Basic 5,753 0.1
Batchfile 5,395 0.1
FORTRAN 3,693 0.1
Julia 3,596 0.1
Assembly 2,144 0.0

File size distribution (text field, sample of 2 shards)

bucket records
<1 KB 29,976
1-10 KB 99,191
10-100 KB 21,311
>=100 KB 858

Validation (2 shards, 151,336 records)

  • Offset assertion text[start:end] == value on every span and hard negative: 0 failures (also asserted at generation time for all records).
  • Regex scanner (gitleaks-style patterns for 15 value types) finds 100% of injected spans of those types at the labeled offsets (secrets are not mangled by quoting/escaping/indentation).
  • 20 random records eyeballed; see validate.py --n-eyeball 20.

Held-out eval (eval_creddata.jsonl)

  • 67,896 real labeled lines from Samsung/CredData (+-3 lines context): 15,753 GroundTruth=T, 48,061 F (hard negatives), 4,082 X (ambiguous/unclear, no span).