| --- |
| license: apache-2.0 |
| task_categories: |
| - text-classification |
| - graph-ml |
| language: |
| - en |
| tags: |
| - cybersecurity |
| - intrusion-detection |
| - provenance-graphs |
| - MITRE-ATT&CK |
| - SOAR |
| - security-operations |
| - IDS |
| - network-security |
| - threat-detection |
| - labeled-dataset |
| - lead-rules |
| size_categories: |
| - 100M<n<1B |
| dataset_info: |
| - config_name: signals |
| splits: |
| - name: train |
| num_examples: 114234041 |
| configs: |
| - config_name: signals |
| data_files: |
| - split: train |
| path: signals/*.parquet |
| - config_name: graph_nodes |
| data_files: |
| - split: train |
| path: graph/nodes.jsonl |
| - config_name: graph_edges |
| data_files: |
| - split: train |
| path: graph/edges.jsonl |
| - config_name: incidents |
| data_files: |
| - split: train |
| path: graph/incidents.jsonl |
| --- |
| |
| # WitFoo Precinct6 Cybersecurity Dataset (large) |
|
|
| ## Overview |
|
|
| A large-scale, labeled cybersecurity dataset derived from production Security Operations Center (SOC) data processed by [WitFoo Precinct](https://www.witfoo.com/) version 6.x. This dataset contains **114,234,041 sanitized security events** (signal logs) across 5 organizations and **12,361 incident provenance graphs** (47,632 nodes, 32,086,552 edges). |
|
|
| **Available in two sizes:** |
| - [`witfoo/precinct6-cybersecurity`](https://huggingface.co/datasets/witfoo/precinct6-cybersecurity) — 2.1M signals (smaller, faster to load; same incidents and graph methodology) |
| - [`witfoo/precinct6-cybersecurity-100m`](https://huggingface.co/datasets/witfoo/precinct6-cybersecurity-100m) — **114M signals (this dataset)** |
|
|
| **Generate your own:** WitFoo Precinct 6.x customers can create datasets from their own data using the open-source pipeline: [`witfoo/dataset-from-precinct6`](https://github.com/witfoo/dataset-from-precinct6) |
|
|
| This dataset is designed to support research in: |
| - **Provenance graph-based intrusion detection** (KnowHow, NodLink, and similar systems) |
| - **AI-driven cyber defense simulation** (CybORG and MARL-based defense policy training) |
| - **Security alert classification** (malicious vs. suspicious vs. benign event labeling) |
| - **Attack lifecycle analysis** using MITRE ATT&CK framework mappings |
| - **Detection rule evaluation** using WitFoo's 261 lead detection rules |
|
|
| ## Quick Start |
|
|
| ```python |
| from datasets import load_dataset |
| |
| # Load flat signal logs (114M rows across 58 Parquet shards) |
| signals = load_dataset("witfoo/precinct6-cybersecurity-100m", "signals", split="train") |
| |
| # Find analyst-confirmed malicious events |
| malicious_confirmed = signals.filter( |
| lambda x: x["label_binary"] == "malicious" and x["disposition"] == "Disrupted" |
| ) |
| |
| # Find suspicious events that matched detection rules but are not in confirmed incidents |
| suspicious = signals.filter(lambda x: x["label_binary"] == "suspicious") |
| |
| # Load provenance graph (47.6k nodes, 32M edges) |
| nodes = load_dataset("witfoo/precinct6-cybersecurity-100m", "graph_nodes", split="train") |
| edges = load_dataset("witfoo/precinct6-cybersecurity-100m", "graph_edges", split="train") |
| |
| # Load full incident graphs (12,361 incidents with embedded artifacts, leads, frameworks) |
| incidents = load_dataset("witfoo/precinct6-cybersecurity-100m", "incidents", split="train") |
| ``` |
|
|
| ## Label Distribution |
|
|
| | Label | Count | Percentage | |
| |-------|-------|------------| |
| | `benign` | 113,543,372 | 99.40% | |
| | `suspicious` | 616,605 | 0.54% | |
| | `malicious` | 74,064 | 0.06% | |
|
|
| Disposition breakdown (the raw Precinct status, exposed for ground-truth stratification — see [Ground Truth](#ground-truth-and-disposition)): |
|
|
| | Disposition | Count | Meaning | |
| |-------------|-------|---------| |
| | `Unprocessed` | 114,192,640 | No analyst review (default state for benign/suspicious + un-reviewed malicious) | |
| | `Disrupted` | 41,391 | SOC analyst confirmed and intervened | |
| | `Dismissed` | 10 | SOC analyst dismissed | |
|
|
| ## Signal Columns |
|
|
| | Column | Type | Description | |
| |--------|------|-------------| |
| | `timestamp` | float | Unix epoch timestamp | |
| | `message_type` | string | Event classification (e.g., `firewall_action`, `account_logon`, `AssumeRole`) | |
| | `stream_name` | string | Source product/data stream | |
| | `pipeline` | string | Ingestion pipeline | |
| | `src_ip` | string | Source IP (sanitized) | |
| | `dst_ip` | string | Destination IP (sanitized) | |
| | `src_port` | string | Source port | |
| | `dst_port` | string | Destination port | |
| | `protocol` | string | Network protocol (6=TCP, 17=UDP, 1=ICMP) | |
| | `src_host` | string | Source hostname (sanitized) | |
| | `dst_host` | string | Destination hostname (sanitized) | |
| | `username` | string | Associated username (sanitized) | |
| | `action` | string | Event action (block, permit, logon, logoff) | |
| | `severity` | string | Severity level | |
| | `vendor_code` | string | Vendor-specific event code | |
| | `message_sanitized` | string | Full sanitized raw log message | |
| | `label_binary` | string | `malicious`, `suspicious`, or `benign` | |
| | `label_confidence` | float | Confidence score (0.0–1.0). See [Scoring](#scoring). | |
| | `attack_techniques` | string | JSON array of MITRE ATT&CK technique IDs (e.g., `["T1041","T1567"]`) | |
| | `attack_tactics` | string | JSON array of MITRE ATT&CK tactic IDs (`TA0001`-style) | |
| | `defense_techniques` | string | JSON array of MITRE D3FEND defense technique IDs | |
| | `suspicion_score` | float | WitFoo suspicion score (0.0–1.0). See [Scoring](#scoring). | |
| | `mo_name` | string | Modus operandi (e.g., `Data Theft`) | |
| | `lifecycle_stage` | string | Kill chain stage (e.g., `initial-compromise`, `complete-mission`) | |
| | `disposition` | string | Raw Precinct status (`Disrupted`, `Investigating`, `Resolved`, `Dismissed`, `False Positive`, `Unprocessed`) | |
| | `disposition_category` | string | Bucketed disposition (`confirmed-malicious`, `false-positive`, `dismissed`, `automated`) | |
| | `is_false_positive` | bool | True if SOC analyst marked the incident as a false positive | |
| | `status_name` | string | Same as `disposition` (raw Precinct status) | |
| | `incident_ids` | string | JSON array of incident UUIDs (empty for benign/suspicious) | |
| | `matched_rules` | string | JSON array of matched WitFoo lead rule descriptions | |
| | `set_roles` | string | JSON array of classification roles (e.g., `Exploiting Host`, `C2 Server`) | |
| | `product_name` | string | Security product name (e.g., `ASA Firewall`, `Falcon`) | |
| | `vendor_name` | string | Product vendor (e.g., `Cisco`, `Crowdstrike`) | |
|
|
| ## Source Products |
|
|
| The dataset contains events from **158 security products** across **70+ vendors**. Complete catalog in `reference/lead_rules_catalog.json`. |
|
|
| | Category | Products | |
| |----------|----------| |
| | **Firewalls** | Cisco ASA, Palo Alto PAN NGFW, Fortinet FortiGate, Checkpoint, Meraki, SonicWall, pfSense, Barracuda, Juniper SRX | |
| | **Endpoint Protection** | CrowdStrike Falcon, Symantec SEP, Carbon Black, Cylance, SentinelOne, Deep Instinct, Sophos, McAfee, ESET | |
| | **Network Detection** | Cisco Stealthwatch, Cisco Firepower, Suricata IDS, TippingPoint IPS, Vectra Cognito | |
| | **Identity & Access** | Microsoft Windows AD, Cisco ISE, Centrify, CyberArk, Duo, Okta, Beyond Trust | |
| | **Cloud Security** | AWS CloudTrail, AWS VPC Flow Logs, AWS GuardDuty, Azure Security, Zscaler, Netskope, Cisco Umbrella | |
| | **Email Security** | ProofPoint, Mimecast, FireEye EX, Barracuda ESS, Cisco IronPort, Checkpoint Harmony | |
| | **Threat Intelligence** | FireEye NX/HX/AX/CMS, Trend Micro, QRadar, Microsoft ATA, Cortex XDR | |
| | **Infrastructure** | VMware vCenter/NSX, Elastic Filebeat, Linux (sshd, PAM, systemd, auditd), Apache, HAProxy | |
|
|
| ## Labeling Methodology |
|
|
| **Three-tier labels** derived from two sources: |
|
|
| - **`malicious`** (74,064): Events embedded as leads inside confirmed incidents. Extracted directly from incident lead objects with suspicion scores, modus operandi, and MITRE mappings. |
| - **`suspicious`** (616,605): Events matching WitFoo's 261 lead detection rules but not present in confirmed incidents. |
| - **`benign`** (113,543,372): Events not matching any detection rules and not in any incident. |
|
|
| ### Ground Truth and Disposition |
|
|
| **All labels in this dataset are derived from WitFoo Precinct's automated incident correlation engine — there is no independent, analyst-verified ground truth.** Researchers should treat Precinct's analysis as a strong but imperfect oracle. The `disposition` column lets you assess label quality on a per-record basis: |
|
|
| | `disposition` | Meaning | Confidence in label | |
| |---------------|---------|---------------------| |
| | `Disrupted` | SOC analyst confirmed the incident and intervened | High — human-confirmed malicious | |
| | `Investigating` | SOC analyst is actively investigating | Medium — analyst engaged | |
| | `Resolved` | SOC analyst confirmed and resolved | High — human-confirmed malicious | |
| | `Dismissed` | SOC analyst dismissed the incident | Negative — analyst rejected | |
| | `False Positive` | SOC analyst confirmed false positive | Negative — analyst rejected | |
| | `Unprocessed` | Automated detection, no human review | Lower — Precinct-confidence only | |
|
|
| The `disposition_category` column buckets these into four values for easier filtering: `confirmed-malicious`, `false-positive`, `dismissed`, `automated`. For experiments where ground-truth quality matters, restrict to records where `disposition` ∈ {`Disrupted`, `Resolved`} to compare against analyst-confirmed labels. **This dataset has 41,391 records with `Disrupted` status, 10 with `Dismissed`, and the remainder with `Unprocessed` (no analyst review).** |
|
|
| For benign and suspicious records, `disposition` is `Unprocessed` (no incident association). For malicious records, `disposition` reflects the parent incident's status at extraction time. |
|
|
| ### Scoring |
|
|
| The dataset exposes two related score fields: |
|
|
| - **`suspicion_score`** (float, 0.0–1.0) — Precinct's proprietary suspicion score from the parent incident. Populated for malicious records; zero for benign and suspicious. (Previously this column was always `0` — that was a defaulting bug, now fixed.) |
| |
| - **`label_confidence`** (float, 0.0–1.0) — Confidence in the assigned `label_binary` tier. Computed deterministically from corroborating signal: |
|
|
| | Label | Formula | |
| |-------|---------| |
| | `malicious` | `max(0.6, suspicion_score)` clamped to 0.95; lowered to 0.3 if `is_false_positive` | |
| | `suspicious` | `0.4 + 0.1 × n_matched_rules + 0.05 × n_set_roles`, clamped to [0.5, 0.85] | |
| | `benign` | `0.5` (no positive evidence either way) | |
|
|
| Note: `label_confidence` is **not** the probability the activity is malicious — it indicates how much corroborating evidence supports the assigned tier. Source: [`src/precinct6_dataset/label.py`](https://github.com/witfoo/dataset-from-precinct6/blob/main/src/precinct6_dataset/label.py). |
|
|
| ### MITRE ATT&CK Mappings |
|
|
| Attack technique and tactic labels are derived from three sources, with deduplication: |
|
|
| 1. **WitFoo set role names** attached to the incident (e.g., `C2 Server` → `TA0011` Command and Control, `T1071` Application Layer Protocol) |
| 2. **Modus operandi** name on the incident (e.g., `Ransomware` → `TA0001`, `TA0002`, `TA0040`; `T1486` Data Encrypted for Impact) |
| 3. **Per-product framework data** embedded in `incident.nodes.products.frameworks` (when present) |
|
|
| Tactic IDs use the standard MITRE ATT&CK Enterprise format (`TA0001` through `TA0043`). Technique IDs are top-level techniques representing the most likely category for a given role. Researchers wanting precise per-event technique attribution should treat these as priors. Full mapping tables in [`src/precinct6_dataset/mitre_mapping.py`](https://github.com/witfoo/dataset-from-precinct6/blob/main/src/precinct6_dataset/mitre_mapping.py). |
|
|
| **Per-edge/per-node attribution in graph output:** `attack_tactics`, `attack_techniques`, `set_roles`, `lifecycle_stage`, `label_binary`, `label_confidence`, `suspicion_score`, `disposition` are attached at the **edge** level in `edges.jsonl` and in per-incident GraphML files. Nodes in `incidents.jsonl` carry their own `sets` and `products` dicts with per-entity information. |
|
|
| ## Graph Data |
|
|
| | Component | Count | |
| |-----------|-------| |
| | Nodes (artifact-derived hosts + credentials) | 47,632 | |
| | Edges (artifact `EVENT`/`NETWORK_FLOW` + incident `INCIDENT_LINK`) | 32,086,552 | |
| | Incidents | 12,361 | |
|
|
| Per-edge labels in `edges.jsonl` include `attack_techniques`, `attack_tactics`, `set_roles`, `lifecycle_stage`, `disposition`, `mo_name`, `suspicion_score`, `incident_id` (for INCIDENT_LINK edges). |
| |
| ## Attack Reports |
| |
| `graph/attack_reports.jsonl` contains one natural-language threat-hunting report per incident (**12,361 reports**). Each report is deterministically composed from structured incident metadata (modus operandi, set roles, lead descriptions, MITRE mappings, timestamps) and explicitly states that it **reflects Precinct's automated correlation engine output, not an independent threat-hunting investigation**. |
|
|
| Each record contains: `incident_id`, `report_text`, `mo_name`, `suspicion_score`, `disposition`, `attack_techniques`, `attack_tactics`, `lead_count`, `set_role_names`, `matched_rules`, `products_observed`, `lifecycle_stage`, and timing fields. |
|
|
| Researchers can audit exactly how each sentence is derived by reading [`src/precinct6_dataset/attack_reports.py`](https://github.com/witfoo/dataset-from-precinct6/blob/main/src/precinct6_dataset/attack_reports.py). |
|
|
| ## Additional Files |
|
|
| - **`signals/signals-NNNNN.parquet`** — 58 Parquet shards (~270 MB each), 2M rows per shard except final shard. Total ~15.7 GB. |
| - **`signals/metadata.json`** — Per-shard summary, label/disposition distributions, top message types and streams. |
| - **`graph/nodes.jsonl`** — 47,632 graph nodes (hosts + credentials derived from artifact src/dst/username). |
| - **`graph/edges.jsonl`** — 32,086,552 graph edges, each with `labels` dict carrying MITRE, disposition, set_roles, etc. |
| - **`graph/incidents.jsonl`** — Full incident records (12,361 lines, ~638 MB) with embedded `nodes`, `edges`, `leads`, and framework mappings. |
| - **`graph/incidents_graphml/{0-f}/{incident_id}.graphml`** — **12,361 per-incident GraphML files**, sharded into 16 subdirectories by first hex char of the incident UUID (HuggingFace caps directories at 10,000 files). Each file is small (KB-MB) and loadable in Gephi, NetworkX, igraph, or DGL. Ideal for graph-based research where loading the entire dataset is impractical. |
| - **`graph/attack_reports.jsonl`** — Natural-language threat-hunting reports (12,361 reports, ~21 MB). See [Attack Reports](#attack-reports). |
| - **`reference/lead_rules_catalog.json`** — Complete catalog of 261 WitFoo lead detection rules, 158 security products, 106 classification sets, and 216 stream-to-product mappings. |
| |
| **Note on the artifact-level graph:** With 32M edges, the monolithic `graph.graphml` is intentionally **not** shipped at this scale — per-incident GraphMLs and the streaming `edges.jsonl` are the recommended entry points. Methodology and content fields are otherwise identical to the 2M version. |
| |
| ## Sanitization |
| |
| All customer-identifying information has been removed through a comprehensive 4-layer sanitization pipeline. The pipeline is [open source](https://github.com/witfoo/dataset-from-precinct6) under the Apache 2.0 license. |
| |
| 1. **Structured field sanitization + Aho-Corasick multi-pattern sweep** — Known fields are replaced with deterministic tokens (IPs → [RFC 5737](https://datatracker.ietf.org/doc/html/rfc5737) ranges, hostnames → `HOST-NNNN`, etc.). Every record is then swept using an Aho-Corasick automaton built from 97,000+ PII registry entries. |
| 2. **Format-specific log message parsing** — Eight specialized parsers handle Cisco ASA syslog, Windows Security Event XML, WinLogBeat JSON, AWS CloudTrail, Palo Alto Networks, VMware vCenter, DNS logs, and a generic fallback. |
| 3. **Machine learning residual detection** — [Microsoft Presidio](https://microsoft.github.io/presidio/) (spaCy NLP) and [BERT NER](https://huggingface.co/dslim/bert-base-NER) scan for residual PII. New discoveries trigger full re-sanitization. |
| 4. **Large language model contextual review** — [Claude](https://www.anthropic.com/claude) reviews stratified samples for subtle PII. Findings trigger re-sanitization. |
| |
| The four layers run in cycles. PII discovered by ML/AI in one cycle is caught automatically by Layer 1 in all subsequent cycles. **Final PII registry: 97,046 unique mappings across 13 categories** (IPs, hostnames, usernames, orgs, credentials, SIDs, emails, ARNs, etc.). All replacements are consistent — the same original value always maps to the same token, preserving graph topology. |
| |
| ## Research Context |
| |
| This dataset was produced in collaboration with the University of Canterbury (New Zealand) Computer Science and Software Engineering department for two research projects: |
| - **AI Cyber-Security Battle Simulator** — Improving CybORG with realistic IDS observations, graph-based defense policies, and AI-driven attacker modeling |
| - **Intrusion Detection based on Provenance Graphs** — Evaluating reproducibility and generalizability of KnowHow and NodLink detection methods |
| |
| ## Limitations |
| |
| - **Label imbalance**: 99.40% benign reflects production SOC reality. Sampling strategies needed for balanced training. |
| - **Temporal scope**: July–August 2024. |
| - **Ground truth**: All labels derive from Precinct's automated correlation. Use the `disposition` column to stratify by analyst review level. |
| - **Shared incidents**: The same 12,361 incidents appear in both the 2M and this dataset (incidents are stored separately from signal data; only the signal sample size differs). |
| - **Sanitization trade-offs**: Some log message detail is reduced by PII replacement, particularly in free-text fields. |
| |
| ## Citation |
| |
| ```bibtex |
| @dataset{witfoo_precinct6_100m_2026, |
| title={WitFoo Precinct6 Cybersecurity Dataset (large)}, |
| author={WitFoo, Inc.}, |
| year={2026}, |
| url={https://huggingface.co/datasets/witfoo/precinct6-cybersecurity-100m}, |
| license={Apache-2.0} |
| } |
| ``` |
| |
| ## License |
| |
| [Apache License 2.0](https://www.apache.org/licenses/LICENSE-2.0) |
| |