| armla,a r m l a,"a" | |
| trajbu,t̪ r aj b u,"rule: /aj/ diphthong" | |
| ħawsel,ħ aw s e l,"rule: /aw/ diphthong" | |
| bidwi,b i d̪ w i,"b" | |
| ċirku,tʃ i r k u,"rule: <ċ> → /tʃ/" | |
| eċċitament,e tʃ ː i t̪ a m e n t̪,"rule: <ċċ> → /tʃ ː/" | |
| demel,d̪ e m e l,"rule: dental d" | |
| eżempju,e z e m p j u,"e" | |
| bewsa,b ew s a,"rule: /ew/ diphthong" | |
| farfett,f a r f e t̪ ː,"f" | |
| ġirasol,dʒ i r a s o l,"rule: <ġ> → /dʒ/" | |
| siġġu,s i dʒ ː u,"rule: <ġġ> → /dʒ ː/" | |
| gideb,ɡ i d̪ e b,"g" | |
| jilqagħha,j i l ʔ a ħ a ː,"rule: <għ> before the suffix pronoun <ha>" | |
| jilqagħhom,j i l ʔ a ħ o ː m,"rule: <għ> before the suffix pronoun <hom>" | |
| żrieragħ,z r ɪ ː r a ħ,"rule: <għ> → /ħ/ word-finally" | |
| għadma,a ː d̪ m a,"rule: <għ> lengthens following vowels" | |
| dagħwa,d̪ a ː w a,"rule: <għ> lengthens preceding vowels" | |
| għixt,ej ʃ t̪,"rule: <għi> → /ej/" | |
| bergħud,b e r ow d̪,"rule: <għu> → /ow/" | |
| ikrah,i k r a ħ,"rule: <h> → /ħ/ word-finally" | |
| hija,i ː j a,"rule: <h> lengthens following vowels" | |
| fehmet,f e ː m e t̪,"rule: <h> lengthens preceding vowels" | |
| ħalib,ħ a l i ː b,"ħ" | |
| inti,i n t̪ i,"i" | |
| bniet,b n ɪ ː t̪,"rule: <ie> → /ɪː/" | |
| kimika,k i m i k a,"k" | |
| lejla,l e j l a,"l" | |
| musmar,m u s m a r,"m" | |
| nazzjon,n a ts ː j o n,"n" | |
| qofof,ʔ o f o f,"o" | |
| papra,p a p r a,"p" | |
| qorti,ʔ o r t̪ i,"rule: <q> → /ʔ/" | |
| rixa,r i ʃ a,"r" | |
| sistema,s i s t̪ e m a,"s" | |
| telaq,t̪ e l a ʔ,"rule: dental t" | |
| numru,n u m r u,"u" | |
| nemusa,n e m u ː s a,"rule: <u> lengthens as antepenult followed by C V" | |
| vuċi,v u ː tʃ i,"v" | |
| widna,w i d̪ n a,"w" | |
| xebb,ʃ e b ː,"rule: <x> → /ʃ/" | |
| żifna,z i f n a,"rule: <ż> → /z/" | |
| zija,ts i j a,"rule: <z> → /t͡s/" | |
| azzjoni,a ts ː j o n i,"rule: <zz> → /ts ː/" | |
| deheb,d̪ e ː b,"rule: <V1hV1> → <V1ː>" | |
| ragħada,r a ː d̪ a,"rule: <V1għV1> → <V1ː>" | |
| ikkommunika,i k ː o m ː u n i k a,"rule: lengthening of doubled consonants" | |
| qrib,ʔ r i ː b,"rule: lengthening of penultimate <i>" | |
| għarus,a ː r u ː s,"rule: lengthening of penultimate <u>" | |