id stringlengths 24 24 | title stringclasses 442
values | context stringlengths 151 3.71k | question stringlengths 12 270 | answers dict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
5727d9003acd2414000dedfe | USB | The connector construction always ensures that the external sheath on the plug makes contact with its counterpart in the receptacle before any of the four connectors within make electrical contact. The external metallic sheath is typically connected to system ground, thus dissipating damaging static charges. This enclo... | What provides a degree of protection from interference with the USB signal? | {
"answer_start": [
310
],
"text": [
"This enclosure design"
]
} |
5727d9003acd2414000dedff | USB | The connector construction always ensures that the external sheath on the plug makes contact with its counterpart in the receptacle before any of the four connectors within make electrical contact. The external metallic sheath is typically connected to system ground, thus dissipating damaging static charges. This enclo... | This type of stage make-break timing allows for what? | {
"answer_start": [
749
],
"text": [
"electrically safe hot-swapping."
]
} |
5727d9dc2ca10214002d980a | USB | The newer micro-USB receptacles are designed for a minimum rated lifetime of 10,000 cycles of insertion and removal between the receptacle and plug, compared to 1,500 for the standard USB and 5,000 for the mini-USB receptacle. Features intended to accomplish include, a locking device was added and the leaf-spring was m... | What are the newer micro-USB receptacles designed for? | {
"answer_start": [
49
],
"text": [
"a minimum rated lifetime of 10,000 cycles of insertion"
]
} |
5727d9dc2ca10214002d980b | USB | The newer micro-USB receptacles are designed for a minimum rated lifetime of 10,000 cycles of insertion and removal between the receptacle and plug, compared to 1,500 for the standard USB and 5,000 for the mini-USB receptacle. Features intended to accomplish include, a locking device was added and the leaf-spring was m... | What is the minimum rated lifetime for the standard USB receptacle? | {
"answer_start": [
161
],
"text": [
"1,500"
]
} |
5727d9dc2ca10214002d980c | USB | The newer micro-USB receptacles are designed for a minimum rated lifetime of 10,000 cycles of insertion and removal between the receptacle and plug, compared to 1,500 for the standard USB and 5,000 for the mini-USB receptacle. Features intended to accomplish include, a locking device was added and the leaf-spring was m... | After a leaf-spring was moved from jack to the plug, the most stressed part was found where? | {
"answer_start": [
386
],
"text": [
"on the cable side of the connection"
]
} |
5727d9dc2ca10214002d980d | USB | The newer micro-USB receptacles are designed for a minimum rated lifetime of 10,000 cycles of insertion and removal between the receptacle and plug, compared to 1,500 for the standard USB and 5,000 for the mini-USB receptacle. Features intended to accomplish include, a locking device was added and the leaf-spring was m... | Why was the change made for the USB device? | {
"answer_start": [
444
],
"text": [
"so that the connector on the less expensive cable would bear the most wear"
]
} |
5727dad64b864d1900163e9c | USB | The USB standard specifies relatively loose tolerances for compliant USB connectors to minimize physical incompatibilities in connectors from different vendors. To address a weakness present in some other connector standards, the USB specification also defines limits to the size of a connecting device in the area aroun... | What type of tolerances does the USB standard specify for compliant USB connectors? | {
"answer_start": [
38
],
"text": [
"loose tolerances"
]
} |
5727dad64b864d1900163e9d | USB | The USB standard specifies relatively loose tolerances for compliant USB connectors to minimize physical incompatibilities in connectors from different vendors. To address a weakness present in some other connector standards, the USB specification also defines limits to the size of a connecting device in the area aroun... | Why were loose tolerances allowed for compliant USB connectors? | {
"answer_start": [
84
],
"text": [
"to minimize physical incompatibilities in connectors from different vendors"
]
} |
5727dad64b864d1900163e9e | USB | The USB standard specifies relatively loose tolerances for compliant USB connectors to minimize physical incompatibilities in connectors from different vendors. To address a weakness present in some other connector standards, the USB specification also defines limits to the size of a connecting device in the area aroun... | How is a weakness addressed in some other connector standards? | {
"answer_start": [
226
],
"text": [
"the USB specification also defines limits to the size of a connecting device"
]
} |
5727dad64b864d1900163e9f | USB | The USB standard specifies relatively loose tolerances for compliant USB connectors to minimize physical incompatibilities in connectors from different vendors. To address a weakness present in some other connector standards, the USB specification also defines limits to the size of a connecting device in the area aroun... | Due to size restrictions compliant devices must what? | {
"answer_start": [
555
],
"text": [
"fit within the size restrictions or support a compliant extension cable that does"
]
} |
5727db6f2ca10214002d9826 | USB | In general, USB cables have only plugs on their ends, while hosts and devices have only receptacles. Hosts almost universally have Type-A receptacles, while devices have one or another Type-B variety. Type-A plugs mate only with Type-A receptacles, and the same applies to their Type-B counterparts; they are deliberatel... | USB cables and device have only what on their ends? | {
"answer_start": [
33
],
"text": [
"plugs"
]
} |
5727db6f2ca10214002d9827 | USB | In general, USB cables have only plugs on their ends, while hosts and devices have only receptacles. Hosts almost universally have Type-A receptacles, while devices have one or another Type-B variety. Type-A plugs mate only with Type-A receptacles, and the same applies to their Type-B counterparts; they are deliberatel... | Hosts and devices only have what in terms of connecting to a USB device? | {
"answer_start": [
88
],
"text": [
"receptacles"
]
} |
5727db6f2ca10214002d9828 | USB | In general, USB cables have only plugs on their ends, while hosts and devices have only receptacles. Hosts almost universally have Type-A receptacles, while devices have one or another Type-B variety. Type-A plugs mate only with Type-A receptacles, and the same applies to their Type-B counterparts; they are deliberatel... | Devices usually have what type of receptacle? | {
"answer_start": [
170
],
"text": [
"one or another Type-B variety"
]
} |
5727db6f2ca10214002d9829 | USB | In general, USB cables have only plugs on their ends, while hosts and devices have only receptacles. Hosts almost universally have Type-A receptacles, while devices have one or another Type-B variety. Type-A plugs mate only with Type-A receptacles, and the same applies to their Type-B counterparts; they are deliberatel... | Hosts almost always have what type of receptacle? | {
"answer_start": [
131
],
"text": [
"Type-A receptacles"
]
} |
5727dc2c2ca10214002d9836 | USB | Various connectors have been used for smaller devices such as digital cameras, smartphones, and tablet computers. These include the now-deprecated (i.e. de-certified but standardized) mini-A and mini-AB connectors; mini-B connectors are still supported, but are not OTG-compliant (On The Go, used in mobile devices). The... | What has been used to connect digital cameras. smartphones and other devices to tablet computers? | {
"answer_start": [
0
],
"text": [
"Various connectors"
]
} |
5727dc2c2ca10214002d9837 | USB | Various connectors have been used for smaller devices such as digital cameras, smartphones, and tablet computers. These include the now-deprecated (i.e. de-certified but standardized) mini-A and mini-AB connectors; mini-B connectors are still supported, but are not OTG-compliant (On The Go, used in mobile devices). The... | What was standard for transferring data to and from the earlier type of smartphones? | {
"answer_start": [
317
],
"text": [
"The mini-B USB connector"
]
} |
5727dc2c2ca10214002d9838 | USB | Various connectors have been used for smaller devices such as digital cameras, smartphones, and tablet computers. These include the now-deprecated (i.e. de-certified but standardized) mini-A and mini-AB connectors; mini-B connectors are still supported, but are not OTG-compliant (On The Go, used in mobile devices). The... | How large are both mini-A and mini-B plugs? | {
"answer_start": [
454
],
"text": [
"approximately 3 by 7 mm"
]
} |
5727dc2c2ca10214002d9839 | USB | Various connectors have been used for smaller devices such as digital cameras, smartphones, and tablet computers. These include the now-deprecated (i.e. de-certified but standardized) mini-A and mini-AB connectors; mini-B connectors are still supported, but are not OTG-compliant (On The Go, used in mobile devices). The... | When were the mini-A connector and and the mini-AB receptacle connector depreceated? | {
"answer_start": [
556
],
"text": [
"23 May 2007"
]
} |
5727e6e13acd2414000def4d | USB | The micro plug design is rated for at least 10,000 connect-disconnect cycles, which is more than the mini plug design. The micro connector is also designed to reduce the mechanical wear on the device; instead the easier-to-replace cable is designed to bear the mechanical wear of connection and disconnection. The Univer... | What is the micro connector designed for? | {
"answer_start": [
156
],
"text": [
"to reduce the mechanical wear on the device"
]
} |
5727e6e13acd2414000def4e | USB | The micro plug design is rated for at least 10,000 connect-disconnect cycles, which is more than the mini plug design. The micro connector is also designed to reduce the mechanical wear on the device; instead the easier-to-replace cable is designed to bear the mechanical wear of connection and disconnection. The Univer... | What is the easier-to-replace cable designed for? | {
"answer_start": [
249
],
"text": [
"to bear the mechanical wear of connection and disconnection"
]
} |
5727e6e13acd2414000def4f | USB | The micro plug design is rated for at least 10,000 connect-disconnect cycles, which is more than the mini plug design. The micro connector is also designed to reduce the mechanical wear on the device; instead the easier-to-replace cable is designed to bear the mechanical wear of connection and disconnection. The Univer... | What is the micro-plug rated for? | {
"answer_start": [
44
],
"text": [
"10,000 connect-disconnect cycles"
]
} |
5727e97bff5b5019007d983a | USB | The cellular phone carrier group Open Mobile Terminal Platform (OMTP) in 2007 endorsed micro-USB as the standard connector for data and power on mobile devices In addition, on 22 October 2009 the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) has also announced that it had embraced micro-USB as the Universal Charging Solu... | In 2007 who endorsed micro-USB as the standard connector for data and power on mobile devices? | {
"answer_start": [
0
],
"text": [
"The cellular phone carrier group Open Mobile Terminal Platform"
]
} |
5727e97bff5b5019007d983b | USB | The cellular phone carrier group Open Mobile Terminal Platform (OMTP) in 2007 endorsed micro-USB as the standard connector for data and power on mobile devices In addition, on 22 October 2009 the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) has also announced that it had embraced micro-USB as the Universal Charging Solu... | When did the ITU announce that it had embraced micro-USB as the Universal Charging Solution? | {
"answer_start": [
176
],
"text": [
"22 October 2009"
]
} |
5727e97bff5b5019007d983c | USB | The cellular phone carrier group Open Mobile Terminal Platform (OMTP) in 2007 endorsed micro-USB as the standard connector for data and power on mobile devices In addition, on 22 October 2009 the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) has also announced that it had embraced micro-USB as the Universal Charging Solu... | What has energy-efficient one-charger-fits-all new mobile phone solution? | {
"answer_start": [
280
],
"text": [
"micro-USB"
]
} |
5727eae94b864d1900164014 | USB | The European Standardisation Bodies CEN, CENELEC and ETSI (independent of the OMTP/GSMA proposal) defined a common External Power Supply (EPS) for use with smartphones sold in the EU based on micro-USB. 14 of the world's largest mobile phone manufacturers signed the EU's common EPS Memorandum of Understanding (MoU). Ap... | Who defined a common External Power Supply for use with smartphones sold? | {
"answer_start": [
0
],
"text": [
"The European Standardisation Bodies CEN, CENELEC and ETSI"
]
} |
5727eae94b864d1900164015 | USB | The European Standardisation Bodies CEN, CENELEC and ETSI (independent of the OMTP/GSMA proposal) defined a common External Power Supply (EPS) for use with smartphones sold in the EU based on micro-USB. 14 of the world's largest mobile phone manufacturers signed the EU's common EPS Memorandum of Understanding (MoU). Ap... | How many mobile phone manufacturers signed the EU's common EPS (MoU)? | {
"answer_start": [
203
],
"text": [
"14"
]
} |
5727eae94b864d1900164016 | USB | The European Standardisation Bodies CEN, CENELEC and ETSI (independent of the OMTP/GSMA proposal) defined a common External Power Supply (EPS) for use with smartphones sold in the EU based on micro-USB. 14 of the world's largest mobile phone manufacturers signed the EU's common EPS Memorandum of Understanding (MoU). Ap... | Who was one of the original MoU signers? | {
"answer_start": [
318
],
"text": [
"Apple"
]
} |
5727ee4e2ca10214002d99f6 | USB | All current USB On-The-Go (OTG) devices are required to have one, and only one, USB connector: a micro-AB receptacle. Non-OTG compliant devices are not allowed to use the micro-AB receptacle, due to power supply shorting hazards on the VBUS line. The micro-AB receptacle is capable of accepting both micro-A and micro-B ... | What are all USB On-The-Go devices required to have? | {
"answer_start": [
61
],
"text": [
"one, and only one, USB connector"
]
} |
5727ee4e2ca10214002d99f7 | USB | All current USB On-The-Go (OTG) devices are required to have one, and only one, USB connector: a micro-AB receptacle. Non-OTG compliant devices are not allowed to use the micro-AB receptacle, due to power supply shorting hazards on the VBUS line. The micro-AB receptacle is capable of accepting both micro-A and micro-B ... | Non-OTG compliant devices are not allowed to use what? | {
"answer_start": [
167
],
"text": [
"the micro-AB receptacle"
]
} |
5727ee4e2ca10214002d99f8 | USB | All current USB On-The-Go (OTG) devices are required to have one, and only one, USB connector: a micro-AB receptacle. Non-OTG compliant devices are not allowed to use the micro-AB receptacle, due to power supply shorting hazards on the VBUS line. The micro-AB receptacle is capable of accepting both micro-A and micro-B ... | Why are the Non-OTG compliant devices not allowed to use the micro-AB receptacle? | {
"answer_start": [
199
],
"text": [
"power supply shorting hazards on the VBUS line"
]
} |
5727f05aff5b5019007d98ec | USB | The OTG device with the A-plug inserted is called the A-device and is responsible for powering the USB interface when required and by default assumes the role of host. The OTG device with the B-plug inserted is called the B-device and by default assumes the role of peripheral. An OTG device with no plug inserted defaul... | The OTG device with the B-plug inserted is called what? | {
"answer_start": [
222
],
"text": [
"B-device"
]
} |
5727f05aff5b5019007d98ed | USB | The OTG device with the A-plug inserted is called the A-device and is responsible for powering the USB interface when required and by default assumes the role of host. The OTG device with the B-plug inserted is called the B-device and by default assumes the role of peripheral. An OTG device with no plug inserted defaul... | What does an OTG device default to with no plug inserted? | {
"answer_start": [
323
],
"text": [
"to acting as a B-device"
]
} |
5727f05aff5b5019007d98ee | USB | The OTG device with the A-plug inserted is called the A-device and is responsible for powering the USB interface when required and by default assumes the role of host. The OTG device with the B-plug inserted is called the B-device and by default assumes the role of peripheral. An OTG device with no plug inserted defaul... | What is the A-device responsible for? | {
"answer_start": [
86
],
"text": [
"powering the USB interface when required"
]
} |
5727f1f23acd2414000df077 | USB | USB is a serial bus, using four shielded wires for the USB 2.0 variant: two for power (VBUS and GND), and two for differential data signals (labelled as D+ and D− in pinouts). Non-Return-to-Zero Inverted (NRZI) encoding scheme is used for transferring data, with a sync field to synchronize the host and receiver clocks.... | What is USB? | {
"answer_start": [
7
],
"text": [
"a serial bus"
]
} |
5727f1f23acd2414000df078 | USB | USB is a serial bus, using four shielded wires for the USB 2.0 variant: two for power (VBUS and GND), and two for differential data signals (labelled as D+ and D− in pinouts). Non-Return-to-Zero Inverted (NRZI) encoding scheme is used for transferring data, with a sync field to synchronize the host and receiver clocks.... | What kind of wires does the USB 2.0 variant use? | {
"answer_start": [
27
],
"text": [
"four shielded wires"
]
} |
5727f1f23acd2414000df079 | USB | USB is a serial bus, using four shielded wires for the USB 2.0 variant: two for power (VBUS and GND), and two for differential data signals (labelled as D+ and D− in pinouts). Non-Return-to-Zero Inverted (NRZI) encoding scheme is used for transferring data, with a sync field to synchronize the host and receiver clocks.... | What are the four shielded wires in the USB 2.0 variant used for? | {
"answer_start": [
72
],
"text": [
"two for power (VBUS and GND), and two for differential data signals"
]
} |
5727f2a54b864d190016407c | USB | USB 2.0 provides for a maximum cable length of 5 meters for devices running at Hi Speed (480 Mbit/s). The primary reason for this limit is the maximum allowed round-trip delay of about 1.5 μs. If USB host commands are unanswered by the USB device within the allowed time, the host considers the command lost. When adding... | How long is the maximum cable length the USB 2.0 provides? | {
"answer_start": [
47
],
"text": [
"5 meters for devices running at Hi Speed"
]
} |
5727f2a54b864d190016407d | USB | USB 2.0 provides for a maximum cable length of 5 meters for devices running at Hi Speed (480 Mbit/s). The primary reason for this limit is the maximum allowed round-trip delay of about 1.5 μs. If USB host commands are unanswered by the USB device within the allowed time, the host considers the command lost. When adding... | What is the maximum acceptable delay per cable? | {
"answer_start": [
480
],
"text": [
"26 ns"
]
} |
5727f2a54b864d190016407e | USB | USB 2.0 provides for a maximum cable length of 5 meters for devices running at Hi Speed (480 Mbit/s). The primary reason for this limit is the maximum allowed round-trip delay of about 1.5 μs. If USB host commands are unanswered by the USB device within the allowed time, the host considers the command lost. When adding... | What does theUSB 2.0 specification require? | {
"answer_start": [
527
],
"text": [
"cable delay be less than 5.2 ns per meter"
]
} |
5727f4544b864d1900164098 | USB | A unit load is defined as 100 mA in USB 1.x and 2.0, and 150 mA in USB 3.0. A device may draw a maximum of five unit loads from a port in USB 1.x and 2.0 (500 mA), or six unit loads in USB 3.0 (900 mA). There are two types of devices: low-power and high-power. A low-power device (such as a USB HID) draws at most one-un... | What is a unit load defined as? | {
"answer_start": [
26
],
"text": [
"100 mA in USB 1.x and 2.0"
]
} |
5727f4544b864d1900164099 | USB | A unit load is defined as 100 mA in USB 1.x and 2.0, and 150 mA in USB 3.0. A device may draw a maximum of five unit loads from a port in USB 1.x and 2.0 (500 mA), or six unit loads in USB 3.0 (900 mA). There are two types of devices: low-power and high-power. A low-power device (such as a USB HID) draws at most one-un... | How much is a unit load in USB 3.0? | {
"answer_start": [
57
],
"text": [
"150 mA"
]
} |
5727f4544b864d190016409a | USB | A unit load is defined as 100 mA in USB 1.x and 2.0, and 150 mA in USB 3.0. A device may draw a maximum of five unit loads from a port in USB 1.x and 2.0 (500 mA), or six unit loads in USB 3.0 (900 mA). There are two types of devices: low-power and high-power. A low-power device (such as a USB HID) draws at most one-un... | What is the maximum amount of load a USB 1. and 2.0 device may draw? | {
"answer_start": [
107
],
"text": [
"five unit loads"
]
} |
5727f4544b864d190016409b | USB | A unit load is defined as 100 mA in USB 1.x and 2.0, and 150 mA in USB 3.0. A device may draw a maximum of five unit loads from a port in USB 1.x and 2.0 (500 mA), or six unit loads in USB 3.0 (900 mA). There are two types of devices: low-power and high-power. A low-power device (such as a USB HID) draws at most one-un... | What is the maximum amount of load a USB 3.0 device may draw? | {
"answer_start": [
167
],
"text": [
"six unit loads"
]
} |
5727f5cdff5b5019007d9948 | USB | Some devices, such as high-speed external disk drives, require more than 500 mA of current and therefore may have power issues if powered from just one USB 2.0 port: erratic function, failure to function, or overloading/damaging the port. Such devices may come with an external power source or a Y-shaped cable that has ... | What is an example of a device that requires more than 500 mA of current? | {
"answer_start": [
22
],
"text": [
"high-speed external disk drives"
]
} |
5727f5cdff5b5019007d9949 | USB | Some devices, such as high-speed external disk drives, require more than 500 mA of current and therefore may have power issues if powered from just one USB 2.0 port: erratic function, failure to function, or overloading/damaging the port. Such devices may come with an external power source or a Y-shaped cable that has ... | What is an issue that may occur if a high-speed external disk drive is powered from just one USB 2.0 port. | {
"answer_start": [
105
],
"text": [
"may have power issues"
]
} |
5727f5cdff5b5019007d994a | USB | Some devices, such as high-speed external disk drives, require more than 500 mA of current and therefore may have power issues if powered from just one USB 2.0 port: erratic function, failure to function, or overloading/damaging the port. Such devices may come with an external power source or a Y-shaped cable that has ... | What does USB compliance specification prohibit? | {
"answer_start": [
543
],
"text": [
"\"use of a 'Y' cable (a cable with two A-plugs)"
]
} |
5727f8424b864d19001640e0 | USB | The USB Battery Charging Specification Revision 1.1 (released in 2007) defines a new type of USB port, called the charging port. Contrary to the standard downstream port, for which current draw by a connected portable device can exceed 100 mA only after digital negotiation with the host or hub, a charging port can supp... | What defines a new type of USB port, called the charging port? | {
"answer_start": [
0
],
"text": [
"The USB Battery Charging Specification Revision 1.1"
]
} |
5727f8424b864d19001640e1 | USB | The USB Battery Charging Specification Revision 1.1 (released in 2007) defines a new type of USB port, called the charging port. Contrary to the standard downstream port, for which current draw by a connected portable device can exceed 100 mA only after digital negotiation with the host or hub, a charging port can supp... | When was the USB Battery Charging Specification Revision 1.1 released? | {
"answer_start": [
62
],
"text": [
"in 2007"
]
} |
5727f8424b864d19001640e2 | USB | The USB Battery Charging Specification Revision 1.1 (released in 2007) defines a new type of USB port, called the charging port. Contrary to the standard downstream port, for which current draw by a connected portable device can exceed 100 mA only after digital negotiation with the host or hub, a charging port can supp... | What was the USB Battery Charging Specification Revision 1.1 called? | {
"answer_start": [
110
],
"text": [
"the charging port"
]
} |
5727f8424b864d19001640e3 | USB | The USB Battery Charging Specification Revision 1.1 (released in 2007) defines a new type of USB port, called the charging port. Contrary to the standard downstream port, for which current draw by a connected portable device can exceed 100 mA only after digital negotiation with the host or hub, a charging port can supp... | What does a charging port supply? | {
"answer_start": [
415
],
"text": [
"up to 500 mA at 5 V"
]
} |
5727f96d3acd2414000df129 | USB | Two types of charging port exist: the charging downstream port (CDP), supporting data transfers as well, and the dedicated charging port (DCP), without data support. A portable device can recognize the type of USB port; on a dedicated charging port, the D+ and D− pins are shorted with a resistance not exceeding 200 ohm... | How many types of charging ports exist? | {
"answer_start": [
0
],
"text": [
"Two types"
]
} |
5727f96d3acd2414000df12a | USB | Two types of charging port exist: the charging downstream port (CDP), supporting data transfers as well, and the dedicated charging port (DCP), without data support. A portable device can recognize the type of USB port; on a dedicated charging port, the D+ and D− pins are shorted with a resistance not exceeding 200 ohm... | What can a portable device recognize? | {
"answer_start": [
198
],
"text": [
"the type of USB port"
]
} |
5727f96d3acd2414000df12b | USB | Two types of charging port exist: the charging downstream port (CDP), supporting data transfers as well, and the dedicated charging port (DCP), without data support. A portable device can recognize the type of USB port; on a dedicated charging port, the D+ and D− pins are shorted with a resistance not exceeding 200 ohm... | What are the D+ and D- shortened with? | {
"answer_start": [
286
],
"text": [
"a resistance not exceeding 200 ohms"
]
} |
5727fa2a2ca10214002d9a96 | USB | The USB Battery Charging Specification Revision 1.2 (released in 2010) makes clear that there are safety limits to the rated current at 5 A coming from USB 2.0. On the other hand, several changes are made and limits are increasing including allowing 1.5 A on charging downstream ports for unconfigured devices, allowing ... | What does the USB Battery Charging Specification Revision 1.2 make clear of? | {
"answer_start": [
88
],
"text": [
"there are safety limits to the rated current at 5 A coming from USB 2.0"
]
} |
5727fa2a2ca10214002d9a97 | USB | The USB Battery Charging Specification Revision 1.2 (released in 2010) makes clear that there are safety limits to the rated current at 5 A coming from USB 2.0. On the other hand, several changes are made and limits are increasing including allowing 1.5 A on charging downstream ports for unconfigured devices, allowing ... | What does revision 1.2 remove? | {
"answer_start": [
459
],
"text": [
"USB ports type detection via resistive detection mechanisms"
]
} |
5727fa2a2ca10214002d9a98 | USB | The USB Battery Charging Specification Revision 1.2 (released in 2010) makes clear that there are safety limits to the rated current at 5 A coming from USB 2.0. On the other hand, several changes are made and limits are increasing including allowing 1.5 A on charging downstream ports for unconfigured devices, allowing ... | When was USB Battery Charging Specification Revision 1.2 released? | {
"answer_start": [
62
],
"text": [
"in 2010"
]
} |
5727fb1b3acd2414000df165 | USB | In July 2012, the USB Promoters Group announced the finalization of the USB Power Delivery ("PD") specification, an extension that specifies using certified "PD aware" USB cables with standard USB Type-A and Type-B connectors to deliver increased power (more than 7.5 W) to devices with larger power demand. Devices can ... | When did the USB Promoters Group announce the finalization of the USB Power Delivery specification? | {
"answer_start": [
0
],
"text": [
"In July 2012"
]
} |
5727fb1b3acd2414000df166 | USB | In July 2012, the USB Promoters Group announced the finalization of the USB Power Delivery ("PD") specification, an extension that specifies using certified "PD aware" USB cables with standard USB Type-A and Type-B connectors to deliver increased power (more than 7.5 W) to devices with larger power demand. Devices can ... | What can devices request? | {
"answer_start": [
328
],
"text": [
"higher currents and supply voltages from compliant hosts"
]
} |
5727fb1b3acd2414000df167 | USB | In July 2012, the USB Promoters Group announced the finalization of the USB Power Delivery ("PD") specification, an extension that specifies using certified "PD aware" USB cables with standard USB Type-A and Type-B connectors to deliver increased power (more than 7.5 W) to devices with larger power demand. Devices can ... | In all cases, both host-to-device and device-to-host configurations are what? | {
"answer_start": [
605
],
"text": [
"supported"
]
} |
5727fbbe4b864d1900164152 | USB | The USB Power Delivery revision 2.0 specification has been released as part of the USB 3.1 suite. It covers the Type-C cable and connector with four power/ground pairs and a separate configuration channel, which now hosts a DC coupled low-frequency BMC-coded data channel that reduces the possibilities for RF interferen... | The USB Power Delivery revision 2.0 specification has been released as part of what? | {
"answer_start": [
83
],
"text": [
"USB 3.1"
]
} |
5727fbbe4b864d1900164153 | USB | The USB Power Delivery revision 2.0 specification has been released as part of the USB 3.1 suite. It covers the Type-C cable and connector with four power/ground pairs and a separate configuration channel, which now hosts a DC coupled low-frequency BMC-coded data channel that reduces the possibilities for RF interferen... | What does the USB Power Delivery revision 2.0 specification cover? | {
"answer_start": [
112
],
"text": [
"Type-C cable and connector with four power/ground pairs and a separate configuration channel"
]
} |
5727fbbe4b864d1900164154 | USB | The USB Power Delivery revision 2.0 specification has been released as part of the USB 3.1 suite. It covers the Type-C cable and connector with four power/ground pairs and a separate configuration channel, which now hosts a DC coupled low-frequency BMC-coded data channel that reduces the possibilities for RF interferen... | Power delivery protocols have been updated to facilitate what? | {
"answer_start": [
381
],
"text": [
"Type-C features"
]
} |
5727fc32ff5b5019007d9a12 | USB | Sleep-and-charge USB ports can be used to charge electronic devices even when the computer is switched off. Normally, when a computer is powered off the USB ports are powered down, preventing phones and other devices from charging. Sleep-and-charge USB ports remain powered even when the computer is off. On laptops, cha... | What can sleep-and-charge USB ports be used to do? | {
"answer_start": [
42
],
"text": [
"charge electronic devices even when the computer is switched off"
]
} |
5727fc32ff5b5019007d9a13 | USB | Sleep-and-charge USB ports can be used to charge electronic devices even when the computer is switched off. Normally, when a computer is powered off the USB ports are powered down, preventing phones and other devices from charging. Sleep-and-charge USB ports remain powered even when the computer is off. On laptops, cha... | What is normally powered off whenever the computer is off? | {
"answer_start": [
153
],
"text": [
"USB ports"
]
} |
5727fc32ff5b5019007d9a14 | USB | Sleep-and-charge USB ports can be used to charge electronic devices even when the computer is switched off. Normally, when a computer is powered off the USB ports are powered down, preventing phones and other devices from charging. Sleep-and-charge USB ports remain powered even when the computer is off. On laptops, cha... | What remain powered even whenever the computer is powered off? | {
"answer_start": [
232
],
"text": [
"Sleep-and-charge USB ports"
]
} |
5727fcccff5b5019007d9a34 | USB | On Dell and Toshiba laptops, the port is marked with the standard USB symbol with an added lightning bolt icon on the right side. Dell calls this feature PowerShare, while Toshiba calls it USB Sleep-and-Charge. On Acer Inc. and Packard Bell laptops, sleep-and-charge USB ports are marked with a non-standard symbol (the ... | On what laptops are the USB ports marked with a USB symbol with an added lightening bolt icon? | {
"answer_start": [
0
],
"text": [
"On Dell and Toshiba laptops"
]
} |
5727fcccff5b5019007d9a35 | USB | On Dell and Toshiba laptops, the port is marked with the standard USB symbol with an added lightning bolt icon on the right side. Dell calls this feature PowerShare, while Toshiba calls it USB Sleep-and-Charge. On Acer Inc. and Packard Bell laptops, sleep-and-charge USB ports are marked with a non-standard symbol (the ... | What does dell call the feature that lets USB drives to remain powered when the computer is off? | {
"answer_start": [
154
],
"text": [
"PowerShare"
]
} |
5727fcccff5b5019007d9a36 | USB | On Dell and Toshiba laptops, the port is marked with the standard USB symbol with an added lightning bolt icon on the right side. Dell calls this feature PowerShare, while Toshiba calls it USB Sleep-and-Charge. On Acer Inc. and Packard Bell laptops, sleep-and-charge USB ports are marked with a non-standard symbol (the ... | On what laptops are the sleep-and-charge marked with a non-standard symbol? | {
"answer_start": [
211
],
"text": [
"On Acer Inc. and Packard Bell laptops"
]
} |
5727fe1c4b864d190016419a | USB | The GSM Association (GSMA) followed suit on 17 February 2009, and on 22 April 2009, this was further endorsed by the CTIA – The Wireless Association, with the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) announcing on 22 October 2009 that it had also embraced the Universal Charging Solution as its "energy-efficient one-... | When did the GSM Association follow suit? | {
"answer_start": [
44
],
"text": [
"17 February 2009"
]
} |
5727fe1c4b864d190016419c | USB | The GSM Association (GSMA) followed suit on 17 February 2009, and on 22 April 2009, this was further endorsed by the CTIA – The Wireless Association, with the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) announcing on 22 October 2009 that it had also embraced the Universal Charging Solution as its "energy-efficient one-... | UCS chargers will also include what? | {
"answer_start": [
442
],
"text": [
"a 4-star or higher efficiency rating"
]
} |
5727fe1c4b864d190016419b | USB | The GSM Association (GSMA) followed suit on 17 February 2009, and on 22 April 2009, this was further endorsed by the CTIA – The Wireless Association, with the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) announcing on 22 October 2009 that it had also embraced the Universal Charging Solution as its "energy-efficient one-... | When was this further endorsed by the CTIA? | {
"answer_start": [
69
],
"text": [
"22 April 2009"
]
} |
5727fecbff5b5019007d9a78 | USB | In June 2009, many of the world's largest mobile phone manufacturers signed an EC-sponsored Memorandum of Understanding (MoU), agreeing to make most data-enabled mobile phones marketed in the European Union compatible with a common External Power Supply (EPS). The EU's common EPS specification (EN 62684:2010) reference... | When did many of the largest mobile phone manufacturers sign an EC-sponsored MoU? | {
"answer_start": [
3
],
"text": [
"June 2009"
]
} |
5727fecbff5b5019007d9a79 | USB | In June 2009, many of the world's largest mobile phone manufacturers signed an EC-sponsored Memorandum of Understanding (MoU), agreeing to make most data-enabled mobile phones marketed in the European Union compatible with a common External Power Supply (EPS). The EU's common EPS specification (EN 62684:2010) reference... | What did the MoU make the manufacturers agree to do? | {
"answer_start": [
136
],
"text": [
"to make most data-enabled mobile phones marketed in the European Union compatible with a common External Power Supply"
]
} |
5727fecbff5b5019007d9a7a | USB | In June 2009, many of the world's largest mobile phone manufacturers signed an EC-sponsored Memorandum of Understanding (MoU), agreeing to make most data-enabled mobile phones marketed in the European Union compatible with a common External Power Supply (EPS). The EU's common EPS specification (EN 62684:2010) reference... | When did the IEC release its version of the common EPS standard as IEC 62684:2011? | {
"answer_start": [
423
],
"text": [
"January 2011"
]
} |
5727ff9cff5b5019007d9a84 | USB | Some USB devices require more power than is permitted by the specifications for a single port. This is common for external hard and optical disc drives, and generally for devices with motors or lamps. Such devices can use an external power supply, which is allowed by the standard, or use a dual-input USB cable, one inp... | Some USB devices require what? | {
"answer_start": [
25
],
"text": [
"more power than is permitted by the specifications for a single port."
]
} |
5727ff9cff5b5019007d9a85 | USB | Some USB devices require more power than is permitted by the specifications for a single port. This is common for external hard and optical disc drives, and generally for devices with motors or lamps. Such devices can use an external power supply, which is allowed by the standard, or use a dual-input USB cable, one inp... | Some devices such as an external hard and optical disk drive can use what? | {
"answer_start": [
222
],
"text": [
"an external power supply"
]
} |
5727ff9cff5b5019007d9a86 | USB | Some USB devices require more power than is permitted by the specifications for a single port. This is common for external hard and optical disc drives, and generally for devices with motors or lamps. Such devices can use an external power supply, which is allowed by the standard, or use a dual-input USB cable, one inp... | What is another alternative for power for an external hard and optical disk drive? | {
"answer_start": [
289
],
"text": [
"a dual-input USB cable"
]
} |
5727ff9cff5b5019007d9a87 | USB | Some USB devices require more power than is permitted by the specifications for a single port. This is common for external hard and optical disc drives, and generally for devices with motors or lamps. Such devices can use an external power supply, which is allowed by the standard, or use a dual-input USB cable, one inp... | What is the purpose of a dual-input USB cable? | {
"answer_start": [
313
],
"text": [
"one input of which is used for power and data transfer, the other solely for power"
]
} |
572800942ca10214002d9b14 | USB | In addition to limiting the total average power used by the device, the USB specification limits the inrush current (i.e., that used to charge decoupling and filter capacitors) when the device is first connected. Otherwise, connecting a device could cause problems with the host's internal power. USB devices are also re... | What does the USB specification limit? | {
"answer_start": [
97
],
"text": [
"the inrush current"
]
} |
572800942ca10214002d9b15 | USB | In addition to limiting the total average power used by the device, the USB specification limits the inrush current (i.e., that used to charge decoupling and filter capacitors) when the device is first connected. Otherwise, connecting a device could cause problems with the host's internal power. USB devices are also re... | When is the inrush current affected by the USB specification? | {
"answer_start": [
177
],
"text": [
"when the device is first connected"
]
} |
572800942ca10214002d9b16 | USB | In addition to limiting the total average power used by the device, the USB specification limits the inrush current (i.e., that used to charge decoupling and filter capacitors) when the device is first connected. Otherwise, connecting a device could cause problems with the host's internal power. USB devices are also re... | What are USB devices required to enter? | {
"answer_start": [
350
],
"text": [
"ultra low-power suspend mode when the USB host is suspended"
]
} |
572800942ca10214002d9b17 | USB | In addition to limiting the total average power used by the device, the USB specification limits the inrush current (i.e., that used to charge decoupling and filter capacitors) when the device is first connected. Otherwise, connecting a device could cause problems with the host's internal power. USB devices are also re... | Many USB host interfaces do not what? | {
"answer_start": [
457
],
"text": [
"cut off the power supply to USB devices when they are suspended"
]
} |
572801402ca10214002d9b30 | USB | Some non-standard USB devices use the 5 V power supply without participating in a proper USB network, which negotiates power draw with the host interface. These are usually called USB decorations.[citation needed] Examples include USB-powered keyboard lights, fans, mug coolers and heaters, battery chargers, miniature v... | What do some non-standard USB devices use? | {
"answer_start": [
34
],
"text": [
"the 5 V power supply without participating in a proper USB network"
]
} |
572801402ca10214002d9b31 | USB | Some non-standard USB devices use the 5 V power supply without participating in a proper USB network, which negotiates power draw with the host interface. These are usually called USB decorations.[citation needed] Examples include USB-powered keyboard lights, fans, mug coolers and heaters, battery chargers, miniature v... | What Negotiates power draw with the host interface? | {
"answer_start": [
34
],
"text": [
"the 5 V power supply"
]
} |
572801402ca10214002d9b32 | USB | Some non-standard USB devices use the 5 V power supply without participating in a proper USB network, which negotiates power draw with the host interface. These are usually called USB decorations.[citation needed] Examples include USB-powered keyboard lights, fans, mug coolers and heaters, battery chargers, miniature v... | What does the USB specification require prior to the Battery Charging Specification? | {
"answer_start": [
651
],
"text": [
"that devices connect in a low-power mode (100 mA maximum) and communicate their current requirements to the host"
]
} |
572801e6ff5b5019007d9ad6 | USB | USB data is transmitted by toggling the data lines between the J state and the opposite K state. USB encodes data using the NRZI line coding; a 0 bit is transmitted by toggling the data lines from J to K or vice versa, while a 1 bit is transmitted by leaving the data lines as-is. To ensure a minimum density of signal t... | How is the USB data transmitted? | {
"answer_start": [
24
],
"text": [
"by toggling the data lines between the J state and the opposite K state"
]
} |
572801e6ff5b5019007d9ad7 | USB | USB data is transmitted by toggling the data lines between the J state and the opposite K state. USB encodes data using the NRZI line coding; a 0 bit is transmitted by toggling the data lines from J to K or vice versa, while a 1 bit is transmitted by leaving the data lines as-is. To ensure a minimum density of signal t... | What does USB use to encode data? | {
"answer_start": [
120
],
"text": [
"the NRZI line coding"
]
} |
572801e6ff5b5019007d9ad8 | USB | USB data is transmitted by toggling the data lines between the J state and the opposite K state. USB encodes data using the NRZI line coding; a 0 bit is transmitted by toggling the data lines from J to K or vice versa, while a 1 bit is transmitted by leaving the data lines as-is. To ensure a minimum density of signal t... | To ensure a minimum density of signal transitions remains in the bitsream, what does USB use? | {
"answer_start": [
366
],
"text": [
"bit stuffing"
]
} |
572802ac2ca10214002d9b64 | USB | A USB packet's end, called EOP (end-of-packet), is indicated by the transmitter driving 2 bit times of SE0 (D+ and D− both below max.) and 1 bit time of J state. After this, the transmitter ceases to drive the D+/D− lines and the aforementioned pull up resistors hold it in the J (idle) state. Sometimes skew due to hubs... | What is a USB packet's end called? | {
"answer_start": [
27
],
"text": [
"EOP (end-of-packet)"
]
} |
572802ac2ca10214002d9b65 | USB | A USB packet's end, called EOP (end-of-packet), is indicated by the transmitter driving 2 bit times of SE0 (D+ and D− both below max.) and 1 bit time of J state. After this, the transmitter ceases to drive the D+/D− lines and the aforementioned pull up resistors hold it in the J (idle) state. Sometimes skew due to hubs... | What can skew due to hubs add? | {
"answer_start": [
329
],
"text": [
"as much as one bit time before the SE0 of the end of packet"
]
} |
572802ac2ca10214002d9b66 | USB | A USB packet's end, called EOP (end-of-packet), is indicated by the transmitter driving 2 bit times of SE0 (D+ and D− both below max.) and 1 bit time of J state. After this, the transmitter ceases to drive the D+/D− lines and the aforementioned pull up resistors hold it in the J (idle) state. Sometimes skew due to hubs... | What can this extra bit result in? | {
"answer_start": [
426
],
"text": [
"\"bit stuff violation"
]
} |
5728037eff5b5019007d9aee | USB | USB 2.0 devices use a special protocol during reset, called chirping, to negotiate the high bandwidth mode with the host/hub. A device that is HS capable first connects as an FS device (D+ pulled high), but upon receiving a USB RESET (both D+ and D− driven LOW by host for 10 to 20 ms) it pulls the D− line high, known a... | What type of protocol is used for USB 2.0 devices during a reset? | {
"answer_start": [
20
],
"text": [
"a special protocol"
]
} |
5728037eff5b5019007d9aef | USB | USB 2.0 devices use a special protocol during reset, called chirping, to negotiate the high bandwidth mode with the host/hub. A device that is HS capable first connects as an FS device (D+ pulled high), but upon receiving a USB RESET (both D+ and D− driven LOW by host for 10 to 20 ms) it pulls the D− line high, known a... | What is the special protocol during a USB 2.0 device reset called? | {
"answer_start": [
60
],
"text": [
"chirping"
]
} |
5728037eff5b5019007d9af0 | USB | USB 2.0 devices use a special protocol during reset, called chirping, to negotiate the high bandwidth mode with the host/hub. A device that is HS capable first connects as an FS device (D+ pulled high), but upon receiving a USB RESET (both D+ and D− driven LOW by host for 10 to 20 ms) it pulls the D− line high, known a... | A device that is HS capable first connects as a what? | {
"answer_start": [
172
],
"text": [
"an FS device (D+ pulled high)"
]
} |
572804212ca10214002d9b8e | USB | According to routine testing performed by CNet, write operations to typical Hi-Speed (USB 2.0) hard drives can sustain rates of 25–30 MB/s, while read operations are at 30–42 MB/s; this is 70% of the total available bus bandwidth. For USB 3.0, typical write speed is 70–90 MB/s, while read speed is 90–110 MB/s. Mask Tes... | Write operations to typical Hi-Speed hard drives can what? | {
"answer_start": [
111
],
"text": [
"sustain rates of 25–30 MB/s,"
]
} |
572804212ca10214002d9b8f | USB | According to routine testing performed by CNet, write operations to typical Hi-Speed (USB 2.0) hard drives can sustain rates of 25–30 MB/s, while read operations are at 30–42 MB/s; this is 70% of the total available bus bandwidth. For USB 3.0, typical write speed is 70–90 MB/s, while read speed is 90–110 MB/s. Mask Tes... | For USB 3.0, typical write speed is what? | {
"answer_start": [
267
],
"text": [
"70–90 MB/s"
]
} |
572804212ca10214002d9b90 | USB | According to routine testing performed by CNet, write operations to typical Hi-Speed (USB 2.0) hard drives can sustain rates of 25–30 MB/s, while read operations are at 30–42 MB/s; this is 70% of the total available bus bandwidth. For USB 3.0, typical write speed is 70–90 MB/s, while read speed is 90–110 MB/s. Mask Tes... | What is the read speed for USB 3.0? | {
"answer_start": [
299
],
"text": [
"90–110 MB/s"
]
} |
5728046cff5b5019007d9b04 | USB | After the sync field, all packets are made of 8-bit bytes, transmitted least-significant bit first. The first byte is a packet identifier (PID) byte. The PID is actually 4 bits; the byte consists of the 4-bit PID followed by its bitwise complement. This redundancy helps detect errors. (Note also that a PID byte contain... | After the sync field, all packets are made of how many bit bytes? | {
"answer_start": [
46
],
"text": [
"8-bit bytes"
]
} |
5728046cff5b5019007d9b05 | USB | After the sync field, all packets are made of 8-bit bytes, transmitted least-significant bit first. The first byte is a packet identifier (PID) byte. The PID is actually 4 bits; the byte consists of the 4-bit PID followed by its bitwise complement. This redundancy helps detect errors. (Note also that a PID byte contain... | How are the bit bytes transmitted? | {
"answer_start": [
71
],
"text": [
"least-significant bit first"
]
} |
5728046cff5b5019007d9b06 | USB | After the sync field, all packets are made of 8-bit bytes, transmitted least-significant bit first. The first byte is a packet identifier (PID) byte. The PID is actually 4 bits; the byte consists of the 4-bit PID followed by its bitwise complement. This redundancy helps detect errors. (Note also that a PID byte contain... | The first byte is what? | {
"answer_start": [
118
],
"text": [
"a packet identifier (PID) byte"
]
} |
Subsets and Splits
No community queries yet
The top public SQL queries from the community will appear here once available.