context stringlengths 21 33.9k | category stringclasses 2
values | entity stringlengths 1 12 | entity_type stringclasses 5
values | query stringlengths 97 3.31k | answer stringlengths 12 169 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Level 3 - At December 31, 2024, the Company had a $ 0.4 million net liability (2023 - $ 0.5 million net liability) related to assumed and ceded (re)insurance contracts accounted for at fair value, with the fair value obtained through the use of an internal valuation model. The inputs to the internal valuation model are... | text | 0.4 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 0.4 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Level 3 - At December 31, 2024, the Company had a $ 0.4 million net liability (2023 - $ 0.5 million net liability) related to assumed and ceded (re)insurance contracts accounted for at fair value, with the fair value obtained through t... | us-gaap:OtherLiabilitiesFairValueDisclosure |
Level 3 - At December 31, 2024, the Company had a $ 0.4 million net liability (2023 - $ 0.5 million net liability) related to assumed and ceded (re)insurance contracts accounted for at fair value, with the fair value obtained through the use of an internal valuation model. The inputs to the internal valuation model are... | text | 0.5 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 0.5 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Level 3 - At December 31, 2024, the Company had a $ 0.4 million net liability (2023 - $ 0.5 million net liability) related to assumed and ceded (re)insurance contracts accounted for at fair value, with the fair value obtained through t... | us-gaap:OtherLiabilitiesFairValueDisclosure |
Included on the Company’s consolidated balance sheet at December 31, 2024 were debt obligations of $ 1.9 billion (2023 - $ 2.0 billion). At December 31, 2024, the fair value of the Company’s debt obligations was $ 1.9 billion (2023 - $ 1.9 billion). | text | 1.9 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 1.9 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Included on the Company’s consolidated balance sheet at December 31, 2024 were debt obligations of $ 1.9 billion (2023 - $ 2.0 billion). At December 31, 2024, the fair value of the Company’s debt obligations was $ 1.9 billion (2023 - $... | us-gaap:LongTermDebt |
Included on the Company’s consolidated balance sheet at December 31, 2024 were debt obligations of $ 1.9 billion (2023 - $ 2.0 billion). At December 31, 2024, the fair value of the Company’s debt obligations was $ 1.9 billion (2023 - $ 1.9 billion). | text | 2.0 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 2.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Included on the Company’s consolidated balance sheet at December 31, 2024 were debt obligations of $ 1.9 billion (2023 - $ 2.0 billion). At December 31, 2024, the fair value of the Company’s debt obligations was $ 1.9 billion (2023 - $... | us-gaap:LongTermDebt |
Included on the Company’s consolidated balance sheet at December 31, 2024 were debt obligations of $ 1.9 billion (2023 - $ 2.0 billion). At December 31, 2024, the fair value of the Company’s debt obligations was $ 1.9 billion (2023 - $ 1.9 billion). | text | 1.9 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 1.9 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Included on the Company’s consolidated balance sheet at December 31, 2024 were debt obligations of $ 1.9 billion (2023 - $ 2.0 billion). At December 31, 2024, the fair value of the Company’s debt obligations was $ 1.9 billion (2023 - $... | us-gaap:LongTermDebtFairValue |
The change in fair value of other investments resulted in net unrealized gains on investments in 2024 of $ 243.8 million (2023 – gains of $ 137.3 million, 2022 – losses of $ 181.2 million). | text | 243.8 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 243.8 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The change in fair value of other investments resulted in net unrealized gains on investments in 2024 of $ 243.8 million (2023 – gains of $ 137.3 million, 2022 – losses of $ 181.2 million). </context> | us-gaap:UnrealizedGainLossOnInvestments |
The change in fair value of other investments resulted in net unrealized gains on investments in 2024 of $ 243.8 million (2023 – gains of $ 137.3 million, 2022 – losses of $ 181.2 million). | text | 137.3 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 137.3 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The change in fair value of other investments resulted in net unrealized gains on investments in 2024 of $ 243.8 million (2023 – gains of $ 137.3 million, 2022 – losses of $ 181.2 million). </context> | us-gaap:UnrealizedGainLossOnInvestments |
The change in fair value of other investments resulted in net unrealized gains on investments in 2024 of $ 243.8 million (2023 – gains of $ 137.3 million, 2022 – losses of $ 181.2 million). | text | 181.2 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 181.2 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The change in fair value of other investments resulted in net unrealized gains on investments in 2024 of $ 243.8 million (2023 – gains of $ 137.3 million, 2022 – losses of $ 181.2 million). </context> | us-gaap:UnrealizedGainLossOnInvestments |
At December 31, 2024, the Company’s premiums receivable balance was $ 7.3 billion (2023 - $ 7.3 billion). Of the Company’s premiums receivable balance as of December 31, 2024, the majority are receivable from highly rated counterparties. The provision for current expected credit losses on the Company’s premiums receiva... | text | 7.3 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 7.3 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, the Company’s premiums receivable balance was $ 7.3 billion (2023 - $ 7.3 billion). Of the Company’s premiums receivable balance as of December 31, 2024, the majority are receivable from highly rated counterpartie... | us-gaap:PremiumsReceivableAtCarryingValue |
At December 31, 2024, the Company’s premiums receivable balance was $ 7.3 billion (2023 - $ 7.3 billion). Of the Company’s premiums receivable balance as of December 31, 2024, the majority are receivable from highly rated counterparties. The provision for current expected credit losses on the Company’s premiums receiva... | text | 4.6 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 4.6 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, the Company’s premiums receivable balance was $ 7.3 billion (2023 - $ 7.3 billion). Of the Company’s premiums receivable balance as of December 31, 2024, the majority are receivable from highly rated counterpartie... | us-gaap:PremiumsReceivableAllowanceForDoubtfulAccounts |
At December 31, 2024, the Company’s premiums receivable balance was $ 7.3 billion (2023 - $ 7.3 billion). Of the Company’s premiums receivable balance as of December 31, 2024, the majority are receivable from highly rated counterparties. The provision for current expected credit losses on the Company’s premiums receiva... | text | 3.5 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 3.5 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, the Company’s premiums receivable balance was $ 7.3 billion (2023 - $ 7.3 billion). Of the Company’s premiums receivable balance as of December 31, 2024, the majority are receivable from highly rated counterpartie... | us-gaap:PremiumsReceivableAllowanceForDoubtfulAccounts |
At December 31, 2024, the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance was $ 4.5 billion (2023 - $ 5.3 billion). Of the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance at December 31, 2024, 55.7 % is fully collateralized by the Company’s reinsurers, 43.2 % is recoverable from reinsurers rated A- or higher by major rating agenci... | text | 4.5 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 4.5 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance was $ 4.5 billion (2023 - $ 5.3 billion). Of the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance at December 31, 2024, 55.7 % is fully collateralized by the Company’s reinsu... | us-gaap:ReinsuranceRecoverables |
At December 31, 2024, the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance was $ 4.5 billion (2023 - $ 5.3 billion). Of the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance at December 31, 2024, 55.7 % is fully collateralized by the Company’s reinsurers, 43.2 % is recoverable from reinsurers rated A- or higher by major rating agenci... | text | 5.3 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 5.3 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance was $ 4.5 billion (2023 - $ 5.3 billion). Of the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance at December 31, 2024, 55.7 % is fully collateralized by the Company’s reinsu... | us-gaap:ReinsuranceRecoverables |
At December 31, 2024, the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance was $ 4.5 billion (2023 - $ 5.3 billion). Of the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance at December 31, 2024, 55.7 % is fully collateralized by the Company’s reinsurers, 43.2 % is recoverable from reinsurers rated A- or higher by major rating agenci... | text | 55.7 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 55.7 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance was $ 4.5 billion (2023 - $ 5.3 billion). Of the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance at December 31, 2024, 55.7 % is fully collateralized by the Company’s reinsu... | us-gaap:ConcentrationRiskPercentage1 |
At December 31, 2024, the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance was $ 4.5 billion (2023 - $ 5.3 billion). Of the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance at December 31, 2024, 55.7 % is fully collateralized by the Company’s reinsurers, 43.2 % is recoverable from reinsurers rated A- or higher by major rating agenci... | text | 43.2 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 43.2 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance was $ 4.5 billion (2023 - $ 5.3 billion). Of the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance at December 31, 2024, 55.7 % is fully collateralized by the Company’s reinsu... | us-gaap:ConcentrationRiskPercentage1 |
At December 31, 2024, the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance was $ 4.5 billion (2023 - $ 5.3 billion). Of the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance at December 31, 2024, 55.7 % is fully collateralized by the Company’s reinsurers, 43.2 % is recoverable from reinsurers rated A- or higher by major rating agenci... | text | 1.0 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 1.0 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance was $ 4.5 billion (2023 - $ 5.3 billion). Of the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance at December 31, 2024, 55.7 % is fully collateralized by the Company’s reinsur... | us-gaap:ConcentrationRiskPercentage1 |
At December 31, 2024, the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance was $ 4.5 billion (2023 - $ 5.3 billion). Of the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance at December 31, 2024, 55.7 % is fully collateralized by the Company’s reinsurers, 43.2 % is recoverable from reinsurers rated A- or higher by major rating agenci... | text | 60.6 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 60.6 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance was $ 4.5 billion (2023 - $ 5.3 billion). Of the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance at December 31, 2024, 55.7 % is fully collateralized by the Company’s reinsu... | us-gaap:ConcentrationRiskPercentage1 |
At December 31, 2024, the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance was $ 4.5 billion (2023 - $ 5.3 billion). Of the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance at December 31, 2024, 55.7 % is fully collateralized by the Company’s reinsurers, 43.2 % is recoverable from reinsurers rated A- or higher by major rating agenci... | text | 38.5 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 38.5 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance was $ 4.5 billion (2023 - $ 5.3 billion). Of the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance at December 31, 2024, 55.7 % is fully collateralized by the Company’s reinsu... | us-gaap:ConcentrationRiskPercentage1 |
At December 31, 2024, the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance was $ 4.5 billion (2023 - $ 5.3 billion). Of the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance at December 31, 2024, 55.7 % is fully collateralized by the Company’s reinsurers, 43.2 % is recoverable from reinsurers rated A- or higher by major rating agenci... | text | 0.9 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 0.9 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance was $ 4.5 billion (2023 - $ 5.3 billion). Of the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance at December 31, 2024, 55.7 % is fully collateralized by the Company’s reinsur... | us-gaap:ConcentrationRiskPercentage1 |
At December 31, 2024, the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance was $ 4.5 billion (2023 - $ 5.3 billion). Of the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance at December 31, 2024, 55.7 % is fully collateralized by the Company’s reinsurers, 43.2 % is recoverable from reinsurers rated A- or higher by major rating agenci... | text | 12.6 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 12.6 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance was $ 4.5 billion (2023 - $ 5.3 billion). Of the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance at December 31, 2024, 55.7 % is fully collateralized by the Company’s reinsu... | us-gaap:ConcentrationRiskPercentage1 |
At December 31, 2024, the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance was $ 4.5 billion (2023 - $ 5.3 billion). Of the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance at December 31, 2024, 55.7 % is fully collateralized by the Company’s reinsurers, 43.2 % is recoverable from reinsurers rated A- or higher by major rating agenci... | text | 11.0 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 11.0 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance was $ 4.5 billion (2023 - $ 5.3 billion). Of the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance at December 31, 2024, 55.7 % is fully collateralized by the Company’s reinsu... | us-gaap:ConcentrationRiskPercentage1 |
At December 31, 2024, the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance was $ 4.5 billion (2023 - $ 5.3 billion). Of the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance at December 31, 2024, 55.7 % is fully collateralized by the Company’s reinsurers, 43.2 % is recoverable from reinsurers rated A- or higher by major rating agenci... | text | 8.3 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 8.3 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance was $ 4.5 billion (2023 - $ 5.3 billion). Of the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance at December 31, 2024, 55.7 % is fully collateralized by the Company’s reinsur... | us-gaap:ConcentrationRiskPercentage1 |
At December 31, 2024, the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance was $ 4.5 billion (2023 - $ 5.3 billion). Of the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance at December 31, 2024, 55.7 % is fully collateralized by the Company’s reinsurers, 43.2 % is recoverable from reinsurers rated A- or higher by major rating agenci... | text | 17.6 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 17.6 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance was $ 4.5 billion (2023 - $ 5.3 billion). Of the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance at December 31, 2024, 55.7 % is fully collateralized by the Company’s reinsu... | us-gaap:ConcentrationRiskPercentage1 |
At December 31, 2024, the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance was $ 4.5 billion (2023 - $ 5.3 billion). Of the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance at December 31, 2024, 55.7 % is fully collateralized by the Company’s reinsurers, 43.2 % is recoverable from reinsurers rated A- or higher by major rating agenci... | text | 14.3 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 14.3 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance was $ 4.5 billion (2023 - $ 5.3 billion). Of the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance at December 31, 2024, 55.7 % is fully collateralized by the Company’s reinsu... | us-gaap:ConcentrationRiskPercentage1 |
At December 31, 2024, the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance was $ 4.5 billion (2023 - $ 5.3 billion). Of the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance at December 31, 2024, 55.7 % is fully collateralized by the Company’s reinsurers, 43.2 % is recoverable from reinsurers rated A- or higher by major rating agenci... | text | 8.7 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 8.7 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance was $ 4.5 billion (2023 - $ 5.3 billion). Of the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance at December 31, 2024, 55.7 % is fully collateralized by the Company’s reinsur... | us-gaap:ConcentrationRiskPercentage1 |
At December 31, 2024, the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance was $ 4.5 billion (2023 - $ 5.3 billion). Of the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance at December 31, 2024, 55.7 % is fully collateralized by the Company’s reinsurers, 43.2 % is recoverable from reinsurers rated A- or higher by major rating agenci... | text | 11.7 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 11.7 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance was $ 4.5 billion (2023 - $ 5.3 billion). Of the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance at December 31, 2024, 55.7 % is fully collateralized by the Company’s reins... | us-gaap:ReinsuranceRecoverablesAllowance |
At December 31, 2024, the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance was $ 4.5 billion (2023 - $ 5.3 billion). Of the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance at December 31, 2024, 55.7 % is fully collateralized by the Company’s reinsurers, 43.2 % is recoverable from reinsurers rated A- or higher by major rating agenci... | text | 13.3 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 13.3 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance was $ 4.5 billion (2023 - $ 5.3 billion). Of the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance at December 31, 2024, 55.7 % is fully collateralized by the Company’s reins... | us-gaap:ReinsuranceRecoverablesAllowance |
At December 31, 2024, the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance was $ 4.5 billion (2023 - $ 5.3 billion). Of the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance at December 31, 2024, 55.7 % is fully collateralized by the Company’s reinsurers, 43.2 % is recoverable from reinsurers rated A- or higher by major rating agenci... | text | 23.9 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 23.9 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance was $ 4.5 billion (2023 - $ 5.3 billion). Of the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance at December 31, 2024, 55.7 % is fully collateralized by the Company’s reinsu... | us-gaap:ConcentrationRiskPercentage1 |
At December 31, 2024, the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance was $ 4.5 billion (2023 - $ 5.3 billion). Of the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance at December 31, 2024, 55.7 % is fully collateralized by the Company’s reinsurers, 43.2 % is recoverable from reinsurers rated A- or higher by major rating agenci... | text | 7.2 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 7.2 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance was $ 4.5 billion (2023 - $ 5.3 billion). Of the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance at December 31, 2024, 55.7 % is fully collateralized by the Company’s reinsur... | us-gaap:ConcentrationRiskPercentage1 |
At December 31, 2024, the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance was $ 4.5 billion (2023 - $ 5.3 billion). Of the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance at December 31, 2024, 55.7 % is fully collateralized by the Company’s reinsurers, 43.2 % is recoverable from reinsurers rated A- or higher by major rating agenci... | text | 5.9 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 5.9 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance was $ 4.5 billion (2023 - $ 5.3 billion). Of the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance at December 31, 2024, 55.7 % is fully collateralized by the Company’s reinsur... | us-gaap:ConcentrationRiskPercentage1 |
At December 31, 2024, the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance was $ 4.5 billion (2023 - $ 5.3 billion). Of the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance at December 31, 2024, 55.7 % is fully collateralized by the Company’s reinsurers, 43.2 % is recoverable from reinsurers rated A- or higher by major rating agenci... | text | 10.9 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 10.9 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance was $ 4.5 billion (2023 - $ 5.3 billion). Of the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance at December 31, 2024, 55.7 % is fully collateralized by the Company’s reinsu... | us-gaap:ConcentrationRiskPercentage1 |
At December 31, 2024, the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance was $ 4.5 billion (2023 - $ 5.3 billion). Of the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance at December 31, 2024, 55.7 % is fully collateralized by the Company’s reinsurers, 43.2 % is recoverable from reinsurers rated A- or higher by major rating agenci... | text | 10.7 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 10.7 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance was $ 4.5 billion (2023 - $ 5.3 billion). Of the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance at December 31, 2024, 55.7 % is fully collateralized by the Company’s reinsu... | us-gaap:ConcentrationRiskPercentage1 |
At December 31, 2024, the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance was $ 4.5 billion (2023 - $ 5.3 billion). Of the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance at December 31, 2024, 55.7 % is fully collateralized by the Company’s reinsurers, 43.2 % is recoverable from reinsurers rated A- or higher by major rating agenci... | text | 8.1 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 8.1 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance was $ 4.5 billion (2023 - $ 5.3 billion). Of the Company’s reinsurance recoverable balance at December 31, 2024, 55.7 % is fully collateralized by the Company’s reinsur... | us-gaap:ConcentrationRiskPercentage1 |
Changes to prior year estimated net claims and claim expenses increased net income by $ 851.3 million during the year ended December 31, 2024 (2023 - increased net income by $ 450.6 million, 2022 - increased net income by $ 247.6 million), excluding the consideration of changes in reinstatement, adjustment or other pre... | text | 851.3 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 851.3 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Changes to prior year estimated net claims and claim expenses increased net income by $ 851.3 million during the year ended December 31, 2024 (2023 - increased net income by $ 450.6 million, 2022 - increased net income by $ 247.6 mil... | us-gaap:SupplementalInformationForPropertyCasualtyInsuranceUnderwritersPriorYearClaimsAndClaimsAdjustmentExpense |
Changes to prior year estimated net claims and claim expenses increased net income by $ 851.3 million during the year ended December 31, 2024 (2023 - increased net income by $ 450.6 million, 2022 - increased net income by $ 247.6 million), excluding the consideration of changes in reinstatement, adjustment or other pre... | text | 450.6 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 450.6 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Changes to prior year estimated net claims and claim expenses increased net income by $ 851.3 million during the year ended December 31, 2024 (2023 - increased net income by $ 450.6 million, 2022 - increased net income by $ 247.6 mil... | us-gaap:SupplementalInformationForPropertyCasualtyInsuranceUnderwritersPriorYearClaimsAndClaimsAdjustmentExpense |
Changes to prior year estimated net claims and claim expenses increased net income by $ 851.3 million during the year ended December 31, 2024 (2023 - increased net income by $ 450.6 million, 2022 - increased net income by $ 247.6 million), excluding the consideration of changes in reinstatement, adjustment or other pre... | text | 247.6 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 247.6 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Changes to prior year estimated net claims and claim expenses increased net income by $ 851.3 million during the year ended December 31, 2024 (2023 - increased net income by $ 450.6 million, 2022 - increased net income by $ 247.6 mil... | us-gaap:SupplementalInformationForPropertyCasualtyInsuranceUnderwritersPriorYearClaimsAndClaimsAdjustmentExpense |
Included in other income (loss) during 2024 was $ 0.2 million related to income earned on assumed reinsurance contracts that were classified as deposit contracts with underwriting risk only (2023 - $ 0.2 million, 2022 - $ 0.2 million). Deposit liabilities of $ 3.5 million are included in reinsurance balances payable at... | text | 0.2 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 0.2 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Included in other income (loss) during 2024 was $ 0.2 million related to income earned on assumed reinsurance contracts that were classified as deposit contracts with underwriting risk only (2023 - $ 0.2 million, 2022 - $ 0.2 million).... | us-gaap:OtherOperatingIncomeExpenseNet |
Included in other income (loss) during 2024 was $ 0.2 million related to income earned on assumed reinsurance contracts that were classified as deposit contracts with underwriting risk only (2023 - $ 0.2 million, 2022 - $ 0.2 million). Deposit liabilities of $ 3.5 million are included in reinsurance balances payable at... | text | 0.2 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 0.2 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Included in other income (loss) during 2024 was $ 0.2 million related to income earned on assumed reinsurance contracts that were classified as deposit contracts with underwriting risk only (2023 - $ 0.2 million, 2022 - $ 0.2 million).... | us-gaap:PolicyholderBenefitsAndClaimsIncurredNet |
Included in other income (loss) during 2024 was $ 0.2 million related to income earned on assumed reinsurance contracts that were classified as deposit contracts with underwriting risk only (2023 - $ 0.2 million, 2022 - $ 0.2 million). Deposit liabilities of $ 3.5 million are included in reinsurance balances payable at... | text | 3.5 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 3.5 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Included in other income (loss) during 2024 was $ 0.2 million related to income earned on assumed reinsurance contracts that were classified as deposit contracts with underwriting risk only (2023 - $ 0.2 million, 2022 - $ 0.2 million).... | us-gaap:DepositContractsLiabilities |
Included in other income (loss) during 2024 was $ 0.2 million related to income earned on assumed reinsurance contracts that were classified as deposit contracts with underwriting risk only (2023 - $ 0.2 million, 2022 - $ 0.2 million). Deposit liabilities of $ 3.5 million are included in reinsurance balances payable at... | text | 3.7 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 3.7 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Included in other income (loss) during 2024 was $ 0.2 million related to income earned on assumed reinsurance contracts that were classified as deposit contracts with underwriting risk only (2023 - $ 0.2 million, 2022 - $ 0.2 million).... | us-gaap:DepositContractsLiabilities |
5.750 % Senior Notes due 2033 | text | 5.750 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 5.750 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> 5.750 % Senior Notes due 2033 </context> | us-gaap:DebtInstrumentInterestRateStatedPercentage |
On June 5, 2023, the Company issued $ 750.0 million of its 5.750 % Senior Notes due June 5, 2033, with interest on the notes payable on June 5 and December 5 of each year, commencing on December 5, 2023. The notes are redeemable at the applicable redemption price, subject to the terms described in the indenture for the... | text | 750.0 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 750.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> On June 5, 2023, the Company issued $ 750.0 million of its 5.750 % Senior Notes due June 5, 2033, with interest on the notes payable on June 5 and December 5 of each year, commencing on December 5, 2023. The notes are redeemable at t... | us-gaap:DebtInstrumentFaceAmount |
On June 5, 2023, the Company issued $ 750.0 million of its 5.750 % Senior Notes due June 5, 2033, with interest on the notes payable on June 5 and December 5 of each year, commencing on December 5, 2023. The notes are redeemable at the applicable redemption price, subject to the terms described in the indenture for the... | text | 5.750 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 5.750 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> On June 5, 2023, the Company issued $ 750.0 million of its 5.750 % Senior Notes due June 5, 2033, with interest on the notes payable on June 5 and December 5 of each year, commencing on December 5, 2023. The notes are redeemable at th... | us-gaap:DebtInstrumentInterestRateStatedPercentage |
On June 5, 2023, the Company issued $ 750.0 million of its 5.750 % Senior Notes due June 5, 2033, with interest on the notes payable on June 5 and December 5 of each year, commencing on December 5, 2023. The notes are redeemable at the applicable redemption price, subject to the terms described in the indenture for the... | text | 741.0 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 741.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> On June 5, 2023, the Company issued $ 750.0 million of its 5.750 % Senior Notes due June 5, 2033, with interest on the notes payable on June 5 and December 5 of each year, commencing on December 5, 2023. The notes are redeemable at t... | us-gaap:ProceedsFromIssuanceOfDebt |
3.600 % Senior Notes Due 2029 | text | 3.600 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 3.600 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> 3.600 % Senior Notes Due 2029 </context> | us-gaap:DebtInstrumentInterestRateStatedPercentage |
On April 2, 2019, RenaissanceRe issued $ 400.0 million principal amount of its 3.600 % Senior Notes due April 15, 2029, with interest on the notes payable on April 15 and October 15 of each year, commencing on October 15, 2019. The notes are redeemable at the applicable redemption price, subject to the terms described ... | text | 400.0 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 400.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> On April 2, 2019, RenaissanceRe issued $ 400.0 million principal amount of its 3.600 % Senior Notes due April 15, 2029, with interest on the notes payable on April 15 and October 15 of each year, commencing on October 15, 2019. The n... | us-gaap:DebtInstrumentFaceAmount |
On April 2, 2019, RenaissanceRe issued $ 400.0 million principal amount of its 3.600 % Senior Notes due April 15, 2029, with interest on the notes payable on April 15 and October 15 of each year, commencing on October 15, 2019. The notes are redeemable at the applicable redemption price, subject to the terms described ... | text | 3.600 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 3.600 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> On April 2, 2019, RenaissanceRe issued $ 400.0 million principal amount of its 3.600 % Senior Notes due April 15, 2029, with interest on the notes payable on April 15 and October 15 of each year, commencing on October 15, 2019. The no... | us-gaap:DebtInstrumentInterestRateStatedPercentage |
and consolidations, and restrictions as to the disposition of, and the placing of liens on, the stock of designated subsidiaries. The net proceeds from this offering were used to repay, in full, the $ 200.0 million outstanding under the Company’s revolving credit facility at March 31, 2019, which the Company used to pa... | text | 200.0 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 200.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> and consolidations, and restrictions as to the disposition of, and the placing of liens on, the stock of designated subsidiaries. The net proceeds from this offering were used to repay, in full, the $ 200.0 million outstanding under ... | us-gaap:RepaymentsOfLongTermLinesOfCredit |
3.450 % Senior Notes due 2027 of RenaissanceRe Finance | text | 3.450 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 3.450 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> 3.450 % Senior Notes due 2027 of RenaissanceRe Finance </context> | us-gaap:DebtInstrumentInterestRateStatedPercentage |
On June 29, 2017, RenaissanceRe Finance Inc. (“RenaissanceRe Finance”) issued $ 300.0 million principal amount of its 3.450 % Senior Notes due July 1, 2027, with interest on the notes payable on July 1 and January 1 of each year. The notes are fully and unconditionally guaranteed by RenaissanceRe and may be redeemed by... | text | 300.0 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 300.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> On June 29, 2017, RenaissanceRe Finance Inc. (“RenaissanceRe Finance”) issued $ 300.0 million principal amount of its 3.450 % Senior Notes due July 1, 2027, with interest on the notes payable on July 1 and January 1 of each year. The... | us-gaap:DebtInstrumentFaceAmount |
On June 29, 2017, RenaissanceRe Finance Inc. (“RenaissanceRe Finance”) issued $ 300.0 million principal amount of its 3.450 % Senior Notes due July 1, 2027, with interest on the notes payable on July 1 and January 1 of each year. The notes are fully and unconditionally guaranteed by RenaissanceRe and may be redeemed by... | text | 3.450 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 3.450 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> On June 29, 2017, RenaissanceRe Finance Inc. (“RenaissanceRe Finance”) issued $ 300.0 million principal amount of its 3.450 % Senior Notes due July 1, 2027, with interest on the notes payable on July 1 and January 1 of each year. The ... | us-gaap:DebtInstrumentInterestRateStatedPercentage |
3.700 % Senior Notes due 2025 of RenaissanceRe Finance | text | 3.700 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 3.700 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> 3.700 % Senior Notes due 2025 of RenaissanceRe Finance </context> | us-gaap:DebtInstrumentInterestRateStatedPercentage |
On March 24, 2015, RenaissanceRe Finance issued $ 300.0 million principal amount of its 3.700 % Senior Notes due April 1, 2025, with interest on the notes payable on April 1 and October 1 of each year. The notes are fully and unconditionally guaranteed by RenaissanceRe and may be redeemed by RenaissanceRe Finance prior... | text | 300.0 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 300.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> On March 24, 2015, RenaissanceRe Finance issued $ 300.0 million principal amount of its 3.700 % Senior Notes due April 1, 2025, with interest on the notes payable on April 1 and October 1 of each year. The notes are fully and uncondi... | us-gaap:DebtInstrumentFaceAmount |
On March 24, 2015, RenaissanceRe Finance issued $ 300.0 million principal amount of its 3.700 % Senior Notes due April 1, 2025, with interest on the notes payable on April 1 and October 1 of each year. The notes are fully and unconditionally guaranteed by RenaissanceRe and may be redeemed by RenaissanceRe Finance prior... | text | 3.700 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 3.700 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> On March 24, 2015, RenaissanceRe Finance issued $ 300.0 million principal amount of its 3.700 % Senior Notes due April 1, 2025, with interest on the notes payable on April 1 and October 1 of each year. The notes are fully and uncondit... | us-gaap:DebtInstrumentInterestRateStatedPercentage |
The net proceeds from the offering of the notes (together with cash on hand) were applied by RenaissanceRe to repay in full a $ 300.0 million bridge loan that Barclays Bank PLC provided to RenaissanceRe on February 25, 2015 in order to finance a portion of the cash consideration paid by RenaissanceRe in connection with... | text | 300.0 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 300.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The net proceeds from the offering of the notes (together with cash on hand) were applied by RenaissanceRe to repay in full a $ 300.0 million bridge loan that Barclays Bank PLC provided to RenaissanceRe on February 25, 2015 in order ... | us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings |
On May 4, 2015, DaVinciRe Holdings Ltd. (“DaVinci”) issued $ 150.0 million principal amount of its 4.750 % Senior Notes due May 1, 2025, with interest on the notes payable on May 1 and November 1, commencing with November 1, 2015 (the “DaVinci Senior Notes”). The DaVinci Senior Notes, which are senior obligations, may ... | text | 150.0 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 150.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> On May 4, 2015, DaVinciRe Holdings Ltd. (“DaVinci”) issued $ 150.0 million principal amount of its 4.750 % Senior Notes due May 1, 2025, with interest on the notes payable on May 1 and November 1, commencing with November 1, 2015 (th... | us-gaap:DebtInstrumentFaceAmount |
On May 4, 2015, DaVinciRe Holdings Ltd. (“DaVinci”) issued $ 150.0 million principal amount of its 4.750 % Senior Notes due May 1, 2025, with interest on the notes payable on May 1 and November 1, commencing with November 1, 2015 (the “DaVinci Senior Notes”). The DaVinci Senior Notes, which are senior obligations, may ... | text | 4.750 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 4.750 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> On May 4, 2015, DaVinciRe Holdings Ltd. (“DaVinci”) issued $ 150.0 million principal amount of its 4.750 % Senior Notes due May 1, 2025, with interest on the notes payable on May 1 and November 1, commencing with November 1, 2015 (the... | us-gaap:DebtInstrumentInterestRateStatedPercentage |
On May 4, 2015, DaVinciRe Holdings Ltd. (“DaVinci”) issued $ 150.0 million principal amount of its 4.750 % Senior Notes due May 1, 2025, with interest on the notes payable on May 1 and November 1, commencing with November 1, 2015 (the “DaVinci Senior Notes”). The DaVinci Senior Notes, which are senior obligations, may ... | text | 100.0 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 100.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> On May 4, 2015, DaVinciRe Holdings Ltd. (“DaVinci”) issued $ 150.0 million principal amount of its 4.750 % Senior Notes due May 1, 2025, with interest on the notes payable on May 1 and November 1, commencing with November 1, 2015 (th... | us-gaap:LoansAndLeasesReceivableRelatedParties |
RenaissanceRe, Renaissance Reinsurance Ltd. (“Renaissance Reinsurance”), RenaissanceRe Specialty U.S. Ltd. (“RenaissanceRe Specialty U.S.”), Renaissance Reinsurance U.S. Inc. (“Renaissance Reinsurance U.S.”) and RenaissanceRe Europe AG (“RREAG”) are parties to a third amended and restated credit agreement dated Novembe... | text | 500.0 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 500.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> RenaissanceRe, Renaissance Reinsurance Ltd. (“Renaissance Reinsurance”), RenaissanceRe Specialty U.S. Ltd. (“RenaissanceRe Specialty U.S.”), Renaissance Reinsurance U.S. Inc. (“Renaissance Reinsurance U.S.”) and RenaissanceRe Europe ... | us-gaap:LineOfCreditFacilityCurrentBorrowingCapacity |
RenaissanceRe, Renaissance Reinsurance Ltd. (“Renaissance Reinsurance”), RenaissanceRe Specialty U.S. Ltd. (“RenaissanceRe Specialty U.S.”), Renaissance Reinsurance U.S. Inc. (“Renaissance Reinsurance U.S.”) and RenaissanceRe Europe AG (“RREAG”) are parties to a third amended and restated credit agreement dated Novembe... | text | 700.0 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 700.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> RenaissanceRe, Renaissance Reinsurance Ltd. (“Renaissance Reinsurance”), RenaissanceRe Specialty U.S. Ltd. (“RenaissanceRe Specialty U.S.”), Renaissance Reinsurance U.S. Inc. (“Renaissance Reinsurance U.S.”) and RenaissanceRe Europe ... | us-gaap:LineOfCreditFacilityMaximumBorrowingCapacity |
RenaissanceRe, Renaissance Reinsurance Ltd. (“Renaissance Reinsurance”), RenaissanceRe Specialty U.S. Ltd. (“RenaissanceRe Specialty U.S.”), Renaissance Reinsurance U.S. Inc. (“Renaissance Reinsurance U.S.”) and RenaissanceRe Europe AG (“RREAG”) are parties to a third amended and restated credit agreement dated Novembe... | text | 50.0 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 50.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> RenaissanceRe, Renaissance Reinsurance Ltd. (“Renaissance Reinsurance”), RenaissanceRe Specialty U.S. Ltd. (“RenaissanceRe Specialty U.S.”), Renaissance Reinsurance U.S. Inc. (“Renaissance Reinsurance U.S.”) and RenaissanceRe Europe A... | us-gaap:LineOfCreditFacilityMaximumBorrowingCapacity |
RenaissanceRe, Renaissance Reinsurance Ltd. (“Renaissance Reinsurance”), RenaissanceRe Specialty U.S. Ltd. (“RenaissanceRe Specialty U.S.”), Renaissance Reinsurance U.S. Inc. (“Renaissance Reinsurance U.S.”) and RenaissanceRe Europe AG (“RREAG”) are parties to a third amended and restated credit agreement dated Novembe... | text | Nil | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> Nil </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> RenaissanceRe, Renaissance Reinsurance Ltd. (“Renaissance Reinsurance”), RenaissanceRe Specialty U.S. Ltd. (“RenaissanceRe Specialty U.S.”), Renaissance Reinsurance U.S. Inc. (“Renaissance Reinsurance U.S.”) and RenaissanceRe Europe AG... | us-gaap:LineOfCredit |
The Revolving Credit Agreement contains representations, warranties and covenants customary for bank loan facilities of this type, including limits on the ability of RenaissanceRe and its subsidiaries to merge, consolidate, sell a substantial amount of assets, incur liens and declare or pay dividends under certain circ... | text | 4.0 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 4.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The Revolving Credit Agreement contains representations, warranties and covenants customary for bank loan facilities of this type, including limits on the ability of RenaissanceRe and its subsidiaries to merge, consolidate, sell a subs... | us-gaap:MinimumNetWorthRequiredForCompliance |
2019, as amended, with Wells Fargo, which provides for a secured, uncommitted facility under which letters of credit may be issued from time to time for the respective accounts of the subsidiaries. Pursuant to the agreement, the applicants may request secured letter of credit issuances up to an aggregate amount of $ 20... | text | 200.0 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 200.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> 2019, as amended, with Wells Fargo, which provides for a secured, uncommitted facility under which letters of credit may be issued from time to time for the respective accounts of the subsidiaries. Pursuant to the agreement, the appl... | us-gaap:LineOfCreditFacilityMaximumBorrowingCapacity |
At December 31, 2024, there were $ 20.1 million of secured letters of credit outstanding and $ Nil of unsecured letters of credit outstanding under this agreement. | text | 20.1 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 20.1 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, there were $ 20.1 million of secured letters of credit outstanding and $ Nil of unsecured letters of credit outstanding under this agreement. </context> | us-gaap:LineOfCredit |
At December 31, 2024, there were $ 20.1 million of secured letters of credit outstanding and $ Nil of unsecured letters of credit outstanding under this agreement. | text | Nil | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> Nil </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, there were $ 20.1 million of secured letters of credit outstanding and $ Nil of unsecured letters of credit outstanding under this agreement. </context> | us-gaap:LineOfCredit |
Certain subsidiaries and affiliates of RenaissanceRe, including Renaissance Reinsurance, DaVinci Reinsurance, Renaissance Reinsurance of Europe Designated Activity Company (“Renaissance Reinsurance of Europe DAC”) and RenaissanceRe Specialty U.S., are parties to a facility letter, dated December 19, 2022, as amended, w... | text | 180.0 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 180.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Certain subsidiaries and affiliates of RenaissanceRe, including Renaissance Reinsurance, DaVinci Reinsurance, Renaissance Reinsurance of Europe Designated Activity Company (“Renaissance Reinsurance of Europe DAC”) and RenaissanceRe S... | us-gaap:LineOfCreditFacilityMaximumBorrowingCapacity |
Certain subsidiaries and affiliates of RenaissanceRe, including Renaissance Reinsurance, DaVinci Reinsurance, Renaissance Reinsurance of Europe Designated Activity Company (“Renaissance Reinsurance of Europe DAC”) and RenaissanceRe Specialty U.S., are parties to a facility letter, dated December 19, 2022, as amended, w... | text | 320.0 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 320.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Certain subsidiaries and affiliates of RenaissanceRe, including Renaissance Reinsurance, DaVinci Reinsurance, Renaissance Reinsurance of Europe Designated Activity Company (“Renaissance Reinsurance of Europe DAC”) and RenaissanceRe S... | us-gaap:LineOfCreditFacilityMaximumBorrowingCapacity |
At December 31, 2024, $ 232.6 million aggregate face amount of letters of credit was outstanding and $ 87.4 million remained unused and available to the participants under this facility. | text | 232.6 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 232.6 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, $ 232.6 million aggregate face amount of letters of credit was outstanding and $ 87.4 million remained unused and available to the participants under this facility. </context> | us-gaap:LineOfCredit |
At December 31, 2024, $ 232.6 million aggregate face amount of letters of credit was outstanding and $ 87.4 million remained unused and available to the participants under this facility. | text | 87.4 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 87.4 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, $ 232.6 million aggregate face amount of letters of credit was outstanding and $ 87.4 million remained unused and available to the participants under this facility. </context> | us-gaap:LineOfCreditFacilityRemainingBorrowingCapacity |
At December 31, 2024, the aggregate face amount of the payment instruments issued and outstanding under this facility was $ 293.0 million. | text | 293.0 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 293.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, the aggregate face amount of the payment instruments issued and outstanding under this facility was $ 293.0 million. </context> | us-gaap:LineOfCredit |
RREAG, Renaissance Reinsurance and RenaissanceRe were parties to a letter of credit facility agreement with Credit Suisse (Switzerland) Ltd. (“Credit Suisse”) dated December 16, 2021, as amended, and which provided for a $ 200.0 million committed, unsecured letter of credit facility pursuant to which Credit Suisse (or ... | text | 200.0 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 200.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> RREAG, Renaissance Reinsurance and RenaissanceRe were parties to a letter of credit facility agreement with Credit Suisse (Switzerland) Ltd. (“Credit Suisse”) dated December 16, 2021, as amended, and which provided for a $ 200.0 mill... | us-gaap:LineOfCreditFacilityMaximumBorrowingCapacity |
At December 31, 2024, letters of credit issued by Credit Suisse under the agreement were outstanding in the face amount of $ 19.1 million. | text | 19.1 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 19.1 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, letters of credit issued by Credit Suisse under the agreement were outstanding in the face amount of $ 19.1 million. </context> | us-gaap:LineOfCredit |
RREAG, Renaissance Reinsurance and RenaissanceRe are parties to a standby letter of credit agreement with Nordea Bank Abp, New York Branch (“Nordea”) dated October 3, 2024 which provides for an uncommitted, unsecured facility pursuant to which Nordea may issue standby letters of credit in multiple currencies for the ac... | text | 250.0 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 250.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> RREAG, Renaissance Reinsurance and RenaissanceRe are parties to a standby letter of credit agreement with Nordea Bank Abp, New York Branch (“Nordea”) dated October 3, 2024 which provides for an uncommitted, unsecured facility pursuan... | us-gaap:LineOfCreditFacilityMaximumBorrowingCapacity |
At December 31, 2024, letters of credit issued by Nordea under the agreement were outstanding in the face amount of $ 45.3 million. | text | 45.3 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 45.3 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, letters of credit issued by Nordea under the agreement were outstanding in the face amount of $ 45.3 million. </context> | us-gaap:LineOfCredit |
Renaissance Reinsurance is party to a letter of credit reimbursement agreement with Société Générale, New York Branch (“SocGen”), dated September 8, 2022, which provides for a $ 250.0 million uncommitted letter of credit facility under which Renaissance Reinsurance may request either secured or unsecured letters of cre... | text | 250.0 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 250.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Renaissance Reinsurance is party to a letter of credit reimbursement agreement with Société Générale, New York Branch (“SocGen”), dated September 8, 2022, which provides for a $ 250.0 million uncommitted letter of credit facility und... | us-gaap:LineOfCreditFacilityMaximumBorrowingCapacity |
At December 31, 2024, the aggregate face amount of letters of credit outstanding under this facility was $ 9.4 million. | text | 9.4 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 9.4 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, the aggregate face amount of letters of credit outstanding under this facility was $ 9.4 million. </context> | us-gaap:LineOfCredit |
RenaissanceRe Medici Fund Ltd. (“Medici”) and RenaissanceRe Fund Management Ltd. (“RFM”) are parties to a revolving credit facility, as amended, pursuant to which National Australia Bank Limited provides for a revolving commitment to Medici of $ 75.0 million. The obligations of Medici and RFM under this facility are no... | text | 75.0 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 75.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> RenaissanceRe Medici Fund Ltd. (“Medici”) and RenaissanceRe Fund Management Ltd. (“RFM”) are parties to a revolving credit facility, as amended, pursuant to which National Australia Bank Limited provides for a revolving commitment to ... | us-gaap:LineOfCreditFacilityMaximumBorrowingCapacity |
At December 31, 2024, the face amount of the outstanding revolving credit facility was $ Nil . | text | Nil | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> Nil </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, the face amount of the outstanding revolving credit facility was $ Nil . </context> | us-gaap:LineOfCredit |
Renaissance Reinsurance is party to a collateralized letter of credit and reimbursement agreement in the amount of $ 37.5 million that supports the Company’s Top Layer joint venture. Renaissance Reinsurance is obligated to make a mandatory capital contribution of up to $ 50.0 million in the event that a loss reduces To... | text | 37.5 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 37.5 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Renaissance Reinsurance is party to a collateralized letter of credit and reimbursement agreement in the amount of $ 37.5 million that supports the Company’s Top Layer joint venture. Renaissance Reinsurance is obligated to make a mand... | us-gaap:LineOfCreditFacilityMaximumBorrowingCapacity |
Renaissance Reinsurance is party to a collateralized letter of credit and reimbursement agreement in the amount of $ 37.5 million that supports the Company’s Top Layer joint venture. Renaissance Reinsurance is obligated to make a mandatory capital contribution of up to $ 50.0 million in the event that a loss reduces To... | text | 50.0 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 50.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Renaissance Reinsurance is party to a collateralized letter of credit and reimbursement agreement in the amount of $ 37.5 million that supports the Company’s Top Layer joint venture. Renaissance Reinsurance is obligated to make a mand... | us-gaap:LossContingencyEstimateOfPossibleLoss |
DaVinci is a managed joint venture formed by RenaissanceRe principally to write property catastrophe reinsurance and certain casualty and specialty reinsurance lines of business on a global basis through its wholly-owned subsidiary, DaVinci Reinsurance. RenaissanceRe owns a noncontrolling economic interest in DaVinci; ... | text | 25.4 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 25.4 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> DaVinci is a managed joint venture formed by RenaissanceRe principally to write property catastrophe reinsurance and certain casualty and specialty reinsurance lines of business on a global basis through its wholly-owned subsidiary, Da... | us-gaap:MinorityInterestOwnershipPercentageByNoncontrollingOwners |
DaVinci is a managed joint venture formed by RenaissanceRe principally to write property catastrophe reinsurance and certain casualty and specialty reinsurance lines of business on a global basis through its wholly-owned subsidiary, DaVinci Reinsurance. RenaissanceRe owns a noncontrolling economic interest in DaVinci; ... | text | 27.8 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 27.8 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> DaVinci is a managed joint venture formed by RenaissanceRe principally to write property catastrophe reinsurance and certain casualty and specialty reinsurance lines of business on a global basis through its wholly-owned subsidiary, Da... | us-gaap:MinorityInterestOwnershipPercentageByNoncontrollingOwners |
During 2024, RenaissanceRe sold an aggregate of $ 300.0 million of its shares in DaVinci to third-party investors and purchased an aggregate of $ 225.9 million of shares from other third-party investors. In addition, DaVinci distributed $ 180.6 million to third-party investors and $ 69.4 million to the Company. The Com... | text | 300.0 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 300.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, RenaissanceRe sold an aggregate of $ 300.0 million of its shares in DaVinci to third-party investors and purchased an aggregate of $ 225.9 million of shares from other third-party investors. In addition, DaVinci distribu... | us-gaap:NoncontrollingInterestIncreaseFromSubsidiaryEquityIssuance |
During 2024, RenaissanceRe sold an aggregate of $ 300.0 million of its shares in DaVinci to third-party investors and purchased an aggregate of $ 225.9 million of shares from other third-party investors. In addition, DaVinci distributed $ 180.6 million to third-party investors and $ 69.4 million to the Company. The Com... | text | 225.9 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 225.9 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, RenaissanceRe sold an aggregate of $ 300.0 million of its shares in DaVinci to third-party investors and purchased an aggregate of $ 225.9 million of shares from other third-party investors. In addition, DaVinci distribu... | us-gaap:MinorityInterestDecreaseFromRedemptions |
During 2024, RenaissanceRe sold an aggregate of $ 300.0 million of its shares in DaVinci to third-party investors and purchased an aggregate of $ 225.9 million of shares from other third-party investors. In addition, DaVinci distributed $ 180.6 million to third-party investors and $ 69.4 million to the Company. The Com... | text | 180.6 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 180.6 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, RenaissanceRe sold an aggregate of $ 300.0 million of its shares in DaVinci to third-party investors and purchased an aggregate of $ 225.9 million of shares from other third-party investors. In addition, DaVinci distribu... | us-gaap:PaymentsToMinorityShareholders |
During 2024, RenaissanceRe sold an aggregate of $ 300.0 million of its shares in DaVinci to third-party investors and purchased an aggregate of $ 225.9 million of shares from other third-party investors. In addition, DaVinci distributed $ 180.6 million to third-party investors and $ 69.4 million to the Company. The Com... | text | 69.4 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 69.4 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, RenaissanceRe sold an aggregate of $ 300.0 million of its shares in DaVinci to third-party investors and purchased an aggregate of $ 225.9 million of shares from other third-party investors. In addition, DaVinci distribut... | us-gaap:PaymentsToMinorityShareholders |
During 2024, RenaissanceRe sold an aggregate of $ 300.0 million of its shares in DaVinci to third-party investors and purchased an aggregate of $ 225.9 million of shares from other third-party investors. In addition, DaVinci distributed $ 180.6 million to third-party investors and $ 69.4 million to the Company. The Com... | text | 25.4 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 25.4 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, RenaissanceRe sold an aggregate of $ 300.0 million of its shares in DaVinci to third-party investors and purchased an aggregate of $ 225.9 million of shares from other third-party investors. In addition, DaVinci distribute... | us-gaap:MinorityInterestOwnershipPercentageByNoncontrollingOwners |
The timing of cash flows associated with equity capital transactions can vary from one period to the next. During 2024, RenaissanceRe received cash inflows of $ 69.7 million from subscriptions of shares in DaVinci by third-party investors, and paid $ 225.9 million as a result of redemptions of shares from and distribut... | text | 69.7 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 69.7 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The timing of cash flows associated with equity capital transactions can vary from one period to the next. During 2024, RenaissanceRe received cash inflows of $ 69.7 million from subscriptions of shares in DaVinci by third-party inves... | us-gaap:ProceedsFromMinorityShareholders |
The timing of cash flows associated with equity capital transactions can vary from one period to the next. During 2024, RenaissanceRe received cash inflows of $ 69.7 million from subscriptions of shares in DaVinci by third-party investors, and paid $ 225.9 million as a result of redemptions of shares from and distribut... | text | 225.9 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 225.9 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The timing of cash flows associated with equity capital transactions can vary from one period to the next. During 2024, RenaissanceRe received cash inflows of $ 69.7 million from subscriptions of shares in DaVinci by third-party inve... | us-gaap:PaymentsToMinorityShareholders |
During 2023, DaVinci completed an equity capital raise of $ 250.0 million, comprised of $ 102.2 million from third-party investors and $ 147.8 million from RenaissanceRe. In addition, RenaissanceRe sold an aggregate of $ 275.0 million of its shares in DaVinci to third-party investors and purchased an aggregate of $ 123... | text | 250.0 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 250.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2023, DaVinci completed an equity capital raise of $ 250.0 million, comprised of $ 102.2 million from third-party investors and $ 147.8 million from RenaissanceRe. In addition, RenaissanceRe sold an aggregate of $ 275.0 millio... | us-gaap:NoncontrollingInterestIncreaseFromSubsidiaryEquityIssuance |
During 2023, DaVinci completed an equity capital raise of $ 250.0 million, comprised of $ 102.2 million from third-party investors and $ 147.8 million from RenaissanceRe. In addition, RenaissanceRe sold an aggregate of $ 275.0 million of its shares in DaVinci to third-party investors and purchased an aggregate of $ 123... | text | 102.2 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 102.2 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2023, DaVinci completed an equity capital raise of $ 250.0 million, comprised of $ 102.2 million from third-party investors and $ 147.8 million from RenaissanceRe. In addition, RenaissanceRe sold an aggregate of $ 275.0 millio... | us-gaap:NoncontrollingInterestIncreaseFromSubsidiaryEquityIssuance |
During 2023, DaVinci completed an equity capital raise of $ 250.0 million, comprised of $ 102.2 million from third-party investors and $ 147.8 million from RenaissanceRe. In addition, RenaissanceRe sold an aggregate of $ 275.0 million of its shares in DaVinci to third-party investors and purchased an aggregate of $ 123... | text | 147.8 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 147.8 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2023, DaVinci completed an equity capital raise of $ 250.0 million, comprised of $ 102.2 million from third-party investors and $ 147.8 million from RenaissanceRe. In addition, RenaissanceRe sold an aggregate of $ 275.0 millio... | us-gaap:NoncontrollingInterestIncreaseFromSubsidiaryEquityIssuance |
During 2023, DaVinci completed an equity capital raise of $ 250.0 million, comprised of $ 102.2 million from third-party investors and $ 147.8 million from RenaissanceRe. In addition, RenaissanceRe sold an aggregate of $ 275.0 million of its shares in DaVinci to third-party investors and purchased an aggregate of $ 123... | text | 275.0 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 275.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2023, DaVinci completed an equity capital raise of $ 250.0 million, comprised of $ 102.2 million from third-party investors and $ 147.8 million from RenaissanceRe. In addition, RenaissanceRe sold an aggregate of $ 275.0 millio... | us-gaap:NoncontrollingInterestIncreaseFromSubsidiaryEquityIssuance |
During 2023, DaVinci completed an equity capital raise of $ 250.0 million, comprised of $ 102.2 million from third-party investors and $ 147.8 million from RenaissanceRe. In addition, RenaissanceRe sold an aggregate of $ 275.0 million of its shares in DaVinci to third-party investors and purchased an aggregate of $ 123... | text | 123.3 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 123.3 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2023, DaVinci completed an equity capital raise of $ 250.0 million, comprised of $ 102.2 million from third-party investors and $ 147.8 million from RenaissanceRe. In addition, RenaissanceRe sold an aggregate of $ 275.0 millio... | us-gaap:MinorityInterestDecreaseFromRedemptions |
During 2023, DaVinci completed an equity capital raise of $ 250.0 million, comprised of $ 102.2 million from third-party investors and $ 147.8 million from RenaissanceRe. In addition, RenaissanceRe sold an aggregate of $ 275.0 million of its shares in DaVinci to third-party investors and purchased an aggregate of $ 123... | text | 27.8 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 27.8 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> During 2023, DaVinci completed an equity capital raise of $ 250.0 million, comprised of $ 102.2 million from third-party investors and $ 147.8 million from RenaissanceRe. In addition, RenaissanceRe sold an aggregate of $ 275.0 million ... | us-gaap:MinorityInterestOwnershipPercentageByNoncontrollingOwners |
The timing of cash flows associated with equity capital transactions can vary from one period to the next. During 2023, RenaissanceRe received $ 300.0 million subscriptions of shares in DaVinci by third-party investors, and paid $ 123.3 million as a result of redemptions of shares from third-party investors. | text | 300.0 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 300.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The timing of cash flows associated with equity capital transactions can vary from one period to the next. During 2023, RenaissanceRe received $ 300.0 million subscriptions of shares in DaVinci by third-party investors, and paid $ 12... | us-gaap:ProceedsFromMinorityShareholders |
The timing of cash flows associated with equity capital transactions can vary from one period to the next. During 2023, RenaissanceRe received $ 300.0 million subscriptions of shares in DaVinci by third-party investors, and paid $ 123.3 million as a result of redemptions of shares from third-party investors. | text | 123.3 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 123.3 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The timing of cash flows associated with equity capital transactions can vary from one period to the next. During 2023, RenaissanceRe received $ 300.0 million subscriptions of shares in DaVinci by third-party investors, and paid $ 12... | us-gaap:PaymentsToMinorityShareholders |
During 2024, investors subscribed for $ 250.2 million, including $ 50.6 million from the Company. In addition, investors redeemed $ 382.0 million, of the participating, non-voting common shares of Medici, including $ 0.3 million from the Company. Third party investors also received $ 24.6 million in dividends. As a res... | text | 250.2 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 250.2 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, investors subscribed for $ 250.2 million, including $ 50.6 million from the Company. In addition, investors redeemed $ 382.0 million, of the participating, non-voting common shares of Medici, including $ 0.3 million from... | us-gaap:NoncontrollingInterestIncreaseFromSubsidiaryEquityIssuance |
During 2024, investors subscribed for $ 250.2 million, including $ 50.6 million from the Company. In addition, investors redeemed $ 382.0 million, of the participating, non-voting common shares of Medici, including $ 0.3 million from the Company. Third party investors also received $ 24.6 million in dividends. As a res... | text | 50.6 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 50.6 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, investors subscribed for $ 250.2 million, including $ 50.6 million from the Company. In addition, investors redeemed $ 382.0 million, of the participating, non-voting common shares of Medici, including $ 0.3 million from ... | us-gaap:NoncontrollingInterestIncreaseFromSubsidiaryEquityIssuance |
Subsets and Splits
No community queries yet
The top public SQL queries from the community will appear here once available.