context
stringlengths
21
33.9k
category
stringclasses
2 values
entity
stringlengths
1
12
entity_type
stringclasses
5 values
query
stringlengths
97
3.31k
answer
stringlengths
12
169
During 2024, investors subscribed for $ 250.2 million, including $ 50.6 million from the Company. In addition, investors redeemed $ 382.0 million, of the participating, non-voting common shares of Medici, including $ 0.3 million from the Company. Third party investors also received $ 24.6 million in dividends. As a res...
text
382.0
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 382.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, investors subscribed for $ 250.2 million, including $ 50.6 million from the Company. In addition, investors redeemed $ 382.0 million, of the participating, non-voting common shares of Medici, including $ 0.3 million from...
us-gaap:MinorityInterestDecreaseFromRedemptions
During 2024, investors subscribed for $ 250.2 million, including $ 50.6 million from the Company. In addition, investors redeemed $ 382.0 million, of the participating, non-voting common shares of Medici, including $ 0.3 million from the Company. Third party investors also received $ 24.6 million in dividends. As a res...
text
0.3
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 0.3 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, investors subscribed for $ 250.2 million, including $ 50.6 million from the Company. In addition, investors redeemed $ 382.0 million, of the participating, non-voting common shares of Medici, including $ 0.3 million from t...
us-gaap:MinorityInterestDecreaseFromRedemptions
During 2024, investors subscribed for $ 250.2 million, including $ 50.6 million from the Company. In addition, investors redeemed $ 382.0 million, of the participating, non-voting common shares of Medici, including $ 0.3 million from the Company. Third party investors also received $ 24.6 million in dividends. As a res...
text
24.6
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 24.6 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, investors subscribed for $ 250.2 million, including $ 50.6 million from the Company. In addition, investors redeemed $ 382.0 million, of the participating, non-voting common shares of Medici, including $ 0.3 million from ...
us-gaap:PaymentsOfDividends
During 2024, investors subscribed for $ 250.2 million, including $ 50.6 million from the Company. In addition, investors redeemed $ 382.0 million, of the participating, non-voting common shares of Medici, including $ 0.3 million from the Company. Third party investors also received $ 24.6 million in dividends. As a res...
text
15.8
percentItemType
text: <entity> 15.8 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, investors subscribed for $ 250.2 million, including $ 50.6 million from the Company. In addition, investors redeemed $ 382.0 million, of the participating, non-voting common shares of Medici, including $ 0.3 million from t...
us-gaap:MinorityInterestOwnershipPercentageByNoncontrollingOwners
The timing of cash flows associated with equity capital transactions can vary from one period to the next. During 2024, RenaissanceRe received cash inflows of $ 163.6 million from subscriptions of shares in Medici by third-party investors and paid $ 361.8 million as a result of redemptions of shares from and dividends ...
text
163.6
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 163.6 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The timing of cash flows associated with equity capital transactions can vary from one period to the next. During 2024, RenaissanceRe received cash inflows of $ 163.6 million from subscriptions of shares in Medici by third-party inve...
us-gaap:ProceedsFromMinorityShareholders
The timing of cash flows associated with equity capital transactions can vary from one period to the next. During 2024, RenaissanceRe received cash inflows of $ 163.6 million from subscriptions of shares in Medici by third-party investors and paid $ 361.8 million as a result of redemptions of shares from and dividends ...
text
361.8
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 361.8 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The timing of cash flows associated with equity capital transactions can vary from one period to the next. During 2024, RenaissanceRe received cash inflows of $ 163.6 million from subscriptions of shares in Medici by third-party inve...
us-gaap:PaymentsToMinorityShareholders
During 2023, investors subscribed for $ 527.3 million, including $ 45.2 million from the Company, and redeemed $ 117.5 million, including $ 10.0 million from the Company, of the participating, non-voting common shares of Medici. As a result of these net subscriptions, the Company’s noncontrolling economic ownership in ...
text
527.3
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 527.3 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2023, investors subscribed for $ 527.3 million, including $ 45.2 million from the Company, and redeemed $ 117.5 million, including $ 10.0 million from the Company, of the participating, non-voting common shares of Medici. As a...
us-gaap:NoncontrollingInterestIncreaseFromSubsidiaryEquityIssuance
During 2023, investors subscribed for $ 527.3 million, including $ 45.2 million from the Company, and redeemed $ 117.5 million, including $ 10.0 million from the Company, of the participating, non-voting common shares of Medici. As a result of these net subscriptions, the Company’s noncontrolling economic ownership in ...
text
45.2
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 45.2 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2023, investors subscribed for $ 527.3 million, including $ 45.2 million from the Company, and redeemed $ 117.5 million, including $ 10.0 million from the Company, of the participating, non-voting common shares of Medici. As a ...
us-gaap:NoncontrollingInterestIncreaseFromSubsidiaryEquityIssuance
During 2023, investors subscribed for $ 527.3 million, including $ 45.2 million from the Company, and redeemed $ 117.5 million, including $ 10.0 million from the Company, of the participating, non-voting common shares of Medici. As a result of these net subscriptions, the Company’s noncontrolling economic ownership in ...
text
117.5
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 117.5 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2023, investors subscribed for $ 527.3 million, including $ 45.2 million from the Company, and redeemed $ 117.5 million, including $ 10.0 million from the Company, of the participating, non-voting common shares of Medici. As a...
us-gaap:MinorityInterestDecreaseFromRedemptions
During 2023, investors subscribed for $ 527.3 million, including $ 45.2 million from the Company, and redeemed $ 117.5 million, including $ 10.0 million from the Company, of the participating, non-voting common shares of Medici. As a result of these net subscriptions, the Company’s noncontrolling economic ownership in ...
text
10.0
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 10.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2023, investors subscribed for $ 527.3 million, including $ 45.2 million from the Company, and redeemed $ 117.5 million, including $ 10.0 million from the Company, of the participating, non-voting common shares of Medici. As a ...
us-gaap:MinorityInterestDecreaseFromRedemptions
During 2023, investors subscribed for $ 527.3 million, including $ 45.2 million from the Company, and redeemed $ 117.5 million, including $ 10.0 million from the Company, of the participating, non-voting common shares of Medici. As a result of these net subscriptions, the Company’s noncontrolling economic ownership in ...
text
11.7
percentItemType
text: <entity> 11.7 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> During 2023, investors subscribed for $ 527.3 million, including $ 45.2 million from the Company, and redeemed $ 117.5 million, including $ 10.0 million from the Company, of the participating, non-voting common shares of Medici. As a r...
us-gaap:MinorityInterestOwnershipPercentageByNoncontrollingOwners
The timing of cash flows associated with equity capital transactions can vary from one period to the next. During 2023, RenaissanceRe received $ 531.4 million from subscriptions of shares in Medici by third-party investors, and paid $ 102.2 million as a result of redemptions of shares from third-party investors.
text
531.4
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 531.4 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The timing of cash flows associated with equity capital transactions can vary from one period to the next. During 2023, RenaissanceRe received $ 531.4 million from subscriptions of shares in Medici by third-party investors, and paid ...
us-gaap:ProceedsFromMinorityShareholders
The timing of cash flows associated with equity capital transactions can vary from one period to the next. During 2023, RenaissanceRe received $ 531.4 million from subscriptions of shares in Medici by third-party investors, and paid $ 102.2 million as a result of redemptions of shares from third-party investors.
text
102.2
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 102.2 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The timing of cash flows associated with equity capital transactions can vary from one period to the next. During 2023, RenaissanceRe received $ 531.4 million from subscriptions of shares in Medici by third-party investors, and paid ...
us-gaap:PaymentsToMinorityShareholders
Vermeer is a managed joint venture formed by RenaissanceRe to provide capacity focused on risk remote layers in the U.S. property catastrophe market. RenaissanceRe owns 100 % of the voting non-participating shares of Vermeer, while the sole third-party investor, Stichting Pensioenfonds Zorg en Welzijn (“PFZW”), a pensi...
text
100
percentItemType
text: <entity> 100 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> Vermeer is a managed joint venture formed by RenaissanceRe to provide capacity focused on risk remote layers in the U.S. property catastrophe market. RenaissanceRe owns 100 % of the voting non-participating shares of Vermeer, while the ...
us-gaap:MinorityInterestOwnershipPercentageByParent
During 2024, Vermeer declared and paid $ 175.0 million of dividends to PFZW. In addition, PFZW subscribed for $ 175.0 million of participating, non-voting common shares of Vermeer.
text
175.0
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 175.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, Vermeer declared and paid $ 175.0 million of dividends to PFZW. In addition, PFZW subscribed for $ 175.0 million of participating, non-voting common shares of Vermeer. </context>
us-gaap:PaymentsOfDividends
During 2024, Vermeer declared and paid $ 175.0 million of dividends to PFZW. In addition, PFZW subscribed for $ 175.0 million of participating, non-voting common shares of Vermeer.
text
175.0
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 175.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, Vermeer declared and paid $ 175.0 million of dividends to PFZW. In addition, PFZW subscribed for $ 175.0 million of participating, non-voting common shares of Vermeer. </context>
us-gaap:NoncontrollingInterestIncreaseFromSubsidiaryEquityIssuance
During 2023, Vermeer declared and paid $ 175.0 million of dividends to PFZW.
text
175.0
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 175.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2023, Vermeer declared and paid $ 175.0 million of dividends to PFZW. </context>
us-gaap:PaymentsOfDividends
During 2024, investors subscribed for $ 100.0 million of the limited partner interest of Fontana, including $ 50.0 million from the Company. In addition, RenaissanceRe sold an aggregate of $ 50.0 million of its limited partner interest in Fontana to other third-party investors. As a result of these transactions, the Co...
text
100.0
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 100.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, investors subscribed for $ 100.0 million of the limited partner interest of Fontana, including $ 50.0 million from the Company. In addition, RenaissanceRe sold an aggregate of $ 50.0 million of its limited partner intere...
us-gaap:NoncontrollingInterestIncreaseFromSubsidiaryEquityIssuance
During 2024, investors subscribed for $ 100.0 million of the limited partner interest of Fontana, including $ 50.0 million from the Company. In addition, RenaissanceRe sold an aggregate of $ 50.0 million of its limited partner interest in Fontana to other third-party investors. As a result of these transactions, the Co...
text
50.0
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 50.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, investors subscribed for $ 100.0 million of the limited partner interest of Fontana, including $ 50.0 million from the Company. In addition, RenaissanceRe sold an aggregate of $ 50.0 million of its limited partner interes...
us-gaap:NoncontrollingInterestIncreaseFromSubsidiaryEquityIssuance
During 2024, investors subscribed for $ 100.0 million of the limited partner interest of Fontana, including $ 50.0 million from the Company. In addition, RenaissanceRe sold an aggregate of $ 50.0 million of its limited partner interest in Fontana to other third-party investors. As a result of these transactions, the Co...
text
26.5
percentItemType
text: <entity> 26.5 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, investors subscribed for $ 100.0 million of the limited partner interest of Fontana, including $ 50.0 million from the Company. In addition, RenaissanceRe sold an aggregate of $ 50.0 million of its limited partner interest...
us-gaap:MinorityInterestOwnershipPercentageByNoncontrollingOwners
The timing of cash flows associated with equity capital transactions can vary from one period to the next. During 2024, RenaissanceRe received $ 129.2 million subscriptions of shares in Fontana by third-party investors.
text
129.2
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 129.2 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The timing of cash flows associated with equity capital transactions can vary from one period to the next. During 2024, RenaissanceRe received $ 129.2 million subscriptions of shares in Fontana by third-party investors. </context>
us-gaap:ProceedsFromMinorityShareholders
During 2023, investors subscribed for $ 75.0 million of the limited partner interest of Fontana, including $ 23.7 million from the Company. As a result of these subscriptions, the Company’s noncontrolling economic ownership in Fontana remained at 31.6 % at December 31, 2023.
text
75.0
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 75.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2023, investors subscribed for $ 75.0 million of the limited partner interest of Fontana, including $ 23.7 million from the Company. As a result of these subscriptions, the Company’s noncontrolling economic ownership in Fontana...
us-gaap:NoncontrollingInterestIncreaseFromSubsidiaryEquityIssuance
During 2023, investors subscribed for $ 75.0 million of the limited partner interest of Fontana, including $ 23.7 million from the Company. As a result of these subscriptions, the Company’s noncontrolling economic ownership in Fontana remained at 31.6 % at December 31, 2023.
text
23.7
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 23.7 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2023, investors subscribed for $ 75.0 million of the limited partner interest of Fontana, including $ 23.7 million from the Company. As a result of these subscriptions, the Company’s noncontrolling economic ownership in Fontana...
us-gaap:NoncontrollingInterestIncreaseFromSubsidiaryEquityIssuance
During 2023, investors subscribed for $ 75.0 million of the limited partner interest of Fontana, including $ 23.7 million from the Company. As a result of these subscriptions, the Company’s noncontrolling economic ownership in Fontana remained at 31.6 % at December 31, 2023.
text
31.6
percentItemType
text: <entity> 31.6 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> During 2023, investors subscribed for $ 75.0 million of the limited partner interest of Fontana, including $ 23.7 million from the Company. As a result of these subscriptions, the Company’s noncontrolling economic ownership in Fontana ...
us-gaap:MinorityInterestOwnershipPercentageByNoncontrollingOwners
The timing of cash flows associated with equity capital transactions can vary from one period to the next. During 2023, RenaissanceRe received $ 151.3 million from subscriptions of shares in Fontana by third-party investors.
text
151.3
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 151.3 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The timing of cash flows associated with equity capital transactions can vary from one period to the next. During 2023, RenaissanceRe received $ 151.3 million from subscriptions of shares in Fontana by third-party investors. </contex...
us-gaap:ProceedsFromMinorityShareholders
During 2024, and following the release of collateral that was previously held by cedants associated with prior underwriting years’ contracts, Upsilon RFO returned $ 397.6 million of capital to investors of Upsilon RFO Diversified I, II and III, including $ 59.8 million to the Company. At December 31, 2024, the Company’...
text
397.6
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 397.6 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, and following the release of collateral that was previously held by cedants associated with prior underwriting years’ contracts, Upsilon RFO returned $ 397.6 million of capital to investors of Upsilon RFO Diversified I, ...
us-gaap:PaymentsOfCapitalDistribution
During 2024, and following the release of collateral that was previously held by cedants associated with prior underwriting years’ contracts, Upsilon RFO returned $ 397.6 million of capital to investors of Upsilon RFO Diversified I, II and III, including $ 59.8 million to the Company. At December 31, 2024, the Company’...
text
59.8
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 59.8 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, and following the release of collateral that was previously held by cedants associated with prior underwriting years’ contracts, Upsilon RFO returned $ 397.6 million of capital to investors of Upsilon RFO Diversified I, I...
us-gaap:PaymentsOfCapitalDistribution
During 2024, and following the release of collateral that was previously held by cedants associated with prior underwriting years’ contracts, Upsilon RFO returned $ 397.6 million of capital to investors of Upsilon RFO Diversified I, II and III, including $ 59.8 million to the Company. At December 31, 2024, the Company’...
text
12.7
percentItemType
text: <entity> 12.7 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, and following the release of collateral that was previously held by cedants associated with prior underwriting years’ contracts, Upsilon RFO returned $ 397.6 million of capital to investors of Upsilon RFO Diversified I, II...
us-gaap:VariableInterestEntityOwnershipPercentage
At December 31, 2024, the Company’s consolidated balance sheet included total assets and total liabilities of Upsilon RFO Diversified I, II and III of $ 1.9 billion and $ 1.9 billion, respectively (December 31, 2023 - $ 2.4 billion and $ 2.4 billion, respectively). Of the total assets and liabilities of Upsilon RFO Div...
text
1.9
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 1.9 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, the Company’s consolidated balance sheet included total assets and total liabilities of Upsilon RFO Diversified I, II and III of $ 1.9 billion and $ 1.9 billion, respectively (December 31, 2023 - $ 2.4 billion and...
us-gaap:Assets
At December 31, 2024, the Company’s consolidated balance sheet included total assets and total liabilities of Upsilon RFO Diversified I, II and III of $ 1.9 billion and $ 1.9 billion, respectively (December 31, 2023 - $ 2.4 billion and $ 2.4 billion, respectively). Of the total assets and liabilities of Upsilon RFO Div...
text
1.9
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 1.9 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, the Company’s consolidated balance sheet included total assets and total liabilities of Upsilon RFO Diversified I, II and III of $ 1.9 billion and $ 1.9 billion, respectively (December 31, 2023 - $ 2.4 billion and...
us-gaap:Liabilities
At December 31, 2024, the Company’s consolidated balance sheet included total assets and total liabilities of Upsilon RFO Diversified I, II and III of $ 1.9 billion and $ 1.9 billion, respectively (December 31, 2023 - $ 2.4 billion and $ 2.4 billion, respectively). Of the total assets and liabilities of Upsilon RFO Div...
text
2.4
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 2.4 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, the Company’s consolidated balance sheet included total assets and total liabilities of Upsilon RFO Diversified I, II and III of $ 1.9 billion and $ 1.9 billion, respectively (December 31, 2023 - $ 2.4 billion and...
us-gaap:Assets
At December 31, 2024, the Company’s consolidated balance sheet included total assets and total liabilities of Upsilon RFO Diversified I, II and III of $ 1.9 billion and $ 1.9 billion, respectively (December 31, 2023 - $ 2.4 billion and $ 2.4 billion, respectively). Of the total assets and liabilities of Upsilon RFO Div...
text
2.4
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 2.4 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, the Company’s consolidated balance sheet included total assets and total liabilities of Upsilon RFO Diversified I, II and III of $ 1.9 billion and $ 1.9 billion, respectively (December 31, 2023 - $ 2.4 billion and...
us-gaap:Liabilities
At December 31, 2024, the Company’s consolidated balance sheet included total assets and total liabilities of Upsilon RFO Diversified I, II and III of $ 1.9 billion and $ 1.9 billion, respectively (December 31, 2023 - $ 2.4 billion and $ 2.4 billion, respectively). Of the total assets and liabilities of Upsilon RFO Div...
text
60.5
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 60.5 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, the Company’s consolidated balance sheet included total assets and total liabilities of Upsilon RFO Diversified I, II and III of $ 1.9 billion and $ 1.9 billion, respectively (December 31, 2023 - $ 2.4 billion an...
us-gaap:AssetsNet
At December 31, 2024, the Company’s consolidated balance sheet included total assets and total liabilities of Upsilon RFO Diversified I, II and III of $ 1.9 billion and $ 1.9 billion, respectively (December 31, 2023 - $ 2.4 billion and $ 2.4 billion, respectively). Of the total assets and liabilities of Upsilon RFO Div...
text
74.2
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 74.2 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, the Company’s consolidated balance sheet included total assets and total liabilities of Upsilon RFO Diversified I, II and III of $ 1.9 billion and $ 1.9 billion, respectively (December 31, 2023 - $ 2.4 billion an...
us-gaap:AssetsNet
At December 31, 2024, the Company’s consolidated balance sheet included total assets and total liabilities of Upsilon RFO Diversified I, II and III of $ 1.9 billion and $ 1.9 billion, respectively (December 31, 2023 - $ 2.4 billion and $ 2.4 billion, respectively). Of the total assets and liabilities of Upsilon RFO Div...
text
282.2
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 282.2 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, the Company’s consolidated balance sheet included total assets and total liabilities of Upsilon RFO Diversified I, II and III of $ 1.9 billion and $ 1.9 billion, respectively (December 31, 2023 - $ 2.4 billion a...
us-gaap:AssetsNet
At December 31, 2024, the Company’s consolidated balance sheet included total assets and total liabilities of Upsilon RFO Diversified I, II and III of $ 1.9 billion and $ 1.9 billion, respectively (December 31, 2023 - $ 2.4 billion and $ 2.4 billion, respectively). Of the total assets and liabilities of Upsilon RFO Div...
text
500.0
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 500.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, the Company’s consolidated balance sheet included total assets and total liabilities of Upsilon RFO Diversified I, II and III of $ 1.9 billion and $ 1.9 billion, respectively (December 31, 2023 - $ 2.4 billion a...
us-gaap:AssetsNet
At December 31, 2024, the Company’s consolidated balance sheet included total assets and total liabilities of Upsilon RFO Diversified I, II and III of $ 1.9 billion and $ 1.9 billion, respectively (December 31, 2023 - $ 2.4 billion and $ 2.4 billion, respectively). Of the total assets and liabilities of Upsilon RFO Div...
text
115.9
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 115.9 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, the Company’s consolidated balance sheet included total assets and total liabilities of Upsilon RFO Diversified I, II and III of $ 1.9 billion and $ 1.9 billion, respectively (December 31, 2023 - $ 2.4 billion a...
us-gaap:AssetsNet
At December 31, 2024, the Company’s consolidated balance sheet included total assets and total liabilities of Upsilon RFO Diversified I, II and III of $ 1.9 billion and $ 1.9 billion, respectively (December 31, 2023 - $ 2.4 billion and $ 2.4 billion, respectively). Of the total assets and liabilities of Upsilon RFO Div...
text
88.3
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 88.3 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, the Company’s consolidated balance sheet included total assets and total liabilities of Upsilon RFO Diversified I, II and III of $ 1.9 billion and $ 1.9 billion, respectively (December 31, 2023 - $ 2.4 billion an...
us-gaap:AssetsNet
During 2023, and following the release of collateral that was previously held by cedants associated with prior underwriting years’ contracts, Upsilon RFO returned $ 988.5 million of capital to investors of Upsilon RFO Diversified I, II and III, including $ 125.5 million to the Company. In addition, Upsilon RFO issued $...
text
988.5
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 988.5 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2023, and following the release of collateral that was previously held by cedants associated with prior underwriting years’ contracts, Upsilon RFO returned $ 988.5 million of capital to investors of Upsilon RFO Diversified I, ...
us-gaap:PaymentsOfCapitalDistribution
During 2023, and following the release of collateral that was previously held by cedants associated with prior underwriting years’ contracts, Upsilon RFO returned $ 988.5 million of capital to investors of Upsilon RFO Diversified I, II and III, including $ 125.5 million to the Company. In addition, Upsilon RFO issued $...
text
125.5
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 125.5 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2023, and following the release of collateral that was previously held by cedants associated with prior underwriting years’ contracts, Upsilon RFO returned $ 988.5 million of capital to investors of Upsilon RFO Diversified I, ...
us-gaap:PaymentsOfCapitalDistribution
During 2023, and following the release of collateral that was previously held by cedants associated with prior underwriting years’ contracts, Upsilon RFO returned $ 988.5 million of capital to investors of Upsilon RFO Diversified I, II and III, including $ 125.5 million to the Company. In addition, Upsilon RFO issued $...
text
39.8
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 39.8 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2023, and following the release of collateral that was previously held by cedants associated with prior underwriting years’ contracts, Upsilon RFO returned $ 988.5 million of capital to investors of Upsilon RFO Diversified I, I...
us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquireInterestInSubsidiariesAndAffiliates
During 2023, and following the release of collateral that was previously held by cedants associated with prior underwriting years’ contracts, Upsilon RFO returned $ 988.5 million of capital to investors of Upsilon RFO Diversified I, II and III, including $ 125.5 million to the Company. In addition, Upsilon RFO issued $...
text
10.2
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 10.2 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2023, and following the release of collateral that was previously held by cedants associated with prior underwriting years’ contracts, Upsilon RFO returned $ 988.5 million of capital to investors of Upsilon RFO Diversified I, I...
us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquireInterestInSubsidiariesAndAffiliates
During 2023, and following the release of collateral that was previously held by cedants associated with prior underwriting years’ contracts, Upsilon RFO returned $ 988.5 million of capital to investors of Upsilon RFO Diversified I, II and III, including $ 125.5 million to the Company. In addition, Upsilon RFO issued $...
text
81.4
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 81.4 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2023, and following the release of collateral that was previously held by cedants associated with prior underwriting years’ contracts, Upsilon RFO returned $ 988.5 million of capital to investors of Upsilon RFO Diversified I, I...
us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquireInterestInSubsidiariesAndAffiliates
During 2023, and following the release of collateral that was previously held by cedants associated with prior underwriting years’ contracts, Upsilon RFO returned $ 988.5 million of capital to investors of Upsilon RFO Diversified I, II and III, including $ 125.5 million to the Company. In addition, Upsilon RFO issued $...
text
14.3
percentItemType
text: <entity> 14.3 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> During 2023, and following the release of collateral that was previously held by cedants associated with prior underwriting years’ contracts, Upsilon RFO returned $ 988.5 million of capital to investors of Upsilon RFO Diversified I, II...
us-gaap:VariableInterestEntityOwnershipPercentage
During 2024, and following the release of collateral from Upsilon RFO, Upsilon Diversified returned $ 333.4 million of capital to investors, including $ 0.5 million to the Company. In addition, third-party investors subscribed for $ 16.9 million of non-voting preference shares. The fair value of the Company’s indirect ...
text
333.4
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 333.4 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, and following the release of collateral from Upsilon RFO, Upsilon Diversified returned $ 333.4 million of capital to investors, including $ 0.5 million to the Company. In addition, third-party investors subscribed for $ ...
us-gaap:PaymentsOfCapitalDistribution
During 2024, and following the release of collateral from Upsilon RFO, Upsilon Diversified returned $ 333.4 million of capital to investors, including $ 0.5 million to the Company. In addition, third-party investors subscribed for $ 16.9 million of non-voting preference shares. The fair value of the Company’s indirect ...
text
0.5
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 0.5 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, and following the release of collateral from Upsilon RFO, Upsilon Diversified returned $ 333.4 million of capital to investors, including $ 0.5 million to the Company. In addition, third-party investors subscribed for $ 16...
us-gaap:PaymentsOfCapitalDistribution
During 2024, and following the release of collateral from Upsilon RFO, Upsilon Diversified returned $ 333.4 million of capital to investors, including $ 0.5 million to the Company. In addition, third-party investors subscribed for $ 16.9 million of non-voting preference shares. The fair value of the Company’s indirect ...
text
16.9
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 16.9 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, and following the release of collateral from Upsilon RFO, Upsilon Diversified returned $ 333.4 million of capital to investors, including $ 0.5 million to the Company. In addition, third-party investors subscribed for $ 1...
us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquireInterestInSubsidiariesAndAffiliates
During 2024, and following the release of collateral from Upsilon RFO, Upsilon Diversified returned $ 333.4 million of capital to investors, including $ 0.5 million to the Company. In addition, third-party investors subscribed for $ 16.9 million of non-voting preference shares. The fair value of the Company’s indirect ...
text
0.5
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 0.5 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, and following the release of collateral from Upsilon RFO, Upsilon Diversified returned $ 333.4 million of capital to investors, including $ 0.5 million to the Company. In addition, third-party investors subscribed for $ 16...
us-gaap:EquityMethodInvestments
During 2024, and following the release of collateral from Upsilon RFO, Upsilon Diversified returned $ 333.4 million of capital to investors, including $ 0.5 million to the Company. In addition, third-party investors subscribed for $ 16.9 million of non-voting preference shares. The fair value of the Company’s indirect ...
text
0.8
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 0.8 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, and following the release of collateral from Upsilon RFO, Upsilon Diversified returned $ 333.4 million of capital to investors, including $ 0.5 million to the Company. In addition, third-party investors subscribed for $ 16...
us-gaap:EquityMethodInvestments
During 2024, and following the release of collateral from Upsilon RFO, Upsilon Diversified returned $ 333.4 million of capital to investors, including $ 0.5 million to the Company. In addition, third-party investors subscribed for $ 16.9 million of non-voting preference shares. The fair value of the Company’s indirect ...
text
440.6
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 440.6 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, and following the release of collateral from Upsilon RFO, Upsilon Diversified returned $ 333.4 million of capital to investors, including $ 0.5 million to the Company. In addition, third-party investors subscribed for $ ...
us-gaap:Assets
During 2024, and following the release of collateral from Upsilon RFO, Upsilon Diversified returned $ 333.4 million of capital to investors, including $ 0.5 million to the Company. In addition, third-party investors subscribed for $ 16.9 million of non-voting preference shares. The fair value of the Company’s indirect ...
text
140.9
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 140.9 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, and following the release of collateral from Upsilon RFO, Upsilon Diversified returned $ 333.4 million of capital to investors, including $ 0.5 million to the Company. In addition, third-party investors subscribed for $ ...
us-gaap:Liabilities
During 2024, and following the release of collateral from Upsilon RFO, Upsilon Diversified returned $ 333.4 million of capital to investors, including $ 0.5 million to the Company. In addition, third-party investors subscribed for $ 16.9 million of non-voting preference shares. The fair value of the Company’s indirect ...
text
600.8
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 600.8 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, and following the release of collateral from Upsilon RFO, Upsilon Diversified returned $ 333.4 million of capital to investors, including $ 0.5 million to the Company. In addition, third-party investors subscribed for $ ...
us-gaap:Assets
During 2024, and following the release of collateral from Upsilon RFO, Upsilon Diversified returned $ 333.4 million of capital to investors, including $ 0.5 million to the Company. In addition, third-party investors subscribed for $ 16.9 million of non-voting preference shares. The fair value of the Company’s indirect ...
text
108.0
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 108.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, and following the release of collateral from Upsilon RFO, Upsilon Diversified returned $ 333.4 million of capital to investors, including $ 0.5 million to the Company. In addition, third-party investors subscribed for $ ...
us-gaap:Liabilities
During 2024, and following the release of collateral from Upsilon RFO, Upsilon Diversified returned $ 333.4 million of capital to investors, including $ 0.5 million to the Company. In addition, third-party investors subscribed for $ 16.9 million of non-voting preference shares. The fair value of the Company’s indirect ...
text
304.0
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 304.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, and following the release of collateral from Upsilon RFO, Upsilon Diversified returned $ 333.4 million of capital to investors, including $ 0.5 million to the Company. In addition, third-party investors subscribed for $ ...
us-gaap:InvestmentOwnedAtFairValue
During 2024, and following the release of collateral from Upsilon RFO, Upsilon Diversified returned $ 333.4 million of capital to investors, including $ 0.5 million to the Company. In addition, third-party investors subscribed for $ 16.9 million of non-voting preference shares. The fair value of the Company’s indirect ...
text
503.1
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 503.1 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, and following the release of collateral from Upsilon RFO, Upsilon Diversified returned $ 333.4 million of capital to investors, including $ 0.5 million to the Company. In addition, third-party investors subscribed for $ ...
us-gaap:InvestmentOwnedAtFairValue
During 2023, and following the release of collateral from Upsilon RFO, Upsilon Diversified returned $ 844.1 million of capital to investors, including $ 1.2 million to the Company. In addition, Upsilon Diversified issued $ 30.0 million of non-voting preference shares to existing investors, including $ 0.1 million to th...
text
844.1
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 844.1 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2023, and following the release of collateral from Upsilon RFO, Upsilon Diversified returned $ 844.1 million of capital to investors, including $ 1.2 million to the Company. In addition, Upsilon Diversified issued $ 30.0 milli...
us-gaap:PaymentsOfCapitalDistribution
During 2023, and following the release of collateral from Upsilon RFO, Upsilon Diversified returned $ 844.1 million of capital to investors, including $ 1.2 million to the Company. In addition, Upsilon Diversified issued $ 30.0 million of non-voting preference shares to existing investors, including $ 0.1 million to th...
text
1.2
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 1.2 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2023, and following the release of collateral from Upsilon RFO, Upsilon Diversified returned $ 844.1 million of capital to investors, including $ 1.2 million to the Company. In addition, Upsilon Diversified issued $ 30.0 million...
us-gaap:PaymentsOfCapitalDistribution
During 2023, and following the release of collateral from Upsilon RFO, Upsilon Diversified returned $ 844.1 million of capital to investors, including $ 1.2 million to the Company. In addition, Upsilon Diversified issued $ 30.0 million of non-voting preference shares to existing investors, including $ 0.1 million to th...
text
30.0
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 30.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2023, and following the release of collateral from Upsilon RFO, Upsilon Diversified returned $ 844.1 million of capital to investors, including $ 1.2 million to the Company. In addition, Upsilon Diversified issued $ 30.0 millio...
us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquireInterestInSubsidiariesAndAffiliates
During 2023, and following the release of collateral from Upsilon RFO, Upsilon Diversified returned $ 844.1 million of capital to investors, including $ 1.2 million to the Company. In addition, Upsilon Diversified issued $ 30.0 million of non-voting preference shares to existing investors, including $ 0.1 million to th...
text
0.1
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 0.1 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2023, and following the release of collateral from Upsilon RFO, Upsilon Diversified returned $ 844.1 million of capital to investors, including $ 1.2 million to the Company. In addition, Upsilon Diversified issued $ 30.0 million...
us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquireInterestInSubsidiariesAndAffiliates
During 2024, NOC1 issued $ 20.0 million of non-voting preference shares to existing investors, including $ 0.2 million to the Company. During the year ended December 31, 2024, NOC1 redeemed $ 48.8 million of non-voting preference shares to existing investors, including $ 0.5 million to the Company. The fair value of th...
text
20.0
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 20.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, NOC1 issued $ 20.0 million of non-voting preference shares to existing investors, including $ 0.2 million to the Company. During the year ended December 31, 2024, NOC1 redeemed $ 48.8 million of non-voting preference shar...
us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquireInterestInSubsidiariesAndAffiliates
During 2024, NOC1 issued $ 20.0 million of non-voting preference shares to existing investors, including $ 0.2 million to the Company. During the year ended December 31, 2024, NOC1 redeemed $ 48.8 million of non-voting preference shares to existing investors, including $ 0.5 million to the Company. The fair value of th...
text
0.2
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 0.2 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, NOC1 issued $ 20.0 million of non-voting preference shares to existing investors, including $ 0.2 million to the Company. During the year ended December 31, 2024, NOC1 redeemed $ 48.8 million of non-voting preference share...
us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquireInterestInSubsidiariesAndAffiliates
During 2024, NOC1 issued $ 20.0 million of non-voting preference shares to existing investors, including $ 0.2 million to the Company. During the year ended December 31, 2024, NOC1 redeemed $ 48.8 million of non-voting preference shares to existing investors, including $ 0.5 million to the Company. The fair value of th...
text
48.8
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 48.8 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, NOC1 issued $ 20.0 million of non-voting preference shares to existing investors, including $ 0.2 million to the Company. During the year ended December 31, 2024, NOC1 redeemed $ 48.8 million of non-voting preference shar...
us-gaap:PaymentsForRepurchaseOfPreferredStockAndPreferenceStock
During 2024, NOC1 issued $ 20.0 million of non-voting preference shares to existing investors, including $ 0.2 million to the Company. During the year ended December 31, 2024, NOC1 redeemed $ 48.8 million of non-voting preference shares to existing investors, including $ 0.5 million to the Company. The fair value of th...
text
0.5
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 0.5 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, NOC1 issued $ 20.0 million of non-voting preference shares to existing investors, including $ 0.2 million to the Company. During the year ended December 31, 2024, NOC1 redeemed $ 48.8 million of non-voting preference share...
us-gaap:PaymentsForRepurchaseOfPreferredStockAndPreferenceStock
During 2024, NOC1 issued $ 20.0 million of non-voting preference shares to existing investors, including $ 0.2 million to the Company. During the year ended December 31, 2024, NOC1 redeemed $ 48.8 million of non-voting preference shares to existing investors, including $ 0.5 million to the Company. The fair value of th...
text
1.7
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 1.7 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, NOC1 issued $ 20.0 million of non-voting preference shares to existing investors, including $ 0.2 million to the Company. During the year ended December 31, 2024, NOC1 redeemed $ 48.8 million of non-voting preference share...
us-gaap:EquityMethodInvestments
During 2024, NOC1 issued $ 20.0 million of non-voting preference shares to existing investors, including $ 0.2 million to the Company. During the year ended December 31, 2024, NOC1 redeemed $ 48.8 million of non-voting preference shares to existing investors, including $ 0.5 million to the Company. The fair value of th...
text
173.4
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 173.4 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, NOC1 issued $ 20.0 million of non-voting preference shares to existing investors, including $ 0.2 million to the Company. During the year ended December 31, 2024, NOC1 redeemed $ 48.8 million of non-voting preference sha...
us-gaap:Assets
During 2024, NOC1 issued $ 20.0 million of non-voting preference shares to existing investors, including $ 0.2 million to the Company. During the year ended December 31, 2024, NOC1 redeemed $ 48.8 million of non-voting preference shares to existing investors, including $ 0.5 million to the Company. The fair value of th...
text
2.2
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 2.2 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, NOC1 issued $ 20.0 million of non-voting preference shares to existing investors, including $ 0.2 million to the Company. During the year ended December 31, 2024, NOC1 redeemed $ 48.8 million of non-voting preference share...
us-gaap:Liabilities
During 2024, NOC1 issued $ 20.0 million of non-voting preference shares to existing investors, including $ 0.2 million to the Company. During the year ended December 31, 2024, NOC1 redeemed $ 48.8 million of non-voting preference shares to existing investors, including $ 0.5 million to the Company. The fair value of th...
text
196.5
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 196.5 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, NOC1 issued $ 20.0 million of non-voting preference shares to existing investors, including $ 0.2 million to the Company. During the year ended December 31, 2024, NOC1 redeemed $ 48.8 million of non-voting preference sha...
us-gaap:Assets
During 2024, NOC1 issued $ 20.0 million of non-voting preference shares to existing investors, including $ 0.2 million to the Company. During the year ended December 31, 2024, NOC1 redeemed $ 48.8 million of non-voting preference shares to existing investors, including $ 0.5 million to the Company. The fair value of th...
text
22.8
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 22.8 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, NOC1 issued $ 20.0 million of non-voting preference shares to existing investors, including $ 0.2 million to the Company. During the year ended December 31, 2024, NOC1 redeemed $ 48.8 million of non-voting preference shar...
us-gaap:Liabilities
During 2023, NOC1 issued $ 161.5 million of non-voting preference shares to existing investors, including $ 1.6 million to the Company.
text
161.5
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 161.5 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2023, NOC1 issued $ 161.5 million of non-voting preference shares to existing investors, including $ 1.6 million to the Company. </context>
us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquireInterestInSubsidiariesAndAffiliates
During 2023, NOC1 issued $ 161.5 million of non-voting preference shares to existing investors, including $ 1.6 million to the Company.
text
1.6
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 1.6 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2023, NOC1 issued $ 161.5 million of non-voting preference shares to existing investors, including $ 1.6 million to the Company. </context>
us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquireInterestInSubsidiariesAndAffiliates
At December 31, 2024, the Company’s consolidated balance sheet included total assets and total liabilities of Vermeer of $ 1.9 billion and $ 93.0 million, respectively (2023 - $ 1.7 billion and $ 102.7 million, respectively). In addition, the Company’s consolidated balance sheet included redeemable noncontrolling inter...
text
1.9
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 1.9 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, the Company’s consolidated balance sheet included total assets and total liabilities of Vermeer of $ 1.9 billion and $ 93.0 million, respectively (2023 - $ 1.7 billion and $ 102.7 million, respectively). In additi...
us-gaap:Assets
At December 31, 2024, the Company’s consolidated balance sheet included total assets and total liabilities of Vermeer of $ 1.9 billion and $ 93.0 million, respectively (2023 - $ 1.7 billion and $ 102.7 million, respectively). In addition, the Company’s consolidated balance sheet included redeemable noncontrolling inter...
text
93.0
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 93.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, the Company’s consolidated balance sheet included total assets and total liabilities of Vermeer of $ 1.9 billion and $ 93.0 million, respectively (2023 - $ 1.7 billion and $ 102.7 million, respectively). In addit...
us-gaap:Liabilities
At December 31, 2024, the Company’s consolidated balance sheet included total assets and total liabilities of Vermeer of $ 1.9 billion and $ 93.0 million, respectively (2023 - $ 1.7 billion and $ 102.7 million, respectively). In addition, the Company’s consolidated balance sheet included redeemable noncontrolling inter...
text
1.7
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 1.7 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, the Company’s consolidated balance sheet included total assets and total liabilities of Vermeer of $ 1.9 billion and $ 93.0 million, respectively (2023 - $ 1.7 billion and $ 102.7 million, respectively). In additi...
us-gaap:Assets
At December 31, 2024, the Company’s consolidated balance sheet included total assets and total liabilities of Vermeer of $ 1.9 billion and $ 93.0 million, respectively (2023 - $ 1.7 billion and $ 102.7 million, respectively). In addition, the Company’s consolidated balance sheet included redeemable noncontrolling inter...
text
102.7
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 102.7 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, the Company’s consolidated balance sheet included total assets and total liabilities of Vermeer of $ 1.9 billion and $ 93.0 million, respectively (2023 - $ 1.7 billion and $ 102.7 million, respectively). In addi...
us-gaap:Liabilities
At December 31, 2024, the Company’s consolidated balance sheet included total assets and total liabilities of Vermeer of $ 1.9 billion and $ 93.0 million, respectively (2023 - $ 1.7 billion and $ 102.7 million, respectively). In addition, the Company’s consolidated balance sheet included redeemable noncontrolling inter...
text
1.8
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 1.8 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, the Company’s consolidated balance sheet included total assets and total liabilities of Vermeer of $ 1.9 billion and $ 93.0 million, respectively (2023 - $ 1.7 billion and $ 102.7 million, respectively). In additi...
us-gaap:RedeemableNoncontrollingInterestEquityCarryingAmount
At December 31, 2024, the Company’s consolidated balance sheet included total assets and total liabilities of Vermeer of $ 1.9 billion and $ 93.0 million, respectively (2023 - $ 1.7 billion and $ 102.7 million, respectively). In addition, the Company’s consolidated balance sheet included redeemable noncontrolling inter...
text
1.6
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 1.6 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, the Company’s consolidated balance sheet included total assets and total liabilities of Vermeer of $ 1.9 billion and $ 93.0 million, respectively (2023 - $ 1.7 billion and $ 102.7 million, respectively). In additi...
us-gaap:RedeemableNoncontrollingInterestEquityCarryingAmount
At December 31, 2024, the Company’s consolidated balance sheet included total assets and total liabilities of Fontana of $ 2.2 billion and $ 1.6 billion, respectively (2023 - $ 1.5 billion and $ 968.5 million, respectively). In addition, the Company’s consolidated balance sheet included redeemable noncontrolling intere...
text
2.2
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 2.2 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, the Company’s consolidated balance sheet included total assets and total liabilities of Fontana of $ 2.2 billion and $ 1.6 billion, respectively (2023 - $ 1.5 billion and $ 968.5 million, respectively). In additio...
us-gaap:Assets
At December 31, 2024, the Company’s consolidated balance sheet included total assets and total liabilities of Fontana of $ 2.2 billion and $ 1.6 billion, respectively (2023 - $ 1.5 billion and $ 968.5 million, respectively). In addition, the Company’s consolidated balance sheet included redeemable noncontrolling intere...
text
1.6
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 1.6 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, the Company’s consolidated balance sheet included total assets and total liabilities of Fontana of $ 2.2 billion and $ 1.6 billion, respectively (2023 - $ 1.5 billion and $ 968.5 million, respectively). In additio...
us-gaap:Liabilities
At December 31, 2024, the Company’s consolidated balance sheet included total assets and total liabilities of Fontana of $ 2.2 billion and $ 1.6 billion, respectively (2023 - $ 1.5 billion and $ 968.5 million, respectively). In addition, the Company’s consolidated balance sheet included redeemable noncontrolling intere...
text
1.5
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 1.5 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, the Company’s consolidated balance sheet included total assets and total liabilities of Fontana of $ 2.2 billion and $ 1.6 billion, respectively (2023 - $ 1.5 billion and $ 968.5 million, respectively). In additio...
us-gaap:Assets
At December 31, 2024, the Company’s consolidated balance sheet included total assets and total liabilities of Fontana of $ 2.2 billion and $ 1.6 billion, respectively (2023 - $ 1.5 billion and $ 968.5 million, respectively). In addition, the Company’s consolidated balance sheet included redeemable noncontrolling intere...
text
968.5
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 968.5 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, the Company’s consolidated balance sheet included total assets and total liabilities of Fontana of $ 2.2 billion and $ 1.6 billion, respectively (2023 - $ 1.5 billion and $ 968.5 million, respectively). In addit...
us-gaap:Liabilities
At December 31, 2024, the Company’s consolidated balance sheet included total assets and total liabilities of Fontana of $ 2.2 billion and $ 1.6 billion, respectively (2023 - $ 1.5 billion and $ 968.5 million, respectively). In addition, the Company’s consolidated balance sheet included redeemable noncontrolling intere...
text
469.4
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 469.4 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, the Company’s consolidated balance sheet included total assets and total liabilities of Fontana of $ 2.2 billion and $ 1.6 billion, respectively (2023 - $ 1.5 billion and $ 968.5 million, respectively). In addit...
us-gaap:RedeemableNoncontrollingInterestEquityCarryingAmount
At December 31, 2024, the Company’s consolidated balance sheet included total assets and total liabilities of Fontana of $ 2.2 billion and $ 1.6 billion, respectively (2023 - $ 1.5 billion and $ 968.5 million, respectively). In addition, the Company’s consolidated balance sheet included redeemable noncontrolling intere...
text
353.8
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 353.8 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, the Company’s consolidated balance sheet included total assets and total liabilities of Fontana of $ 2.2 billion and $ 1.6 billion, respectively (2023 - $ 1.5 billion and $ 968.5 million, respectively). In addit...
us-gaap:RedeemableNoncontrollingInterestEquityCarryingAmount
Renaissance Reinsurance and DaVinci Reinsurance have together entered into ceded reinsurance contracts with Mona Lisa Re with ceded premiums written of $ 45.2 million and $ 11.7 million, respectively, during 2024 (2023 - $ 32.8 million and $ 8.2 million, respectively, 2022 - $ 39.6 million and $ 9.9 million, respective...
text
45.2
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 45.2 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Renaissance Reinsurance and DaVinci Reinsurance have together entered into ceded reinsurance contracts with Mona Lisa Re with ceded premiums written of $ 45.2 million and $ 11.7 million, respectively, during 2024 (2023 - $ 32.8 millio...
us-gaap:CededPremiumsWritten
Renaissance Reinsurance and DaVinci Reinsurance have together entered into ceded reinsurance contracts with Mona Lisa Re with ceded premiums written of $ 45.2 million and $ 11.7 million, respectively, during 2024 (2023 - $ 32.8 million and $ 8.2 million, respectively, 2022 - $ 39.6 million and $ 9.9 million, respective...
text
11.7
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 11.7 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Renaissance Reinsurance and DaVinci Reinsurance have together entered into ceded reinsurance contracts with Mona Lisa Re with ceded premiums written of $ 45.2 million and $ 11.7 million, respectively, during 2024 (2023 - $ 32.8 millio...
us-gaap:CededPremiumsWritten
Renaissance Reinsurance and DaVinci Reinsurance have together entered into ceded reinsurance contracts with Mona Lisa Re with ceded premiums written of $ 45.2 million and $ 11.7 million, respectively, during 2024 (2023 - $ 32.8 million and $ 8.2 million, respectively, 2022 - $ 39.6 million and $ 9.9 million, respective...
text
32.8
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 32.8 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Renaissance Reinsurance and DaVinci Reinsurance have together entered into ceded reinsurance contracts with Mona Lisa Re with ceded premiums written of $ 45.2 million and $ 11.7 million, respectively, during 2024 (2023 - $ 32.8 millio...
us-gaap:CededPremiumsWritten
Renaissance Reinsurance and DaVinci Reinsurance have together entered into ceded reinsurance contracts with Mona Lisa Re with ceded premiums written of $ 45.2 million and $ 11.7 million, respectively, during 2024 (2023 - $ 32.8 million and $ 8.2 million, respectively, 2022 - $ 39.6 million and $ 9.9 million, respective...
text
8.2
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 8.2 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Renaissance Reinsurance and DaVinci Reinsurance have together entered into ceded reinsurance contracts with Mona Lisa Re with ceded premiums written of $ 45.2 million and $ 11.7 million, respectively, during 2024 (2023 - $ 32.8 million...
us-gaap:CededPremiumsWritten
Renaissance Reinsurance and DaVinci Reinsurance have together entered into ceded reinsurance contracts with Mona Lisa Re with ceded premiums written of $ 45.2 million and $ 11.7 million, respectively, during 2024 (2023 - $ 32.8 million and $ 8.2 million, respectively, 2022 - $ 39.6 million and $ 9.9 million, respective...
text
39.6
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 39.6 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Renaissance Reinsurance and DaVinci Reinsurance have together entered into ceded reinsurance contracts with Mona Lisa Re with ceded premiums written of $ 45.2 million and $ 11.7 million, respectively, during 2024 (2023 - $ 32.8 millio...
us-gaap:CededPremiumsWritten
Renaissance Reinsurance and DaVinci Reinsurance have together entered into ceded reinsurance contracts with Mona Lisa Re with ceded premiums written of $ 45.2 million and $ 11.7 million, respectively, during 2024 (2023 - $ 32.8 million and $ 8.2 million, respectively, 2022 - $ 39.6 million and $ 9.9 million, respective...
text
9.9
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 9.9 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Renaissance Reinsurance and DaVinci Reinsurance have together entered into ceded reinsurance contracts with Mona Lisa Re with ceded premiums written of $ 45.2 million and $ 11.7 million, respectively, during 2024 (2023 - $ 32.8 million...
us-gaap:CededPremiumsWritten
Renaissance Reinsurance and DaVinci Reinsurance have together entered into ceded reinsurance contracts with Mona Lisa Re with ceded premiums written of $ 45.2 million and $ 11.7 million, respectively, during 2024 (2023 - $ 32.8 million and $ 8.2 million, respectively, 2022 - $ 39.6 million and $ 9.9 million, respective...
text
39.5
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 39.5 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Renaissance Reinsurance and DaVinci Reinsurance have together entered into ceded reinsurance contracts with Mona Lisa Re with ceded premiums written of $ 45.2 million and $ 11.7 million, respectively, during 2024 (2023 - $ 32.8 millio...
us-gaap:CededPremiumsEarned
Renaissance Reinsurance and DaVinci Reinsurance have together entered into ceded reinsurance contracts with Mona Lisa Re with ceded premiums written of $ 45.2 million and $ 11.7 million, respectively, during 2024 (2023 - $ 32.8 million and $ 8.2 million, respectively, 2022 - $ 39.6 million and $ 9.9 million, respective...
text
10.3
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 10.3 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Renaissance Reinsurance and DaVinci Reinsurance have together entered into ceded reinsurance contracts with Mona Lisa Re with ceded premiums written of $ 45.2 million and $ 11.7 million, respectively, during 2024 (2023 - $ 32.8 millio...
us-gaap:CededPremiumsEarned
Renaissance Reinsurance and DaVinci Reinsurance have together entered into ceded reinsurance contracts with Mona Lisa Re with ceded premiums written of $ 45.2 million and $ 11.7 million, respectively, during 2024 (2023 - $ 32.8 million and $ 8.2 million, respectively, 2022 - $ 39.6 million and $ 9.9 million, respective...
text
32.8
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 32.8 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Renaissance Reinsurance and DaVinci Reinsurance have together entered into ceded reinsurance contracts with Mona Lisa Re with ceded premiums written of $ 45.2 million and $ 11.7 million, respectively, during 2024 (2023 - $ 32.8 millio...
us-gaap:CededPremiumsEarned
Renaissance Reinsurance and DaVinci Reinsurance have together entered into ceded reinsurance contracts with Mona Lisa Re with ceded premiums written of $ 45.2 million and $ 11.7 million, respectively, during 2024 (2023 - $ 32.8 million and $ 8.2 million, respectively, 2022 - $ 39.6 million and $ 9.9 million, respective...
text
8.2
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 8.2 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Renaissance Reinsurance and DaVinci Reinsurance have together entered into ceded reinsurance contracts with Mona Lisa Re with ceded premiums written of $ 45.2 million and $ 11.7 million, respectively, during 2024 (2023 - $ 32.8 million...
us-gaap:CededPremiumsEarned
Renaissance Reinsurance and DaVinci Reinsurance have together entered into ceded reinsurance contracts with Mona Lisa Re with ceded premiums written of $ 45.2 million and $ 11.7 million, respectively, during 2024 (2023 - $ 32.8 million and $ 8.2 million, respectively, 2022 - $ 39.6 million and $ 9.9 million, respective...
text
39.4
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 39.4 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Renaissance Reinsurance and DaVinci Reinsurance have together entered into ceded reinsurance contracts with Mona Lisa Re with ceded premiums written of $ 45.2 million and $ 11.7 million, respectively, during 2024 (2023 - $ 32.8 millio...
us-gaap:CededPremiumsEarned
Renaissance Reinsurance and DaVinci Reinsurance have together entered into ceded reinsurance contracts with Mona Lisa Re with ceded premiums written of $ 45.2 million and $ 11.7 million, respectively, during 2024 (2023 - $ 32.8 million and $ 8.2 million, respectively, 2022 - $ 39.6 million and $ 9.9 million, respective...
text
9.8
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 9.8 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Renaissance Reinsurance and DaVinci Reinsurance have together entered into ceded reinsurance contracts with Mona Lisa Re with ceded premiums written of $ 45.2 million and $ 11.7 million, respectively, during 2024 (2023 - $ 32.8 million...
us-gaap:CededPremiumsEarned
At December 31, 2024, the total assets and total liabilities of Mona Lisa Re were $ 936.1 million and $ 936.1 million, respectively (2023 - $ 436.9 million and $ 436.9 million, respectively).
text
936.1
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 936.1 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, the total assets and total liabilities of Mona Lisa Re were $ 936.1 million and $ 936.1 million, respectively (2023 - $ 436.9 million and $ 436.9 million, respectively). </context>
us-gaap:Assets
At December 31, 2024, the total assets and total liabilities of Mona Lisa Re were $ 936.1 million and $ 936.1 million, respectively (2023 - $ 436.9 million and $ 436.9 million, respectively).
text
936.1
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 936.1 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, the total assets and total liabilities of Mona Lisa Re were $ 936.1 million and $ 936.1 million, respectively (2023 - $ 436.9 million and $ 436.9 million, respectively). </context>
us-gaap:Liabilities
At December 31, 2024, the total assets and total liabilities of Mona Lisa Re were $ 936.1 million and $ 936.1 million, respectively (2023 - $ 436.9 million and $ 436.9 million, respectively).
text
436.9
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 436.9 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, the total assets and total liabilities of Mona Lisa Re were $ 936.1 million and $ 936.1 million, respectively (2023 - $ 436.9 million and $ 436.9 million, respectively). </context>
us-gaap:Assets
At December 31, 2024, the total assets and total liabilities of Mona Lisa Re were $ 936.1 million and $ 936.1 million, respectively (2023 - $ 436.9 million and $ 436.9 million, respectively).
text
436.9
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 436.9 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, the total assets and total liabilities of Mona Lisa Re were $ 936.1 million and $ 936.1 million, respectively (2023 - $ 436.9 million and $ 436.9 million, respectively). </context>
us-gaap:Liabilities
The Company recognized ceded premiums written related to the ceded reinsurance contracts with Tailwind Re of $ 42.7 million during 2024 (2023 - $ Nil ). In addition, the Company recognized ceded premiums earned related to the ceded reinsurance contracts with Tailwind Re of $ 42.7 million during 2024 (2023 - $ 6.5 milli...
text
42.7
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 42.7 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The Company recognized ceded premiums written related to the ceded reinsurance contracts with Tailwind Re of $ 42.7 million during 2024 (2023 - $ Nil ). In addition, the Company recognized ceded premiums earned related to the ceded re...
us-gaap:CededPremiumsWritten
The Company recognized ceded premiums written related to the ceded reinsurance contracts with Tailwind Re of $ 42.7 million during 2024 (2023 - $ Nil ). In addition, the Company recognized ceded premiums earned related to the ceded reinsurance contracts with Tailwind Re of $ 42.7 million during 2024 (2023 - $ 6.5 milli...
text
Nil
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> Nil </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The Company recognized ceded premiums written related to the ceded reinsurance contracts with Tailwind Re of $ 42.7 million during 2024 (2023 - $ Nil ). In addition, the Company recognized ceded premiums earned related to the ceded rei...
us-gaap:CededPremiumsWritten