context
stringlengths
21
33.9k
category
stringclasses
2 values
entity
stringlengths
1
12
entity_type
stringclasses
5 values
query
stringlengths
97
3.31k
answer
stringlengths
12
169
The Company recognized ceded premiums written related to the ceded reinsurance contracts with Tailwind Re of $ 42.7 million during 2024 (2023 - $ Nil ). In addition, the Company recognized ceded premiums earned related to the ceded reinsurance contracts with Tailwind Re of $ 42.7 million during 2024 (2023 - $ 6.5 milli...
text
42.7
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 42.7 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The Company recognized ceded premiums written related to the ceded reinsurance contracts with Tailwind Re of $ 42.7 million during 2024 (2023 - $ Nil ). In addition, the Company recognized ceded premiums earned related to the ceded re...
us-gaap:CededPremiumsEarned
The Company recognized ceded premiums written related to the ceded reinsurance contracts with Tailwind Re of $ 42.7 million during 2024 (2023 - $ Nil ). In addition, the Company recognized ceded premiums earned related to the ceded reinsurance contracts with Tailwind Re of $ 42.7 million during 2024 (2023 - $ 6.5 milli...
text
6.5
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 6.5 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The Company recognized ceded premiums written related to the ceded reinsurance contracts with Tailwind Re of $ 42.7 million during 2024 (2023 - $ Nil ). In addition, the Company recognized ceded premiums earned related to the ceded rei...
us-gaap:CededPremiumsEarned
The Company recognized ceded premiums written related to the ceded reinsurance contracts with Tailwind Re of $ 42.7 million during 2024 (2023 - $ Nil ). In addition, the Company recognized ceded premiums earned related to the ceded reinsurance contracts with Tailwind Re of $ 42.7 million during 2024 (2023 - $ 6.5 milli...
text
416.8
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 416.8 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The Company recognized ceded premiums written related to the ceded reinsurance contracts with Tailwind Re of $ 42.7 million during 2024 (2023 - $ Nil ). In addition, the Company recognized ceded premiums earned related to the ceded r...
us-gaap:Assets
The Company recognized ceded premiums written related to the ceded reinsurance contracts with Tailwind Re of $ 42.7 million during 2024 (2023 - $ Nil ). In addition, the Company recognized ceded premiums earned related to the ceded reinsurance contracts with Tailwind Re of $ 42.7 million during 2024 (2023 - $ 6.5 milli...
text
416.8
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 416.8 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The Company recognized ceded premiums written related to the ceded reinsurance contracts with Tailwind Re of $ 42.7 million during 2024 (2023 - $ Nil ). In addition, the Company recognized ceded premiums earned related to the ceded r...
us-gaap:Liabilities
The Company recognized ceded premiums written related to the ceded reinsurance contracts with Tailwind Re of $ 42.7 million during 2024 (2023 - $ Nil ). In addition, the Company recognized ceded premiums earned related to the ceded reinsurance contracts with Tailwind Re of $ 42.7 million during 2024 (2023 - $ 6.5 milli...
text
417.1
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 417.1 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The Company recognized ceded premiums written related to the ceded reinsurance contracts with Tailwind Re of $ 42.7 million during 2024 (2023 - $ Nil ). In addition, the Company recognized ceded premiums earned related to the ceded r...
us-gaap:Assets
The Company recognized ceded premiums written related to the ceded reinsurance contracts with Tailwind Re of $ 42.7 million during 2024 (2023 - $ Nil ). In addition, the Company recognized ceded premiums earned related to the ceded reinsurance contracts with Tailwind Re of $ 42.7 million during 2024 (2023 - $ 6.5 milli...
text
417.1
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 417.1 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The Company recognized ceded premiums written related to the ceded reinsurance contracts with Tailwind Re of $ 42.7 million during 2024 (2023 - $ Nil ). In addition, the Company recognized ceded premiums earned related to the ceded r...
us-gaap:Liabilities
The fair value of the Company’s direct equity ownership in the AlphaCat Funds and AlphaCat Re is included in other investments and was $ 3.6 million at December 31, 2024 (2023 - $ 4.4 million). At December 31, 2024, the total assets and total liabilities of the AlphaCat Funds, AlphaCat Re and OmegaCat Re were $ 3.0 bil...
text
3.6
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 3.6 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The fair value of the Company’s direct equity ownership in the AlphaCat Funds and AlphaCat Re is included in other investments and was $ 3.6 million at December 31, 2024 (2023 - $ 4.4 million). At December 31, 2024, the total assets an...
us-gaap:EquityMethodInvestments
The fair value of the Company’s direct equity ownership in the AlphaCat Funds and AlphaCat Re is included in other investments and was $ 3.6 million at December 31, 2024 (2023 - $ 4.4 million). At December 31, 2024, the total assets and total liabilities of the AlphaCat Funds, AlphaCat Re and OmegaCat Re were $ 3.0 bil...
text
4.4
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 4.4 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The fair value of the Company’s direct equity ownership in the AlphaCat Funds and AlphaCat Re is included in other investments and was $ 3.6 million at December 31, 2024 (2023 - $ 4.4 million). At December 31, 2024, the total assets an...
us-gaap:EquityMethodInvestments
The fair value of the Company’s direct equity ownership in the AlphaCat Funds and AlphaCat Re is included in other investments and was $ 3.6 million at December 31, 2024 (2023 - $ 4.4 million). At December 31, 2024, the total assets and total liabilities of the AlphaCat Funds, AlphaCat Re and OmegaCat Re were $ 3.0 bil...
text
3.0
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 3.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The fair value of the Company’s direct equity ownership in the AlphaCat Funds and AlphaCat Re is included in other investments and was $ 3.6 million at December 31, 2024 (2023 - $ 4.4 million). At December 31, 2024, the total assets an...
us-gaap:Assets
The fair value of the Company’s direct equity ownership in the AlphaCat Funds and AlphaCat Re is included in other investments and was $ 3.6 million at December 31, 2024 (2023 - $ 4.4 million). At December 31, 2024, the total assets and total liabilities of the AlphaCat Funds, AlphaCat Re and OmegaCat Re were $ 3.0 bil...
text
1.3
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 1.3 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The fair value of the Company’s direct equity ownership in the AlphaCat Funds and AlphaCat Re is included in other investments and was $ 3.6 million at December 31, 2024 (2023 - $ 4.4 million). At December 31, 2024, the total assets an...
us-gaap:Liabilities
The fair value of the Company’s direct equity ownership in the AlphaCat Funds and AlphaCat Re is included in other investments and was $ 3.6 million at December 31, 2024 (2023 - $ 4.4 million). At December 31, 2024, the total assets and total liabilities of the AlphaCat Funds, AlphaCat Re and OmegaCat Re were $ 3.0 bil...
text
5.0
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 5.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The fair value of the Company’s direct equity ownership in the AlphaCat Funds and AlphaCat Re is included in other investments and was $ 3.6 million at December 31, 2024 (2023 - $ 4.4 million). At December 31, 2024, the total assets an...
us-gaap:Assets
The fair value of the Company’s direct equity ownership in the AlphaCat Funds and AlphaCat Re is included in other investments and was $ 3.6 million at December 31, 2024 (2023 - $ 4.4 million). At December 31, 2024, the total assets and total liabilities of the AlphaCat Funds, AlphaCat Re and OmegaCat Re were $ 3.0 bil...
text
2.4
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 2.4 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The fair value of the Company’s direct equity ownership in the AlphaCat Funds and AlphaCat Re is included in other investments and was $ 3.6 million at December 31, 2024 (2023 - $ 4.4 million). At December 31, 2024, the total assets an...
us-gaap:Liabilities
The aggregate authorized capital of RenaissanceRe is 325 million shares consisting of 225 million common shares and 100 million preference shares. The following table is a summary of changes in common shares issued and outstanding:
text
225
sharesItemType
text: <entity> 225 </entity> <entity type> sharesItemType </entity type> <context> The aggregate authorized capital of RenaissanceRe is 325 million shares consisting of 225 million common shares and 100 million preference shares. The following table is a summary of changes in common shares issued and outstanding: </con...
us-gaap:CommonStockSharesAuthorized
The aggregate authorized capital of RenaissanceRe is 325 million shares consisting of 225 million common shares and 100 million preference shares. The following table is a summary of changes in common shares issued and outstanding:
text
100
sharesItemType
text: <entity> 100 </entity> <entity type> sharesItemType </entity type> <context> The aggregate authorized capital of RenaissanceRe is 325 million shares consisting of 225 million common shares and 100 million preference shares. The following table is a summary of changes in common shares issued and outstanding: </con...
us-gaap:PreferredStockSharesAuthorized
On May 26, 2023, the Company completed an offering of 7,245,000 of its common shares at the public offering price of $ 192.00 per share. The Company received net proceeds of approximately $ 1,352 million from the equity offering after deducting the underwriting discounts and estimated offering expenses payable by the C...
text
7245000
sharesItemType
text: <entity> 7245000 </entity> <entity type> sharesItemType </entity type> <context> On May 26, 2023, the Company completed an offering of 7,245,000 of its common shares at the public offering price of $ 192.00 per share. The Company received net proceeds of approximately $ 1,352 million from the equity offering afte...
us-gaap:SaleOfStockNumberOfSharesIssuedInTransaction
On May 26, 2023, the Company completed an offering of 7,245,000 of its common shares at the public offering price of $ 192.00 per share. The Company received net proceeds of approximately $ 1,352 million from the equity offering after deducting the underwriting discounts and estimated offering expenses payable by the C...
text
192.00
perShareItemType
text: <entity> 192.00 </entity> <entity type> perShareItemType </entity type> <context> On May 26, 2023, the Company completed an offering of 7,245,000 of its common shares at the public offering price of $ 192.00 per share. The Company received net proceeds of approximately $ 1,352 million from the equity offering aft...
us-gaap:SaleOfStockPricePerShare
On May 26, 2023, the Company completed an offering of 7,245,000 of its common shares at the public offering price of $ 192.00 per share. The Company received net proceeds of approximately $ 1,352 million from the equity offering after deducting the underwriting discounts and estimated offering expenses payable by the C...
text
1352
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 1352 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> On May 26, 2023, the Company completed an offering of 7,245,000 of its common shares at the public offering price of $ 192.00 per share. The Company received net proceeds of approximately $ 1,352 million from the equity offering after...
us-gaap:SaleOfStockConsiderationReceivedOnTransaction
On November 1, 2023, the Company issued 1,322,541 of its common shares to AIG pursuant to the Stock Purchase Agreement, as a part of the total consideration for the Validus Acquisition.
text
1322541
sharesItemType
text: <entity> 1322541 </entity> <entity type> sharesItemType </entity type> <context> On November 1, 2023, the Company issued 1,322,541 of its common shares to AIG pursuant to the Stock Purchase Agreement, as a part of the total consideration for the Validus Acquisition. </context>
us-gaap:BusinessAcquisitionEquityInterestsIssuedOrIssuableNumberOfSharesIssued
In June 2018, RenaissanceRe raised $ 250.0 million through the issuance of 10,000 shares of its 5.75 % Series F Preference Shares, $ 1.00 par value and liquidation preference $ 25,000 per share (equivalent to 10,000,000 Depositary Shares, each of which represents a 1/1,000th interest in a 5.75 % Series F
text
250.0
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 250.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> In June 2018, RenaissanceRe raised $ 250.0 million through the issuance of 10,000 shares of its 5.75 % Series F Preference Shares, $ 1.00 par value and liquidation preference $ 25,000 per share (equivalent to 10,000,000 Depositary Sh...
us-gaap:ProceedsFromIssuanceOrSaleOfEquity
In June 2018, RenaissanceRe raised $ 250.0 million through the issuance of 10,000 shares of its 5.75 % Series F Preference Shares, $ 1.00 par value and liquidation preference $ 25,000 per share (equivalent to 10,000,000 Depositary Shares, each of which represents a 1/1,000th interest in a 5.75 % Series F
text
10000
sharesItemType
text: <entity> 10000 </entity> <entity type> sharesItemType </entity type> <context> In June 2018, RenaissanceRe raised $ 250.0 million through the issuance of 10,000 shares of its 5.75 % Series F Preference Shares, $ 1.00 par value and liquidation preference $ 25,000 per share (equivalent to 10,000,000 Depositary Shar...
us-gaap:SaleOfStockNumberOfSharesIssuedInTransaction
In June 2018, RenaissanceRe raised $ 250.0 million through the issuance of 10,000 shares of its 5.75 % Series F Preference Shares, $ 1.00 par value and liquidation preference $ 25,000 per share (equivalent to 10,000,000 Depositary Shares, each of which represents a 1/1,000th interest in a 5.75 % Series F
text
5.75
percentItemType
text: <entity> 5.75 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> In June 2018, RenaissanceRe raised $ 250.0 million through the issuance of 10,000 shares of its 5.75 % Series F Preference Shares, $ 1.00 par value and liquidation preference $ 25,000 per share (equivalent to 10,000,000 Depositary Shar...
us-gaap:PreferredStockDividendRatePercentage
In June 2018, RenaissanceRe raised $ 250.0 million through the issuance of 10,000 shares of its 5.75 % Series F Preference Shares, $ 1.00 par value and liquidation preference $ 25,000 per share (equivalent to 10,000,000 Depositary Shares, each of which represents a 1/1,000th interest in a 5.75 % Series F
text
1.00
perShareItemType
text: <entity> 1.00 </entity> <entity type> perShareItemType </entity type> <context> In June 2018, RenaissanceRe raised $ 250.0 million through the issuance of 10,000 shares of its 5.75 % Series F Preference Shares, $ 1.00 par value and liquidation preference $ 25,000 per share (equivalent to 10,000,000 Depositary Sha...
us-gaap:PreferredStockParOrStatedValuePerShare
In June 2018, RenaissanceRe raised $ 250.0 million through the issuance of 10,000 shares of its 5.75 % Series F Preference Shares, $ 1.00 par value and liquidation preference $ 25,000 per share (equivalent to 10,000,000 Depositary Shares, each of which represents a 1/1,000th interest in a 5.75 % Series F
text
25000
perShareItemType
text: <entity> 25000 </entity> <entity type> perShareItemType </entity type> <context> In June 2018, RenaissanceRe raised $ 250.0 million through the issuance of 10,000 shares of its 5.75 % Series F Preference Shares, $ 1.00 par value and liquidation preference $ 25,000 per share (equivalent to 10,000,000 Depositary Sh...
us-gaap:PreferredStockLiquidationPreference
In June 2018, RenaissanceRe raised $ 250.0 million through the issuance of 10,000 shares of its 5.75 % Series F Preference Shares, $ 1.00 par value and liquidation preference $ 25,000 per share (equivalent to 10,000,000 Depositary Shares, each of which represents a 1/1,000th interest in a 5.75 % Series F
text
10000000
sharesItemType
text: <entity> 10000000 </entity> <entity type> sharesItemType </entity type> <context> In June 2018, RenaissanceRe raised $ 250.0 million through the issuance of 10,000 shares of its 5.75 % Series F Preference Shares, $ 1.00 par value and liquidation preference $ 25,000 per share (equivalent to 10,000,000 Depositary S...
us-gaap:SaleOfStockNumberOfSharesIssuedInTransaction
Preference Share). The 5.75 % Series F Preference Shares may be redeemed at a redemption price of $ 25,000 per share (equivalent to $ 25.00 per Depositary Share), plus declared and unpaid dividends, at RenaissanceRe’s option on or after June 30, 2023, provided that no redemption may occur prior to June 30, 2028 unless ...
text
5.75
percentItemType
text: <entity> 5.75 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> Preference Share). The 5.75 % Series F Preference Shares may be redeemed at a redemption price of $ 25,000 per share (equivalent to $ 25.00 per Depositary Share), plus declared and unpaid dividends, at RenaissanceRe’s option on or afte...
us-gaap:PreferredStockDividendRatePercentage
Preference Share). The 5.75 % Series F Preference Shares may be redeemed at a redemption price of $ 25,000 per share (equivalent to $ 25.00 per Depositary Share), plus declared and unpaid dividends, at RenaissanceRe’s option on or after June 30, 2023, provided that no redemption may occur prior to June 30, 2028 unless ...
text
25000
perShareItemType
text: <entity> 25000 </entity> <entity type> perShareItemType </entity type> <context> Preference Share). The 5.75 % Series F Preference Shares may be redeemed at a redemption price of $ 25,000 per share (equivalent to $ 25.00 per Depositary Share), plus declared and unpaid dividends, at RenaissanceRe’s option on or af...
us-gaap:PreferredStockRedemptionPricePerShare
Preference Share). The 5.75 % Series F Preference Shares may be redeemed at a redemption price of $ 25,000 per share (equivalent to $ 25.00 per Depositary Share), plus declared and unpaid dividends, at RenaissanceRe’s option on or after June 30, 2023, provided that no redemption may occur prior to June 30, 2028 unless ...
text
25.00
perShareItemType
text: <entity> 25.00 </entity> <entity type> perShareItemType </entity type> <context> Preference Share). The 5.75 % Series F Preference Shares may be redeemed at a redemption price of $ 25,000 per share (equivalent to $ 25.00 per Depositary Share), plus declared and unpaid dividends, at RenaissanceRe’s option on or af...
us-gaap:PreferredStockRedemptionPricePerShare
In July 2021, RenaissanceRe raised $ 500.0 million through the issuance of 20,000 shares of its 4.20 % Series G Preference Shares, $ 1.00 par value and liquidation preference $ 25,000 per share (equivalent to 20,000,000 Depositary Shares, each of which represents a 1/1,000th interest in a 4.20 % Series G Preference Sha...
text
500.0
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 500.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> In July 2021, RenaissanceRe raised $ 500.0 million through the issuance of 20,000 shares of its 4.20 % Series G Preference Shares, $ 1.00 par value and liquidation preference $ 25,000 per share (equivalent to 20,000,000 Depositary Sh...
us-gaap:ProceedsFromIssuanceOrSaleOfEquity
In July 2021, RenaissanceRe raised $ 500.0 million through the issuance of 20,000 shares of its 4.20 % Series G Preference Shares, $ 1.00 par value and liquidation preference $ 25,000 per share (equivalent to 20,000,000 Depositary Shares, each of which represents a 1/1,000th interest in a 4.20 % Series G Preference Sha...
text
20000
sharesItemType
text: <entity> 20000 </entity> <entity type> sharesItemType </entity type> <context> In July 2021, RenaissanceRe raised $ 500.0 million through the issuance of 20,000 shares of its 4.20 % Series G Preference Shares, $ 1.00 par value and liquidation preference $ 25,000 per share (equivalent to 20,000,000 Depositary Shar...
us-gaap:SaleOfStockNumberOfSharesIssuedInTransaction
In July 2021, RenaissanceRe raised $ 500.0 million through the issuance of 20,000 shares of its 4.20 % Series G Preference Shares, $ 1.00 par value and liquidation preference $ 25,000 per share (equivalent to 20,000,000 Depositary Shares, each of which represents a 1/1,000th interest in a 4.20 % Series G Preference Sha...
text
4.20
percentItemType
text: <entity> 4.20 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> In July 2021, RenaissanceRe raised $ 500.0 million through the issuance of 20,000 shares of its 4.20 % Series G Preference Shares, $ 1.00 par value and liquidation preference $ 25,000 per share (equivalent to 20,000,000 Depositary Shar...
us-gaap:PreferredStockDividendRatePercentage
In July 2021, RenaissanceRe raised $ 500.0 million through the issuance of 20,000 shares of its 4.20 % Series G Preference Shares, $ 1.00 par value and liquidation preference $ 25,000 per share (equivalent to 20,000,000 Depositary Shares, each of which represents a 1/1,000th interest in a 4.20 % Series G Preference Sha...
text
1.00
perShareItemType
text: <entity> 1.00 </entity> <entity type> perShareItemType </entity type> <context> In July 2021, RenaissanceRe raised $ 500.0 million through the issuance of 20,000 shares of its 4.20 % Series G Preference Shares, $ 1.00 par value and liquidation preference $ 25,000 per share (equivalent to 20,000,000 Depositary Sha...
us-gaap:PreferredStockParOrStatedValuePerShare
In July 2021, RenaissanceRe raised $ 500.0 million through the issuance of 20,000 shares of its 4.20 % Series G Preference Shares, $ 1.00 par value and liquidation preference $ 25,000 per share (equivalent to 20,000,000 Depositary Shares, each of which represents a 1/1,000th interest in a 4.20 % Series G Preference Sha...
text
25000
perShareItemType
text: <entity> 25000 </entity> <entity type> perShareItemType </entity type> <context> In July 2021, RenaissanceRe raised $ 500.0 million through the issuance of 20,000 shares of its 4.20 % Series G Preference Shares, $ 1.00 par value and liquidation preference $ 25,000 per share (equivalent to 20,000,000 Depositary Sh...
us-gaap:PreferredStockLiquidationPreference
In July 2021, RenaissanceRe raised $ 500.0 million through the issuance of 20,000 shares of its 4.20 % Series G Preference Shares, $ 1.00 par value and liquidation preference $ 25,000 per share (equivalent to 20,000,000 Depositary Shares, each of which represents a 1/1,000th interest in a 4.20 % Series G Preference Sha...
text
20000000
sharesItemType
text: <entity> 20000000 </entity> <entity type> sharesItemType </entity type> <context> In July 2021, RenaissanceRe raised $ 500.0 million through the issuance of 20,000 shares of its 4.20 % Series G Preference Shares, $ 1.00 par value and liquidation preference $ 25,000 per share (equivalent to 20,000,000 Depositary S...
us-gaap:SaleOfStockNumberOfSharesIssuedInTransaction
In July 2021, RenaissanceRe raised $ 500.0 million through the issuance of 20,000 shares of its 4.20 % Series G Preference Shares, $ 1.00 par value and liquidation preference $ 25,000 per share (equivalent to 20,000,000 Depositary Shares, each of which represents a 1/1,000th interest in a 4.20 % Series G Preference Sha...
text
25000
perShareItemType
text: <entity> 25000 </entity> <entity type> perShareItemType </entity type> <context> In July 2021, RenaissanceRe raised $ 500.0 million through the issuance of 20,000 shares of its 4.20 % Series G Preference Shares, $ 1.00 par value and liquidation preference $ 25,000 per share (equivalent to 20,000,000 Depositary Sh...
us-gaap:PreferredStockRedemptionPricePerShare
In July 2021, RenaissanceRe raised $ 500.0 million through the issuance of 20,000 shares of its 4.20 % Series G Preference Shares, $ 1.00 par value and liquidation preference $ 25,000 per share (equivalent to 20,000,000 Depositary Shares, each of which represents a 1/1,000th interest in a 4.20 % Series G Preference Sha...
text
25.00
perShareItemType
text: <entity> 25.00 </entity> <entity type> perShareItemType </entity type> <context> In July 2021, RenaissanceRe raised $ 500.0 million through the issuance of 20,000 shares of its 4.20 % Series G Preference Shares, $ 1.00 par value and liquidation preference $ 25,000 per share (equivalent to 20,000,000 Depositary Sh...
us-gaap:PreferredStockRedemptionPricePerShare
The amount of the dividend on the 5.750 % Series F Preference Shares is an amount per share equal to 5.750 % of the liquidation preference per annum (the equivalent to $ 1,437.50 per 5.750 % Series F Preference Share per annum, or $ 359.375 per 5.750 % Series F Preference Share per quarter, or $ 1.4375 per Depositary S...
text
5.750
percentItemType
text: <entity> 5.750 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> The amount of the dividend on the 5.750 % Series F Preference Shares is an amount per share equal to 5.750 % of the liquidation preference per annum (the equivalent to $ 1,437.50 per 5.750 % Series F Preference Share per annum, or $ 3...
us-gaap:PreferredStockDividendRatePercentage
The amount of the dividend on the 5.750 % Series F Preference Shares is an amount per share equal to 5.750 % of the liquidation preference per annum (the equivalent to $ 1,437.50 per 5.750 % Series F Preference Share per annum, or $ 359.375 per 5.750 % Series F Preference Share per quarter, or $ 1.4375 per Depositary S...
text
4.20
percentItemType
text: <entity> 4.20 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> The amount of the dividend on the 5.750 % Series F Preference Shares is an amount per share equal to 5.750 % of the liquidation preference per annum (the equivalent to $ 1,437.50 per 5.750 % Series F Preference Share per annum, or $ 35...
us-gaap:PreferredStockDividendRatePercentage
During 2024, the Company paid $ 35.4 million in preference share dividends (2023 - $ 35.4 million, 2022 - $ 35.4 million) and $ 80.8 million in common share dividends (2023 - $ 75.1 million, 2022 - $ 64.7 million).
text
35.4
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 35.4 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, the Company paid $ 35.4 million in preference share dividends (2023 - $ 35.4 million, 2022 - $ 35.4 million) and $ 80.8 million in common share dividends (2023 - $ 75.1 million, 2022 - $ 64.7 million). </context>
us-gaap:DividendsPreferredStock
During 2024, the Company paid $ 35.4 million in preference share dividends (2023 - $ 35.4 million, 2022 - $ 35.4 million) and $ 80.8 million in common share dividends (2023 - $ 75.1 million, 2022 - $ 64.7 million).
text
80.8
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 80.8 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, the Company paid $ 35.4 million in preference share dividends (2023 - $ 35.4 million, 2022 - $ 35.4 million) and $ 80.8 million in common share dividends (2023 - $ 75.1 million, 2022 - $ 64.7 million). </context>
us-gaap:DividendsCommonStock
During 2024, the Company paid $ 35.4 million in preference share dividends (2023 - $ 35.4 million, 2022 - $ 35.4 million) and $ 80.8 million in common share dividends (2023 - $ 75.1 million, 2022 - $ 64.7 million).
text
75.1
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 75.1 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, the Company paid $ 35.4 million in preference share dividends (2023 - $ 35.4 million, 2022 - $ 35.4 million) and $ 80.8 million in common share dividends (2023 - $ 75.1 million, 2022 - $ 64.7 million). </context>
us-gaap:DividendsCommonStock
During 2024, the Company paid $ 35.4 million in preference share dividends (2023 - $ 35.4 million, 2022 - $ 35.4 million) and $ 80.8 million in common share dividends (2023 - $ 75.1 million, 2022 - $ 64.7 million).
text
64.7
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 64.7 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, the Company paid $ 35.4 million in preference share dividends (2023 - $ 35.4 million, 2022 - $ 35.4 million) and $ 80.8 million in common share dividends (2023 - $ 75.1 million, 2022 - $ 64.7 million). </context>
us-gaap:DividendsCommonStock
The Company’s share repurchase program may be effected from time to time, depending on market conditions and other factors, through open market purchases and privately negotiated transactions. On November 6, 2024, RenaissanceRe’s Board approved an increase in its authorized share repurchase program to an aggregate amou...
text
2711234
sharesItemType
text: <entity> 2711234 </entity> <entity type> sharesItemType </entity type> <context> The Company’s share repurchase program may be effected from time to time, depending on market conditions and other factors, through open market purchases and privately negotiated transactions. On November 6, 2024, RenaissanceRe’s Boa...
us-gaap:StockRepurchasedDuringPeriodShares
The Company’s share repurchase program may be effected from time to time, depending on market conditions and other factors, through open market purchases and privately negotiated transactions. On November 6, 2024, RenaissanceRe’s Board approved an increase in its authorized share repurchase program to an aggregate amou...
text
677.6
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 677.6 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The Company’s share repurchase program may be effected from time to time, depending on market conditions and other factors, through open market purchases and privately negotiated transactions. On November 6, 2024, RenaissanceRe’s Boa...
us-gaap:StockRepurchasedDuringPeriodValue
The Company’s share repurchase program may be effected from time to time, depending on market conditions and other factors, through open market purchases and privately negotiated transactions. On November 6, 2024, RenaissanceRe’s Board approved an increase in its authorized share repurchase program to an aggregate amou...
text
249.93
perShareItemType
text: <entity> 249.93 </entity> <entity type> perShareItemType </entity type> <context> The Company’s share repurchase program may be effected from time to time, depending on market conditions and other factors, through open market purchases and privately negotiated transactions. On November 6, 2024, RenaissanceRe’s Bo...
us-gaap:TreasuryStockAcquiredAverageCostPerShare
The Company’s share repurchase program may be effected from time to time, depending on market conditions and other factors, through open market purchases and privately negotiated transactions. On November 6, 2024, RenaissanceRe’s Board approved an increase in its authorized share repurchase program to an aggregate amou...
text
287.7
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 287.7 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The Company’s share repurchase program may be effected from time to time, depending on market conditions and other factors, through open market purchases and privately negotiated transactions. On November 6, 2024, RenaissanceRe’s Boa...
us-gaap:StockRepurchaseProgramRemainingAuthorizedRepurchaseAmount1
In periods for which the Company has net loss allocated to RenaissanceRe common shareholders, the denominator used in calculating net loss attributable to RenaissanceRe common shareholders per common share - basic is also used in calculating net loss attributable to RenaissanceRe common shareholders per common share - ...
text
90
sharesItemType
text: <entity> 90 </entity> <entity type> sharesItemType </entity type> <context> In periods for which the Company has net loss allocated to RenaissanceRe common shareholders, the denominator used in calculating net loss attributable to RenaissanceRe common shareholders per common share - basic is also used in calculat...
us-gaap:AntidilutiveSecuritiesExcludedFromComputationOfEarningsPerShareAmount
During 2024, the Company recorded $ 115.1 million (2023 - $ 96.8 million, 2022 - $ 82.0 million) of gross premiums written assumed from the Tower Hill Companies and its subsidiaries and affiliates. Gross premiums earned totaled $ 119.0 million (2023 - $ 83.3 million, 2022 - $ 80.0 million) and expenses incurred were $ ...
text
115.1
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 115.1 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, the Company recorded $ 115.1 million (2023 - $ 96.8 million, 2022 - $ 82.0 million) of gross premiums written assumed from the Tower Hill Companies and its subsidiaries and affiliates. Gross premiums earned totaled $ 119...
us-gaap:PremiumsWrittenGross
During 2024, the Company recorded $ 115.1 million (2023 - $ 96.8 million, 2022 - $ 82.0 million) of gross premiums written assumed from the Tower Hill Companies and its subsidiaries and affiliates. Gross premiums earned totaled $ 119.0 million (2023 - $ 83.3 million, 2022 - $ 80.0 million) and expenses incurred were $ ...
text
96.8
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 96.8 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, the Company recorded $ 115.1 million (2023 - $ 96.8 million, 2022 - $ 82.0 million) of gross premiums written assumed from the Tower Hill Companies and its subsidiaries and affiliates. Gross premiums earned totaled $ 119....
us-gaap:PremiumsWrittenGross
During 2024, the Company recorded $ 115.1 million (2023 - $ 96.8 million, 2022 - $ 82.0 million) of gross premiums written assumed from the Tower Hill Companies and its subsidiaries and affiliates. Gross premiums earned totaled $ 119.0 million (2023 - $ 83.3 million, 2022 - $ 80.0 million) and expenses incurred were $ ...
text
82.0
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 82.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, the Company recorded $ 115.1 million (2023 - $ 96.8 million, 2022 - $ 82.0 million) of gross premiums written assumed from the Tower Hill Companies and its subsidiaries and affiliates. Gross premiums earned totaled $ 119....
us-gaap:PremiumsWrittenGross
During 2024, the Company recorded $ 115.1 million (2023 - $ 96.8 million, 2022 - $ 82.0 million) of gross premiums written assumed from the Tower Hill Companies and its subsidiaries and affiliates. Gross premiums earned totaled $ 119.0 million (2023 - $ 83.3 million, 2022 - $ 80.0 million) and expenses incurred were $ ...
text
119.0
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 119.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, the Company recorded $ 115.1 million (2023 - $ 96.8 million, 2022 - $ 82.0 million) of gross premiums written assumed from the Tower Hill Companies and its subsidiaries and affiliates. Gross premiums earned totaled $ 119...
us-gaap:AssumedPremiumsEarned
During 2024, the Company recorded $ 115.1 million (2023 - $ 96.8 million, 2022 - $ 82.0 million) of gross premiums written assumed from the Tower Hill Companies and its subsidiaries and affiliates. Gross premiums earned totaled $ 119.0 million (2023 - $ 83.3 million, 2022 - $ 80.0 million) and expenses incurred were $ ...
text
83.3
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 83.3 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, the Company recorded $ 115.1 million (2023 - $ 96.8 million, 2022 - $ 82.0 million) of gross premiums written assumed from the Tower Hill Companies and its subsidiaries and affiliates. Gross premiums earned totaled $ 119....
us-gaap:AssumedPremiumsEarned
During 2024, the Company recorded $ 115.1 million (2023 - $ 96.8 million, 2022 - $ 82.0 million) of gross premiums written assumed from the Tower Hill Companies and its subsidiaries and affiliates. Gross premiums earned totaled $ 119.0 million (2023 - $ 83.3 million, 2022 - $ 80.0 million) and expenses incurred were $ ...
text
80.0
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 80.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, the Company recorded $ 115.1 million (2023 - $ 96.8 million, 2022 - $ 82.0 million) of gross premiums written assumed from the Tower Hill Companies and its subsidiaries and affiliates. Gross premiums earned totaled $ 119....
us-gaap:AssumedPremiumsEarned
During 2024, the Company recorded $ 115.1 million (2023 - $ 96.8 million, 2022 - $ 82.0 million) of gross premiums written assumed from the Tower Hill Companies and its subsidiaries and affiliates. Gross premiums earned totaled $ 119.0 million (2023 - $ 83.3 million, 2022 - $ 80.0 million) and expenses incurred were $ ...
text
14.2
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 14.2 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, the Company recorded $ 115.1 million (2023 - $ 96.8 million, 2022 - $ 82.0 million) of gross premiums written assumed from the Tower Hill Companies and its subsidiaries and affiliates. Gross premiums earned totaled $ 119....
us-gaap:DeferredPolicyAcquisitionCostAmortizationExpense
During 2024, the Company recorded $ 115.1 million (2023 - $ 96.8 million, 2022 - $ 82.0 million) of gross premiums written assumed from the Tower Hill Companies and its subsidiaries and affiliates. Gross premiums earned totaled $ 119.0 million (2023 - $ 83.3 million, 2022 - $ 80.0 million) and expenses incurred were $ ...
text
12.7
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 12.7 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, the Company recorded $ 115.1 million (2023 - $ 96.8 million, 2022 - $ 82.0 million) of gross premiums written assumed from the Tower Hill Companies and its subsidiaries and affiliates. Gross premiums earned totaled $ 119....
us-gaap:DeferredPolicyAcquisitionCostAmortizationExpense
During 2024, the Company recorded $ 115.1 million (2023 - $ 96.8 million, 2022 - $ 82.0 million) of gross premiums written assumed from the Tower Hill Companies and its subsidiaries and affiliates. Gross premiums earned totaled $ 119.0 million (2023 - $ 83.3 million, 2022 - $ 80.0 million) and expenses incurred were $ ...
text
15.8
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 15.8 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, the Company recorded $ 115.1 million (2023 - $ 96.8 million, 2022 - $ 82.0 million) of gross premiums written assumed from the Tower Hill Companies and its subsidiaries and affiliates. Gross premiums earned totaled $ 119....
us-gaap:DeferredPolicyAcquisitionCostAmortizationExpense
During 2024, the Company recorded $ 115.1 million (2023 - $ 96.8 million, 2022 - $ 82.0 million) of gross premiums written assumed from the Tower Hill Companies and its subsidiaries and affiliates. Gross premiums earned totaled $ 119.0 million (2023 - $ 83.3 million, 2022 - $ 80.0 million) and expenses incurred were $ ...
text
31.9
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 31.9 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, the Company recorded $ 115.1 million (2023 - $ 96.8 million, 2022 - $ 82.0 million) of gross premiums written assumed from the Tower Hill Companies and its subsidiaries and affiliates. Gross premiums earned totaled $ 119....
us-gaap:AccountsReceivableGross
During 2024, the Company recorded $ 115.1 million (2023 - $ 96.8 million, 2022 - $ 82.0 million) of gross premiums written assumed from the Tower Hill Companies and its subsidiaries and affiliates. Gross premiums earned totaled $ 119.0 million (2023 - $ 83.3 million, 2022 - $ 80.0 million) and expenses incurred were $ ...
text
37.0
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 37.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, the Company recorded $ 115.1 million (2023 - $ 96.8 million, 2022 - $ 82.0 million) of gross premiums written assumed from the Tower Hill Companies and its subsidiaries and affiliates. Gross premiums earned totaled $ 119....
us-gaap:AccountsReceivableGross
During 2024, the Company recorded $ 115.1 million (2023 - $ 96.8 million, 2022 - $ 82.0 million) of gross premiums written assumed from the Tower Hill Companies and its subsidiaries and affiliates. Gross premiums earned totaled $ 119.0 million (2023 - $ 83.3 million, 2022 - $ 80.0 million) and expenses incurred were $ ...
text
94.5
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 94.5 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, the Company recorded $ 115.1 million (2023 - $ 96.8 million, 2022 - $ 82.0 million) of gross premiums written assumed from the Tower Hill Companies and its subsidiaries and affiliates. Gross premiums earned totaled $ 119....
us-gaap:ReinsuranceCostsAndRecoveriesNet
During 2024, the Company recorded $ 115.1 million (2023 - $ 96.8 million, 2022 - $ 82.0 million) of gross premiums written assumed from the Tower Hill Companies and its subsidiaries and affiliates. Gross premiums earned totaled $ 119.0 million (2023 - $ 83.3 million, 2022 - $ 80.0 million) and expenses incurred were $ ...
text
9.8
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 9.8 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, the Company recorded $ 115.1 million (2023 - $ 96.8 million, 2022 - $ 82.0 million) of gross premiums written assumed from the Tower Hill Companies and its subsidiaries and affiliates. Gross premiums earned totaled $ 119.0...
us-gaap:ReinsuranceCostsAndRecoveriesNet
During 2024, the Company recorded $ 115.1 million (2023 - $ 96.8 million, 2022 - $ 82.0 million) of gross premiums written assumed from the Tower Hill Companies and its subsidiaries and affiliates. Gross premiums earned totaled $ 119.0 million (2023 - $ 83.3 million, 2022 - $ 80.0 million) and expenses incurred were $ ...
text
68.6
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 68.6 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, the Company recorded $ 115.1 million (2023 - $ 96.8 million, 2022 - $ 82.0 million) of gross premiums written assumed from the Tower Hill Companies and its subsidiaries and affiliates. Gross premiums earned totaled $ 119....
us-gaap:ReinsuranceCostsAndRecoveriesNet
During 2024, the Company recorded $ 115.1 million (2023 - $ 96.8 million, 2022 - $ 82.0 million) of gross premiums written assumed from the Tower Hill Companies and its subsidiaries and affiliates. Gross premiums earned totaled $ 119.0 million (2023 - $ 83.3 million, 2022 - $ 80.0 million) and expenses incurred were $ ...
text
95.2
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 95.2 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, the Company recorded $ 115.1 million (2023 - $ 96.8 million, 2022 - $ 82.0 million) of gross premiums written assumed from the Tower Hill Companies and its subsidiaries and affiliates. Gross premiums earned totaled $ 119....
us-gaap:LiabilityForClaimsAndClaimsAdjustmentExpense
During 2024, the Company recorded $ 115.1 million (2023 - $ 96.8 million, 2022 - $ 82.0 million) of gross premiums written assumed from the Tower Hill Companies and its subsidiaries and affiliates. Gross premiums earned totaled $ 119.0 million (2023 - $ 83.3 million, 2022 - $ 80.0 million) and expenses incurred were $ ...
text
50.2
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 50.2 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, the Company recorded $ 115.1 million (2023 - $ 96.8 million, 2022 - $ 82.0 million) of gross premiums written assumed from the Tower Hill Companies and its subsidiaries and affiliates. Gross premiums earned totaled $ 119....
us-gaap:LiabilityForClaimsAndClaimsAdjustmentExpense
During 2024, the Company received distributions from Top Layer of $ 16.8 million (2023 - $ 7.8 million, 2022 - $ 8.7 million), and recorded a management fee of $ 3.0 million (2023 - $ 3.4 million, 2022 - $ 2.4 million). The management fee reimburses the Company for services it provides to Top Layer.
text
3.0
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 3.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, the Company received distributions from Top Layer of $ 16.8 million (2023 - $ 7.8 million, 2022 - $ 8.7 million), and recorded a management fee of $ 3.0 million (2023 - $ 3.4 million, 2022 - $ 2.4 million). The management ...
us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax
During 2024, the Company received distributions from Top Layer of $ 16.8 million (2023 - $ 7.8 million, 2022 - $ 8.7 million), and recorded a management fee of $ 3.0 million (2023 - $ 3.4 million, 2022 - $ 2.4 million). The management fee reimburses the Company for services it provides to Top Layer.
text
3.4
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 3.4 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, the Company received distributions from Top Layer of $ 16.8 million (2023 - $ 7.8 million, 2022 - $ 8.7 million), and recorded a management fee of $ 3.0 million (2023 - $ 3.4 million, 2022 - $ 2.4 million). The management ...
us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax
During 2024, the Company received distributions from Top Layer of $ 16.8 million (2023 - $ 7.8 million, 2022 - $ 8.7 million), and recorded a management fee of $ 3.0 million (2023 - $ 3.4 million, 2022 - $ 2.4 million). The management fee reimburses the Company for services it provides to Top Layer.
text
2.4
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 2.4 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, the Company received distributions from Top Layer of $ 16.8 million (2023 - $ 7.8 million, 2022 - $ 8.7 million), and recorded a management fee of $ 3.0 million (2023 - $ 3.4 million, 2022 - $ 2.4 million). The management ...
us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax
During 2024, the Company received 82.1 % of its gross premiums written (2023 - 84.3 %, 2022 - 82.2 %) from three brokers. Subsidiaries and affiliates of Aon plc, Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. and Arthur J. Gallagher accounted for 32.0 %, 36.5 % and 13.6 %, respectively, of the Company’s gross premiums written in 202...
text
82.1
percentItemType
text: <entity> 82.1 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, the Company received 82.1 % of its gross premiums written (2023 - 84.3 %, 2022 - 82.2 %) from three brokers. Subsidiaries and affiliates of Aon plc, Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. and Arthur J. Gallagher accounted for 32...
us-gaap:ConcentrationRiskPercentage1
During 2024, the Company received 82.1 % of its gross premiums written (2023 - 84.3 %, 2022 - 82.2 %) from three brokers. Subsidiaries and affiliates of Aon plc, Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. and Arthur J. Gallagher accounted for 32.0 %, 36.5 % and 13.6 %, respectively, of the Company’s gross premiums written in 202...
text
84.3
percentItemType
text: <entity> 84.3 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, the Company received 82.1 % of its gross premiums written (2023 - 84.3 %, 2022 - 82.2 %) from three brokers. Subsidiaries and affiliates of Aon plc, Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. and Arthur J. Gallagher accounted for 32...
us-gaap:ConcentrationRiskPercentage1
During 2024, the Company received 82.1 % of its gross premiums written (2023 - 84.3 %, 2022 - 82.2 %) from three brokers. Subsidiaries and affiliates of Aon plc, Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. and Arthur J. Gallagher accounted for 32.0 %, 36.5 % and 13.6 %, respectively, of the Company’s gross premiums written in 202...
text
82.2
percentItemType
text: <entity> 82.2 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, the Company received 82.1 % of its gross premiums written (2023 - 84.3 %, 2022 - 82.2 %) from three brokers. Subsidiaries and affiliates of Aon plc, Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. and Arthur J. Gallagher accounted for 32...
us-gaap:ConcentrationRiskPercentage1
During 2024, the Company received 82.1 % of its gross premiums written (2023 - 84.3 %, 2022 - 82.2 %) from three brokers. Subsidiaries and affiliates of Aon plc, Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. and Arthur J. Gallagher accounted for 32.0 %, 36.5 % and 13.6 %, respectively, of the Company’s gross premiums written in 202...
text
32.0
percentItemType
text: <entity> 32.0 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, the Company received 82.1 % of its gross premiums written (2023 - 84.3 %, 2022 - 82.2 %) from three brokers. Subsidiaries and affiliates of Aon plc, Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. and Arthur J. Gallagher accounted for 32...
us-gaap:ConcentrationRiskPercentage1
During 2024, the Company received 82.1 % of its gross premiums written (2023 - 84.3 %, 2022 - 82.2 %) from three brokers. Subsidiaries and affiliates of Aon plc, Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. and Arthur J. Gallagher accounted for 32.0 %, 36.5 % and 13.6 %, respectively, of the Company’s gross premiums written in 202...
text
36.5
percentItemType
text: <entity> 36.5 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, the Company received 82.1 % of its gross premiums written (2023 - 84.3 %, 2022 - 82.2 %) from three brokers. Subsidiaries and affiliates of Aon plc, Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. and Arthur J. Gallagher accounted for 32...
us-gaap:ConcentrationRiskPercentage1
During 2024, the Company received 82.1 % of its gross premiums written (2023 - 84.3 %, 2022 - 82.2 %) from three brokers. Subsidiaries and affiliates of Aon plc, Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. and Arthur J. Gallagher accounted for 32.0 %, 36.5 % and 13.6 %, respectively, of the Company’s gross premiums written in 202...
text
13.6
percentItemType
text: <entity> 13.6 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, the Company received 82.1 % of its gross premiums written (2023 - 84.3 %, 2022 - 82.2 %) from three brokers. Subsidiaries and affiliates of Aon plc, Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. and Arthur J. Gallagher accounted for 32...
us-gaap:ConcentrationRiskPercentage1
During 2024, the Company received 82.1 % of its gross premiums written (2023 - 84.3 %, 2022 - 82.2 %) from three brokers. Subsidiaries and affiliates of Aon plc, Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. and Arthur J. Gallagher accounted for 32.0 %, 36.5 % and 13.6 %, respectively, of the Company’s gross premiums written in 202...
text
36.1
percentItemType
text: <entity> 36.1 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, the Company received 82.1 % of its gross premiums written (2023 - 84.3 %, 2022 - 82.2 %) from three brokers. Subsidiaries and affiliates of Aon plc, Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. and Arthur J. Gallagher accounted for 32...
us-gaap:ConcentrationRiskPercentage1
During 2024, the Company received 82.1 % of its gross premiums written (2023 - 84.3 %, 2022 - 82.2 %) from three brokers. Subsidiaries and affiliates of Aon plc, Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. and Arthur J. Gallagher accounted for 32.0 %, 36.5 % and 13.6 %, respectively, of the Company’s gross premiums written in 202...
text
33.2
percentItemType
text: <entity> 33.2 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, the Company received 82.1 % of its gross premiums written (2023 - 84.3 %, 2022 - 82.2 %) from three brokers. Subsidiaries and affiliates of Aon plc, Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. and Arthur J. Gallagher accounted for 32...
us-gaap:ConcentrationRiskPercentage1
During 2024, the Company received 82.1 % of its gross premiums written (2023 - 84.3 %, 2022 - 82.2 %) from three brokers. Subsidiaries and affiliates of Aon plc, Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. and Arthur J. Gallagher accounted for 32.0 %, 36.5 % and 13.6 %, respectively, of the Company’s gross premiums written in 202...
text
15.0
percentItemType
text: <entity> 15.0 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, the Company received 82.1 % of its gross premiums written (2023 - 84.3 %, 2022 - 82.2 %) from three brokers. Subsidiaries and affiliates of Aon plc, Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. and Arthur J. Gallagher accounted for 32...
us-gaap:ConcentrationRiskPercentage1
0.0 % in Bermuda, 21.0 % in the U.S., 12.5 % in Ireland, 25.0 % in the U.K., 17.0 % in Singapore, 19.7 % in Switzerland, 24.9 % in Luxembourg, 26.5 % in Canada and 30.0 % in Australia
text
0.0
percentItemType
text: <entity> 0.0 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> 0.0 % in Bermuda, 21.0 % in the U.S., 12.5 % in Ireland, 25.0 % in the U.K., 17.0 % in Singapore, 19.7 % in Switzerland, 24.9 % in Luxembourg, 26.5 % in Canada and 30.0 % in Australia </context>
us-gaap:EffectiveIncomeTaxRateReconciliationAtFederalStatutoryIncomeTaxRate
(2023 - increase of $ 19.6 million, 2022 - increase of $ 62.1 million).
text
19.6
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 19.6 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> (2023 - increase of $ 19.6 million, 2022 - increase of $ 62.1 million). </context>
us-gaap:ValuationAllowanceDeferredTaxAssetChangeInAmount
(2023 - increase of $ 19.6 million, 2022 - increase of $ 62.1 million).
text
62.1
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 62.1 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> (2023 - increase of $ 19.6 million, 2022 - increase of $ 62.1 million). </context>
us-gaap:ValuationAllowanceDeferredTaxAssetChangeInAmount
In the U.S. and Switzerland, the Company has net operating loss carryforwards of $ 97.3 million and $ 350.0 million respectively. Under applicable law, the U.S. and Swiss net operating loss carryforwards will begin to expire in 2037 and 2025 respectively. The Company has net operating loss carryforwards of $ 141.2 mill...
text
97.3
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 97.3 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> In the U.S. and Switzerland, the Company has net operating loss carryforwards of $ 97.3 million and $ 350.0 million respectively. Under applicable law, the U.S. and Swiss net operating loss carryforwards will begin to expire in 2037 a...
us-gaap:OperatingLossCarryforwards
In the U.S. and Switzerland, the Company has net operating loss carryforwards of $ 97.3 million and $ 350.0 million respectively. Under applicable law, the U.S. and Swiss net operating loss carryforwards will begin to expire in 2037 and 2025 respectively. The Company has net operating loss carryforwards of $ 141.2 mill...
text
350.0
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 350.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> In the U.S. and Switzerland, the Company has net operating loss carryforwards of $ 97.3 million and $ 350.0 million respectively. Under applicable law, the U.S. and Swiss net operating loss carryforwards will begin to expire in 2037 ...
us-gaap:OperatingLossCarryforwards
In the U.S. and Switzerland, the Company has net operating loss carryforwards of $ 97.3 million and $ 350.0 million respectively. Under applicable law, the U.S. and Swiss net operating loss carryforwards will begin to expire in 2037 and 2025 respectively. The Company has net operating loss carryforwards of $ 141.2 mill...
text
141.2
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 141.2 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> In the U.S. and Switzerland, the Company has net operating loss carryforwards of $ 97.3 million and $ 350.0 million respectively. Under applicable law, the U.S. and Swiss net operating loss carryforwards will begin to expire in 2037 ...
us-gaap:OperatingLossCarryforwards
In the U.S. and Switzerland, the Company has net operating loss carryforwards of $ 97.3 million and $ 350.0 million respectively. Under applicable law, the U.S. and Swiss net operating loss carryforwards will begin to expire in 2037 and 2025 respectively. The Company has net operating loss carryforwards of $ 141.2 mill...
text
8.3
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 8.3 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> In the U.S. and Switzerland, the Company has net operating loss carryforwards of $ 97.3 million and $ 350.0 million respectively. Under applicable law, the U.S. and Swiss net operating loss carryforwards will begin to expire in 2037 an...
us-gaap:OperatingLossCarryforwards
In the U.S. and Switzerland, the Company has net operating loss carryforwards of $ 97.3 million and $ 350.0 million respectively. Under applicable law, the U.S. and Swiss net operating loss carryforwards will begin to expire in 2037 and 2025 respectively. The Company has net operating loss carryforwards of $ 141.2 mill...
text
155.7
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 155.7 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> In the U.S. and Switzerland, the Company has net operating loss carryforwards of $ 97.3 million and $ 350.0 million respectively. Under applicable law, the U.S. and Swiss net operating loss carryforwards will begin to expire in 2037 ...
us-gaap:OperatingLossCarryforwards
In the U.S. and Switzerland, the Company has net operating loss carryforwards of $ 97.3 million and $ 350.0 million respectively. Under applicable law, the U.S. and Swiss net operating loss carryforwards will begin to expire in 2037 and 2025 respectively. The Company has net operating loss carryforwards of $ 141.2 mill...
text
131.6
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 131.6 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> In the U.S. and Switzerland, the Company has net operating loss carryforwards of $ 97.3 million and $ 350.0 million respectively. Under applicable law, the U.S. and Swiss net operating loss carryforwards will begin to expire in 2037 ...
us-gaap:OperatingLossCarryforwards
The Company made net payments for U.S. federal and state, Canada, Ireland, U.K., Singapore, Switzerland and Australia income taxes of $ 99.5 million for the year ended 2024 (2023 - net payments of $ 26.8 million, 2022 - net payments of $ 3.1 million).
text
99.5
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 99.5 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The Company made net payments for U.S. federal and state, Canada, Ireland, U.K., Singapore, Switzerland and Australia income taxes of $ 99.5 million for the year ended 2024 (2023 - net payments of $ 26.8 million, 2022 - net payments o...
us-gaap:IncomeTaxesPaidNet
The Company made net payments for U.S. federal and state, Canada, Ireland, U.K., Singapore, Switzerland and Australia income taxes of $ 99.5 million for the year ended 2024 (2023 - net payments of $ 26.8 million, 2022 - net payments of $ 3.1 million).
text
26.8
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 26.8 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The Company made net payments for U.S. federal and state, Canada, Ireland, U.K., Singapore, Switzerland and Australia income taxes of $ 99.5 million for the year ended 2024 (2023 - net payments of $ 26.8 million, 2022 - net payments o...
us-gaap:IncomeTaxesPaidNet
The Company made net payments for U.S. federal and state, Canada, Ireland, U.K., Singapore, Switzerland and Australia income taxes of $ 99.5 million for the year ended 2024 (2023 - net payments of $ 26.8 million, 2022 - net payments of $ 3.1 million).
text
3.1
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 3.1 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The Company made net payments for U.S. federal and state, Canada, Ireland, U.K., Singapore, Switzerland and Australia income taxes of $ 99.5 million for the year ended 2024 (2023 - net payments of $ 26.8 million, 2022 - net payments of...
us-gaap:IncomeTaxesPaidNet
On May 16, 2022, the Company’s shareholders approved the Company’s First Amended and Restated 2016 Long-Term Incentive Plan, which amended and restated the plan initially approved by the shareholders in May 2016 (as amended from time to time, the “2016 Long-Term Incentive Plan”). The Company is authorized to issue up t...
text
3060092
sharesItemType
text: <entity> 3060092 </entity> <entity type> sharesItemType </entity type> <context> On May 16, 2022, the Company’s shareholders approved the Company’s First Amended and Restated 2016 Long-Term Incentive Plan, which amended and restated the plan initially approved by the shareholders in May 2016 (as amended from time...
us-gaap:ShareBasedCompensationArrangementByShareBasedPaymentAwardNumberOfSharesAuthorized
There were 0.8 million shares available for issuance under the 2016 Long-Term Incentive Plan at December 31, 2024.
text
0.8
sharesItemType
text: <entity> 0.8 </entity> <entity type> sharesItemType </entity type> <context> There were 0.8 million shares available for issuance under the 2016 Long-Term Incentive Plan at December 31, 2024. </context>
us-gaap:ShareBasedCompensationArrangementByShareBasedPaymentAwardNumberOfSharesAvailableForGrant
The aggregate fair value of restricted stock awards and performance share awards vested during 2024 was $ 82.8 million (2023 - $ 70.0 million, 2022 - $ 38.8 million). In connection with share vestings, there was a $ 2.0 million excess windfall tax benefit realized by the Company in 2024 (2023 - $ 1.7 million, 2022 - $ ...
text
82.8
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 82.8 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The aggregate fair value of restricted stock awards and performance share awards vested during 2024 was $ 82.8 million (2023 - $ 70.0 million, 2022 - $ 38.8 million). In connection with share vestings, there was a $ 2.0 million excess...
us-gaap:ShareBasedCompensationArrangementByShareBasedPaymentAwardEquityInstrumentsOtherThanOptionsVestedInPeriodTotalFairValue
The aggregate fair value of restricted stock awards and performance share awards vested during 2024 was $ 82.8 million (2023 - $ 70.0 million, 2022 - $ 38.8 million). In connection with share vestings, there was a $ 2.0 million excess windfall tax benefit realized by the Company in 2024 (2023 - $ 1.7 million, 2022 - $ ...
text
70.0
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 70.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The aggregate fair value of restricted stock awards and performance share awards vested during 2024 was $ 82.8 million (2023 - $ 70.0 million, 2022 - $ 38.8 million). In connection with share vestings, there was a $ 2.0 million excess...
us-gaap:ShareBasedCompensationArrangementByShareBasedPaymentAwardEquityInstrumentsOtherThanOptionsVestedInPeriodTotalFairValue
The aggregate fair value of restricted stock awards and performance share awards vested during 2024 was $ 82.8 million (2023 - $ 70.0 million, 2022 - $ 38.8 million). In connection with share vestings, there was a $ 2.0 million excess windfall tax benefit realized by the Company in 2024 (2023 - $ 1.7 million, 2022 - $ ...
text
38.8
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 38.8 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The aggregate fair value of restricted stock awards and performance share awards vested during 2024 was $ 82.8 million (2023 - $ 70.0 million, 2022 - $ 38.8 million). In connection with share vestings, there was a $ 2.0 million excess...
us-gaap:ShareBasedCompensationArrangementByShareBasedPaymentAwardEquityInstrumentsOtherThanOptionsVestedInPeriodTotalFairValue
The aggregate fair value of restricted stock awards and performance share awards vested during 2024 was $ 82.8 million (2023 - $ 70.0 million, 2022 - $ 38.8 million). In connection with share vestings, there was a $ 2.0 million excess windfall tax benefit realized by the Company in 2024 (2023 - $ 1.7 million, 2022 - $ ...
text
2.0
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 2.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The aggregate fair value of restricted stock awards and performance share awards vested during 2024 was $ 82.8 million (2023 - $ 70.0 million, 2022 - $ 38.8 million). In connection with share vestings, there was a $ 2.0 million excess ...
us-gaap:EmployeeServiceShareBasedCompensationTaxBenefitFromExerciseOfStockOptions
The aggregate fair value of restricted stock awards and performance share awards vested during 2024 was $ 82.8 million (2023 - $ 70.0 million, 2022 - $ 38.8 million). In connection with share vestings, there was a $ 2.0 million excess windfall tax benefit realized by the Company in 2024 (2023 - $ 1.7 million, 2022 - $ ...
text
1.7
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 1.7 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The aggregate fair value of restricted stock awards and performance share awards vested during 2024 was $ 82.8 million (2023 - $ 70.0 million, 2022 - $ 38.8 million). In connection with share vestings, there was a $ 2.0 million excess ...
us-gaap:EmployeeServiceShareBasedCompensationTaxBenefitFromExerciseOfStockOptions
The aggregate fair value of restricted stock awards and performance share awards vested during 2024 was $ 82.8 million (2023 - $ 70.0 million, 2022 - $ 38.8 million). In connection with share vestings, there was a $ 2.0 million excess windfall tax benefit realized by the Company in 2024 (2023 - $ 1.7 million, 2022 - $ ...
text
0.1
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 0.1 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The aggregate fair value of restricted stock awards and performance share awards vested during 2024 was $ 82.8 million (2023 - $ 70.0 million, 2022 - $ 38.8 million). In connection with share vestings, there was a $ 2.0 million excess ...
us-gaap:EmployeeServiceShareBasedCompensationTaxBenefitFromExerciseOfStockOptions
The total stock compensation expense recognized in the Company’s consolidated statements of operations during 2024 was $ 71.4 million (2023 - $ 60.3 million, 2022 - $ 45.2 million). As of December 31, 2024, there was $ 107.6 million of total unrecognized compensation cost related to restricted stock awards and $ 17.8 m...
text
71.4
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 71.4 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The total stock compensation expense recognized in the Company’s consolidated statements of operations during 2024 was $ 71.4 million (2023 - $ 60.3 million, 2022 - $ 45.2 million). As of December 31, 2024, there was $ 107.6 million o...
us-gaap:ShareBasedCompensation
The total stock compensation expense recognized in the Company’s consolidated statements of operations during 2024 was $ 71.4 million (2023 - $ 60.3 million, 2022 - $ 45.2 million). As of December 31, 2024, there was $ 107.6 million of total unrecognized compensation cost related to restricted stock awards and $ 17.8 m...
text
60.3
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 60.3 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The total stock compensation expense recognized in the Company’s consolidated statements of operations during 2024 was $ 71.4 million (2023 - $ 60.3 million, 2022 - $ 45.2 million). As of December 31, 2024, there was $ 107.6 million o...
us-gaap:ShareBasedCompensation
The total stock compensation expense recognized in the Company’s consolidated statements of operations during 2024 was $ 71.4 million (2023 - $ 60.3 million, 2022 - $ 45.2 million). As of December 31, 2024, there was $ 107.6 million of total unrecognized compensation cost related to restricted stock awards and $ 17.8 m...
text
45.2
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 45.2 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The total stock compensation expense recognized in the Company’s consolidated statements of operations during 2024 was $ 71.4 million (2023 - $ 60.3 million, 2022 - $ 45.2 million). As of December 31, 2024, there was $ 107.6 million o...
us-gaap:ShareBasedCompensation
The total stock compensation expense recognized in the Company’s consolidated statements of operations during 2024 was $ 71.4 million (2023 - $ 60.3 million, 2022 - $ 45.2 million). As of December 31, 2024, there was $ 107.6 million of total unrecognized compensation cost related to restricted stock awards and $ 17.8 m...
text
107.6
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 107.6 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The total stock compensation expense recognized in the Company’s consolidated statements of operations during 2024 was $ 71.4 million (2023 - $ 60.3 million, 2022 - $ 45.2 million). As of December 31, 2024, there was $ 107.6 million ...
us-gaap:EmployeeServiceShareBasedCompensationNonvestedAwardsTotalCompensationCostNotYetRecognized
The total stock compensation expense recognized in the Company’s consolidated statements of operations during 2024 was $ 71.4 million (2023 - $ 60.3 million, 2022 - $ 45.2 million). As of December 31, 2024, there was $ 107.6 million of total unrecognized compensation cost related to restricted stock awards and $ 17.8 m...
text
17.8
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 17.8 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The total stock compensation expense recognized in the Company’s consolidated statements of operations during 2024 was $ 71.4 million (2023 - $ 60.3 million, 2022 - $ 45.2 million). As of December 31, 2024, there was $ 107.6 million o...
us-gaap:EmployeeServiceShareBasedCompensationNonvestedAwardsTotalCompensationCostNotYetRecognized
All of the Company’s employees are eligible for defined contribution pension plans. Contributions are primarily based upon a percentage of eligible compensation. The Company contributed $ 12.0 million to its defined contribution pension plans in 2024 (2023 - $ 9.5 million, 2022 - $ 6.7 million).
text
12.0
monetaryItemType
text: <entity> 12.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> All of the Company’s employees are eligible for defined contribution pension plans. Contributions are primarily based upon a percentage of eligible compensation. The Company contributed $ 12.0 million to its defined contribution pensi...
us-gaap:DefinedContributionPlanCostRecognized