context stringlengths 21 33.9k | category stringclasses 2
values | entity stringlengths 1 12 | entity_type stringclasses 5
values | query stringlengths 97 3.31k | answer stringlengths 12 169 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
The interest rates applicable to any loans under the ABL Credit Facility are based, at the option of the borrowers, on (i) a floating rate based on Term SOFR (for loans denominated in U.S. dollars) or CORRA (for loans denominated in Canadian dollars) plus an initial margin of 1.375 % and a SOFR adjustment of 0.10 % per... | text | 0.10 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 0.10 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> The interest rates applicable to any loans under the ABL Credit Facility are based, at the option of the borrowers, on (i) a floating rate based on Term SOFR (for loans denominated in U.S. dollars) or CORRA (for loans denominated in Ca... | us-gaap:DebtInstrumentBasisSpreadOnVariableRate1 |
The interest rates applicable to any loans under the ABL Credit Facility are based, at the option of the borrowers, on (i) a floating rate based on Term SOFR (for loans denominated in U.S. dollars) or CORRA (for loans denominated in Canadian dollars) plus an initial margin of 1.375 % and a SOFR adjustment of 0.10 % per... | text | 0.50 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 0.50 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> The interest rates applicable to any loans under the ABL Credit Facility are based, at the option of the borrowers, on (i) a floating rate based on Term SOFR (for loans denominated in U.S. dollars) or CORRA (for loans denominated in Ca... | us-gaap:DebtInstrumentBasisSpreadOnVariableRate1 |
The accounts receivable securitization facility (the "AR Facility") was amended in August 2024 to extend the maturity date to August 31, 2025 and increase the aggregate commitments from $ 370 million to $ 400 million. In connection with the AR Facility, Herc sells its accounts receivables on an ongoing basis to Herc Re... | text | 370 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 370 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The accounts receivable securitization facility (the "AR Facility") was amended in August 2024 to extend the maturity date to August 31, 2025 and increase the aggregate commitments from $ 370 million to $ 400 million. In connection wit... | us-gaap:LineOfCreditFacilityMaximumBorrowingCapacity |
The accounts receivable securitization facility (the "AR Facility") was amended in August 2024 to extend the maturity date to August 31, 2025 and increase the aggregate commitments from $ 370 million to $ 400 million. In connection with the AR Facility, Herc sells its accounts receivables on an ongoing basis to Herc Re... | text | 400 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 400 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The accounts receivable securitization facility (the "AR Facility") was amended in August 2024 to extend the maturity date to August 31, 2025 and increase the aggregate commitments from $ 370 million to $ 400 million. In connection wit... | us-gaap:LineOfCreditFacilityMaximumBorrowingCapacity |
On July 1, 2016, the Company established the Herc Holdings Savings Plan covering all of its U.S. employees. Contributions to the plans are made by both the employee and the Company. Company contributions to these plans are based on the level of employee contributions and formulas determined by the Company. Expenses for... | text | 23 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 23 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> On July 1, 2016, the Company established the Herc Holdings Savings Plan covering all of its U.S. employees. Contributions to the plans are made by both the employee and the Company. Company contributions to these plans are based on the ... | us-gaap:DefinedContributionPlanCostRecognized |
On July 1, 2016, the Company established the Herc Holdings Savings Plan covering all of its U.S. employees. Contributions to the plans are made by both the employee and the Company. Company contributions to these plans are based on the level of employee contributions and formulas determined by the Company. Expenses for... | text | 20 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 20 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> On July 1, 2016, the Company established the Herc Holdings Savings Plan covering all of its U.S. employees. Contributions to the plans are made by both the employee and the Company. Company contributions to these plans are based on the ... | us-gaap:DefinedContributionPlanCostRecognized |
On July 1, 2016, the Company established the Herc Holdings Savings Plan covering all of its U.S. employees. Contributions to the plans are made by both the employee and the Company. Company contributions to these plans are based on the level of employee contributions and formulas determined by the Company. Expenses for... | text | 16 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 16 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> On July 1, 2016, the Company established the Herc Holdings Savings Plan covering all of its U.S. employees. Contributions to the plans are made by both the employee and the Company. Company contributions to these plans are based on the ... | us-gaap:DefinedContributionPlanCostRecognized |
The Company’s policy for funded plans is to contribute, at a minimum, amounts required by applicable laws, regulations and union agreements. The Plan represents approximately 99 % of the Company's defined benefit plan obligations and 100 % of its plan assets. The Company made cash contributions to the Plan of $ 4 mill... | text | 100 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 100 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> The Company’s policy for funded plans is to contribute, at a minimum, amounts required by applicable laws, regulations and union agreements. The Plan represents approximately 99 % of the Company's defined benefit plan obligations and 10... | us-gaap:DefinedBenefitPlanWeightedAverageAssetAllocations |
The Company’s policy for funded plans is to contribute, at a minimum, amounts required by applicable laws, regulations and union agreements. The Plan represents approximately 99 % of the Company's defined benefit plan obligations and 100 % of its plan assets. The Company made cash contributions to the Plan of $ 4 mill... | text | no | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> no </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The Company’s policy for funded plans is to contribute, at a minimum, amounts required by applicable laws, regulations and union agreements. The Plan represents approximately 99 % of the Company's defined benefit plan obligations and 10... | us-gaap:DefinedBenefitPlanContributionsByEmployer |
The Plan currently has a target asset allocation of 25 % equity, 65 % fixed income, and 10 % in real assets. The equity portion of the assets are invested in a diversified public equity fund, including domestic and international holdings, that is both actively and passively managed. The fixed income portion of the asse... | text | 25 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 25 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> The Plan currently has a target asset allocation of 25 % equity, 65 % fixed income, and 10 % in real assets. The equity portion of the assets are invested in a diversified public equity fund, including domestic and international holdings... | us-gaap:DefinedBenefitPlanWeightedAverageAssetAllocations |
The Plan currently has a target asset allocation of 25 % equity, 65 % fixed income, and 10 % in real assets. The equity portion of the assets are invested in a diversified public equity fund, including domestic and international holdings, that is both actively and passively managed. The fixed income portion of the asse... | text | 65 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 65 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> The Plan currently has a target asset allocation of 25 % equity, 65 % fixed income, and 10 % in real assets. The equity portion of the assets are invested in a diversified public equity fund, including domestic and international holdings... | us-gaap:DefinedBenefitPlanWeightedAverageAssetAllocations |
The Plan currently has a target asset allocation of 25 % equity, 65 % fixed income, and 10 % in real assets. The equity portion of the assets are invested in a diversified public equity fund, including domestic and international holdings, that is both actively and passively managed. The fixed income portion of the asse... | text | 10 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 10 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> The Plan currently has a target asset allocation of 25 % equity, 65 % fixed income, and 10 % in real assets. The equity portion of the assets are invested in a diversified public equity fund, including domestic and international holdings... | us-gaap:DefinedBenefitPlanWeightedAverageAssetAllocations |
On May 17, 2018, the Herc Holdings Inc. 2018 Omnibus Incentive Plan (the "2018 Omnibus Plan") was approved and provides for grants of both equity and cash awards, including non-qualified stock options, incentive stock options, stock appreciation rights, performance awards (shares and units), restricted awards (shares a... | text | 2200000 | sharesItemType | text: <entity> 2200000 </entity> <entity type> sharesItemType </entity type> <context> On May 17, 2018, the Herc Holdings Inc. 2018 Omnibus Incentive Plan (the "2018 Omnibus Plan") was approved and provides for grants of both equity and cash awards, including non-qualified stock options, incentive stock options, stock ... | us-gaap:ShareBasedCompensationArrangementByShareBasedPaymentAwardNumberOfSharesAuthorized |
On May 17, 2018, the Herc Holdings Inc. 2018 Omnibus Incentive Plan (the "2018 Omnibus Plan") was approved and provides for grants of both equity and cash awards, including non-qualified stock options, incentive stock options, stock appreciation rights, performance awards (shares and units), restricted awards (shares a... | text | 1140000 | sharesItemType | text: <entity> 1140000 </entity> <entity type> sharesItemType </entity type> <context> On May 17, 2018, the Herc Holdings Inc. 2018 Omnibus Incentive Plan (the "2018 Omnibus Plan") was approved and provides for grants of both equity and cash awards, including non-qualified stock options, incentive stock options, stock ... | us-gaap:ShareBasedCompensationArrangementByShareBasedPaymentAwardNumberOfSharesAvailableForGrant |
As of December 31, 2024, there was $ 16 million of total unrecognized compensation cost related to non-vested restricted stock units ("RSUs") and performance stock units ("PSUs"). The total unrecognized compensation cost is expected to be recognized over the remaining 1.4 years, on a weighted average basis, of the requ... | text | 16 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 16 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> As of December 31, 2024, there was $ 16 million of total unrecognized compensation cost related to non-vested restricted stock units ("RSUs") and performance stock units ("PSUs"). The total unrecognized compensation cost is expected to ... | us-gaap:EmployeeServiceShareBasedCompensationNonvestedAwardsTotalCompensationCostNotYetRecognized |
PSUs will vest based on the achievement of pre-determined performance goals over performance periods determined by the Company's Compensation Committee. Each of the units granted represent the right to receive one share of the Company's common stock on a specified future date. Compensation expense for PSUs is based on ... | text | 0 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 0 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> PSUs will vest based on the achievement of pre-determined performance goals over performance periods determined by the Company's Compensation Committee. Each of the units granted represent the right to receive one share of the Company's c... | us-gaap:SharebasedCompensationArrangementBySharebasedPaymentAwardAwardVestingRightsPercentage |
PSUs will vest based on the achievement of pre-determined performance goals over performance periods determined by the Company's Compensation Committee. Each of the units granted represent the right to receive one share of the Company's common stock on a specified future date. Compensation expense for PSUs is based on ... | text | 200 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 200 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> PSUs will vest based on the achievement of pre-determined performance goals over performance periods determined by the Company's Compensation Committee. Each of the units granted represent the right to receive one share of the Company's... | us-gaap:SharebasedCompensationArrangementBySharebasedPaymentAwardAwardVestingRightsPercentage |
The weighted average per share grant-date fair values of PSUs granted during 2024, 2023 and 2022 were $ 148.01 , $ 155.80 and $ 164.43 , respectively. The total fair value of PSUs that vested during 2024, 2023 and 2022 were $ 12 million, $ 13 million and $ 5 million, respectively. | text | 148.01 | perShareItemType | text: <entity> 148.01 </entity> <entity type> perShareItemType </entity type> <context> The weighted average per share grant-date fair values of PSUs granted during 2024, 2023 and 2022 were $ 148.01 , $ 155.80 and $ 164.43 , respectively. The total fair value of PSUs that vested during 2024, 2023 and 2022 were $ 12 mil... | us-gaap:ShareBasedCompensationArrangementByShareBasedPaymentAwardEquityInstrumentsOtherThanOptionsGrantsInPeriodWeightedAverageGrantDateFairValue |
The weighted average per share grant-date fair values of PSUs granted during 2024, 2023 and 2022 were $ 148.01 , $ 155.80 and $ 164.43 , respectively. The total fair value of PSUs that vested during 2024, 2023 and 2022 were $ 12 million, $ 13 million and $ 5 million, respectively. | text | 155.80 | perShareItemType | text: <entity> 155.80 </entity> <entity type> perShareItemType </entity type> <context> The weighted average per share grant-date fair values of PSUs granted during 2024, 2023 and 2022 were $ 148.01 , $ 155.80 and $ 164.43 , respectively. The total fair value of PSUs that vested during 2024, 2023 and 2022 were $ 12 mil... | us-gaap:ShareBasedCompensationArrangementByShareBasedPaymentAwardEquityInstrumentsOtherThanOptionsGrantsInPeriodWeightedAverageGrantDateFairValue |
The weighted average per share grant-date fair values of PSUs granted during 2024, 2023 and 2022 were $ 148.01 , $ 155.80 and $ 164.43 , respectively. The total fair value of PSUs that vested during 2024, 2023 and 2022 were $ 12 million, $ 13 million and $ 5 million, respectively. | text | 164.43 | perShareItemType | text: <entity> 164.43 </entity> <entity type> perShareItemType </entity type> <context> The weighted average per share grant-date fair values of PSUs granted during 2024, 2023 and 2022 were $ 148.01 , $ 155.80 and $ 164.43 , respectively. The total fair value of PSUs that vested during 2024, 2023 and 2022 were $ 12 mil... | us-gaap:ShareBasedCompensationArrangementByShareBasedPaymentAwardEquityInstrumentsOtherThanOptionsGrantsInPeriodWeightedAverageGrantDateFairValue |
The weighted average per share grant-date fair values of PSUs granted during 2024, 2023 and 2022 were $ 148.01 , $ 155.80 and $ 164.43 , respectively. The total fair value of PSUs that vested during 2024, 2023 and 2022 were $ 12 million, $ 13 million and $ 5 million, respectively. | text | 12 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 12 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The weighted average per share grant-date fair values of PSUs granted during 2024, 2023 and 2022 were $ 148.01 , $ 155.80 and $ 164.43 , respectively. The total fair value of PSUs that vested during 2024, 2023 and 2022 were $ 12 million... | us-gaap:ShareBasedCompensationArrangementByShareBasedPaymentAwardEquityInstrumentsOtherThanOptionsVestedInPeriodTotalFairValue |
The weighted average per share grant-date fair values of PSUs granted during 2024, 2023 and 2022 were $ 148.01 , $ 155.80 and $ 164.43 , respectively. The total fair value of PSUs that vested during 2024, 2023 and 2022 were $ 12 million, $ 13 million and $ 5 million, respectively. | text | 13 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 13 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The weighted average per share grant-date fair values of PSUs granted during 2024, 2023 and 2022 were $ 148.01 , $ 155.80 and $ 164.43 , respectively. The total fair value of PSUs that vested during 2024, 2023 and 2022 were $ 12 million... | us-gaap:ShareBasedCompensationArrangementByShareBasedPaymentAwardEquityInstrumentsOtherThanOptionsVestedInPeriodTotalFairValue |
The weighted average per share grant-date fair values of PSUs granted during 2024, 2023 and 2022 were $ 148.01 , $ 155.80 and $ 164.43 , respectively. The total fair value of PSUs that vested during 2024, 2023 and 2022 were $ 12 million, $ 13 million and $ 5 million, respectively. | text | 5 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 5 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The weighted average per share grant-date fair values of PSUs granted during 2024, 2023 and 2022 were $ 148.01 , $ 155.80 and $ 164.43 , respectively. The total fair value of PSUs that vested during 2024, 2023 and 2022 were $ 12 million,... | us-gaap:ShareBasedCompensationArrangementByShareBasedPaymentAwardEquityInstrumentsOtherThanOptionsVestedInPeriodTotalFairValue |
The weighted average per share grant date fair values of RSUs granted during 2024, 2023 and 2022 were $ 152.88 , $ 150.58 and $ 155.68 , respectively. The total fair value of RSUs that vested during 2024, 2023 and 2022 was $ 10 million, $ 9 million and $ 9 million, respectively. | text | 152.88 | perShareItemType | text: <entity> 152.88 </entity> <entity type> perShareItemType </entity type> <context> The weighted average per share grant date fair values of RSUs granted during 2024, 2023 and 2022 were $ 152.88 , $ 150.58 and $ 155.68 , respectively. The total fair value of RSUs that vested during 2024, 2023 and 2022 was $ 10 mill... | us-gaap:ShareBasedCompensationArrangementByShareBasedPaymentAwardEquityInstrumentsOtherThanOptionsGrantsInPeriodWeightedAverageGrantDateFairValue |
The weighted average per share grant date fair values of RSUs granted during 2024, 2023 and 2022 were $ 152.88 , $ 150.58 and $ 155.68 , respectively. The total fair value of RSUs that vested during 2024, 2023 and 2022 was $ 10 million, $ 9 million and $ 9 million, respectively. | text | 150.58 | perShareItemType | text: <entity> 150.58 </entity> <entity type> perShareItemType </entity type> <context> The weighted average per share grant date fair values of RSUs granted during 2024, 2023 and 2022 were $ 152.88 , $ 150.58 and $ 155.68 , respectively. The total fair value of RSUs that vested during 2024, 2023 and 2022 was $ 10 mill... | us-gaap:ShareBasedCompensationArrangementByShareBasedPaymentAwardEquityInstrumentsOtherThanOptionsGrantsInPeriodWeightedAverageGrantDateFairValue |
The weighted average per share grant date fair values of RSUs granted during 2024, 2023 and 2022 were $ 152.88 , $ 150.58 and $ 155.68 , respectively. The total fair value of RSUs that vested during 2024, 2023 and 2022 was $ 10 million, $ 9 million and $ 9 million, respectively. | text | 155.68 | perShareItemType | text: <entity> 155.68 </entity> <entity type> perShareItemType </entity type> <context> The weighted average per share grant date fair values of RSUs granted during 2024, 2023 and 2022 were $ 152.88 , $ 150.58 and $ 155.68 , respectively. The total fair value of RSUs that vested during 2024, 2023 and 2022 was $ 10 mill... | us-gaap:ShareBasedCompensationArrangementByShareBasedPaymentAwardEquityInstrumentsOtherThanOptionsGrantsInPeriodWeightedAverageGrantDateFairValue |
The weighted average per share grant date fair values of RSUs granted during 2024, 2023 and 2022 were $ 152.88 , $ 150.58 and $ 155.68 , respectively. The total fair value of RSUs that vested during 2024, 2023 and 2022 was $ 10 million, $ 9 million and $ 9 million, respectively. | text | 10 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 10 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The weighted average per share grant date fair values of RSUs granted during 2024, 2023 and 2022 were $ 152.88 , $ 150.58 and $ 155.68 , respectively. The total fair value of RSUs that vested during 2024, 2023 and 2022 was $ 10 million,... | us-gaap:ShareBasedCompensationArrangementByShareBasedPaymentAwardEquityInstrumentsOtherThanOptionsVestedInPeriodTotalFairValue |
The weighted average per share grant date fair values of RSUs granted during 2024, 2023 and 2022 were $ 152.88 , $ 150.58 and $ 155.68 , respectively. The total fair value of RSUs that vested during 2024, 2023 and 2022 was $ 10 million, $ 9 million and $ 9 million, respectively. | text | 9 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 9 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The weighted average per share grant date fair values of RSUs granted during 2024, 2023 and 2022 were $ 152.88 , $ 150.58 and $ 155.68 , respectively. The total fair value of RSUs that vested during 2024, 2023 and 2022 was $ 10 million, ... | us-gaap:ShareBasedCompensationArrangementByShareBasedPaymentAwardEquityInstrumentsOtherThanOptionsVestedInPeriodTotalFairValue |
Management also records deferred tax assets for unutilized net operating loss carryforwards in various tax jurisdictions. As of December 31, 2024, a deferred tax asset of $ 26 million was recorded for unutilized federal net operating loss carryforwards ("NOL carryforwards"). The total federal NOL carryforwards are $ 13... | text | 26 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 26 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Management also records deferred tax assets for unutilized net operating loss carryforwards in various tax jurisdictions. As of December 31, 2024, a deferred tax asset of $ 26 million was recorded for unutilized federal net operating lo... | us-gaap:DeferredTaxAssetsOperatingLossCarryforwardsDomestic |
Management also records deferred tax assets for unutilized net operating loss carryforwards in various tax jurisdictions. As of December 31, 2024, a deferred tax asset of $ 26 million was recorded for unutilized federal net operating loss carryforwards ("NOL carryforwards"). The total federal NOL carryforwards are $ 13... | text | 16 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 16 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Management also records deferred tax assets for unutilized net operating loss carryforwards in various tax jurisdictions. As of December 31, 2024, a deferred tax asset of $ 26 million was recorded for unutilized federal net operating lo... | us-gaap:DeferredTaxAssetsOperatingLossCarryforwardsSubjectToExpiration |
As of December 31, 2024, deferred tax assets of $ 5 million were recorded for federal and various state tax credit carryforwards and expire in various years beginning in 2036. | text | 5 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 5 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> As of December 31, 2024, deferred tax assets of $ 5 million were recorded for federal and various state tax credit carryforwards and expire in various years beginning in 2036. </context> | us-gaap:DeferredTaxAssetsTaxCreditCarryforwardsAlternativeMinimumTax |
In determining the valuation allowance, an assessment of positive and negative evidence was performed regarding realization of the net deferred tax assets in accordance with Topic 740. This assessment included the evaluation of scheduled reversals of deferred tax liabilities, the availability of carryforwards and estim... | text | 5 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 5 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> In determining the valuation allowance, an assessment of positive and negative evidence was performed regarding realization of the net deferred tax assets in accordance with Topic 740. This assessment included the evaluation of scheduled... | us-gaap:DeferredTaxAssetsValuationAllowance |
In determining the valuation allowance, an assessment of positive and negative evidence was performed regarding realization of the net deferred tax assets in accordance with Topic 740. This assessment included the evaluation of scheduled reversals of deferred tax liabilities, the availability of carryforwards and estim... | text | 415 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 415 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> In determining the valuation allowance, an assessment of positive and negative evidence was performed regarding realization of the net deferred tax assets in accordance with Topic 740. This assessment included the evaluation of schedul... | us-gaap:DeferredTaxAssetsNet |
The total cumulative amount of unrecognized tax benefits is $ 15 million and $ 12 million as of December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. | text | 15 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 15 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The total cumulative amount of unrecognized tax benefits is $ 15 million and $ 12 million as of December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. </context> | us-gaap:UnrecognizedTaxBenefits |
The total cumulative amount of unrecognized tax benefits is $ 15 million and $ 12 million as of December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. | text | 12 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 12 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The total cumulative amount of unrecognized tax benefits is $ 15 million and $ 12 million as of December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. </context> | us-gaap:UnrecognizedTaxBenefits |
Cash equivalents primarily consist of money market accounts which are classified as Level 1 assets which the Company measures at fair value on a recurring basis. The Company measures the fair value of cash equivalents using a market approach based on quoted prices in active markets. The Company had $ 27 million and $ 3... | text | 27 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 27 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Cash equivalents primarily consist of money market accounts which are classified as Level 1 assets which the Company measures at fair value on a recurring basis. The Company measures the fair value of cash equivalents using a market app... | us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsFairValueDisclosure |
Cash equivalents primarily consist of money market accounts which are classified as Level 1 assets which the Company measures at fair value on a recurring basis. The Company measures the fair value of cash equivalents using a market approach based on quoted prices in active markets. The Company had $ 27 million and $ 3... | text | 31 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 31 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Cash equivalents primarily consist of money market accounts which are classified as Level 1 assets which the Company measures at fair value on a recurring basis. The Company measures the fair value of cash equivalents using a market app... | us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsFairValueDisclosure |
, and used the management approach in determining its reportable segments. The Company has determined that it has two operating segments that are aggregated into one reportable segment: equipment rental. | text | two | integerItemType | text: <entity> two </entity> <entity type> integerItemType </entity type> <context> , and used the management approach in determining its reportable segments. The Company has determined that it has two operating segments that are aggregated into one reportable segment: equipment rental. </context> | us-gaap:NumberOfOperatingSegments |
, and used the management approach in determining its reportable segments. The Company has determined that it has two operating segments that are aggregated into one reportable segment: equipment rental. | text | one | integerItemType | text: <entity> one </entity> <entity type> integerItemType </entity type> <context> , and used the management approach in determining its reportable segments. The Company has determined that it has two operating segments that are aggregated into one reportable segment: equipment rental. </context> | us-gaap:NumberOfReportableSegments |
Federal Realty Investment Trust (the “Parent Company” and "Trust") is an equity real estate investment trust (“REIT”). Federal Realty OP LP (the "Operating Partnership") is the entity through which the Parent Company conducts substantially all of its operating and owns all of its assets. The Parent Company owns 100 % o... | text | 100 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 100 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> Federal Realty Investment Trust (the “Parent Company” and "Trust") is an equity real estate investment trust (“REIT”). Federal Realty OP LP (the "Operating Partnership") is the entity through which the Parent Company conducts substantia... | us-gaap:LimitedLiabilityCompanyLLCOrLimitedPartnershipLPManagingMemberOrGeneralPartnerOwnershipInterest |
Federal Realty Investment Trust (the “Parent Company” and "Trust") is an equity real estate investment trust (“REIT”). Federal Realty OP LP (the "Operating Partnership") is the entity through which the Parent Company conducts substantially all of its operating and owns all of its assets. The Parent Company owns 100 % o... | text | 102 | integerItemType | text: <entity> 102 </entity> <entity type> integerItemType </entity type> <context> Federal Realty Investment Trust (the “Parent Company” and "Trust") is an equity real estate investment trust (“REIT”). Federal Realty OP LP (the "Operating Partnership") is the entity through which the Parent Company conducts substantia... | us-gaap:NumberOfRealEstateProperties |
We define cash and cash equivalents as cash on hand, demand deposits with financial institutions and short term liquid investments with an initial maturity, when purchased, under three months. Cash balances in individual banks may exceed the federally insured limit by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (the “FDI... | text | 129.3 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 129.3 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> We define cash and cash equivalents as cash on hand, demand deposits with financial institutions and short term liquid investments with an initial maturity, when purchased, under three months. Cash balances in individual banks may ex... | us-gaap:CashUninsuredAmount |
At December 31, 2024, we have two interest rate swap agreements that effectively fix the interest rate on a mortgage payable associated with our Hoboken property at 3.67 %, and three interest rate swap agreements that effectively fix the interest rate on a mortgage payable secured by our Bethesda Row property at a weig... | text | two | integerItemType | text: <entity> two </entity> <entity type> integerItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, we have two interest rate swap agreements that effectively fix the interest rate on a mortgage payable associated with our Hoboken property at 3.67 %, and three interest rate swap agreements that effectively fix th... | us-gaap:NumberOfInterestRateDerivativesHeld |
At December 31, 2024, we have two interest rate swap agreements that effectively fix the interest rate on a mortgage payable associated with our Hoboken property at 3.67 %, and three interest rate swap agreements that effectively fix the interest rate on a mortgage payable secured by our Bethesda Row property at a weig... | text | 3.67 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 3.67 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, we have two interest rate swap agreements that effectively fix the interest rate on a mortgage payable associated with our Hoboken property at 3.67 %, and three interest rate swap agreements that effectively fix t... | us-gaap:DerivativeFixedInterestRate |
At December 31, 2024, we have two interest rate swap agreements that effectively fix the interest rate on a mortgage payable associated with our Hoboken property at 3.67 %, and three interest rate swap agreements that effectively fix the interest rate on a mortgage payable secured by our Bethesda Row property at a weig... | text | three | integerItemType | text: <entity> three </entity> <entity type> integerItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, we have two interest rate swap agreements that effectively fix the interest rate on a mortgage payable associated with our Hoboken property at 3.67 %, and three interest rate swap agreements that effectively fix ... | us-gaap:NumberOfInterestRateDerivativesHeld |
At December 31, 2024, we have two interest rate swap agreements that effectively fix the interest rate on a mortgage payable associated with our Hoboken property at 3.67 %, and three interest rate swap agreements that effectively fix the interest rate on a mortgage payable secured by our Bethesda Row property at a weig... | text | 5.03 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 5.03 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, we have two interest rate swap agreements that effectively fix the interest rate on a mortgage payable associated with our Hoboken property at 3.67 %, and three interest rate swap agreements that effectively fix t... | us-gaap:DerivativeFixedInterestRate |
At December 31, 2024, we have two interest rate swap agreements that effectively fix the interest rate on a mortgage payable associated with our Hoboken property at 3.67 %, and three interest rate swap agreements that effectively fix the interest rate on a mortgage payable secured by our Bethesda Row property at a weig... | text | 100 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 100 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, we have two interest rate swap agreements that effectively fix the interest rate on a mortgage payable associated with our Hoboken property at 3.67 %, and three interest rate swap agreements that effectively fix th... | us-gaap:PercentageOfDebtHedgedByInterestRateDerivatives |
At December 31, 2024, we have two interest rate swap agreements that effectively fix the interest rate on a mortgage payable associated with our Hoboken property at 3.67 %, and three interest rate swap agreements that effectively fix the interest rate on a mortgage payable secured by our Bethesda Row property at a weig... | text | 6.39 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 6.39 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, we have two interest rate swap agreements that effectively fix the interest rate on a mortgage payable associated with our Hoboken property at 3.67 %, and three interest rate swap agreements that effectively fix t... | us-gaap:DerivativeFixedInterestRate |
At December 31, 2024, we have two interest rate swap agreements that effectively fix the interest rate on a mortgage payable associated with our Hoboken property at 3.67 %, and three interest rate swap agreements that effectively fix the interest rate on a mortgage payable secured by our Bethesda Row property at a weig... | text | 50 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 50 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, we have two interest rate swap agreements that effectively fix the interest rate on a mortgage payable associated with our Hoboken property at 3.67 %, and three interest rate swap agreements that effectively fix the... | us-gaap:PercentageOfDebtHedgedByInterestRateDerivatives |
At December 31, 2024, we have two interest rate swap agreements that effectively fix the interest rate on a mortgage payable associated with our Hoboken property at 3.67 %, and three interest rate swap agreements that effectively fix the interest rate on a mortgage payable secured by our Bethesda Row property at a weig... | text | 6.03 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 6.03 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, we have two interest rate swap agreements that effectively fix the interest rate on a mortgage payable associated with our Hoboken property at 3.67 %, and three interest rate swap agreements that effectively fix t... | us-gaap:DerivativeFixedInterestRate |
Our equity method investments in the Assembly Row hotel joint venture, the La Alameda shopping center, the Chandler Festival and Chandler Gateway shopping centers, and our mortgage notes receivable are considered variable interests in a VIE. As we do not control the activities that most significantly impact the economi... | text | 29.4 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 29.4 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Our equity method investments in the Assembly Row hotel joint venture, the La Alameda shopping center, the Chandler Festival and Chandler Gateway shopping centers, and our mortgage notes receivable are considered variable interests in... | us-gaap:VariableInterestEntityEntityMaximumLossExposureAmount |
Our equity method investments in the Assembly Row hotel joint venture, the La Alameda shopping center, the Chandler Festival and Chandler Gateway shopping centers, and our mortgage notes receivable are considered variable interests in a VIE. As we do not control the activities that most significantly impact the economi... | text | 30.9 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 30.9 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Our equity method investments in the Assembly Row hotel joint venture, the La Alameda shopping center, the Chandler Festival and Chandler Gateway shopping centers, and our mortgage notes receivable are considered variable interests in... | us-gaap:VariableInterestEntityEntityMaximumLossExposureAmount |
Our equity method investments in the Assembly Row hotel joint venture, the La Alameda shopping center, the Chandler Festival and Chandler Gateway shopping centers, and our mortgage notes receivable are considered variable interests in a VIE. As we do not control the activities that most significantly impact the economi... | text | 9.1 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 9.1 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Our equity method investments in the Assembly Row hotel joint venture, the La Alameda shopping center, the Chandler Festival and Chandler Gateway shopping centers, and our mortgage notes receivable are considered variable interests in ... | us-gaap:VariableInterestEntityEntityMaximumLossExposureAmount |
Our equity method investments in the Assembly Row hotel joint venture, the La Alameda shopping center, the Chandler Festival and Chandler Gateway shopping centers, and our mortgage notes receivable are considered variable interests in a VIE. As we do not control the activities that most significantly impact the economi... | text | 9.2 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 9.2 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Our equity method investments in the Assembly Row hotel joint venture, the La Alameda shopping center, the Chandler Festival and Chandler Gateway shopping centers, and our mortgage notes receivable are considered variable interests in ... | us-gaap:VariableInterestEntityEntityMaximumLossExposureAmount |
No individual commercial or residential property constitutes more than 10% of our revenues or property operating income and we have no operations outside of the United States of America. We do not distinguish or group our operations on a geographical basis for purposes of allocation of resources or capital. Therefore, ... | text | one | integerItemType | text: <entity> one </entity> <entity type> integerItemType </entity type> <context> No individual commercial or residential property constitutes more than 10% of our revenues or property operating income and we have no operations outside of the United States of America. We do not distinguish or group our operations on ... | us-gaap:NumberOfReportableSegments |
On January 11, 2024, our Operating Partnership issued $ 485.0 million aggregate principal amount of 3.25 % Exchangeable Senior Notes due 2029 (the "Notes") in a private placement (see Note 5 for additional information). We account for our Notes in accordance with ASC 470-20, | text | 485.0 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 485.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> On January 11, 2024, our Operating Partnership issued $ 485.0 million aggregate principal amount of 3.25 % Exchangeable Senior Notes due 2029 (the "Notes") in a private placement (see Note 5 for additional information). We account fo... | us-gaap:ProceedsFromIssuanceOfDebt |
On January 11, 2024, our Operating Partnership issued $ 485.0 million aggregate principal amount of 3.25 % Exchangeable Senior Notes due 2029 (the "Notes") in a private placement (see Note 5 for additional information). We account for our Notes in accordance with ASC 470-20, | text | 3.25 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 3.25 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> On January 11, 2024, our Operating Partnership issued $ 485.0 million aggregate principal amount of 3.25 % Exchangeable Senior Notes due 2029 (the "Notes") in a private placement (see Note 5 for additional information). We account for ... | us-gaap:DebtInstrumentInterestRateStatedPercentage |
On May 31, 2024, we acquired the fee interest in Virginia Gateway, which is comprised of five adjacent shopping centers in Gainesville, Virginia, totaling 664,000 square feet, for $ 215.0 million. Approximately $ 21.1 million and $ 0.4 million of net | text | 0.4 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 0.4 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> On May 31, 2024, we acquired the fee interest in Virginia Gateway, which is comprised of five adjacent shopping centers in Gainesville, Virginia, totaling 664,000 square feet, for $ 215.0 million. Approximately $ 21.1 million and $ 0.4... | us-gaap:FinitelivedIntangibleAssetsAcquired1 |
assets acquired were allocated to other assets for "acquired lease costs" and "above market leases," respectively, and $ 13.3 million of net assets acquired were allocated to other liabilities for "below market leases." | text | 13.3 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 13.3 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> assets acquired were allocated to other assets for "acquired lease costs" and "above market leases," respectively, and $ 13.3 million of net assets acquired were allocated to other liabilities for "below market leases." </context> | us-gaap:BelowMarketLeaseAcquired |
On July 31, 2024, we acquired the fee interest in Pinole Vista Crossing, a 216,000 square foot retail shopping center in Pinole, California for $ 60.0 million. Approximately $ 5.7 million of net assets acquired were allocated to other assets for "acquired lease costs," and $ 4.0 million of net assets acquired were allo... | text | 4.0 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 4.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> On July 31, 2024, we acquired the fee interest in Pinole Vista Crossing, a 216,000 square foot retail shopping center in Pinole, California for $ 60.0 million. Approximately $ 5.7 million of net assets acquired were allocated to other ... | us-gaap:BelowMarketLeaseAcquired |
On January 31, 2023, we acquired the 168,000 square foot portion of Huntington Square shopping center that was not previously owned, as well as the fee interest in the land underneath the portion of the shopping center which we controlled under a long-term ground lease for $ 35.5 million. As a result of this transactio... | text | 1.3 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 1.3 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> On January 31, 2023, we acquired the 168,000 square foot portion of Huntington Square shopping center that was not previously owned, as well as the fee interest in the land underneath the portion of the shopping center which we control... | us-gaap:FinitelivedIntangibleAssetsAcquired1 |
On May 26, 2023, we exercised our option and acquired the 22.3 % tenancy in common ("TIC") interest from our co-owner at Escondido Promenade, as discussed in our 2023 Form 10-K, for $ 30.5 million, bringing our ownership interest to 100 %. As a result of the transaction, we gained control of this property, and effectiv... | text | 0.2 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 0.2 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> On May 26, 2023, we exercised our option and acquired the 22.3 % tenancy in common ("TIC") interest from our co-owner at Escondido Promenade, as discussed in our 2023 Form 10-K, for $ 30.5 million, bringing our ownership interest to 10... | us-gaap:FinitelivedIntangibleAssetsAcquired1 |
On May 26, 2023, we exercised our option and acquired the 22.3 % tenancy in common ("TIC") interest from our co-owner at Escondido Promenade, as discussed in our 2023 Form 10-K, for $ 30.5 million, bringing our ownership interest to 100 %. As a result of the transaction, we gained control of this property, and effectiv... | text | 1.1 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 1.1 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> On May 26, 2023, we exercised our option and acquired the 22.3 % tenancy in common ("TIC") interest from our co-owner at Escondido Promenade, as discussed in our 2023 Form 10-K, for $ 30.5 million, bringing our ownership interest to 10... | us-gaap:BelowMarketLeaseAcquired |
On October 12, 2023, we acquired the fee interest under a portion of our Mercer on One (formerly Mercer Mall) shopping center for $ 55.0 million pursuant to the purchase option included in the master lease. As a result of this transaction, "finance lease right of use assets, net" of $ 37.8 million were allocated to "op... | text | 55.0 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 55.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> On October 12, 2023, we acquired the fee interest under a portion of our Mercer on One (formerly Mercer Mall) shopping center for $ 55.0 million pursuant to the purchase option included in the master lease. As a result of this transac... | us-gaap:FinanceLeasePrincipalPayments |
During the year ended December 31, 2023, we sold our Town Center of New Britain property and a portion of our Third Street Promenade property for sales prices totaling $ 30.4 million, resulting in net gains totaling approximately $ 9.7 million. | text | 9.7 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 9.7 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During the year ended December 31, 2023, we sold our Town Center of New Britain property and a portion of our Third Street Promenade property for sales prices totaling $ 30.4 million, resulting in net gains totaling approximately $ 9.7... | us-gaap:GainLossOnSaleOfProperties |
The interest rate on this mortgage loan is fixed at a weighted average interest rate of 5.03 % through the initial maturity date through three interest rate swap agreements. We have two one-year extensions, at our option to extend the maturity date of this mortgage loan to December 28, 2027. | text | 5.03 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 5.03 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> The interest rate on this mortgage loan is fixed at a weighted average interest rate of 5.03 % through the initial maturity date through three interest rate swap agreements. We have two one-year extensions, at our option to extend the ... | us-gaap:DerivativeFixedInterestRate |
The interest rate on this mortgage loan is fixed at a weighted average interest rate of 5.03 % through the initial maturity date through three interest rate swap agreements. We have two one-year extensions, at our option to extend the maturity date of this mortgage loan to December 28, 2027. | text | three | integerItemType | text: <entity> three </entity> <entity type> integerItemType </entity type> <context> The interest rate on this mortgage loan is fixed at a weighted average interest rate of 5.03 % through the initial maturity date through three interest rate swap agreements. We have two one-year extensions, at our option to extend the... | us-gaap:NumberOfInterestRateDerivativesHeld |
The interest rate on this mortgage loan is fixed at 3.67 % through two interest rate swap agreements. | text | 3.67 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 3.67 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> The interest rate on this mortgage loan is fixed at 3.67 % through two interest rate swap agreements. </context> | us-gaap:DerivativeFixedInterestRate |
The interest rate on this mortgage loan is fixed at 3.67 % through two interest rate swap agreements. | text | two | integerItemType | text: <entity> two </entity> <entity type> integerItemType </entity type> <context> The interest rate on this mortgage loan is fixed at 3.67 % through two interest rate swap agreements. </context> | us-gaap:NumberOfInterestRateDerivativesHeld |
The interest rates on these mortgages range from 3.91 % to 5.00 %. | text | 3.91 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 3.91 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> The interest rates on these mortgages range from 3.91 % to 5.00 %. </context> | us-gaap:DebtInstrumentInterestRateStatedPercentage |
The interest rates on these mortgages range from 3.91 % to 5.00 %. | text | 5.00 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 5.00 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> The interest rates on these mortgages range from 3.91 % to 5.00 %. </context> | us-gaap:DebtInstrumentInterestRateStatedPercentage |
The maximum amount drawn under our revolving credit facility during the year ended December 31, 2024 was $ 202.7 million and the weighted average interest rate on borrowings under our revolving credit facility, before amortization of debt fees, was 6.1 %. | text | 202.7 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 202.7 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The maximum amount drawn under our revolving credit facility during the year ended December 31, 2024 was $ 202.7 million and the weighted average interest rate on borrowings under our revolving credit facility, before amortization of... | us-gaap:LineOfCreditFacilityMaximumAmountOutstandingDuringPeriod |
On January 11, 2024, our Operating Partnership issued $ 485.0 million aggregate principal amount of 3.25 % Exchangeable Senior Notes due 2029 (the “Notes”) in a private placement. The notes bear interest at an annual rate of 3.25 %, payable semiannually in arrears on January 15 | text | 485.0 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 485.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> On January 11, 2024, our Operating Partnership issued $ 485.0 million aggregate principal amount of 3.25 % Exchangeable Senior Notes due 2029 (the “Notes”) in a private placement. The notes bear interest at an annual rate of 3.25 %, ... | us-gaap:ProceedsFromIssuanceOfDebt |
On January 11, 2024, our Operating Partnership issued $ 485.0 million aggregate principal amount of 3.25 % Exchangeable Senior Notes due 2029 (the “Notes”) in a private placement. The notes bear interest at an annual rate of 3.25 %, payable semiannually in arrears on January 15 | text | 3.25 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 3.25 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> On January 11, 2024, our Operating Partnership issued $ 485.0 million aggregate principal amount of 3.25 % Exchangeable Senior Notes due 2029 (the “Notes”) in a private placement. The notes bear interest at an annual rate of 3.25 %, pa... | us-gaap:DebtInstrumentInterestRateStatedPercentage |
of each year, beginning July 15, 2024. The notes mature on January 15, 2029, unless earlier exchanged, purchased, or redeemed. Net proceeds after the initial purchaser's discount and offering costs were approximately $ 471.5 million. Interest expense, including $ 2.6 million of debt issuance cost amortization, was $ 17... | text | 471.5 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 471.5 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> of each year, beginning July 15, 2024. The notes mature on January 15, 2029, unless earlier exchanged, purchased, or redeemed. Net proceeds after the initial purchaser's discount and offering costs were approximately $ 471.5 million.... | us-gaap:ProceedsFromDebtNetOfIssuanceCosts |
of each year, beginning July 15, 2024. The notes mature on January 15, 2029, unless earlier exchanged, purchased, or redeemed. Net proceeds after the initial purchaser's discount and offering costs were approximately $ 471.5 million. Interest expense, including $ 2.6 million of debt issuance cost amortization, was $ 17... | text | 2.6 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 2.6 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> of each year, beginning July 15, 2024. The notes mature on January 15, 2029, unless earlier exchanged, purchased, or redeemed. Net proceeds after the initial purchaser's discount and offering costs were approximately $ 471.5 million. I... | us-gaap:AmortizationOfFinancingCosts |
of each year, beginning July 15, 2024. The notes mature on January 15, 2029, unless earlier exchanged, purchased, or redeemed. Net proceeds after the initial purchaser's discount and offering costs were approximately $ 471.5 million. Interest expense, including $ 2.6 million of debt issuance cost amortization, was $ 17... | text | 17.9 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 17.9 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> of each year, beginning July 15, 2024. The notes mature on January 15, 2029, unless earlier exchanged, purchased, or redeemed. Net proceeds after the initial purchaser's discount and offering costs were approximately $ 471.5 million. ... | us-gaap:InterestExpenseDebt |
of each year, beginning July 15, 2024. The notes mature on January 15, 2029, unless earlier exchanged, purchased, or redeemed. Net proceeds after the initial purchaser's discount and offering costs were approximately $ 471.5 million. Interest expense, including $ 2.6 million of debt issuance cost amortization, was $ 17... | text | 3.9 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 3.9 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> of each year, beginning July 15, 2024. The notes mature on January 15, 2029, unless earlier exchanged, purchased, or redeemed. Net proceeds after the initial purchaser's discount and offering costs were approximately $ 471.5 million. In... | us-gaap:DebtInstrumentInterestRateEffectivePercentage |
of each year, beginning July 15, 2024. The notes mature on January 15, 2029, unless earlier exchanged, purchased, or redeemed. Net proceeds after the initial purchaser's discount and offering costs were approximately $ 471.5 million. Interest expense, including $ 2.6 million of debt issuance cost amortization, was $ 17... | text | 10.9 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 10.9 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> of each year, beginning July 15, 2024. The notes mature on January 15, 2029, unless earlier exchanged, purchased, or redeemed. Net proceeds after the initial purchaser's discount and offering costs were approximately $ 471.5 million. ... | us-gaap:UnamortizedDebtIssuanceExpense |
Prior to the close of business on July 15, 2028, the Notes will be exchangeable at the option of the holders only upon certain circumstances and during certain periods. On or after July 15, 2028, until the close of business on the second scheduled trading day immediately preceding the maturity date of the Notes, holder... | text | 1000 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 1000 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Prior to the close of business on July 15, 2028, the Notes will be exchangeable at the option of the holders only upon certain circumstances and during certain periods. On or after July 15, 2028, until the close of business on the sec... | us-gaap:DebtConversionConvertedInstrumentAmount1 |
Prior to the close of business on July 15, 2028, the Notes will be exchangeable at the option of the holders only upon certain circumstances and during certain periods. On or after July 15, 2028, until the close of business on the second scheduled trading day immediately preceding the maturity date of the Notes, holder... | text | 122.80 | perShareItemType | text: <entity> 122.80 </entity> <entity type> perShareItemType </entity type> <context> Prior to the close of business on July 15, 2028, the Notes will be exchangeable at the option of the holders only upon certain circumstances and during certain periods. On or after July 15, 2028, until the close of business on the s... | us-gaap:DebtInstrumentConvertibleConversionPrice1 |
Prior to the close of business on July 15, 2028, the Notes will be exchangeable at the option of the holders only upon certain circumstances and during certain periods. On or after July 15, 2028, until the close of business on the second scheduled trading day immediately preceding the maturity date of the Notes, holder... | text | 102.33 | perShareItemType | text: <entity> 102.33 </entity> <entity type> perShareItemType </entity type> <context> Prior to the close of business on July 15, 2028, the Notes will be exchangeable at the option of the holders only upon certain circumstances and during certain periods. On or after July 15, 2028, until the close of business on the s... | us-gaap:SharePrice |
The Operating Partnership may redeem the Notes, at its option, in whole or in part, on or after January 20, 2027 if the last reported sales price of the common shares has been at least 130 % of the exchange price then in effect for at least 20 trading days (whether or not consecutive) during any 30 day consecutive trad... | text | 100 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 100 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> The Operating Partnership may redeem the Notes, at its option, in whole or in part, on or after January 20, 2027 if the last reported sales price of the common shares has been at least 130 % of the exchange price then in effect for at l... | us-gaap:DebtInstrumentRedemptionPricePercentage |
In connection with the Notes, we entered into privately negotiated capped call transactions with certain of the initial purchasers of the notes or their affiliates or other financial institutions. The capped call transactions cover, subject to customary adjustments, the number of our common shares that initially underl... | text | 102.33 | perShareItemType | text: <entity> 102.33 </entity> <entity type> perShareItemType </entity type> <context> In connection with the Notes, we entered into privately negotiated capped call transactions with certain of the initial purchasers of the notes or their affiliates or other financial institutions. The capped call transactions cover,... | us-gaap:SharePrice |
On January 16, 2024, we repaid the $ 600.0 million 3.95 % senior unsecured notes at maturity. | text | 600.0 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 600.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> On January 16, 2024, we repaid the $ 600.0 million 3.95 % senior unsecured notes at maturity. </context> | us-gaap:RepaymentsOfUnsecuredDebt |
On January 16, 2024, we repaid the $ 600.0 million 3.95 % senior unsecured notes at maturity. | text | 3.95 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 3.95 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> On January 16, 2024, we repaid the $ 600.0 million 3.95 % senior unsecured notes at maturity. </context> | us-gaap:DebtInstrumentInterestRateStatedPercentage |
On February 6, 2024, we exercised our first option and extended the maturity date of our $ 600.0 million unsecured term loan to April 16, 2025, with an additional one year extension at our option still available to further extend the loan to April 16, 2026. | text | 600.0 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 600.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> On February 6, 2024, we exercised our first option and extended the maturity date of our $ 600.0 million unsecured term loan to April 16, 2025, with an additional one year extension at our option still available to further extend the... | us-gaap:OtherNotesPayable |
During 2024, 2023 and 2022, the maximum amount of borrowings outstanding under our revolving credit facility was $ 202.7 million, $ 115.5 million and $ 330.0 million, respectively. The weighted average amount of borrowings outstanding was $ 33.5 million, $ 44.7 million and $ 80.3 million, respectively, and the weighted... | text | 202.7 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 202.7 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, 2023 and 2022, the maximum amount of borrowings outstanding under our revolving credit facility was $ 202.7 million, $ 115.5 million and $ 330.0 million, respectively. The weighted average amount of borrowings outstandin... | us-gaap:LineOfCreditFacilityMaximumAmountOutstandingDuringPeriod |
During 2024, 2023 and 2022, the maximum amount of borrowings outstanding under our revolving credit facility was $ 202.7 million, $ 115.5 million and $ 330.0 million, respectively. The weighted average amount of borrowings outstanding was $ 33.5 million, $ 44.7 million and $ 80.3 million, respectively, and the weighted... | text | 115.5 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 115.5 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, 2023 and 2022, the maximum amount of borrowings outstanding under our revolving credit facility was $ 202.7 million, $ 115.5 million and $ 330.0 million, respectively. The weighted average amount of borrowings outstandin... | us-gaap:LineOfCreditFacilityMaximumAmountOutstandingDuringPeriod |
During 2024, 2023 and 2022, the maximum amount of borrowings outstanding under our revolving credit facility was $ 202.7 million, $ 115.5 million and $ 330.0 million, respectively. The weighted average amount of borrowings outstanding was $ 33.5 million, $ 44.7 million and $ 80.3 million, respectively, and the weighted... | text | 330.0 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 330.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, 2023 and 2022, the maximum amount of borrowings outstanding under our revolving credit facility was $ 202.7 million, $ 115.5 million and $ 330.0 million, respectively. The weighted average amount of borrowings outstandin... | us-gaap:LineOfCreditFacilityMaximumAmountOutstandingDuringPeriod |
During 2024, 2023 and 2022, the maximum amount of borrowings outstanding under our revolving credit facility was $ 202.7 million, $ 115.5 million and $ 330.0 million, respectively. The weighted average amount of borrowings outstanding was $ 33.5 million, $ 44.7 million and $ 80.3 million, respectively, and the weighted... | text | 33.5 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 33.5 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, 2023 and 2022, the maximum amount of borrowings outstanding under our revolving credit facility was $ 202.7 million, $ 115.5 million and $ 330.0 million, respectively. The weighted average amount of borrowings outstanding... | us-gaap:LineOfCreditFacilityAverageOutstandingAmount |
During 2024, 2023 and 2022, the maximum amount of borrowings outstanding under our revolving credit facility was $ 202.7 million, $ 115.5 million and $ 330.0 million, respectively. The weighted average amount of borrowings outstanding was $ 33.5 million, $ 44.7 million and $ 80.3 million, respectively, and the weighted... | text | 44.7 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 44.7 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, 2023 and 2022, the maximum amount of borrowings outstanding under our revolving credit facility was $ 202.7 million, $ 115.5 million and $ 330.0 million, respectively. The weighted average amount of borrowings outstanding... | us-gaap:LineOfCreditFacilityAverageOutstandingAmount |
During 2024, 2023 and 2022, the maximum amount of borrowings outstanding under our revolving credit facility was $ 202.7 million, $ 115.5 million and $ 330.0 million, respectively. The weighted average amount of borrowings outstanding was $ 33.5 million, $ 44.7 million and $ 80.3 million, respectively, and the weighted... | text | 80.3 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 80.3 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, 2023 and 2022, the maximum amount of borrowings outstanding under our revolving credit facility was $ 202.7 million, $ 115.5 million and $ 330.0 million, respectively. The weighted average amount of borrowings outstanding... | us-gaap:LineOfCreditFacilityAverageOutstandingAmount |
During 2024, 2023 and 2022, the maximum amount of borrowings outstanding under our revolving credit facility was $ 202.7 million, $ 115.5 million and $ 330.0 million, respectively. The weighted average amount of borrowings outstanding was $ 33.5 million, $ 44.7 million and $ 80.3 million, respectively, and the weighted... | text | no | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> no </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> During 2024, 2023 and 2022, the maximum amount of borrowings outstanding under our revolving credit facility was $ 202.7 million, $ 115.5 million and $ 330.0 million, respectively. The weighted average amount of borrowings outstanding w... | us-gaap:LineOfCredit |
Our $ 200.0 million mortgage loan secured by Bethesda Row matures on December 28, 2025 plus two one-year extensions, at our option to December 28, 2027. | text | 200.0 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 200.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Our $ 200.0 million mortgage loan secured by Bethesda Row matures on December 28, 2025 plus two one-year extensions, at our option to December 28, 2027. </context> | us-gaap:DebtInstrumentCarryingAmount |
Our $ 600.0 million term loan matures on April 16, 2025, plus one one-year extension at our option to April 16, 2026. | text | 600.0 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 600.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Our $ 600.0 million term loan matures on April 16, 2025, plus one one-year extension at our option to April 16, 2026. </context> | us-gaap:OtherNotesPayable |
Our $ 1.25 billion revolving credit facility matures on April 5, 2027 plus two six-month extensions, at our option to April 5, 2028. As of December 31, 2024, there was no balance outstanding under this credit facility. | text | 1.25 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 1.25 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Our $ 1.25 billion revolving credit facility matures on April 5, 2027 plus two six-month extensions, at our option to April 5, 2028. As of December 31, 2024, there was no balance outstanding under this credit facility. </context> | us-gaap:LineOfCreditFacilityMaximumBorrowingCapacity |
Our $ 1.25 billion revolving credit facility matures on April 5, 2027 plus two six-month extensions, at our option to April 5, 2028. As of December 31, 2024, there was no balance outstanding under this credit facility. | text | no | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> no </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Our $ 1.25 billion revolving credit facility matures on April 5, 2027 plus two six-month extensions, at our option to April 5, 2028. As of December 31, 2024, there was no balance outstanding under this credit facility. </context> | us-gaap:LineOfCredit |
As of December 31, 2024, we have five interest rate swap agreements with total notional amounts of $ 252.1 million that are measured at fair value on a recurring basis. We have two interest rate swap agreements associated with our Hoboken portfolio that fix the interest rate on $ 52.1 million of mortgage payables at 3.... | text | five | integerItemType | text: <entity> five </entity> <entity type> integerItemType </entity type> <context> As of December 31, 2024, we have five interest rate swap agreements with total notional amounts of $ 252.1 million that are measured at fair value on a recurring basis. We have two interest rate swap agreements associated with our Hobo... | us-gaap:NumberOfInterestRateDerivativesHeld |
As of December 31, 2024, we have five interest rate swap agreements with total notional amounts of $ 252.1 million that are measured at fair value on a recurring basis. We have two interest rate swap agreements associated with our Hoboken portfolio that fix the interest rate on $ 52.1 million of mortgage payables at 3.... | text | 252.1 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 252.1 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> As of December 31, 2024, we have five interest rate swap agreements with total notional amounts of $ 252.1 million that are measured at fair value on a recurring basis. We have two interest rate swap agreements associated with our Ho... | us-gaap:DerivativeNotionalAmount |
Subsets and Splits
No community queries yet
The top public SQL queries from the community will appear here once available.