context stringlengths 21 33.9k | category stringclasses 2
values | entity stringlengths 1 12 | entity_type stringclasses 5
values | query stringlengths 97 3.31k | answer stringlengths 12 169 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All of the Company’s employees are eligible for defined contribution pension plans. Contributions are primarily based upon a percentage of eligible compensation. The Company contributed $ 12.0 million to its defined contribution pension plans in 2024 (2023 - $ 9.5 million, 2022 - $ 6.7 million). | text | 9.5 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 9.5 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> All of the Company’s employees are eligible for defined contribution pension plans. Contributions are primarily based upon a percentage of eligible compensation. The Company contributed $ 12.0 million to its defined contribution pensio... | us-gaap:DefinedContributionPlanCostRecognized |
All of the Company’s employees are eligible for defined contribution pension plans. Contributions are primarily based upon a percentage of eligible compensation. The Company contributed $ 12.0 million to its defined contribution pension plans in 2024 (2023 - $ 9.5 million, 2022 - $ 6.7 million). | text | 6.7 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 6.7 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> All of the Company’s employees are eligible for defined contribution pension plans. Contributions are primarily based upon a percentage of eligible compensation. The Company contributed $ 12.0 million to its defined contribution pensio... | us-gaap:DefinedContributionPlanCostRecognized |
had an ordinary dividend capacity of $ 125.5 million which can be paid in 2025. Payment of ordinary dividends by Renaissance Reinsurance U.S. requires notice to the MIA. Declaration of an extraordinary dividend, which must be paid out of earned surplus, generally requires thirty days’ prior notice to and approval or no... | text | 125.5 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 125.5 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> had an ordinary dividend capacity of $ 125.5 million which can be paid in 2025. Payment of ordinary dividends by Renaissance Reinsurance U.S. requires notice to the MIA. Declaration of an extraordinary dividend, which must be paid ou... | us-gaap:StatutoryAccountingPracticesStatutoryAmountAvailableForDividendPaymentsWithoutRegulatoryApproval |
The fair value of interest rate futures is determined using exchange traded prices. At December 31, 2024, the Company had $ 7.1 billion of notional long positions and $ 3.1 billion of notional short positions of primarily U.S. treasury and non-US government bond futures contracts (2023 – $ 5.9 billion and $ 2.7 billion... | text | 7.1 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 7.1 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The fair value of interest rate futures is determined using exchange traded prices. At December 31, 2024, the Company had $ 7.1 billion of notional long positions and $ 3.1 billion of notional short positions of primarily U.S. treasury... | us-gaap:DerivativeNotionalAmount |
The fair value of interest rate futures is determined using exchange traded prices. At December 31, 2024, the Company had $ 7.1 billion of notional long positions and $ 3.1 billion of notional short positions of primarily U.S. treasury and non-US government bond futures contracts (2023 – $ 5.9 billion and $ 2.7 billion... | text | 3.1 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 3.1 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The fair value of interest rate futures is determined using exchange traded prices. At December 31, 2024, the Company had $ 7.1 billion of notional long positions and $ 3.1 billion of notional short positions of primarily U.S. treasury... | us-gaap:DerivativeNotionalAmount |
The fair value of interest rate futures is determined using exchange traded prices. At December 31, 2024, the Company had $ 7.1 billion of notional long positions and $ 3.1 billion of notional short positions of primarily U.S. treasury and non-US government bond futures contracts (2023 – $ 5.9 billion and $ 2.7 billion... | text | 5.9 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 5.9 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The fair value of interest rate futures is determined using exchange traded prices. At December 31, 2024, the Company had $ 7.1 billion of notional long positions and $ 3.1 billion of notional short positions of primarily U.S. treasury... | us-gaap:DerivativeNotionalAmount |
The fair value of interest rate futures is determined using exchange traded prices. At December 31, 2024, the Company had $ 7.1 billion of notional long positions and $ 3.1 billion of notional short positions of primarily U.S. treasury and non-US government bond futures contracts (2023 – $ 5.9 billion and $ 2.7 billion... | text | 2.7 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 2.7 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The fair value of interest rate futures is determined using exchange traded prices. At December 31, 2024, the Company had $ 7.1 billion of notional long positions and $ 3.1 billion of notional short positions of primarily U.S. treasury... | us-gaap:DerivativeNotionalAmount |
The Company’s foreign currency policy with regard to its underwriting operations is generally to enter into foreign currency forward and option contracts for notional values that approximate the foreign currency liabilities, including claims and claim expense reserves and reinsurance balances payable, net of any cash, ... | text | 1.0 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 1.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The Company’s foreign currency policy with regard to its underwriting operations is generally to enter into foreign currency forward and option contracts for notional values that approximate the foreign currency liabilities, including ... | us-gaap:DerivativeNotionalAmount |
The Company’s foreign currency policy with regard to its underwriting operations is generally to enter into foreign currency forward and option contracts for notional values that approximate the foreign currency liabilities, including claims and claim expense reserves and reinsurance balances payable, net of any cash, ... | text | 508.8 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 508.8 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The Company’s foreign currency policy with regard to its underwriting operations is generally to enter into foreign currency forward and option contracts for notional values that approximate the foreign currency liabilities, includin... | us-gaap:DerivativeNotionalAmount |
The Company’s foreign currency policy with regard to its underwriting operations is generally to enter into foreign currency forward and option contracts for notional values that approximate the foreign currency liabilities, including claims and claim expense reserves and reinsurance balances payable, net of any cash, ... | text | 805.2 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 805.2 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The Company’s foreign currency policy with regard to its underwriting operations is generally to enter into foreign currency forward and option contracts for notional values that approximate the foreign currency liabilities, includin... | us-gaap:DerivativeNotionalAmount |
The Company’s foreign currency policy with regard to its underwriting operations is generally to enter into foreign currency forward and option contracts for notional values that approximate the foreign currency liabilities, including claims and claim expense reserves and reinsurance balances payable, net of any cash, ... | text | 496.4 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 496.4 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The Company’s foreign currency policy with regard to its underwriting operations is generally to enter into foreign currency forward and option contracts for notional values that approximate the foreign currency liabilities, includin... | us-gaap:DerivativeNotionalAmount |
The Company’s investment operations are exposed to currency fluctuations through its investments in non-U.S. dollar fixed maturity investments, short term investments and other investments. From time to time, the Company may employ foreign currency forward contracts in its investment portfolio to either assume foreign ... | text | 345.0 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 345.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The Company’s investment operations are exposed to currency fluctuations through its investments in non-U.S. dollar fixed maturity investments, short term investments and other investments. From time to time, the Company may employ f... | us-gaap:DerivativeNotionalAmount |
The Company’s investment operations are exposed to currency fluctuations through its investments in non-U.S. dollar fixed maturity investments, short term investments and other investments. From time to time, the Company may employ foreign currency forward contracts in its investment portfolio to either assume foreign ... | text | 107.0 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 107.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The Company’s investment operations are exposed to currency fluctuations through its investments in non-U.S. dollar fixed maturity investments, short term investments and other investments. From time to time, the Company may employ f... | us-gaap:DerivativeNotionalAmount |
The Company’s investment operations are exposed to currency fluctuations through its investments in non-U.S. dollar fixed maturity investments, short term investments and other investments. From time to time, the Company may employ foreign currency forward contracts in its investment portfolio to either assume foreign ... | text | 420.7 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 420.7 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The Company’s investment operations are exposed to currency fluctuations through its investments in non-U.S. dollar fixed maturity investments, short term investments and other investments. From time to time, the Company may employ f... | us-gaap:DerivativeNotionalAmount |
The Company’s investment operations are exposed to currency fluctuations through its investments in non-U.S. dollar fixed maturity investments, short term investments and other investments. From time to time, the Company may employ foreign currency forward contracts in its investment portfolio to either assume foreign ... | text | 130.0 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 130.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The Company’s investment operations are exposed to currency fluctuations through its investments in non-U.S. dollar fixed maturity investments, short term investments and other investments. From time to time, the Company may employ f... | us-gaap:DerivativeNotionalAmount |
The fair value of the Company’s credit default swaps is determined using industry valuation models, broker bid indications or internal pricing valuation techniques. The fair value of these credit default swaps can change based on a variety of factors including changes in credit spreads, default rates and recovery rates... | text | 1.4 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 1.4 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The fair value of the Company’s credit default swaps is determined using industry valuation models, broker bid indications or internal pricing valuation techniques. The fair value of these credit default swaps can change based on a var... | us-gaap:DerivativeNotionalAmount |
The fair value of the Company’s credit default swaps is determined using industry valuation models, broker bid indications or internal pricing valuation techniques. The fair value of these credit default swaps can change based on a variety of factors including changes in credit spreads, default rates and recovery rates... | text | 1.5 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 1.5 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The fair value of the Company’s credit default swaps is determined using industry valuation models, broker bid indications or internal pricing valuation techniques. The fair value of these credit default swaps can change based on a var... | us-gaap:DerivativeNotionalAmount |
The fair value of the Company’s credit default swaps is determined using industry valuation models, broker bid indications or internal pricing valuation techniques. The fair value of these credit default swaps can change based on a variety of factors including changes in credit spreads, default rates and recovery rates... | text | 22.1 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 22.1 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The fair value of the Company’s credit default swaps is determined using industry valuation models, broker bid indications or internal pricing valuation techniques. The fair value of these credit default swaps can change based on a va... | us-gaap:DerivativeNotionalAmount |
From time to time, the Company uses equity derivatives in its investment portfolio to either assume equity risk or hedge its equity exposure. The fair value of the Company’s equity futures is determined using market-based prices from pricing vendors. At December 31, 2024, the Company had $ 437.2 million of notional lon... | text | 437.2 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 437.2 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> From time to time, the Company uses equity derivatives in its investment portfolio to either assume equity risk or hedge its equity exposure. The fair value of the Company’s equity futures is determined using market-based prices from... | us-gaap:DerivativeNotionalAmount |
From time to time, the Company uses equity derivatives in its investment portfolio to either assume equity risk or hedge its equity exposure. The fair value of the Company’s equity futures is determined using market-based prices from pricing vendors. At December 31, 2024, the Company had $ 437.2 million of notional lon... | text | Nil | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> Nil </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> From time to time, the Company uses equity derivatives in its investment portfolio to either assume equity risk or hedge its equity exposure. The fair value of the Company’s equity futures is determined using market-based prices from p... | us-gaap:DerivativeNotionalAmount |
The fair value of the Company’s commodity futures is determined using market-based prices from pricing vendors. At December 31, 2024, the Company had a $ 684.3 million of notional long positions of commodity futures, denominated in U.S. dollars (2023 - $ 255.2 million of notional long positions). | text | 684.3 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 684.3 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The fair value of the Company’s commodity futures is determined using market-based prices from pricing vendors. At December 31, 2024, the Company had a $ 684.3 million of notional long positions of commodity futures, denominated in U... | us-gaap:DerivativeNotionalAmount |
The fair value of the Company’s commodity futures is determined using market-based prices from pricing vendors. At December 31, 2024, the Company had a $ 684.3 million of notional long positions of commodity futures, denominated in U.S. dollars (2023 - $ 255.2 million of notional long positions). | text | 255.2 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 255.2 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The fair value of the Company’s commodity futures is determined using market-based prices from pricing vendors. At December 31, 2024, the Company had a $ 684.3 million of notional long positions of commodity futures, denominated in U... | us-gaap:DerivativeNotionalAmount |
The fair value of these derivatives is determined using market-based prices from pricing vendors. At December 31, 2024, the Company had $ 0.5 million of notional long positions of exchange traded commodity option contracts (2023 - $ 0.4 million of notional long positions). The notional amounts for options are based on ... | text | 0.5 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 0.5 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The fair value of these derivatives is determined using market-based prices from pricing vendors. At December 31, 2024, the Company had $ 0.5 million of notional long positions of exchange traded commodity option contracts (2023 - $ 0.... | us-gaap:DerivativeNotionalAmount |
The fair value of these derivatives is determined using market-based prices from pricing vendors. At December 31, 2024, the Company had $ 0.5 million of notional long positions of exchange traded commodity option contracts (2023 - $ 0.4 million of notional long positions). The notional amounts for options are based on ... | text | 0.4 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 0.4 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The fair value of these derivatives is determined using market-based prices from pricing vendors. At December 31, 2024, the Company had $ 0.5 million of notional long positions of exchange traded commodity option contracts (2023 - $ 0.... | us-gaap:DerivativeNotionalAmount |
At December 31, 2024, the Company’s banks have issued secured and unsecured letters of credit totaling $ 619.6 million in favor of certain ceding companies. In connection with the Company’s Top Layer joint venture, Renaissance Reinsurance has committed $ 37.5 million of collateral to support a letter of credit and is o... | text | 619.6 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 619.6 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, the Company’s banks have issued secured and unsecured letters of credit totaling $ 619.6 million in favor of certain ceding companies. In connection with the Company’s Top Layer joint venture, Renaissance Reinsu... | us-gaap:LettersOfCreditOutstandingAmount |
At December 31, 2024, the Company’s banks have issued secured and unsecured letters of credit totaling $ 619.6 million in favor of certain ceding companies. In connection with the Company’s Top Layer joint venture, Renaissance Reinsurance has committed $ 37.5 million of collateral to support a letter of credit and is o... | text | 37.5 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 37.5 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, the Company’s banks have issued secured and unsecured letters of credit totaling $ 619.6 million in favor of certain ceding companies. In connection with the Company’s Top Layer joint venture, Renaissance Reinsur... | us-gaap:LineOfCreditFacilityMaximumBorrowingCapacity |
At December 31, 2024, the Company’s banks have issued secured and unsecured letters of credit totaling $ 619.6 million in favor of certain ceding companies. In connection with the Company’s Top Layer joint venture, Renaissance Reinsurance has committed $ 37.5 million of collateral to support a letter of credit and is o... | text | 50.0 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 50.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> At December 31, 2024, the Company’s banks have issued secured and unsecured letters of credit totaling $ 619.6 million in favor of certain ceding companies. In connection with the Company’s Top Layer joint venture, Renaissance Reinsur... | us-gaap:LossContingencyEstimateOfPossibleLoss |
The Company’s operating leases primarily relate to office space for its global underwriting platforms principally in Bermuda, Australia, Ireland, Singapore, Switzerland, the U.K. and the U.S. These leases expire at various dates through 2039 with a weighted average lease term of 5.9 years. Included in other assets and ... | text | 83.8 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 83.8 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The Company’s operating leases primarily relate to office space for its global underwriting platforms principally in Bermuda, Australia, Ireland, Singapore, Switzerland, the U.K. and the U.S. These leases expire at various dates throu... | us-gaap:OperatingLeaseRightOfUseAsset |
The Company’s operating leases primarily relate to office space for its global underwriting platforms principally in Bermuda, Australia, Ireland, Singapore, Switzerland, the U.K. and the U.S. These leases expire at various dates through 2039 with a weighted average lease term of 5.9 years. Included in other assets and ... | text | 114.3 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 114.3 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The Company’s operating leases primarily relate to office space for its global underwriting platforms principally in Bermuda, Australia, Ireland, Singapore, Switzerland, the U.K. and the U.S. These leases expire at various dates thro... | us-gaap:OperatingLeaseLiability |
The Company’s operating leases primarily relate to office space for its global underwriting platforms principally in Bermuda, Australia, Ireland, Singapore, Switzerland, the U.K. and the U.S. These leases expire at various dates through 2039 with a weighted average lease term of 5.9 years. Included in other assets and ... | text | 72.9 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 72.9 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The Company’s operating leases primarily relate to office space for its global underwriting platforms principally in Bermuda, Australia, Ireland, Singapore, Switzerland, the U.K. and the U.S. These leases expire at various dates throu... | us-gaap:OperatingLeaseRightOfUseAsset |
The Company’s operating leases primarily relate to office space for its global underwriting platforms principally in Bermuda, Australia, Ireland, Singapore, Switzerland, the U.K. and the U.S. These leases expire at various dates through 2039 with a weighted average lease term of 5.9 years. Included in other assets and ... | text | 103.9 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 103.9 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The Company’s operating leases primarily relate to office space for its global underwriting platforms principally in Bermuda, Australia, Ireland, Singapore, Switzerland, the U.K. and the U.S. These leases expire at various dates thro... | us-gaap:OperatingLeaseLiability |
The Company’s operating leases primarily relate to office space for its global underwriting platforms principally in Bermuda, Australia, Ireland, Singapore, Switzerland, the U.K. and the U.S. These leases expire at various dates through 2039 with a weighted average lease term of 5.9 years. Included in other assets and ... | text | 14.8 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 14.8 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The Company’s operating leases primarily relate to office space for its global underwriting platforms principally in Bermuda, Australia, Ireland, Singapore, Switzerland, the U.K. and the U.S. These leases expire at various dates throu... | us-gaap:OperatingLeaseExpense |
The Company’s financing leases primarily relate to office space in Bermuda with an initial lease term of 20 years, ending in 2028, and a bargain renewal option for an additional 30 years. Included in other assets and other liabilities at December 31, 2024 is a right-of-use asset of $ 16.1 million and a lease liability ... | text | 16.1 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 16.1 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The Company’s financing leases primarily relate to office space in Bermuda with an initial lease term of 20 years, ending in 2028, and a bargain renewal option for an additional 30 years. Included in other assets and other liabilities... | us-gaap:FinanceLeaseRightOfUseAsset |
The Company’s financing leases primarily relate to office space in Bermuda with an initial lease term of 20 years, ending in 2028, and a bargain renewal option for an additional 30 years. Included in other assets and other liabilities at December 31, 2024 is a right-of-use asset of $ 16.1 million and a lease liability ... | text | 21.0 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 21.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The Company’s financing leases primarily relate to office space in Bermuda with an initial lease term of 20 years, ending in 2028, and a bargain renewal option for an additional 30 years. Included in other assets and other liabilities... | us-gaap:FinanceLeaseLiability |
The Company’s financing leases primarily relate to office space in Bermuda with an initial lease term of 20 years, ending in 2028, and a bargain renewal option for an additional 30 years. Included in other assets and other liabilities at December 31, 2024 is a right-of-use asset of $ 16.1 million and a lease liability ... | text | 16.6 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 16.6 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The Company’s financing leases primarily relate to office space in Bermuda with an initial lease term of 20 years, ending in 2028, and a bargain renewal option for an additional 30 years. Included in other assets and other liabilities... | us-gaap:FinanceLeaseRightOfUseAsset |
The Company’s financing leases primarily relate to office space in Bermuda with an initial lease term of 20 years, ending in 2028, and a bargain renewal option for an additional 30 years. Included in other assets and other liabilities at December 31, 2024 is a right-of-use asset of $ 16.1 million and a lease liability ... | text | 21.5 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 21.5 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The Company’s financing leases primarily relate to office space in Bermuda with an initial lease term of 20 years, ending in 2028, and a bargain renewal option for an additional 30 years. Included in other assets and other liabilities... | us-gaap:FinanceLeaseLiability |
The Company’s financing leases primarily relate to office space in Bermuda with an initial lease term of 20 years, ending in 2028, and a bargain renewal option for an additional 30 years. Included in other assets and other liabilities at December 31, 2024 is a right-of-use asset of $ 16.1 million and a lease liability ... | text | 2.1 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 2.1 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The Company’s financing leases primarily relate to office space in Bermuda with an initial lease term of 20 years, ending in 2028, and a bargain renewal option for an additional 30 years. Included in other assets and other liabilities ... | us-gaap:FinanceLeaseInterestExpense |
The Company’s financing leases primarily relate to office space in Bermuda with an initial lease term of 20 years, ending in 2028, and a bargain renewal option for an additional 30 years. Included in other assets and other liabilities at December 31, 2024 is a right-of-use asset of $ 16.1 million and a lease liability ... | text | 2.2 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 2.2 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The Company’s financing leases primarily relate to office space in Bermuda with an initial lease term of 20 years, ending in 2028, and a bargain renewal option for an additional 30 years. Included in other assets and other liabilities ... | us-gaap:FinanceLeaseInterestExpense |
The Company’s financing leases primarily relate to office space in Bermuda with an initial lease term of 20 years, ending in 2028, and a bargain renewal option for an additional 30 years. Included in other assets and other liabilities at December 31, 2024 is a right-of-use asset of $ 16.1 million and a lease liability ... | text | 0.5 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 0.5 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The Company’s financing leases primarily relate to office space in Bermuda with an initial lease term of 20 years, ending in 2028, and a bargain renewal option for an additional 30 years. Included in other assets and other liabilities ... | us-gaap:FinanceLeaseRightOfUseAssetAmortization |
Subsequent to December 31, 2024 and through the period ended February 7, 2025, the Company repurchased 928,880 common shares at an aggregate cost of $ 227.7 million and an average price of $ 245.10 per common share. | text | 928880 | sharesItemType | text: <entity> 928880 </entity> <entity type> sharesItemType </entity type> <context> Subsequent to December 31, 2024 and through the period ended February 7, 2025, the Company repurchased 928,880 common shares at an aggregate cost of $ 227.7 million and an average price of $ 245.10 per common share. </context> | us-gaap:StockRepurchasedDuringPeriodShares |
Subsequent to December 31, 2024 and through the period ended February 7, 2025, the Company repurchased 928,880 common shares at an aggregate cost of $ 227.7 million and an average price of $ 245.10 per common share. | text | 227.7 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 227.7 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Subsequent to December 31, 2024 and through the period ended February 7, 2025, the Company repurchased 928,880 common shares at an aggregate cost of $ 227.7 million and an average price of $ 245.10 per common share. </context> | us-gaap:StockRepurchasedDuringPeriodValue |
Subsequent to December 31, 2024 and through the period ended February 7, 2025, the Company repurchased 928,880 common shares at an aggregate cost of $ 227.7 million and an average price of $ 245.10 per common share. | text | 245.10 | perShareItemType | text: <entity> 245.10 </entity> <entity type> perShareItemType </entity type> <context> Subsequent to December 31, 2024 and through the period ended February 7, 2025, the Company repurchased 928,880 common shares at an aggregate cost of $ 227.7 million and an average price of $ 245.10 per common share. </context> | us-gaap:TreasuryStockAcquiredAverageCostPerShare |
Effective January 1, 2025, RenaissanceRe sold an aggregate of $ 69.7 million of its shares in DaVinci to third-party investors and purchased an aggregate of $ 26.9 million of shares from third-party investors. At December 31, 2024, $ 69.7 million, representing the net amount received from investors other than the Compa... | text | 69.7 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 69.7 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Effective January 1, 2025, RenaissanceRe sold an aggregate of $ 69.7 million of its shares in DaVinci to third-party investors and purchased an aggregate of $ 26.9 million of shares from third-party investors. At December 31, 2024, $ ... | us-gaap:NoncontrollingInterestIncreaseFromSubsidiaryEquityIssuance |
Effective January 1, 2025, RenaissanceRe sold an aggregate of $ 69.7 million of its shares in DaVinci to third-party investors and purchased an aggregate of $ 26.9 million of shares from third-party investors. At December 31, 2024, $ 69.7 million, representing the net amount received from investors other than the Compa... | text | 26.9 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 26.9 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Effective January 1, 2025, RenaissanceRe sold an aggregate of $ 69.7 million of its shares in DaVinci to third-party investors and purchased an aggregate of $ 26.9 million of shares from third-party investors. At December 31, 2024, $ ... | us-gaap:MinorityInterestDecreaseFromRedemptions |
Effective January 1, 2025, RenaissanceRe sold an aggregate of $ 69.7 million of its shares in DaVinci to third-party investors and purchased an aggregate of $ 26.9 million of shares from third-party investors. At December 31, 2024, $ 69.7 million, representing the net amount received from investors other than the Compa... | text | 69.7 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 69.7 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Effective January 1, 2025, RenaissanceRe sold an aggregate of $ 69.7 million of its shares in DaVinci to third-party investors and purchased an aggregate of $ 26.9 million of shares from third-party investors. At December 31, 2024, $ ... | us-gaap:ProceedsFromMinorityShareholders |
Effective January 1, 2025, RenaissanceRe sold an aggregate of $ 69.7 million of its shares in DaVinci to third-party investors and purchased an aggregate of $ 26.9 million of shares from third-party investors. At December 31, 2024, $ 69.7 million, representing the net amount received from investors other than the Compa... | text | 24.3 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 24.3 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> Effective January 1, 2025, RenaissanceRe sold an aggregate of $ 69.7 million of its shares in DaVinci to third-party investors and purchased an aggregate of $ 26.9 million of shares from third-party investors. At December 31, 2024, $ 6... | us-gaap:MinorityInterestOwnershipPercentageByNoncontrollingOwners |
Effective January 1, 2025, Fontana completed an equity capital raise of $ 100.0 million, comprised of $ 29.2 million from third-party investors and $ 70.8 million from RenaissanceRe. In addition, RenaissanceRe sold an aggregate of $ 100.0 million of its limited partner interest in Fontana to third-party investors and p... | text | 100.0 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 100.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Effective January 1, 2025, Fontana completed an equity capital raise of $ 100.0 million, comprised of $ 29.2 million from third-party investors and $ 70.8 million from RenaissanceRe. In addition, RenaissanceRe sold an aggregate of $ ... | us-gaap:NoncontrollingInterestIncreaseFromSubsidiaryEquityIssuance |
Effective January 1, 2025, Fontana completed an equity capital raise of $ 100.0 million, comprised of $ 29.2 million from third-party investors and $ 70.8 million from RenaissanceRe. In addition, RenaissanceRe sold an aggregate of $ 100.0 million of its limited partner interest in Fontana to third-party investors and p... | text | 29.2 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 29.2 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Effective January 1, 2025, Fontana completed an equity capital raise of $ 100.0 million, comprised of $ 29.2 million from third-party investors and $ 70.8 million from RenaissanceRe. In addition, RenaissanceRe sold an aggregate of $ 1... | us-gaap:NoncontrollingInterestIncreaseFromSubsidiaryEquityIssuance |
Effective January 1, 2025, Fontana completed an equity capital raise of $ 100.0 million, comprised of $ 29.2 million from third-party investors and $ 70.8 million from RenaissanceRe. In addition, RenaissanceRe sold an aggregate of $ 100.0 million of its limited partner interest in Fontana to third-party investors and p... | text | 70.8 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 70.8 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Effective January 1, 2025, Fontana completed an equity capital raise of $ 100.0 million, comprised of $ 29.2 million from third-party investors and $ 70.8 million from RenaissanceRe. In addition, RenaissanceRe sold an aggregate of $ 1... | us-gaap:NoncontrollingInterestIncreaseFromSubsidiaryEquityIssuance |
Effective January 1, 2025, Fontana completed an equity capital raise of $ 100.0 million, comprised of $ 29.2 million from third-party investors and $ 70.8 million from RenaissanceRe. In addition, RenaissanceRe sold an aggregate of $ 100.0 million of its limited partner interest in Fontana to third-party investors and p... | text | 72.0 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 72.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Effective January 1, 2025, Fontana completed an equity capital raise of $ 100.0 million, comprised of $ 29.2 million from third-party investors and $ 70.8 million from RenaissanceRe. In addition, RenaissanceRe sold an aggregate of $ 1... | us-gaap:MinorityInterestDecreaseFromRedemptions |
Effective January 1, 2025, Fontana completed an equity capital raise of $ 100.0 million, comprised of $ 29.2 million from third-party investors and $ 70.8 million from RenaissanceRe. In addition, RenaissanceRe sold an aggregate of $ 100.0 million of its limited partner interest in Fontana to third-party investors and p... | text | 129.2 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 129.2 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Effective January 1, 2025, Fontana completed an equity capital raise of $ 100.0 million, comprised of $ 29.2 million from third-party investors and $ 70.8 million from RenaissanceRe. In addition, RenaissanceRe sold an aggregate of $ ... | us-gaap:ProceedsFromMinorityShareholders |
Effective January 1, 2025, Fontana completed an equity capital raise of $ 100.0 million, comprised of $ 29.2 million from third-party investors and $ 70.8 million from RenaissanceRe. In addition, RenaissanceRe sold an aggregate of $ 100.0 million of its limited partner interest in Fontana to third-party investors and p... | text | 28.7 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 28.7 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> Effective January 1, 2025, Fontana completed an equity capital raise of $ 100.0 million, comprised of $ 29.2 million from third-party investors and $ 70.8 million from RenaissanceRe. In addition, RenaissanceRe sold an aggregate of $ 10... | us-gaap:MinorityInterestOwnershipPercentageByNoncontrollingOwners |
Effective in January and February 2025, Medici issued an aggregate of $ 107.9 million of non-voting preference shares to investors, including $ 50.1 million to the Company, and redeemed an aggregate of $ 16.5 million of non-voting preference shares to investors, including $ Nil to the Company. In January 2025, Medici d... | text | 107.9 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 107.9 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Effective in January and February 2025, Medici issued an aggregate of $ 107.9 million of non-voting preference shares to investors, including $ 50.1 million to the Company, and redeemed an aggregate of $ 16.5 million of non-voting pr... | us-gaap:NoncontrollingInterestIncreaseFromSaleOfParentEquityInterest |
Effective in January and February 2025, Medici issued an aggregate of $ 107.9 million of non-voting preference shares to investors, including $ 50.1 million to the Company, and redeemed an aggregate of $ 16.5 million of non-voting preference shares to investors, including $ Nil to the Company. In January 2025, Medici d... | text | 50.1 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 50.1 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Effective in January and February 2025, Medici issued an aggregate of $ 107.9 million of non-voting preference shares to investors, including $ 50.1 million to the Company, and redeemed an aggregate of $ 16.5 million of non-voting pre... | us-gaap:NoncontrollingInterestIncreaseFromSaleOfParentEquityInterest |
Effective in January and February 2025, Medici issued an aggregate of $ 107.9 million of non-voting preference shares to investors, including $ 50.1 million to the Company, and redeemed an aggregate of $ 16.5 million of non-voting preference shares to investors, including $ Nil to the Company. In January 2025, Medici d... | text | 16.5 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 16.5 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Effective in January and February 2025, Medici issued an aggregate of $ 107.9 million of non-voting preference shares to investors, including $ 50.1 million to the Company, and redeemed an aggregate of $ 16.5 million of non-voting pre... | us-gaap:MinorityInterestDecreaseFromRedemptions |
Effective in January and February 2025, Medici issued an aggregate of $ 107.9 million of non-voting preference shares to investors, including $ 50.1 million to the Company, and redeemed an aggregate of $ 16.5 million of non-voting preference shares to investors, including $ Nil to the Company. In January 2025, Medici d... | text | 15.2 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 15.2 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Effective in January and February 2025, Medici issued an aggregate of $ 107.9 million of non-voting preference shares to investors, including $ 50.1 million to the Company, and redeemed an aggregate of $ 16.5 million of non-voting pre... | us-gaap:PaymentsOfDividends |
Effective in January and February 2025, Medici issued an aggregate of $ 107.9 million of non-voting preference shares to investors, including $ 50.1 million to the Company, and redeemed an aggregate of $ 16.5 million of non-voting preference shares to investors, including $ Nil to the Company. In January 2025, Medici d... | text | 39.0 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 39.0 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Effective in January and February 2025, Medici issued an aggregate of $ 107.9 million of non-voting preference shares to investors, including $ 50.1 million to the Company, and redeemed an aggregate of $ 16.5 million of non-voting pre... | us-gaap:ProceedsFromMinorityShareholders |
Effective in January and February 2025, Medici issued an aggregate of $ 107.9 million of non-voting preference shares to investors, including $ 50.1 million to the Company, and redeemed an aggregate of $ 16.5 million of non-voting preference shares to investors, including $ Nil to the Company. In January 2025, Medici d... | text | 17.7 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 17.7 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> Effective in January and February 2025, Medici issued an aggregate of $ 107.9 million of non-voting preference shares to investors, including $ 50.1 million to the Company, and redeemed an aggregate of $ 16.5 million of non-voting pref... | us-gaap:MinorityInterestOwnershipPercentageByNoncontrollingOwners |
commencing in January 2025, have led to a range of publicly available industry insured loss estimates. The Company expects its pre-tax net negative impact to be approximately 1.5 % of the California wildfires’ aggregate industry insured loss. Based on a $ 50 billion aggregate industry insured loss, the Company estimate... | text | 750 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 750 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> commencing in January 2025, have led to a range of publicly available industry insured loss estimates. The Company expects its pre-tax net negative impact to be approximately 1.5 % of the California wildfires’ aggregate industry insure... | us-gaap:LossContingencyEstimateOfPossibleLoss |
On an annual basis and at interim periods when circumstances require, the Company tests the recoverability of its goodwill. The analysis is conducted as of October 1 each year. The Company has two reporting units and compares the carrying value of its reporting units to the fair value. If the carrying value of the repo... | text | two | integerItemType | text: <entity> two </entity> <entity type> integerItemType </entity type> <context> On an annual basis and at interim periods when circumstances require, the Company tests the recoverability of its goodwill. The analysis is conducted as of October 1 each year. The Company has two reporting units and compares the carryi... | us-gaap:NumberOfReportingUnits |
The Company is principally engaged in the business of renting equipment. Ancillary to the Company’s principal equipment rental business, the Company also sells used rental equipment, new equipment and parts and supplies and offers certain services to support its customers. The Company operates in North America with rev... | text | 92.9 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 92.9 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> The Company is principally engaged in the business of renting equipment. Ancillary to the Company’s principal equipment rental business, the Company also sells used rental equipment, new equipment and parts and supplies and offers cert... | us-gaap:ConcentrationRiskPercentage1 |
The Company is principally engaged in the business of renting equipment. Ancillary to the Company’s principal equipment rental business, the Company also sells used rental equipment, new equipment and parts and supplies and offers certain services to support its customers. The Company operates in North America with rev... | text | 92.0 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 92.0 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> The Company is principally engaged in the business of renting equipment. Ancillary to the Company’s principal equipment rental business, the Company also sells used rental equipment, new equipment and parts and supplies and offers cert... | us-gaap:ConcentrationRiskPercentage1 |
The Company is principally engaged in the business of renting equipment. Ancillary to the Company’s principal equipment rental business, the Company also sells used rental equipment, new equipment and parts and supplies and offers certain services to support its customers. The Company operates in North America with rev... | text | 91.2 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 91.2 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> The Company is principally engaged in the business of renting equipment. Ancillary to the Company’s principal equipment rental business, the Company also sells used rental equipment, new equipment and parts and supplies and offers cert... | us-gaap:ConcentrationRiskPercentage1 |
Under Topic 606, the accounts receivable balance, prior to allowances for credit losses, for the sale of rental equipment, new equipment, parts and supplies, was approximately $ 17 million and $ 11 million as of December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. | text | 17 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 17 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Under Topic 606, the accounts receivable balance, prior to allowances for credit losses, for the sale of rental equipment, new equipment, parts and supplies, was approximately $ 17 million and $ 11 million as of December 31, 2024 and 20... | us-gaap:ContractWithCustomerAssetNetCurrent |
Under Topic 606, the accounts receivable balance, prior to allowances for credit losses, for the sale of rental equipment, new equipment, parts and supplies, was approximately $ 17 million and $ 11 million as of December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. | text | 11 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 11 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Under Topic 606, the accounts receivable balance, prior to allowances for credit losses, for the sale of rental equipment, new equipment, parts and supplies, was approximately $ 17 million and $ 11 million as of December 31, 2024 and 20... | us-gaap:ContractWithCustomerAssetNetCurrent |
Depreciation expense for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022 was $ 82 million, $ 71 million and $ 64 million, respectively, and is included in "Non-rental depreciation and amortization" in the Company's consolidated statements of operations. | text | 82 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 82 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Depreciation expense for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022 was $ 82 million, $ 71 million and $ 64 million, respectively, and is included in "Non-rental depreciation and amortization" in the Company's consolidated stateme... | us-gaap:DepreciationNonproduction |
Depreciation expense for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022 was $ 82 million, $ 71 million and $ 64 million, respectively, and is included in "Non-rental depreciation and amortization" in the Company's consolidated statements of operations. | text | 71 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 71 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Depreciation expense for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022 was $ 82 million, $ 71 million and $ 64 million, respectively, and is included in "Non-rental depreciation and amortization" in the Company's consolidated stateme... | us-gaap:DepreciationNonproduction |
Depreciation expense for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022 was $ 82 million, $ 71 million and $ 64 million, respectively, and is included in "Non-rental depreciation and amortization" in the Company's consolidated statements of operations. | text | 64 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 64 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> Depreciation expense for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022 was $ 82 million, $ 71 million and $ 64 million, respectively, and is included in "Non-rental depreciation and amortization" in the Company's consolidated stateme... | us-gaap:DepreciationNonproduction |
On July 16, 2024, the Company completed the acquisition of substantially all of the assets of Otay Mesa Sales ("Otay"). Otay was a full-service general equipment rental company comprised of approximately 135 employees and 4 locations serving construction and industrial customers throughout the metropolitan areas of San... | text | 273 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 273 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> On July 16, 2024, the Company completed the acquisition of substantially all of the assets of Otay Mesa Sales ("Otay"). Otay was a full-service general equipment rental company comprised of approximately 135 employees and 4 locations s... | us-gaap:BusinessCombinationConsiderationTransferred1 |
The assets and liabilities for Otay were recorded as of July 16, 2024 and the results of operations have been included in the Company's consolidated results of operations since that date. Total revenue and income before taxes for Otay included in the consolidated statement of operations since the acquisition date are $... | text | 35 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 35 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The assets and liabilities for Otay were recorded as of July 16, 2024 and the results of operations have been included in the Company's consolidated results of operations since that date. Total revenue and income before taxes for Otay i... | us-gaap:BusinessCombinationProFormaInformationRevenueOfAcquireeSinceAcquisitionDateActual |
The assets and liabilities for Otay were recorded as of July 16, 2024 and the results of operations have been included in the Company's consolidated results of operations since that date. Total revenue and income before taxes for Otay included in the consolidated statement of operations since the acquisition date are $... | text | 6 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 6 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The assets and liabilities for Otay were recorded as of July 16, 2024 and the results of operations have been included in the Company's consolidated results of operations since that date. Total revenue and income before taxes for Otay in... | us-gaap:BusinessCombinationProFormaInformationEarningsOrLossOfAcquireeSinceAcquisitionDateActual |
In addition to the acquisition of Otay disclosed above, during the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company acquired eight companies with a total of 24 branches. During the year ended December 31, 2023, the Company acquired 12 companies totaling 21 branches. | text | eight | integerItemType | text: <entity> eight </entity> <entity type> integerItemType </entity type> <context> In addition to the acquisition of Otay disclosed above, during the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company acquired eight companies with a total of 24 branches. During the year ended December 31, 2023, the Company acquired 12 compan... | us-gaap:NumberOfBusinessesAcquired |
In addition to the acquisition of Otay disclosed above, during the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company acquired eight companies with a total of 24 branches. During the year ended December 31, 2023, the Company acquired 12 companies totaling 21 branches. | text | 12 | integerItemType | text: <entity> 12 </entity> <entity type> integerItemType </entity type> <context> In addition to the acquisition of Otay disclosed above, during the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company acquired eight companies with a total of 24 branches. During the year ended December 31, 2023, the Company acquired 12 companies... | us-gaap:NumberOfBusinessesAcquired |
The Company performed its annual goodwill impairment test as of October 1 and determined that no impairment existed at such date. Subsequent to the annual impairment test, it was determined that goodwill classified as assets held for sale was fully impaired, see Note 8, "Assets Held for Sale" for further discussion. T... | text | no | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> no </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The Company performed its annual goodwill impairment test as of October 1 and determined that no impairment existed at such date. Subsequent to the annual impairment test, it was determined that goodwill classified as assets held for s... | us-gaap:GoodwillImpairmentLoss |
The Company performed its annual impairment test of indefinite-lived intangible assets as of October 1 and assessed finite-lived intangible assets for impairment triggers and determined that no impairment existed at such date. Subsequent to the annual impairment test, it was determined that certain finite-lived intang... | text | no | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> no </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The Company performed its annual impairment test of indefinite-lived intangible assets as of October 1 and assessed finite-lived intangible assets for impairment triggers and determined that no impairment existed at such date. Subseque... | us-gaap:ImpairmentOfIntangibleAssetsExcludingGoodwill |
(a) Includes capitalized costs of $ 14 million yet to be placed into service. | text | 14 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 14 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> (a) Includes capitalized costs of $ 14 million yet to be placed into service. </context> | us-gaap:FiniteLivedIntangibleAssetsNet |
The Company assesses the fair value, less estimated costs to sell, each reporting period it remains classified as held for sale. During the fourth quarter of 2024, there was indication that the carrying value of Cinelease was greater than the fair value, less estimated costs to sell, based on slower than anticipated r... | text | 194 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 194 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> The Company assesses the fair value, less estimated costs to sell, each reporting period it remains classified as held for sale. During the fourth quarter of 2024, there was indication that the carrying value of Cinelease was greater ... | us-gaap:DisposalGroupNotDiscontinuedOperationLossGainOnWriteDown |
(a) Finance lease right-of-use assets are recorded net of accumulated amortization of $ 52 million and $ 37 million for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. | text | 52 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 52 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> (a) Finance lease right-of-use assets are recorded net of accumulated amortization of $ 52 million and $ 37 million for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. </context> | us-gaap:FinanceLeaseRightOfUseAssetAccumulatedAmortization |
(a) Finance lease right-of-use assets are recorded net of accumulated amortization of $ 52 million and $ 37 million for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. | text | 37 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 37 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> (a) Finance lease right-of-use assets are recorded net of accumulated amortization of $ 52 million and $ 37 million for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. </context> | us-gaap:FinanceLeaseRightOfUseAssetAccumulatedAmortization |
(a) Unamortized debt issuance costs totaling $ 6 million and $ 8 million related to the ABL Credit Facility and AR Facility (as each is defined below) as of December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively, are included in "Other long-term assets" in the consolidated balance sheets. | text | 6 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 6 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> (a) Unamortized debt issuance costs totaling $ 6 million and $ 8 million related to the ABL Credit Facility and AR Facility (as each is defined below) as of December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively, are included in "Other long-term as... | us-gaap:DebtIssuanceCostsLineOfCreditArrangementsNet |
(a) Unamortized debt issuance costs totaling $ 6 million and $ 8 million related to the ABL Credit Facility and AR Facility (as each is defined below) as of December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively, are included in "Other long-term assets" in the consolidated balance sheets. | text | 8 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 8 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> (a) Unamortized debt issuance costs totaling $ 6 million and $ 8 million related to the ABL Credit Facility and AR Facility (as each is defined below) as of December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively, are included in "Other long-term as... | us-gaap:DebtIssuanceCostsLineOfCreditArrangementsNet |
On July 9, 2019, the Company issued $ 1.2 billion aggregate principal amount of its 5.50 % Senior Notes due 2027 (the “2027 Notes”). Interest on the 2027 Notes accrues at the rate of 5.50 % per annum and is payable semi-annually in arrears on January 15 and July 15. The 2027 Notes will mature on July 15, 2027. | text | 1.2 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 1.2 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> On July 9, 2019, the Company issued $ 1.2 billion aggregate principal amount of its 5.50 % Senior Notes due 2027 (the “2027 Notes”). Interest on the 2027 Notes accrues at the rate of 5.50 % per annum and is payable semi-annually in arr... | us-gaap:DebtInstrumentFaceAmount |
On July 9, 2019, the Company issued $ 1.2 billion aggregate principal amount of its 5.50 % Senior Notes due 2027 (the “2027 Notes”). Interest on the 2027 Notes accrues at the rate of 5.50 % per annum and is payable semi-annually in arrears on January 15 and July 15. The 2027 Notes will mature on July 15, 2027. | text | 5.50 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 5.50 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> On July 9, 2019, the Company issued $ 1.2 billion aggregate principal amount of its 5.50 % Senior Notes due 2027 (the “2027 Notes”). Interest on the 2027 Notes accrues at the rate of 5.50 % per annum and is payable semi-annually in arr... | us-gaap:DebtInstrumentInterestRateStatedPercentage |
The Company may redeem the 2027 Notes, in whole or in part, at any time (i) on or after July 15, 2024 and prior to July 15, 2025, at a price equal to 100.917 % of the principal amount of the 2027 Notes and (ii) on or after July 15, 2025, at a price equal to 100.000 % of the principal amount of the 2027 Notes, in each c... | text | 100.917 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 100.917 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> The Company may redeem the 2027 Notes, in whole or in part, at any time (i) on or after July 15, 2024 and prior to July 15, 2025, at a price equal to 100.917 % of the principal amount of the 2027 Notes and (ii) on or after July 15, ... | us-gaap:DebtInstrumentRedemptionPricePercentage |
The Company may redeem the 2027 Notes, in whole or in part, at any time (i) on or after July 15, 2024 and prior to July 15, 2025, at a price equal to 100.917 % of the principal amount of the 2027 Notes and (ii) on or after July 15, 2025, at a price equal to 100.000 % of the principal amount of the 2027 Notes, in each c... | text | 100.000 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 100.000 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> The Company may redeem the 2027 Notes, in whole or in part, at any time (i) on or after July 15, 2024 and prior to July 15, 2025, at a price equal to 100.917 % of the principal amount of the 2027 Notes and (ii) on or after July 15, ... | us-gaap:DebtInstrumentRedemptionPricePercentage |
The indenture governing the 2027 Notes contains certain covenants applicable to the Company and its restricted subsidiaries, including limitations on liens, indebtedness, mergers, consolidations and acquisitions, sales, transfers and other dispositions of assets, loans and other investments, dividends and other distrib... | text | 101 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 101 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> The indenture governing the 2027 Notes contains certain covenants applicable to the Company and its restricted subsidiaries, including limitations on liens, indebtedness, mergers, consolidations and acquisitions, sales, transfers and ot... | us-gaap:DebtInstrumentRedemptionPricePercentage |
The indenture governing the 2027 Notes contains certain covenants applicable to the Company and its restricted subsidiaries, including limitations on liens, indebtedness, mergers, consolidations and acquisitions, sales, transfers and other dispositions of assets, loans and other investments, dividends and other distrib... | text | 100 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 100 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> The indenture governing the 2027 Notes contains certain covenants applicable to the Company and its restricted subsidiaries, including limitations on liens, indebtedness, mergers, consolidations and acquisitions, sales, transfers and ot... | us-gaap:DebtInstrumentRedemptionPricePercentage |
On June 7, 2024, the Company issued $ 800 million aggregate principal amount of its 6.625 % Senior Notes due 2029 (the "2029 Notes" and, together with the 2027 Notes, the "Notes"). The net proceeds were used to repay a portion of the indebtedness outstanding under the ABL Credit Facility and to pay related fees and exp... | text | 800 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 800 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> On June 7, 2024, the Company issued $ 800 million aggregate principal amount of its 6.625 % Senior Notes due 2029 (the "2029 Notes" and, together with the 2027 Notes, the "Notes"). The net proceeds were used to repay a portion of the i... | us-gaap:DebtInstrumentFaceAmount |
On June 7, 2024, the Company issued $ 800 million aggregate principal amount of its 6.625 % Senior Notes due 2029 (the "2029 Notes" and, together with the 2027 Notes, the "Notes"). The net proceeds were used to repay a portion of the indebtedness outstanding under the ABL Credit Facility and to pay related fees and exp... | text | 6.625 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 6.625 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> On June 7, 2024, the Company issued $ 800 million aggregate principal amount of its 6.625 % Senior Notes due 2029 (the "2029 Notes" and, together with the 2027 Notes, the "Notes"). The net proceeds were used to repay a portion of the ... | us-gaap:DebtInstrumentInterestRateStatedPercentage |
The Company may, at its option, redeem the 2029 Notes, in whole or in part, at any time prior to June 15, 2026, at a price equal to 100 % of the aggregate principal amount of the 2029 Notes, plus the applicable make-whole premium and accrued and unpaid interest, if any, to, but excluding, the redemption date. The Compa... | text | 100 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 100 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> The Company may, at its option, redeem the 2029 Notes, in whole or in part, at any time prior to June 15, 2026, at a price equal to 100 % of the aggregate principal amount of the 2029 Notes, plus the applicable make-whole premium and ac... | us-gaap:DebtInstrumentRedemptionPricePercentage |
The Company may, at its option, redeem the 2029 Notes, in whole or in part, at any time prior to June 15, 2026, at a price equal to 100 % of the aggregate principal amount of the 2029 Notes, plus the applicable make-whole premium and accrued and unpaid interest, if any, to, but excluding, the redemption date. The Compa... | text | 103.313 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 103.313 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> The Company may, at its option, redeem the 2029 Notes, in whole or in part, at any time prior to June 15, 2026, at a price equal to 100 % of the aggregate principal amount of the 2029 Notes, plus the applicable make-whole premium an... | us-gaap:DebtInstrumentRedemptionPricePercentage |
The Company may, at its option, redeem the 2029 Notes, in whole or in part, at any time prior to June 15, 2026, at a price equal to 100 % of the aggregate principal amount of the 2029 Notes, plus the applicable make-whole premium and accrued and unpaid interest, if any, to, but excluding, the redemption date. The Compa... | text | 101.656 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 101.656 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> The Company may, at its option, redeem the 2029 Notes, in whole or in part, at any time prior to June 15, 2026, at a price equal to 100 % of the aggregate principal amount of the 2029 Notes, plus the applicable make-whole premium an... | us-gaap:DebtInstrumentRedemptionPricePercentage |
The Company may, at its option, redeem the 2029 Notes, in whole or in part, at any time prior to June 15, 2026, at a price equal to 100 % of the aggregate principal amount of the 2029 Notes, plus the applicable make-whole premium and accrued and unpaid interest, if any, to, but excluding, the redemption date. The Compa... | text | 100.000 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 100.000 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> The Company may, at its option, redeem the 2029 Notes, in whole or in part, at any time prior to June 15, 2026, at a price equal to 100 % of the aggregate principal amount of the 2029 Notes, plus the applicable make-whole premium an... | us-gaap:DebtInstrumentRedemptionPricePercentage |
or prior to June 15, 2026, the Company may, at its option, redeem up to 40 % of the aggregate principal amount of the 2029 Notes with the net cash proceeds of one or more equity offerings at a redemption price equal to 106.625 % of the principal amount of the 2029 Notes, plus accrued and unpaid interest, if any, to, bu... | text | 40 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 40 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> or prior to June 15, 2026, the Company may, at its option, redeem up to 40 % of the aggregate principal amount of the 2029 Notes with the net cash proceeds of one or more equity offerings at a redemption price equal to 106.625 % of the p... | us-gaap:DebtInstrumentRedemptionPricePercentageOfPrincipalAmountRedeemed |
or prior to June 15, 2026, the Company may, at its option, redeem up to 40 % of the aggregate principal amount of the 2029 Notes with the net cash proceeds of one or more equity offerings at a redemption price equal to 106.625 % of the principal amount of the 2029 Notes, plus accrued and unpaid interest, if any, to, bu... | text | 106.625 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 106.625 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> or prior to June 15, 2026, the Company may, at its option, redeem up to 40 % of the aggregate principal amount of the 2029 Notes with the net cash proceeds of one or more equity offerings at a redemption price equal to 106.625 % of ... | us-gaap:DebtInstrumentRedemptionPricePercentage |
The indenture governing the 2029 Notes contains certain covenants applicable to the Company and its restricted subsidiaries, including limitations on: indebtedness; restricted payments; liens; dispositions of proceeds from asset sales; transactions with affiliates; dividends and other payment restrictions affecting res... | text | 101 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 101 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> The indenture governing the 2029 Notes contains certain covenants applicable to the Company and its restricted subsidiaries, including limitations on: indebtedness; restricted payments; liens; dispositions of proceeds from asset sales; ... | us-gaap:DebtInstrumentRedemptionPricePercentage |
The indenture governing the 2029 Notes contains certain covenants applicable to the Company and its restricted subsidiaries, including limitations on: indebtedness; restricted payments; liens; dispositions of proceeds from asset sales; transactions with affiliates; dividends and other payment restrictions affecting res... | text | 100 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 100 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> The indenture governing the 2029 Notes contains certain covenants applicable to the Company and its restricted subsidiaries, including limitations on: indebtedness; restricted payments; liens; dispositions of proceeds from asset sales; ... | us-gaap:DebtInstrumentRedemptionPricePercentage |
On July 31, 2019, Herc Holdings, Herc and certain other subsidiaries of Herc Holdings entered into a credit agreement with respect to a senior secured asset-based revolving credit facility, which was amended and extended on July 5, 2022. The aggregate amount of the revolving credit commitments is $ 3.5 billion (subject... | text | 3.5 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 3.5 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> On July 31, 2019, Herc Holdings, Herc and certain other subsidiaries of Herc Holdings entered into a credit agreement with respect to a senior secured asset-based revolving credit facility, which was amended and extended on July 5, 202... | us-gaap:LineOfCreditFacilityMaximumBorrowingCapacity |
On July 31, 2019, Herc Holdings, Herc and certain other subsidiaries of Herc Holdings entered into a credit agreement with respect to a senior secured asset-based revolving credit facility, which was amended and extended on July 5, 2022. The aggregate amount of the revolving credit commitments is $ 3.5 billion (subject... | text | 250 | monetaryItemType | text: <entity> 250 </entity> <entity type> monetaryItemType </entity type> <context> On July 31, 2019, Herc Holdings, Herc and certain other subsidiaries of Herc Holdings entered into a credit agreement with respect to a senior secured asset-based revolving credit facility, which was amended and extended on July 5, 202... | us-gaap:LineOfCreditFacilityMaximumBorrowingCapacity |
The interest rates applicable to any loans under the ABL Credit Facility are based, at the option of the borrowers, on (i) a floating rate based on Term SOFR (for loans denominated in U.S. dollars) or CORRA (for loans denominated in Canadian dollars) plus an initial margin of 1.375 % and a SOFR adjustment of 0.10 % per... | text | 1.375 | percentItemType | text: <entity> 1.375 </entity> <entity type> percentItemType </entity type> <context> The interest rates applicable to any loans under the ABL Credit Facility are based, at the option of the borrowers, on (i) a floating rate based on Term SOFR (for loans denominated in U.S. dollars) or CORRA (for loans denominated in C... | us-gaap:DebtInstrumentBasisSpreadOnVariableRate1 |
Subsets and Splits
No community queries yet
The top public SQL queries from the community will appear here once available.